Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th May 2020

4.7
(324)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 15th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Day of Families observed every year on May 15th ?

A) Families and inclusive societies

B) Focus on achieving Cop13 goals

C) Families in Development: Copenhagen & Beijing + 25

D) Families and Climate action

E) Families and Covid-19

2) The Central government has set up a New Body to Promote Rice Exports under  the Agricultural and Processed Foods Export Promotion Development Authority (Apeda). What is India’s rank in the world in case of rice production ?

A) 4

B) 1

C) 5

D) 3

E) 2

3) The government of which state has launched a scheme to utilise 50,000-acre barren land in six districts for income generating activities include horticulture and pisciculture ?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) West Bengal

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

4) Which bank has tied up with MoneyGram for a direct-to-bank account credit service option for customers ?

A) Axis bank

B) HDFC

C) SBI

D) Federal Bank

E) ICICI

5) Who has been recently appointed as the Director General of Archaeological Survey of India ?

A) Anand Raj

B) Rajendra Verma

C) V Vidyavathi

D) Anil Singh

E) Rajesh Grover

6) Who among the following has been awarded the Vice Admiral G.M. Hiranandani Memorial Rolling Trophy for the year 2020 ?

A) Lieutenant Commander Amit Bhan

B) Lieutenant Commander Akshay Kumar

C) Lieutenant Commander Kuldeep Tyagi

D) Lieutenant Commander AK Chawla

E) Lieutenant Commander Anshu Bhau

7) The National Endangered Species Day is observed every year on which _______May.

A) Last Saturday

B) Third Friday

C) First Monday

D) Second Tuesday

E) First Wednesday

8) Sai Gundewar who passed away due to brain cancer was a famous ______.

A) Producer

B) Writer

C) Director

D) Actor

E) Singer

9) Which of the following ministers participated in the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ meeting through video conference ?

A) Piyush Goyal

B) Amit Shah

C) Smriti Irani

D) Dr Harsh Vardhan

E) Narendra Modi

10) The Indian Council for Medical Research is all set to participate in the Global Solidarity Trial by WHO for COVID-19 treatment. The trial will evaluate _______ potential antiviral agents.

A) 6

B) 4

C) 5

D) 2

E) 3

11) The Chief Minister of which state has announced the Atma Nirbhar Gujarat Sahay Yojana for small shopkeepers and self-employed people ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Gujarat

12) The World Bank has approved a _______ billion dollar package for India’s urban poor and migrant workers during the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 5

B) 1

C) 2.5

D) 3

E) 4.5

13) Which of the following ministers has participated in the virtual session of G20 trade ministers ?

A) Smiriti Irani

B) Amit Shah

C) Piyush Goyal

D) Narendra Modi

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

14) Bob Watson who passed away recently was related to which sport ?

A) Hockey

B) Cricket

C) Basketball

D) Baseball

E) Football

15)  IBM has tied up with which company to launch cloud services for banks and financial institutions to modernise and ensure business continuity ?

A) Cholamandalam

B) Power Finance corporation

C) Muthoot Finance

D) HDB Finance service

E) Intellect Design Arena

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of Families is observed on the 15th of May every year.

The day aims to call attention to everything about and which revolves around families, society’s basic unit.

The day is celebrated since 1995 to celebrate the importance of families, people, societies and cultures around the world.

This year the theme is “Families in Development: Copenhagen & Beijing + 25”.

2) Answer: E

The agriculture ministry has come up with many new initiatives and steps to cope up with the post-COVID-19 crisis.  In this series, the center has set up a new body – Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF) to give further impetus to rice exports, under the aegis of the Agricultural and Processed Foods Export Promotion Development Authority (Apeda).

India, the second largest producer of rice in the world and the only agri-commodity from India that maintained its competitiveness in the overseas market.

As per reports, rice, both basmati and non-basmati variety, is the largest commodity in India’s agri export basket which shipments stood at $7.77 billion in 2018-19, with basmati exports at $4.72 billion and non-basmati at $3.05 billion. However, the final export figures for 2019-20 are yet to be released by Apeda.

The new body will comprise representatives from the rice industry, exporters, and officials from Apeda, Commerce Ministry, Agriculture Ministry and Directors of Agriculture from major rice-producing states such as West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

3) Answer: C

The West Bengal government launched a scheme to utilise 50,000 acres of barren land in six districts for income-generating activities like horticulture and pisciculture.

Government has been working on the ‘Matir Smristi’ scheme, which will benefit around 2.5 lakh people in rural Bengal.

There is at least 50,000 acre of barren land in Bankura, Birbhum, Purulia, Jhargram, West Burdwan and West Midnapore districts, which cannot produce anything naturally nor can the farmers cultivate on the strip.

Work has been initiated in 6,500 acre of land at the micro level. This is an environment-friendly scheme.

4) Answer: D

MoneyGram Payment Systems has tied up with Federal Bank to offer a cost-effective direct-to-bank account credit option for customers in India.

Through this partnership, millions will be able to receive deposits directly in their bank accounts without leaving the confines of their homes, which is imperative in the current situation.

Private sector Federal Bank has an over 15 per cent share of the country’s remittance market and expects that the tie-up with MoneyGram will give the business a further boost.

According to the World Bank, India remains the world’s top recipient of remittances and is estimated to have received more than $82 billion in remittances in 2019.

5) Answer: C

The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) got a new Director General with the appointment of IAS officer V. Vidyavathi.

She will be serving in the rank of Additional Secretary to the Government of India.

6) Answer: B

Lieutenant Commander Akshay Kumar of the Anti-Submarine Warfare School of the Southern Naval Command in Kochi was awarded the Vice Admiral G.M. Hiranandani Memorial Rolling Trophy for the year 2020 by Vice Admiral A.K. Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the SNC, at a ceremony held at the Maritime Warfare Centre (Kochi).

This trophy was instituted in 2013 for the officer performing best in tactics during the year-long warfare specialisation course.

Lieutenant Commander Anshu Bhau and Lieutenant Commander Kuldeep Tyagi were awarded book prizes for standing second and third.

Book prizes were also awarded to Lieutenant Commander Abhinav Suri, Lieutenant Commander Kuldeep Yadav and Lieutenant Commander Sangram Krshirsagar for their performance during the Combined Phase of the Warfare Specialisation Course conducted at Maritime Warfare Centre (Kochi). In addition, Lieutenant Commander Mohit Kumar was commended for his performance in the oral board.

7) Answer: B

National Endangered Species Day is observed every year on the third Friday of May.

National Endangered Species Day gives us the opportunity to increase our knowledge about wildlife and endangered species and take key steps to save them.

To raise awareness about the importance of wildlife conservation and restoration efforts for all imperilled species. Endangered Species Act 1973, focuses on the protection of wildlife and threatened species.

8) Answer: D

Bollywood actor Sai Gundewar, who has worked in a couple of movies including Aamir Khan-starrer PK, Saif Ali Khan’s Bazaar and Rock On, passed away after a prolonged battle with brain cancer.

Sai was seen in many TV shows before the popular film PK. In 2010, he participated in MTV Splitsvilla. Then he was seen in the Indian version of American reality show, Survivor in 2011. He also starred in Salman Khan and Katrina Kaif’s film Yuvvraaj. Also, he was also a co-founder of Foodizm – a healthy meal delivery service in Mumbai.

9) Answer: D

Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan participated in the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting through Video conference. He highlighted the timely, graded and proactive measures taken by India towards COVID-19 management.

Dr Harsh Vardhan stated, India has been the first country to urge consolidated global action to fight the challenge of COVID-19. India took all necessary and timely steps including surveillance at points of entry, evacuation of our nationals abroad, surveillance in community through disease surveillance network and community involvement as part of its management efforts.

He stated, the government has announced an economic package of more than 265 billion US Dollars to support economic recovery as well to support vulnerable segments of population.

10) Answer: B

Indian Council for Medical Research, ICMR has fast tracked the roll out of the Global Solidarity Trial launched by the World Health Organization, WHO to help in finding an effective treatment for Covid-19.

Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General of ICMR, Professor Dr. Balram Bhargava stated that the ICMR-National AIDS Research Institute, NARI is the national coordination site for the trial in India. He stated, four potential antiviral agents, Remdesivir, Chloroquine-Hydroxychloroquine, Lopinavir-Ritonavir and Lopinavir-Ritonavir with interferon are to be evaluated in the trial.

Global Solidarity Trial is an international clinical trial to compare four treatment options to assess their effectiveness against Covid-19. The trial aims to discover whether any of the drugs slow down the disease progression and improve survival rate.

11) Answer: E

In Gujarat, Chief Minister Vijay Rupani announced Atma Nirbhar Gujarat Sahay Yojana. The scheme for small shopkeepers and self-employed was hit by the lockdown.

Under the scheme, one lakh rupees collateral free loan will be given at two per cent for the beneficiaries for three years.

CM Vijay Rupani stated the beneficiaries will have to make only one application to avail the loan from state and District Cooperative Banks and credit agencies.

They won’t have to pay any installment during the moratorium period for the first six months. He stated ,the State Government will pay the rest six per cent interest to the banks. There won’t be any processing fees for the loans. Over 10 lakh self-employed people, small traders, shopkeepers will be benefited from the scheme.

12) Answer: B

The World Bank has approved a one billion dollar package for India’s urban poor and migrant workers during the coronavirus crisis.

It will leverage the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana to help protect the poor and vulnerable, stated World Bank’s Country Director for India Junaid Ahmad.

The social protection package is in addition to the previous package of one billion dollars allocated to India for COVID-19 emergency response and health systems.

Ahmad stated the new funding will ensure that migrants are supported in various states. It will ensure portability so that benefits move with the workers.

It will provide a safety net to workers in the informal sector. Nearly 90 per cent of workers are in the unorganised sector, he stated.

13) Answer: C

Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal attended a video conference meeting of commerce ministers of G-20 countries.

The trade and investment ministers of the G20 countries participated in the extraordinary video conference. The meeting was called to discuss ways to minimise disruption to trade and global supply chains which have been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.

On March 30, G20 trade ministers convened for the first video conference dedicated to COVID-19. They pledged efforts to maintain supply chains unimpeded during the pandemic.

Trade ministers from the G20 major economies had agreed to take immediate measures for facilitating trade in essential goods, besides incentivising additional production of equipment and drugs to battle the coronavirus crisis.

14) Answer: D

Former  American baseball player and Houston Astros legend Bob Watson passed away in Houston at the age of 74.

After being signed by Houston as a 19-year-old free agent in 1965, Watson made his Major League debut with Astros in 1966 and went on to become one of the finest players in franchise history.

During his long career in Houston, which would span parts of 14 seasons (1966-79), Watson, nicknamed The Bull, was a two-time All-Star (1973, 1975), hitting over .300 four times and reaching 100 RBI in a season twice while hitting in the middle of the Astros lineup in the pitcher-friendly Astrodome.

15) Answer: E

Banking and insurance products company Intellect Design Arena Ltd and IBM have collaborated to launch the Intellect iTurmeric FinCloud on IBM’s public cloud.

iTurmeric FinCloud — a Cloud-ready, API-first, microservices-based platform — enables banks and financial institutions to progressively modernise while ensuring business continuity without the risk of rip and replacement, He declined to give any numbers citing the quiet period before the financial results are announced.

IBM is one of the first independent software vendors and Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) providers to on-board Intellect’s offerings to the IBM financial services-ready public cloud, says a joint press release.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 324

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF