Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th, 16th & 17th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 15th, 16th & 17th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The government has set up teams to examine villages bordering which country for novel coronavirus infection?

A) Myanmar

B) China

C) Bhutan

D) Nepal

E) Pakistan

2) Which Union Territory will soon be covered by the Central Administrative Tribunal ?

A) Lakshadweep

B) Daman & Diu

C) Ladakh

D) Puducherry

E) Chandigarh

3)  Which University is organizing the 7th International Congress of the Society for Ethnopharmacology ?

A) University of Madras

B) Jamia Millia Islamia

C) University of Calicut

D) Jamia Hamdard University

E) Delhi University

4) Which Indian Railways zone has become the 1st in India to have energy-neutral stations ?

A) East Coast

B) Southern

C) Northern

D) Central

E) South Central

5) India and which country have signed an agreement to strengthen bilateral cooperation to contain marine pollution ?

A) Sweden

B) Germany

C) Norway

D) Ireland

E) France

6) The government will roll out the Simplified tax compliance regime by which date ?

A) April 5

B) April 1

C) April 4

D) April 3

E) April 2

7) Moody’s has lowered India’s economic growth rate for 2020 by how many basis points ?

A) 110

B) 100

C) 120

D) 90

E) 80

8) The SEBI committee on municipal bonds development will be headed by _________.

A) Nishant Barua

B) Madhavi Puri Buch

C) Ajay Tyagi

D) Sujit Prasad

E) UK Sinha

9) Which organisation will set up a common electronic platform to settle health insurance claims ?

A) GOI

B) IMC

C) SEBI

D) RBI

E) IRDAI

10) ‘Pyaar ka Paudha’ campaign has been launched by which state to encourage the practice of planting trees ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Nagaland

D) Bihar

E) Assam

11) Nitin Gadkari has Inaugurated the First Inter-City Electric Bus Service in which state ?

A) Karnataka

B) Gujarat

C) Maharashtra

D) Kerala

E) Assam

12) Which institution has developed a mobile app for Self Help Group products ?

A) IIT, Delhi

B) NIT, Trichy

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Bombay

E) NIT, Surathkal

13) Which railway station will soon have the first 5-star hotel above railway tracks ?

A) Guwahati

B) New Delhi

C) Gandhinagar

D) Jodhpur

E) Udaipur

14) Which state government will form a panel for Stilwell Road Development to prioritize the restoration of roads ?

A) Meghalaya

B) Nagaland

C) Mizoram

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Assam

15) Who has inaugurated the web portal of Badrinath-Kedarnath Mandir Samiti ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Narendra Modi

E) Trivendra Singh Rawat

16) Manipur is celebrating the seed sowing festival _____________-under the theme ‘Oneness through culture’ at Ukhrul.

A) Heikru Hitongba

B) Kut

C) Cherioba

D) Lui-Ngai-Ni

E) Yoosang

17) Gujarat Tourism has signed a MoU with __________to develop light, sound shows at major tourist places.

A) IITMB

B) NITM

C) ITDM

D) IITM

E) ITDC

18) Who has been appointed as the CEO of GoAir ?

A) Pramod Kumar

B) Trilochan Verma

C) Vinay Dube

D) Ashok Kumar

E) Rajiv Prasad

19) Who has inaugurated the ‘Kashi Ek Roop Anek’ exhibition in Varanasi ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Yogi Adityanath

C) Ramnath Kovind

D) Narendra Modi

E) Venkaiah Naidu

20) Who has been elected as the Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka ?

A) Kumud Varma

B) Kamlesh Kant

C) Anil Kumar

D) Ashok Mehta

E) Laxman Savadi

21) Who among the following has won the Dan David Prize for her work in population policies and reproductive health ?

A) Neelam Mehta

B) Geeta Vashisht

C) Anandi Patel

D) Gita Sen

E) Rima Gupta

22) Who has won the Best Astrologer of the Year at Indian Achievers Award ceremony ?

A) Dr Mukti Arora

B) Dr Sohini Sastri

C) Dr Gita Kapoor

D) Dr Neelam Tyagi

E) Dr Deeksha Singh

23) Which city will host the All India Conference of Central Administrative Tribunal 2020 ?

A) Hyderabad

B) Shillong

C) Gurugram

D) Pune

E) New Delhi

24) Who has been conferred with the prestigious Tata Innovation Fellowship for the year 2019-2020 ?

A) Anandi Kumar

B) Neetu Chaurasia

C) Ritu Trivedi

D) Nina Singh

E) Reena Prasad

25) The fifth edition of the Difficult Dialogues 2020 will be held in which state ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Goa

26) The 3-day International Congress of the Society for Ethnopharmacology will be held in _________.

A) Bhopal

B) Surat

C) New Delhi

D) Chennai

E) Pune

27) Who has been named as the second richest man in India by Forbes ?

A) Cyrus Poonawal

B) Radhakishan Damani

C) Shiv Nadar

D) Uday Kotak

E) Lakshmi Mittal

28) Which country has become the world’s largest defence spender as per IISS data ?

A) Saudi Arabia

B) China

C) US

D) Russia

E) India

29) A mock Anti-hijack drill was conducted in ___________ involving the action of agencies including MARCOS, CISF, AAI and state government agencies.

A) Bhubaneswar

B) Visakhapatnam

C) Kolkata

D) Chennai

E) Mumbai

30) India has finished with _________medals in the World SnowShoe Championship at Myoko, Japan.

A) 4

B) 5

C) 6

D) 3

E) 7

31) Who among the following leads the standings in the Masters category of Prague Chess Festival after sharing a point with Swedish GM Nils Grandelius ?

A) Mihir Mehta

B) P Harikrishna

C) Vidit Gujrathi

D) Vishwanathan Anand

E) R Praggananndha

32) ______________ has been banned from European competition for two seasons by UEFA.

A) Barcelona

B) Tottenhamen

C) Liverpool

D) Chelsea

E) Manchester City

33) What is the name of the app developed by NIT Trichy, Tamil Nadu to empower women and help them access market opportunities ?

A) Mahalirkart

B) Srimathikart

C) Mangaikart

D) Thirumathikart

E) Penmaikart

34) The World SnowShoe Championship was held in which country ?

A) China

B) Sweden

C) Ireland

D) Poland

E) Japan

35) Moody’s has lowered India’s GDP growth rate for 2020 to ________ percent from 5.8 percent.

A) 5

B) 5.4

C) 5.6

D) 5.3

E) 5.2

36) Sonam Sherpa who passed away recently was a famous _________.

A) Producer

B) Writer

C) Actor

D) Pianist

E) Guitarist

37) Which state will give cash prizes to promote sports in the state and encourage youth to excel in sports ?

A) Manipur

B) Mizoram

C) Nagaland

D) Assam

E) Haryana

38) Who will run the 5-star facility coming up at the Gandhinagar railway station ?

A) Hilton

B) Leela Group

C) Radisson

D) Westin

E) Novotel

39) Who has become the new CMD of Air India ?

A) Sunil Singh

B) Rajiv Bansal

C) Anand Prakash

D) Naveen Singh

E) Reema Mehta

40) The Dan David Foundation is headquartered at which university ?

A) Stanford University

B) University of Cambridge

C) Tel Aviv University

D) Imperial University

E) Columbia University

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Union Health Ministry has constituted central teams of experts for examination of villages bordering Nepal for novel coronavirus infection.

According to the Ministry, villages bordering Nepal in the states of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Sikkim and West Bengal will be inspected by central teams for community-level Information Education Communication activities for novel coronavirus.

Five separate teams of doctors from the National Centre for Disease Control, Safdarjung Hospital, Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital among others have been set up.

2) Answer: C

Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Jitendra Singh has stated that Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh will soon be covered by the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT).

Addressing the annual conference of the CAT in New Delhi, he stated the tribunal will have jurisdiction to handle disputes and other issues related to the UT services. The CAT so far had jurisdiction only over central services issues in Jammu and Kashmir.

3) Answer: D

The 7th International Congress of the Society for Ethnopharmacology (SFEC 2020), to be inaugurated by Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik, will be attended by more than 2,000 experts and representatives from the industry in New Delhi

Experts from India and abroad will deliberate on the strengths of the traditional medicine system and the challenges it faces at a three-day conference.

It is organised by Jamia Hamdard University.

The mega event is being supported by the Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Biotechnology among others.

4) Answer: E

Indian Railways takes a huge leap towards environmental sustainability.The Indian Railways South Central Railways (SCR) zone has become the first zonal railway in the country to have functional “energy neutral” railway stations on the network.

The anticipated energy generation from these energy neutral stations is coming to be around 1.3 lakh units annually. The SCR zone expects that solar power generated at these stations will lead to savings of Rs 13 lakh per year.

The total capacity of all the solar panels installed at the 13 energy neutral stations is 99 kWp

The South Central Railways has converted a total of 13 railway stations into “energy neutral” stations, which is the highest amongst all the zones across the Indian Railways network.

Energy-neutral railway stations are capable of meeting 100 per cent energy requirements by tapping into solar power through solar photovoltaic panels which have been commissioned at the station buildings.

5) Answer: C

Union Minister for Environment Forests and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar stated, the year 2020 will be a Super Year for Environment.

He stated, India has initiated Ocean dialogue with Norway to address the problem of Marine Plastic litter. Both countries decided to strengthen the bilateral cooperation in the field of environment and climate change particularly in the field of marine pollution.

Both countries discussed ways to ensure that the coming decade will be of rapid global action on the Environment. India and Norway have formed joint working groups on Blue economy with sustainable development.

6) Answer: B

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated that a simplified tax compliance regime will be rolled out by April 1st, this year. Addressing economists and experts as part of Jan Jan Ka Budget held in Hyderabad the minister directed senior officials to conduct district level interactions in person to clear all GST related issues of traders and industry people.

The Finance Minister also stated, the state governments are also on board with the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and the state governments also have the responsibility to create awareness about GST. The Finance Minister stated that many aspects have been taken into consideration before imposing cess and taxes in the Budget 2020-21.

Minister made it clear that the 5 percent cess on imports of Medical equipment is applicable to only those equipment which are also produced in India.  She further stated, the cess collected will be spent on creating medical infrastructure like hospitals in tier-two and tier-three cities in the country.

7) Answer: C

Amidst indications of the deadly coronavirus hitting global growth, international rating agency Moody’s Investors Service lowered the estimate for India’s economic growth rate for 2020 by 120 basis points (100 basis points make up one percentage point).

Revised  growth forecasts to 5.4 per cent for 2020 and 5.8 per cent for 2021, down from our previous projections of 6.6 per cent and 6.7 per cent, respectively .This revision has come at a time when the government thinks at least seven green-shoots are visible.

8) Answer: D

Markets regulator Sebi  stated it has constituted a committee which will suggest on policy matters pertaining to development of municipal debt securities and facilitate municipalities for issuance of such bonds.

The regulator has constituted a municipal bonds development committee headed by its Executive Director Sujit Prasad and comprises representatives from municipal corporations, lawyers, professionals and market practitioners.

The panel will advise SEBI on issues related to regulation and development of primary and secondary market of municipal debt securities, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) stated in a statement.

It will suggest the regulator on matters required to be taken up for changes in legal framework to introduce simplification and transparency in systems and procedures in the primary and secondary market

9) Answer: E

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is looking at setting up a common electronic platform for settling health insurance claims.

The platform, which is expected to come up soon, will help standardise settlements and ensure that they are done within a specific period of time.

IRDAI has already formed a committee on this, and the platform will be developed by the Insurance Information Bureau. The idea of forming this platform is (to ensure) that all are there on a single platform, that is the insurer, insured, and hospitals – and the claims will be processed on this platform.

10) Answer: D

‘Pyaar ka Paudha’ (a plant of love) campaign has been launched by the Bihar government’s Department of Environment and Forest in Patna, to encourage the practice of planting trees in the state.

The environment department has appealed to the people to gift the plant of love to their close ones as it will be alive for years & also stalls of Patna plants have been planted for this purpose.

11) Answer: C

Union Minister for Transport, Highways, and MSMEs, Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the first inter-city electric bus service, between Mumbai and Pune in Maharashtra.

The 43-seater capacity luxury electric bus, manufactured by Mitra Mobility Solution, has a range of 300 kilometres on a single charge and would be operated twice daily between the two cities.

12) Answer: B

The National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy, Tamilnadu has developed Thirumathikart – a mobile app for SHG (Self Help Group) products.

The application was developed in coordination with the Union Department of Science and Technology.The main objective of the app is to empower women and help them access market opportunities in a seamless manner.The platform will also enable Self Help Groups to showcase their products to a wider audience.

The app will be introduced to the market at a function to be held in Trichy as part of a five-day executive development programme being conducted by the Central Department of Science and Technology.

13) Answer: C

In a first of its kind in India, the Indian Railways is going to build a five-star hotel above the railway tracks in the station.

Gandhinagar will be the first railway station to have a 5-star facility above the tracks.

Railways have allowed for pillars to come on the tracks to form the ceiling which will allow for the hotel to be constructed on top.

The five-star hotel, which will be run by the Leela Group, is expected to be completed by December this year.

14) Answer: D

Arunachal Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Chowna Mein stated that the state government will form a committee on Stilwell Road Development and would appeal Govt. of India for prioritizing on restoration of the road. He stated both India and Myanmar would be mutually beneficial by the road, further deepening the age old cultural linkage and help promoting spiritual tourism.

Mr. Mein reiterated that the North East region is the gateway to the ASEAN countries. He stated the re-opening of the Stilwell Road  would also act as catalyst for cross border trade. The Historic Ledo Road or Stilwell Road was constructed by the Allied Soldiers led by America during the Second World War.

15) Answer: E

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivender Singh Rawat inaugurated the official web portal of Badrinath-Kedarnath Mandir Samiti. He also launched Mandir Samiti’s diary and calendar.

This web portal is designed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC). Mr Rawat stated, all the important information regarding Chardham yatra will be accessible to the people from any part of the world through the official portal.

16) Answer: D

The Naga tribes of Manipur celebrated it’s seed sowing festival ‘Lui-Ngai-Ni’, under the theme “Oneness through Culture”, with much fanfare at Tangkhul Naga Long (TNL) ground in Ukhrul.

Leaders from other communities of the State, mainly Meitei, Kuki and Zomi also participated at Lui-Ngai-Ni Festival to show mutual solidarity for peaceful co-existence.

Manipur Chief Minister Nongthombam Biren Singh stated, Lui-Ngai-Ni reflects the rich cultural heritage of the Nagas and expressed the hope that the festival usher joy, happiness, prosperity and strengthen the bond of oneness and brotherhood among all communities

17) Answer: E

Gujarat Tourism Department and ITDC of Government of India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding, MoU for consultancy service to develop innovative and decorative light and sound shows at major tourist places in the state.

MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of State for Tourism Prahlad Singh Patel and Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani in Kutch.

18) Answer: C

Wadia group-promoted GoAir has appointed Vinay Dube as the airline’s Chief Executive Officer.

Dube would be responsible for the management of the airline and also for meeting the goals and long-term growth objectives of the company.

Earlier, Dube has served as Senior Vice President-Asia Pacific at Delta Air Lines, CEO at Delta Technology LLC, Vice President-Consulting & Marketing Solutions at Sabre Airline Solutions, among other positions.

19) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched ‘Kashi Ek Roop Anek’- a cultural, arts and handicrafts exhibition, at Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Hastakala Sankul in Varanasi.

‘Kashi Ek Roop Anek’ showcased products from over 10,000 artisans from all over Uttar Pradesh.

Artistes and weavers at the two-day event will be imparted skills for improving the quality and branding of their wares suitable for the larger national and international markets.

20) Answer: E

Karnataka Deputy Chief Minister Laxman Savadi from BJP is set to win the lone vacant seat of legislative Council following the withdrawal of candidature by Independent candidate Anil Kumar who was supported by JD(S).

Laxman Savadi who had lost the Assembly election was made Deputy Chief Minister and hence it is necessary for him to be elected to the House to retain his position.

21) Answer: D

Feminist scholar and activist Gita Sen has won the prestigious Dan David Prize for her expansive work in the fields of population policies, reproductive and sexual health, women’s rights, poverty, labour markets and global governance.

The Dan David Prize annually awards three prizes of $1 million each to globally inspiring individuals and organisations. It is endowed by the Dan David Foundation and headquartered at Tel Aviv University.

The award recognises and encourages innovative and interdisciplinary research that cuts across traditional boundaries and paradigms.

22) Answer: B

Kolkata-born renowned astrologer Dr Sohini Sastri, has been graced with prestigious Indian Achievers Award, wherein she was adjudged the Best Astrologer of the Year.

The award was presented to Dr Sohini Sastri by Union HRD Minister, Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal, in a special ceremony conducted at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

Dr Sohini Sastri is an internationally acclaimed Astrologer by profession. She has won various national and international awards for her professional and social initiatives on society.

She received the prestigious “Champions of Change” award from former President, Dr Pranab Mukherjee, “Pride of the Nation” award from the Defence Minister of India, Rajnath Singh and the “Brilliance Award” from the Governor of Uttarakhand, Baby Rani Maurya.

23) Answer: E

The annual All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was held in New Delhi.

The one day conference was attended by Judicial and Administrative Members from all 17 Benches of CAT from across the country, members of the CAT Bar Association and eminent Jurists, who deliberated on key issues related to the functioning of the Tribunal and priorities for 2020.

24) Answer: C

Dr Ritu Trivedi, Principal Scientist from Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI) has been conferred with prestigious Tata Innovation Fellowship for the year 2019-2020.The fellowship has been given to her in recognition of her contributions in translational research by innovative scientific knowledge and platform technologies.

Major scientific contributions of Dr Trivedi are in the area of Metabolic Bone Disorders, specifically post-menopausal osteoporosis and osteoarthritis. Her work has led to a pipeline of potential products from natural resources and small molecules for improvement of bone health.

25) Answer: E

The fifth edition of Difficult Dialogues will be held from February 14 to February 16 at the International Centre Goa, Dona Paula.

The conference will see leading experts, policymakers, politicians, lawyers, judges and academicians gather to discuss the state of law.

The conference is organised in partnership with the University of Oxford (UK), the Bar Association of India, Centre for Study of Law and Governance at Jawaharlal Nehru University, OP Jindal Global University, PLAN India, PHIA, International Centre Goa, Goa University and VM Salgaocar College of Law.

26) Answer: C

The 7th International Congress of the Society for Ethnopharmacology (SFEC 2020), to be inaugurated by Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik, will be attended by more than 2,000 experts and representatives from the industry in New Delhi

Experts from India and abroad will deliberate on the strengths of the traditional medicine system and the challenges it faces at a three-day conference.

It is organised by Jamia Hamdard University.

The mega event is being supported by the Ministry of AYUSH and Department of Biotechnology among others.

27) Answer: B

Riding on the ongoing stock rally of Avenue Supermarts, founder Radhakishan Damani has become the second richest in India, behind Reliance Industries’s Mukesh Ambani ($57.4 billion).

According to Forbes’ Real-Time Billionaires Index, the total net worth of Damani is at $17.8 billion.

Damani’s net worth surged to nearly 16 percent jump in Avenue Supermarts DMart shares over the past 10 days.

28) Answer: C

In 2019, the United States remained by far the world’s largest defence spender, widening the gap between it and the second largest spender, China. US investments in weapons procurement and R&D alone were larger than China’s total defence budget. The United States’ defence investments in weapons procurement and R&D were also worth around four times as much as European states’ combined.

IISS data shows that in 2019 the United States, China, Saudi Arabia, Russia and India retained their positions as the world’s top defence spenders.

29) Answer: B

A mock anti-hijack exercise was conducted by INS Dega at Visakhapatnam airport.

The anti-hijack exercise was conducted with a mock situation created that involved the actions of various agencies including Marine Commandos (MARCOS), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Airport Authority of India (AAI) and the State Government agencies.

The objective of the exercise was to test the efficacy of the contingency plans and procedures to deal with hijack threats by all stakeholders.

The anti-hijack exercise was conducted with a mock situation created using a naval Dornier aircraft for initiating coordinated actions by all stakeholders from the Navy, the airport and other Central and State agencies. On completion of the exercise, a debrief was conducted and the standard operating procedures were revalidated in order to effectively deal with future contingencies.

The Anti-Hijack Mock Drill is conducted at every Indian airport annually as mandated by the National Civil Aviation Security Programme with an aim to test the efficiency of the airport’s Contingency Plan and to familiarise all agencies about their respective responsibilities in a hijack situation.

30) Answer: D

Indian athletes finished with three medals in different categories in the World SnowShoe Championship at Myoko, Japan .

Ayan Bin Shahnaz bagged silver, while Zain Ali and Muzamil Hussain Mir, all are from Kashmir,  bagged bronze medals in their respective categories.

Athletes from 17 countries including the USA, Canada, Australia, Italy, Germany, Spain, Sweden and France participated in the championship. The Indian contingent was fielded by SnowShoe Federation of India.

31) Answer: C

Indian Grandmaster Vidit Gujrathi continued to lead the standings in the Masters category of the Prague Chess Festival, after sharing a point with Swedish GM Nils Grandelius in the fourth round.

Gujrathi, the second-ranked Indian chess player behind Viswanathan Anand, was forced to draw against Grandelius, the lowest-rated player in the field, in a 35-move game.

P Harikrishna, the other Indian in the 10-player field, held Sam Shankland of the USA to a draw.He had suffered a defeat in round three at the hands of the world’s top junior Alireza Firouzja.

32) Answer: E

The Premier League stated in March that it had opened its own investigation into Manchester City and Financial Fair Play after UEFA began its probe.

English champions Manchester City have been banned from European competition for the next two seasons and fined 30 million euros ($32.53 million) by European soccer’s governing body UEFA after an investigation into alleged breaches of Financial Fair Play (FFP) rules.

33) Answer: D

The National Institute of Technology (NIT), Trichy, Tamilnadu has developed Thirumathikart – a mobile app for SHG (Self Help Group) products.

The application was developed in coordination with the Union Department of Science and Technology.The main objective of the app is to empower women and help them access market opportunities in a seamless manner.The platform will also enable Self Help Groups to showcase their products to a wider audience.

The app will be introduced to the market at a function to be held in Trichy as part of a five-day executive development programme being conducted by the Central Department of Science and Technology.

34) Answer: E

Indian athletes finished with three medals in different categories in the World SnowShoe Championship at Myoko, Japan .

Ayan Bin Shahnaz bagged silver, while Zain Ali and Muzamil Hussain Mir, all are from Kashmir,  bagged bronze medals in their respective categories.

Athletes from 17 countries including the USA, Canada, Australia, Italy, Germany, Spain, Sweden and France participated in the championship. The Indian contingent was fielded by the SnowShoe Federation of India.

35) Answer: B

Coronavirus dents optimism just as global economy was starting to show signs of stabilisation

Amidst indications of the deadly coronavirus hitting global growth, international rating agency Moody’s Investors Service lowered the estimate for India’s economic growth rate for 2020 by 120 basis points (100 basis points make up one percentage point).

Revised  growth forecasts to 5.4 per cent for 2020 and 5.8 per cent for 2021, down from our previous projections of 6.6 per cent and 6.7 per cent, respectively .This revision has come at a time when the government thinks at least seven green-shoots are visible.

These include higher foreign direct investment (FDI), higher foreign portfolio investment, stock market indices ruling at near-life-time highs and strong recovery seen in PMI. However, a day after this claim, industrial growth contracted and retail inflation again surged to a 68-month high.

36) Answer: E

The founding member and lead guitarist of acclaimed band Parikrama, Sonam Sherpa passed away.

Sherpa formed Parikrama on June 17, 1991 in Delhi along with Subir Malik, who is also the organ player in the band.

Sherpa was known for giving music to the band’s many hits including But It Rained, Tears of the Wizard and Am I Dreaming.

37) Answer: E

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar stated that in order to promote sports in the state and encourage youths to excel in sports, the State government has made provision of cash prizes and employment in the Sports Policy.46th Junior National Kabaddi Competition organised by the Amateur Kabaddi Association Haryana at Sports Complex of Maharishi Dayanand University, Rohtak.

A provision has been made to give of Rs 6 crore to players who have won gold medals at the Olympic Games, Rs 3 crore to the players who have won gold medals at the Asian Games and Rs 1.5 crore to the players who have won gold medals at the Commonwealth Games. An amount of Rs 15 lakh will be given to each player participating in the Olympic Games so that the players can make the state, as well as the country, proud.

38) Answer: B

In a first of its kind in India, the Indian Railways is going to build a five-star hotel above the railway tracks in the station.

Gandhinagar will be the first railway station to have a 5-star facility above the tracks.

Railways has allowed for pillars to come on the tracks to form the ceiling which will allow for the hotel to be constructed on top.

The five-star hotel, which will be run by the Leela Group, is expected to be completed by December this year.

It’s a unique model, the design has been made in a way that no vibrations or noise from the trains on the tracks below will be felt by the occupants of the hotel.

39) Answer: B

The government  appointed the 1988 batch IAS officer of Nagaland Cadre Rajiv Bansal as the Chairman and Managing Director of Air India. Mr Bansal is presently serving as the Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.

1987 batch IAS officer of Uttar Pradesh Cadre Debashis Panda has been appointed as the Secretary, Department of Financial Services. Rajkumar, 1987 batch IAS officer of Gujarat cadre has been appointed Secretary Defence Production.

Director-General of Archaeological Survey of India, Usha Sharma has been appointed Youth Affairs Secretary. Chief Executive Officer of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India Pawan Kumar Agarwal will be Consumer Affairs Secretary.

Rajiv Ranjan has been appointed as Secretary, Department of Fisheries and Saraswati Prasad as Secretary of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.

40) Answer: C

The Dan David Prize annually awards three prizes of $1 million each to globally inspiring individuals and organisations. It is endowed by the Dan David Foundation and headquartered at Tel Aviv University.

The award recognises and encourages innovative and interdisciplinary research that cuts across traditional boundaries and paradigms.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments