Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15th October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th October 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 15th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International E-waste Day is observed on which of the following dates to promote the correct disposal of e-waste throughout the world?

A) October 11

B) October 12

C) October 14

D) October 10

E) October 9

2) Kuchipudi exponent Shobha Naidu who passed  away at the age of 64 won which of the following award?

A) Samanya Seva

B) Padma vibhushan

C) Padma bhushan

D) Sahitya akademi

E) Padma shri

3) Which of the following countries has been elected as the president of the International Solar Alliance?

A) France

B) India

C) Germany

D) Israel

E) Sweden

4) PM Modi to release a commemorative coin on the 75th anniversary of which of the following international organizations?

A) World Bank

B) IMF

C) UNDP

D) FAO

E) UNIDO

5) NTPC CMD Gurdeep Singh’s term has been extended till which of the following year?

A) 2024

B) 2021

C) 2022

D) 2023

E) 2025

6) Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has virtually launched which of the following initiative to ensure 24×7 safe and quality drinking water to the people in urban areas.

A) Jal doot

B) WaterAid

C) Sujal

D) Safal

E) Jalashay

7) The DPCC has banned diesel generators in which city from October 15 to curb air pollution?

A) Ghaziabad

B) Ludhiana

C) Jalandhar

D) Delhi

E) Chandigarh

8) World Students’ Day is observed on which of the following dates to mark the birth anniversary of APJ Abdul Kalam?

A) October 11

B) October 15

C) October 12

D) October 14

E) October 13

9) Which of the following companies has launched a UPI-based credit option known as FlexPay?

A) PayTm

B) Cred

C) India Bulls

D) PNB Finance

E) Vivifi India Finance

10) Which of the following countries has knocked off Japan for the strongest passport in the world according to the latest Global Passport Index?

A) France

B) South Korea

C) US

D) New Zealand

E) Germany

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who has been signed as the new brand ambassador of Cello Group?

A) Akshay Kumar

B) Amir Khan

C) Amitabh Bachan

D) Ayushman Khurana

E) Kareena Kapoor

12) Who among the following has been named as the ambassador for World Athletics Half Marathon Championships Gdynia 2020?

A) Jeff Richman

B) Constantina Dita

C) Jeff Beal

D) Catherine Ndereba

E) Valeriu Tomescu

13) NASA is all set to launch Nano Satellite into sub-orbit developed by Three students from which of the following states?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) Haryana

E) Tamil Nadu

14) The Chief minister of which state will launch a Water taxi service with a seating capacity for 10 passengers?

A) West Bengal

B) Gujarat

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Tamil Nadu

15) Spacecraft from which of the following countries recently carried a US astronaut and two Russian cosmonauts from Kazakhstan?

A) US

B) Russia

C) France

D) South Korea

E) Germany

16) Which of the following states will sponsor the national rugby teams till 2023 to facilitate high performance training and conditioning of the players.?

A) Kerala

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Odisha

17) According to the recent World Bank report titled ‘Beaten or Broken? Informality and Covid-19 in South Asia’, the prolonged closure of schools in India could cost the country over _______ billion in future earnings.

A) $420

B) $200

C) $400

D) $300

E) $450

18) PepsiCo has decided to set up a greenfield potato chips production unit in which of the following state with investment of Rs. 814 crore?

A) Telangana

B) Chattisgarh

C) Kerala

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Haryana

19) The Cabinet has approved the STARS project supported by which institution in order to boost the school education system in the country?

A) IMF

B) AIIB

C) ADB

D) ECB

E) World Bank

20) Which of the following institutions has launched the Jan Andolan Campaign on COVID-19?

A) Ministry of Earth Sciences

B) Ministry of AYUSH

C) Ministry of Education

D) MInistry of Commerce

E) Ministry of Rural Development

21) Which of the following states/UT has launched the “SAKHI” One-Stop Service Centre for women?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Puducherry

C) Delhi

D) Haryana

E) Jammu & Kashmir

22) The MSME Ministry introduced AI & ML for strengthening its single window system portal ‘Champions’. The multi-modal system comprises physical control rooms  across ______ locations in the country.

A) 45

B) 55

C) 69

D) 60

E) 59

23) Who among the following will head the panel of secretaries set up by the Central government to streamline telecom spectrum allocation?

A) Deepak Kumar

B) Kumar Sanjay

C) Naresh Kumar

D) Rajiv Gauba

E) Nilam Sawhney

24) Kaumudi Munshi who passed away recently due to covid 19 was famously known as _______.

A) Nightingale of Assam

B) Nightingale of Kerala

C) Nightingale of Tripura

D) Nightingale of Nagaland

E) Nightingale of Gujarat

25) Which of the following companies has partnered with Mastercard and Citi to launch Family Credit Card?

A) Star India

B) Furlenco

C) IKEA

D) Durian

E) Ola

26) What is the amount contributed by India to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) for Palestine Refugees in the Near East?

A) 3.5 million

B) 2.5 million

C) 2 million

D) 1 million

E) 1.5 million

27) Which of the following countries  has recorded the third-highest number of disaster events over the past 20 years according to a report published by the UNDRR?

A) Japan

B) India

C) South Korea

D) Germany

E) US

28) Which of the following companies has launched an innovative zero-touch digital card  for consumers amidst the Covid-19 pandemic and upcoming festival season?

A) RazorPay

B) PayU

C) EarlySalary

D) FreeCharge

E) Nestaway

29) Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri who passed away recently was a renowned _____.

A) Doctor

B) Actor

C) Director

D) Musician

E) Poet

30) The government of which state has announced the setting up of the world’s biggest Zinc Smelter project in Dosawada?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Gujarat

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

31) Name the Joint Anti Terrorist Exercise conducted by the Army and Police for activating anti-terrorist Quick Reaction Teams to counter any terrorist actions in Pune?

A) Yudh Abhyas

B) Vajra Prahar

C) Maitree

D) Suraksha Kavach

E) MItra Shakti

32) Which of the following Universities has bagged the first rank in India as a stand-alone institution for filling the highest number of patents in a year according to Government of India patent rankings?

A) Panjab University

B) Chandigarh University

C) Osmania University

D) Delhi University

E) Mumbai University

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The third International E-Waste Day will be held on the 14th October 2020 to promote the correct disposal of e-waste throughout the world.

This year a particular focus will be given to educating children and youth about the ways to tackle the growing e-waste problem.

International E-Waste Day has been developed by the WEEE Forum, an international association of electronic waste collection schemes.

2) Answer: E

Renowned Kuchipudi dancer, Dr Shobha Naidu (64), passed away after prolonged illness.

Shobha Naidu had been one of the prominent exponents of Kuchipudi dance in the country.

Naidu was awarded the civilian honour of Padma Shri in 2001. She also won several other awards like Nritya Choodamani and Sangeet Natak Akademi award.

She also served as the principal of the 40-year-old Kuchipudi Art Academy, Hyderabad and trained more than 1,500 students from India and abroad.

3) Answer: B

India and France were re-elected as the president and co-president of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) for a term of two years at the virtual meeting of the third assembly.

A total of 53 member countries and 5 signatory and prospective member countries participated in the assembly.

Four new Vice-Presidents were also chosen to represent the four regions of ISA. The representatives of Fiji & Nauru for Asia Pacific Region; Mauritius & Niger for Africa Region; UK & Netherlands for Europe and others Region, and Cuba and Guyana for Latin America and Caribbean Region assumed the vice presidency.

4) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination on the 75th anniversary of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) to mark India’s long-standing relations with the UN agency.

Modi will also dedicate to the nation 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of eight crops.

India’s proposals for declaring 2016 as the International Year of Pulses and 2023 as the International Year of Millets have also been endorsed by the FAO.

Indian civil service officer Binay Ranjan Sen was the Director General of FAO during 1956-1967. The World Food Programme, which has won the Nobel Peace Prize 2020, was established during his time.

5) Answer: E

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has extended the tenure of state run NTPC Ltd chairman and managing director, Gurdeep Singh till 31 July 2025.

Singh had first assumed the charge of utility’s chairman and managing director in February 2016. He has earlier worked at NTPC and also across the power sector in firms such as CLP, CESC, IDFC, Powergen and AES.

His second term will start from 4 February next year and extend till 31 July 2025 which is the date of his superannuation

6) Answer: C

Chief minister Naveen Patnaik virtually launched the “Drink from the tap Mission-Sujal”, an initiative under the 5T model of governance, that aimed to ensure 24×7 safe and quality drinking water to the people in urban areas.

The Sujal project has been launched in Bhubaneswar and Puri and over 1.80 lakh people will benefit from the initiative.

Bhubaneswar is the first city in the country (over 10 lakh population) to have 100 percent piped water facility.

By March 2022, households in all urban areas will have piped water connection.

Apart from Bhubaneswar, 100 percent household water supply connection has been achieved in Gopalpur, Digapahandi, and Kashinagar

The Drink From Tap Mission will be executed in 15 cities in the State which will benefit over 15 lakh people. The State government will spend Rs 1300 crore for the project.

7) Answer: D

Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) issued directions banning the use of diesel generators in the national capital under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP).

GRAP is a set of anti-pollution measures that come into force in Delhi and its vicinity towns according to the severity of the situation.

It was notified by the Ministry of Environment and Forests in 2017 for implementation through the Supreme Court-mandated Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority.

Essential services include healthcare facilities, elevators, railway services, Delhi Metro, airports and interstate bus terminals and the data centre run by the National Informatics Centre.

8) Answer: B

World Students’ Day is observed on 15 October annually to mark the birth anniversary of A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

In 2010, the United Nations Organization (UNO) declared October 15 as the World Students’ Day to honour his efforts on promoting education.

This day honours and pays respect to him and his efforts in the field of science and technology and also the role of the teacher that he played throughout his scientific and political careers.

9) Answer: E

Vivifi India Finance, a Hyderabad-based non-bank lender, has launched FlexPay, a payment option that offers credit using the Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

FlexPay will enable customers to use a line of credit when they do not have funds available in their bank accounts or virtual wallets.

The product facilitates offline purchases by scanning any UPI QR code or a UPI ID to salaried and self-employed individuals.

10) Answer: D

New Zealand has knocked off Japan for the strongest passport in the world according to the latest Global Passport Index compiled by global financial advisory firm Arton Capital.

The US passport ranked 21 and India, 58.

The passport index lists the power of passports in terms of real-time, visa restrictions, factoring in legislative changes, and entry requirements.

Earlier, New Zealand shared the top position with Japan. However, it has now secured a definitive top spot based on its ‘mobility score’, that is the number of countries the passport grants access to. Kiwi passport holders now get visa-free access to 129 countries.

Japan now holds the second position along with Germany, Austria, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Ireland, South Korea and Australia.

11) Answer: C

Cello Group, a household product manufacturer, has roped in Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan as its brand ambassador.

The brand’s objective with the partnership is to enhance and build consumer connections across different markets and to strengthen its market presence.

12) Answer: B

Romania’s 2008 Olympic champion Constantina Dita has been named an ambassador for the World Athletics Half Marathon Championships Gdynia 2020.

The 2020 World Athletics Half Marathon Championships, originally scheduled for 29 March 2020 in Gdynia, Poland, was postponed until 17 October 2020, due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Dita competed at eight editions of the World Half Marathon Championships and earned seven medals in the process, making her one of the most successful athletes in the history of the event. Her double victory in Edmonton in 2005, taking individual and team gold medals, remains one of the highlights of her career.

She won the marathon gold medal at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.

13) Answer: E

An experimental satellite by three students from Tamil Nadu’s Karur district will be launched by the National Aeronautics and Space Agency into the sub orbit in June, next on NASA’s sounding rocket 7.

Their innovation, India Sat, which took more than two years of extensive research, has been deemed world’s smallest and lightest satellite, made with reinforced graphene polymer is 3 cm in size and weighs 64 gm.

The satellite is equipped with it’s own solar cell that will generate power for it and it has its own radio frequency that will send and receive data to and fro between Earth and outer space.

The photographic film of the satellite will also absorb and measure the cosmic radiation inside the rocket.

The three students — M. Adnaan of Thanthonrimalai, M. Kesavan of Nagampalli and V. Arun of Thennilai and the team was mentored by Rifath Shaarook of Space Kids India.

14) Answer: C

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan will launch a water taxi service of the State Water Transport Department (SWTD) in Alappuzha.

A catamaran diesel-powered craft will be used for the water taxi service. The boat, with a seating capacity for 10 passengers, will pick passengers and drop them at their destination. The tariff fixed had been ₹750 for 30 minutes.

It can cruise at a maximum speed of 19 knots (35 km/hour). The vessel has been constructed by Kochi-based Navgathi Marine Design and Constructions Private Limited, which built the country’s first solar ferry, Aditya.

15) Answer: B

A Russian Soyuz spacecraft carrying a U.S. astronaut and two Russian cosmonauts blasted off from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan and successfully reached orbit, live footage broadcast by Russia’s space agency Roscosmos.

The crew members travelling to the International Space Station (ISS) are Kate Rubins, a NASA microbiologist who in 2016 became the first person to sequence DNA in space, and Russian cosmonauts Sergey Ryzhikov and Sergey Kud-Sverchkov.

The mission is the last scheduled Russian flight carrying a U.S. crew member.

16) Answer: E

The Odisha Government would sponsor the Indian national rugby team for the next three years (2023) and facilitate high performance training and conditioning of the players.

An agreement with Indian Rugby Football Union (IRFU) was inked here at Kalinga Stadium.

The partnership is part of the State Government’s mission to develop, promote and expand the sports ecosystem beyond hockey and football.

The sponsorship will cover training, conditioning and incentivising the Indian national rugby teams (men and women) participating in international rugby events.

17) Answer: C

According to the recent World Bank report titled ‘Beaten or Broken? Informality and Covid-19 in South Asia’, the prolonged closure of schools in India could cost the country over $400 billion in future earnings.

For the continent, the estimated loss, in an optimistic scenario, stands at $622 billion, while for the pessimistic scenario, this could stand at $880 billion. The report added that this continental loss is largely driven by India.

The report further estimated that the South Asian region is going to witness its worst-ever recession this year, exacerbated by the consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic.

The report noted: “Temporary school closures in all South Asian countries have had major implications for students. They have kept 391 million students out of school in primary and secondary education, further complicating efforts to resolve the learning crisis.”

It added: “While most governments have made enormous efforts to mitigate the impact of school closures, it has been difficult to engage children through remote learning initiatives.”

The report stated that around 55 lakh students may drop out of the education system that can have a lifetime impact on them.

18) Answer: D

The multi-national food and beverage major PepsiCo is setting up a greenfield potato chips production unit in Uttar Pradesh with an investment of Rs. 814 crore.

The unit is being set up in Kosi – Mathura on 35 acres of land provided by UP State Industrial Development Authority (UPSIDA).

The unit, which is expected to commence commercial production by middle of the next year, will facilitate direct and indirect employment to about 1,500 patrons.

Ahmed El Sheikh, the Chairman of PepsiCo India stated that the initial investment in this project was pegged at Rs. 500 crore which has been revised to Rs. 814 crore.

Significantly, the raw material, potato will be procured through local sources which could change the fortune of potato growing farmers in central UP.

MoU was signed by PepsiCo to set up this project at UP Investors Summit-2018 and the project started with the arrangement of land at the ground breaking ceremony held in July 2019. This is the first time that PepsiCo is setting up a greenfield project in the state itself.

19) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet has approved World Bank supported Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States -STARS project. The Project seeks to support States in developing, implementing, evaluating and improving interventions with direct linkages to improved education outcomes. Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar stated that the total project cost is 5 thousand 718 crore rupees with the financial support of the World Bank amounting to 500 million US dollar.

Mr Javadekar stated, STARS project would be implemented as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under Department of School Education and Literacy. He stated, it will cover six States, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha. The Minister stated this is an important milestone and the beginning of the New Education Policy.

20) Answer: B

The Ministry of AYUSH has launched the Jan Andolan Campaign on COVID-19.

This Andolan is regarding “Public Health Response to COVID-19: Campaign for COVID-Appropriate Behaviour” which has been launched by the Prime Minister.

In the Ayush Sector, the practitioners and other Ayush professionals will act as catalysts for dissemination of relevant information throughout the country. The campaign emphasizes “Unlock with Precautions”.

The three key messages which are being highlighted across the sector are – “Wear Mask, Follow Physical Distancing, and Maintain Hand Hygiene.

21) Answer: E

In Jammu and Kashmir, Senior Consultant in the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development, Dr. Jupaka Madhavi and Additional Superintendent of Police, Ramban, Rajni Sharma today inaugurated a “SAKHI” One-Stop Service Centre for women in Ramban district.

The Ministry has been implementing a scheme for setting up One Stop Centres since April 2015 to support women affected by violence.

The scheme aims to facilitate access to an integrated range of services including medical aid, police assistance and legal aid or case management, psycho-social counselling and temporary support services to women affected by violence.

Under the scheme, it has been envisaged that One Stop Centre would be set up across the country at district level in a phased manner.

22) Answer: C

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises- MSME Ministry has introduced Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for strengthening its single window system portal ‘Champions’ to assist the MSMEs in the country.

Champions Portal was launched by the Prime Minister in June this year.

This multi-modal system also comprises technology equipped physical control rooms at around 69 locations in the country.

Appreciating the efforts made by the MSME Ministry, Minister Nitin Gadakari stated, the entire conceptualization and scope analysis has been done in the Ministry with the help of NIC and guidance provided by the team of Intel.

Artificial Intelligence and Analytics technology help in understanding the issues on a real-time basis based on widely available social media and online data.

MSME Ministry is also aggressively working in the direction of Industry 4.0 to give a boost to the MSME sector.

Ministry is also helping the MSMEs for manufacturing the products like sensors, motors, computer displays and other animation technologies.

23) Answer: D

The government has constituted a panel of secretaries under cabinet secretary Rajiv Gauba to streamline the spectrum allocation process and examine the possibility of drawing up an annual calendar for auction of airwaves that will give telcos a clear road map of the quantum as well as the frequency of spectrum on offer for commercial use.

Besides Gauba, the panel comprises the secretaries of home, defence, railways, telecom, I&B and department of space. People familiar with the matter stated that the ambit of the panel may be widened in the future to also include spectrum pricing issues. The committee had its first meeting.

24) Answer: E

Kaumudi Munshi, known as the “Nightingale of Gujarat”, passed away in the early hours at Somaiya Hospital in Sion due to Covid-19.

Munshi’s versatility meant that she could shift effortlessly between the needs of different stages and genres. Whether it was classical or light music, a garba or a ghazal, she was able to capture the hearts of her audiences in Gujarati, Hindi and Urdu.

25) Answer: C

IKEA, the Swedish home furnishings major, has joined hands with Citibank India and Mastercard to launch ‘IKEA Family Credit Card by Citi’ seeking to make acquisition of home furnishings more affordable for its diverse customers.

This card provides instant in-store card bookings, direct payments via Bharat QR, accelerated reward points and attractive EMIs. Furthermore, the card will also offer reward points on all purchases with instant reward redemption at IKEA.

The IKEA Family Credit Card by Citi will be available to IKEA Family members at ‘zero joining fee and zero annual fee’ and can be used for purchases made on IKEA’s online and offline stores, or anywhere in the world that accepts credit cards.

Together with Citi, IKEA will offer an affordable EMI option for the customers that extends from 03 to 48 months, allowing even more flexibility.

26) Answer: D

India has contributed one million dollars to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) for Palestine Refugees in the Near East.

This aid will support the Agency’s programmes and services, including education, health care, relief and social services.

The Representative Office of India in Ramallah stated, India’s support for the Palestinian cause is an integral part of the nation’s foreign policy. It shall continue supporting the UNRWA’s activities in providing vital services and necessary humanitarian aid to Palestinian refugees.

27) Answer: B

India ranks third in the highest number of disaster events recorded over the last 20 years according to the latest report published by the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR)

The report “The Human Cost of Disasters 2000-2019” records disaster events across the globe along with its impact on human lives and the economy.

The report has been produced with Belgium’s Centre for Research on the Epidemiology of Disasters at UC Louvain.

According to the report, which compiles statistics from the Emergency Events Database (EM-DAT), maintained by the Centre for Research on the Epidemiology of Disasters (CRED), Asia has suffered the highest number of disaster events.

Overall, the top three countries in terms of the highest number of events include “China (577 events), the United States of America (467 events) and India (321 events)”.

These are disasters which have “killed ten or more people; affected 100 or more people; resulted in a declared state of emergency; or a call for international assistance.”

28) Answer: C

Fintech lenders are rolling out innovative credit options for consumers amidst the Covid-19 pandemic and upcoming festival season.

Consumer lending platform EarlySalary launched a zero-touch digital card that provides instant access for salaried professionals to make instant purchases across thousands of merchants across India.

Called Salary Card, it is powered by RuPay and allows consumers to set up a dynamic credit limit for their various spending requirements.

“The rise of zero-touch experience and the increasing credit demand, even from small towns and villages have inspired us to launch the Salary Card,” stated Akshay Mehrotra, CEO and Co-Founder, EarlySalary.

Earlier this month, the company had also introduced the EarlySalary Credit Suite which aims to provide a one-stop credit solution to salaried individuals.

29) Answer: E

Renowned Malayalam poet and Jnanpith laureate Mahakavi Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri passed away in Thrissur in kerala. The  94 year old poet, was admitted to hospital due to age related ailments.

Recently, he was conferred with the Jnanpith award, the highest literary award in the country. The poet, who was instrumental in heralding modernism in Malayalam poetry, was also a true Gandhian, social reformer, journalist and an example of simplicity.

30) Answer: C

Gujarat government has announced the setting up of the world’s biggest Zinc Smelter project in Dosawada in Tapi district.

The  Memorandum of Understanding for this project was signed with Vedanta Group.

The proposed 300 KTPA production capacity project would provide big employment opportunities to the local youths in this tribal area.The first phase of the proposed plant will be operational in 36 months.

The project with the investment of Rs.10 thousand crore will also have a State-of-the-art Research and Development Centre.

The project will satisfy the domestic as well as global needs through exports.

31) Answer: D

The aim of the exercise was to harmonize the drills and procedures of both Army and Police for activating anti-terrorist Quick Reaction Teams (QRTs) to counter any terrorist actions in Pune.

The exercise involved participation of Quick Reaction Teams, Dog Squads and Bomb Disposal Teams of Army as well as Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS) and Quick Reaction Team of Maharashtra Police.

A simulated exercise scenario was built up regarding the presence of terrorists in family accommodations at Lullanagar, based on which Quick Reaction Teams of Army initially established the outer cordon.

Traffic control on the nearby roads was jointly carried out by Maharashtra traffic police and Corps of Military Police Army. Joint action was thereafter carried out by Army’s Counter Terrorism Task Force (CTTF) and Quick Reaction Team of Maharashtra Police to neutralize terrorists, it involved room intervention drill, search of room for any unidentified items/explosives by Dog squads and their neutralization/ diffusion by Bomb Disposal Units.

32) Answer: B

Chandigarh University Gharuan has emerged as Top Stand-Alone University in India for filling highest number of patents in a year,

The annual rankings for the year 2018-19 was recently released by Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks, Government of India which comprises Academic Institutions and Multinational Companies.

As per the Intellectual Property India annual report released by Government of India, in the overall patents filing category, 27 Indian Institute of Technology (IIT’s) have collectively filed 557 patents and are leading the table but with 336 patents filed in a year, Chandigarh University Gharuan has emerged as the leading stand-alone institution to file highest number of patents which is followed by Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) with 239 patent applications, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) with 202 applications and Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) with 173 applications.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF