Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th July 2021

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 17th July  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World Day for International Justice 2021, celebrated every year on July 17?

(a)My journeytojustice

(b) Protect people from genocide, crimes against humanity

(c)Mass murder

(d) Enduring Value of the Rome Statute to Humanity

(e) Social justice in the digital economy


2) On which among the following dateWorld Emoji Day has been celebrated?

(a) July 19

(b)July 15

(c) July 17

(d)July 20

(e)July 18


3) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the Skill India Mission during its __________ anniversary.

(a) Sixth

(b) Eleventh

(c) Third

(d) Eighth

(e) Fifth


4) During the 93rd ICAR Foundation Day, which among the following digital platform has been launched together by Agriculture Minister and IT Minister to facilitate farmers to get the right information at the right time in their desired language?

(a)Kisan Barathi

(b)Kisan Vidayarthi

(c)Kisan Pragathi

(d)Kisan Sarathi

(e)Kisan Adithi


5) Which among the following state has recorded the second most death by lightening as per the India’s second annual Lightning Report?

(a) Bihar

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Punjab

(d) Odisha

(e) Rajasthan


6) In which among the following Chinese City, External Affairs Minister S Jaishankarhas concluded the one-hour-long bilateral meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation?

(a) Beijing

(b) Wuhan

(c) Shanghai

(d) Hong Kong

(e) Dushanbe


7) Under which among the following section of the Information Technology Act, 2000,the Centre has asked the states to direct their police not to register cases related to posting online comments?

(a)Section 66B

(b) Section 66A

(c)Section 66D

(d)Section 66S

(e)Section 66C


8) Abiy Ahmed has become the Prime Minister of which among the following Country by securing majority seats in the recent Election?

(a) South Sudan

(b) Niger

(c)Comoros

(d) Ethiopia

(e) Djibouti


9) “Child Tax Credit Programme” has been extended recently by which among the following country in order to reduce child poverty?

(a) Australia

(b) India

(c) US

(d) Pakistan

(e) Sri Lanka


10) Maharashtra government has recently introducedthe new EV policy with an aim to make Maharashtra the “topmost producer of battery-powered electric vehicles in India. What is the Outlay for this Policy?

(a)Rs. 930 Crore

(b)Rs. 900 Crore

(c)Rs. 970 Crore

(d)Rs. 990 Crore

(e)Rs. 910 Crore


11) Karnataka government has signed an MOU with which among the following to upgrade 150
Government ITIs?

(a) IBM

(b)Adani Enterprises

(c)Tata Technologies

(d) Microsoft

(e) Wipro


12) The High Court has given approval to take over Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative by which among the following bank?

(a) Payment Bank

(b) Commercial Bank

(c)Retail Bank

(d) Cooperative Bank

(e) Small Finance bank


13) As per the RBI what is the charge for opening a Retail Direct Gilt Account that give investors the facility of investing in government securities in one place?

(a) No Charge

(b) 1500

(c) 500

(d) 4000

(e) 2500


14) According to the data released by Department of Industry, What is the (approx.)fuel inflation eased in the month of June?

(a) 32%

(b)30%

(c)35%

(d)33%

(e)39%


15) B Anand has been appointed as the head of the business of developing and implementing large scale polymer projects for which among the following company?

(a)in Qbation

(b) TCG Group

(c)Moreton & Company

(d) Shepherd Kaplan

(e)Plancorp


16) Pidilite Industries has appointed whom among the following as its deputy managing director?

(a)Ajit Andhare

(b)Munmun Dutta

(c)Abhijeet Sawant

(d)Sumeet Hukamchand Mittal

(e)Sudhanshu Vats


17) PragatiRana has been appointed as the ______________of Isobar,the digital agency from the house of Dentsu India.

(a) CEO

(b) CFO

(c) Vice President

(d) COO

(e) President


18) Dentsu Group has appointed Jean Lin asthe global chief executive officer of creative services line of dentsu International. Where is the headquarter of Dentsu Group located?

(a) London

(b) Beijing

(c)Honkong

(d) Singapore

(e) California


19) Which among the following bank has signed an MOU with NABARD for the advantage of farmers, farmer producer organizations?

(a) Punjab National Bank

(b) Bank of India

(c)Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Bank of Maharashtra

(e) Punjab and Sind Bank


20) Web Werks has planned to build Data Center worth Rs.750 crore in which among the following city?

(a)Vijayawada

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Chennai

(e) Kolkata


21) Which among the following ministry has signed an MOU with MapmyIndia toenable map services in UMANG App for online delivery of Government services?

(a)Ministry of Environment

(b)Ministry of Home Affairs

(c)Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

(d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(e)Ministry of Finance


22) Which among the following has signed a MoU with the Bureau of Police Research and Development for gender sensitization of police personnel across the country?

(a)National Commission for Women

(b) National Human Rights Commission of India

(c) National Commission for Scheduled Castes

(d) Competition Commission of India

(e) Planning Commission


23) The Indian Navy has received the first two MH-60R Multi Role Helicopters from which among the following country?

(a) Russia

(b) France

(c) Israel

(d) Japan

(e) US


24) The Ministry of Defence with the help of which among the following IIT has designed an AI powered grievance management application Centralized Public Grievance Redress & Monitoring System in New Delhi?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Roorkee

(e) IIT Bombay


25) Which among the following institute has developed a heat-tolerant COVID-19 vaccine formulation against all current SARS-CoV-2 variants?

(a)SII

(b) Bharat BioTech

(c)IISc

(d) AIIMS

(e) IIT


26) The All India Football Federation has nominated the women’s team of ‘Gokulam Kerala FC’ to represent India in AFC Women’s Club Championship 2020-21.Gokulam Kerala FC is _________ based Team.

(a) Kannur

(b)Wayanad

(c)Thiruvanathapuram

(d) Cochin

(e) Kozhikode


27) Danish Siddiqui has passed away recently. He was associated with which among the following field?

(a) Film

(b) Politics

(c) Journalism

(d) Sports

(e) Business


Answers :

1) Answer: E

World Day for International Justice, also referred to as Day of International Criminal Justice or International Justice Day, is an international day celebrated throughout the world on July 17 as part of an effort to recognize the emerging system of international criminal justice.

This year’s theme for the Day of International Criminal Justice is “social justice in the digital economy”, a timely topic for a modern age where criminals are increasingly relying on advanced internet-based means instead of traditional criminal tactics.

Also known as the Day of International Criminal Justice, it marks the importance of fighting against impunity and bringing justice for the victims of war crimes, crimes against humanity, and genocide.

The World Day for International Justice is celebrated to commemorate the historic adoption of the Rome Statute and establishment of the new system of international criminal justice in the year 1998. The establishment of International Criminal Court (ICC) is viewed as a historic moment  for peace and the rule of law.


2) Answer: C

World Emoji Day is an annual unofficial holiday occurring on 17 July, intended to celebrate emoji; in the years since the earliest observance, it has become a popular date to make product or other announcements and releases relating to emoji.

Every year on July 17, people across the globe celebrate World Emoji Day. The main objective of the day is to promote the usage of emojis in our conversations.

Unicode consortium has a set of members who vote and submit their opinion on the emojis that come for approval.


3) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the youth of the nation on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day and 6th anniversary of Skill India Mission.

Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Rajeev Chandrasekhar will also address during the virtual event.

The 6 years of the Skill India Mission have been worthwhile and seen a large number of achievements, including expansion of skill development infrastructure and facilities, and inculcation and support of entrepreneurial spirit.

The efforts of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and other Central Government Department Ministries involved in skilling saw more than one crore youth joining the Skill India Mission every year, to meet demand of Skilled Workforce.


4) Answer: D

Government launched the digital platform KisanSarathi to facilitate farmers to get the right information at the right time in their desired language.

The platform KisanSarathi was jointly launched by Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar and Electronics and Information Technology Minister AshwiniVaishnaw through video conference on the occasion of 93rd ICAR Foundation Day.

Speaking on the occasion, AshwiniVaishnaw stated, farmers can avail personalized advisories on agriculture and allied areas directly from scientists of KrishiVigyan Kendra through the digital platform.

He mentioned, this initiative of KisanSarathi will empower farmers with technological interventions and reach farmers in remote areas.


5) Answer: B

As per the report, since 2019, Bihar has reported most deaths because of lightning. In between April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021 about 401 deaths were reported

Bihar witnessed 168% increase in lightning strikes. On July 11, 2021 lightning strikes killed about 70 people in different parts of India, including Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.

India’s second annual Lightning Report was recently published. According to it, lightning in India has become the biggest cause of death by forces of nature.

There has been a 34% increase in Lightning strikes in the country. It has increased from 1.38 crore strikes in 2019-2020 to 1.85 crore strikes in 2020-2021. Punjab reported a 331% rise in thunderbolt strikes. It is followed by Haryana (164%), Pondicherry (117%), Himachal Pradesh (105%), and West Bengal (100%).

Bihar is followed by Uttar Pradesh where 238 deaths were reported in the same period. UP is followed by Madhya Pradesh with 228, Odisha with 156 deaths and Jharkhand with 132 deaths.

While, other states reported less than 100 deaths in the same period.


6) Answer: E

External Affairs Minister (EAM) S Jaishankar concluded the one-hour-long bilateral meeting with his Chinese counterpart Wang Yi on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in Dushanbe, where he conveyed that that unilateral change of status quo of the border area is not acceptable to India.

Jaishankar stated that both sides agreed on convening an early meeting of the senior military commanders.

The meeting took place on the sidelines of a foreign ministerial meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).

Recalling their last meeting in Moscow in September 2020, Jaishankar stressed the need to follow through on the agreement reached then and complete the disengagement, resolving the remaining issues along the LAC in eastern Ladakh at the earliest.


7) Answer: B

The Centre asked the states to direct their police not to register cases under the repealed Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 related to posting online comments.

The Supreme Court in 2015 had struck down the controversial Section 66A of the IT Act that made posting “offensive” comments online a crime punishable by jail, after a long campaign by defenders of free speech.

The Supreme Court in its judgment on March 24, 2015 in the matter of ShreyaSinghalVs. Union of India had struck down Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.

This made Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 null and void with effect from the date of the order and hence no action could be taken under this section.The section of the law provides police power to arrest a person for posting “offensive” content online and provides for a three-year jail term.


8) Answer: D

Ethiopia’s governing Prosperity Party has won the most seats in the country’s parliamentary election.PM Abiy Ahmed’s Prosperity Party wins 410 out of the 436 contested seats in Ethiopia’s federal parliament.

The Prosperity Party was formed after the dismantling of Ethiopia’s former ruling coalition, which had been dominated by Tigray politicians.

Disagreements over that decision signalled the first tensions between Abiy and Tigray leaders that eventually led to the conflict in the region in November.

TegbaruYared, a researcher with the Institute for Security Studies, wrote this week that there remained “deep political cleavages” in Ethiopia.


9) Answer: C

American President Joe Biden extended the “Child Tax Credit Programme” because this programme has potential to reduce child poverty in America.

Some 35 million American families have received their first monthly payout from the U.S. government in an expanded income-support program.

The Child Tax Credit has been likened to a universal basic income for children, within income limits,helpingfamilies meet expenses from rent to food and daycare.

The Center on Poverty and Social Policy at Columbia University estimates the expansion can reduce the U.S. child poverty rate by up to 45%.

Under the Child Tax Credit program that was broadened under Biden’s COVID-19 stimulus, eligible families collect an initial monthly payment of up to $300 for each child under six years old and up to $250 for each older child.


10) Answer: A

The new EV policy introduced in Maharashtra is a revision of the 2018 policy. It is introduced with an aim to make Maharashtra the “topmost producer of battery-powered electric vehicles in India.”

It also aims for electric vehicles (EVs) to make up 10 percent of all new vehicle registrations, by 2025. For this ambitious mission, the state government has rolled out a Rs. 930 crore policy, valid up to 31st March, 2025.

To make this success, EVs will be exempted from road tax and registration charges.A Climate Change Department (CCD) will drive the ‘EV Monitoring Cell.’


11) Answer: C

Karnataka Chief Minister B. S. Yediyurappa has stated that skilling and livelihood assurance to the unemployed youth goes hand in hand to reap the advantages of demographic dividend in the country.

The Chief Minister informed that an MOU was signed with Tata Technologies to upgrade 150 Government ITIs.

He also mentioned that the Karnataka Skill and Entrepreneurship Task Force will submit its report on a road map to create 10 million jobs in the next five years in the state.

The Chief Minister stated that www.skillconnect.kaushalkar.com web portal offers information on jobs available in various industries for the skilled manpower.

On World Youth Skills Day the State Government signed various MOUs with private partners to take up skills training. An MOU was signed with Toyota motors to impart training to youth in Automotive skills.


12) Answer: E

Given nod to set up small finance bank to take over PMC Bank tells RBI to HC.The RBI said this will ease the trouble faced by the bank’s customers who are unable to withdraw their money

The PMC Bank has been put under restrictions, including limiting withdrawals, by the RBI, following the unearthing of Rs 4,355-crore scam.

The RBI, submitted that it has given in-principle approval to Centrum Finance Services Ltd to set up a small finance bank which will take over Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative (PMC) Bank very soon as the process in near completion

This will ease the trouble faced by the bank’s customers who are unable to withdraw their money.


13) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India has announced the ‘RBI Retail Direct’ scheme that will give investors the facility of investing in government securities in one place.There will be no charge on account opening and its management.

The central bank said that retail investors can open a Retail Direct Gilt Account (RDG Account) with it. To increase retail partnership in government securities, the government had also announced ‘The RBI Retail Direct Facility’.

Registered investors will have to pay a charge for its payment gateway.Significantly, the objective of this plan is to improve the accessibility of government securities.

The online reach of retail investors will also be expanded. This includes both primary and secondary markets.


14) Answer: D

India’s wholesale price inflation eased in June to 12.07% from a record 12.94% a month ago as food and fuel prices fell while those of manufactured items accelerated.

Data released by the industry department showed food inflation in June decelerated to 3.1% from 4.3% a month ago while fuel inflation eased to 32.8% from 37.6% despite the recent increase in prices of petrol, diesel and cooking gas.

Manufactured products saw a marginal increase in inflation to 10.9% from 10.8% in May due to rising price pressure in textiles, apparel, leather, wood, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, cement, basic metals and fabricated metal products.


15) Answer: B

TCG Group, knowledge based industrial collective of global repute and their flagship company Haldia Petrochemicals Limited along with Lummus Technology and TCG Digital, a global leader in developing and implementing process technologies and cutting edge digitalization and AI.

Anand to head the business of developing and implementing large scale polymer projects with sustainability focus including Oil to Polymer Complex (OToP) across India and globally.

Anand will be responsible for building and driving TCG Group’s portfolio of OToP projects which will include development along with design and licensing technology globally with their bespoke ‘Design One and Build Many’ business model.


16) Answer: E

Pidilite Industries has announced that Sudhanshu Vats will join the company as deputy managing director, effective September 1, 2021.

Vats has a career of 30 years spanning diverse organizations like Unilever, Castrol, Viacom18 and more recently, EPL (formerly known as EsselPropack).

Vats started his career with Hindustan Unilever and spent about 20 years in various sales and marketing and general management roles across categories.


17) Answer: C

Isobar, the digital agency from the house of Dentsu India, has named PragatiRana as its Senior Vice President (SVP)- Strategy.

As per the latest mandate, Pragati will head strategy for Isobar India and build an integrated planning team under her.

Prior to this, Pragati was General Manager- Strategy & Operations at dentsumcgarrybowen (dentsuMB) India.

Armed with more than 10 years of experience, Pragati has won over 50 industry accolades for her work, which includes Vice Media’s 8-bit Journo, Sony Pictures’ Angry Islands, MIB Agent Incognito, Thappad’s The Most Reported Trailer, Early Salaries Month End Collection, Big FM’s Pride from Home campaigns, to name a few.

In her previous stints, she has worked across categories such as food, haircare, entertainment, technology, start-ups, automobile and finance.


18) Answer: A

Dentsu Group has announced that its board of directors has appointed Jean Lin, global chief executive officer of creative services line of dentsu International, as a new executive officer of the company, effective on August 1.

Lin will advise and guide the development of dentsu Sustainable Business Solutions (dSBS) which will be at the core of the sustainable client solutions provided across dentsu Japan network and dentsu International.

Dentsu International is a multinational media and digital marketing communications company headquartered in London, United Kingdom, and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Japanese advertising and public relations firm Dentsu.


19) Answer: D

Financial institution of Maharashtra (BoM) has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) to spice up ongoing developmental initiatives linked to precedence sector lending in Maharashtra.

The MoU envisages joint initiatives for the advantage of farmers, farmer producer organizations, joint legal responsibility teams, self-assist teams, rural artisans, weavers, agri-preneurs, agri start-ups, micro, small and medium enterprises within the State, BoM mentioned in an announcement.


20) Answer: B

Web Werks plans to build a Rs.750 crore ($100m) data center in Bengaluru, India.

The regional data center provider signed a memorandum of understanding with the local government of Karnataka, which will help ease the planning permission and regulatory approval process.

“Web Werks’ Bengaluru data center will cater to the increasing demand from hyperscalers like Amazon, Microsoft, Google, and enterprises.


21) Answer: D

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has taken various initiatives in the recent past to ease the lives of citizens by facilitating online delivery of Government services.

To further enhance the initiatives of Digital India Programme, the Ministry has enabled map services in UMANG App ‘through Memorandum of Understanding with MapmyIndia.

As a result of integration of UMANG with MapmyIndia, citizens will be able to find government facilities nearest to their location, such as mandis, blood banks and much more, at the click of a button.

The UMANG mobile app launched in 2017, is a Government of India single, unified, secure, multi-channel, multi-service mobile app, providing access to high impact services of various organizations. UMANG brings major government services on a single mobile app on the mobile phones of citizens.


22) Answer: A

The National Commission for Women has signed an MoU with the Bureau of Police Research and Development for gender sensitization of police personnel across the country.

The objective of the programme is to ensure gender sensitization of police personnel with respect to legislation and policies concerning women.

Bringing attitudinal and behavioural changes in police officers while dealing with crimes against women is also among the objectives.

The Commission has been regularly organizing gender sensitization programs for police officers to achieve the objective of building trust of women complainants in police.


23) Answer: E

On July 16, 2021, to strengthen India-US defence relationship, the Indian Navy received the first two MH-60R Multi Role Helicopters (MRH) from the United States Navy at Naval Air Station in North Island, San Diego.

It will mark the beginning of a new era of defence collaboration and partnership between the US and India.The MH-60R helicopter is an all-weather maritime helicopter designed to support multiple missions with state-of-the-art avionics.

The induction of these helicopters would further enhance the Indian Navy’s three dimensional capabilities.


24) Answer: B

On July 15, 2021, RakshaMantriShriRajnath Singh launched an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered grievance management application CPGRAMS ( Centralized Public Grievance Redress & Monitoring System ) in New Delhi developed by the Ministry of Defence with the help of IIT-Kanpur.

Previously, a tripartite MoU was signed between IIT Kanpur, MoD (Department of Defence) and Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG)


25) Answer: C

A heat-tolerant COVID-19 vaccine formulation developed by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru has proven effective against all current SARS-CoV-2 variants of concern, according to a study in animals.

The research, published in the ACS Infectious Diseases journal, showed the vaccine formulations by IISc-incubated biotech start-up Mynvax triggered a strong immune response in mice.

Vaccine also remained stable for up to a month at 37 degrees Celsius while at 100 degrees Celsius it remained stable for up to 90 minutes. The IISc-My Nvax vaccine was developed using a part of viral spike protein called receptor-binding domain (RBD).


26) Answer: E

In AFC Women’s Club Championship 2020-21, the All India Football Federation (AIFF) has nominated the women’s team of ‘Gokulam Kerala FC’ to represent India.

Kozhikode-based club will be the first Indian club to have both their men’s and women’s teams playing in the AFC tournament.

The winners of the Indian Women’s League compete in the tournament, but since the fifth edition of the tournament was not held, the AIFF has nominated the GKFC, the champions of the fourth edition.

The 5th edition was originally supposed to be held in Bhubaneswar by Odisha Sports in close coordination with AIFF, but it had to be postponed owing to the second wave of the pandemic which hit hard.


27) Answer: C

On July 16, 2021, Indian photojournalist Danish Siddiqui, Passed away. He was 38 years old.

While covering a clash between Afghan security forces and Taliban forces near a border crossing with Pakistan he was killed by Taliban militants.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments