Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th May 2020

4.8
(325)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 14th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Government has announced the first tranche of stimulus package which is equivalent to _______ percent of the national GDP.

A) 4

B) 2

C) 10

D) 5

E) 7

2) In a recent announcement made by the FInance minister, a ________ percent cut has been done in TDS and TCS rates till 31st of March 2021.

A) 30

B) 25

C) 20

D) 15

E) 18

3) Israel has named a street in Tel Aviv after which famous personality on his 159th Birthday ?

A) Subash Chandra Bose

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) Vallabhai Patel

D) Mahatma Gandhi

E) Rabindranath Tagore

4) The Chief minister of Uttarakhand has launched the ________ portal to help unemployed youth get jobs as well as offer skill development opportunities.

A) LEARN

B) DEVELOP

C) HOPE

D) STUDY

E) EDUCATE

5) The government of which state has decided to  pay for education of poor children from Class 1 to PhD ?

A) Punjab

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Kerala

6) The government of which state has geared up to provide tap connections to all rural households by December, 2022 ?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Haryana

C) Kerala

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Punjab

7) TVS Group, Sundaram Med and which of the following institutions have jointly developed a low cost automated respiratory assistance device ?

A) IIT-Kharagpur

B) IIT-Delhi

C) IIT-Madras

D) IIT-Bombay

E) IIT-Hyderabad

8) Which of the following products from Jharkhand has been recently awarded a GI tag  ?

A) Malpua

B) Rurga

C) Pitha

D) Sohrai Khovar

E) Litti Chokha

9) India has moved up two positions to reach the ______ rank with a score of 51.5% on a WEF’s global energy transition index.

A) 57th

B) 69th

C) 71st

D) 60th

E) 74th

10) According to the latest Lance paper, how many percent of the under-five deaths in India are caused due to child and maternal malnutrition ?

A) 75 percent

B) 70 percent

C) 65 percent

D) 68 percent

E) 55 percent

11) Which of the following states was the highlight of the Tourism Ministry’s Deko apna desh webinar series ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Mizoram

C) Odisha

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

12) India will participate in SCO foreign ministers’ virtual meet on coronavirus. Which of the following countries will host the conference ?

A) Uzbekistan

B) Russia

C) China

D) Kazakhstan

E) Pakistan

13) According to the United Nations, India’s growth rate is projected to slow to _______percent in 2020.

A) 1.7

B) 1.8

C) 1.6

D) 1.2

E) 1.5

14) The Finance Minister has announced liquidity support for stressed NBFCs. The decision includes a Special liquidity scheme of ____________ crore.

A) 18,000

B) 20,000

C) 15,000

D) 25,000

E) 30,000

15) The National Rifle Association of India has nominated which of the following for the Khel ratna award ?

A) Elavenil valerian

B) Jaspal rana

C) Anjum Moudgil

D) Saurabh Chaudhry

E) Abhishek Verma

16) Who has released the new song ‘United We Fight’ To Strengthen India’s Fight Against COVID-19 amid the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) TCS

B) Tata Capital

C) Reliance Industries

D) The Indian Council for Cultural Relations

E) HDFC Bank

17) The US Centres for Disease and Control and Prevention has committed ________ million to India to help combat the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 2.7

B) 1.5

C) 2.8

D) 5.4

E) 3.6

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Government  has announced the first tranche of stimulus packages, under the Atma-Nirbhar Bharat Yojana.

These financial packages equaled 10 percent of the national GDP and amounted to 20 lakh crore rupees.

15 special financial packages of 6 lakh 40 thousand crore  rupees benefitting a wide array of sectors including MSMEs, Discoms, Real Estate, Middle Class, Tax Payers and others.

2) Answer: B

In a major announcement by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) and Tax Collected at Source (TCS) have been reduced by 25 per cent till 31st March of next year. This decision will increase cash flow of over 50 thousand crore rupees benefitting common people. The date for filing Income Tax return for the last financial year has also been extended till 30th November, while the last date for filing tax audits has been extended from 30th September to 31st October.

3) Answer: E

Israel has named a street in Tel Aviv after celebrated Indian poet Rabindranath Tagore as a tribute on his 159th birthday.

On May 7, the Israeli Embassy in India tweeted a photo of a signboard where the street was named Rehov Tagore; ‘rehov’ means street.

Tagore, who wrote his poetry, novels, stories and plays in Bengali, In 1913 he won the prestigious Nobel prize in literature and till now, he is the only poet from India to have done so.

The poet also composed the poem that later became the national anthem of India. Interestingly, the national anthem of Bangladesh, ‘Amar Sonar Bangla’, was also written by the same Bengali poet.

4) Answer: C

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat launched a portal aimed at creating employment avenues for the trained youth as well as offering them skill development opportunities to increase their employability.

The portal, ‘HOPE’ – Helping Out People Everywhere, has already begun collecting data on the youths staying in the state as well as migrant youths who have returned recently from outside.

The portal will not only provide a platform to the youths for job hunting and skill development through its database but will also help potential employers find human resources as per their requirements.

Once the database is ready, the portal will be linked with the Mukhya Mantri Swarojgar Yojana which was launched recently.

Information on youths applying from a particular village will be readily available on the portal and will help in village-based analysis of the database.

5) Answer: D

Madhya Pradesh government will bear the education expenses of children from poor families under the Sambal scheme. The state will pay for the children’s education from Class 1 to PhD.

The state government will also pay the fees of private colleges for higher education.

Sambal scheme is for all the underprivileged classes of the society.

The scheme was launched by Chouhan and he announced that Rs 1,863 crore was transferred on the first day electronically.

He also announced that the government is merging the ‘Super 5000’ scheme with this under which the students from the underprivileged section, who score the highest marks in Class 12, will be given an additional amount of Rs 30,000.

6) Answer: B

Haryana is geared to provide tap water connection to all rural households by December, 2022. The State provided 1.05 lakh tap connections during 2019-20 under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).

Now the State Government is planning 100% coverage by December, 2022, ahead of the national goal by 2024-25. By doing so, Haryana will be among the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to each rural household.

Dashboard of Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) has been recently launched by the Chief Minister. It’s a dynamic platform, wherein the details of villages, tap connections, financial progress, etc. is monitored on a real time basis.

7) Answer: C

The TVS group, Sundaram Medical Foundation and IIT-Madras have jointly developed a low-cost, automated respiratory assist device called The Sundaram Ventago. This was done in collaboration with hospitals like Kauvery Hospital and the Madras Medical College and with guidance from global educational institutions like MIT-Boston.

It provides respiratory support to patients via the controlled and automated squeezing of a self-inflating or AMBU bag and includes functionalities to control respiratory rate (breaths per minute), tidal volume, pressure parameters and I:E ratios.

It has been functionally validated to international standards and an extensive risk analysis has been performed with the Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre of IIT Madras.

The device is versatile and mobile. It constantly monitors and reports respiratory parameters that are important to clinicians and is very easy to use. It also provides the needed patient safety features such as audible alarms for line disconnection or in case that the PIP exceeds a certain threshold.

8) Answer: D

Jharkhand’s Sohrai Khovar painting and Telangana’s Telia Rumal were given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the Geographical Indications Registry headquartered in Chennai.

The application for the painting was made by Sohrai Kala Mahila Vikas Sahyog Samiti Limited while the application for Telia Rumal was made by the Consortium of Puttapaka Handloom Cluster-IHDS.

The Sohrai Khovar painting is a traditional and ritualistic mural art being practised by local tribal women during local harvest and marriage seasons using local, naturally available soils of different colours in the area of Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand.

Telia Rumal cloth involves intricate handmade work with cotton loom displaying a variety of designs and motifs in three particular colours — red, black and white.

9) Answer: E

India has moved up two positions to rank 74th with a score of 51.5% on a global ‘Energy Transition Index’ with improvements on all key parameters of economic growth, energy security and environmental sustainability, According to the World Economic Forum (WEF).

In its report, the WEF study measuring readiness for clean energy transition in 115 economies showed that 94 have made progress since 2015, but environmental sustainability continues to lag.

Sweden (74.2%)has topped the Energy Transition Index (ETI) for the third consecutive year and is followed by Switzerland(73.4%) and Finland(72.4%) in the top three.

Surprisingly, France (ranked 8th) and the UK (7th) are the only G20 countries in the top ten.

For India, gains have come from a government-mandated renewable energy expansion programme, now extended to 275 GW by 2027. India has also made significant strides in energy efficiency through bulk procurement of LED bulbs, smart meters, and programs for labelling of appliances. Similar measures are being experimented to drive down the costs of electric vehicles.

10) Answer:  D

The government has launched many schemes to improve food and nutrition access, especially for women and children, 68% of the under-five deaths in India are caused due to child and maternal malnutrition, a Lancet paper revealed.

Low birth weight and short gestation lead to 83% of the neonatal deaths.

The Lancet report has the first comprehensive estimates of district-level trends of child mortality in India since 2000 and details district-level patterns of child growth failure.

The findings of the India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative show that though the child mortality and child growth failure indicators have improved substantially across India from 2000 to 2017, the inequality and variations among districts have risen.

U5MR and NMR have been decreasing in almost all districts of India, the progress in this decline has varied because of which the inequality in these rates has increased among districts within many states and the worst hit are Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam.

In Uttar Pradesh, 48% of the districts fell in the highest priority category of high NMR and low rate of reduction for the nationwide distribution of the district-level rates. In Uttar Pradesh, which had the highest child mortality rate in 2017 among the states.

In Assam, which had the second highest child mortality rate in 2017, the highest priority category of high U5MR and NMR and low annual rate of reduction was concentrated in the southern part of the state.

11) Answer: C

The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh webinar series, titled, ‘Odisha-India’s Best kept secret’ took the participants on a virtual journey into Odisha. The webinar was the 18th webinar under the Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series.

Tourism Secretary of Odisha Vishal Dev set the tone for the presentation with his introductory remarks giving brief introduction to the State of Odisha and highlighting on the key selling proposition of Odisha such as its ancient civilisation, famous temples with kalinga style of architecture, long coastline endowed with beautiful beaches, arts and handicrafts, culture, popular dance forms such as Odissi, Gotipua, forests. He also informed about the State initiative in promoting Eco Tourism sites.

12) Answer: B

India  will be participating in the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Foreign Ministers’ meeting on Covid-19. The video conference is being hosted by Russia. The initial remarks will be delivered by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will be attending the conference to discuss the global challenges, preparedness, and response to the coronavirus pandemic.

The ministers will discuss topical regional and global issues and particularly focus on developing cooperation within the SCO in the context of the spread of the novel coronavirus (Covid-19), the upcoming 75th anniversary of the Victory in WWII and the 75th anniversary of the United Nations,” Russian foreign ministry stated.

Other issues on the agenda include the preparations for the SCO summit in St Petersburg and other events as part of Russia’s SCO Presidency, it added.

The grouping will share information on best practices and areas of cooperation to work on, particularly in the medicine, medical equipment, and pharmaceutical sector, given the fact that three of the world’s biggest pharma manufacturers — India, China, Russia — are part of SCP.

13) Answer: D

The UN slashed India’s projected growth rate to 1.2 per cent in 2020 and forecast that the global economy will contract sharply by 3.2 per cent as the COVID-19 pandemic paralyses the world, sharply restricting economic activities, increasing uncertainties and unleashing a recession unseen since the Great Depression of the 1930s.

The World Economic Situation and Prospects as of mid-2020 released by the UN stated that global gross domestic product is forecast to shrink by 3.2 per cent in 2020, with only a gradual recovery of lost output projected for 2021.

Cumulatively, the world economy is expected to lose nearly USD 8.5 trillion in output in 2020 and 2021, nearly wiping out the cumulative output gains of the previous four years,” it stated.

India’s economic growth is forecast to slow to 1.2 per cent in 2020, a further deterioration from the already slowed growth of 4.1 per cent in 2019.

14) Answer: E

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced a booster shot for non-banking financial companies (NBFC), housing finance companies (HFC) and microfinance institutions (MFI).

The decisions include a Rs 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme, which will help the needy NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs with capital, in case they fail to raise money through the traditional debt market routes.

Besides, the Centre also announced another Rs 45,000 crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme 2.0 for NBFCs, hoping they will in turn lend it to MSMEs and retail borrowers.

15) Answer: C

The National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) has nominated rifle ace Anjum Moudgil for the Khel Ratna — the country’s highest sporting honour — while recommending Jaspal Rana for the Dronacharya Award for the second year in a row.

The NRAI has sent the names of champion pistol shooters Saurabh Chaudhary and Abhishek Verma for the prestigious Arjuna Award, according to federation sources.

The  26-year-old Moudgil, who started shooting in 2008, is among the first two Indians to have secured quota places in the sport for the Tokyo Olympics.

The shooter from Chandigarh earned the quota in the 10m Air Rifle event when she won the silver medal in the ISSF World Cup in Korea in 2008.

The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award carries a medallion, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 7.5 lakh.

Dronacharya awards are given to honour eminent coaches who have successfully trained sportspersons or teams and enabled them to achieve outstanding results in international competitions.

16) Answer: D

The Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) has launched a new song to help people stay united and encourage them to think positive amid the coronavirus pandemic that has ravaged havoc across the world.

The song ‘United We Fight’ is written and composed by Joe Alvares and is sung by Usha Uthup, Salim Merchant, Shefali Alvares Rashid, Benny Dayal, Sonam Kalra, Chandan Bala Kalyan, Joe Alvares, Salome, and Samira. The music is created by Tubby, Pandit Ravi Chari, Pandit Rakesh Chaurasiya, and Ustad Faisal Qureshi.

United We Fight is a rendition weaving English lyrics into the notes and beats of Indian classical music, spreading the essence of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, ICCR stated

17) Answer: E

To help in fighting the spread of the global pandemic COVID-19, the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has committed $3.6 million to the Indian government.

According to an official statement from the US Embassy in New Delhi, the first tranche of funding is going to help in further strengthening India’s efforts to increase laboratory capacity for SARS-COV-2 testing, and also help in molecular diagnostics and serology.

The funds are also meant to be used to support the development of Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) centres of excellence. These centres are expected to help in improving the ability of the hospital networks to detect COVID-19 and to help in strengthening local health systems through enhanced surveillance and monitoring systems.

Also, the CDC will work with local partners and assist them in developing a strong public health workforce which will help in responding to future threats too. And there are plans to help provide technical assistance to the government in the ongoing crisis and risk communication efforts. In addition, the CDC India program will provide technical assistance for the Government of India’s ongoing crisis emergency and risk communication efforts.

4.8 / 5. Reviews 325

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF