Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th July 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 13th July 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

[WpProQuiz 6673]

 

1) Tropical Storm Barry hits which city with wind and rain in USA.

a) Louisiana

b) Boston

c) San Diego

d) Atlanta

e) Honolulu

2) Which country Becomes One of the First Countries to Introduce Digital Tax on Google, Apple, Facebook and Amazon?

a) India

b) France

c) China

d) Germany

e) South Africa

3) Which state has been ranked best among states and Union territories in the field of education?

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Chandigarh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Karnataka

4) Which state is going to become the first state in India first state to manufacture electric cars?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Delhi

5) Which of these institutions has announced to provide USD 100 million loan to L&T Infrastructure Finance Company for funding green energy?

a) New Development Bank

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) World Bank

d) Asian Development Bank

e) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

6) Flipkart has partnered with which bank to launch its co-branded credit card?

a) Yes Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) Axis Bank

7) Anshula Kant has been appointed as the MD and CFO of ______________.

a) ADB

b) AIIB

c) IMF

d) World Bank

e) UNDP

8) Who among the following appointed as Secretary of Overseas Indian Affairs?

a) Mahesh Bhoopathy

b) Narendra Patnayak

c) Vikas Swarup

d) Varun Sandesh

e) Nikhil Swarup

9) Which is the wonder material developed by Indian scientistswith the chemistry of the yellow metal?

a) Platinum Liquid

b) Black Gold

c) Yellow Silver

d) Blue Gold

e) Violet Iron

10) The Women Start-up Summit 2019 was held recently in _______________.

a) Kochi

b) Thiruvananthapuram

c) Palakad

d) Kottayam

e) Kannur

11) Global Conference on Media Freedom held in _______.

a) London

b) Paris

c) Singapore

d) Berlin

e) Moscow

12) The 2019 Himalayan states’ conclave will take place at__________

a) Manali

b) Mussoorie

c) Darjeeling

d) Nainital

e) Shimla

13) Who among the following pair have won the bronze medal at the World Tour Platinum Australian Open?

a) Anthony Amal Raj & Thakkar Manas Vikash

b) Jeoung Youngsik and Lee Sangsu

c) G. Sathiyan and Anthony Amalraj

d) Pavel Platonov & Vladimir Samsonov

e) None of the above

14) Soumendra Nath Kundu passed away at the age of 77. He was a well known __________

a) Politician

b) Journalist

c) Actor

d) Cricketer

e) Golf Player

15) As per the 2019 global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) report, India lifted ___________ people out of poverty between 2006 and 2016

a) 461 million

b) 369 million

c) 640 million

d) 456 million

e) 271 million

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Tropical Storm Barry began hitting Louisiana in the United States

President Donald Trump has declared a state of emergency in Louisiana

2) Answer: B)

The French Parliament adopted by a final vote of the Senate, the introduction of a tax on GAFA, making France one of the first countries to impose a tax on digital giants.

The GAFA tax refers to an acronym for Google, Apple, Facebook and Amazon.

The digital tax is endorsed by the opposition-controlled Upper House, paving the pay to the eurozone second largest power to unilaterally tax internet giants by three percent on much of their digital sales in France.

GAFA targets digital companies with global annual sales of more than 750 million euros ($845.6 million) and sales in France of at least 25 million euros.

This 3 per cent tax on digital gross sales would help to collect 400 million euros this year and 650 million euros by 2022.

3) Answer: C)

Chandigarh has been ranked best among states and Union territories in the field of education and is followed by Kerala and Gujarat.

As per the Performance Grading Index 2017-18, Arunachal Pradesh is the least performing state and has been ranked 36 on the index.

Delhi was ranked ninth, behind Rajasthan (8), Punjab (7), Tamil Nadu (5) and Haryana (4), according to it.

Arunachal Pradesh (36), Nagaland (35) and Meghalaya (34) held the lowest ranks, as per the index.

Kerala is the state with highest literacy rate followed by Lakshadweep and Mizoram.

4) Answer: D)

Korean automobile giant Hyundai’s plans for its Chennai facility will help make Tamil Nadu the first state in India to manufacture electric cars.

The Tamil Nadu Industries Development Corporation (TIDCO), a government agency, is selecting a consultant for preparing a report on developing a greenfield airport near Chennai–the second airport in the city.

Tamil Nadu ranks third in the amount of invested capital in the industrial sector, at Rs 4.02 lakh crore, after Gujarat (Rs 8.14 lakh crore) and Maharashtra (Rs 5.02 lakh crore). The State ranks third in terms of total industrial output, with Rs 7.66 lakh crore, after Gujarat (Rs 12.22 lakh crore) and Maharashtra (Rs 10.74 lakh crore).

5) Answer: E)

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has announced that it will provide $100 million in loans to L&T Infrastructure Finance Company for on-lending to wind and solar power infrastructure projects in the country.

This deal with the arm of L&T Finance Holdings marks the bank’s first loan to a non-banking finance company.

6) Answer: E)

Flipkart is getting in on the co-branded credit card game with the launch of its first credit card in partnership with Axis Bank and Mastercard.

Although this is the first co-branded card for the e-retailer, Flipkart had earlier partnered with Axis Bank back in 2016 for the launch of the Axis Bank Buzz credit card, which offers 5 percent discount on Flipkart purchases and other benefits. The Flipkart-Axis Bank Credit Card will be offered to select users in July.

Other benefits of the Flipkart-Axis Bank Credit Card include welcome offers from number of merchants, up to 20 percent discount at over 4,000 restaurants, airport lounge access, and fuel surcharge waiver up to Rs. 500 per month. There is a joining and annual fee of Rs. 500, which can be waived on spends of Rs. 2 lakh.

7) Answer: D)

Anshula Kant, managing director of the State Bank Of India, has been appointed as managing director and chief financial officer of the World Ban

As Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer, Kant will be responsible for financial and risk management of the World Bank Group

Ms. Kant will be the first woman CFO of the Bank.

8) Answer: C)

Senior diplomat Vikas Swarup has been appointed as Secretary, Overseas Indian Affairs

Swarup is at present India’s High Commissioner in Ottawa.

He has been appointed as the Secretary, (consular, passport, visa and Overseas Indian affairs) in the External Affairs Ministry with effect from August 1

9) Answer: B)

Indian scientists have tinkered with the chemistry of the yellow metal and have turned it into ‘black gold’.

They claim that it can be potentially used for applications ranging from solar energy harvesting to desalinating seawater.

Scientists at the Mumbai-based Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) used gold nanoparticles and by rearranging size and gaps between them developed a new material, which has unique properties such as capacity to absorb light and carbon dioxide.

Gold does not have these properties, therefore ‘black gold’ is being called a new material. In appearance it is black, hence the name ‘black gold.’

10) Answer: A)

Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) is hosting the Women Startup Summit on August 1, in association with the Indian Women Network floated by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), at the Integrated Startup Complex, Kochi.

The ‘Women Startup Summit 2019’ aims at encouraging aspiring women professionals to take up their entrepreneurial journey and developing an inclusive entrepreneurship ecosystem in the State

11) Answer: A)

First of its kind Global Conference for Media Freedom 2019 was held on 10 – 11 July 2019 in London.

The event was organised by the UK government and the government of Canada

The Indian delegation attending the Conference included Prasar Bharati Chairman A Surya Prakash, Member of Parliament and journalist Swapan Das Gupta and Kanchan Gupta, Member, Press Council

The UK government has committed 18 million pounds towards improving the media freedom across the world and announced the creation of a new Global Media Defence Fund.

12) Answer: B)

A conclave to deliberate on the problems faced by Himalayan states will be held in the queen of hills on July 28.

States to attend the conclave include Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, Mizoram and Manipur.

The conclave will discuss methods to protect the Himalayan eco system from global warming, water conservation measures to be adopted besides working out an action plan for sustainable development in the Himalayan region and submitting its draft to Niti Ayog.

13) Answer: C)

Indian Table Tennis pair of G. Sathiyan and Anthony Amalraj won the bronze at the World Tour Platinum Australian Open

This was India’s first ever medal in the Australian Open

14) Answer: D)

Former Bengal and Railways leg-spinner Soumendranath Kundu died at the age of 77.

He was conferred the Lifetime Achievement award in 2013-14 when late Jagmohan Dalmiya was the CAB president.

15) Answer: E)

The Indian population living in multidimensional poverty in 2005-2006 was about 640 million people (55.1%) and this reduced to 369 million people (27.9%) in 2015-16. In all, India lifted 271 million people out of poverty between 2006 and 2016 as per the report.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments