Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th September 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 19th September 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7062]

1) Every year 18th of September is observed as which among the following days?

a) World Bamboo Day

b) World Potato Day

c) World Neem Day

d) World Deer Day

e) World Tomato Day

2) Government constitutes Company Law Committee to improve ease of doing business. Who was named as the head of the committee?

a) Muruga Das Krishnan

b) Satyaraj

c) Injeti Srinivas

d) Mahantesh Mukheerji

e) None of these

3) The country’s first Central Police University is going to be established in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Greater Nodia

c) Varanasi

d) Jodhpur

e) Kharkpur

4) A mobile app ‘Tatpar’ has been launched by ____________ recently.

a) Delhi Police

b) Chhattisgarh Police

c) Hyderabad Police

d) Mangaluru Police

e) Chennai Police

5) Which consumer lending platform has partnered with PayU to offer cardless EMI (equated monthly installment) payment option to consumers ?

a) Loantap

b) Moneytap

c) CoinTribe

d) ZestMoney

e) None of these

6) Ministry of Jal Shakti is conducting International Workshop for National Water Museum in which city?

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Ahemadabad

e) Kolkata

7) Union Human Resource Development Minister launched several initiatives of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) in New Delhi. Who is the current Union Human Resource Development Minister?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Subramanyam Jaishankar

c) Ramesh Pokhriyal

d) Arjun Munda

e) Prakash Javadekar

8) The central government has cleared the appointment of new judges as Supreme Court judges and President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed them as judges of the top court. Who among the following is not included in the list?

a) Justice V. Ramasubramanian

b) Justice Krishna Murari

c) Justice S. Ravindra Bhat

d) Justice Hrishikesh Roy

e) All were included

9) Name the documentary film based on a farmer in Uttarakhand which has been nominated for Oscars.

a) Chetana

b) Moti Bagh

c) Swayamkrushi

d) Mudra

e) None of these

10) Defence Minister ___________ becomes the first defence minister to fly in the indigenously-built light combat aircraft (LCA) Tejas

a) Arjun Munda

b) Ram Vilas Paswan

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Nirmala Sitaraman

e) Prakash Javadekar

11) Veteran actor Sathar has passed away. He belongs to which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

12) Robert O’Brien has been appointed as the National Security Adviser of ________

a) USA

b) UK

c) Russia

d) France

e) Greece

13) Who launched the Management Information System under the Accessible India Campaign?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Piyush Goyal

c) Ravi Shankar Prasad

d) Thaawarchand Gehlot

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

World Bamboo Day is observed every year on 18th of September by the World Bamboo Organization The day was observed to generate awareness about conserving and promoting the bamboo industry. The bamboo was known as poor man’s timber. India is the world’s second-largest cultivator of bamboo after China with over 130 species

2) Answer: C)

Ministry of Corporate Affairs has decided to constitute a Company Law Committee for examining and making recommendations to the Government on various provisions and issues pertaining to implementation of the Companies Act, 2013 and the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008.

The committee has formed in line with the Government’s objective of promoting Ease of Living in the country by providing Ease of Doing Business to law abiding corporates

The company 11-member law committee will be chaired by Injeti Srinivas, secretary of the corporate affairs ministry

The committee to look at recategorization of certain offences under the Companies At as civil offences as well as review other provisions of the Companies Act and the Limited Liability Partnerships Act 2008.

3) Answer: B)

The country’s first Central Police University will be established in Greater Noida near the Yamuna Expressway. Centre had given in-principle approval for the university and a 100-acre plot has been identified in Sector Techzone for it. The university will offer undergraduate and post-graduate courses on policing, internal security, cybercrime and forensic sciences

4) Answer: A)

Delhi Lieutenant Governor Anil Baijal launched ‘Tatpar’ app, developed by the Delhi Police. The app amalgamates over 50 services of Delhi Police, classified in three categories home, information and social.

The app will make easy to file an online FIR (e-FIR) or pay traffic challans easily from their mobile phones. The app also helps you to locate your nearest police station and call helpline various numbers

5) Answer: D)

Digital lending platform ZestMoney has joined hands with payment gateway, PayU. The merchants can now offer the convenience of the cardless EMI payment option to consumers and increase their overall conversions.ZestMoney has already partnered with Billdesk, Cashfree and Razorpay as a payment method.The lender aims to provide loans of amount starting at Rs 1,000 and going up to Rs 5 lakh as per the need of the customer in any location.

6) Answer: A)

Ministry of Jal Shakti has taken an initiative to develop National Water Museum to enhance awareness among general public at large, about dwindling water resources and need for conservation, and about sustainable and judicious use of water resources

The Ministry is organised the International Workshop for National Water Museum   September 19, 20 at Central Water Commission Auditorium, New Delhi. Global Network of Water Museums is an umbrella organization for such initiatives around the World

7) Answer: C)

Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched several initiatives of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) in New Delhi It includes facilitation through Margadarshan and Margadarshak, Model Curriculum for diploma courses, Waste Management Accelerator for Aspiring Women Entrepreneurs (WAWE Summit 2019) and 360-degree feedback of faculty

The Minister informed that the ‘Wawe Summit 2019’ (Waste Management Accelerators for Aspire Women Entrepreneurs) Summit will be held in November-December 2019. It will be jointly organized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Institute of Waste Management (IIWM) in Jaipur.  He further stated that this conclave will be part of a series of activities to encourage entrepreneurship amongst young graduates.

8) Answer: E)

The central government has cleared the appointment of four new judges as Supreme Court judges and President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed them as judges of the top court

Himachal Pradesh High Court Chief Justice V. Ramasubramanian, Punjab and Haryana High Court Chief Justice Krishna Murari, Rajasthan High Court Chief Justice S. Ravindra Bhat and Kerala High Court Chief Justice Hrishikesh Roy have been elevated

The names were recommended by Supreme Court Collegium led by Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi. The Supreme Court vacancies had increased its judicial strength from 31 to 34 following the enactment of the Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Bill of 2019 into law.

9) Answer: B)

Moti Bagh, A documentary film based on a farmer in Uttarakhand has been nominated for Oscars. The documentary film, directed by Nirmal Chander is based on the life of a farmer called Vidyadutt, who belongs to a remote village in Uttarakhand’s Pauri Garhwal region.Moti Bagh is jointly produced by Doordarshan and Public Service Broadcasting Trust (PSBT). Its runtime is sixty minutes and is a Hindi language film.

10) Answer: C)

Rajnath Singh became the first defence minister to fly in the indigenous light combat aircraft Tejas from the HAL airport in Bengaluru. Tejas is a four-and-half generation light combat aircraft developed by state-run aerospace behemoth Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL).Air Vice Marshal N Tiwari was among the officers who accompanied him to the jet

11) Answer: E)

Veteran Kerala actor Sathar has passed away. The actor who has acted in more than 300 films, majority of them in Malayalam. Sathar was known for playing hero and villain roles in Malayalam and Tamil films as well

12) Answer: A)

Robert O’Brien has been appointed as the National Security Adviser of United States of America. Robert O’Brien will replace John Bolton as the NSA of US. Robert O’Brien has had a long career in foreign policy working for both main US parties and currently heading the hostage negotiations at the State Department.

13) Answer: D)

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot launched the Management Information System (MIS) portal for stakeholders of the Accessible India Campaign (AIC).The MIS has been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The MIS portal will bring all the nodal ministries, and states and Union Territories on a single platform for monitoring the progress being made against each target of Accessible India Campaign (AIC)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments