Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 01st February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 1st February 2019

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) The Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable Development was established by which country government in partnership with the UN’s Development Programme (UNDP) and FAO?

a) Italy

b) France

c) China

d) India

e) None of these

2) RBI lifted lending curbs on three public sector banks, which of the following bank is not one of them?

a) Bank of India

b) Bank of Maharashtra

c) Oriental Bank of Commerce

d) Indian Overseas Bank

e) Both a) and b)

3) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (SFB) launched Ujjivan Bank Kisan Suvidha loan to offer financial credit services to small and marginal farmers, Ujjivan Small Finance Bank headquarters located in?

a) Chennai

b) Bangalore

c) Hyderabad

d) Kochi

e) None of these

4) The government revised its forecast for GDP growth for 2017-18 to how much percent from 6.7%?

a) 7.0%

b) 7.1%

c) 7.2%

d) 7.3%

e) None of these

5) Which of the following company acquired hotel booking platform Nightstay, launching the domestic hotel bookings on its platform for an undisclosed amount?

a) Paytm

b) Flipkart

c) Amazon

d) Shopclues

e) None of these

6) Who has been assumed charge as Director General of NCC (DGNCC)?

a) Varun Kumar

b) Arun Varma

c) Rajeev Chopra

d) Mahesh Chand

e) None of these

7) Who took charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command at Mumbai?

a) Harish Singh

b) Ajit Kumar

c) Dhinesh Gupta

d) Sachin Rathore

e) None of these

8) Which bank announced the appointment of Ajai Kumar as interim MD-CEO of the bank for one month?

a) Federal Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) Yes Bank

9) PETROTECH-2019, the 13th International Oil & Gas Conference & Exhibition will held in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) Noida

e) None of these

10) Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman approved indigenous construction of six submarines worth how much amount?

a) 30,000 crore

b) 40,000 crore

c) 50,000 crore

d) 70,000 crore

e) None of these

11) Israel Aerospace Industries announced entering into agreements worth $93 million for providing Naval MRSAM systems to which country?

a) Japan

b) China

c) India

d) Russia

e) None of these

12) The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has planned to launch which communication satellite, from the French Guiana?

a) GSAT-31

b) GSAT-30

c) GSAT-29

d) GSAT-28

e) None of these

13) International Cricket Council (ICC) announced a five year global partnership deal with which company?

a) Flipkart

b) Paytm

c) Amazon

d) Coca-Cola

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte has opened a new centre, set up by the government in partnership with the UN to fight climate change and boost sustainable development in Africa. The new centre is located near the headquarters of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) in Rome

2) Answer: d)

RBI lifted lending curbs on three public sector banks (PSBs), Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra and Oriental Bank of Commerce to exit the PCA framework following capital infusion by the government and a decline in net non-performing asset ratio

3) Answer: b)

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (SFB) launched Ujjivan Bank Kisan Suvidha loan to offer financial credit services to small and marginal farmers. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank headquarters located in Bangalore

4) Answer: c)

The government revised its forecast for GDP growth for 2017-18 to 7.2% from the earlier estimate of 6.7%.

5) Answer: a)

Indian payments conglomerate Paytm acquired hotel booking platform Nightstay, launching the domestic hotel bookings on its platform for an undisclosed amount

6) Answer: c)

Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra assumed charge asDirector General of NCC (DGNCC). Lt Gen Chopra is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun

7) Answer: b)

Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar P took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command at Mumbai. He succeeds Vice Admiral Girish Luthra who retires upon superannuation, after an career spanning nearly four decades in the Indian Navy

8) Answer: e)

Yes Bank announced the appointment of Ajai Kumar as interim MD-CEO of the bank for one month or till Ravneet Gill assumes office as MD-CEO, whichever is earlier

9) Answer: d)

PETROTECH-2019, the 13th International Oil & Gas Conference & Exhibition, being organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, is all set to be inaugurated on February 10, 2019. Along with the Conference, the event will have a concurrent Exhibition spread over 20,000 square meters at India Expo Mart, Greater Noida

10) Answer: b)

The Defence Acquisitions Council, DAC chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman approved indigenous construction of six submarines worth 40,000 crore rupees

11) Answer: c)

Israel Aerospace Industries announced entering into agreements worth $93 million for providing Naval MRSAM (Medium Range Surface to Air Missile) systems to India

12) Answer: a)

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has planned to launch the GSAT-31 communication satellite, from the French Guiana on 6th February, to replace INSAT-4CR

13) Answer: d)

The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced a five year global partnership deal with beverage manufacturer Coca-Cola Company

Online Mock Tests 2019: