Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 19th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Soil Health Card Day is observed on which date to address the importance of maintaining soil nutrients and promote sustainable farming?

A) February 13

B) February 18

C) February 17

D) February 15

E) February 19

2) Indian pharma & biotech industry is expected to grow to ___________billion dollars by 2025.

A) 70

B) 80

C) 100

D) 120

E) 90

3) Who has claimed a silver medal in both the youth girls and junior women section in the 45 kilogram category at the 2020 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships?

A) Kumari Jyoti

B) KVL Pavani Kumari

C) Srishti Rana

D) Rhea Dhamjia

E) Siddhi Gogoi

4) Which country is keen to establish direct air connectivity between Mumbai & its financial capital to tap tourists as well as investors?

A) Sweden

B) Ireland

C) Chile

D) South Africa

E) Argentina

5) Harry Gregg, who passed away at the age of 87, was a former goalkeeper playing for which of the following football clubs?

A) Barcelona

B) Juventus

C) Manchester United

D) Liverpool

E) Chelsea

6) Which is the first arab country to issue a license for a reactor of nuclear power plant?

A) Lebanon

B) Saudi Arabia

C) Qatar

D) Oman

E) UAE

7) The Government seeks to facilitate the doubling of milk processing capacity by which year?

A) 2026

B) 2021

C) 2022

D) 2025

E) 2023

8) Which organisation has recently decided to permit the use of regulatory sandbox for testing new products?

A) IRDAI

B) NABARD

C) SEBI

D) RBI

E) PFRDA

9) Mickey Wright, who passed away at the age of 85, was a famous __________.

A) Producer

B) Golfer

C) Cricketer

D) Actor

E) Writer

10) Which has become the first state to enforce the Performance Regulation Act for the power department?

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

11) A Bird ringing station will come up in which state after an MoU has been inked by the state government representatives and the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS) at Gandhinagar?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Karnataka

C) Bihar

D) Kerala

E) Tamil Nadu

12) Which company has signed a MoU with the Karnataka Government to invest Rs 500 crore?

A) Essar

B) IOC

C) HP

D) ONGC

E) GAIL

13) The NCLAT has given approval to which company to acquire Bhushan Power & Steel recently?

A) Facor Steel

B) Vizag Steel

C) Steel Corporation of India

D) JSW Steel

E) SAIL

14) Who has been appointed by Australia as the new high commissioner to India?

A) Kamil Gozelonski

B) Andrew Golędzinowski

C) Barry O’Farrell

D) Harinder Sindhu

E) Michel Growder

15) Mickey Wright was a famous golfer. She belonged to which country?

A) France

B) Brazil

C) Ireland

D) Sweden

E) US

16) The Election Commission of Afghanistan has announced that ___________ has become the next President of the country.

A) Abdul Rashid

B) Rula Ghani

C) Hamid Karzai

D) Ashraf Ghani

E) Abdullah Abdullah

17) Who has won the Laureus Sporting Moment Award for ICC World Cup 2011 victory lap?

A) Virat Kohli

B) Rohit Sharma

C) Sachin Tendulkar

D) Virender Sehwag

E) Harbhajan Singh

18) The 4th edition of the National Conference on Review of Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is being held in which city?

A) New Delhi

B) Udaipur

C) Jodhpur

D) Jaisalmer

E) Chandigarh

19) Where is the Asian Wrestling Championship 2020 being organized?

A) Bangkok

B) Philippines

C) Vietnam

D) Thailand

E) India

20) India has become world’s ________ largest economy after overtaking the UK, France in 2019.

A) 6th

B) 2nd

C) 4th

D) 5th

E) 3rd

21) Hindi has achieved which rank amongst the most spoken languages in the world with 615 million speakers?

A) 4th

B) 3rd

C) 5th

D) 2nd

E) 6th

22) CDS Gen Bipin Rawat has announced a plan to create ________Command along with the Navy’s Eastern and Western Command under it.

A) East Central

B) Nothern

C) West Central

D) Central

E) Peninsula

23) Who has inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Review of Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana?

A) Narendra Tomar

B) Ravi Shankar Prasad

C) Sanjay Agarwal

D) PK Sinha

E) Narendra Modi

24) CDS General Bipin Rawat has stated that India will set up up to _______ theater commands by next year. 

A) 3

B) 5

C) 4

D) 6

E) 7

25)  M S Mani, who passed away recently, was related to which field?

A) Health care

B) Arts

C) Films

D) Journalism

E) Sports

26) The FIFA U-17 Women’s Football World Cup will be hosted across ______ cities in India in the month of November.

A) 7

B) 4

C) 6

D) 3

E) 5

27) What is India’s GDP per capita in comparison to the $62,794 of the United States?

A) USD 4200

B) USD 3070

C) USD 5170

D) USD 2170

E) USD 2500

28) Who has won gold medal at the Asian Wrestling Championships in the 87 kg category?

A) Aadarsh Kumar

B) Sunil Kumar

C) Sudesh Kumar

D) Nalin Kumar

E) Anand Kumar

29) Which among the following has received the ‘Grassroots Charter Bronze Level’ membership of Asian Football Confederation?

A) Punjab FC

B) Bengaluru FC

C) Mohun Bagan FC

D) East Bengal FC

E) All India Football Federation

30) How many silver medals have claimed by India at the 2020 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships?

A) 3

B) 4

C) 7

D) 6

E) 5

31) Tapas Pal, who passed away recently, was a Bengali actor and a member of which political party?

A) Janta Dal

B) CPI-M

C) Trinamool Congress

D) Congress

E) BJP

32) Which country has signed a Free Trade Agreement with Nepal to enhance trade between the two countries?

A) Myanmar

B) China

C) Sri Lanka

D) India

E) Bangladesh

33) M S Mani, who passed away recently, was related to which field ?

A) Healthcare

B) Journalism

C) Arts

D) Acting

E) Sports

34) The Union Government has set a target to achieve ___________Gross Enrollment Ratio in higher education by 2030.

A) 30%

B) 40%

C) 45%

D) 50%

E) 35%

35) Which company is all set to set up an engineering and innovation hub in Noida, the third such facility in India?

A) Infosys

B) HCL

C) Microsoft

D) IBM

E) Tech Mahindra

36) Which of the following awards is dubbed as the ‘Oscars of Sport’ ?

A) Simon Trophy

B) Laureus World Sports Awards

C) Wisden Awards

D) Allan Border Medal

E) Freedom Trophy

37) India’s milk production has been grown by ____________ percent during the last five years and increased to over 187 million tonnes in 2018-19.

A) 6.3

B) 6.2

C) 6.4

D) 5.6

E) 6.1

38) Which among the following has launched the database on the most spoken languages in the world based on the data of living languages?

A) Mangolanguages

B) Transparent

C) Dalanguages

D) LanguagesCO.

E) Ethnologue

39) Which among the following city is not hosted the FIFA U-17 Women’s Football World Cup matches?

A) Kolkata

B) Chennai

C) Guwahati

D) Ahmedabad

E) Bhubaneswar

40) The Delhi Police has teamed up with which company to launch the Himmat Plus app at IGI airport?

A) Rapido

B) GoRide

C) Meru

D) Uber

E) Ola

41) The 2020 Asian Youth Junior Weightlifting Championship is being held in which country?

A) Oman

B) Qatar

C) Uzbekistan

D) India

E) Kazakhstan

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The Soil Health Card Day is being observed on the 19th of  February. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme on 19th February 2015 at Suratgarh in Rajasthan.

The scheme aims at issuing soil health cards to farmers every two years so as to provide a basis to address nutritional deficiencies in soil. The scheme ensures additional income to farmers by increasing yields and it also promotes sustainable farming.

2) Answer: C

Union Minister for Commerce and Industries Piyush Goyal has stated that the Indian pharma and biotech industry is expected to grow to 100 billion dollars by 2025 from the current size of about 40 billion dollars. He predicted an annual growth rate of 10 percent despite the global slowdown and the recent Corona virus outbreak.

The Minister assured the industry  that the government will be supporting the life sciences industry to thrive further by granting patent approval in a record period of time.

3) Answer: B

India claimed five silver and six bronze medals at the on-going 2020 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships.

In the 45 kilogram category, K V L Pavani Kumari won silver medals in both the youth girls and junior women sections, while Sidhanta Gogoi claimed silver in youth boys and junior men events in the 61-kilogram category after lifting a total of 145 and 269 kilograms.

4) Answer: D

The newly appointed Consul General of South Africa in Mumbai Andrea Kuhn has asserted that her country is keen to establish direct air connectivity between Mumbai and Johannesburg.

At a meeting with Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari at Mumbai’s Raj Bhavan, direct air connectivity between the two financial capitals will prove mutually beneficial for the rising number of investors as well as tourists.

5) Answer: C

Former Manchester United and Northern Ireland goalkeeper Harry Gregg has passed away at the age of 87.

He spent nine years at the club, and also won 25 caps for Northern Ireland

He was dubbed the ‘hero of Munich’ for his bravery during 1958 air disaster

6) Answer: E

The United Arab Emirates has issued a license for a reactor at its Barakah nuclear power plant, the first in the Arab world, hailing a “historic moment.”

The national nuclear regulator “has approved the issuance” of the operating license for the first of four reactors at the plant, stated Hamad al-Kaabi, the UAE representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency.

This milestone was achieved due to the UAE’s vision and its leadership to build a peaceful nuclear energy program to cater for the future needs of energy in the country.

7) Answer: D

The Union Government will facilitate doubling of milk processing capacity from over 53 million tonne to 108 million tonne by 2025.

The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying stated, the government is continuously working towards increasing milk productivity through genetic improvement and reduction of input cost.

In India, milk production is growing by 6.4 per cent during the last five years and has increased from over 146 million tonne in 2014-15 to over 187 million Tonne in 2018-19.

The Ministry stated, about 54 percent of milk produced is marketable surplus and remaining 46 per cent is retained in villages for local consumption.

Out of the marketable surplus available with farmers, only 36 per cent is handled by cooperative and private sector. It stated, there is a need to bring the remaining 64 per cent surplus milk under the organized fold.

8) Answer: C

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has decided to permit the use of regulatory sandbox, a system that will allow live testing of new products, services and business models by market players on select customers. The decision was taken at SEBI’s board meeting held in Mumbai.

The proposed ‘regulatory sandbox’ is intended to serve as a testing ground for new business models and technologies that benefit investors, Indian markets and the economy at large.

Under this framework, the eligible entities will be granted certain facilities and flexibilities to experiment with fintech solutions in a live environment and on real customers, while ensuring that there are necessary safeguards for  investor  protection and risk mitigation.

9) Answer: B

Mickey Wright, often described as the greatest woman golfer of all time, died in Florida in the United States at the age of 85. Her haul of 13 major victories included four US Women’s Open titles and four US Women’s PGA Championships.

Wright had accumulated 82 titles of Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA) Tour titles during a professional career which stretched from 1954 to 1969. She won the 1954 World Amateur Championship before turning professional the following season. Her retirement in 1969, which came at the relatively early age of 34, shocked women’s golf.

10) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh has enforced Performance Regulation Act 2019 for the power department. It is to provide timely and hassle-free service to the consumers.

The consumers would now get financial compensation for delay in solving their complaints by the department. Around 2 crore 87 lakh people are likely to be benefitted from the new law.

The consumer would get Rs 50 per day if there is a delay in repairing the defective meter and also non-response by call centre.In case of delay in repairing underground cable breakdown, the consumer would get Rs 100 per day.

11) Answer: C

Principal Secretary, Environment and Forests, Dipak Kumar Singh, stated a Memorandum of Understanding was exchanged by representatives of the Bihar government and the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS) at Gandhinagar.

The MoU was exchanged on the sidelines of CMS-COP 13, or the 13th Conservation of Migratory Species-Conference of Parties, held at the Gujarat capital where delegates from 130 countries are participating in discussions on preservation of migratory species.

12) Answer: B

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Karnataka government under which the firm will invest `500 crore to set up petroleum products receiving, storage and distribution terminal at Chitradurga in Karnataka.

It will be set up in an area of 120 acres in the district.The MoU was signed during ‘Invest Karnataka’, conference at Hubballi. The new oil terminal is expected to cater to the growing demand of petroleum products from Karnataka where IOC has nearly 50 per cent market share.

13) Answer: D

The National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) approved the resolution plan put in place by JSW Steel to take over the debt-laden Bhushan Power & Steel (BPSL).

The appellate tribunal ruled BPSL will be exempted from the ongoing criminal investigation against the former promoters of Bhushan Power after its takeover by JSW Steel, paving the way for the Sajjan Jindal-led firm to complete the process of its impending acquisition.

14) Answer: C

Australia has appointed former New South Wales premier Barry O’Farrell as the next high commissioner to India.

O’Farrell will succeed Harinder Sidhu who has been in the office since 2016.

O’Farrell served in the NSW Parliament from 1995-2015, including as the state’s 43rd premier.

India is a significant trading partner, with two-way investment valued at 30.7 billion Australian dollars. The Government will continue to push an ambitious agenda to expand our trade and economic relationship.

15) Answer: E

Mickey Wright, often described as the greatest woman golfer of all time, died in Florida in the United States at the age of 85. Her haul of 13 major victories included four US Women’s Open titles and four US Women’s PGA Championships.

Wright had accumulated 82 titles of Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA) Tour titles during a professional career which stretched from 1954 to 1969. She won the 1954 World Amateur Championship before turning professional the following season. Her retirement in 1969, which came at the relatively early age of 34, shocked women’s golf.

16) Answer: D

In Afghanistan, the Independent Election Commission announced that Ashraf Ghani has won a second term as President of the country. However, his closest opponent Abdullah Abdullah has refused to recognize the results and declared himself winner potentially endangering peace negotiations with the Taliban.

Ghani and Abdullah head a fragile national unity government that was put together under the US pressure after both leaders claimed victory in Afghanistan’s 2014 elections.

17) Answer: C

Sachin Tendulkar won the Laureus World Sports Award for Laureus Sporting Moment 2000-2020. Laureus World Sports Awards 2020 was held in Berlin, Germany.

The former Indian cricket team captain became the first Indian sportsperson to win a Laureus World Sports Award with his win at the 20th-anniversary edition of the event dubbed as the ‘Oscars of Sport.’

The ‘Master Blaster’ received his award from Australian former skipper Steve Waugh.

Tendulkar was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame in 2019.

18) Answer: B

Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Review of Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) began in Udaipur, Rajasthan.

The conference saw the participation of around 140 members representing different states, banks, insurance companies, RBI, NABARD, among others.

The main objectives of this conference are to understand the direction that the scheme is foraying into and individual roles thereof and to cross-learn from other institutions to resolve all the issues.

19) Answer: E

The 2020 Asian Wrestling Championships was held at the KD Jadhav Indoor Stadium, Indira Gandhi Arena, New Delhi in India. The event took place from February 18 to February 23. China was barred from entering into the competition due to the Coronavirus outbreak.

20) Answer: D

India emerged as the world’s fifth largest economy by overtaking the UK and France in 2019.

India’s economy is the fifth largest in the world with a GDP of USD 2.94 trillion, overtaking the UK and France in 2019 to take the fifth spot.

The size of the UK economy is USD 2.83 trillion and that of France is USD 2.71 trillion.

In purchasing power parity (PPP) terms, India’s GDP (PPP) is USD 10.51 trillion, exceeding that of Japan and Germany. Due to India’s high population, India’s GDP per capita is USD 2,170 (for comparison, the US is USD 62,794). India’s real GDP growth is expected to weaken for the third straight year from 7.5 per cent to 5 per cent.

21) Answer: B

Hindi is the 3rd most spoken language of the world in 2019 with 615 million speakers. The 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue stated English at the top of the list with 1,132 million speakers. Chinese Mandarin is at the second position with 1,117 million speakers.

Bangla has been ranked as the 7th most spoken language of the world. Bangla has 228 million native speakers.

Ethnologue brings out an yearly database of living languages of the world since its establishment in 1951.

The current round of the database covers 7,111 living languages of the world. In addition to living languages, Ethnologue also contains data on languages which have gone out of use in recent history. This edition lists 348 such languages.

22) Answer: E

Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat stated there are plans to create a Peninsula Command with Navy’s Eastern and Western Command under it.

General Rawat stated India is looking at setting up two to five theatre commands. Air Defence command will be rolled out by beginning of next year and peninsula command will be rolled out soon.

He also stated that India may have a separate Jammu and Kashmir theatre but the shape would be finalised later. He added that India is also working on separate joint commands for logistics and training.

23) Answer: C

Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, inaugurated the 4th National Conference on Review of Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) began in Udaipur, Rajasthan.

The conference saw the participation of around 140 members representing different states, banks, insurance companies, RBI, NABARD, among others.

The main objectives of this conference are to understand the direction that the scheme is foraying into and individual roles thereof and to cross-learn from other institutions to resolve all the issues.

24) Answer: B

General Rawat stated India is looking at setting up two to five theatre commands. Air Defence command will be rolled out by beginning of next year and peninsula command will be rolled out soon.

He also stated that India may have a separate Jammu and Kashmir theatre but the shape would be finalised later. He added that India is also working on separate joint commands for logistics and training.

He informed that a study has been ordered under the Air Force Vice Chief, on the Air Defence Command, which will be helpful in avoiding fratricides and timely implementation of orders in case of aerial attacks.

25) Answer: D

Veteran journalist and Chief Editor of ‘Kala Kaumudi’ daily M S Mani passed away.

He started his career in 1961 as a staff reporter at ‘Kerala Kaumudi’ and within a year was posted in Delhi as the Parliament correspondent.

He extensively covered Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha for many years and in 1965, returned to Thiruvananthapuram and took over key editorial responsibilities of ‘Kerala Kaumudi’ along with his father Sukumaran.

26) Answer: E

Union Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju launched an event in New Delhi  to unveil the five host cities for the FIFA Under-17 Women’s Football World Cup which kicks off on2nd of November this year.

The matches of the world cup will be held in five cities including Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Kolkata and Navi Mumbai. The finals of the tournament will be played on 21st of November at Navi Mumbai. The cities will play host to 16 teams which will compete across 32 matches to lift the coveted title. The official slogan – Kick Off The Dream – was also unveiled during the event.

All India Football Federation (AIFF) President Praful Patel, who is also the Chairman of the Local Organizing Committee, LOC, stated that India will next seek to host the U-20 World Cup and the prestigious Club World Cup.

27) Answer: D

The size of the UK economy is USD 2.83 trillion and that of France is USD 2.71 trillion.

In purchasing power parity (PPP) terms, India’s GDP (PPP) is USD 10.51 trillion, exceeding that of Japan and Germany. Due to India’s high population, India’s GDP per capita is USD 2,170 (for comparison, the US is USD 62,794). India’s real GDP growth is expected to weaken for the third straight year from 7.5 per cent to 5 per cent.

28) Answer: B

Greco Roman wrestler Sunil Kumar opened India’s medal account in the Asian Wrestling Championships at New Delhi  by winning a Gold. The seasoned grappler beat Azat Salidinov from Kyrgyzstan in the final of the 87 kg category.

Sunil Kumar had reached the final by a victory over Kazakh opponent Azamat Kustubayev to finish the semi-final bout 12-8.  Last year also, Kumar had made it to the final and ended with a silver medal.

29) Answer: E

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) has received the “Grassroots Charter Bronze Level” membership of the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). The Asian sports governing body has confirmed this in a letter to the AIFF General Secretary Kushal Das.

This declaration accords AIFF the right to promote its grassroots events and activities with the support and recognition of the AFC in accordance with the applicable terms of the AFC Grassroots Charter.

30) Answer: E

India claimed five silver and six bronze medals at the ongoing 2020 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

In 45 kilogram category, K V L Pavani Kumari won silver medals in both the youth girls and junior women section, while Sidhanta Gogoi claimed silver in youth boys and junior men events in 61-kilogram category after lifting a total of 145 and 269 kilograms.

Then, Mukund Aher in 49-kilograms then clinched a silver in youth boys category with a lift of 189 kilograms. In 45 kilogram category, Harshada Goud clinched two bronze medals with a lift of 139 kilograms in youth girls and junior women events.

Other lifters to win bronze medals are Boni Manghkya in 55 kg, Nirmala Devi in 59 kg, S Gurunaidu in 49 kg and Golom Tinku in 55 kg.

A total of 197 athletes from 20 Asian countries are participating in the event.

31) Answer: C

Bengali actor and former Trinamool Congress MP Tapas Pal passed away.

In 1980, Tapas Pal made his debut in the Bengali film industry with Tarun Majumdar’s Dadar Kirti. Four years after his first film, Tapas Pal made his debut in Bollywood with Abodh in 1984 and was cast opposite Madhuri Dixit.

Tapas Pal was a member of All India Trinamool Congress. He was an MLA from Alipore for 2 terms (2001-2006 & 2006-2009) and former MP (Member of Parliament) of Krishnanagar constituency from 2009 to 2019.

32) Answer: E

Bangladesh and Nepal have agreed to sign a Free Trade Agreement to enhance trade between the two countries, a committee will be formed to work out the modalities of the agreement.

Bangladesh has also agreed to allow Nepal to use it Saidpur airport located in its northernmost district of Nilphamari close to Nepal.

Both the ministers discussed ways to enhance trade, investment and connectivity including use of seaports of Bangladesh. Bangladesh exports commodities worth $38 million to Nepal and imports goods worth around 18 million dollars.

33) Answer: B

Veteran journalist and Chief Editor of ‘Kala Kaumudi’ daily M S Mani passed away.

He started his career in 1961 as a staff reporter at ‘Kerala Kaumudi’ and within a year was posted in Delhi as the Parliament correspondent.

He extensively covered Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha for many years and in 1965, returned to Thiruvananthapuram and took over key editorial responsibilities of ‘Kerala Kaumudi’ along with his father Sukumaran.

34) Answer: D

Union Government has set an ambitious target to achieve 50 per cent Gross Enrollment Ratio in higher education by 2030 to equip its working population with employable skills.

Minister for Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank stated this at the 33rd Convocation Ceremony of Indira Gandhi National Open University, IGNOU in New Delhi.

Currently, the Gross Enrollment Ratio is around 26 per cent. Mr Nishank stated, IGNOU and similar institutes have to play an important role to achieve the target of enrollment ratio.

35) Answer: C

Tech giant Microsoft  has set up a new development centre in Noida, its third such facility in India that will serve as an engineering and innovation hub for the company.

The India Development Centre (IDC) represents Microsoft’s strategy of globally shared development to build products and services for driving digital innovation.

The IDC-NCR will play a critical role in Microsoft India’s expansion and growth story. The facility will open opportunities for thousands of engineers, with plans to expand to a full-fledged development centre, similar to IDC facilities in Bengaluru and Hyderabad.

36) Answer: B

The former Indian cricket team captain became the first Indian sportsperson to win a Laureus World Sports Award with his win at the 20th-anniversary edition of the event dubbed as the ‘Oscars of Sport.’

The ‘Master Blaster’ received his award from Australian former skipper Steve Waugh.

Tendulkar was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame in 2019.

37) Answer: C

In India, milk production is growing by 6.4 per cent during the last five years and has increased from over 146 million tonne in 2014-15 to over 187 million Tonne in 2018-19.

The Ministry stated, about 54 percent of milk produced is marketable surplus and remaining 46 per cent is retained in villages for local consumption.

Out of the marketable surplus available with farmers, only 36 per cent is handled by cooperative and private sector. It stated, there is a need to bring the remaining 64 per cent surplus milk under the organized fold.

38) Answer: E

Hindi is the 3rd most spoken language of the world in 2019 with 615 million speakers. The 22nd edition of the world language database Ethnologue stated English at the top of the list with 1,132 million speakers. Chinese Mandarin is at the second position with 1,117 million speakers.

Bangla has been ranked as the 7th most spoken language of the world. Bangla has 228 million native speakers.

Ethnologue brings out an yearly database of living languages of the world since its establishment in 1951.

39) Answer: B

Union Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju launched an event in New Delhi to unveil the five host cities for the FIFA Under-17 Women’s Football World Cup which kicks off on2nd of November this year.

The matches of the world cup will be held in five cities including Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Kolkata and Navi Mumbai. The finals of the tournament will be played on 21st of November at Navi Mumbai. The cities will play host to 16 teams which will compete across 32 matches to lift the coveted title. The official slogan – Kick Off The Dream – was also unveiled during the event.

All India Football Federation (AIFF) President Praful Patel, who is also the Chairman of the Local Organizing Committee, LOC, stated that India will next seek to host the U-20 World Cup and the prestigious Club World Cup.

40) Answer: D

To ensure safety and security of people travelling in cabs, the Delhi Police along with Uber launched the Himmat Plus app at the Indira Gandhi International (IGI) airport.

In case of an emergency, the police headquarters will receive the real-time location of a driver or a rider through this app so that a PCR van can be assigned to provide assistance.

41) Answer: C

The 2020 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships is being organized in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

In the 45 kilogram category, K V L Pavani Kumari won silver medals in both the youth girls and junior women section, while Sidhanta Gogoi claimed silver in youth boys and junior men events in 61-kilogram category after lifting a total of 145 and 269 kilograms.

Then, Mukund Aher in 49-kilograms then clinched a silver in the youth boys category with a lift of 189 kilogram. A total of 197 athletes from 20 Asian countries are participating in the event.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments