Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 16th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  World Art Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) April 20

B) April 18

C) April 15

D) April 24

E) April 17

2) Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Care Ratings ?

A) Anand Raj

B) Anil Mehta

C) Rajdeep Kapoor

D) Ajay Mahajan

E) Rajesh Singh

3) A team of researchers from which institution have built Zero-Cov, a cost-effective disinfectant chamber to disinfect personal protective equipment (PPE) kits, surgical masks, vegetables, packed food and other day-to-day items.

A) IIT Madras

B) IIT Roorkee

C) CSIR-Delhi

D) NIT-K

E) IIT Mandi

4)  The Ministry of Tourism has launched the “DekhoApnaDesh” webinar series. The first webinar will feature the rich heritage of which Indian city ?

A) Bengal

B) Delhi

C) Lucknow

D) Agra

E) Kanpur

5) Name the institution that has bagged the Edison Award for social innovation for its Club Energi campaign.

A) PGCIL Ltd

B) JSW Energy Ltd

C) NTPC Ltd

D) NHPC Ltd

E) Tata Power

6) Who has won the 13th International Prize for Arabic Fiction for his novel ‘The Spartan Court’ ?

A) Inaam Kachachi

B) Adel Esmat

C) Abdelouahab Aissaoui

D) Hoda Barakat

E) Shahla Ujayli

7) Which of the following departments has created an Integrated geospatial platform to create area-specific strategies & decisions during the COVID-19 outbreak ?

A) Department of HousingAffairs

B) Department of HealthCare

C) Department of Space

D) Department of Science & Technology

E) Department of Earth Sciences

8)  Name the organisation which has launched an  interactive COVID-19 service on Facebook Messenger ?

A) Red Cross

B) Global Health Gateway

C) iCRY

D) WHO

E) UN

9) According to the IMF, what will be Asia’s growth rate in 2020 due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic ?

A) 0.5 percent

B) 1.2 percent

C) 0 percent

D) 1.5 percent

E) 1 percent

10)  The Chief Minister of which state will inaugurate mobile testing Kiosk for COVID 19 which has been developed by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences ?

A) Telangana

B) Delhi

C) Kerala

D) Maharashtra

E) Karnataka

11) Which state has become the first one to get ICMR nod for ‘pool testing’ of samples for coronavirus ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Maharashtra

D) Delhi

E) Kerala

12) Name the insurance provider which has become the first one to announce Additional Benefits Related to COVID-19 upto Rs. 5 lac ?

A) MaxLife

B) Tata AIA

C) Bharti AXA

D) Nippon

E) Aviva

13) Which of the following small finance banks has taken steps to bring in digital banking services like Selfie based Instant fixed deposit account service ?

A) Janlakshmi

B) Ujjivan

C) Fincare

D) Capital Local

E) Equitas

14) The Ministry of External Affairs has announced the COVID-19 training program for healthcare professionals from which of the following countries ?

A) BIMSTEC

B) G-20

C) SAARC

D) ASEAN

E) G-7

15) Which bank has launched the Safety Grid campaign to encourage social distancing while waiting at shops ?

A) Axis

B) Bandhan

C) Canara

D) SBI

E) HDFC

16) The RBI will soon conduct the fourth tranche of targeted long-term repo operation & will inject _________ crore liquidity into the banking system.

A) 45000

B) 25000

C) 30000

D) 35000

E) 40000

17) Name the Chief of International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) who has resigned amidst corruption probe and doping violations ?

A) Peter Krol

B) Nicu Vlad

C) Tamas Ajan

D) Ursula Papandrea

E) Mohammad Jalood

18)  IMF has proposed to deploy how much amount in lending capacity to support countries battling covid 19 pandemic ?

A) 1 billion

B) 3 trillion

C) 1 trillion

D) 1.5 trillion

E) 2.2 trillion

19) Which of the following organisations has launched the ‘journalism relief fund,’ following in the footsteps of Facebook to help local news outlets ?

A) IBM

B) Inshorts

C) Dell

D) Google

E) Microsoft

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Art Day is celebrated every year on April 15 globally. The date of April 15 was chosen in honour of Leonardo Da Vinci’s birthday.

It is an international celebration of arts to recognize and support all forms of creative expressions like visual arts, films, music, creative writing etc.

It is also celebrated to create awareness on the diversity of artistic expressions and highlight the contribution of artists to sustainable development.

2) Answer: D

Ajay Mahajan has been appointed as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of CARE Ratings for five years commencing from April 15, 2020.

He replaces Rajesh Mokashi, who resigned in December 2019.

T.N. Arun Kumar, the Interim – CEO of the company would revert to his previous position of Chief Ratings Officer and would be overseeing the functions of Ratings operations.

Mahajan started his career with Bank of America in 1990 and went on to become MD & Country Head of Global Markets Group. Thereafter, he was a part of the management team at inception of Yes Bank in 2004, building UBS’ maiden branch in India in 2008 and then working in IDFC, which converted from an Infrastructure Financing NBFC to a full service commercial bank.

3) Answer: D

A team of researchers from National Institute of Technology-Karnataka at Surathkal near has developed a cost-effective disinfectant chamber Zero-Cov that could disinfect personal protective equipment (PPE) kits, surgical masks, vegetables, packed food and other day-to-day items without causing them damage.

The chamber is made out of an old refrigerator and uses UV-C radiation with a wavelength of 254 nanometres that could destroy or inactivate all surface contamination — bacteria and viruses up to 99.9 %, including novel coronavirus.

By placing items, including vegetables and currency, in the disinfection chamber for 15 minutes, one can ensure destruction or inactivation of bacteria and viruses up to 99.9 %. UV technology is well proven and accepted by the scientific community and the World Health Organisation has recommended this technology for surface disinfection. This is commonly used as disinfection in hospitals, laboratories and at water treatment plants.

4) Answer: B

The ministry of tourism was launching the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series.

The webinar series will provide information on the many destinations and the ‘depth’ and ‘expanse’ of the culture and heritage of India. The first webinar on the history of Delhi and was titled ” City of Cities- Delhi’s Personal Diary’.

The webinar will be available on the ministry’s social media handles- IncredibleIndia on Instagram and Facebook.

The next webinar will be held on April 16 from 11 am to 12 noon and will be based on Kolkata.

5) Answer: E

Tata Power got the awards for its ‘Club Enerji #Switchoff2SwitchOn’ campaign. The sustainability initiative has brought in 533 participating schools across India that have saved 29.8 million units of power since it started in 2007.

The Edison Awards, named after Thomas Alva Edison, recognises and honours the world’s best innovations and innovators.

Tata Power is India’s largest integrated power company and has an installed capacity of 10,763 megawatts together with its subsidiaries and jointly controlled entities.

The judging panel was composed of more than 3,000 professionals from the fields of product development, design, engineering, science, marketing and education, including professional organisations representing a wide variety of industries and disciplines.

6) Answer: C

Algerian author Abdelouahab Aissaoui has won the 13th International Prize for Arabic Fiction (IPAF) with his novel “The Spartan Court.” Backed by the UK’s Booker Prize Foundation.

Aissaoui will receive $50,000 and funds will be provided to translate the book into English.

According to the organizers, the five other authors, from Egypt, Iraq, Lebanon and Syria will each receive $10,000.

“The Spartan Court” is a historical novel that relates the power struggle between Ottoman and French colonial powers in Algeria at the start of the 19th century.

7) Answer: D

Department of Science and Technology of Government of India has created an Integrated Geospatial Platform out of available geospatial datasets, standards-based services, and analytic tools to help decision making during the current COVID-19 outbreak and aid devising area-specific strategies to handle the socio-economic impact in the recovery phase.

The platform is initially expected to strengthen the public health delivery system of the State and Central Governments and subsequently provide the necessary geospatial information support to citizens and agencies dealing with the challenges related to health, socio-economic distress, and livelihood challenges.

8) Answer: D

The World Health Organisation has come up with an interactive method which uses Facebook Messenger to eradicate false information being spread about coronavirus.

The WHO will be using the reach of Facebook Messenger to provide accurate information to users.

The users will also be able to ask questions and get a quick response from the WHO’s ‘Health Alert’ service on Messenger.

This service will be free to use. In many of the regions hit hardest by COVID-19, total messaging through Facebook’s family of apps has increased by more than 50 per cent,” Facebook stated in statement

9) Answer: C

Asia is expected to witness zero per cent growth in 2020 due COVID-19 pandemic, its worst growth performance in almost 60 years, but still the world’s largest and most populous continent is likely to fare better than other regions in terms of activity, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has stated.

The IMF in a blog titled ‘COVID-19 Pandemic and the Asia-Pacific Region: Lowest Growth Since the 1960s’ further stated the impact of the coronavirus on the region will be “severe and unprecedented”. “Growth in Asia is expected to stall at zero per cent in 2020.

This is the worst growth performance in almost 60 years, including during the Global Financial Crisis (4.7 per cent) and the Asian Financial Crisis (1.3 per cent),” it stated

10) Answer: E

Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa will inaugurate a mobile testing Kiosk for COVID19 in Bengaluru. The mobile kiosk developed by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences can be deployed in Corona Virus hotspots and clusters to procure the throat swabs according to the guidelines issued by ICMR.

A project that uses technology to combat the virus was inaugurated by the state Deputy Chief Minister C N Ashwathnarayan yesterday.

11) Answer: B

Uttar Pradesh has become the first state in India to get the approval by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for “pool testing” of samples of COVID-19 suspects  in order to increase the rate of sample testing in the state with soaring cases.

The “pool testing” involves testing upto five samples in a single test. So far, one sample is being tested at a time.

Currently, the state health authorities are collecting over 2200 samples daily and around 2000 are being tested on a daily basis.

12) Answer: B

As part of Tata AIA Life’s initiative, its individual policyholders will get COVID-19 related additional benefit up to Rs 500,000 at no additional cost.

Further, to extend the Circle of Protection to its own Agents, all ‘active’ Agents of Tata AIA Life Insurance along with their spouse and children will be reimbursed up to Rs 25,000 in case of hospitalisation due to COVID-19.

This is a first of its kind initiative in India. The suddenness of present times has led to a high level of uncertainty and this is Tata AIA’s own way of showing solidarity and giving back to society.

All employees and Agents are working completely on a digital platform from the comfort of their homes to ensure a full suite of services to consumers.

13) Answer: E

Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited (the “Bank”), the largest small finance bank (“SFB”) in India in terms of number of banking outlets offers digital banking with Selfe FDs and Selfe savings accounts during the national/ regional lockdown with NO physical contact or branch visits; just selfonboarding by new customers.

Customers can open Selfe Fixed Deposit (FD) online for value upto Rs. 90,000/- with the Bank by keeping their Aadhaar Number and PAN handy; and then booking their FD online in just three minutes; and enjoying returns upto 7.75%* p.a. for 1 year.

Selfe FD, a digital standalone Insta Fixed Deposit, envisages easy and effortless FD booking from the comfort of home, transactional convenience packaged by offering UPI VPA funding from any full-KYC non-Equitas bank account in India (linked in UPI).

Selfe FDs are designed with certain additional features to the traditional products, which we believe will add value to the FD account and make the overall proposition attractive to the end customer.

14) Answer: C

The External Affairs Ministry has announced a training programme on COVID-19 from April 17 for healthcare professionals from SAARC countries.

The training programme will be carried out by the Central government’s Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme.

Days after the Prime Minister strongly pitched for a regional approach to deal with the pandemic, India proposed setting up of a common electronic platform for all SAARC nations to share expertise and best practices to jointly combat the spread of coronavirus.

15) Answer: E

HDFC Bank has launched a campaign to encourage and reinforce social distancing while waiting at shops.

Using the outer grid of HDFC Bank logo, it has created physical markers on the ground to help people maintain the World Health Organisation (WHO) prescribed social distance while waiting in queue at a shop or an establishment.

After a pilot in Kolkata, the Safety Grid campaign has been launched in Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Pune, Chandigarh and Bhubaneswar. It will be implemented at over 4,000 essential services stores across the eight cities. Till now, it has been implemented at over 1,750 essential services stores.

The Safety Grid will be painted in front of the space leading to various retail outlets such as pharmacies, grocery stores, and ATMs, among others,  HDFC Bank stated in a statement, adding that each grid will be placed at an optimal WHO prescribed distance of one metre from each other.

16) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI, stated it will conduct the fourth tranche of targeted long-term repo operation (TLTRO) of three-year tenor to inject Rs.25,000 crore liquidity into the banking system on April 17.

The central bank stated funds availed under this tranche of targeted long-term repo operation will have to be deployed within 30 working days from the date of the operation.

So far, TLTROs aggregating Rs.75,000 crore have been conducted in three tranches

The maximum amount that a particular bank can invest in the securities issued by a particular entity or group of entities out of the allotment received by it under the TLTRO is capped at 10 per cent.

17) Answer: C

International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) president Tamas Ajan resigned  in the wake of allegations of corruption and doping violations made in a documentary earlier this year.

The statement by the Budapest-based federation noted an independent investigation is ongoing into the allegations made by German broadcaster ARD in a report in January.

The documentary alleged a “culture of corruption” had been established in the Olympic sport with prominent weightlifters rarely subjected to drugs tests and cash being taken by doping controllers to accept manipulated urine samples.

Hungarian Ajan, 81, who had been at the IWF since 1976 serving 24 years as general secretary and the past 20 as president, claimed the allegations were unfounded.

18) Answer: C

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has proposed to deploy its full 1 trillion US Dollar lending capacity to support countries battling the COVID-19 outbreak.

Describing the COVID-19 pandemic as a crisis like no other, International Monetary Fund head Kristalina Georgieva on, world is now in the worst recession since the Great Depression.

Georgieva told reporters at the start of the first ever virtual annual spring meeting of IMF and the World Bank in Washington, about its plans to double emergency financial assistance.

The IMF Board has already approved debt relief for 25 of its poorest members. The IMF chief expressed satisfaction that during the G20 Finance ministers discussion, there was unanimous support for the Fund to raise more capacity for concessional funding for poor countries.

19) Answer: D

Google stated it will launch an emergency fund to help local news outlets struggling to maintain operations in the face of the coronavirus pandemic.

The internet giant gave no specific figure for its fund, but stated it would offer grants ranging from the “low thousands of dollars” for the smallest operations to “low tens of thousands for larger newsrooms.”

The move comes with the media sector facing deep cutbacks resulting from the global consumer lockdown, an intense economic slump and a retrenchment in advertising revenues that many news outlets depend on.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments