Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 13th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The government of which state has launched the Namaste over Handshake’ campaign to tackle the spread of COVID-19 ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

2) Santu Mukhopadhyay who passed away recently was related to which field ?

A) Sports

B) Journalism

C) Acting

D) Politics

E) Medicine

3) __________ railway station has been renamed as the Nana Shankar Sheth Terminus Station, an industrialist, philanthropist and educationist in the early 19th Century.

A) Jaisalmer

B) Mumbai Central

C) Dadar

D) Bellasis

E) Nagpur

4) The government of which state has approved the implementation of “happy hour” for auto rickshaws where the fares will be slashed by 15 percent between 12 noon and 4 pm ?

A) Kerala

B) Maharashtra

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Haryana

5) The Assam government will construct _______ stadiums in the state under Uttran scheme to encourage rural talents.

A) 29

B) 34

C) 36

D) 33

E) 37

6) Which institution has developed an Ink to Curb Fake Printing of Passports and Counterfeiting of Currency Notes ?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Bombay

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) CSIR- NPL

7) Department of Science & Technology , IIT Bombay and ______have announced the third edition of startup accelerator programme Plugin in India.

A) Dell

B) Intel

C) Microsoft

D) IBM

E) HCL

8) Who has been roped in by IDFC First Bank as its first ever brand ambassador ?

A) Dia Mirza

B) Kareena Kapoor Khan

C) Deepika Padukone

D) Amitabh Bachan

E) Shahrukh Khan

9) Which country has ranked on top in the recently released EIU’s Inclusive Internet Index 2020 ?

A) US

B) Denmark

C) Burundi

D) India

E) Sweden

10) Which airport has been included in the world’s 100 strategic global infrastructure projects for the year 2020. ?

A) IGI Airport

B) Bengaluru Airport

C) Hyderabad Airport

D) Chandigarh Airport

E) Jewar Airport

11) The government of which state has launched three schemes Kaushal Satrang, Yuva Hub and apprenticeship scheme for skill development & employment generation for youths ?

A) Kerala

B) Karnataka

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Maharashtra

E) Haryana

12) The Government has launched which agency to help tackle heinous crimes and work on inter-state coordination ?

A) Crime coordination Agency

B) Crime Multiagency Coordination Centre

C) Crime coordination Centre

D) Crime Multi Agency Centre

E) Crime multigency Service

13) The Home Ministry has constituted two special committees to deal with issues related to which of the following armed forces ?

A) CRPF

B) SSB

C) CAPF

D) ITBP

E) CISF

14) What is the name of the World’s first Digital Solutions Exchange Cloud launched in India with focus on AI, Analytics and augmentative technology ?

A) GOKART

B) GOTECH

C) GOKTECH

D) GODIGITAL

E) GOKADDAL

15) Which institute has developed a glass substrate for 5G devices and consumer electronics ?

A) IIT Madras

B) IIT Delhi

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Mandi

E) IIT Bombay

16) Which portal has been launched by the government to facilitate networking of women start ups, entrepreneurs, investors, incubators, mentors, students and enterprise facilitators. ?

A) Udhyam Mahila

B) Udhayam Sakha

C) Udhayam Stree

D) Udhayam Kanya

E) Udhaym Sakhi

17) Which bank has agreed to buy shares worth 7,250 crore rupees of cash-strapped Yes Bank ?

A) Bank of Maharashtra

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) Bank of Baroda

E) Kotak Mahindra

18) RBI has announced a sell/ buy swap with which currency with the aim to provide liquidity to foreign exchange market ?

A) Sterling

B) Dinar

C) Pound

D) Yen

E) Dollar

19) BSNL has partnered with which bank to launch UPI-based payment platform Bharat InstaPay.

A) ICICI

B) HDFC

C) Axis Bank

D) SBI

E) UCO

20) Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance has launched which plan to provide enhanced protection with affordable premium ?

A) iHealth Plan

B) iTerm Plan

C) iSecure Plan

D) iInsure + Plan

E) iSelect+ Term Plan

21) Amul will extend support in the Union Territory/ State of __________ to scale operations and help achieve self-sufficiency in the region.

A) Kerala

B) Puducherry

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Ladakh

E) Chandigarh

22) Which bank has agreed to provide USD 200 million to companies manufacturing products to combat coronavirus ?

A) World Bank

B) ADB

C) WEF

D) IMF

E) ECB

23) What is India’s current account deficit in the December quarter as per the Reserve Bank of India’s latest report ?

A) $1.5 bn

B) $1.2 bn

C) $1.4 bn

D) $1.6 bn

E) $1.9 bn

24) The World Bank will provide USD 80 mn to improve water management for which state of India ?

A) Kerala

B) Haryana

C) Karnataka

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

25) Who has been featured in the 10 most influential women in sports as per the listing of iSportconnect ?

A) Teena Ambani

B) Nita Ambani

C) Kiran Mazumdar

D) Shobhana Bharti

E) Roshni Nadar

26) Which bank has now scrapped the minimum monthly balance requirement for all saving bank accounts ?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) Axis Bank

D) HDFC

E) Bank of Baroda

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Karnataka government started a campaign called ‘Namaste over Handshake’ that encourages people to greet in the traditional Indian style, to tackle the spread of coronavirus.

The campaign also includes health advice on how people can protect themselves from the infection by adopting hygiene practices such as regularly washing hands to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

As part of the campaign, the state health and family welfare department has uploaded a poster on the social media, featuring a ‘Bharatnatyam’ dancer draped in a red saree saying ‘Namaste’.

The poster has health helpline numbers (104 and 011-23978046) for public queries on the viral disease, which has claimed 4,251 lives worldwide.

People should adopt ‘Namasthe’ or ‘Namaskara’ to greet people instead of handshakes or hugs.

2) Answer: C

Veteran Bengali actor Santu Mukhopadhyay who was known for his works in films such as Sansar Simante and Bhalobasa Bhalobasa passed away.

Santu Mukhopadhyay became a popular name when he was in early 20s with films like Sansar Simante and Raja by Tarun Majumder and Tapan Sinha, respectively.

3) Answer: B

Two Mumbai icons are getting new names. Dadar’s Shivaji Park ground has been renamed the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Park in deference to the Maratha warrior king, while the Mumbai Central train station will be likely called Nana Shankarseth Terminus Station.

Mumbai Central was earlier known as Bombay Central before which it was known as Bellasis Road Station.

Nana, or Jagannath Shankar Sheth, was an industrialist, philanthropist and educationist in the early 19th Century. He was on the board of directors of the Great Indian Peninsular Railway, the first train company in India. He was one of the influentials who advocated the abolition of Sati.

4) Answer: B

Maharashtra government has approved the implementation of “happy hour” for auto rickshaws as recommended by the Khatua panel.

The  fares will be slashed by 15 percent between 12 noon and 4 pm. The decision will however not be applicable to local taxis and app based taxis.

The new concept will turn lean hours to happy hours, especially for housewives and senior citizens who normally don’t have a fixed schedule for their outings. While citizens are pleased with the move, auto rickshaw unions have indicated that they will oppose the move.

5) Answer: D

The Assam government to construct 33 stadiums in the state under Uttaran scheme.

300 crore rupees will be spent to build the stadiums across the state.

500 playgrounds are being developed in the state to encourage rural talents.

Also 50 thousand rupees to be given to one thousand players and 2500 clubs to get a grant of Rs. 75 thousand.

6) Answer: E

CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL)  has developed a bi-luminescent security ink which glows in red and green colours when illuminated by two different excitation sources at 254 nanometers (nm) and 365 nm, respectively.

The ink was prepared in a batch of 1kg and given to Bank Note Press (BNP), Dewas, a unit of Security Printing Minting Corporation of India Ltd. (SPMCIL), New Delhi. The ink is found comparable to the standards that are in use.

The formulation can be used to check the authenticity of passports, Government documents, tamper-evident labels, identity cards, etc.

7) Answer: B

The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, Intel India, and Society for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (SINE)-IIT Bombay have announced the third edition of Plugin, a one-year collaborative accelerator programme for hardware and systems software startups.

11 startups have been selected from over 200 entries from across India in areas of Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), security, and platform. These will receive mentoring and coaching, access to labs for tools and platforms, technical and financial support, local and international ecosystem connect and visibility.

Plugin aims to address challenges faced by hardware and systems software startups with respect to product design, development, commercialisation, andscaling their business.

8) Answer: D

IDFC FIRST Bank appointed bollywood celebrity, Amitabh Bachchan as its first ever brand ambassador.

IDFC First Bank raised up to Rs 2,000 crore in February 2020 debt capital through bonds to strengthen capital base, boost reserves and support business growth.

The bank also has substantial headroom to boost Tier-1 and Tier-2 bonds in order to increase capital adequacy beyond 18%, the bank said in the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) filing.

9) Answer: E

Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) released the 4th iteration of the Inclusive Internet Index 2020 for 100 countries where India is overall ranked in 46th place & Sweden in 1st.

The index aims to measure the extent to which the Internet is not only accessible & affordable, but also relevant to all, allowing usage that enables positive social & economic outcomes at the individual & group level.

Burundi was the worst ranked country placed at 100th position.

10) Answer: E

In a major achievement for Uttar Pradesh’s Yogi Adityanath government, the first phase of Jewar airport has been included in the world’s 100 strategic global infrastructure projects for the year 2020.

Uttar Pradesh (India) and Yugoslavia have been chosen in the field of aviation all over the world. It has been recognised in the CG LA Infrastructure list.

The success story of Jewar Airport will be presented by the Uttar Pradesh government at the 13th Global Infrastructure Leadership Forum, to be held in New York City, US on March 25-27.

The airport, being built by Zurich Airport International AG, will be Asia’s second largest international airport after China’s Shanghai International Airport.

This airport will be the 5th largest airport in the world. The work on the airport in Jewar, Greater Noida, on about 5000 hectares of land, is going on at a rapid pace. According to the proposal, flights will start operating in 2022-23.

11) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh government has launched three ambitious schemes for skill development and employment generation for youths in the state and also announced to depute ”Arogya Mitras” at all primary health centres to inform people about govt health schemes.

Launching three schemes Kaushal Satrang, Yuva Hub and apprenticeship scheme in Lucknow.

Kaushal Satrang will have seven components which will provide opportunities to the youth.

Last month, the ‘Yuva Hub’ scheme was allocated Rs 1,200 crore in the state budget and it aims at providing employment to thousands of skilled youth by assisting in project concept and financial help for one year of operation. CM Yuva HUb will also facilitate setting up of 30,000 startups in the state while  CM apprenticeship scheme will provide a stipend of Rs 2500 to the youth of the state.

12) Answer: D

Minister of State for Home Nityanand Rai has launched the Crime Multi Agency Centre (Cri-MAC) for sharing of information on heinous crime and other issues related to inter-state coordination. Mr Rai launched the Centre at a function organised on the occasion of   35th Inception Day of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) .

He also launched the National Cyber crime Training Centre (NCTC) for professional quality e-Learning services on cyber crime investigation to police officers, judges, prosecutors and other stakeholders.

13) Answer: C

The Union Home Ministry has constituted two special committees to specifically deal with issues and approvals related to the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) that render a variety of internal security duties in the country, including border guarding.

They stated while the first committee will be headed by the Home Secretary and will deal with issues that are to be decided between the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and these forces, the second will be headed by the Secretary (Border Management) and will only deal with procurement matters.

The CAPFs are also known as paramilitary forces and comprise the Central Reserve Police Force, Border Security Force, Central Industrial Security Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police and Sashastra Seema Bal.

Though the Assam Rifles is not a CAPF, issues related to the force will also be dealt with by these two committees, which were constituted last week.

14) Answer: E

GOKADDAL, world’s first Digital Solutions Exchange in the cloud has been launched in India.

www.gokaddal.com is a one of its kind solutions aggregator, marketplace and cloud delivery platform with focus on four A’s: Automation, Artificial Intelligence, Analytics and Augmentative Technologies.

GOKADDAL is going to revolutionize the way digital solutions are sourced, delivered and managed. A cloud-based, solutions exchange platform which is waiting to disrupt the market. GOKADDAL is created to help solution seekers (customers) realize their digital transformation vision, by bringing to them right solutions with right tools and right providers.

15) Answer: E

Researchers in IIT Bombay have achieved a breakthrough in making glass substrates that have significant advantages over the conventional silicon substrates in applications such as 5G devices.

Substrates are the base on which a thin film of a material (like Silicon oxide) is coated on which circuits are etched. Typically, substrates have been made of Silicon, for many advantages — it doesn’t expand much on heating, making it easy to coat stuff on it. However, the micro electromechanical systems (MEMS) industry has been toying with other material for substrates — and glass has been high up on the list.

Glass substrates (technically, fused silica, which is a pure form of glass without any metallic impurities) are much cheaper — one estimate has it that it is 80 per cent cheaper than Silicon substrates.

16) Answer: E

Minister of micro, small and medium enterprises, Nitin Gadkari  requested the Lok Sabha members to spread the information about “Udyam Sakhi” Portal for awareness about government schemes and to facilitate the networking of women start ups, entrepreneurs, investors, incubators, mentors, students and enterprise facilitators.

Minister also stated an autonomous body under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises that the Institute for Design of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI), has put in this web portal.

17) Answer: B

The State Bank of India stated that it will buy shares worth 7,250 crore rupees of the cash-strapped Yes Bank in accordance with the draft reconstruction scheme envisaged by the Reserve Bank of India.

SBI stated, its board has permitted the purchase of the private lender’s shares at a price of 10 rupees per share subject to all regulatory approvals. SBI’s shareholding in Yes Bank will remain within 49 percent of the paid-up capital.

According to RBI’s reconstruction scheme, the strategic investor was not only supposed to pick up 49 percent stake but assure that the holding will not fall below 26 percent for a minimum period of three years from the date of capital infusion.

18) Answer: E

Observing mismatch in US dollar liquidity across the world, the Reserve Bank has announced a six month US dollar sell/buy swap to provide liquidity to the foreign exchange market. RBI stated, the first swap worth two billion US dollars will be conducted .

RBI has stated that financial markets are facing intense selling pressures due to coronavirus infection. It stated that volatility in global markets has been spiked by a slump in international crude prices and a decline in bond yields in advanced economies.

Stating that it is closely and continuously monitoring the rapidly evolving global situation and spillovers, RBI assured that it ready to take all necessary measures to ensure that the effects of COVID-19 pandemic on the Indian economy are mitigated. RBI added that the level of forex reserves, which stood at 487.24 billion dollars as of 6th March, remains comfortable to meet any exigency.

All sectoral indices recorded a fall of over five percent with shares of realty, metal, oil and gas, banking and finance sectors suffering maximum selling.

19) Answer: D

state-owned BSNL in partnership with State Bank of India launched a UPI-based payment platform, Bharat InstaPay.

According to BSNL officials, the new payment facility developed by the company will enable its partners, especially prepaid sellers, to buy service immediately for sale.

This digital payment platform is an initiative of BSNL powered by SBI, which shall enable all types of channel partners of BSNL for doing all their payment transactions digitally on a 24-by-7 basis.

Before this service, BSNL vendors had to wait for payment settlement to buy various telecom services that they sold in market. This used to get further delayed on non-working days.

BSNL stated Bharat InstaPay will help its partners do digital transactions on a real-time basis.

20) Answer: E

Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company Limited announced the launch of iSelect+ Term Plan to provide enhanced protection cover at an affordable premium. The plan is available online.

With the help of  iSelect+ Term Plan, subscribers can design their own financial safety net to protect their family’s future and ensure that they lead their lives comfortably without any financial worries.

This plan is designed to provide death benefit and terminal illness, and has additional options of accidental death benefit, accidental total and permanent disability benefit and child support benefit, the company stated, while adding that the customers can choose from the various options provided and customize it as per their requirement.

21) Answer: C

Amul has extended support to dairy cooperatives in Jammu and Kashmir to help the region achieve self-sufficiency in dairy products.

Jammu and Kashmir is estimated to have high consumption of dairy products worth ₹700-800 crore, sourced from different parts of the country.

Tie-up with local dairies, RS Sodhi, managing director of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd (GCMMF) – Amul marketer – stated the local dairy cooperatives in J&K will be provided handholding on the technical, administrative and procurement side to reduce their dependence on dairy products sourced from outside.

22) Answer: B

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) stated it will provide USD 200 million (about Rs 1,480 crore) to companies manufacturing and distributing medicines, and other items needed to combat the novel coronavirus (COVID-19).

The funds will be made available through ADB’s Supply Chain Finance Program and provided to selected companies within weeks, the Manila-headquartered multilateral funding agency stated in a release.

Companies manufacturing and distributing products, including medicines and personal protective equipment, are increasingly strained as production and distribution ramp up to address COVID-19, it stated.

23) Answer: C

The country’s current account deficit (CAD) narrowed sharply to $1.4 billion, or 0.2 per cent of GDP, for the December 2019 quarter, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) stated . The deficit had stood at 2.7 per cent in the corresponding quarter a year ago and 0.9 per cent in the previous quarter.

The sharp contraction in the deficit was mainly due to a lower trade deficit of $34.6 billion, and a rise in net services receipts, the central bank stated.

The CAD, a critical indicator of the macroeconomic health, represents the gap between the overall foreign exchange expended and received in the economy. The release of the data, coming at a time when markets are spooked due to the coronavirus concerns, will help provide hope to investors.

24) Answer: D

The World Bank will provide USD 80 million (about Rs 600 crore) loan to improve water management practices and increase agricultural productivity in selected gram panchayats or village councils in Himachal Pradesh.

An agreement in this regard was signed between the Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh and the World Bank.

The Integrated Project for Source Sustainability and Climate Resilient Rain-Fed Agriculture in Himachal Pradesh will be implemented in 428 gram panchayats in 10 districts benefiting over 4 lakh smallholder farmers, women and pastoral communities, stated the finance ministry statement.

In Himachal Pradesh, many of the lowland areas lack access to irrigation water and depend on decreasing amounts of rainfall during the critical monsoon season. Agricultural production and snowlines have already shifted to higher altitudes, impacting the production of fruits, including HP’s iconic apples.

25) Answer: B

Nita Ambani, the owner of Mumbai Indians cricket team franchise, has been named in the list of 10 most influential women in sports for 2020 alongside likes of tennis superstar Serena Williams and gymnast Simone Biles.

Sports business network, iSportconnect releasing its ‘Influential Women in Sport’ list for 2020 stated: “After beginning with an original shortlist of 25, it has now been whittled down to a top 10 following receiving opinions from our panel of experts.

Ambani has led her Mumbai Indians franchise to becoming the most successful in IPL history and has been involved in many sports projects across different sports in the country, it stated.

26) Answer: B

State Bank of India (SBI) has decided to do away with the maintenance of Average Monthly Balance (AMB) for all savings bank (SB) accounts and cut the interest rate on these accounts to 3 per cent from 3.25 per cent. Further, it has waived SMS charges levied on a quarterly basis.

India’s largest bank seems to have done a fine balancing act in waiving AMB and SMS charges and at the same time cutting the SB interest rate. This move by SBI will prompt other banks to follow suit.

The paring of the SB interest rate comes at a time when the banking system is awash in funds, with the Reserve Bank of India providing banks with liquidity of longer duration (one-year and three years) aggregating ₹1-lakh crore via the long-term repo operation (LTRO) at the repo rate of 5.15 per cent in the last one month.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments