Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19th November 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th November 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 19th November 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Students’ Day is observed on which date to ensure that every student has access to education around the globe?

A) November 11

B) November 14

C) November 17

D) November 15

E) November 19

2) The State Skill Development Corporation of which state has signed MoUs with the four industry/academic partners — IBM India, Singapore Polytechnic International (SPI), India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) and LV Prasad Film & TV Academy (LVPA)?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Haryana

3) Whose birth anniversary will be celebrated as “Tribal Pride Day” in Madhya Pradesh?

A) Raghoji Bhangre

B) Mangal Pandey

C) Tantia Bhil

D) Tilka Manjhi

E) Birsa Munda

4) The government of which state/UT has rolled out a free breakfast scheme for school students named after Karunanidhi?

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Telangana

D) Puducherry

E) Tamil Nadu

5) Ray Clemence who passed recently was a former goalkeeper playing for which country?

A) Chile

B) England

C) Brazil

D) Argentina

E) Italy

6) Naturopathy Day is observed on which date to promote positive mental and physical health through a drugless system of medicine, called Naturopathy?

A) November 11

B) November 12

C) November 18

D) November 14

E) November 15

7) Name the app launched to help fishermen in Udupi?

A) TN Portal

B) RiverFlo

C) iAngler

D) Kadalu

E) Fish Track

8) Which of the following mutual funds has launched ‘Corp Direct – A Direct Investment Portal for Corporates’?

A) DSP Midcap Fund

B) Axis Bluechip Fund

C) ICICI Prudential Equity & Debt Fund

D) Mirae Asset Hybrid Equity Fund

E) BSE StAR

9) Tripartite Agreement Signed between USOF, Andaman & Nicobar Administration and which company for Operation and Management of CANI-SMC Project?

A) Idea

B) MTNL

C) BSNL

D) Jio

E) VI

10) Bhanwarlal Meghwal who passed away recently was the Social Justice and Empowerment Minister of which state?

A) Bihar

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Rajasthan

E) Haryana

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who among the following has virtually inaugurated the Bengaluru Tech Summit 2020?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Amit Shah

C) Narendra Modi

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Harsh Vardhan

12) Indian Army has recently celebrated its __________ Corps of Engineers Day.

A) 251st

B) 250th

C) 242nd

D) 240th

E) 241th

13) India’s AI supercomputer Param Siddhi has been ranked _______ among top 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world.

A) 45th

B) 57th

C) 58th

D) 60th

E) 63rd

14) Mridula Sinha who passed away recently was the Governor of which state?

A) Kerala

B) Goa

C) Haryana

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Assam

15) Who among the following has recently inaugurated the curtain raiser of IISF-2020 Virtual Event?

A) Prahad Patel

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Harsh Vardhan

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

16) Which company has launched the programme for health-tech start-ups, collaborates with Social Alpha?

A) IBM

B) Infosys

C) Google

D) Microsoft

E) Hp

17) NFDB confers four awards to which state for success in the fishery sector?

A) Karnataka

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Telangana

D) Kerala

E) Assam

18) The Chief Minister of which state has flagged off the Medical Mobile Unit Jeevan Dhara?

A) Kerala

B) Haryana

C) Bihar

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Assam

19) World Toilet Day is observed on which date to create awareness about sanitation and encourage people to use toilets?

A) November 11

B) November 14

C) November 19

D) November 13

E) November 17

20) A digital museum has been opened at Maharaj Bada in which state for the public which will play a role in educating school students?

A) Kerala

B) Haryana

C) Assam

D) Bihar

E) Madhya Pradesh

21) The UK Government has announced the first sponsors for the 2021 UN Climate Change Conference. It is scheduled to be held in _______.

A) Tokyo

B) Shanghai

C) Glasgow

D) Bern

E) Amsterdam

22) Firms from which country will begin experimenting towards issuing a common, private digital currency to promote digitalisation in one of the world’s most cash-loving countries?

A) France

B) South Korea

C) China

D) Japan

E) UK

23) EESL Signs MoU with the Department of New & Renewable Energy of which state to implement the country’s first Convergence Project?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Goa

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Chhattisgarh

24) Which of the following ministries has launched the GIS One District One Product digital map?

A) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

B) Ministry of Finance

C) Ministry of Food Processing

D) Ministry of Earth Sciences

E) Ministry of Education

25) Recently which NBFC has tied up with the ICSI to offer collateral-free loans for company secretaries?

A) Edelweiss Retail Finance

B) Shriram Transport Finance Company

C) Indian Railway Finance Corporation

D) Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

E) Poonawalla Finance

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Students’ Day is celebrated all around the world on November 17th.

The day aims to ensure that every student has access to education around the globe.

The date was chosen to be commemorated as the International Students’ Day due to the events that took place in Prague during World War II.

2) Answer: D

The Andhra Pradesh State Skill Development Corporation (APSSDC) signed MoUs with the four industry/academic partners — IBM India, Singapore Polytechnic International (SPI), India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) and LV Prasad Film & TV Academy (LVPA).

IBM India partnered with the AP government to set up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in IT. IBM India will assist in developing course & curriculum, training of the trainers programmes, industrial exposure, guest lectures and provide training in emerging technologies including coding, cloud computing, artificial intelligence, Internet of Things, Blockchain.

Singapore Polytechnic International (SPI) partnered with the APSSDC for enabling industry-led courses in advanced manufacturing, food innovation and processing and entrepreneurship to be offered in skill colleges.

LVPA has partnered with APSSDC to set up and operate a centre of excellence in the media and entertainment sector in Visakhapatnam. They will design and develop courses and curriculum, design and deliver the training of trainers programme, offer courses in basics of 2D animation, digital photography, basics of editing, basics of VFX and digital restoration, industrial exposure, guest lectures.

ITDC has partnered with the state government to set up and operate a centre of excellence in the hospitality sector, design courses and  curriculum and offer courses in hospitality, event management, front office operations, housekeeping, food and beverage operations and entrepreneurship programmes.

3) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has taken the decision to celebrate the birth anniversary of Martyr Birsa Munda as “Tribal Pride Day” in the state.

“Tribal Pride Day” will be celebrated on November 15th at all district headquarters including Bhopal.

The programme will be organized on the birth anniversary of Martyr Birsa Munda in the Tribal Museum of Bhopal.

The event which is to be organized under the joint aegis of the Department of Culture and the Tribal Welfare Department, will have special programmes to pay tribute to the tribal heroes and remember their contribution.

Besides, special programmes should also be organized in the honour of the tribal freedom struggle fighters.

4) Answer: D

The Congress-ruled Puducherry rolled out a free breakfast scheme for school students named after the late DMK President M Karunanidhi.

Karunanidhi, a former Chief Minister of neighbouring Tamil Nadu, was keenly interested in development of Puducherry and more particularly the downtrodden and marginalised section.

Senior DMK leader and Rajya Sabha member from Tamil Nadu, RS Bharathi, formally inaugurated the “Dr Kalaignar Mu Karunanidhi Kaalai Sitrundi Thittam” (Dr Kalaignar M Karunanidhi breakfast scheme) that will benefit about 80,000 students in 419 government and aided institutions.

5) Answer: B

Former England, Liverpool and Tottenham Hotspur goalkeeper Ray Clemence has passed away aged 72.

He won five top-flight league titles, three European Cups and two UEFA Cups with Liverpool before moving to Spurs, where he added another UEFA Cup and FA Cup to his trophy cabinet.

After his retirement as a player, Clemence held coaching positions with England and Spurs.

6) Answer: C

The National Naturopathy Day is observed in India on 18 November every year, to promote positive mental and physical health through a drugless system of medicine, called Naturopathy.

National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune under Ministry of AYUSH will be organizing a series of webinars on Gandhian philosophy of Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance on Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary celebrations from 2nd Oct 2020 and which will go on till National Naturopathy Day, i.e., 18th Nov 2020.

The institute will release a book on Naturopathy Day titled Gandhi the Healer, which will be available for free download as an ebook from the NIN website (ninpune.ayush.gov.in).

The day was declared by the Ministry of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Government of India, on November 18, 2018.

7) Answer: D

The Coastal Security Police launched the Kadalu App for fishermen that will help them in submitting information about their arrival and departure from the fishing harbour using android mobile phones.

The Coastal Security Police conceptualised the app and developed it for the Department of Fisheries. It was launched by the Minister for Fisheries, Inland Transport Department and Muzrai Kota Srinivasa Poojary at a fishing awareness programme held at Moodukudu, Krishnapura, near Udupi, Karnataka.

With the app, those leaving on registered fishing boats can post details about the members onboard and upload their group photos before leaving the harbour. This information has to be uploaded even after returning to harbour with catch.

In the next few days fishermen will get weather updates on the app. They will also provide information about places where fish will be available

8) Answer: E

BSE, the leading stock exchange has launched ‘Corp Direct – A Direct Investment Portal for Corporates’, with more features which will further simplify and provide end-to-end value-based services to the asset management companies (AMCs), distributors, investors, and mutual fund industry participants.

The StAR MF Corp Direct Portal is loaded with salient new features and is currently live for Corporates. It will soon be available for other non-individuals (HUF, Partnership Firms, Societies, etc.)

The key features of StAR MF Corp Direct are as below:

End to End Digital Web Module

Corporate Parent-Child Entity Concept

All AMCs and Schemes available under single platform

SMS & Email Confirmation & approval process

Multiple Transactions at single click

Availability of Multiple Payment Options

Quick Onboarding for Corporates who are already transacting (in any of the AMC/RTA platform)

Customized Connectivity Feature (based on Corporate Requirement)

Value added Services: Corporate Dashboard View, Transaction basket, Pre-filled transaction form, etc.

9) Answer: C

The Government of India approved the Chennai-Andaman and Nicobar Islands (CANI) Submarine Optical Fiber Cable project with an objective to connect Chennai Cable Landing Station (CLS) with Port Blair CLS and seven Islands viz. Swaraj Dweep, Little Andaman, Car Nicobar, Kamorta, Campbell Bay, Long Island and Rangat in September, 2016.

BSNL was nominated as the Implementing Agency and M/s NEC Infrastructures India (P) Ltd was engaged as the Executing Agency for implementing the project at a total project cost of Rs 1212 Crore. The capital cost of the project is funded by USOF, DOT Government of India and the Operation and Maintenance Cost to the tune of Rs 46.8 Cr per year will be borne by A & N Administration.

The Foundation stone of the project was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Mr. Narendra Modi on 30.12.2018. The project was completed as per schedule despite difficult times of COVID-19 and Segment-1 (Chennai-Port Blair), Segment-2 (Port-Blair-Little Andaman) and Segment-6 (Port Blair-Swaraj Dweep) of the project was inaugurated.

The A & N Administration signed a tripartite agreement on 13.11.2020 with USOF and BSNL for ensuring uninterrupted quality of service with Service Levels up to 99.99%.

The agreement has back to back arrangement for continued warranty support by M/s NEC Infrastructures Pvt. Ltd for equipment and SEAICOMA for Wet Plant (Submarine Part) for five years, which will be signed by BSNL (Implementing Agency).

10) Answer: D

Rajasthan Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Bhanwarlal Meghwal passed away. He was 72.

He was a veteran leader who was passionate about serving Rajasthan.

The five-time MLA represented the Sujangarh assembly constituency of Churu district of the state.

11) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Bengaluru Tech Summit virtually. He  explained the possibilities of technology in taking the benefits of governance to the last man in society. He stated technology helps speed up delivery of Government programmes and encourages transparency.

May it be the world’s largest health insurance programme, Ayushman Bharat or reaching electricity and providing shelter to the poor, he stated that the policy of his Government is to find tech solutions for their quick implementation.

The summit to be held for three days starting today will see the participation of 4000 delegates, 270 speakers in 75 panel discussions. 25 tech nations are participating in the summit along with thought leaders, industry captains, technocrats, researchers, innovators, investors, policy makers and educators.

During the event, 12 Memorandum of Understanding will be signed with foreign countries paving the way for investments in Karnataka. Over 200 Indian companies are setting up virtual exhibitions. Some 50 Indian tech start ups will showcase their technology to European companies.

12) Answer: D

Indian Army celebrated the 240th Corps of Engineers Day.  In a solemn ceremony organized at ‘National War Memorial’, Lt Gen SK Shrivastava, Engineer-in-Chief along with other serving officers, laid wreaths and paid homage to the brave soldiers who sacrificed their lives for the country.

The Corps of Engineers provides combat engineering support, develops infrastructure for armed forces and other defence organisations and maintains connectivity along the country’s vast borders besides providing succour to the populace during natural disasters. These tasks are executed through four pillars of the Corps – Combat Engineers, Military Engineer Service, Border Road Organisation and Military Survey.

13) Answer: E

India’s Artificial Intelligence supercomputer Param Siddhi has achieved 63rd rank among top 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world. The Ministry of Science and Technology in a statement stated that the AI system will strengthen application development of packages in areas such as advanced materials, computational chemistry and astrophysics.

It stated several packages are being developed under the National Supercomputing Mission for drug design and preventive health care system, flood forecasting package for flood prone metro cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Patna and Guwahati. This will accelerate Research and Development in war against COVID-19 through faster simulations, medical imaging, genome sequencing and forecasting and will be a boon for Indian masses and for start-Ups and MSMEs in particular.

14) Answer: B

Former Governor of Goa and vetern BJP leader Mridula Sinha passed away in a hospital in Delhi. She was 77. Born on November 27, 1942, at a village in Chhapra in Bihar, Mridula Sinha was also the first woman Governor of Goa.

A renowned Hindi writer, Mridula Sinha also served as the head of the BJP’s women’s wing and chairperson of Central Social Welfare Board in the Ministry of Human Resource Development.

15) Answer: C

Union Minister of Science & Technology, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the curtain raiser of IISF-2020 for kick-starting different events of the 6th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF), in New Delhi.

The Minister also released an e-brochure of this mega-event, on the occasion. IISF is an annual event organized jointly by DST, DBT, MoEF, MoHWF and CSIR from the Government of India and VijnanaBharati (VIBHA).

The website of IISF-2020 was also launched during the event. All the activities and registration of the participants will be done through this website. Detailed information is available on IISF website- www.scienceindiafest.org

Dr Harsh Vardhan announced that the theme for this year’s festival is ‘Science for Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Global Welfare’. He informed that “This year, IISF begins on 22 December 2020, the birthday of Srinivas Ramanujan, the world-renowned Indian mathematician and culminates on 25

December 2020, the birthday of former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee ”.

16) Answer: D

The ‘Microsoft for Healthtech Startups’ programme has been launched to provide necessary resources to health-tech start-ups along with go-to-market support.

The tech giant is also collaborating with start-up incubator Social Alpha “to accelerate the growth of participating start-ups.”

The programme will provide technical support as well as resources for co-selling and co-building tech tools to entrepreneurs in the sector.

It will provide various Azure benefits including free credits along with support for Azure Marketplace onboarding to qualified seed-to-Series C start-ups.

“Start-ups with enterprise-ready solutions can scale quickly with joint go-to-market strategies, technical support and new sales opportunities with Microsoft’s partner ecosystem,” Microsoft stated.

Start-ups looking to create healthcare solutions will also have access to Microsoft Cloud for Healthcare.

17) Answer: E

The National Fisheries Development Board has conferred four awards to Assam for the success in the fishery sector. Assam has got the best state award under the category of best hilly and North Eastern state. Assam Apex Cooperative Fish Marketing and Processing Federation Limited (FISHFED) has been selected under the category of best hilly and North eastern government organization.

On the other hand, Nagaon district has been selected under best hilly and North Eastern district category while a Nalbari based farmer Amal Medhi is selected under hilly and North Eastern fish farmer category. The awards will be given on 21st of this month in New Delhi.

18) Answer: D

In order to provide a complete range of health care services for people living in remote and inaccessible areas of Himachal Pradesh, the state government flagged off the Medical Mobile Unit Jeevan Dhara, from the Ridge in Shimla.

The van would function as a Mobile Primary Health Centre. He stated free medical consultancy and screening would be provided to the patients through Jeevan Dhara Mobile Health and Wellness Centre. Jai Ram Thakur also flagged off TB Detection Vans on the occasion.

The mobile Health and Wellness Van would have basic facilities such as diagnostic, testing facilities for various ailments.  Jeevan Dhara would also have requisite drugs and supplies as prescribed for a Primary Health Centre.

19) Answer: C

This day is being observed to create awareness about sanitation and encourage people to use toilets.

Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation of the Ministry of Jal Shakti will celebrate ‘World Toilet Day’ under ‘Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin for promoting awareness on access to safe sanitation. On this occasion, Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will facilitate top districts and States with ‘Swachhata Puraskar’.

The theme of this year’s World Toilet Day is sustainable sanitation and climate change. Severe effects of climate change like floods, drought and rising sea levels are threatening sanitation systems and increasing health risks.

20) Answer: E

In Madhya Pradesh, a digital museum has been opened at Maharaj Bada in Gwalior for the public. The museum is developed by Gwalior Smart City and entry for the public is being made free for a few days.

It is the first center of its kind in Gwalior and Bundelkhand area and will play a role in educating school students. In the Digital Museum, the architectural styles, objects, costumes, lifestyle, musical instruments, jewelry, handicrafts, cultural tradition, painting and many genres of paintings have been digitally displayed in a modern way.

Divided into 16 galleries, Digital Museum has been built in around 3500 square feet area and will play an important role in showcasing heritage in modern and Digital way. Tourists will be able to see the history, instruments, jewelry, handicrafts and other things of Gwalior adorned in various galleries using state-of-the-art IT equipment. The COVID-19 guidelines will be followed in this museum.

21) Answer: C

The UK government announced the first principal partners for the UN climate conference, COP26, scheduled for November 1-12, 2021 in Glasgow.

“The UK has revealed its first sponsors for COP26 as it drives climate action in the run up to the international climate change summit in Glasgow.

SSE, Scottish Power, NatWest Group and National Grid are the first Principal Partners who will support the delivery of a successful and ambitious COP next November”, the government stated.

The statement listed Scottish Power, SSE and National Grid as energy companies that are investing in low-carbon assets as the country is working to reach an emission-free economy by 2050, while NatWest Group is one of the largest investors in the UK renewable energy industry.

UN climate conferences are held annually to bring together the parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change for discussion on pressing climate issues.

It was originally scheduled for November this year but had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.The conference is hosted by the UK in partnership with Italy.

22) Answer: D

More than 30 major Japanese firms will begin experiments next year towards issuing a common, private digital currency to promote digitalisation in one of the world’s most cash-loving countries, the group’s organising body stated.

The move follows the Bank of Japan’s recently announced plan to experiment with issuing a digital yen, underscoring a growing awareness of the need for Japan to catch up to rapid global advances in financial technology.

The group, consisting of Japan’s three biggest banks as well as brokerages, telecommunication firms, utilities and retailers, will conduct experiments for issuing a digital currency that will use a common settlement platform.

Japan has among the most cash-loving people in the world, with cashless payments making up only 20 percent of total settlement – well below the United States, with 45 per cent and China with 70 per cent.

Japan’s three megabanks – Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc , Mizuho Financial Group Inc and Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc – have each rolled out their own digital payment systems. But they lag efforts by tech firms such as SoftBank Group unit PayPay.

23) Answer: B

Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power and Department of New & Renewable Energy (DNRE), Goa, have signed a memorandum of understanding to discuss rolling out of India’s first Convergence Project in the State. The MoU was signed in the august presence of Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Nilesh Cabral, Power Minister, Goa, Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai , Secretary, Ministry of Power and other senior officers of the ministry.

Under the MoU, EESL and DNRE will carry-out the feasibility studies and subsequent implementation of decentralized solar energy projects. EESL shall implement the solar energy projects, establishment of 100 MW of decentralized ground mounted Solar Power projects on government lands to be used for agricultural pumping, replace approximately 6,300 agricultural pumps with BEE star rated energy efficient pumps and distribute approximately 16 Lakh LED bulbs for rural domestic households.

24) Answer: C

The Ministry of Food Processing launched the GIS One District One Product (ODOP) digital map of India. Minister for Food Processing Industries, Narendra Singh Tomar, also virtually inaugurated the capacity building component of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PM-FME Scheme).

Under the capacity building component of the PM-FME scheme, training of Master Trainers would be delivered through the online mode, classroom lectures and demonstrations, and self-paced online learning material. NIFTEM and IIFPT play a key role by providing training and research support to selected enterprises/ groups/ clusters in partnership with State Level Technical Institutions. The Master Trainers will train the District Level Trainers, who will train the beneficiaries.

States have also identified the food products of districts, keeping in view the availability of existing clusters and raw materials, under the scheme. The GIS ODOP digital map of India provides details of ODOP products of all the states and facilitates the stakeholders, the official statement added.

25) Answer: E

Poonawalla Finance Pvt Ltd, a non-deposit taking NBFC, has entered into a tie-up with the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) to offer collateral-free special term loan product to over 65,000 Company Secretaries.

The agreement will help ICSI members fulfil the financial requirements for their professional practice and personal emergencies, the company stated.

The special term loan scheme carries zero processing fees for loans up to 36 months, attractive interest rate, zero prepayment charges, zero collateral and 100 percent digital processing with

minimum documentation. It also comes with an option to take-over existing loans with higher interest rates.

The loan amount ranges from Rs.2-30 lakh with flexible repayment tenure between 12-60 months. The loans can be availed with four easy steps: online application, document upload, approval in 24 hours and online loan disbursal.