Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 17th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of World Voice Day being celebrated on April 16 to celebrate the phenomenon of voice ?

A) Occurrence of Voice

B) Focus on Your Voice in 2020

C) Discover Your Voice

D) Empowerment of Voice

E) Making an impact with your voice

2) Name the mascot for the Hangzhou 2022 Asian Para Games to be held from October 9, 2022 in China.

A) Louie

B) Spyro

C) Feifei

D) Miraitowa

E) Someity

3) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Dubai based CricKingdom ?

A) MS Dhoni

B) Hardik Pandya

C) Shikhar Dhawan

D) Rohit Sharma

E) Virat Kohli

4) BSNL Chairman & Managing Director PK Purwar has taken additional charge of which public sector undertaking ?

A) BEL

B) BHEL

C) GAIL

D) ONGC

E) MTNL

5) The World Haemophilia Day is observed every year on which date ?

A) April 28

B) April 17

C) April 19

D) April 20

E) April 15

6) Ranjit Chowdhry who passed away at the age of 65 was a famous __________.

A) Lyricist

B) Producer

C) Singer

D) Actor

E) Director

7) Who has recently been appointed as the brand ambassador of WWF India for Environment Education ?

A) Leander Paes

B) Saina Mirza

C) Viswanathan Anand

D) Koneru Humpy

E) Saina Nehwal

8) The Central government has released how much amount to States & Union Territories under MGNREGS to liquidate pending dues of the last financial year ?

A) 2500 crore

B) 3900 crore

C) 4500 crore

D) 7300 crore

E) 6700 crore

9) According to the recent announcement made by Reserve Bank of India, Banks are now required to maintain a Liquidity coverage ratio of _______ percent from the earlier requirement of 100 percent.

A) 70

B) 65

C) 75

D) 55

E) 80

10) Name the Indian-American who has been appointed to the White House COVID-19 advisory council.

A) Bas Balkissoon

B) Gulzar Cheema

C) Ro Khanna

D) Bharat Agnihotri

E) Harry Bains

11) According to a recent research report by SBI, the Economic growth of India may fall to ________ percent in the current fiscal due to the coronavirus induced lockdown.

A) 2

B) 2.3

C) 1.2

D) 1

E) 1.1

12) The IMF has approved a funding of ___________ billion dollar to Pakistan to address the impact of Covid-19 shock.

A) 2.9

B) 1.8

C) 1.3

D) 2.5

E) 2

13) Who is the chair of the Government appointed panel dealing with the constitution of the National Institute of Valuers as well as the drafting of the Valuers Bill, 2020 ?

A) Sunil Mehta

B) MS Sahoo

C) R Gandhi

D) UK Sinha

E) Ajay Banga

14)  China has earmarked how much amount from its ADB Trust Fund to address the COVID-19  challenges in developing Asia and assist developing member countries ?

A) 14 million

B) 10 million

C) 20 million

D) 15 million

E) 12 million

15) The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has joined hands with which organisation to launch an online coaching programme during lockdown ?

A) Athletics Federation of India

B) Archery Association of India

C) Aero Club of India

D) All India DanceSport Federation

E) All India Football Federation

16) World Rugby has announced how much amount as a relief fund amid the coronavirus crisis with the aim to step up the fight ?

A) 190 million

B) 200 million

C) 100 million

D) 150 million

E) 180 million

17) Name the world famous cycling race event which has recently been postponed due to the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic.

A) The Dirty Kanza

B) Vuelta a España

C) Tour de France

D) Milan-San Remo

E) Amgen Tour of California

18) Beijing-based AIIB is considering a proposal for financing a $500 million project to strengthen the healthcare system of which country ?

A) Bangladesh

B) Sri Lanka

C) Maldives

D) Pakistan

E) India

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Voice Day (WVD) is a worldwide annual event that takes place on April 16 devoted to the celebration of the phenomenon of voice.

The aim is to demonstrate the enormous importance of the voice in the daily lives of all people.

The theme for this year’s celebration is Focus on Your Voice in 2020

2) Answer: C

The mascot for the 4th Asian Para Games scheduled to be held here from October 9 in 2022  at Hangzhou, China was unveiled. The design of ‘Feifei’ is inspired by the motif of the ‘Divine Bird’ in the Liangzhu Culture.

The mascot is the fusion of Hangzhou’s heritage and its drive for technological innovation, carrying the longing for harmonious coexistence between humans and nature.

The first ‘fei’ means the birds flying, implying inclusiveness, respect, and fraternity of human society. And the second ‘fei’ represents the mental tenacity of the athletes with disabilities pursuing dreams and reaching beyond themselves.

3) Answer: D

India’s limited-overs vice-captain Rohit Sharma has become brand ambassador of ‘CricKingdom’, a cricket academy based in Dubai which will also facilitate coaching through its online platform after the global COVID-19 pandemic subsides.

CricKingdom’s online platform “will connect students, coaches, academies and facilities into an integrated ecosystem’.

4) Answer: E

BSNL’s Chairman and Managing Director PK Purwar took additional charge of MTNL.

Purwar’s appointment seems to be a step towards the eventual merger of MTNL and BSNL, announced in October 2019.

This isn’t Purwar’s first time heading MTNL — he was appointed thrice as the telco’s CMD on a temporary basis in 2014, 2016, and 2017. Purwar was appointed for a five year term in 2017, but gave up the post in 2019 after being appointed as BSNL’s CMD.

5) Answer: B

World Haemophilia Day is observed on 17 April every year to increase awareness about haemophilia disease and other inherited bleeding disorders.

In 1989, World Haemophilia Day was started by the World Federation of Haemophilia (WFH) in honour of WFH founder Frank Schnavel’s birthday.

6) Answer: D

Actor-writer Ranjit Chowdhry passed away at the age of 65.

Chowdhry is remembered for his roles in Mira Nair’s ‘Mississippi Masala’ starring Denzel Washington, Hrishikesh Mukherjee’s ‘Khubsoorat’, and Basu Chatterjee’s ‘Khatta Meetha’ and ‘Baton Baton Mein’ among others.

He was the writer and director of the film ‘Sam and me’  and he played the role of Nikhil ‘Shwartza’ Parikh.

7) Answer: C

Five-time world chess champion Viswanathan Anand has joined WWF (World Wide Fund) India as its ambassador for the environment education programme.

WWF India is celebrating its 50 years of conservation in India.

Currently the environment education programme undertakes five large initiatives that reach out to school children, youth and citizens across the country and aim to create a generation of critical thinkers, problem solvers and environmentally conscious individuals.  The environment education programme currently reaches out to over 5,00,000 children across 2000 schools in the country.

8) Answer: D

Centre has released 7,300 crore rupees to the States and Union Territories under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) to liquidate pending dues of last financial year but also the wage dues for the first fortnight of 2020-21. Rural Development Minister Narendra Singh Tomar conducted a detailed review of all flagship schemes of the Rural Development.

He desired that MGNREGA works in Non-Containment Areas with adequate focus on social distancing, must be resumed in an efficient manner. The Minister stated, the focus should be on creating durable assets relating to irrigation and water conservation.

9) Answer: E

RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das announces slew of measures to tackle Covid-19 crisis

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor, Shaktikanta Das, stated that the apex bank has cut the reverse repo rate from 4 per cent to 3.75 per cent. The repo rate remains unchanged.

Das also stated that the 90-day NPA norm will not apply on to the moratorium granted on the existing loans by banks.

The LCR requirement of banks has been brought down to 80 percent from 100 percent. It will be restored in phases by April next year.

10) Answer: C

Indian-American Democratic Congressman Ro Khanna has been appointed to the White House coronavirus advisory council to combat the deadly disease in the US, which has seen a record number of deaths in the past two days.

Khanna, 43, is the only Indian-American lawmaker to be named to the White House’s Opening Up America Again Congressional Group which comprises Congressmen from both the Republican and the Democratic parties.

11) Answer: E

India’s GDP growth may slide to 1.1 per cent in the current financial year, on account of the impact of coronavirus outbreak on the economy, a research report by SBI

The economic growth rate during 2019-20 is estimated to come down to 4.1 per cent from 5 per cent projected by several agencies before the outbreak of the deadly virus, which affected more than 20 lakh persons around the world and took the lives of over 1.3 lakh people.

According to the SBI Ecowrap report, the extension of the lockdown would result in economic loss of Rs 21.1 lakh crore or 6 percent of the nominal Gross Value Added (GVA).

12) Answer: C

The world financial body had projected that due to the coronavirus pandemic, Pakistan’s economy may contract sharply by 1.5 percent during the current financial year.

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) approved USD 1.3 billion in emergency financing to Pakistan to address the economic impact of the COVID-19 shock.

The Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) approved a purchase of Pakistan under the Rapid Financing Instrument (RFI) equivalent to SDR 1,015.5 million (US$ 1.386 billion, 50 percent of quota) to meet the urgent balance of payment needs stemming from the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, IMF stated.

13) Answer: B

The government-appointed committee of experts has proposed an institutional framework for valuers by way of setting up the National Institute of Valuers. The panel, headed by IBBI (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India) Chairperson M S Sahoo, has also submitted the ‘Draft Valuers Bill, 2020’.

The corporate affairs ministry sought comments on the bill, which has recommended setting up of the institute. The deadline for submitting comments is May 14. The panel was constituted by the ministry on August 30, 2019 to examine the need for an institutional framework for regulation and development of valuation profession.

14) Answer: B

The Government of the People’s Republic China (PRC) has earmarked a total amount of $10 million in its Poverty Reduction and Regional Cooperation Fund to support the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in assisting its developing member countries (DMCs) to address their novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19) challenges.

The funds will provide support to a broad range of operations, including not only the purchase of medical supplies and equipment but also health sector reforms and development, as well as capacity building, training, and knowledge sharing.

Some $8 million was added to the $2 million approved by the PRC government on 8 April to help in the procurement of needed medical supplies as well as in capacity building for medical staff in DMCs, and development and dissemination of region wide risk communication materials to address public fears over the COVID-19 pandemic.

15) Answer: E

Realising that it’s impossible to conduct a centralised coaching course under current circumstances with the country having being locked down in wake of the Covid19 pandemic, All India Football Federation (AIFF) in collaboration with the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has arranged for an Online Coach Education Programme, that gets underway on April 20, 2020.

The 13-day Refresher Course which concludes on May 2, 2020 will be open to all SAI and AIFF Licensed Coaches with around 400-500 coaches being expected to join online. The 13-day course will see the participants attend sessions on an array of topics, ranging from prevention of injury, to video analysis, to principles of coaching age-group teams, and much more.

16) Answer: C

World  Rugby will make almost $100 million available to help nations through the Covid-19 pandemic which it calls an unprecedented threat to the global game.

Most major unions have already been forced to cut players’ salaries and slash administrative costs as the virus outbreak has forced professional competitions around the world to close.

World Rugby announced its response in a statement saying stakeholders are united in tackling the “unprecedented Covid-19 challenge.”

The relief fund will help nations weather the financial impact of the virus outbreak. At the same time World Rugby will work globally to decide on “a viable return to rugby” and to develop a “blueprint for potential long-term calendar overhaul.”

17) Answer: C

The world’s most famous cycling race Tour de France has been postponed in the wake of the CoronaVirus pandemic.

The French newspapers reported that the three-week race that was set to start on 27th of June in the Riviera city of Nice has been set for August. This year’s event has 21 stages, with the longest of them stretching 218 kilometres (135 miles).

The decision came after French President Emmanuel Macron announced in his speech to the nation that all public events with large crowds have been cancelled until at least mid-July.

The last time the Tour was not held was in 1946, with the nation still emerging from World War-II. It was also stopped during World War-I.

18) Answer: E

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is considering a proposal for financing a $500-million project in India to strengthen the country’s national health care systems. The scope of funding will also include the purchase of equipment and detection capacity as country battles COVID-19 pandemic.

AIIB, Beijing based multilateral agency, in a statement said it is currently reviewing projects from several of its members, many in collaboration with other multilateral development banks. The assistance for healthcare project in India is one such example.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments