Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 18th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Nelson Mandela Day is observed on which date in the honour of Nelson Mandela?

A) July 12

B) July 14

C) July 18

D) July 17

E) July 11

2) RBI has approved the reappointment of which of the following person as the MD & CEO of Federal Bank?

A) Parthasarathy Mukherjee

B) Amitabh Chaudhury

C) KP Homis

D) Shyam Srinivasan

E) Anand Sharma

3) Who has been appointed as Private Secretary to the President?

A) GS Meena

B) Vikram Singh

C) Naresh Kumar

D) Ashish Verma

E) P Praveen Siddharth

4) Who among the following has clinched the La Liga title for 34th time as Benzema scores brace in a win against Villarreal?

A) Manchester FC

B) Real Madrid

C) Atlético Madrid

D) Juventus

E) Barcelona

5) Ramesh Tikaram who passed away recently was a famous ________. 

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Writer

D) Badminton player

E) Cricketer

6) Pakistan and China have signed for a _________ mega watt Azad Pattan hydel power project in Sudhoti district of Pakistan Occupied Kashmir. 

A) 950

B) 750

C) 700

D) 90

E) 850

7) Which of the following bank has launched an OD facility against fixed deposits?

A) Yes Bank

B) Axis Bank

C) ICICI Bank

D) HDFC Bank

E) Bank of Maharashtra

8) UNICEF India has partnered with which company to improve the employability of young people?

A) Godrej Consumer Products

B) SAP India

C) American Express

D) Intuit

E) NetApp

9) Who has become the first woman prime minister of Gabon? 

A) Jean Ping

B) Julien NkogheBekale

C) Ali Bongo Ondimba

D) OssoukaRaponda

E) Slvyia Bongo Ondimba

10) Who among the following has been appointed as the new MD of SAP?

A) Shraddhanjali Rao

B) Krishnan Chatterjee

C) Deep Sengupta

D) Rahul Baheti

E) KulmeetBawa

11) Marcus Rashford is all set to receive an honorary doctorate for campaigning against child poverty. He plays for which football club?

A) Liverpool

B) Juventus

C) Manchester United

D) Arsenal

E) Barcelona

12) DCGI has given nod to the first indigenous pneumonia vaccine. Who among the following has developed the pneumococcal vaccine?

A) Panacea Biotec

B) Wockhardt

C) Biocon

D) Cadilla

E) Serum Institute of India

13) Startups from which institution have developed a wearable hand band to ensure social distancing?

A) IIT-Delhi

B) IIM-Ahmedabad

C) IIM-Bangalore

D) IIM-Kozhikode

E) IIT-Madras

14) KVIC has opened a footwear training centre for leather artisans in which city?

A) Lucknow

B) Hyderabad

C) Delhi

D) Kanpur

E) Bengaluru

15) Who among the following has released a book on ” The Tangams: An Ethnolinguistic Study Of The Critically Endangered Group of Arunachal Pradesh”?

A) Chowna Mein

B) NabamTuki

C) KirenRijju

D) Pema Khandu

E) BD Misra

16) As per the online learning platform Coursera, India stood at which place when it comes to business skills?

A) 15th

B) 34th

C) 29th

D) 25th

E) 20th

17) Which of the following popular cricket cup has been cancelled in Kargil due to COVID- 19?

A) Irani Trophy

B) Hayman Trophy

C) Captain SourabhKalia

D) Deodhar trophy

E) Duleep trophy

18) Who among the following has launched the revamped Scheme for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Narendra Modi

C) Amit Shah

D) Rajnath Singh

E) Jitendra Singh

19) What is the amount sanctioned by NABARD to re-construct infrastructure damaged by a cyclone in West Bengal?

A) 450 crore

B) 525 crore

C) 795 crore

D) 650 crore

E) 715 crore

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Nelson Mandela International Day is an annual international day in honour of Nelson Mandela, celebrated each year on 18 July, Mandela’s birthday.

The day was officially declared by the United Nations in November 2009, with the first UN

Mandela Day held on 18 July 2010.

2) Answer: D

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the reappointment of Shyam Srinivasan as the MD & CEO of the Federal Bank, w.e.f. September 23, 2020 (the completion of the present term of office) till September 22, 2021.

3) Answer: E

P Praveen Siddharth has been appointed as Private Secretary to the President of India RamnathKovind.

He replaces Vikram Singh whose tenure was curtailed at President Secretariat.

Siddharth is serving as OSD in President Secretariat. His tenure will be co-terminus with the term of the President of India.

Vikram Singh has been appointed as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Shipping vice K K Aggarwal for a period ending 02.11.2022

4) Answer: B

Real Madrid were crowned La Liga champions for the 34th time over Villarreal which clinched the title with one game to spare.

Karim Benzema starred for Madrid with a brace to seal the win – which is also their tenth consecutive win.

Third-place Atlético Madrid won 2-0 at seventh-place Getafe, while fourth-place Sevilla drew 0-0 at sixth-place Real Sociedad. Valencia moved into eighth place to keep alive their hopes of grabbing a Europa League spot after a 1-0 win against last-place Espanyol

5) Answer: D

Arjuna awardee and ace para-badminton player Ramesh Tikaram passed away of coronavirus.

The country’s first para-badminton player to be honoured with an Arjuna award.

Tikaram was instrumental in bringing the international para-badminton tournament to the country in 2001.

6) Answer: C

Pakistan and China signed an agreement for the 700 MW Azad Pattan hydel power project on the Jhelum river in Sudhoti district of Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (PoK).

The $ 1.5-billion project is the second power project under the China Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC), for which an agreement has been signed in the last two months. The first agreement, for the 1,100 MW Kohala project, was signed on June 23. That project, worth $ 2.3 billion, too will come up on the Jhelum near Muzaffarabad.

The project is a run-of-the-river scheme with a reservoir located near Muslimabad village, 7 km upstream from the Azad Pattanbridge, in district Sudhnoti, one of the eight districts of PoK.

The Azad Pattan project is one of five hydropower schemes on the Jhelum. Upstream from Azad Pattan are the Mahl, Kohala, and Chakothi Hattian projects; Karot is downstream. Like Kohala and Azad Pattan, Karot too, is being developed under the CPEC framework.

India has protested the construction of dams and other infrastructure in PoK and Gilgit Baltistan, which are territories claimed by it as part of Jammu & Kashmir.

7) Answer: E

Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has launched an overdraft facility (OD) against fixed deposits (FDs) for its individual customers holding a savings bank account.

Under this facility, up to 90 per cent of the FD value can be availed as OD. The interest rate on this facility will be 2 percentage points over and above the FD rate.

The bank has also decided not to charge any processing fee. Additional documentation is not required to avail this facility.

The OD facility can be availed from the comfort of home in three simple steps using Bank of Maharashtra’s Mahamobile App.

8) Answer: B

On World Youth Skills Day, UNICEF India announced its partnership with SAP India to provide career counselling to young people in the country that will improve their employability skills in a COVID-19 and post COVID-19 era.

UNICEF is collaborating with YuWaah (Generation Unlimited) under this initiative to provide digital education and occupational skillset to the underserved young people of the Country.Under the collaboration UNICEF – YuWaah – SAP will strengthen the following:

Improve digital skills and life skills for young people

Provide young people with career options.

Reimagine the model in other states with the Government of India

Impacting one million young people by the end of 2022

9) Answer: D

The president of Gabon, Ali Bongo Ondimba, has appointed the country’s first female prime minister, Rose Christiane OssoukaRaponda.

OssoukaRaponda, 56, was promoted from the defence ministry and takes over from Julien NkogheBekale, who was appointed prime minister in January 2019.

She is an economist by training who graduated from the Gabonese Institute of Economy and Finance, specialising in public finance.

In 2012, she first became budget minister and then the first female mayor of the capital Libreville in 2014, as a candidate for Bongo’s Gabonese Democratic Party (PDG).

10) Answer: E

SAP SE announced the appointment of KulmeetBawa as President and Managing Director for SAP Indian Subcontinent, effective July 20, 2020.

Kulmeet will be responsible for driving and delivering an exceptional SAP experience for employees and customers across our ecosystem, as well as guide businesses in India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka to adopt a digital-first mindset. Kulmeet will report directly to Scott Russell, President of SAP Asia Pacific Japan (APJ).

He replaces the incumbent Deb Deep Sengupta.

11) Answer: C

Manchester United forward Marcus Rashford is set to become the youngest recipient of an honorary doctorate from the University of Manchester for his campaign to help needy children.

Rashford earned widespread praise after the England forward successfully campaigned for school food vouchers to be provided over the summer holidays in Britain.

He will join club greats Alex Ferguson and Bobby Charlton in receiving the honorary doctorate, the highest honour the university bestows.

Rashford had also helped to raise around 20 million pounds ($25.22 million) with charity Fareshare UK to supply meals to struggling families during the COVID-19 pandemic.

12) Answer: E

Serum Institute of India Pvt Ltd — the world’s largest vaccine manufacturer by number of doses produced and sold globally (more than 1.5 billion doses)– has got the go-ahead from Drug Controller and General of India to manufacture its own indigenously developed pneumococcal vaccine.

The vaccine maker has also partnered with AstraZeneca to support efforts to make a vaccine against Covid-19.

The vaccine is used for active immunisation against invasive disease and pneumonia caused by streptococcus pneumoniae in infants.

The Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) looked at evidence from human trials to allow the first fully indigenously developed pneumococcal polysaccharide conjugate vaccine for marketing in India. Serum Institute had first obtained the approval of DCGI to conduct clinical trials in Phases I, II and III.

13) Answer: D

The Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIM-K), has developed a wearable hand band that helps in maintaining social distancing by sending out alarm in case of proximity with another person.

Known as the Veli Band, the device has been developed by Qual5 India Pvt.Ltd

Veli Band helps implement social distancing and location/contact tracing which can help organisations comply with social distancing norms during the current pandemic situation.

The band momentarily vibrates, sounds buzzer, and flashes LED simultaneously to notify wearers that another band is within 3 feet (1 metre), reminding them of the need to maintain social distance.

The device, to be worn on the wrist, can anonymously keep track of interactions with other devices and thus not only help in maintaining a safer workplace but also aid in tracking employee movements in real time.

The band comes with a rechargeable battery and uses Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) technology for detection.

The data can also be used to monitor crowded areas to take necessary precautionary actions

14) Answer: C

A first-of-its-kind footwear training centre for the marginalised community was inaugurated in Delhi by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) with Central Footwear Training Institute (CFTI), Agra.

It will provide a comprehensive two-month training programme to leather artisans for making high-quality footwear.

The training centre will also provide logistics support to the artisans in starting their own shoe-making business once their two-month training is completed. The artisans will also be provided a tool kit worth Rs 5,000 for carrying out their activities in future.

The centre is equipped with advanced tool kits and the machinery has been set up in a record time of less than two months.

15) Answer: D

The book titled The Tangams: An Ethnolinguistic Study Of The Critically Endangered Group of Arunachal Pradesh by Centre for Endangered Languages (CFEL), Arunachal Institute of Tribal Studies (AITS), Rajiv Gandhi University, Rono Hills, Arunachal Pradesh was released by Chief Minister  PemaKhandu.

The book is based on the Tangams, a critically endangered speech community of Arunachal Pradesh domiciled at Kugging village, Upper Siang district of Arunachal Pradesh.

Tangams are one of the lesser-known ethnolinguistic groups within the Adi tribe of Arunachal Pradesh. According to the CFEL field survey 2016, the total population of the Tangam community is only 253 and resides only in one village.

The co-authors of the book are KalingDabi, Kombong Darang, RejhoneyBorang, Chera Devi, RumiDeuri and jointly edited by Lisa Lomdak and RejhoneyBorang. The executive editor of the book is Prof. S. Simon John, Coordinator of the CFEL, RGU.

similar figures in terms of skills mastery.

16) Answer: B

India lags in skills in the data science domain but is an emerging player in the business and technology skills.

Data from the Global Skills Index 2020 by online learning platform Coursera showed that India stood 34th in the world when it comes to business skills, outperforming China which was at the 45th spot (emerging category).

Similarly, in the technology skills domain, India scored higher than China, taking the 40th spot (emerging category) scoring 34 percent. In the technology domain, China stands in the laggard category, ranking 50th globally and scoring 17 percent.

In the data science domain, however, China outperformed India. Here, China was the 35th spot globally in the emerging category while India stood at 51st in the laggard category.

In the Asia Pacific (APAC) region, the Global Skills Index showed that India and China post

17) Answer: C

Many important events and programmes are being cancelled due to the threat of Spread of Covid 19.

The pandemic has also affected the celebration of this year 21st Kargil Vijay Diwas both from the Indian Army Side as well as from the Local Level as no event has been organised.

The most popular Captain SourabhKalia cricket Cup has also been postponed due to the pandemic in Kargil.

18) Answer: E

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the revamped PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration and the web portal www.pmawards.gov.in

The Scheme has been revamped in tune with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance model of citizen participation.

Dr.Jitendra Singh acknowledged the extraordinary work done by District Collectors in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Scheme Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020, has been revamped to recognize the performance of the District Collectors towards outcome indicators, economic development, peoples’ participation and redressal of public grievances.

The Innovations category of the Scheme has been broad-based to provide separate award categories for innovations at National, State and District level. The period of consideration for the awards is 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2020. In all 15 Awards would be conferred under the Scheme in 2020.

19) Answer: C

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned ₹795 crore for reconstructing infrastructure damaged by cyclone Amphan that ripped through West Bengal in May.

The state government had sought ₹1,028 crore from NABARD for repairing impaired embankments under Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF).

The amount of ₹795 crore was sanctioned following the appeal of the government.

NABARD has already provided ₹145 crore under RIDF to the state as special liquidity

support for boosting rural infrastructure in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments