Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th to 20th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 18th to 20th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7654]

1) NDRF has celebrated its 15th Raising Day on which date ?

A) January 21

B) January 22

C) January 20

D) January 18

E) January 19

2) The World’s shortest man Khagendra Thapa Magar passed away recently. He was from which country ?

A) India

B) Bhutan

C) Nepal

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bangladesh

3) Which organisation has been ranked sixth among buying gold abroad ?

A) HDFC

B) RBI

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) SEBI

4) Who has launched the Pulse Polio Programme for 2020 ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Ramesh Pokhriyal

C) JP Nadda

D) Narendra Modi

E) Ram Nath Kovind

5) Where will be the 3rd edition of North Zone Conference’ of Media Units of I&B Ministry held ?

A) Surat

B) Bengaluru

C) Jammu

D) Ladakh

E) New Delhi

6) DV Sadananda Gowda has launched which brand of urea under Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan Limited (HURL) ?

A) SONA UGLE

B) SONA UREA

C) APNA SONA

D) APNA UREA

E) UREA UGLE

7) The Conference on Census 2021 will be held in __________ .

A) Lucknow

B) New Delhi

C) Jammu

D) Ladakh

E) Ranchi

8) Which film has bagged the award for the best film at the Dhaka International Film Festival ?

A) Avengers: End Game

B) Gully Boy

C) Castle of Dreams

D) Roma

E) Joker

9) Qatar has signed a ________ million solar deal to build its first solar energy plant.

A) 400

B) 420

C) 470

D) 450

E) 430

10) Which virus has become a cause of concern gripping China’s Wuhan city ?

A) H1AC

B) Corona

C) H1B1

D) MERS

E) SARS

11) The government of which state has planned a single window system for building  permits ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Gujarat

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Tamil Nadu

12) The employment-oriented mobile app ‘Rojgar Sangi’ has been launched by which state ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Gujarat

E) Bihar

13) The election commission of which state will use facial recognition app to counter impersonation by voters ?

A) Karnataka

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Telangana

E) New Delhi

14) Which state government has launched the ‘Guarantee card’ to ensure 24 hours drinking water supply to every household ?

A) Gujarat

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Maharashtra

E) New Delhi

15) Which city will come up with a Centre for Excellence in Blockchain Technology to improve the e-Governance system ?

A) Vadodara

B) Surat

C) Mumbai

D) Telangana

E) Bengaluru

16) A Week-long National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme will be held in _____ to ensure development of tribal youth.

A) Dispur

B) Ranchi

C) Surat

D) Puducherry

E) Ladakh

17) The Andhra Pradesh government has given approval to which city to be its new executive Capital ?

A) Kakinada

B) Visakhapatnam

C) Guntoor

D) Vijayawada

E) Kurnool

18) Oleksiy Honcharuk has resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?

A) Poland

B) Ukraine

C) Russia

D) Croatia

E) Bosnia

19) Who has been appointed as the President of Archery Association of India (AAI)?

A) Giriraj Singh

B) Prahlad Joshi

C) Dharmendra Pradhan

D) Arjun Munda

E) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

20) The 9th International Children’s Film Festival will be held in __________.

A) Vadodara

B) Bengaluru

C) Surat

D) New Delhi

E) Kolkata

21) Who will lead the Indian delegation to 50th World Economic Forum at Davos ?

A) Prahlad Joshi

B) Piyush Goyal

C) Santosh Kumar Gangawar

D) Rao Inderjit Singh

E) Smriti Irani

22) Which athlete has won the GV Raja award instituted by the Kerala State Sports Council?

A) Muhammad Anas

B) Hima Das

C) Harmandeep Kaur

D) Mary Kom

E) PV Sindhu

23) Who has won the 2017 National Lata Mangeshkar Award of the state govt of Madhya Pradesh ?

A) Sarwar Khan

B) Sartaj Khan

C) Rabbi Shergill

D) Suman Kalyanpur

E) Kuldeep Singh

24) Which city has been ranked among the cheapest cities in the world for luxury goods, according to the Global Wealth and Lifestyle report?

A) Bengaluru

B) Bhopal

C) Gandhinagar

D) Indore

E) Mumbai

25) What is India’s rank on the WEF’s Social Mobility Index ?

A) 80

B) 76

C) 77

D) 78

E) 79

26) Which institution is conducting a workshop on genome for providing personalised healthcare ?

A) CSIR-AMPRI

B) CSIR-CBRI

C) CSIR-CCMB

D) CSIR-CEERI

E) CSIR-CFTRI

27) Russia will deliver ___________ air defence systems to India by 2025.

A) S-200

B) S-400

C) S-300

D) S-500

E) S-100

28) India has successfully test-fired K-4 ballistic missile. It has a range of how many kilometers ?

A) 3500

B) 4000

C) 4500

D) 4800

E) 5000

29) Who has won the women’s singles Indonesia Masters 2020 title?

A) Yuki Bhambri

B) Vijay Amritraj

C) PV Sindhu

D) Carolina Marin

E) Ratchanok Intanon

30) India has bagged _________ medals in Rome Ranking Wrestling Series.

A) 10

B) 11

C) 7

D) 8

E) 9

31) Senior journalist and MP Ashwini Kumar Chopra passed away recently. He belonged to which political party ?

A) TDP

B) Congress

C) AIADMK

D) BJP

E) BJD

32) Sunanda Patnaik who passed away recently was a famous __________.

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Actor

D) Writer

E) Producer

33) Bapu Nadkarni who passed away recently was a famous ________.

A) Actor

B) Cricketer

C) Producer

D) Writer

E) Singer

34) Saleha Sultan was the titular queen of _________. She passed away due to long term illness.

A) Bhopal

B) indore

C) Ranchi

D) Raipur

E) Jodhpur

35) What is the theme of the Dhaka International Film Festival ?

A) Films, Cinema, Magic

B) Films and society

C) Films for a better society

D) Better film, better audience, better society

E) Better society and Better audience

36) Which country has topped the Social Mobility Index compiled by the World Economic Forum ?

A) Iceland

B) Finland

C) Denmark

D) Norway

E) Sweden

37) Government of India has planned to hold  ____________ Day on January 19, 2020.

A) National Panchayati Raj Day

B) National Fisheries Day

C) National Doctors Day

D) National Hindi Day

E) National Immunization Day

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 15th Raising Day on January 18th 2020. NDRF has saved more than One lakh lives in its 3100 operations and rescued/evacuated over 6.7 lakh people during disasters.

2) Answer: C

The world’s shortest man who could walk, 27-year-old Khagendra Thapa Magar, has passed away in Nepal.

He stood at just 67.08 cm tall and was declared the shortest man alive by Guinness World Records (GWR) in 2010 after turning 18.

3) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) bought 7.5 tonnes of gold last October.

The RBI holds 625.2 tonnes of gold, forming 6.6 per cent of its forex reserves as per World Gold Council (WGC).

RBI was a modest player in buying gold abroad compared to other major central banks, adding to its reserve in October after a gap of five months. However, it became the sixth largest buyer when it purchased 25.2 tonnes in the first 10 months of 2019 to hedge government’s sovereign gold bond issue.

The central banks of China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Poland bought more than India in 2019.

4) Answer: E

President Ram Nath Kovind launched the Pulse Polio Programme for this year by administering Polio drops to children below five years at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

Mr Kovind launched the programme on the eve of the National Immunization Day which will be observed. Under this programme, over 17 crore children of less than five years of age across the country will be administered polio drops.

5) Answer: C

The third edition of North Zone Conference’ of Media Units of Information and Broadcasting Ministry, is being held in Jammu.

Joint Secretary Vikram Sahay asked the IIS officers to work in coordination and effectively promote programmes and policies of the Union Government.

He stressed upon the young officers to learn and disseminate information in regional languages.

The Conference is being organised by Regional Outreach Bureau, Jammu and Kashmir region.

6) Answer: D

Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister D.V. Sadananda Gowda launched the APNA UREA – Sona Ugle brand of Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan Limited (HURL) at a function in New Delhi.

HURL is Joint Venture Company promoted by the three MahaRatna Companies – Coal India Limited, NTPC Limited and Indian Oil Corporation Limited.

Mr Gowda stated, with the objective of making the country self-reliant in Urea, Prime Minister had directed for the revival of five major sick or shutdown fertilizer plants. Government had approved the revival of three sick Urea plants located at Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni, which have been undertaken by HURL.

7) Answer: B

A Conference of the Chief Secretaries and Administrator State and Union Territories on Census 2021 and updating of National Population Register, NPR was held in New Delhi.

Inaugurating it, Minister of State for Home Nityanand Rai laid emphasis on the need of conducting Census 2021 and the role of the States in doing the same.

He also stated that the data collected in the Census helps us in framing policies for the welfare of the people of the country. Mr Rai also inaugurated the Official Mascot for Census 2021.

Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla remarked on the vastness of this exercise and involvement of the State functionaries.

8) Answer: C

The Iranian film ‘Castle of Dreams’ directed by Reza Mirakarimi won the Best Film Award in Asian Competition section of the 18th Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF) . The film also won the Best Director Award.

The Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF) is being organized by the Rainbow Film Festival since 1992 with support from Bangladesh government and many other organizations including the High Commission of India, Dhaka.

The theme of this year’s festival was ‘better film, better audience, better society.’

9) Answer: C

Gas-rich Qatar signed a $470-million deal  to build its first solar energy plant, capable of meeting up to one-tenth of peak national power demand.

The Al-Kharsaah plant, near the capital, is a 10-square-kilometre joint venture with French and Japanese partners due for completion in 2022 ahead of the football World Cup.

Eight times the solar power pledged in the World Cup bid will be produced.

10) Answer: B

China’s Wuhan city is in the grip of a new respiratory virus called Novel corona virus that has killed two people in China and sickened at least 45 persons including overseas cases with some new cases being detected in the city.

The illness has been identified as a new strain of coronavirus, which is in the same family as the deadly severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) and the Middle East respiratory syndrome (MERS). Most people with the infection are believed to have contracted it through exposure to animals at a market that sells seafood and meat in Wuhan.

11) Answer: E

To provide the much-needed relief to people who run from pillar to post to get clearances and approvals for construction of buildings, the Tamil Nadu government will soon bring in a single window clearance system.

According to sources, the state government is creating a single window portal through which people can apply online for different building approvals.  Tamil Nadu e-Governance Agency has been roped in to develop the portal. The agency will also be maintaining it.

12) Answer: C

The Chief Minister (CM) of Chhattisgarh, Bhupesh Baghel has launched an employment-oriented mobile app,‘Rojgar Sangi’ developed by state-run Chhattisgarh State Skill Development Authority (CSSDA) at the ceremony of youth fest 2020 held at Science College premises in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.

The app is designed to provide employment to trained youths under their skill development programme. It is expected that through this app, lakhs of unemployed youth of the state will be able to get employment.

13) Answer: D

In a first in India, the Telangana State Election Commission will be using facial recognition app in a bid to counter impersonation by voters. This will be done on a pilot basis in 10 selected polling stations in Kompally Municipality of Medchal Malkajgiri district.

Artificial Intelligence-based technology is based on liveness testing, big data mining and deep learning. The  face recognition is digitally verifiable and quick as it will be possible to identify a person through a photograph, even if there are certain changes in the profile over a period of time of 20 years.

14) Answer: E

Aam Aadmi Party national convenor and Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched party’s Guarantee Card ahead of upcoming assembly elections in the national capital.

He stated in the coming 5 years, AAP will ensure 24 hours drinking water supply to every household and pollution-free Delhi. He  further stated that students will be given free bus services and affordable homes will be provided to the needy.

15) Answer: E

In Karnataka, Bengaluru has come up with a Centre for Excellence in Blockchain Technology. This technology helps in enhancing transparency and trust in e-Governance system by allowing all stakeholders benefit from shared learning, experiences and resources.

Set up by the National Informatics Centre, the Centre for Excellence would help to bring a revolutionary change in the lives of the people by delivering e-governance services effectively through the data-centric model.

The  Union Information Technology Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has stated that the country is witnessing digital transformation as most of the State Governments are adopting technologies widely in their governance.

16) Answer: D

A week-long National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme will begin in Puducherry . The programme is being jointly organized by the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and Puducherry Government.

Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Director of NYKS  M. N. Nataraj informed that 200 youths from Naxal- affected areas of Chhattisgarh State will be participating in the 12th  National Tribal Youth Exchange Programme being arranged with a view to ensure development and empowerment of the tribal youths.

17) Answer: B

Visakhapatnam will be the executive capital of Andhra Pradesh. The State Cabinet  approved a high-powered panel report on decentralisation, making Amaravati only a legislative capital.

The Secretariat and all heads of departments will also be shifted to Visakhapatnam.  A bill to this effect will be introduced in the state assembly in the special session .

The State cabinet was to take a final call on the reports of the GN Rao panel and Boston Consulting Group, on the new capital.

Chief Minister Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy had announced that the Government was in favour of administrative decentralisation, with Visakhapatnam and Kurnool serving as the executive and judicial capitals, respectively, while Amaravati could be used for assembly sessions.

18) Answer: B

The incumbent Prime Minister of Ukraine, Oleksiy Honcharuk submitted his resignation to President Volodymyr Zelenskiy, after less than six months in the role.

The resignation is however still to be confirmed by the President.

19) Answer: D

Union Minister Arjun Munda was elected as President of the suspended Archery Association of India (AAI) in its much-delayed elections. The elections were held as per the Delhi High Court order.

The two factions clashed for the first time in the presence of a World Archery (WA) Observer in Kazi Rajib Uddin Ahmed Chapol.

Mr Munda had a smooth sailing as he beat his rival B V P Rao by a margin of 34-18 votes. Munda’s entire panel secured majority share of votes and were elected for a full tenure of four years.

20) Answer: E

The 9th International Children’s Film Festival begins in Kolkata with the screening of Aizaz Khan directed Hamid.

About 250 films from 45 countries will be screened in the week-long festival.

According to the official sources, the National Award winner Children actor, Talha Arsad Rishi will inaugurate the festival.

Ten venues in the city have been selected for the festival.  Besides the screening of films, an exhibition on the children’s film festival will also be organised.

21) Answer: B

Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal will lead the Indian delegation to the 50th World Economic Forum at Davos starting from 20th of January.

The theme of the World Economic Forum’s meeting this year is ‘Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World’.

The Commerce and Industry Minister will participate in the Forum along with Union Minister of State for Shipping and Chemical and Fertilizers Mansukh Mandaviya and Chief Ministers of the States of Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh apart from other senior officials.

Mr. Goyal will hold bilateral meetings with Ministers of Australia, South Africa, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Switzerland, Korea and Singapore.

He will also hold bilateral meetings with CEOs of companies and will also attend conferences for Accelerating Investments in Indian Railways and attracting Global Institutional Investments in India.

22) Answer: A

Kerala Sports Minister EP Jayarajan announced the sports awards instituted by Kerala State Sports Council with Indian sprinter Muhammad Anas winning GV Raja award (Male) for athletics.

Anas had won silver for India in the 400-meter race at Jakarta Asian games.

In the female category, PC Thulasi was adjudged the winner for GV Raja award which carries prize money of Rs 3 lakh and a citation.

TP Ouseph, athletics coach will be conferred with Olympian Suresh Babu lifetime achievement award which carries a prize of Rs 2 lakh and a citation.

The award for the best sports trainer was clinched by football coach Satheevan Balan of the Kerala State Sports council.

The Sports Minister also announced awards for meritorious sportspersons in different categories that included school and college-level students.

23) Answer: D

Indian singer Suman Kalyanpur was chosen for the 2017 National Lata Mangeshkar Award of the state govt. of Madhya Pradesh(MP) while Indian Music composer Kuldeep Singh has been chosen for the same Mangeshkar award for the year2018.

They have been chosen for this award for their contribution in the field of music and will be awarded in February 2020 at an event in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

24) Answer: E

Swiss wealth management group Julius Baer Group Ltd stated that  its first Global Wealth and Lifestyle Report 2020.

The report is a compilation of lists that rank 28 cities around the world to purchase luxury goods and services.

Out of 28 cities, Mumbai was ranked as the cheapest city for purchasing luxury goods and services, while Hong Kong was found to be the most expensive.

25) Answer: B

India has been ranked very low at 76th place out of 82 countries on a new Social Mobility Index compiled by the World Economic Forum, while Denmark has topped the charts. The most socially mobile societies in the world, according to the report’s Global Social Mobility Index, are all European.

The Nordic nations hold the top five spots, led by Denmark in the first place (scoring 85 points), followed by Norway, Finland and Sweden (all above 83 points) and Iceland (82 points). Rounding out the top 10 are the Netherlands (6th), Switzerland (7th), Austria (8th), Belgium (9th) and Luxembourg (10th).

26) Answer: C

Indian and US researchers, who work to understand the genetic basis of diseases among various ethnic populations from different parts of the world, participated in a workshop organised by CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad. The workshop focussed on understanding genome information in a better way.

Improved information on genome can help fine-tune genome-assisted healthcare, and could even lead to precise, personalized, more effective and economical approaches to healthcare.

The three-day workshop, started on January 16, was attended by around 200 researchers, many of whom are promising PhD scholars from research institutes, universities, hospitals and life science companies in India and the US.

27) Answer: B

Russia will deliver five S-400 air defence systems to India by 2025, the missiles will serve well for the Indian security.

India signed a USD 5.43-billion deal with Russia for the purchase of five S-400 systems during the 19th India-Russia Annual Bilateral Summit in New Delhi on October 5, 2018, for long-term security needs.

Russia is possessing one of the world’s best defense systems and it would serve well for Indian security.

28) Answer: A

India has successfully test-fired a 3,500 kilometre range nuclear capable missile that can be launched from a submarine. The test of the K-4 ballistic missile was conducted off the Vizag coast in Andhra Pradesh .

With this test, India has moved one more step towards the induction of this ballistic missile on the INS Arihant class nuclear submarines. The missile was developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

The three-metre-tall missile carries a nuclear warhead of over one tonne with a circular error probability far lower than that of Chinese ballistic missiles. Only the US, Russia and China have submarine-launched ballistic missiles of 3,500-kilometre range.

29) Answer: E

Thailand’s Ratchanok Intanon lifted the Indonesia Badminton Masters 2020 women’s singles title after defeating Carolina Marin in the summit clash.

Intanon defeated Marin 21-19, 11-21, 21-18 in one hour and twenty minutes long match. The clash went into three-games and both the shuttlers tried their 100 per cent to turn things in their favour.

30) Answer: C

In wrestling, India has returned with seven medals from the Rome Ranking Series. Bajrang Punia and  Ravi  Kumar Dahiya claimed gold medals in the tournament l.

The 25-year-old Bajrang staged a comeback to secure a 4-3 win against USA’s Jordan Michael Oliver in the summit showdown of the 65kg freestyle category. The 23-year-old Ravi bagged the gold after defeating Kazakhstan’s Nurbolat Abdualiyev 12-2 in his final  61 kg category bout.

Earlier, Vinesh Phogat won a gold and Anshu Malik a silver in the women’s competition. In Greco-roman, Gurpreet Singh won a gold in 82 kg category. Sunil Kumar settled for a silver in 97kg category while Sajan Bhanwal got a bronze in the 77 kg category.

31) Answer: D

Senior journalist and former BJP MP Ashwini Chopra passed away after a prolonged illness. He was 63.

The media baron-turned journalist was elected as an MP from Karnal, Haryana, in 2014. He was the editor of Punjab Kesari, Delhi.

32) Answer: B

Eminent Indian classical singer Sunanda Patnaik, who had carved a special identity in Odia music world, passed away following a prolonged illness.

Popularly known as ‘Guguma’. Daughter of legendary Odia poet Baikunthanath Patnaik, the veteran singer was born November 7, 1934, and started her career in singing at the All India Radio, Cuttack in 1948 at the age of 14.

33) Answer: B

Former India all-rounder Bapu Nadkarni, best known for bowling a record 21 successive maiden overs in a Test match, passed away.

Nadkarni was a Mumbai stalwart having played 191 first-class matches and taken 500 wickets and scored 8880 runs.

34) Answer: A

Princess Saleha Sultan, the titular queen of Bhopal, passed away due to a long term illness in Hyderabad. Her funeral is set to take place  in Bhopal.

Her husband Nawab Bashir Yar Jung from the Paigah family, whose father constructed the Falaknuma Palace, passed away in 2019.

35) Answer: D

The Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF) is being organized by the Rainbow Film Festival since 1992 with support from Bangladesh government and many other organizations including the High Commission of India, Dhaka.

The theme of this year’s festival was ‘better film, better audience, better society.’

36) Answer: C

Denmark has topped the charts. The most socially mobile societies in the world, according to the report’s Global Social Mobility Index, are all European.

The Nordic nations hold the top five spots, led by Denmark in the first place (scoring 85 points), followed by Norway, Finland and Sweden (all above 83 points) and Iceland (82 points). Rounding out the top 10 are the Netherlands (6th), Switzerland (7th), Austria (8th), Belgium (9th) and Luxembourg (10th).

37) Answer: E

According to the national health portrayal, 2020 polio day program is going to be held on January 19th.

India is free from polio but the disease still persists in some countries and it may come back. Hence ensure every child under 5 years of age gets polio drops every time.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments