Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16th September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 16th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Day of Democracy celebrated around the world on 15 September each year?

A) Space for Civil Society

B) Democracy and Conflict Prevention

C) COVID-19: A Spotlight on Democracy

D) Peace, sustainable development, and human rights

E) Solutions for a Changing World

2) Who among the following has been honoured with the 2020 Dayton Literary Peace Prize?

A) Grace Marks

B) Eleanor Gibson

C) Elisabeth Moss

D) Margaret Atwood

E) Alice Munro

3) Which of the following countries has launched 9 satellites into space from an ocean platform in the Yellow Sea?

A) US

B) Iran

C) France

D) North Korea

E) China

4) India recently walked out of the SCO meet after Pakistan projected a fictitious map showing Indian territories as part of Pakistan. Which of the following countries hosted the SCO?

A) Kazakhstan

B) Russia

C) Kyrgyzstan

D) Tajikistan

E) Uzbekistan

5) The Horticulture Department of which state has launched a “Backyard Horticulture” programme under the CAPEX scheme?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Haryana

E) Delhi

6) The Rajasthan government has signed a pact with which bank to provide financial, technical, marketing and export support to MSMEs in the state?

A) SBI

B) HDFC

C) NABARD

D) SIDBI

E) ICICI

7) The 111th Birth Anniversary of which of the following leaders is being celebrated across Tamil Nadu during which several functions are being conducted in various parts of the state?

A) V. R. Nedunchezhiyan

B) MG Ramachandran

C) Periyar Ramaswamy

D) K. Kamraj

E) CN Annadurai

8) Which state will celebrate ‘Anna utsav’ on the eve of PM Narendra Modi’s birthday during which 37 lakh new below poverty line (BPL) beneficiaries will be covered under the government’s scheme to provide food grains?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Telangana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Chhattisgarh

9) The Chief Minister of Gujarat CM has announced a scheme to give interest-free loans to women’s groups. What is the total amount allocated to be provided to these groups?

A) 2,000 crore

B) 1,000 crore

C) 750 crore

D) 800 crore

E) 1,500 crore

10) ICICI Lombard General Insurance has entered into a bancassurance pact with which bank to access the insurer’s portfolio and make insurance more accessible to its customers across India?

A) HDFC

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) Bandhan Bank

E) Yes Bank

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) RBI has mandated the automated recognition of bad-loans by banks. The process of automatic recognition needs to be completed by banks by which of the following dates?

A) February 1, 2021

B) April 1, 2021

C) March 31, 2021

D) June 30, 2021

E) January 1, 2021

12) Techfest, the annual science and technology festival of which of the following institutions has launched a mental health awareness initiative to address health concerns among the youth?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Bombay

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Hyderabad

13) The International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is being observed on which of the following dates?

A) September 11

B) September 12

C) September 16

D) September 14

E) September 15

14) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation of seven urban infrastructure projects worth Rs 541 crore in which of the following states?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Bihar

15) Name the campaign launched by Maharashtra Chief Minister to fight Covid-19 and provide medical help and guidance to patients.

A) Covid-Raksha and Safety

B) MyHealthGov

C) My family-My Responsibility

D) MyHealth-My Safety

E) CovidRaksha

16) Who among the following co-chaired the 10th Defence Technology and Trade Initiative, DTTI Group Meeting held virtually, along with Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defence for Acquisition and Sustainment, from the US Department of Defence?

A) Taranjit Singh Sandhu

B) S Jaishankar

C) Raj Kumar

D) Harsh Vardhan

E) Ajit Doval

17) Which of the following institutions have joined hands to develop high-tech sensors for use in agriculture?

A) IIT Delhi, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology and IIT Madras

B) IIT Madras, Gauhati University and Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology

C) Gauhati University, IIT Madras and IIT Delhi

D) IIT Bombay, Gauhati University and Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology

E) IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay and Gauhati University

18) Which of the following banks has planned a 24×7 OTP-based cash withdrawal above Rs.10,000 throughout the day across all its ATMs starting September 18?

A) Bandhan

B) Yes

C) Axis

D) ICICI

E) SBI

19) The Union government has launched a Postage Stamp commemorating the success of which of the following Mission?

A) Mission Samudra Setu

B) Mission Shakti

C) Mission Mangal

D) Mission Vijay

E) Mission Sahyog

20) Which of the following banks will soon implement a new loan scheme for women’s self help groups to start production of value added food products like chips, pickles, jams?

A) HDFC

B) SBI

C) SIDBI

D) NABARD

E) ICICI

21) HIKAI Online academic classes have been inaugurated at the Ramakrishna Mission Centres of Sohra and Shillong. What is the full form of HIKAI?

A) Hybrid Intellectual Knowledge Assembly Initiative

B) Highly Interactive Knowledge Assembly Initiative

C) Hybrid Interactive Knowledge Assimilation Initiative

D) Highly Interactive Knowledge Assimilation Initiative

E) Hybrid Interactive Knowledge Assembly Initiative

22) The government of which state has accorded an ambulance status to vehicles carrying medical oxygen for one year?

A) Telangana

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chattisgarh

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Maharashtra

23) Who among the following has written the ‘The End of an Era’ which details the narrative on Tibet’s relations with India?

A) Hiranmay Karlekar

B) Claude Arpi

C) Pramod Pathak

D) Kanchan Gupta

E) Rohit Bansal

24) Which of the following banks has announced its merger with the Clix Group?

A) Yes Bank

B) Equitas

C) Capital Local

D) Bandhan Bank

E) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

25) The government of which state has signed an MoU with SIDBI to help increase self-reliance and provide capacity building for MSMEs?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Gujarat

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Karnataka

26) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has presented the first ever AICTE Visvesvaraya Best Teacher Awards 2020 to how many teachers?

A) 15

B) 5

C) 8

D) 12

E) 10

27) Which of the following institutions has so far provided three loans worth 2.5 bn dollars to support India’s response to COVID-19 pandemic?

A) European Central Bank

B) World Bank

C) IMF

D) Asian Development Bank

E) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of Democracy is celebrated around the world on 15 September each year. It was established through a resolution passed by the UN General Assembly in 2007, encouraging governments to strengthen and consolidate democracy.

The theme for International Day of Democracy 2020 is “COVID-19: A Spotlight on Democracy.”

2) Answer: D

Renowned author Margaret Atwood won this year’s Dayton Literary Peace Prize’s lifetime achievement award.

The award celebrates literature’s power to foster peace, social justice and global understanding. She receives $10,000 as prize money.

The Canadian writer is distinguished for her most notable book, best selling 1985 dystopian novel –  The Handmaid’s Tale.

3) Answer: E

China launched a Long March 11 rocket from an ocean platform in the Yellow Sea, successfully sending nine satellites into orbit.

It is the first time however that China has used new seaport facilities at Haiyang in eastern China. China is only the third country to perform a sea launch, following the U.S. and Russia.

Nine Jilin-1 Gaofen-03 (High Resolution-03) Earth observation satellites were put into roughly 332-mile (535 kilometers) orbits and will provide data for land resource survey, urban planning, disaster monitoring and other uses.

The satellites belong to Chang Guang Satellite Technology Co., Ltd., (CGST).

4) Answer: B

India walked out of a meeting of the National Security Advisors of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member countries in protest after the Pakistani representative used a “fictitious” map showing Indian territories as part of Pakistan.

Hosted by the chair of the SCO (Russia).

India issued its strong objection to the use of this illegal map by Pakistan. Indian counterpart Ajit Doval attended the SCO Summit.

The political map was released by Pakistan’s Prime Minister Imran Khan during a meeting in Islamabad that was attended by his cabinet and senior officials, including his special assistant on national security affairs, Moeed Yusuf.

5) Answer: C

In Jammu and Kashmir, the Horticulture Department has launched the Flagship programme “Backyard Horticulture” under CAPEX scheme at Panchayat Jaswan in the Marh block of Jammu district.

Under the programme, at least three fruit plants costing Rs. 200 will be distributed among the farmers at 90% subsidy covering 600 households in Zone Marh.

The main aim of the programme is to promote organic fruit production for home consumption and to fulfill individual requirements.

6) Answer: D

Rajasthan’s Department of Industries and SIDBI will work together to provide financial, technical, marketing and export support to MSMEs in the state.

The Small Industries Development Bank of India (Sidbi) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Rajasthan government to develop the MSME ecosystem in the state.

Micro, Small and Medium enterprises (MSMEs) provide maximum employment opportunities and also have an effective share in exports.

The state government is taking steps to understand and solve the problems of MSMEs. The agreement with Sidbi is also a growing step in this direction.

7) Answer: E

On Sept 15th 2020  is the 111th Birth Anniversary of the first Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu C. N. Annadurai, popularly known as Arignar Anna.

He was also a Member of Rajya Sabha from 1963 to 1967. Well known for his powerful oratorical skills, Anna was a prolific writer too.

Several functions are being conducted in various parts of the state in memory of Arignar Anna.

The Tamil University in Thanjavur has announced a 50 per cent discount sale of its prestigious publications in connection with Anna Birth Anniversary.

8) Answer: C

Madhya Pradesh will celebrate an ‘Anna Utsav’ (food grains festival) on September 16, the eve of PM Narendra Modi’s birthday, during which 37 lakh new below poverty line (BPL) beneficiaries will be covered under the government’s scheme to provide food grains to them on highly subsidised rates.

Under the scheme, the beneficiaries will get rice, wheat and salt at Re 1 per kg. Every beneficiary will get 5 kg of food grains per month.

9) Answer: B

Chief Minister Vijay Rupani announced Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana (MMUY) — a scheme of providing interest-free loans to women’s groups in the state – to be launched on September 17, the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The government is planning to provide total lending up to Rs 1,000 crore to these groups to be registered as joint liability and earning group (JLEG).

The government is planning to provide interest-free loans to 10 lakh women across the state under the new scheme.

Under the MMUY, 50,000 JLEGs will be formed in urban areas. Similarly, 50,000 such groups will also be formed in rural areas.

10) Answer: E

ICICI Lombard General Insurance has entered into a bancassurance tie-up with private sector lender YES Bank.

The partnership will provide the bank’s diverse customer base access to the insurer’s portfolio and make insurance more accessible to its customers across India.

It aims to offer innovative insurance solutions to the bank’s customers across the country.

11) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) mandated the automation of bad-loan recognition by banks by June 30, 2021.

The processes of provisioning calculation and income recognition will also have to be automated and banks will be required to upgrade their systems accordingly.

Banks had earlier been advised to have appropriate information technology (IT) systems in place for identification of non-performing assets (NPA) and generation of related data/returns, both for regulatory reporting and banks’ own management information system (MIS) requirements.

All borrowal accounts, including temporary overdrafts, irrespective of size, sector or types of limits shall be covered in the automated IT- based system for asset classification, upgradation and provisioning processes. Banks’ investments shall also be covered under the system. Asset classification rules shall be configured in the system, in compliance with regulatory stipulations.

The system shall handle both downgrade and upgrade of accounts through a straight through process (STP) without manual intervention.

12) Answer: B

Techfest, the annual science and technology festival of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay, launched a nationwide initiative for college-goers to address mental health concerns among the youth amid the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) pandemic.

The festival committee has also launched a section on its official website that will connect students to counsellors and help fight the stigma attached to mental illnesses. It is called HOPE (Healing Occurs with Positivity and Expression).

The website will feature an interactive query section where the students will be able to post their queries and mental health-related issues anonymously and get help from counsellors.

The website will also host helpline numbers of more than 10 prominent NGOs (non-governmental organisations) from across the country.

Blogs addressing general mental health issues will be also published on the website

13) Answer: C

September 16 was designated by the United Nations General Assembly as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer or World Ozone Day.

This designation had been made on December 19, 2000, in commemoration of the date, in 1987, on which nations signed the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer.

The theme for 2020 is Ozone for life: 35 years of ozone layer protection.

14) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation of seven urban infrastructure projects worth Rs 541 crore in Bihar.

The seven projects include four related to water supply, two to sewerage treatment and one to riverfront development.

The Bihar Urban Infrastructure Development Corporation (BUIDCO) under the urban development and housing department of the state will undertake these projects.

The Prime Minister inaugurated the sewerage treatment plants built under Namami Gange, at Beur and Karmalichak, in Patna Municipal Corporation. He also inaugurated the water supply projects built under AMRUT Mission in Siwan Municipal Council and Chapra Municipal Corporation that will help local residents get pure drinking water through the day.

He also laid the foundation stone of Munger and Jamalpur water supply schemes under the AMRUT Mission to enable locals to avail clean water through pipelines.

15) Answer: C

The Maharashtra government has launched My family-My Responsibility campaign.

This involved a massive effort to reach out to every home in the state to assess the health condition of its residents, and provided medical help and guidance if needed.

16) Answer: C

As part of the Indo-US Bilateral Defence Cooperation, the 10th Defence Technology and Trade Initiative, DTTI Group Meeting was held virtually.

The meeting was co-chaired by Raj Kumar, Secretary, Defence Production, Defence Ministry and Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defence for Acquisition and Sustainment, from the US Department of Defence.

DTTI Group Meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the United States. This time, the meeting was held virtually on account of COVID pandemic.

The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defense trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defence equipment.

Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains.

17) Answer: D

Three premier Indian technology institutions – IIT Bombay, Gauhati University and the Gandhinagar-based Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology – have joined hands to develop high-tech sensors for use in agriculture.

The use of sensors in agriculture is not entirely new. These tiny products, placed under the soil, detect parameters such as moisture and temperature and help fine-tune inputs for higher produce. Bosch, for example, has a suite of products for this purpose.

However, the sensors developed by the three institutions are more hi-tech and can be hooked on to be compatible with Internet-of-Things (IoT). They feature ‘ultra-small graphene particles’, made from graphene quantum dots, which are nano-sized fragments of graphene.

The project was funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, the University Grants Commission, the Assam Science Technology and Environmental Council.

18) Answer: E

State Bank of India has decided to extend OTP-based cash withdrawal of Rs.10,000 and above throughout the day across all its ATMs starting September 18.

India’s largest bank had introduced OTP-based cash withdrawals above Rs.10,000 between 8 pm and 8 am through its ATMs from January 1. This was done to reinforce its ATM security system and safeguarding customers

For withdrawing Rs.10,000 and above, SBI debit card holders now have to enter the OTP sent on their registered mobile numbers, along with their debit card PIN each time, the bank said in a statement.

The OTP is a system-generated numeric string of characters that authenticates the user for a single transaction.

19) Answer: B

A customized My Stamp on India’s First Anti Satellite Missile (A-SAT) was launched on the occasion of Engineers Day on September 15 in the presence of Ajit Doval, National Security Advisor (NSA). The stamp was released by the Department of Posts.

On the direction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted an Anti-Satellite (A-SAT) missile test ‘Mission Shakti’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha on 27th March 2019.

DRDO developed A-SAT Missile successfully engaged an Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) in a ‘Hit to Kill’ mode. The interceptor missile was a three-stage missile with two solid rocket boosters.

Tracking data from range sensors had confirmed that the mission met all its objectives. The entire effort was indigenous which demonstrated the Nation’s capability to develop such complex and critical missions. A number of industries also participated in the mission. With this success, India became the fourth nation in the world to possess such capability.

20) Answer: D

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development – NABARD – will be implementing a new loan scheme for women’s self help groups to start production of value added food products like chips, pickles, jams etc from the next Gandhi Jayanthi day on October 2nd.

This was announced by NABARD Chairman Shri G R Chinthala in Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu.

After  reviewing the working of various NABARD schemes, he said the discussions will be held with Tamilnadu Chief Minister Edapadi Palanisamy within a day or two about allowing self help groups to start production of fertilisers.

Shri Chinthala said that the Covid 19 pandemic had affected 68% of agriculture and allied activities and that NABARD is giving top priority to help this sector.

21) Answer: C

The Ramakrishna Mission Centres of Sohra and Shillong in a joint venture successfully demonstrated the technological capability of conducting online classes in a no-internet zone by using intra-net. Online academic classes of HIKAI (Hybrid Interactive Knowledge Assimilation Initiative) from classes 1 to 12 were inaugurated at Ramakrishna Mission Secondary School, Sohbar of East Khasi Hills district.

With internet connectivity a problem for rural masses, this unique initiative will help students in their online learning, said Swami Anuragananda.

The Ramakrishna Mission launched the online classes for any student studying under the Meghalaya Board of Secondary Education (MBOSE). The aim is to provide these services to the remotest corner in Meghalaya where internet availability is a major issue.

Moreover, these areas suffer from a lack of quality teachers. So the “HIKAI” programme bridges the gap between rural and urban children through technology.

22) Answer: E

In Maharashtra, the State Government has accorded ambulance status to the vehicles carrying medical oxygen for one year. A notification was issued in this regard.

The decision was taken in view of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic and the necessity of uninterrupted oxygen supply to various hospitals in the state. The State Government has accorded ambulance status to vehicles carrying medical oxygen for one year.

The notification in this regard says that such vehicles will be considered as vehicles on emergency and disaster management duties.

On the other hand, Food and Drug Administration Minister Rajendra Shingane assured that the state has adequate reserves of oxygen.

23) Answer: B

How China developed its Tibet playbook that includes encroachment, occupation, and the spinning of a narrative of false claims is examined in rich detail by Claude Arpi in his four volumes on Tibet’s relations with India. It is the last book in the series.

Claude Arpi’s four volumes on Tibet’s relations with India show how China developed its Tibet playbook that includes encroachment, occupation, and the spinning of a narrative of false claims. The last book in the series focuses on the last five years of India’s diplomatic presence in Tibet

For scholars and researchers interested in this phase of Tibet’s relations with India, Claude Arpi’s books will remain essential reading. These four volumes are a seminal contribution to our understanding of Tibet’s interaction with both India and China and India’s interaction with China on Tibet at a critical period in history.

24) Answer: E

Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) said the mutual due diligence relating to the proposed amalgamation of the Clix Group with the Bank is substantially complete, and the parties are in discussions on the next steps.

The private sector bank, in a regulatory filing, observed that as per the mutual understanding between parties, the exclusivity period was extended till September 15, 2020 due to prevailing pandemic situation.

The Bank will continue to share any further information as and when they materialise,” LVB added.

The Bank is in dire need of capital as its total Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) as per Basel III guidelines stood at 1.12 per cent as on March-end 2020 as against the minimum regulatory requirement of 10.875 per cent.

25) Answer: C

The Gujarat government signed an MoU with the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to increase self-reliance and provide capacity building and market support to the state’s 35 lakh micro-small-medium enterprises (MSMEs).

The aim is to “accelerate technology transfer and innovation in state MSMEs through training and capacity building programmes,” it said.

SIDBI will help the small scale industries in the state to come out of the current COVID-19 situation effectively, and also evaluate the feasibility of infrastructure projects and common facility centres for MSME clusters in the state, the release added.

SIDBI will handhold the MSME units to create digital platforms to keep pace with world trends, it said.

“Under the Centre’s Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), so far, Rs 10,56,268 lakh loans have been approved for 2,11,532 MSME units in the state to get over financial difficulties. The state government also announced a package of Rs 768 crore to assist MSMEs in the COVID-19 situation,” it stated.

26) Answer: D

Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank presented the first ever AICTE Visvesvaraya Best Teacher Awards 2020 to 12 faculty members of AICTE approved institutes on the occasion of Engineers Day. The event was organised in virtual mode and the faculty members were felicitated by the Minister through online interaction.

The  Minister said, Sir M Visvesvaraya was a pioneer of Engineering in India. Visvesvaraya was one of the most eminent Engineers and Statesmen of India, whose contribution to the advancement of the country is unforgettable. He was awarded the highest civilian award ‘Bharat Ratna’ in 1955 for his indispensable contribution to nation-building.

Highlighting the AICTE Visvesvaraya Best Teacher Awards 2020, the Minister said that the Awards has been introduced for the first time to identify extraordinary teachers and recognize their excellence, best practice and innovativeness in the field of higher technical education at national level for Degree and Diploma institutions.

This scheme is aimed to recognize the meritorious faculties on the Engineer’s Day every year at National level and encourage them to themselves to the ever changing needs of higher education at global level and thereby becoming an effective contributor towards the society.

27) Answer: B

Minister of State for Finance Anurag Singh Thakur has said that the World Bank has so far provided three loans worth 2.5 billion dollars to support Government of India’s response to COVID-19 pandemic situation.

Mr Thakur said, for health 1 billion dollars, for social protection 0.75 billion dollars and for economic stimulus 0.75 billion dollars have been provided and the benefits of which have accrued to all States and UTs.

The Minister said, the first loan relating to health measures worth 1,000 million dollars was signed on 3rd April this year to part finance Government of India’s 15 thousand crore rupees COVID Health measures to prevent, detect and respond to the threat posed by COVID-19 and strengthen national systems for public health preparedness.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF