Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th & 19th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 18th & 19th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th & 19th April 2019

maximum of 21 points
Table is loading

 

1) When is World Heritage Day observed?

a) April 16

b) April 15

c) April 17

d) April 18

e) April 19

2) The world’s tallest indoor waterfall has recently been launched in which country?

a) China

b) Singapore

c) USA

d) United Arab Emirates

e) India

3) Which Indian Public Sector lender has become the first to shift to EMV chip cards as per RBI Mandate?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Canara Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) Allahabad Bank

4) Which among the following organisations have launched the first ever pseudo-token named “Learning Coin” to educate its employee about blockchain?

I. World Bank

II. International Monetary Fund

III. World Economic Forum

a) Only I

b) Only II & III

c) Both I & II

d) Both I & III

e) All of the together

5) Recently, RBI Issues what denomination Indian rupee notes with Governor Shaktikanta Das’ signature?

a) Rs.10

b) Rs.20

c) Rs.50

d) Rs.100

e) Rs.200

6) Which of the following has become India’s first comprehensive financial services app to integrate UPI?

a) GROWW

b) ETMONEY

c) FUNDSINDIA

d) KUVERA

e) None of these

7) Which Bank has received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the proposed scheme of amalgamation of Gruh Finance with the bank

a) Bandhan Bank

b) Paytm Payment Bank

c) Corporation Bank

d) Bank of India

e) Allahabad Bank

8) Name the Indian who has been appointedin geospatial advisory committee by US.

a) Sanjay Kumar

b) Vikram Kumar

c) Santosh Kumar

d) Suresh Kumar

e) Murali Kumar

9) Who has been appointed as India’s next High Commissioner to South Africa?

a) Mahesh Bhoopati

b) Vinod Srivatsav

c) Jaideep Sarkar

d) Kiran Pratap

e) None of these

10) The second edition of the bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Vietnam Peoples’ Navy (IN – VPN BILAT EX) took place at which of the given areas?

a) Cam Ranh Bay

b) Agatti Island

c) Binh Ba Island

d) Campbell Bay

e) None of these

11) How many Indians have been listed in the list of Time 100 Most Influential People 2019?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Seven

e) Nine

12) The novel titled “Quichotte” has been written by__________

a) Taslima Nasrin

b) Arundhati Roy

c) Salman Rushdie

d) V.S. Naipaul

e) None of these

13) Name the first satellite launched by Nepal.

a) NepaliSat-1

b) NepalSat-I

c) KrunSat-1

d) SatNepali-1

e) SatNep-1

14) Name the first satellite launched by Sri Lanka.

a) Vibhishana-1

b) Raavana-1

c) Kumbhakarna-1

d) Rama-1

e) Anjaneya-1

15) Which bank has partnered with M1Xchange Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) platform for MSME bill discounting?

a) Karnataka Bank

b) Andhra Bank

c) Bank of Maharashtra

d) Punjab National Bank

e) None of these

16) Which IIT has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Japanese firm Terra Drone Corporation and its Indian subsidiary to set up a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, or drones. Terra Drone India?

a) IIT Roorkee

b) IIT Hyderabad

c) IIT Delhi

d) IIT Madras

e) IIT Kharkpur

17) International Hockey Federation imposes fine on which countries Hockey Federationfor not honouring the Pro League commitments?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Bhutan

d) Nepal

e) New Zealand

18) Son of late ND Tiwari, Rohit Shekhar Tiwari, who passed away recently, was the member of which political party?

a) BSP

b) Indian National Congress

c) BJP

d) AAP

e) RLD

19) Which General Insurance company has received preliminary approval from regulator Irdai to foray into non-life business

a) Indiabulls

b) Dewan Housing Finance Corporation

c) India Infoline

d) Max Bupa General Insurance

e) None of the above

20) First Earth-Size planet, HD ______ discovered recently by NASAs TESS Exoplanet Mission

a) HD 21749a

b) HD 21749b

c) HD 21749c

d) HD 21749d

e) HD 21749e

21) Name the third offshore patrol vessels (OPV) of the Indian Coast Guard commissioned recently

a) ICGS Veera

b) ICGS Saraswati

c) ICGS Mayur

d) ICGS Vedanta

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

World Heritage Day is celebrated every year on 18 April to preserve the human heritage and to recognise all the efforts of relevant organizations.The International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) in 1982 announced, 18 April as the World Heritage Day.  This was approved by General Assembly of UNESCO in 1983, with an aim of enhancing awareness about the importance of cultural heritage, monuments and to conserve them. World Heritage Day is also called The International Day for Monuments and Sites

2) Answer: B)

Singapore’s Changi Airport has long been touted as the “best airport in the world.” ,when it will officially open a dazzling presecurity attraction known as Jewel. The Jewel Changi Airport is about $1.3 billion dollar project, connecting three of the four terminals at Changi Airport with the aim to increase the number of passengers coming to Singapore for visits and stopovers. Inside is a lush four-story tiered garden, more than 280 retail and dining outlets, a hotel, a multi-screen IMAX theater and its centerpiece: a 130-foot-tall Rain Vortex, which is the world’s tallest indoor waterfall.

3) Answer: C)

ACI Worldwide, a global provider of realtime electronic payment and banking solutions, announced that Canara Bank has successfully rolled out major new functionality to support EMV card acquiring across its ATM network and Aadhaar Authentication.Canara Bank, one of India’s largest public sector banks with nearly 6,300 branches and a network of more than 10,000 ATMs, is the first public sector bank to shift to EMV chip and PIN for card present transactions across the country’s vast ATM network.  The EMV shift, as in other major global markets, is aimed at reducing lost and stolen card fraud and making counterfeit card fraud more difficult. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) had set a deadline of December 31, 2018 for the switch, mandating use of an embedded chip to replace the traditional magnetic stripe card.

4) Answer: C)

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank are launching their own blockchain and digital currency to familiarize staff with the concepts. The currency will only be accessible within the organizations and will not be able to buy real-world goods and services. But a model digital currency economy will operate, as a kind of trial run. Staff will earn the tokens by achieving training goals, then exchange their earnings for rewards of some kind.  The tokens will be accessed on an app called ‘Learning Coin’ to emphasize its educational use. The app will also support the institutions’ blogs, research and video content.

5) Answer: C)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Tuesday issued banknotes of Rs. 50 denomination bearing the signature of Governor Shaktikanta Das. The design of these notes is similar in all respects to Rs. 50 banknotes in Mahatma Gandhi (new) series. The dimension of Rs. 50 note is 66 mm x 135 mm. In the back side of the note has Hampi with chariot as motif.

6) Answer: B)

India’s largest app for financial services, ETMONEY has integrated Unified Payment Interface (UPI) as a payment method on its platform as it looks to double its monthly user base by the end of the year.  The integration of UPI will simplify the mutual fund payment experience for millions of ETMONEY users as the company continues its journey to simplify the financial lives of new age Indians. They can select from a list of UPI-enabled apps installed on their phone including Google Pay, BHIM UPI and PhonePe among others.

7) Answer: A)

Bandhan Bank has received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the proposed scheme of amalgamation of Gruh Finance with the bank.Gruh Finance, the affordable housing finance arm of HDFC Ltd, was taken over by Bandhan Bank in a share-swap deal in JanuaryThe approval has been made under sub-section (1) of Section 31 of the Competition Act, 2002. As part of the deal, Bandhan Bank has to transfer 14.9% stake to HDFC for merging Gruh Finance with itself.

8) Answer: A)

Delhi-based Sanjay Kumar, CEO of Geospatial Media and Communications and Secretary General of World Geospatial Industry Council, is the first Indian to be inducted to NGAC.  Kumar was conferred the Global Geospatial Industry Ambassador award by the United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management.  The NGAC gives advice and recommendations on National Geospatial Policy and management issues, the development of the National Spatial Data Infrastructure (NSDI), and the implementation of the Geospatial Data Act of 2018.

9) Answer: C)

Jaideep Sarkar has been appointed as India’s next High Commissioner to South Africa.He served in Indian Missions in Tokyo, Seoul and Bangladesh as well. The government also appointed Suhel Ajaz Khan, presently serving as India’s Deputy Chief of Mission in Saudi Arabia, as next Ambassador to Lebanon

10) Answer: A)

The Indian Navy undertook the second edition of the bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Vietnam People Navy at/ off  Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam from 13 to 16 Apr 19. The maiden edition was conducted from 21 to 26 May 18 at Da Nang, Vietnam. The exercise was undertaken as a part of the ongoing Overseas Deployment of Eastern Fleet ships to South East Asian countries. IN Ships Kolkata under the command of Capt Aditya Hara and Shakti under the command of Capt Sriram Amur participated in the exercise, comprising a harbour and a sea phase.

11) Answer: B)

Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani and public-interest litigators Arundhati Katju and Menaka Guruswamy, who spearheaded a historic legal battle for LGBTQ rights in India, are among the Indians who have been named by TIME magazine in its prestigious list of the 100 most influential people in the world.The list includes Indian-American comedian and TV host Hasan Minhaj, US President Donald Trump, Pope Francis, Chinese President Xi Jinping, Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan, iconic golfer Tiger Woods and Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg. The illustrious list also includes US Open winner Naomi Osaka, actor Mahershala Ali, Oscar-winning actor Rami Malek, former first lady Michelle Obama, South Africa’s President Cyril Ramaphosa, Oscar-winning singer and actor Lady Gaga, Abu Dhabi’s Crown Prince Mohamed bin Zayed, Special counsel Robert Mueller and Speaker Nancy Pelosi.

12) Answer: C)

Spanish classic “Don Quixote”, which remains the most-translated book in the world after the Bible, has inspired a new novel by Man Booker Prize-winning author Salman Rushdie, publisher Penguin Random House India.The novel “Quichotte” which is expected to hit Indian stands in August this year. Rushdie’s “Quichotte” is the story of “an ageing travelling salesman who falls in love with a TV star and sets off to drive across America on a quest to prove himself worthy of her hand”.

13) Answer: A)

Nepal successfully launched its first satellite NepaliSat-1 into space from Virginia in the United States. The satellite, developed by two Nepalis — Abhas Maskey and Hariram Shrestha — at Japan’s Kyushu Institute of Technology. NepaliSat-1 is a low orbit satellite. It will be stationed at the International Space Station for a month and then it will be sent to orbit the earth.  The satellite will take photographs on a regular basis to gather geographical information of the country. It weighs 1.3 kilograms, making it a small satellite with limited capability.

14) Answer: B)

Sri Lanka’s first satellite ‘Raavana-1’ was launched into space from NASA’s Flight Facility on Virginia’s east shore. ‘Raavana 1’ weights around 1.05 kg and the lifespan of the satellite is around one and a half years.The satellite was designed and built at the Kyushu Institute of Technology in Japan by two Sri Lankan research engineers.

15) Answer: C)

Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has partnered with M1Xchange Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) platform for MSME bill discounting.TReDS is a digital platform to support micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) to get their bills financed at a competitive rate through an auction where multiple registered financiers can participate. Mynd Solutions is a technology management firm which runs the TReDS platform of M1Xchange. The cost of funds will be reduced for MSMEs as banks will be bidding based on the risk rating of a corporate.

16) Answer: B)

IIT Hyderabad has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Japanese firm Terra Drone Corporation and its Indian subsidiary to set up a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, or drones. Terra Drone India. It will help IIT Hyderabad in organising workshops, seminars, lectures and joint projects. It plans to offer internship programmes to students.

17) Answer: B)

The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has imposed a hefty fine of one lakh seventy-six thousand Euros on Pakistan Hockey Federation (PHF) for not honouring the Pro League commitments.  PHF was fined for not sending the national team for the Pro League matches in Argentina, Australia and New Zealand.

18) Answer: C)

Rohit Shekhar, son of late Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand chief minister N D Tiwari has died.In January 2017, Rohit Shekhar had joined the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Senior Congress leader Narayan Dutt Tiwari, who was the only politician to have served as the chief minister of two states, died at New Delhi on October 18, 2018.  He was a three-time chief minister of Uttar Pradesh and also served as the CM of Uttarakhand between 2002 and 2007. He later served as the Governor of Andhra Pradesh from 2007 to 2009.

19)  Answer: A)

Indiabulls General Insurance has received preliminary approval from regulator Irdai to foray into non-life business.In January, another subsidiary Indiabulls Life Insurance Company had received R1 approval from Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India. The company is in the process of moving ahead with the next step of filing its application for registration with Irdai.

20) Answer: B)

The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) discovered an Earth-sized planet, HD 21749b and a “sub-Neptune” world, revolving around the star, HD 21749. The star lies 53 light-years from Earth. The research study has been published on 15th April, 2019 in ‘The Astrophysical Journal Letters’. TESS was launched to Earth orbit in April 2018 on a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket.One tool termed as ‘Planet Finder Spectrograph’ (PFS) on the ‘Magellan II telescope’ in Chile helped to confirm the planetary nature of the TESS signal and measure the mass of HD 21749b. HD 21749b is about 23 times heavier and 2.7 times wider than Earth. It is gaseous, has a substantial atmosphere but not as puffy as Uranus and Neptune. HD 21749b has an orbital period of 36 Earth days.

21) Answer: A)

Chief of Army Staff, General Bipin Rawat, commissioned the Indian Coast Guard Ship Veera on April 15, 2019 at Naval Jetty at the dockyard in Visakhapatnam.  Veera is the third in the series of seven offshore patrol vessels of the Coast Guard being built by L&T Ship Building at its facility at Kattupalli in Chennai.

Online Mock Tests 2019: