Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 17th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on which of the following dates?

A) October 11

B) October 13

C) October 17

D) October 14

E) October 15

2) What is India’s rank on the recently released Global Hunger Index 2020?

A) 121

B) 101

C) 103

D) 94

E) 97

3) What is the amount to be borrowed by the Central government under the special window to meet the shortfall of GST compensation?

A) 1.6 lakh crore

B) 1.5 lakh crore

C) 1.2 lakh crore

D) 1.3 lakh crore

E) 1.1 lakh crore

4) The Navy of which country is all set to acquire its first submarine, INS’ retrofitted Sindhuvir for training and operations?

A) Cambodia

B) Myanmar

C) Thailand

D) Vietnam

E) Laos

5) Which of the following banks is all set to be the sponsor bank for Ashoknagar Co-operative Bank?

A) HDFC

B) Capital Local

C) Bandhan Bank

D) Jana Bank

E) SBI

6) Who among the following has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO?

A) Javed Ashraf

B) Vishal Sharma

C) Anil Sharma

D) Rajat Kapoor

E) Manoj Prakash

7) Name the program virtually launched by the Union Education Minister to promote IP Literacy and Awareness Education campaign.

A) Invention Promotion program

B) Advanced IP program

C) Kapila Kalam program

D) IP Nani program

E) Edu Literacy program

8) Who among the following has been appointed as the interim president of The International Weightlifting Federation?

A) M. Aymerich

B) H. Walters

C) Amandu Tivelli

D) Michael Irani

E) Andrej Bibic

9) GreenBase has signed an MoU with which state to set up an industrial and logistics park at an investment of Rs 750 crore?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Tamil Nadu

10) Which of the following banks has won the Central bank of the year award 2020?

A) Bank of England

B) South African Reserve Bank

C) Bank of Ghana

D) Federal Reserve

E) Bank of China

11) Who among the following has been appointed by the Supreme Court to Monitor Prevention Of  Stubble Burning?

A) Justice TB Radhakrishnan

B) Justice MB Lokur

C) Justice SA Bobde

D) Justice Govind Mathur

E) Justice Dipankar Dutta

12) Which of the following banks has been authorised to issue and encash Electoral Bonds from October 19-28?

A) ICICI

B) HDFC

C) SBI

D) Bandhan Bank

E) Bank of Baroda

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

13) Who among the following participated in the 102nd meeting of the World Bank Development Committee Plenary?

A) Shaktikanta Das

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Narendra Modi

D) Nirmala Sitharaman

E) Amit Shah

14) Which of the following banks has launched its banking services on WhatsApp?

A) SBI

B) UCO

C) Axis

D) HDFC

E) IDBI

15) The Institute of Advanced Virology first phase has been operationalized in which of the following states to enable high end medical research and give more teeth to the state to tackle the covid-19 epidemic?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Kerala

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

16) Who among the following has been elected as the new chief of IBA?

A) Ravi Prakash

B) Rajkiran Rai

C) Dinesh Khara

D) Sunil Mehta

E) Anand Mehta

17) Name the app launched by the Leather Sector Skill Council to integrate quality assurance across all its services.

A) EMPOWER India

B) Sustain India

C) POWER India

D) SCALE India

E) SHINE India

18) Who among the following has launched the mobile app for Vaishno Devi devotees in Srinagar?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Manoj Sinha

C) Girish Murmu

D) Amit Shah

E) Rajnath Singh

19) India has held its first joint commission meeting with which country to add momentum to their relations in a wide range of fields  including trade & commerce, agriculture & health?

A) Laos

B) Brazil

C) Argentina

D) Chile

E) Cambodia

20) Who among the following has won the 2020 Stevie Awards for Women in Business?

A) Zarin Daruwala

B) Zia Mody

C) Vani Kola

D) Sunita Reddy

E) Seema Gupta

21) The government of which state will launch a  6-month long women empowerment programme ‘Mission Shakti’?

A) Kerala

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Chhattisgarh

22) RBI has imposed a Rs 4.5-crore penalty on which Bank for non-compliance with its directions with respect  to certain provisions of directions issued by it on ‘Exposure Norms’, ‘Prudential Norms on Income Recognition, Asset Classification and Provisioning pertaining to Advances’, among others?

A) ICICI

B) PNB

C) Axis

D) IndusInd

E) Bandhan

23) Who among the following has inaugurated the Food and Agri Week 2020?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Narendra Singh Tomar

C) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

D) Amit Shah

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

24) Which country will host the virtual Summit of Ministers of Justice of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation?

A) Myanmar

B) Japan

C) India

D) China

E) Brazil

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is  celebrated each year on October 17 throughout the world.

2020 Theme: Acting together to achieve social and environmental justice for all.

2) Answer: D

India ranks 94 among 107 countries in the Global Hunger Index 2020, the report released. According to the report, with a score of 27.2, India has a level of hunger that is “serious”. India’s rank was 102 out of 117 countries last year.

In the index, India features behind Nepal (73), Pakistan (88), Bangladesh (75), Indonesia (70) among others. Out of the total 107 countries, only 13 countries fare worse than India including countries like Rwanda (97), Nigeria (98), Afghanistan (99), Liberia (102), Mozambique (103), Chad (107) among others.

According to the report, 14 percent of India’s population is undernourished. It also says that the country recorded a child stunting rate of 37.4 per cent. Stunted children are those who have a “low height for their age, reflecting chronic undernutrition”. In 2018, India ranked 103 among 119 countries on the global hunger index.

3) Answer: E

The central government will borrow Rs 1.1 lakh crore under the special window to meet the shortfall of Goods and Services Tax (GST) compensation.

The amount borrowed will be passed on to the states as  back-to-back loan in lieu of GST compensation cess.

This borrowing will not have any impact on the fiscal deficit of the government. The amount will be reflected as the capital receipts of the state governments and as part of financing of its respective fiscal deficits.

The general government (states + centre) borrowings will not increase because of this, as the states that get the benefit from the special window are likely to borrow a considerably lesser amount from the additional borrowing facility of 2 percent of gross state domestic product (from 3 percent to 5 percent) under the Aatma Nirbhar Package.

4) Answer: B

Myanmar is all set to acquire its first diesel-electric submarine, with the Indian Navy handing over its retrofitted INS Sindhuvir to the country for training and operations.

India will be delivering a kilo class submarine INS Sindhuvir to the Myanmar Navy. This will be the first submarine in the Myanmar navy. This is in accordance with our vision of SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region.

New Delhi and Naypyidaw are also working on the supply of Indian field guns (105 mm artillery guns), ammunition, night vision devices and other military hardware.

Both India and Myanmar are in talks for the supply of more military hardware, including 105 mm artillery guns, ammunition, sonars and advanced light torpedo ‘Shyena’. The two countries are also working on more joint-training and exercises to enhance Indo-Myanmar military-to-military cooperation.

The Indian Navy had bought the INS Sindhuvir, a Soviet-origin Kilo-class submarine, from Russia in the 1980s and had operated it since 1988.

It is currently being modernized by the Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) in Vizag, after which its service life will be extended by 10-15 years. It will then serve the Myanmar Navy till the 2030s.

5) Answer: D

Jana Small Finance Bank, a Bengaluru-based small finance bank (SFB), has partnered with Ashoknagar Co-operative Bank Limited under the bank sponsorship programme.

With this, Jana Bank has become the first SFB to go live under the sponsorship programme.

Recently, the RBI permitted co-operative banks that are Core Banking Solution (CBS)-enabled, to issue ATM cards/ATM-cum-debit cards in a tie-up with a sponsor bank.

Ashoknagar Co-operative Bank Limited, in association with Jana Small Finance Bank, can extend ATM, POS and e-commerce services to its customers.

This association marks the fulfilment of Jana Bank’s endeavour to promote a full suite of services to co-operative banks.

6) Answer: B

Vishal V Sharma has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

Sharma replaces Jawed Ashraf.

7) Answer: C

Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually launched the ‘KAPILA’ Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign on the 89th birth anniversary of former President and Scientist Late Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam.

Under this campaign, students pursuing education in higher educational institutions will get information about the correct system of application process for patenting their invention and they will be aware of their rights.

The Institution Innovation Council (IIC 2.0) annual report was also presented on the occasion and the launch of IIC 3.0 was announced. It has also been decided to celebrate the week of October 15th to 23rd as ‘Intellectual Property Literacy Week’. The IIC 3.0 website was also launched.

8) Answer: D

The International Weightlifting Federation announced the appointment of Michael Irani as its interim president.

Irani is chair of the IWF Medical Committee and a former chair of the IWF Anti-Doping Commission. He has extensive experience of the fight against doping and in safeguarding athlete welfare.

9) Answer: E

GreenBase, a Hiranandani Group subsidiary, stated it has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Tamil Nadu government to set up an industrial and logistics park near here at an investment of Rs 750 crore.

The setting up of the park would see creation of multiple direct and indirect jobs besides boosting the socio-economic growth in the region.

The proposed park, about 45 kms from the city, envisages development of 2.8 million square feet of built-up area for companies planning to set up manufacturing and logistics units.

GreenBase COO Hemant Prabhu Keluskar said the industrial park is amid the sprawling mixed-use integrated township ‘Hiranandani Parks’ at Oragadam offering a cutting-edge advantage with a fully developed integrated socio-civic ecosystem and modern infrastructure.

With 700 acres of seed land bank across Chennai, Pune, Nashik, Mumbai, and Durgapur, GreenBase has made rapid strides in a short time and is on course to deliver close to 12 million square feet in the next 3-5 years.

10) Answer: C

“Bank of Ghana” has won the Central bank of the year award 2020. Apart from this, Mark Carney (Governor of the Bank of England) has won the Governor of the year at the Central bank of the year award 2020.

Central Banking Awards are held annually to recognize excellence in the central banking community. This was the 7th edition of the award and the ceremony was held virtually on.

11) Answer: B

The Supreme Court appointed a one-man panel of retired apex court judge Justice MB Lokur to monitor the steps taken by the neighbouring states to prevent stubble burning, while brushing aside objections of the Centre, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.

The top court ordered deployment of National Cadet Corps, National Service Scheme and Bharat Scouts and Guides for assisting in the monitoring of stubble burning in the agricultural fields of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi-NCR.

A bench headed by Chief Justice SA Bobde directed the court-appointed Environment Pollution Control Authority and chief secretaries of Delhi and the three states to assist the Lokur panel to enable physical surveillance of fields where stubble is burnt.

12) Answer: C

The Ministry of Finance has stated that the State Bank of India (SBI), in the 14th Phase of sale, has been authorised to issue and encash Electoral Bonds through its 29 Authorized Branches with effect from 19th October  to  28th of October this year. Electoral Bonds will  be valid for fifteen calendar days from the date of issue and no payment will be made to any payee Political Party if the Electoral Bond is deposited after expiry of the validity period. The Ministry stated, the Electoral Bond deposited by an eligible Political Party in its account will be credited on the same day.

It  stated, Election Commission of India  has accorded ‘No objection’ from Model Code of Conduct (MCC) angle with conditions that no political functionary will make any reference in this regard during any public speech or communication to the press or public in the constituencies going for poll and the relevant provisions of MCC will be strictly followed. The Government had notified the Electoral Bond Scheme in 2018.

13) Answer: D

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman participated in 102nd meeting of the World Bank Development Committee Plenary through video conference. In her intervention at this session.

Mrs Sitharaman shared that the Government has announced the first stimulus of 23 billion dollar to provide direct cash transfers and food security measures to the poor. She also mentioned that the Government has committed 2.03 Billion dollar for strengthening health infrastructure in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.

The Finance Minister stated that collective action is the key for effective response to the pandemic and welcomed the strong performance in quarter – 4 of financial year 2020 wherein World Bank Group has committed 45 billion dollar for COVID-19 response.

14) Answer: E

IDBI Bank announced the launch of banking services on WhatsApp.The WhatsApp Banking service is being offered through a dedicated WhatsApp verified number ensuring end-to-end encryption, the Bank stated.

The facility will enable IDBI Bank customers to avail various essential services such as account balance information, last five transactions, request for a cheque book and an email statement, interest rates, as well as details of IDBI Bank branches/ATMs in the vicinity, to begin with.

15) Answer: C

The Institute of Advanced Virology (IAV) in the district will evolve into a global centre for high-end virology research and help Kerala scale greater heights in its efforts to improve public health and contain virus outbreaks, Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has stated.

The first phase of IAV, situated at the Bio 360 Life Science Park at Thonnakkal, became functional with two divisions. Dedicating the facility to the State at an online function, the Chief Minister stated it was heartening to note that IAV has become functional at a time when Kerala is battling the COVID-19 pandemic.

Institutes such as the IAV will enable high-end medical research and give more teeth to the State’s efforts to tackle epidemics, Mr. Vijayan stated. The constant interaction of Keralites with people of other States and nationalities also means that it is easier for epidemics to find their way into the State.

A robust public health system has helped Kerala effectively check the Nipah virus outbreak of 2018 and fight the current COVID-19 pandemic. However, such a system alone will not help the State tackle lifestyle diseases or epidemics. Institutes such as the IAV gain relevance in this context, according to him.

16) Answer: B

The Managing Committee of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA), at its meeting, elected Rajkiran Rai G, Managing Director and CEO, Union Bank of India, as the Chairman of the Association for the term 2020-21.

Dinesh Kumar Khara, Chairman, State Bank of India, was elected as Deputy Chairman of the Association for the year 2020-21, IBA stated.

Rai was earlier the Deputy Chairman of IBA.

17) Answer: D

In an endeavour to provide a single platform to integrate quality assurance across all its services, the Leather Sector Skill Council (LSSC) announced the launch of Skill Certification Assessment for Leather Employees (SCALE) India android app. Operating under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship(MSDE), LSSC is committed to strengthening its digital capabilities on quality assurance across training delivery, monitoring, assessments, verification and linkages to ASEEM portal.

The platform caters to the needs of all the stakeholders of the skilling and employment ecosystem namely – candidate/trainee, employer, employee, assessor and trainer – all at one place. The services are accessible through the web and android application that virtually works on any smart handheld device, desktop/laptop, smartphones, tablets. Apart from providing end to end quality assurance across training, assessment, and certification services, the app will also help employers engage with other stakeholders seamlessly and provide a marketplace for human capital for the leather industry.

SCALE will help candidates in the skilling ecosystem to get assessed and certified on their knowledge, skills and behaviour on a specific qualification pack. It also enables access to micro-learning modules for bridging the skill gaps that are identified and can be re-assessed and certified at the end of the learning on the specific qualification pack. It further assists the candidate to become a productive resource who is readily employable in the industry. The candidates can search for employment opportunities and connect with employers post completion of their certification. The assessments are currently available in English, Hindi, Tamil, and Bengali, with plans to add more regional languages in a phased manner.

18) Answer: B

Lieutenant governor Manoj Sinha, who is also the chairman of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board, launched a mobile app for the cave shrine devotees at the civil secretariat in Srinagar.

This initiative has been taken by the shrine board with a view to maximise the use of available technology and digitisation for the larger facilitation of devotees.

The mobile app would provide worshippers across the globe an individual experience of godliness and bliss. For now, the app has been launched on Google Play Store only and will later be available on iOS platform as well.

Shrine board CEO Ramesh Kumar apprised the L-G that this app will provide an easy and convenient platform to the devotees to avail different facilities. Initially, five links have been provided in the app including today’s darshan, live aarti, yatra registration parchi, pooja prasad (home delivery) and donations.

The facility of booking of various services like battery operated vehicles, helicopter services, accommodation, online havan, etc. will also be made available on the app shortly.

19) Answer: D

India and Chile held their first joint commission meeting and agreed to add new momentum to their relations in a wide range of fields including trade and commerce, agriculture, health and social security, defence and space. The meeting held virtually was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and his Chilean counterpart Andres Allamand Zavala.

Both sides noted that the Joint Commission was a significant development in India – Chile relations, being the first institutionalized dialogue between the two countries at the level of Foreign Ministers. India welcomed Chile’s decision to designate India as a priority country in its foreign policy. Chile will also be opening its Consulate General in Mumbai.

20) Answer: E

The Stevie Awards for Women in Business honour women executives, entrepreneurs, employees, and the companies they run– worldwide.  The Stevie Awards have been hailed as the world’s premier business awards. For this year, the Gold, Silver, and Bronze Stevie Award winners were determined by the average scores of more than 180 business professionals around the world, working on seven juries.

The jury, while recommending Mrs. Seema Gupta’s name for the Award, was all praise for her outstanding lifetime achievements in a key industry usually dominated by men, for demonstrating her leadership calibre by sustained excellence in her area of work and her role in the Company’s success. The jury noted that her career and achievements showed dedication and determination and saw her becoming an inspiration and a role model for the women of India in the engineering field. The jury also praised POWERGRID, as a well-organized, specialised company with high quality work in its field offering its business services in a very professional way.

The Award would be presented to Mrs. Seema Gupta during a virtual awards ceremony scheduled on December 9, 2020. This global recognition is yet another achievement in Mrs. Seema Gupta’s illustrious career. She has been earlier conferred with Special Commendation Award for Outstanding Women Manager in Public Sector Enterprises by the Honourable President of India in 2017 and was adjudged as the Best Contributor at the ITOMS 2018 Conference in Malaysia.

21) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh government will launch 6-month long women empowerment programme ‘Mission Shakti’ to raise awareness and tackle crime against women in the state. Governor Anandiben Patel will launch the campaign in Lucknow while chief minister Yogi Adityanath will kick-start it in Balrampur. Ministers and other people’s representatives will launch the campaign in other districts.

Six month campaign has two phases, Mission Shakti’ and ‘Operation Shakti. Mission Shakti will feature awareness campaigns related to women’s safety. In a tweet, the CM’s Office stated that initiatives like gender-based sensitisation, training, corporate activity, voice messages, interviews, programmes in Durga Puja and other cultural pandals should be organised to create greater awareness under ‘Mission Shakti’.

A weeklong special campaign will be launched every month during the campaign to create awareness among masses and sensitise people on the subject.

22) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 4.5 crore on IndusInd Bank Ltd for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions issued by it

The  central bank stated the non-compliance was with respect to certain provisions of directions issued by it on ‘Exposure Norms’, ‘Prudential Norms on Income Recognition, Asset Classification and Provisioning pertaining to Advances’, among others.

RBI also flagged non-compliance of its directions on ‘SPARC (Supervisory Programme for Assessment of Risk and Capital) – Monitoring of Information Submission by bank’, ‘Creation of a Central Repository of Large Common Exposures – Across Banks’ read with directions on ‘Central Repository of Information on Large Credits (CRILC) – Revision in Reporting’, and ‘Disclosure in Financial Statements – Notes to Accounts’.

According to the central bank, the statutory inspection of IndusInd Bank with reference to its financial position as on March 31, 2019, and the Risk Assessment Report (RAR) revealed, inter-alia, non-compliance with the directions issued by RBI.

“This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under…the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (the Act).

“This action is based on the deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers,” RBI stated.

23) Answer: B

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Food Processing Industries, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the India – International Food & Agri Week being organised from 16th to 22nd October 2020.

Tomar stated that Indian food processing sector is 32% of India’s food market. He stated that the focus of this agro and food tech is the use of technology in the field of food and agriculture sector to increase the income of farmers.

The MFP scheme is an important element of PMKSY whose objective is to link agricultural production to the market by bringing together the farmers, processors and retailers. As of now 37 MFPs have been approved out of which 20 have begun operations. The Ministry has expanded the Operation greens scheme from TOP to TOTAL.

Under this scheme, the Ministry will provide 50% subsidy for transportation of eligible crops from surplus production cluster to consumption centre for six months and/or Hiring of appropriate storage facilities for eligible crops (for maximum period of 3 months).

24) Answer: C

India hosted the virtual Summit of Ministers of Justice of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, SCO.

Mr Prasad highlighted that through Tele-Law services initiated in 2017, so far over three lakh 44 thousand free legal consultations have been given to poor people through video conference. He stated, during COVID19 pandemic over 25 Lakh hearings have taken place through video conferences at various courts of India, out of which nine thousand virtual hearings took place at the Supreme Court alone.

As part of activities of the Justice Ministers’ Forum, the Minister urged SCO Member States to promote exchange of ideas, best practices and experiences in identified areas through the platform. He also stressed on widening the spectrum of activities being undertaken in the Forum.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments