Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 14th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of World Sleep day 2020 observed on 13 March every year ?

A) Better Health, Better Planet

B) BetterSleep , Better Life

C) BetterSleep, Better Life, Better Planet

D) BetterLife, Better Planet

E) Better Sleep, Better Health

2) Who has overtaken Reliance’s Mukesh Ambani to become the Richest Man in Asia ?

A) Sunil Mittal

B) Jack Ma

C) Shiv Nadar

D) Uday Kotak

E) Lakshmi Mittal

3) Divya Kala Shakti a cultural programme focussed on witnessing abilities in disabilities was organized by the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMED) in which city ?

A) Delhi

B) Bengaluru

C) Chennai

D) Shillong

E) Gurugram

4) The International Day of Action for Rivers is observed annually on ______ March.

A) 12

B) 13

C) 15

D) 14

E) 17

5) Who has been nominated to the board of Reserve Bank of India’s Central Board ?

A) Sunil Mehta

B) Sanjiv Chandha

C) Atanu Chakraborty

D) Harshvardhan

E) Debashish Panda

6) Which institute has entered the Limca Book of Records for establishing ‘India’s First Living Culinary Arts Museum’  ?

A) Amazon Institute of Hotel Toursim

B) ITM Dehradun

C) Servo Hospitality school

D) Institute of Hotel management & catering

E) Welcomgroup Graduate School of Hotel Management

7) The ‘Wings India 2020’ civil aviation exhibition is being held in which city ?

A) Bhopal

B) Hyderabad

C) New Delhi

D) Chennai

E) Mysore

8) As per the Animal Protection Index 2020, India has scored _____ ranking along with some countries like Spain, New Zealand, France & Mexico.

A) E

B) A

C) D

D) B

E) C

9) Who has topped Google’s 2020 list of most-searched woman in music ?

A) Beyonce

B) Awkwafina

C) Taylor Swift

D) Jessie J

E) Rihana

10) Amgoth Tukaram who has scaled Mt. Kosciuszko, the highest peak in Australia belongs to which state ?

A) Assam

B) Telangana

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Karnataka

11) The International Pi Day celebrates the mathematical constant π (pi) on which date ?

A) March 13

B) March 15

C) March 17

D) March 18

E) March 14

12) Who has addressed the Flag-in ceremony of Ganga Aamantran Abhiyaan in New Delhi ?

A) G Kishan Reddy

B) Yogi Adityanath

C) Prakash Javadekar

D) Amit Shah

E) Smriti Irani

13) Which company has inked a pact with Blue Ray Aviation for the supply of two Dornier Do-228 multi-role aircraft ?

A) BEL

B) ISRO

C) BHEL

D) GRSE

E) HAL

14)  Dana Zatopkova passed away at the age of 97. He was a famous _______.

A) Umpire

B) Politician

C) Footballer

D) Cricketer

E) Javelin thrower

15) The Census India-2021 will be conducted in two phases, with the first phase beginning from the month of ________ 2020.

A) May

B) June

C) August

D) July

E) April

16) Which country has seeked  financial assistance from the IMF for the first time since 1962 to counter the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Iraq

B) Iran

C) Sudan

D) Yemen

E) Oman

17) The Reserve Bank of India will infuse _______ lakh crore rupees in a bid to counterbalance the domestic liquidity effects of the $2 billion sell-buy swap operation.

A) 3.45

B) 1.69

C) 2.96

D) 3.50

E) 4.05

18) The Reserve Bank of India has cut down the prudential exposure limits for urban co-operative banks (UCBs) to a group of connected borrowers to ______ percent of their Tier-1 capital.

A) 20

B) 15

C) 18

D) 25

E) 30

19) UBS has cut down India GDP growth forecast to ______ percent for FY 21 due to the coronavirus outbreak and weak credit growth.

A) 5.2

B) 5.1

C) 5.3

D) 5.5

E) 5.4

20) Which state will invest Rs 450 crore for development of sports infrastructure in the state ?

A) Kerala

B) Karnataka

C) Meghalaya

D) Assam

E) Tripura

21) Who has been appointed as the Non-executive chairman of Yes Bank ?

A) Prashant Kumar

B) Sunil Mehta

C) Anand Singh

D) Uday Kotak

E) Ajay Banga

22) Bill Gates has stepped down from the board of which company to focus more on philanthropy ?

A) Coca-Cola

B) Crown castle

C) Berkshire

D) Walmart

E) Ecolab

23) The Union Cabinet has approved the construction of how many kilometers of green highways in four states of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh ?

A) 750

B) 650

C) 780

D) 640

E) 710

24) As per the proposed scheme of RBI, the State Bank of India will pick up a stake of ________ percent in Yes bank.

A) 74

B) 51

C) 49

D) 26

E) 100

25) Which team has clinched the Ranji Trophy title by beating Bengal on the basis of the first-innings lead at Rajkot  ?

A) Railways

B) Saurashtra

C) Delhi

D) Chandigarh

E) Pune

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Sleep Day is organised by the World Sleep Society every year on the Friday before Spring Vernal Equinox – which is March 13 this year.

The day is dedicated to spreading awareness about all aspects of sleep including the importance of getting good sleep, sleep medicines and social aspects of sleep problems.

Through this spread of information, the World Sleep Organisation aims to reduce the global burden of sleep disorders.

Theme 2020 is ‘BetterSleep, Better Life, Better Planet’.

2) Answer: B

The fear of coronavirus outbreak, coupled with the collapse in oil prices and market breakdown has hurt Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani’s net worth. India’s richest man slipped to the second spot in the Asia rankings, after losing close to $5.8 Bn from his net worth

According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Alibaba’s Jack Ma as  Asia’s richest man. The list now shows the Alibaba founder with a $45.7 Bn fortune, almost $3.4 Bn more than Ambani’s latest net worth.

The Bloomberg Billionaires Index further revealed the net worth of other Indian tycoons such as the founder and chairman of HCL Shiv Nadar ($14.7 Bn); Kotak Mahindra Bank MD Uday Kotak ($13.4 Bn); chairman and CEO of ArcelorMittal Lakshmi Mittal ($9.83 Bn); and founder and chairman of Bharti Enterprises Sunil Mittal ($8.39 Bn) among others.

3) Answer: C

It was an evening filled with dance, music and some daredevil gymnastics, as children and youth with disabilities took the stage for ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ in Chennai, a cultural programme focussed on witnessing abilities in disabilities.

Organised by the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMED), in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DIVYANGJAN) and the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, the cultural event brought together 98 children and youth with various disabilities, including visual and hearing impairment, locomotor disabilities, autism spectrum disorder and other intellectual disabilities.

This was the first regional edition of the event and the participants were from Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Puducherry.

4) Answer: D

International Day of Action for Rivers is observed every year on 14th  March to raise voice to protect rivers and demand for improving the policies for Rivers.

It is a day to educate one another about the threats facing our rivers and to find solutions.

The International Day of Action for Rivers 2020 theme is “Women, Water, and Climate Change”.

5) Answer: E

The Central Government has nominated Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, New Delhi as a Director on the Central Board of Reserve Bank of India.

The nomination of Panda is effective from March 11, 2020 and until further orders,

6) Answer: E

The process for WGSHA’s culinary museum to make an entry into the popular Limca Book of Records started almost six months back and after validation by LBR recently, has been listed in the book of records.

Celebrity chef Vikas Khanna is the Founder and curator of India’s first living culinary arts museum at WGSHA. It was his idea which led to the establishment of this culinary museum.

The Museum consists of historical as well as household items such as plates made by the Portuguese in India, an old seed sprinkler, an ancient Kashmiri tea brewer known as ‘samovar’, a 100-year-old ladle used to dole out food at temples and bowls dating to the Harappan era.

The vessels from the Konkan, Udupi & Chettinad regions, apart from a large collection of rolling pins, utensils of all shapes and sizes, tea strainers of different types etc. are found in the museum.

7) Answer: B

The four-day civil aviation business exhibition and air show, Wings India 2020 started in Hyderabad.

The biennial event being organized by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) along with Ministry of Civil Aviation and Airports Authority of India will be on till March 15 at the Begumpet airport.

The event will also host conferences between various company heads and a CEO’s forum.

8) Answer: E

India has scored ‘C’ ranking in the Animal Protection Index 2020. Some other countries like Spain, New Zealand, France, and Mexico also attained ‘C’ ranking in the index.

Animal Protection Index 2020 released by World Animal Protection highlighted that India is improving in the area of animal protection. The objective of the Animal Protection Index (API) is to showcase what and how countries across the world are treating animals.

It also aims to highlight countries that are doing well for animal welfare. Also, if they fall short on animal welfare policies they can take necessary steps to improve. The Animal Protection Index 2020 ranks various countries from A (highest score) to G (lowest score) as per their policies and constitutional system.

9) Answer: C

Singer Taylor Swift has been named as Google’s most-searched for woman in music of 2020.

According to Google, Swift topped the list of searches among women in music, while tennis player Serena Williams was the most-searched for female athlete.

Actress Awkwafina was the most searched-for woman in comedy, and novelist Toni Morrison was the most-searched for female author.

10) Answer: B

Amgoth Tukaram has scaled new heights. The 22-year-old from Hyderabad conquered Mt. Kosciuszko, the highest peak in Australia.

Tukaram is the youngest mountaineer from India who has scaled five of the seven toughest and highest peaks in the world — Mt. Kilimanjaro (19,308 ft) in Africa on July 4, 2018; Mt. Everest (29,029 ft) in Nepal on May 22, 2019; Mt. Elbrus (18,510 ft) in Russia on July 27, 2019; Mt. Aconcagua (22,837 ft) in South America on January 26, 2020 and Mt Kosciuszko in Australia on March 10,2020.

11) Answer: E

Pi Day is an annual celebration of the mathematical constant π (pi).

Pi Day is observed on March 14 (3/14 in the month/day format) since 3, 1, and 4 are the first three significant digits of π.

In 2009, the United States House of Representatives supported the designation of Pi Day.

12) Answer: D

Addressing the Flag-in ceremony of Ganga Aamantran Abhiyaan in New Delhi .

Mr Shah stated, whether it is about languages, science, religious research, spirituality or values, Indian culture has given most to the entire world and its symbol is Ganga. He stated, no reverence for any other river in the world has been seen in public like the Ganga.

Mr Shah stated, in 2014,  the Namami Gange campaign was started. He stated, it is not just a campaign to build infrastructure or water management or waterways, but a campaign to create a sanskar (value) in the country that the Ganga is not polluted again and the cleanness and uninterruptedness of the holy river continues.

13) Answer: E

Blue Ray Aviation Pvt Limited has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Transport Aircraft Division, a division of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, for deployment of two HAL made Dornier Do-228 aircraft.

Transport Aircraft Division of HAL based in Kanpur produces Dornier Do-228, a 19-seater multi-role utility aircraft for various applications, including commuter, reconnaissance, surveillance and utility operations.

Blue Ray Aviation is a DGCA approved CAR 145 and Flight Training Organisation based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat and having operating bases at Mahasena and Osmanabad. They are basically into the General Aviation activities with focus on pilot training, maintenance of aircraft and connecting cities through charters.

14) Answer: E

Dana Zatopkova, the 1952 Olympic javelin champion and wife of four-time Olympic champion Emil Zatopek, died at the age of 97 , the Czech Olympic Committee stated.

Besides the gold from the Helsinki Olympics, Zatopkova won the Olympic silver in Rome in 1960.In 1958, she set the world record of 55.73 metres at the age of 35. She became the European champion in 1954 and 1958.

15) Answer: E

The Census India-2021 will be conducted in two phases. The first phase will begin from the 1st of next month and will continue until the 30th of September of this year.

The second phase is Population Enumeration which will be conducted from 9th February to 28th February next year throughout the country simultaneously.

Indian census is the largest single source of a range of statistical data on different characteristics of the people of the country.

With a history of more than 130 years, this reliable and time-tested exercise results in the comprehensive collection of data relating to the people of India every 10 years.

16) Answer: B

For the first time since 1962, the Islamic Republic of Iran is seeking financial assistance from the International Monetary Fund.

Iran’s Foreign Minister Javad Zarif announced  that the Ministry had written a letter to IMF Chief Kristalina Georgieva seeking a loan to help contain the impact of the coronavirus pandemic in the country through IMF’s Rapid Financial Instrument.

IMF’s KGeorgieva has stated that countries affected by #COVID19 will be supported via Rapid Financial Instrument.  The Central Bank requested access to this facility immediately.

The efforts by Iran’s medical personnel have been “stymied by vast shortages caused by restrictions” on Iran’s access to medicine, equipment Zarif had further stated, referring to US sanctions on Iran.

17) Answer: E

To counterbalance possible domestic liquidity effects of the $2 billion sell-buy swap operation that it will conduct on March 16, 2020, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to provide rupee liquidity for seven days aggregating ₹25,000 crore to the financial system . This is in addition to the already announced provision of 14-day rupee liquidity aggregating ₹3.80 lakh crore.

The rupee liquidity infusion will be via variable rate ‘reverse’ repo auctions. The RBI stated it is closely and continuously monitoring the rapidly evolving global situation and will take all necessary measures to ensure that money, debt and forex markets remain adequately liquid and stable, and continue to function normally.

Simultaneously, the RBI stated it is closely and continuously monitoring the rapidly evolving global situation and spillovers arising from the COVID-19 pandemic.

RBI to conduct sell/buy swap for $2 b to halt rupee’s fall, provide dollar liquidity

18) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cut the prudential exposure limits for urban co-operative banks (UCBs) to a group of connected borrowers. It also gave these banks one more year to meet the enhanced priority sector lending (PSL) norms.

The RBI stated henceforth, the prudential exposure limits for UCBs to a group of connected borrowers/parties will be 25 per cent (40 per cent), respectively, of their tier-I capital.

The prudential exposure limits for single borrower/party have been retained at 15 percent of UCBs tier-I capital. The December 2019 draft circular on “ Limits on Exposure to Single and Group Borrowers/Parties and Large Exposures and Revision in Priority Sector Lending Targets for UCBs’ ‘ had proposed this exposure limit at 10 per cent.

The revised exposure limits will apply to all types of fresh exposures taken by UCBs. The RBI stated UCBs have to bring down their existing exposures which are more than the revised limits to within the aforestated revised limits by March 31, 2023.

19) Answer: B

Swiss brokerage UBS  sharply cut its 2020-21 GDP growth forecast for India to 5.1 per cent on fears around the coronavirus outbreak and also weak credit growth domestically. The brokerage also cut its FY20 growth estimate marginally to 4.8 per cent. The GDP growth is set to slip to a decadal low of 5 per cent for FY20 as per official estimates and hopes of a revival are being pinned on the next fiscal.

20) Answer: C

Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad Sangma has stated that his government will invest Rs 450 crore for development of sports infrastructure in the state.

He stated the government has already taken the initiative to upgrade the PA Sangma stadium in Tura into an integrated sports complex. It will be a state of the art facility dedicated exclusively to football.

He stated the government plans to develop football in the state and steps are being taken to create an international level football academy in Shillong to nurture the talents of young boys and girls to skill them professionally in the sport.

21) Answer: B

The Government has constituted a new board of directors for Yes Bank. It will be led by former Punjab National Bank Managing Director Sunil Mehta.

According to the notification, issued within hours of Union Cabinet’s decision, the new board of director will have Mehta as Non-Executive Chairman while Prashant Kumar, former Chief Financial Officer and Deputy Managing Director of State Bank of India, will be Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director.

22) Answer: C

Gates will also be stepping away from the board of Warren E. Buffet’s Berkshire Hathaway.

Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates  stepped down from the company’s Board of Directors to invest more time in philanthropy.

This is perhaps one of the biggest board departures in the tech industry since the death of Gates’ long-time colleague and rival, Apple co-founder Steve Jobs.

He will also be stepping away from the board of Warren E. Buffet’s Berkshire Hathaway.

The tech mogul will, however, continue to serve as Technology Advisor to Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella and other leaders in the company, Microsoft stated in an official statement.

Media giant Buffet will be working alongside Gates as a co-trustee of Gates’ philanthropy venture, the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.

23) Answer: C

Union Cabinet has approved a proposal for the construction of 780 kilometer of green highways at a cost of 7,660 crore rupees.

Union Minister Prakash Javadekar stated the project pertains to rehabilitation and upgradation of various National Highways in four states, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.

24) Answer: C

The final reconstruction scheme for the crisis-ridden YES Bank got Cabinet nod . The rescue plan, as proposed by the RBI, envisages State Bank of India (SBI) picking up 49 per cent stake in the troubled private lender.

Meanwhile, in separate filings with the bourses, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank stated they would be investing in YES Bank. While ICICI Bank will pump in Rs.1,000 crore by picking up 100 crore shares at Rs.10 each, Axis Bank proposes to invest Rs.600 crore (60 crore shares of Rs.2 each at a premium of Rs.8). Kotak Mahindra Bank will invest Rs.500 crore by acquiring 50 crore equity shares at Rs.10 per share. On its part, Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC) will infuse Rs.1,000 crore.

The board of SBI, had approved investment of Rs.7,250 crore in YES Bank. Already, LIC, a promoter of Axis Bank, owns 8.06 per cent in YES Bank.

25) Answer: B

Saurashtra led by Jaydev Unadkat lifted their maiden Ranji Trophy beating Bengal on the basis of the first-innings lead at Rajkot

Unadkat, who had single-handedly taken Saurashtra into the final with a seven-wicket haul against Gujarat on the final day of their semifinal, rose to the occasion yet again to a historic victory.

The left-arm pacer ended as the season’s leading wicket-taker with 67 scalps at a staggering average of 13.23, one short of an all-time record.

In the second innings, all Saurashtra had to do was to bat before both captains decided to call off the game and shake hands.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments