Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th May 2020

4.8
(368)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 16th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Armed Forces Day in 2020 is being celebrated on which date ?

A) May 15

B) May 18

C) May 16

D) May 19

E) May 23

2) The Ministry of Human Resource development, has come up with _________ Enterprises Resource Planning to provide quality education to students across all universities and institutions.

A) SHIKSHA

B) SAMARTH

C) SAHAYATA

D) SATHI

E) EDUCATE

3) The Tribal Affairs Ministry in partnership with which company has launched the ‘Goal’ programme for Digital Skilling of Tribal Youths in the country ?

A) Microsoft

B) IBM

C) Google

D) Facebook

E) Apple

4) The government has introduced an interest subvention of _______ percent on Working Capital Loans for the Dairy sector with an additional incentive of 2% interest subvention of prompt repayments.

A) 2.5

B) 1.5

C) 2

D) 3

E) 4

5) Veteran Bengali author Debesh Roy who passed away recently won which of the following award ?

A) Vyas Samman

B) The Hindu literary prize

C) Sahitya Akademi

D) Jnanpith award

E) Crossword book award

6) The World Bank has signed an agreement with which state for a loan agreement of USD 145 million project to improve irrigation in the state ?

A) West Bengal

B) Punjab

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Kerala

7) The Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for _________ crore to develop marine & inland fisheries.

A) 30000

B) 40000

C) 20000

D) 50000

E) 60000

8) Who has approved the launch of Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme with an outlay of 400 crore rupees ?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Narendra Modi

C) Smriti Irani

D) Amit Shah

E) Rajnath Singh

9) Which state government has launched the Samagra Shiksha programme to promote e-learning and facilitate students with complete access to education ?

A) Telangana

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Kerala

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Tamil Nadu

10) Which of the following company has acquired the famous GIF-making website GIPHY ?

A) Oracle

B) Microsoft

C) Facebook

D) Google

E) Amazon

11) The Finance Minister has announced a _________lakh core package for agriculture, fisheries and allied activities.

A) 2.04

B) 1.35

C) 1.54

D) 1.63

E) 2.33

12) Which educational institution has developed an interactive dashboard to help contain COVID-19 community infection post lockdown ?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Madras

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Hyderabad

E) IIT Gandhinagar

13) Who has been selected as the Digital Transformation Partner for GLOBALFOUNDRIES’ Digital Leadership Program ?

A) HCL

B) Infosys

C) Microsoft

D) IBM

E) Dell

14) Which of the following company has launched the Digital Health EMI Network Card to make medical expenses affordable ?

A) Apollo Hospitals

B) Muthoot Finance

C) Bajaj Finance Limited

D) Religare

E) Max Healthcare

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Armed Forces Day is celebrated on the third Saturday of every May. This year it falls on May 16th.

This day is celebrated to pay tribute to the men and women who served the United States Armed Forces.

2) Answer: B

The Department of Higher Education, M/o Human Resource Development, has a mission to provide quality education to students across all Universities & HEIs. For this, M/o HRD has developed an e-Governance platform, SAMARTH(Enterprises Resource Planning) ERP, under the National Mission of Education in Information and Communication Technology Scheme (NMEICT).

ERP, SAMARTH, is an Open Standard Open Source Architecture, Secure, Scalable and Evolutionary Process Automation Engine for Universities and Higher Educational Institutions. It caters to faculty, students and staff at a University/Higher Educational Institutions.

Now, the ERP, SAMARTH, has been implemented at National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, a participating unit under the World Bank-supported Technical Education Quality Improvement Program (TEQIP). The objective of this initiative is to automate the processes of the Institute.

This initiative will enhance productivity through better information management in the institute by seamless access to information, and its utilization for various purposes.

The software was provided by the SAMARTH team free of cost to NIT, Kurukshetra; the rollout was done through an in-house team at no additional cost through a collaboration between NMEICT and TEQIP teams in MHRD.

3) Answer: D

Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda launched the “GOAL (Going Online As Leaders)” programme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in partnership with Facebook at a Webinar in New Delhi.

The GOAL programme is designed to provide mentorship to tribal youth through digital mode. The digitally enabled program envisages to act as a catalyst to explore hidden talents of the tribal youth, which will help in their personal development as well as contribute to all-round upliftment of their society.

GOAL (Going Online As Leaders), Joint initiative of Facebook India with Ministry of Tribal affairs.

5,000 young tribal entrepreneurs, professionals, artisans and artists will be trained on digital skills under digital entrepreneurship program

4) Answer: C

Hand Holding the Dairy Sector during the Covid-19 crisis, the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has introduced a new scheme “Interest subvention on Working Capital Loans for Dairy sector” for Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDC&FPO) for implementation during 2020-21.

In order to meet the working Capital needs of the Cooperatives and Farmer owned milk producer companies,  Interest subvention will be given on working capital loan taken from scheduled Commercial Banks/R.R.Bs/Cooperative Banks/Financial Institutions between 1st April 2020 and 31st March 2021 by Cooperatives/FPOs for conversion of milk into conserved commodities and other milk products.

The scheme has made provisions for providing interest subvention of 2% per annum, with an additional incentive of 2% per annum interest subvention to be given in case of prompt and timely repayment/interest servicing.

This will help to ease out the working capital crisis for handling surplus milk and enable timely payment to the farmers. The scheme will be implemented by this Department through National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Anand.

The modified scheme envisages a budgetary provision of Rs 100 Crore earmarked for the component “Interest Subvention on Working Capital Loans for Dairy sector” during 2020-21.

The scheme will help in providing stable market access to milk producers and also enable the Producer Owned Institutions to make timely payment of milk bills to milk producers.

5) Answer: C

Veteran Bengali author Debesh Roy, who was conferred the Sahitya Akademi award for his novel ‘Tista Parer Brittanto’, passed away.

Besides ‘Tista Parer Brittanto’, he will be remembered for books like “Borisaler Jogen Mondal”, “Manush Khun Kore Keno” and “Samay Asamayer Brittanto”. His first book was Jajati.

6) Answer: A

Government of India, West Bengal Government and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, AIIB signed a loan agreement for a 145 million dollar project to improve irrigation services and flood management in the Damodar Valley Command Area in West Bengal.

Finance Ministry stated, the West Bengal Major Irrigation and Flood Management Project will benefit about 27 lakh farmers from five districts of the state with better irrigation services and improved protection against annual flooding.

The agreement was signed by Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Rajat Misra, Director General on behalf of the AIIB.

Mr Khare stated, India is adopting a strategic growth path that uses and manages its water resources more efficiently. He stated, this project will assist in improving irrigation and agriculture in the Damodar Valley Command Area, by optimizing the use of surface and groundwater.

7) Answer:  C

The government will also launch a 20,000 crore rupees Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for the development of marine and inland fisheries. Of this, 11,000 crore rupees will be earmarked for activities in marine, inland fisheries and aquaculture while 9,000 crore rupees for infrastructure creation such as fishing harbours, cold chain and markets. This will provide employment to over 55 lakh persons and double exports to one lakh crore rupees.

The Finance Minister stated the ongoing National Animal Disease Control Programme for Foot and Mouth Disease and Brucellosis will look at 100 per cent vaccination of cattle, buffalo, sheep, goats, and pigs against Foot and Mouth Disease at an outlay of 13,343 crore rupees.

In addition to this, a 15,000 crore rupees Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund was announced to support private investment in dairy processing, value addition and cattle feed infrastructure.

The government has launched a 4,000 crore rupees fund to promote herbal cultivation in about 10 lakh hectares of area. The scheme will help generate 5,000 crore rupees income for farmers. Along the bank of Ganga, a corridor of medicinal plants will be developed over 800 hectares area.

8) Answer: E

In order to give a boost to domestic defence and aerospace  manufacturing, Defence minister Rajnath Singh has approved the  launch of Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) with an outlay of 400 crore rupees for creating state of the art testing infrastructure for this sector.

The Scheme would run for the duration of five years and envisages to set up six to eight new Test Facilities in partnership with private industry. This will facilitate indigenous defence production, consequently reduce imports of military equipment and help make the country self-reliant

The projects under the Scheme will be provided with up to 75 percent government funding in the form of Grant-in-Aid . The remaining 25 per cent of the project cost will have to be borne by the Special Purpose Vehicle whose constituents will be Indian private entities and State Governments.

9) Answer: B

In Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Territory Administration has initiated a slew of measures under Samagra Shiksha programme to facilitate students with complete access to education through technological interventions and other viable means in wake of COVID-19 lockdown.

These measures include tele-classes on DD Kashir and Local Cable Network, Video Lectures Repository using JK Knowledge Network,  Online Classes including Vocational Classes using freely available Applications like Zoom, e-Pathshala and DIKSHA and Created Special WhatsApp Groups for interacting with Children with Special needs through Special Educators. In all, 42 Laptops with Braille Tactile Readers were distributed for Visually Impaired students/persons to freely access the internet.

Online Career Guidance Portal “Manzilein” was launched for students in association with UNICEF which is a structured and well programmed portal developed to help students in choosing a right career after completing their secondary or higher secondary education. It will have complete information on careers, colleges and 262,000 programmes in 16 countries. About 2,500 Tabs were distributed among students for attending online classes, accessing online content available on e-Pathshala/ DIKSHA and other activities.

10) Answer:  C

Facebook has acquired the popular GIF website GIPHY and is planning to integrate its GIF library to its photo-sharing app, Instagram.

GIPHY makes everyday conversations more entertaining, and so we plan to further integrate their GIF library into Instagram and our other apps so that people can find just the right way to express themselves, Facebook wrote in an official blog post.

Facebook acquired the GIF-making and sharing website for reportedly $400 million, according to a report by Axios.

11) Answer: D

After relief measures for small businesses, shadow banks, migrant labourers, street vendors and small farmers, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced Rs 1.63 lakh crore package for agriculture, fisheries and allied activities, and paved the way for amendment of Essential Commodity Act and interstate trade for farmers.

Experts pointed out that while many announcements of the third tranche of Rs 20 lakh crore stimulus package to stave off COVID-19-induced crisis were an extension of what the government had already provided in the previous budget, the amendment of six-and-a-half-decade-old Essential Commodities Act will go a long way for agriculture sector reforms.

The amendment of the Essential Commodities Act and the agricultural marketing reforms proposed by the finance minister are indeed heartening. We hope that the states will fall in line with these changes,” stated

12) Answer: E

Researchers at IIT Gandhinagar have developed an interactive COVID-19 dashboard that they say can help administrators, hospitals as well as public in planning optimised testing for the novel coronavirus, and containing community infection in various post-lockdown scenarios.

The dashboard provides different epidemiological scenario-specific information at a city-scale, stated the researchers from the Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IITGN).

It is aimed at helping various stakeholders in optimised testing efforts and post-lockdown operations to contain community infection, they stated.

The dashboard called “MIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard” integrates the complex social and transportation patterns with state-of-the-art epidemic spread models, in addition to testing and quarantining rates, and contact tracing rates.

13) Answer: B

Infosys , a global leader in next-generation digital services and consulting, has been selected by GLOBALFOUNDRIES® (GF®), the world’s leading specialty foundry, as its partner for the company’s Digital Transformation program.

Through this partnership, Infosys will provide expertise and analytical solutions to optimize the overall efficiency and agility of GF’s manufacturing and business operations.

The partnership will enable GF to seamlessly transform its legacy solutions and adopt advanced cloud capabilities to rationalize existing workloads, thereby realizing GF’s digital strategy through process automation while achieving lower cost of ownership and ensuring compliance requirements.

14) Answer:  C

Bajaj Finance Limited, the lending and investing arm of Bajaj Finserv offers a Digital Health EMI Network Card to make medical expenses affordable.

Using it, customers can not only access the best treatments over a range of disciplines like endocrinology, dermatology, obstetrics, gynaecology, cosmetic surgery, and more, but also pay for their healthcare, diagnostic and pharmacy bills on No Cost EMIs.

With partners such as Columbia Asia Hospitals, Apollo Hospitals, Dr.Batra’s and more, customers can avail 800+ treatments from over 5,500 healthcare institutions, such as multi-specialty hospitals, pharmacies, diagnostic care centres, slimming centres, dental care clinics and more, spread across 1,000+ cities in India.

With a pre-approved limit of up to Rs. 4 lakh on the card, customers can conveniently pay for not only their healthcare cost but also for their families. The card comes with a joining fee of only Rs. 707.

4.8 / 5. Reviews 368

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF