Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 15th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Indian Independence Day  is celebrated annually on 15 August. India is currently celebrating its _______ Independence day.

A) 76th

B) 75th

C) 74th

D) 73rd

E) 72nd

2) Who has been appointed as the Executive Director of Sebi?

A) Anand R. Baiwar

B) Amarjeet Singh

C) Nagendraa Parakh

D) GP Garg

E) S Ravindran

3) Chunakkara Ramankutty who passed away at 84 was a famous ______.

A) Director

B) Dancer

C) Writer

D) Actor

E) Lyricist

4) Who among the following will head the 5 member panel to probe into the Kozhikode plane crash?

A) Ashish Mitra

B) SS Chahar

C) VK Johri

D) KF Rustamji

E) NS Deswal

5) Which bank has entered into strategic collaboration with Airtel Africa to drive financial inclusion across Africa?

A) Axis Bank

B) Bandhan Bank

C) Standard Chartered

D) SBI

E) ICICI

6) Which bank has rolled out the KCC (Kisan Credit Card) Review option on its digital agricultural solution platform, YONO Krishi, to enable farmers to access their KCC limit in four clicks?

  1. A) Bandhan Bank
  2. B) ICICI
  3. C) HDFC
  4. D) SBI
  5. E) Axis Bank

7) Sebi has levied a penalty of _______ lakhs each on LIC, SBI and Bank of Baroda for failing to reduce their stakes in UTI Asset Management Co. (AMC).

A) 9

B) 18

C) 15

D) 12

E) 10

8) Who among the following has written the book “Disloyal: The True Story of the Former Personal Attorney to President Donald J. Trump”?

A) Michael Avenati

B) Paul Manafort

C) Laura Shuster

D) Michael Cohen

E) Bob Woodward

9) The Cricket association of which country has felicitated two Veteran Umpires on Retirement after a service of 20 years?

A) Bangladesh

B) South Africa

C) Sri Lanka

D) India

E) England

10) Which of the following institutes has developed “Pavitrapati” a Biodegradable Face Mask to resist against the bacteria/virus?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Madras

E) DIAT, Pune

11) A team of researchers from ISRO and which institute have developed a sustainable process for making brick-like structures on the moon?

A) IIM Ahmedabad

B) IISc

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Hyderabad

12) Name the portal launched by Rajnath Singh to promote indigenisation in defence production by private sector companies.

A) MARYADA

B) SHAKTI

C) SASHAKTIKARAN

D) SRIJAN

E) MADAD

13) Which state has celebrated its Patriots’ day to remember the fallen heroes of the Anglo-Manipuri war?

A) Assam

B) Tripura

C) Nagaland

D) Mizoram

E) Manipur

14) Which institute has developed India’s first-of-its-kind UVGI-based room disinfectant device ‘UVSAFE’?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Ropar

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

15) The Chief Minister of which state has vowed to build a ‘Kalyana Rajya’ with focus on development as the only mantra?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Karnataka

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

16) TERI has launched the flood and heavy rain warning system for which city in collaboration with NDMA to alert local authorities about flash floods and/or heavy rainfall?

A) Bhubaneswar

B) Shillong

C) Kolkata

D) Dispur

E) Guwahati

17) The government of which state/UT has inked an MoU with Bloomberg Philanthropies to enhance road safety?

A) Ladakh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Puducherry

D) Delhi

E) Chandigarh

18) The government of which state has set up a Price Monitoring and Resource Unit under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Assam

19) Which two countries have announced a historic peace deal with the USA and have agreed to a full normalization of relations, including re—establishing diplomatic ties?

A) UAE and Iran

B) Israel and Qatar

C) Israel and Iran

D) Israel and UAE

E) Israel and Saudi Arabia

20) Who among the following has been appointed as the CEO of GoAir?

A) Vijay L. Kelkar

B) Ben Baldanza

C) Ness N. Wadia

D) Kaushik Khona

E) Jehangir N. Wadia

21) The government of which state has formed a 12 member panel to study aspects of merits and demerits of the draft Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification?

A) Karnataka

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Haryana

E) Tamil nadu

22) Which authority has approved a proposal to integrate existing health schemes of Central Ministries and public sector undertakings with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY)?

A) National Regulatory Authority

B) Directorate General of Health Services

C) Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation

D) National Health Authority

E) Niti Aayog

23) India has signed an MoU with which country on space science, planetary exploration, ground stations, development of micro and mini satellites?

A) South Korea

B) France

C) Nigeria

D) Japan

E) US

24) What is the amount approved by the RBI Board as surplus to the central government for the accounting year 2019-20?

A) 37,128 crores

B) 57,128 crores

C) 55,600 crores

D) 45,500 crores

E) 47,128 crores

25) Who among the following has assumed charge as the Director General Naval Operations?

A) Sunil Anand

B) Rajat Bhatia

C) SV Bhokare

D) SN Ghormade

E) Dinesh K Tripathi

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Independence Day is celebrated annually on 15 August as a national holiday in India commemorating the nation’s independence from the United Kingdom on 15 August 1947.

On the occasion of India’s 74th Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi praised those who are working relentlessly to defeat the novel coronavirus.

2) Answer: D

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has appointed G P Garg as executive director (ED).

Prior to his promotion as ED, Garg was Chief General Manager in Sebi and has handled several assignments since joining in January 1994. He has been closely associated with Sebi’s initiatives on financial literacy and investor education in the country.

3) Answer: E

Popular Malayalam poet and film and drama lyricist Chunnakara Ramankutty passed away. He was 84.

Ramankutty has written for around 75 films for over 200 songs besides lyrics for over 100 dramas.

Chunakkara has worked in popular movies like Kapalika, Seetha Ram. Chunakkara’s previous film to hit the theatres was Kapalika in the year 2013.

4) Answer: B

The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau has ordered a probe into the Air India Express aircraft crash at Kozhikode airport.

The Investigation of the aircraft crash will be done by a five member team headed by Captain S S Chahar.

The team will investigate and determine the probable causes and contributory factors leading to the accident.

It will also make recommendations to avoid such recurrences in the future. Investigator in-charge Captain S S Chahar will submit his report within 5 months.

5) Answer: C

Standard Chartered Bank has entered into a strategic collaboration with Airtel Africa to drive financial inclusion across key markets in Africa by providing customers with increased access to mobile financial services.

Through the collaboration, both Standard Chartered and Airtel Africa will work together to co-create new and innovative products aimed at enhancing the accessibility of financial services and serve people across Africa better.

Besides, Airtel Money’s customers will be able to leverage Standard Chartered bank accounts to make real-time online deposits and withdrawals and receive international money transfers directly to their wallets and access savings products, amongst other services.

6) Answer: D

State Bank of India (SBI) has introduced “KCC (Kisan Credit Card) Review option” on its digital agricultural solution platform, YONO Krishi, to enable farmers to access their KCC limit in four clicks.

KCC Review on YONO Krishi is expected to benefit more than 75 lakh farmers having KCC accounts with SBI.

The feature of paperless KCC review will not only help farmers save costs and effort involved in applying for revision of the KCC limit, but also make the process quicker for them especially during the harvesting season

Farmers will no longer need to visit the bank branch to apply for a revision in their KCC limit.

7) Answer: E

Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) penalized three state-owned financial companies, including State Bank of India (SBI), Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) and Bank of Baroda (BoB), for failing to reduce their stakes in UTI Asset Management Co. (AMC).

The three companies have to bring down their stakes in UTI to 10%, each, from the existing 18.24%, each.

The three public sector companies have considerable stakes in other fund houses, including LIC Mutual Fund, SBI Mutual Fund and Bank of Baroda Mutual Fund.

The adjudicating officer fined the three companies ₹ 10 lakh each.

8) Answer: D

Michael Cohen’s memoir about President Donald Trump will be released Sept. 8 by Skyhorse Publishing. The book is called “Disloyal: The True Story of the Former Personal Attorney to President Donald J. Trump.”

Mr. Cohen pleaded guilty in 2018 to campaign finance violations and other crimes stemming from a scheme to pay hush money to two women who said they had affairs with Mr. Trump before he was president. Mr. Trump has denied the accusations.

Mr. Cohen had been serving a three-year sentence at a minimum-security prison camp in Otisville, N.Y., about 75 miles northwest of New York City.

9) Answer: C

Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) felicitated two renowned cricket umpires — DN Pathirana and KRP Doolwala — who retired from officiating duties after a service of over 20 years.

Pathirana served as a leading umpire from 1982 to 2006 in the domestic circuit and has officiated 30 One Day International matches in addition to appearing in 8 Test matches as a reserve umpire.

Doolwala was a former Sri Lanka women’s player, who took up umpiring after her playing days and served as an umpire for over two decades.

At the time of her retirement, she was a Sara Trophy qualified umpire at SLC.

Pathirana and Doolwala were presented with cash awards at the occasion organised by SLC Umpires’ Committee Chairman, Deepal Madurapperuma and SLC Head of Domestic Cricket,

10) Answer: E

Pune based Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, DIAT (DU) developed  Nanofibres of Ayurvedic based Biodegradable Face Mask which acts as a virus neutralizer to resist against the bacteria/virus, and is named “Pavitrapati”.

Another ToT has been transferred to M/s. Siddheshwar Techtessile Pvt. LtdMaharashtra by DIAT for development of antimicrobial bodysuit in the name of “Aushada tara”.

This suit has superhydrophobic, breathing, anti-microbial, comfort feeling properties. The fabric material of the suit has the approval for fighting against the COVID-19.

The suit had cleared the splash resistant tests and it has got the good repellent property of any fluids. The demand for this suit will be for medical hospitals, private companies, airlines and Govt agencies. The production of the Aushada Tara has started and the initial order is already placed and executed.

11) Answer: B

A team of researchers from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has developed a sustainable process for making brick-like structures on the moon.

It exploits lunar soil, and uses bacteria and guar beans to consolidate the soil into possible load-bearing structures.

These space bricks could eventually be used to assemble structures for habitation on the moon’s surface.

The cost of sending one pound of material to outer space is aboutRs 7.5 lakh.

The process developed by the IISc and ISRO team uses urea which can be sourced from human urine and lunar soil as raw materials for construction on the moon’s surface

The process also has a lower carbon footprint because it uses guar gum instead of cement for support.

12) Answer: D

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched an online portal that provides information about defence equipment and items that can be taken up for indigenisation by private sector companies. The Ministry of Defence is observing ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Week’ from 7 Aug to 14 Aug 2020.

Two memorandum of understanding (MoUs) were signed between Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and the defence public sector undertakings (DPSUs).

The aforementioned online portal that will promote indigenisation of defence items’ production is called “SRIJAN”.

The DPSUs, Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) and headquarters of the armed forces (SHQs) can display on SRIJAN those items that are being imported now so that the Indian industry can design, develop and manufacture them domestically as per its capability.

13) Answer: E

In Manipur, the Patriots’ Day is observed commemorating the 1891 Anglo-Manipuri war during which many Manipuris sacrificed their lives to safeguard the independence of the State.

The day is observed every year on the 13th August to pay homage to the great martyres. It was on this day in 1891,  brave Manipuris including the then Prince of Manipur Bir Tikendrajit and Thangal General were hanged before the general public in the present Imphal area.

This year, the day is being held without involving the general public due to COVID-19 pandemic.

14) Answer: C

IIT Ropar claims to have developed India’s first-of-its-kind UVGI-based room disinfectant device ‘UVSAFE’.

It harnesses the germicidal effects of UV-C radiations to inactivate all bacteria and viruses.

The device ensures zero shadow, provides 360° disinfection and has foldable wings.

It has been tested and accredited by FICCI and NABL.

15) Answer: C

Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa has vowed to build a ‘Kalyana Rajya’, a Welfare state with the avowed principle of ‘development’ as the only mantra. Delivering his Independence Day speech in Bengaluru t, the Chief Minister stated that giant strides are being made towards realizing Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of building a Ram Rajya.

Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa informed that the government has come to the rescue of farmers in distress by buying Rs 3,175 crore worth of farm products such as green gram, tur dal, groundnut, chickpea and copra under the minimum support price programme from 5.82 lakh farmers.

16) Answer: E

The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) have launched a Flood Early Warning System (FEWS) for Guwahati to alert local authorities about flash floods and/or heavy rainfall. Launched at an online event, the fully automated web-based tool will help them take timely and appropriate measures in event of a natural disaster heading toward the city.

Developed under TERI’s project supported by the NDMA in collaboration with the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Assam State Disaster Management Authority (ASDMA), the tool can be replicated to predict urban floods in any part of the country.

The FEWS pilot project was undertaken on an experimental basis, to enhance resilience for urban floods, in assistance with the Guwahati Municipal Corporation, North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) and TERI School of Advanced Studies (TERI SAS).

17) Answer: D

The Delhi government, in a bid to enhance road safety in the national capital, on Thursday signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bloomberg Philanthropies, joining30 world cities in the initiative for global road safety.

The Delhi government’s Transport department under its minister Kailash Gahlot signed the MoU to enter into partnership with the prestigious Bloomberg Philanthropies, said a statement from the department.

Under this initiative the Delhi government will be supported by the world’s leading experts in road safety and will receive technical assistance to conduct various periodic road user behaviour surveys and training for staff, it said.

The initiative will cover various aspects of road safety including enforcing laws on speeding, drunken driving, wearing helmets and seat belts, and designing and building safer roads and transportation systems.

Promoting safe driving and building public support for road safety via communication campaigns and using data from high-quality monitoring and evaluation systems for policy and planning, will be other strategies of the initiative, the statement said.

18) Answer: B

A Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up in Karnataka under the aegis of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.

PMRU will function at the State level under the direct supervision of the State Drug Controller for increasing outreach of NPPA. PMRUs are societies registered under the Societies Registration Act having its own Memorandum of Association/ Bye laws. The Board of Governors of PMRU includes the representatives from Central Government and State Government concerned and other stakeholders.

NPPA, under its Central Sector Scheme named Consumer Awareness, Publicity and Price Monitoring (CAPPM), has  already   set up of PMRUs in 12 States/ UTs, including Kerala, Odisha, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Mizoram and Jammu & Kashmir. NPPA has plans to set up PMRUs in all the 36 States/ UTs. The expenses of PMRUs, both recurring and non-recurring are borne by NPPA under the Scheme.

19) Answer: D

US President Donald Trump announced Israel and the United Arab Emirates have agreed to a “full normalization” of relations, including re—establishing diplomatic ties.

“This historic diplomatic breakthrough will advance peace in the Middle East region and is a testament to bold diplomacy and vision of the three leaders and the courage of the United Arab Emirates and Israel to chart a new path that will unlock the great potential of the region,” stated a joint statement by the United States, the UAE and Israel released by theWhite House.

The leaders referred to in the statement are President Trump, Israel’s Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu and UAE’s Crown Prince Sheikh Mohammad Bin Zayed.

“This is a truly historic moment,” Trump stated in the Oval office. “Not since the Jordan-Israel peace treaty was signed more than 25 years ago that so much progress has been made towards peace in the Middle East”.

The UAE and Israel will sign an agreement at the White House some time in the future, and will follow that up with other agreements over the next few weeks setting up embassies reciprocally and on investments, tourism, direct flights, security, telecommunications, technology, healthcare and culture.

20) Answer: D

Vinay Dube has quit GoAir with immediate effect. Dube, who was earlier the CEO of Jet Airways, was appointed as the CEO of GoAir after being appointed as a consultant for the airline.

Kaushik Khona has been appointed as the CEO of the Wadia Group owned airline.

support quality journalism

Khona brings with himself more than 32 years of corporate experience and all at CXO level. He is a fellow CA, fellow CS, Fellow CMA and was rank holder at Inter and Final CA, at Final CS and was Gold Medallist at final year B Com. He is also a qualified Resolution Professional and qualified as Independent Director

Interestingly, Khona has worked with the Wadia group earlier too.

21) Answer: E

Tami Nadu government has constituted a 12-member State-level committee to look into all aspects of merits and demerits of the draft Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification, 2020, issued by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

The EIA is a process to evaluate the likely environmental impacts of a proposed project or development taking into account socio-economic; cultural and human-health impacts. The Centre had proposed the draft EIA 2020 to replace the EIA Notification 2006 and was put in public domain on March 12 for obtaining comments from all stakeholders within a period of 60 days.

On June 30, the Delhi High Court directed the Centre to publish a draft EIA notification 2020 in all 22 official languages for the comments of the State government by August 11.

22) Answer: D

The governing board of National Health Authority (NHA) approved a proposal to integrate existing health schemes of Central Ministries and public sector undertakings with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).

The move is expected to benefit government employees, including contractual employees, Central Armed Police Force personnel and other beneficiary groups such as building and construction workers, manual scavengers, and road accident victims, a statement said.

When implemented, the proposal will help integrate existing health schemes run by Central ministries and departments with Ayushman Bharat.

The meeting chaired by Minister of Health and Family Welfare Harsh Vardhan, gave in-principle approval for implementation of any healthcare scheme for employees (including Government employees) and other beneficiaries extended by central ministries, departments and other Central government bodies, based on their request, to be implemented on a common Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY platform. This is expected to seamlessly integrate all stakeholders in the ecosystem leading to enhancement of the overall efficiency and effectiveness of the extension of health services, it said.

23) Answer: C

India and Nigeria signed an agreement on space cooperation, Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan said.

The MoU envisages India-Nigeria collaboration in space science, planetary exploration, ground stations, development of micro and mini satellites and joint space research and development, the statement said.

“It provides for capacity building assistance by ISRO, exchange of scientific know-how, exchanges between academic institutes and joint symposiums/conferences. Cooperation in remote sensing, communications and navigation will benefit Nigeria in the fields of forestry, environment, agriculture, mining, watershed development and connectivity,” it added.

Over the last 12 years, 49 Nigerian nationals have attended various short-term ITEC (Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation) courses in India in the fields of Remote Sensing, GIS and Geoinformatics, conducted by the Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, Dehradun; Geological Survey of India Training Institute, Hyderabad; and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Noida, the statement said.

The above MoU will further enhance India”s capacity building assistance to Nigeria, it said.

24) Answer: B

The RBI Board has approved the transfer of 57,128 crore rupees as surplus to the central government for the accounting year 2019-20.

In a statement, RBI has informed that it has also decided to maintain a Contingency Risk Buffer at 5.5 percent.

These decisions were taken at the 584th meeting of RBI’s Central Board.

The Board, chaired by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das, discussed the bank’s operations in the past year and approved its annual report and statement of accounts.

It also reviewed the current economic situation, continued global as well as domestic challenges besides examining monetary, regulatory and other measures taken by the RBI to mitigate the economic impact of COVID-19 pandemic.

25) Answer: E

Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations (DGNO), stated the Indian Navy.

The Flag Officer commanded the eastern fleet from January 15, 2018, to March 30, 2019, the Navy stated.

On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral in June 2019, Tripathi was appointed the Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala in Kerala, the Navy noted.

The Flag Officer is a specialist in communication and electronic warfare and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer, it stated.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments