Look Back Through SBI Clerk 2018 Exam Analysis: Check Details Here

0
(0)

SBI Clerk 2018 Exam Analysis: State Bank Of India has officially inviting most eligible applicants for the SBI Junior Associates Vacancies. Now, about 8000+ vacancies are released for the SBI Clerk 2019. Now, the SBI Clerk 2019 exam is out. This created eagerness among the banking aspirants to hold the dream job in SBI. So, applicants are looking for the Previous Year SBI Clerk 2018 Exam analysis. Also, applicants are planning to crack it in a single attempt. This is not such a great deal for the hardworking aspirants. The hard work will lead an aspirant to a beautiful destination. Now, all the candidates can get the details about SBI Clerk 2018 Exam Analysis from this article.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis 2018 and SBI Clerk Mains Exam Analysis 2019 will provide the idea for the applicants to face the SBI Clerk 2019 Exam. So, candidates should go through this entire article to have a piece of knowledge about the SBI Clerk 2018 Exam Battle.  Lakhs and Lakhs of aspirants are going to take part in the SBI Clerk 2019 Selection process. Only a few thousands of vacancies are left over for the most deserving applicants. So, all the candidates should crown their knowledge to hold a great place in the Public sector bank.  Also, as expecting the competition is going to be high. This is the right time for the applicants to showcase their potential. The exam pattern and details are given here. 

SBI Clerk 2018 Exams are going to conduct in two stages. Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam. Here all the questions are going to be the objective type of Exam. There will be a negative mark for every wrong answer. Here, 1/4th of the mark will be detected as a penalty. So, applicants must be careful while choosing the answers. SBI Prelims Paper 2018 are almost easy for the trained aspirants. Likewise, SBI Mains Exam 2018 is quite tricky. Here, the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis are given below. Here, the questions asked from each topic are given below. 

SBI Clerk 2018 Prelims Exam Analysis 

English Section – Good Attempts: 19-21

TopicNo. of Questions
Reading Comprehension (Based on Failer to success)Synonyms – 1

Antonyms  – 1

Phrase – 1

7
Fillers8
Sentence Improvement5
Word Error5
Sentence Rearrangement5
Total30

 

Reasoning Section – Good Attempts 20-23

TopicNo. of Questions
Puzzle & Seating Arrangements

Puzzle: Days based No . of the applicant

Seating: linear North, south facing

15
Series of Number5
Alphanumeric3
Inequality5
Blood Relation4
Misc3
 Total35

 

SBI Clerk 2018 Prelims Exam – Quantitative Aptitude

Good Attempts: 24-26

TopicNo. of Questions
Data Interpretation (Bar Graph)5
Caselet DI5
Simplification10
Approximation5
Application Sums10
Total35

 

SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Exam Analysis 

All the applicants who clear the cutoff marks for the SBI Clerk Prelims can appear for the SBI Clerk Mains Exam. Here, the SBI Clerk Mains Exam will be the final stage of the recruitment process. Also, the candidates who scored the cut off marks for the SBI Clerk Mains Exam will be placed as a Junior Associates State Bank Of India.

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Analysis 2018

SectionLevelGood Attempts
General/Financial AwarenessEasy-Moderate 32-35
General EnglishModerate 25-27
Quantitative AptitudeModerate-Difficult 20-22
Reasoning Ability and Computer AptitudeModerate-Difficult 17-20
OverallModerate-Difficult 120-125

 

SBI Clerk 2018 Cut-off Marks

All the aspirants who clear the SBI Cutoff Marks are only eligible for further procedures. Here, the Previous year Prelims and Mains exam cut-off mark details from the below table. Here, state-wise cutoff marks are given in the below table. The Cutoff Marks will vary depends on the state and category.

StatesGenOBCSCSTOHVIHIXSDXS
Assam51.2550.2546.2546.7517.755000
Andhra Pradesh717164.755767.2566.531451.5
Bihar66.566.552.2553.255754.537440
Chhattisgarh67.2567.2552.2545.553.7537.755.2537.53
Delhi71.7566.2564.7555.2556.7559.252045.750
Gujarat57.557.557.539.7541.2538.25019.50
Haryana70.56755.7570.552.2543.7516.75490
Himachal Pradesh68.75 58.555.2556.54844.534.52.25
Jharkhand57.7557.7538.7538.5 –30.75 3
Karnataka63.755852.2551.7551.553.2536.7534.253.5
Kerala6966.25514653.255212.25460
Madhya Pradesh66.25
Maharashtra57575742.2549.561.7518.5230
Meghalaya50.7550.7550.75460476.759.5
Nagaland
Odisha62.7562.7548.537.254949.752036.52.5
Punjab71.5655871.55445.75042.53.25
Rajasthan69
Tamil Nadu6060595351.2558.7518.532.250
Telangana686859.2559.5667529.25441
Uttar Pradesh69.2565.554.546.7556.558.7534.546.5 0
Uttarakhand71 66.256159.558.25549.59.25
West Bengal71.5655871.55445.75 0 42.5 3.25

 

SBI Mains Cutoff Marks 2018

All the applicants who are appearing for the SBI Mains Exam have to clear the cutoff marks as mentioned below.

StateCut-off
Uttar Pradesh96.00
Haryana99.00
Madhya Pradesh92.60
Punjab100.65
Rajasthan96.75
Bihar96.00
Gujarat85.00
Chhattisgarh91.50
Maharashtra85.65
Jharkhand86.00
Tamil Nadu93.75
Karnataka83.90
Himachal Pradesh98.25
Delhi104.80
West Bengal95.30
Odisha88.80

 

Note: All the aspirants should keep in the mind that, the cutoff marks may vary depends on the difficulty of the exam, level of competition and changes made in the exam. So, we cannot predict the cutoff marks for an exam before viewing the question. From the above table, applicants may get the clarity to appear for the SBI Clerk 2019 exam.

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF