Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 14th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7644]

1) The Raisina Dialogue which is India’s flagship global conference will be held in ______.

A) Kolkata

B) Gurugram

C) Bengaluru

D) New Delhi

E) Jaipur

2) Who is the Governor of Odisha ?

A) Jagdeep Dhankar

B) Arif Khan

C) Ganeshi Lal

D) RN Ravi

E) Bandaru Daatatreya

3) Who has launched the Yashaswini Scheme in Goa ?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) Narendra Modi

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Prakash Javadekar

E) Smriti Irani

4) The Mines ministry has set up a ______ member committee to examine issues on royalty rates for major minerals.

A) 5

B) 8

C) 9

D) 11

E) 10

5) The India-Bangladesh I&B Ministers’ Meet 2020 will be held in which city ?

A) Ranchi

B) Gwalior

C) New Delhi

D) Gurugram

E) Pune

6) The World Bank has predicted the world growth rate  at _______ percent.

A) 2

B) 2.5

C) 2.4

D) 1.8

E) 1.5

7) Which country has decided to make yoga education compulsory for school children ?

A) Bhutan

B) Sri Lanka

C) Nepal

D) Bangladesh

E) Maldives

8) Who has launched driverless bullet train ahead of the 2022 Winter Olympics ?

A) Vietnam

B) Russia

C) Japan

D) China

E) Taiwan

9) Who has been appointed as the Director General of CRPF ?

A) SS Deswal

B) Nitish Bhatia

C) Rajivv Kumar

D) Rajesh Ranjan

E) AP Maheshwari

10) SEBI has deferred the deadline to separate roles of chairman and MD till which date ?

A) March 2020

B) April 2021

C) March 2020

D) April 2020

E) April 2022

11) Who has been appointed as the new RBI Deputy Governor ?

A) UK Sinha

B) KP Jain

C) Michael Patra

D) Sunil Mehta

E) NS Vishwanathan

12) PAX SINICA: Implications for the Indian Dawn has been published by ________.

A) Arihant Books

B) Harper Collins

C) Roli Books

D) Rupa Publications

E) Jaico Publishing

13) Retail inflation has jumped to about 5-yr high of ______  percent in Dec 2019.

A) 6.5

B) 7

C) 7.15

D) 7.28

E) 7.35

14) Who has launched efforts to Protect Buddhist Site at Sankaram, Andhra Pradesh ?

A) INTACH

B) World Monuments Fund

C) Surfrider Foundation

D) Nature conservancy

E) International Council on Archives

15) Which festival marks the end of long nights of winter and welcome the longer days of summer ?

A) Pongal

B) Makar Sankranti

C) Lohri

D) Basant Panchami

E) Bihu

16) The mugger crocodile species is found in which state ?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Gujarat

C) Maharashtra

D) Odisha

E) Karnataka

17) Kaziranga National Park has 96 species of wetland birds and is located in ________.

A) Mizoram

B) Assam

C) Manipur

D) Nagaland

E) Arunachal Pradesh

18) Which state is likely to have four Regional Zones with the focus on decentralisation ?

A) Tamil nadu

B) Gujarat

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Karnataka

E) Maharashtra

19) Where is the headquarter of ISSF ?

A) Sweden

B) US

C) Germany

D) UK

E) France

20) Fresh investment proposals worth how many crores has been approved in Tamil Nadu.

A) 6200

B) 6500

C) 7000

D) 6608

E) 7500

21)  A Cultural exchange programme will be organised in _______ under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

A) Maharashtra

B) New Delhi

C) Gujarat

D) Karnataka

E) Bihar

22) Which district has received the fourth consecutive national award for sanitation ?

A) Karimnagar

B) Mahbubnagar

C) Nalgonda

D) Peddapalli

E) Medak

23) What is the aim of the Yashaswini Scheme launched by Smriti Irani recently ?

A) Scheme to promote women entrepreneurship

B) Scheme for farmers

C) Scheme for micro-irrigation

D) Scheme to promote child development

E) Scheme to promote education

24) Indian Railways has signed an MoU with which organisation for Phase 2 of e-Office execution ?

A) Facebook

B) Infosys

C) Google

D) RailTel

E) IBM

25) Who has become the new prime minister of Malta ?

A) Miguel Canal

B) Nick Rodriguez

C) Robert Abela

D) George Vella

E) Andrew Costa

26) Which communication satellite will be launched by India to provide high quality television and broadcasting services ?

A) GSAT-33

B) GSAT-32

C) GSAT-31

D) GSAT-30

E) GSAT-34

27) The selected writings of _________ will be released in February to provide an authoritative account of policies and decisions of the Prime Minister.

A) Amit Shah

B) Arun Jaitley

C) Narendra Modi

D) Ram Nath Kovind

E) Shashi Tharoor

28) Who has launched PAX SINICA: Implications for the Indian Dawn ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

E) Narendra Modi

29)  Nepali translation of whose 4 books will be released in Nepal on Vishwa Hindi Diwas ?

A) Mata Amritanandamayi

B) Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

C) Swami Vivekananda

D) Swami Ramakrishna Paramhansa

E) Paramahansa Yogananda

30)  Two Coast Guard ships have been commissioned by the Indian Coast Guard in _______.

A) Chennai

B) Kochi

C) Surat

D) Kolkata

E) Bengaluru

31) Who has become the first woman parade adjutant for Republic Day parade ?

A) Shashi Mishra

B) Shlipa Pundir

C) Tania Shergill

D) Mukti Singh

E) Priyam Vohra

32) Indian Navy has partnered with ________ to launch special fuel with reduced carbon footprints.

A) Essar

B) Reliance Energy

C) HP

D) IOCL

E) BPCL

33)  Which country has finished at the top shooting nation for 2019 ?

A) China

B) Japan

C) India

D) US

E) Denmark

34) The Anamalai Tiger Reserve is located in ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Karnataka

C) Assam

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Gujarat

35) Who has been appointed as the new coach of Hyderabad FC ?

A) Adam Biggs

B) Michel Krin

C) Albert Roca

D) Sam Donald

E) Tim Michel

36) Thomas Antony who passed away recently was a famous ?

A) Cartoonist

B) Singer

C) Advocate

D) Cricketer

E) Director

37) What is the currency of Nepal ?

A) Rupaiya

B) Nepalese rupee

C) Rufiyaa

D) Taka

E) Rupiah

38) The GSAT-30 has been launched by ISRO from ________. 

A) Karnataka

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) French Guiana

D) Abdul Kalam Island

E) Chennai

39) The coast guard ship of which country has arrived in Chennai for a five day goodwill visit ?

A) Russia

B) Sweden

C) Germany

D) US

E) Japan

40) Where is the headquarter of INTACH ?

A) Ranchi

B) Gurugram

C) Bengaluru

D) New Delhi

E) Mumbai

Answers:

1) Answer: D

India’s flagship global conference on geopolitics and geo-economics Raisina Dialogue will begin with Prime Minister Narendra Modi attending the inaugural session.  Seven former heads of state or government will share their views on important challenges facing the world.

The fifth edition of the prestigious Raisina Dialogue, jointly organised by the Ministry of External Affairs and the Observer Research Foundation, will bring together 700 international participants from over 100 countries.

2) Answer: C

About Odisha

Capital: Bhubaneswar

Governor: Ganeshi Lal

Chief minister: Naveen Patnaik

3) Answer: E

Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Irani  launched Yashaswini Scheme for Women entrepreneurship in Goa. The event was held at Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Stadium at Taleigao near Panaji. Swasthya Sakhi Project and breast cancer screening initiative were also inaugurated on the occasion.

Chief Minister Pramod Sawant and State Health Minister Vishwajit Rane also spoke on the occasion.

Under Yashaswini scheme, women self-help groups will be  given interest free loans of upto Rs Five lakh for business.

4) Answer: D

The Centre has decided to set up an 11-member panel including mines secretaries from various states, to examine issues pertaining to the revision of rates of royalty for minerals. The members of the panel includes mines secretaries from the states like Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha.

The Mines Ministry has decided to set up an official committee, for examining the issues raised by the stakeholders with regard to revision of rates of royalty and dead rent for minerals (other than coal, lignite, sand for stowing and minor minerals)  .

5) Answer: C

India – Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers’ Meet 2020 will be held in New Delhi . Bangladesh Information Minister Muhammad H Mahmud arrived in New Delhi .

Bangladesh official broadcaster Bangladesh Betar and All India Radio will inaugurate a content sharing programme.Both sides are also expected to hold talks on the bilaterally planned biopic of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the founding figure of Bangladesh.

6) Answer: B

The World Bank has forecast Sri Lanka’s economic growth at 3.3 per cent for 2020 saying the growth is likely to remain below four per cent in the next three years. The bank stated, in its latest report of World Bank’s January 2020 Global Economic Prospects, that for 2021 and 2022, it maintains the same forecast of 3.7 percent of economic growth in Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka’s new government headed by President Gotabaya Rajapaksa stated recently that one of its targets include achieving a 6.5 per cent economic growth per annum from 2020 and a GDP growth of 6,500 U.S. dollars per capita.

7) Answer: C

The Nepal government has decided to make yoga education compulsory for school children to promote healthy lifestyle among students.The Ministry of Education, Science and Technology has completed designing courses on yoga for Grades IX, X, XI and XII.

Through integrated approach certain topics about yoga will be included as part of the compulsory subjects such as English and Nepali.

However, the students can make a choice between yoga, Ayurveda and natural medicine as an optional subject at the school level.The courses will have credits similar to other subjects.

These courses will be implemented from the upcoming academic session at schools.

8) Answer: D

Ahead of the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics, China has launched a new driverless train capable of travelling at 350kmph.

The  high-speed bullet train, which connects Beijing with Zhangjiakou — two of the main host cities of the Winter Olympics — slashes the journey time from three hours to just 47 minutes.

Services such as onboard 5G, intelligent lighting, touchscreen control panels and wireless charging docks are available on the bullet train.

The first trains started running on December 30 last year, with around 30 services going between Beijing and Zhangjiakou every day.

The line, which took four years to construct, is part of China’s preparation for hosting its first Winter Olympics.

The 2022 Games are scheduled to run between February 4 and 20.

9) Answer: E

The  Central Reserve Police Force was assigned its new director general, A.P. Maheshwari, a 1984 batch IPS officer, following the superannuation of its previous DG, Rajeev Rai Bhatnagar.

Maheshwari take over the charge from ITBP Director General S.S. Deswal who was given the additional charge to head the country’s largest paramilitary force, CRPF, after Bhatnagar retired last month.

Maheshwari, a 1984-batch Uttar Pradesh cadre IPS officer, has been appointed by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet as the CRPF DG up to 28 February, 2021, the date of his superannuation, or till further orders, a Ministry of Personnel order issued. Maheshwari is at present Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Union Home Ministry.

10) Answer: E

Market regulator SEBI has deferred by two years till April 2022 its directive for companies to separate the roles of chairman and managing director in view of demand from corporates and to keep compliance cost lower amid slowing economy.

Under the Sebi norms, the top 500 listed entities by market capitalisation were mandated to comply with the requirement of separation of the roles of chairperson and managing director (MD) or chief executive officer (CEO) with effect from April 1, 2020.

Now, the date of implementation of the regulatory provision has been deferred to April 1, 2022, However, sources stated that the decision has been taken in view of demand from corporates and to ease the compliance burden amid the current economic scenario.

11) Answer: C

The government  appointed Michael Debaprata as the deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The appointment of Patra, who is currently an executive director at the central bank, comes nearly six months after former deputy governor Viral Acharya’s premature resignation.

Patra will serve as the deputy governor for three years from the time of his appointment.

Acharya had resigned in July 2019, six months before the end of his tenure. Though Acharya had cited unavoidable personal reasons for his resignation, it was widely speculated that he stepped down due to the spat with the government over various issues such as transfer of surplus reserves to the Centre.

12) Answer: D

Union External Affairs Minister Subrahmanyam Jaishankar launched a book on China  titled ‘PAX SINICA:Implications for the Indian Dawn’ authored by Samir Saran and Akhil Deo and published by Rupa Publications India.

Dr Samir Saran is the President of Observer Research Foundation (ORF), one of Asia’s most influential think tanks. He is a Commissioner of The Global Commission on the Stability of Cyberspace, member of the World Economic Forum’s South Asia advisory board and Global Future Council on Geopolitics.

13) Answer: E

Retail inflation rose to about five-and-half year high of 7.35 per cent in December 2019, surpassing the RBI’s comfort level, mainly due to rise in prices of vegetables such as onions.

As per the data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO) the spike in inflation in the vegetable segment was 60.5 percent during the month compared to December 2018.

The overall retail inflation based on Consumer Price Index (CPI) was 2.11 per cent in December 2018 and 5.54 per cent in November 2019.

As per the data released by the NSO, the overall food inflation rose to 14.12 per cent in December as against (-) 2.65 per cent in the same month of 2018. The food inflation was 10.01 per cent in November 2019.

14) Answer: A

The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH), heritage lovers and officials have almost stopped the stone-pelting ritual at Bojjannakonda, a famous Buddhist site at Sankaram, near Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) has already appealed to the authorities to ensure better protection of Buddhist sites by taking up the declaration of Bavikonda, Thotlakonda, Pavuralakonda and Bojjannakonda as heritage sites by UNESCO.

15) Answer: C

The festival of harvest, Lohri is being celebrated in North India, especially in Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Jammu and Chandigarh.

Lohri marks the end of the long nights of winter and welcome the longer days of summer, as the Sun begins its journey to the Northern Hemisphere. Lohri is celebrated with a bonfire. The festival is mostly associated with crop harvesting and happiness, It also encouraged a sense of community and unity.

16) Answer: D

The number of muggers, an endangered crocodile species, in Ghodahada irrigation reservoir and adjoining waterbodies in Odisha’s Ganjam district has increased.

The number of the crocodile species in and around the reservoir was counted at 65 in the three-day-long census.

While 44 muggers were found in the five square kilometres reservoir, 21 were counted in the nearby water bodies.

Ghodahada reservoir is considered as one of the potential habitats for the muggers in Odisha after Satakosia and Similipal. The population of mugger crocodiles in Satkosia and river system of Similipal Tiger Reserve (STR) in 2017 was 86 and 77, respectively.

17) Answer: B

Kaziranga National Park and avian specialists conducted the second wetland bird count.

The teams counted a total of 19,225 birds belonging to 96 species under 80 families.

The first waterfowl census in 2018 had yielded 10,412 birds covering 80 families from 21 families.

About Kaziranga National Park

Kaziranga National Park is a protected area in the northeast Indian state of Assam. Spread across the floodplains of the Brahmaputra River, its forests, wetlands and grasslands are home to tigers, elephants and the world’s largest population of Indian one-horned rhinoceroses.

18) Answer: C

As it attempts to repeal the Capital Region Development Authority (CDRA) of Amaravathi, the Andhra Pradesh Government is contemplating to bring out a law that proposes decentralised development of all regions.

The Jaganmohan Reddy Government, whose decision to relocate the executive capital to Visakhapatnam and the State’s High Court to Kurnool, is working on a Decentralisation and Equal Development of All Regions Act, 2020, according to sources.

It proposes to divide the State into four zones, with each zone having a board consisting of nine members to oversee the growth objectives for the respective zones.

The Chief Minister will be the ex-officio Vice-Chairman of the board, while at least one Member of Parliament, two members of the State legislature (elected), four other members from that zone (nominated by the state government) will be members of the Board.

19) Answer: C

About ISSF:

Headquarters: Munich, Germany

President: Vladimir Lisin

20) Answer: D

In  Tamil Nadu, fresh investment proposals worth 6608 crore rupees have been approved. They have been cleared by the higher-level committee on industrial guidance and single window system, led by the state  chief minister Edappadi K Palaniswamy.

The panel met  at Fort St.George in Chennai and considered several new investment proposals and those who were pending for clearance submitted through the single window system.

21) Answer: E

A cultural exchange programme will be organised in February in Gaya, Bihar under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat with youths of paired state, Tripura, as well as Mizoram.

Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat (EBSB) programme is proving better platform of mingling of societies of different states.

District  Coordinator of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangthan (NYKS) Anjani Kumar stated that in the upcoming event the youths of Tripura and Mizoram would showcase their culinary expertise, perform different kinds of folk dance with songs and their traditional musical instruments.

22) Answer: D

Peddapalli district received another distinction at the national level, as it bagged the ‘Swachata Darpan Award 2020’ by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation. This is the fourth national award in a row received under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) that the district had received.

The district received 100 percent score on a wide range of sanitation parameters. These include construction and maintenance of individual and community toilets, people’s participation, information education communication (IEC) and open defecation free plus (ODF+) and solid and liquid waste management interventions such as providing dumping yards segregation of plastic waste, community and individual soak pits, among others.

23) Answer: A

Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Irani  launched Yashaswini Scheme for Women entrepreneurship in Goa. The event was held at Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Stadium at Taleigao near Panaji. Swasthya Sakhi Project and breast cancer screening initiative were also inaugurated on the occasion.

Chief Minister Pramod Sawant and State Health Minister Vishwajit Rane also spoke on the occasion.

Under Yashaswini scheme, women self-help groups will be  given interest free loans of upto Rs Five lakh for business.

24) Answer: D

Indian Railways has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with RailTel, a miniratna PSU under Ministry of Railways, for implementing Phase 2 of eOffice execution.

Under the MoU, following the successful completion of Phase 1 execution of NIC e office for 50,000 users in 58 units, RailTel will now register 39,000 users over 34 Railway divisions on NIC e office platform by June 30, 2020.

eOffice fosters paperless culture which will not only save operational cost but also reduces the carbon footprint.

25) Answer: C

Robert Abela is set to become Malta’s new prime minister after being elected Labour Party Leader.

The election came after Prime Minister Joseph Muscat was forced to resign last month following widespread pressure over the government’s handling of a probe into the murder of journalist Daphne Caruana Galizia who was killed in a car bombing in October 2017.

26) Answer: D

Communication satellite GSAT-30 is set to be launched on January 17 by an Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana.

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the European Space Agency Ariane space will start their space missions for the year 2020 with GSAT-30, which is an operational communication satellite for DTH, Television uplink and VSAT services.

The GSAT 30 produced by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will provide high-quality television, telecommunication, and broadcasting services, ensuring continuity of service for INSAT 4A satellite.

27) Answer: B

The book, “A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19”, is an authoritative account of the policies and decisions made by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi government during its first stint. It will hit the stands in February.

Jaitley, who passed away at the age of 66 in August last year, as a finance minister rolled out the Goods and Services Tax (GST) in 2017, the biggest tax reforms after Independence.

The Book offers readers with the late politician’s sharp insight on topics including GST, demonetisation and Kashmir. Published by Juggernaut Books.

28) Answer: D

Union External Affairs Minister Subrahmanyam Jaishankar launched a book on China  titled ‘PAX SINICA:Implications for the Indian Dawn’ authored by Samir Saran and Akhil Deo and published by Rupa Publications India.

Dr Samir Saran is the President of Observer Research Foundation (ORF), one of Asia’s most influential think tanks. He is a Commissioner of The Global Commission on the Stability of Cyberspace, member of the World Economic Forum’s South Asia advisory board and Global Future Council on Geopolitics.

29) Answer: C

The Indian Embassy in Kathmandu released as many as four books, including the Nepali translation of Swami Vivekananda’s ‘Karma Yoga’, at an event marking the Vishwa Hindi Diwas.

The other three books include the Nepali translation of a book compiling five famous stories by Indian writer Premchand, as well as the Hindi translations of ‘Ashwathama’ written by Nepalese poet Madhav Prasad Ghimire  and Utkrishta Kahaniyan” — a collection of 25 modern Nepali stories written by young and upcoming Nepali story writers.

30) Answer: D

Two Indian Coast Guard Ships (ICGS) — Annie Besant and Amrit Kaur — were commissioned by Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar at Kolkata.

ICGS Annie Besant was named in honour of Annie Besant, philanthropist, theosophist, prolific author and supporter of the Indian freedom struggle. The ship will be based at Chennai under the operational and administrative control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (East).

31) Answer: C

Captain Tania Shergill, an officer with Army’s Corps of Signals, will be the first woman parade adjutant for the Republic Day parade.

Commissioned in March 2017 from the Officer Training Academy, Chennai, Shergill is an electronics and communications graduate.

In last year’s Republic Day parade, Captain Bhavna Kasturi was the first woman officer to lead an all-men contingent.

32) Answer: D

Indian Navy has succeeded in bringing down its carbon footprint by revising the fuel quality standards. The improvement is the result of a successful study which Navy conducted with the Indian Oil Corporation Limited.

The  standards achieved, as claimed by Navy, are better than those under the international regulations thus helping in supporting country’s international logistics agreements as well.

33) Answer: C

With its sparkling show through 2019, India finished the year as the top shooting nation in the world, leaving behind Olympic heavyweights China and the USA.

In terms of overall medals, the tally stood at 21 gold, six silver and three bronze as India topped all the Rifle-Pistol World Cups and Finals in an unforgettable year.

While India leads the standings with 30 medals overall, China is second with 11 gold, 15 silver and 18 bronze for a total of 44 podium finishes. The USA is placed third with 15 medals including six gold, six silver and three bronze.

34) Answer: D

Anamalai Tiger Reserve, earlier known as Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park and previously as Anamalai Wildlife Sanctuary, is a protected area located in the Anaimalai Hills of Pollachi and Valparai taluks of Coimbatore District and Udumalaipettai taluk in Tiruppur District, Tamil Nadu, India.

35) Answer: C

The bottom-placed ISL outfit Hyderabad FC named Albert Roca as their new head coach for the 2020-21 season on a two-year deal.

According to an ISL media release, Roca, who had earlier coached Bengaluru FC to the AFC Cup finals, will advise the new coaching staff for the remainder of the season and will take full charge from the beginning of next season.

36) Answer: A

Kerala Cartoon Academy secretary and noted caricaturist Thomas Antony (62) passed away due to heart attack.

Thomas Antony had bagged several international awards in the caricature field. Known for drawing abstract caricatures, he devised his own style and had bagged World Press Cartoon’s third prize in caricature.

37) Answer: B

About Nepal :

Capital: Kathmandu

Currency: Nepalese rupee

Prime minister: KP Sharma Oli

38) Answer: C

Communication satellite GSAT-30 is set to be launched on January 17 by an Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana.

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the European Space Agency Ariane space will start their space missions for the year 2020 with GSAT-30, which is an operational communication satellite for DTH, Television uplink and VSAT services.

The GSAT 30 produced by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will provide high-quality television, telecommunication, and broadcasting services, ensuring continuity of service for INSAT 4A satellite.

39) Answer: E

The Japan Coast Guard Ship ‘Echigo’ has arrived Chennai  on a five-day goodwill visit. It will be participating in the Annual Joint Exercise ‘Sahyog-Kaijin’ with the Indian Coast Guard off Chennai.

This is the 19th such exercise being conducted between the two Coast Guards since 2000. It is being witnessed by Admiral Takahiro Okushima, Commandant, Japan Coast Guard and the Director-General of Indian Coast Guard Krishnaswamy Natarajan.Four Indian Coast Guard ships, their aircraft and a vessel from the Chennai-based National Institute of Ocean Technology – NIOT are participating in the exercise along with the Japanese vessel.

40) Answer: D

The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage is a non-profit charitable organisation registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. In 2007, the United Nations awarded INTACH a special consultative status with the United Nations Economic and Social Council.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments