Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st August 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 1st August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Modi government is observing the Muslim Women Rights Day on which date, marking the first anniversary of the passage of the anti-triple talaq law in Parliament?

A) July 20

B) July 22

C) July 31

D) July 25

E) July 26

2) World Ranger Day is observed on which date to celebrate the work Rangers to protect the world’s natural and cultural heritage?

A) July 22

B) July 28

C) July 29

D) July 31

E) July 25

3) Which of the following banks has launched a two-month-long campaign with offers, discounts across a suite of products including loans, savings and current accounts?

A) Bandhan bank

B) HDFC

C) SBI

D) Kotak Mahindra

E) ICICI

4) Name the robot designed by the Central Railway to remotely communicate between doctor and patient.

A) HealthDoctor

B) DocPlus

C) Nirvay

D) HealthPlus

E) Rakshak

5) World Breastfeeding Week is being celebrated from ________ August to encourage breastfeeding and improve the health of babies around the world?

A) 22 to 28

B) 25 to 31

C) 1 to 7

D) 7 to 15

E) 15 to 21

6) Hasmukhbhai Joshi who passed away recently was a veteran _______.

A) Actor

B) Coach

C) Singer

D) Director

E) Writer

7) TransUnion CIBIL along with which bank has launched a financial knowledge platform for MSMEs?

A) Axis bank

B) HDFC

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) SIDBI

8) Which of the following banks has tied up with three insurers to provide Corona Kavach policies?

A) Bandhan bank

B) SBI

C) Canara bank

D) HDFC

E) ICICI

9) Who among the following has been appointed as the Greater India Managing Director for HP?

A) Prajwal Sinha

B) Ketan Patel

C) Suresh Verma

D) Anand Vardhan

E) Vasu Vashisht

10)  Who among the following has been appointed as the additional director of Great Eastern Shipping?

A) C Rangarajan

B) BP Kanungo

C) R Gandhi

D) Urijit Patel

E) MK Jain

11) Who among the following has been nominated as the new Prime minister of Ivory Coast?

A) Daniel Kablan Duncan

B) Alassane Ouattara

C) Guillaume Soro

D) Amadou Gon Coulibaly

E) Hamed Bakayoko

12) The Grievance System of which state has won the Digital India Platinum Award by Skoch Foundation?

A) Karnataka

B) Assam

C) West Bengal

D) Haryana

E) Rajasthan

13) National Mountain Climbing Day is observed on which date?

A) July 12

B) July 22

C) July 23

D) July 25

E) August 1

14) Which of the following teams has been nominated as the World’s Most Valuable Brands in Football?

A) Manchester City

B) Leganes

C) Villareal

D) Real Madrid

E) Granada

15) World Cup winner Benedikt Howedes who announced his retirement recently, played for which country?

A) Peru

B) Chile

C) Germany

D) Brazil

E) Argentina

 16)  ‘Mr Democracy’ Lee Teng-hui who passed away at the age of 97 was the president of which country?

A) Singapore

B) Vietnam

C) Burundi

D) Nigeria

E) Taiwan

17)  RD Pradhan who passed away recently was the former governor of which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Mizoram

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Haryana

18) The Chief Minister of which state has launched an Online Portal To Issue Fire Safety Certificates?

A) Karnataka

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Odisha

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

19) ADB has signed a 200 million dollar financing deal with Reliance for building and operating a power plant in which country?

A) Mauritius

B) Maldives

C) Bangladesh

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bhutan

20) Name the initiative launched by Atal Innovation Mission, in partnership with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Wadhwani Foundation to encourage and enable holistic progress in the incubator ecosystem across the country.

A) AIM-Incubate

B) AIM-Accelerator

C) AIM-Start

D) AIM-iCREST

E) AIM-iSTART

21) Tata Capital Growth Fund will invest _______ million dollars to invest in its subsidiary Biocon Biologics to acquire 0.85 percent equity stake in the company.

A) 45

B) 40

C) 35

D) 25

E) 30

22) Which of the following mutual fund companies has launched ‘Alpha Low Vol 30 ETF’ an open-ended index exchange-traded fund?

A) Mirae Capital

B) ICICI Prudential

C) Axis securities

D) Aditya Birla

E) Canara Robeco

23) Who among the following has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company?

A) Sunil Singh

B) Rakesh Shukla

C) Navin Agarwal

D) Pravin Srivastava

E) Anand Sharma

24)  The government of which state/UT has ordered the fast-tracking of the Environment Clearance Process in minor minerals mining operations?

A) Telangana

B) Assam

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Jammu & Kashmir

E) Haryana

25) Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of Oriental Insurance?

A) Sunanda Raj

B) Anil Mehra

C) Kumar Anand

D) Rajesh Aggarwal

E) SN Rajeswari

26) As per a recent study, Scientists have discovered active volcanoes on which planet?

A) Saturn

B) Mercury

C) Venus

D) Jupiter

E) Titan

27) Who among the following have been appointed as deputy directors (sports) under the outstanding sports persons category?

A) Babita Phogat and Geeta Phogat

B) Kumari Kavita Devi and Babita Phogat

C) Ritu Phogat and Kumari Kavita Devi

D) Babita Phogat and Kumari Kavita Devi

E) Geeta Phogat and Ritu Phogat

28) The Central government has launched the Green-Ag Project in which state to reduce emissions from agriculture and ensure sustainable agricultural practices?

A) Karnataka

B) Mizoram

C) Kerala

D) Telangana

E) Andhra Pradesh

29) Which of the following states is all set to begin the ‘Ek Mask-Anek Zindagi’ public awareness campaign?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Assam

E) Kerala

30) Who among the following has topped the list of the most valuable publicly listed companies?

A) Google

B) Microsoft

C) Saudi Aramco

D) Twitter

E) Apple

Answers:

1) Answer: C

The Modi government is observing July 31 as Muslim Women Rights Day, marking the first anniversary of the passage of the anti-triple talaq law in Parliament.

The law, formally called the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Act, 2019, was passed in last year after intense debates in both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha, with opposition parties stating it targeted the Muslim community even as the Centre asserted that it would help achieve gender justice for Muslim women.

2) Answer: D

World Ranger Day is celebrated on 31 July to commemorate Rangers killed or injured in the line of duty and to celebrate the work Rangers do to protect the world’s natural and cultural heritage.

It is promoted by the 54-member association of the International Ranger Federation(IRF).

3) Answer: D

Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched a special two-month campaign “Kona Kona Umeed” with offers and discounts across its suite of products, including for loans, savings accounts, current accounts, corporate salary accounts as well as important deals on Kotak debit cards, credit cards and digital payments.

Kotak has tied up with over 100 brands to provide exclusive deals to its customers in categories such as shopping, essentials, personal care, education, fitness, health and wellness, kids and parenting, entertainment, cyber care and security, among others.

4) Answer: E

The Mumbai Division of Central Railway (CR) has designed a health assistant robot ‘Rakshak’ who can remotely communicate between doctor and patient.

This medical aid robot was developed in-house at EMU car shed, Kurla in the Mumbai section of the Central Railway and handed over to Bharat Ratna Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial Hospital, Byculla, Mumbai.

This medical aid robot is able to measure health parameters such as temperature, pulse, oxygen percentage and dispenser sanitizer automatic, infrared sensors. It can also provide medicines, food to the patients and make a two-way video communication between the doctor and the patient.

It can move in all directions at all levels with a range of remote operations up to 150 meters.

5) Answer: C

World Breastfeeding Week is celebrated every year from 1 to 7 August to encourage breastfeeding and improve the health of babies around the world.

World Breastfeeding Week was first celebrated in 1992.

The theme of World Breastfeeding Week 2020 is “Support breastfeeding for a healthier planet”.

6) Answer: B

Former Saurashtra coach and manager Hasmukhbhai Joshi, popularly known as ‘Bababhai’ in cricketing circles, passed away.

Bababhai Joshi served cricket of Saurashtra in many capacities; as a player, selector of Under 16, Under 19, Under 22, umpire, coach and as a manager.

He also published a book, ‘Old Ranji Trophy Players of the Period 1963 to 1969 — my teammates and intimates.’

7) Answer: E

The Small Industries Development Bank of India in association with TransUnion CIBIL has launched a comprehensive financial education and knowledge platform for micro, small and medium enterprises.

The one-stop knowledge portal- MSMESaksham, will guide MSMEs (micro, small and medium enterprises) seeking seamless and quick access to finance and will also support them in managing their credit obligations.

It will have a consolidated list of all the schemes launched by the Centre and state governments for MSMEs. It will be a knowledge hub with informative articles, business insights to help entrepreneurs and business owners start or grow businesses.

8) Answer: C

Canara Bank has tied-up with three insurance companies to sell short-term Corona Kavach policy to cover COVID-19 related health expenses.

The bank has tied up with New India Assurance Company Ltd, Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co Ltd and HDFC ERGO Health Insurance.

The bank in association with the tied-up insurance companies has launched the Corona Kavach Policies at a very competitive premium structure, starting with as low as Rs.300.

Among the key features of the policy are – purchase on individual and family floater basis, minimum sum insured ofRs.50,000 to a maximum of Rs.5 lakh.

9) Answer: B

Tech major HP has appointed Ketan Patel as the managing director of its Greater India operations.

In this role, he will be responsible for the company’s business in India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.

He replaces Vinay Awasthi who is moving to a new role as head of Print Operations for Supply Chain.

Patel was previously the head of Personal Systems Category for Greater Asia,where he led the computing business that included hardware, services and solutions across Japan, Australia, New Zealand, South East Asia and Korea.

10) Answer: D

Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd has appointed former RBI Governor Urjit Patel as an additional and independent director for a term of five years.

Patel served as the 24th governor of the Reserve Bank of India from September 2016 to December 2018.

Before serving as the governor of the central bank, Patel was the deputy governor in charge of monetary policy.

Patel has been appointed Chairman of the Governing Body of the National Institute of Public Finance and Policy. He serves on the Investment Advisory Committee of the Army Group Insurance.

11) Answer: E

Ivory Coast President Alassane Ouattara has appointed Defence Minister Hamed Bakayoko as prime minister.

Former Prime Minister Amadou Gon Coulibaly died suddenly this month.

Bakayoko has a reputation as a populist and a showman who holds rowdy campaign rallies where cash is distributed. Bakayoko will retain his position as defence minister in his new post

12) Answer: C

The public grievance system at the West Bengal Chief Minister’s Office (CMO) has been conferred with the Digital India Platinum Award by Skoch Foundation.

There were 4,800 nominations in the category and out of that, the state won the award.

The award was a recognition of the West Bengal government’s unique initiative of the public grievances management model – a comprehensive system for effective management, monitoring and redressal of all grievances addressed to Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee.

The state was conferred with the award at the 66th Skoch Summit held in New Delhi.

Skoch Foundation confers ten silver, three gold and one platinum award every year to outstanding projects or schemes selected from across the country through a competitive process.

13) Answer: E

National Mountain Climbing Day is celebrated on August 1 every year.

The adventurous day was established in honor of Bobby Matthews and his friend Josh Madigan, who successfully climbed the 46 high peaks of New York State’s Adirondack Mountains.

14) Answer: D

According to the 2020 Brand Finance Football report, the two most valuable clubs in the world football play are the top two heavyweights of La Liga.

For the second year in a row, Real Madrid lead the way as the most valuable football club brand in the world, closely followed by Barcelona, who have overtaken Manchester United to move from third in the 2019 edition to second in this year’s rankings.

Real Madrid’s brand is valued at €1.419 billion, with FC Barcelona’s just €6 million behind on €1.413 billion. There’s then a sizable drop-off to the rest of the top five, with third-placed Manchester United on €1.315 billion, fourth-placed Liverpool on €1.262 billion and fifth-placed Manchester City on €1.124 billion.

In addition to calculating brand value, Brand Finance’s report also assesses brand strength by attributing each football club a ‘Brand Strength Index’ score out of 100 based on metrics such as marketing investment, stakeholder equity and business performance. Real Madrid also lead this ranking with a score of 94.9, while FC Barcelona again come in a close second with a score of 93.6.

15) Answer: C

Benedikt Höwedes, a defender who helped Germany win the World Cup title in 2014, retired from football.

Höwedes played 44 times for the German national team from 2011-17 and played every minute for his team at the 2014 World Cup in Brazil.

16) Answer: E

Taiwan’s former president Lee Teng-hui, who defied China and earned the nickname “Mr Democracy” for the part he played in the island’s transition away from authoritarian rule, has passed away.

Lee became Taiwan’s first democratically elected president in 1996.

Lee received a prize in memory of Japanese colonial administrator Shinpei Goto by the Shinpei Goto Society.

17) Answer: D

The veteran bureaucrat and former Arunachal Pradesh Governor RD Pradhan passed away. He was 92.

Late RD Pradhan was an IAS officer of the Maharashtra cadre and served in Gujarat, Maharashtra, at the Centre and global positions.

He was a close confidante of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

He had also served as Union Home Secretary during Gandhi’s tenure as the Prime Minister.

RD Pradhan also later became the Chief Secretary of Maharashtra.

He also served as India’s Resident Representative to UNCTAD and GATT and other international assignments for over a decade.

18) Answer: C

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the Odisha Agni-Shama Seva online portal for issuance of fire safety certificates to different categories of buildings through online mode.

As many as eight services would be available to the public through online mode. He asked the Fire Service Department to include all other services by October 2 this year.

This will enhance efficiency, improve transparency and help provide timely services without actual human interaction.

Fire service is a priority area of the Government under 5T Initiatives that aim at bringing transformation in governance through parameters of technology, teamwork, transparency and time.

19) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a dollar 200 million financing deal with the Reliance Bangladesh LNG and Power Limited (RBLPL) to build and operate a 718-megawatt combined-cycle gas-fired power plant in Bangladesh.

A combined-cycle power plant is a relatively more efficient way of producing electricity. It uses both a gas and a steam turbine together to produce up to 50 per cent more electricity from the same fuel than a traditional simple-cycle plant.

The financing deal has two components of dollar 100 million each. While ADB will provide dollar 100 million, it will also administer the other part worth dollar 100 million from Leading Asia’s Private Infrastructure Fund (LEAP).

LEAP was set up in 2016 with a dollar 1.5 billion capital commitment for the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).

The plant is proposed to be located on land allotted by Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB), in Meghnaghat, Narayanganj District near Dhaka.

The power plant will reduce the dependence of Bangladesh on electricity imports. It will also reduce the share of environmentally harmful and expensive fuels like coal and oil in the energy mix of the country.

20) Answer: D

In a major initiative to encourage and enable holistic progress in the incubator ecosystem across the country, NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), has launched AIM iCREST – an Incubator Capabilities enhancement program for a Robust Ecosystem focused on creating high performing Startups. This is a first of its kind initiative for advancing innovation at scale in India.

AIM has joined hands with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Wadhwani Foundation – organizations that can lend credible support and expertise in the entrepreneurship and innovation space. These partnerships will provide global expertise and showcase proven best practices to the AIM’s incubator network.

AIM iCREST, as the name suggests, has been designed to enable the incubation ecosystem and act as a growth hack for AIM’s Atal and Established incubators across the country.  Under the initiative, the AIM’s incubators are set to be upscaled and provided requisite support to foster the incubation enterprise economy, that will help them to significantly enhance their performance. This will be complemented by providing training to entrepreneurs, through technology-driven processes and platforms.

21) Answer: E

Biotechnology major Biocon stated Tata Capital Growth Fund will invest USD 30 million (Rs 225 crore) in its subsidiary Biocon Biologics to acquire 0.85 per cent equity stake in the company.

The firm stated this deal values Biocon Biologics at USD 3.5 billion.

Biocon stated the board of its subsidiary Biocon Biologics India has approved a primary equity investment by Tata Capital Growth Fund.

As per the terms of the proposed agreement, Tata Capital will invest USD 30 million (Rs 225 crore) for a 0.85 per cent minority stake in the biosimilar business.

Post the completion of this transaction, Biocon will hold 95.25 per cent stake in Biocon Biologics, the biotechnology major added. The transaction is subject to standard condition precedents and approvals

22) Answer: B

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund has launched ‘Alpha Low Vol 30 ETF’ an open-ended index exchange-traded fund.

The offering aims to provide returns that closely correspond to the returns of Nifty Alpha Low-Volatility 30 Index.

The New Fund Offer will be open for învestment between August 3 and 10. The units of this ETF will be listed on NSE and BSE.

The new ETF of ICICI MF intends to counter the cyclical theory of single factor index structure strategy. The index provides exposure to a portfolio of stocks from various sectors, based on top combination of alpha and low volatility.

Nimesh Shah, MD & CEO, ICICI Prudential AMC stated the new ETF is based on a multifactor smart beta strategy that addresses high sector concentration of single factor based index strategies through diversification of factor-risk exposures and exhibiting lower performance swings.

23) Answer: C

Motilal Oswal Asset Management Company has appointed Navin Agarwal as MD and CEO, with the incumbent Aashish Somaiyaa putting in his papers.

Motilal Oswal, Chairman and Managing Director of Motilal Oswal Financial Services stated Aashish Somaiyaa has decided to move on from Motilal Oswal AMC in pursuit of his personal aspirations to work for a start-up.

Subsequently, he stated Navin Agarwal has taken over as MD and CEO of Motilal Oswal AMC. Navin has been with the company for 20 years and has been instrumental in developing the entire portfolio of businesses, including MOAMC. He had also been overseeing the AMC business for the last two years, he stated.

24) Answer: D

The Jammu and Kashmir government has ordered the fast tracking of Environment Clearance Process in minor minerals mining operations across the Union Territory.

The order has been issued by the Industries and Commerce Department. The order stated, in view of the acute and unprecedented shortage of key material for development works and challenging Covid-19 pandemic, the Terms of Reference,ToRs, Public Consultation and Environment Clearance, till whichever stage already obtained, completed in favour of the previous allottees of the minor mineral blocks, shall be deemed to have been transferred in favour of the new allottees of e-auction process.

The order stated, the new allottees shall complete the remaining elements of the EC/CTO process and shall commence mining operation only after the completion of the due procedure.

25) Answer: E

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of SN Rajeswari as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL) on July 30. According to an order from the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Rajeswari has been appointed to the post with effect from the date of notification of her appointment till the date of her superannuation ie. May 31, 2022, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

Currently, she is serving as General Manager and Chief Financial Officer (CFO) at the New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL).

26) Answer: C

A recent study has identified 37 recently active volcanic structures on Venus, the second planet from the Sun. The study provides some of the best evidence yet that Venus is still a geologically active planet.

The study was conducted by researchers at the University of Maryland and the Institute of Geophysics at ETH Zurich, Switzerland.

Scientists have known for some time that Venus has a younger surface than planets like Mars and Mercury, which have cold interiors. Evidence of a warm interior and geologic activity dots the surface of the planet in the form of ring-like structures known as coronae, which form when plumes of hot material deep inside the planet rise through the mantle layer and crust. This is similar to the way mantle plumes formed the volcanic Hawaiian Islands.

But it was thought that the coronae on Venus were probably signs of ancient activity, and that Venus had cooled enough to slow geological activity in the planet’s interior and harden the crust so much that any warm material from deep inside would not be able to puncture through.

27) Answer: D

The Haryana government has decided to appoint Olympian wrestler Babita Phogat and kabaddi player Kumari Kavita Devi as deputy directors (sports) under the outstanding sports persons category.

Kavita, who hails from Padana village of Jind district, was a part of the Indian women kabaddi team that won gold in the 2014 Asian Games.

The achievements of Olympian wrestler Babita’s family, based at Balali village of Charkhi Dadri district, had inspired the Bollywood film ‘Dangal’.

According to the July 29 appointment letters the principal secretary (sports and youth affairs) had issued to Babita and Kavita, chief secretary had cleared their appointment on July 28.

28) Answer: B

The Union government launched the Green-Ag Project in Mizoram, to reduce emissions from agriculture and ensure sustainable agricultural practices.

Mizoram is one of the five states where the project will be implemented. Other states include Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Uttarakhand.

The project is designed to achieve multiple global environmental benefits in at least 1.8 million hectares (ha) of land in five landscapes, with mixed land use systems. It aims to bring at least 104,070 ha of farms under sustainable land and water management.

The project will also ensure 49 million Carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2eq) sequestered or reduced through sustainable land use and agricultural practices.

The Green-Ag Project is funded by the Global Environment Facility, while the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation, and Farmers’ Welfare (DAC&FW) is the national executing agency. Other key players involved in its implementation are the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).

29) Answer: C

A  public awareness campaign called ‘Ek Mask-Anek Zindagi’ means one mask-many lives will be conducted till August 15 in many districts of Madhya Pradesh.

During this campaign, people will be informed about measures to prevent COVID-19 infection. The Municipal Corporation will also run a public awareness chariot in the city on the same theme.

Khandwa Municipal Commissioner Himanshu Bhatt stated that masks are the simplest and most effective means to prevent Corona infection.

The Mask Bank will also be established under the Ek Mask-Anek Zindgi Campaign. In this mask bank, masks will be collected from donors and distributed free of cost to the poor people.

30) Answer: E

Saudi Aramco had a market capitalisation of $1.760 trillion as of its last close Apple Inc’s surged over 10 percent to a record high after reporting blockbuster quarterly results, helping the iPhone maker eclipse Saudi Aramco to become the world’s most valuable publicly listed company.

It was Apple’s largest one-day percentage gain since March 13, and it added $172 billion in market capitalisation during the session, greater than the entire stock market value of Oracle Corp. Saudi Aramco, which had been the most valuable publicly listed company since going public last year, had a market capitalisation of $1.760 trillion as of its last close, according to Refinitiv data. After Apple bought back $16 billion worth of shares in the June quarter, it had 4,275,634,000 outstanding shares, as of July 17, according to the filing.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments