Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 20th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The World Day of Social Justice is observed annually on which date to promote gender equality and rights of migrants?

A) February 22

B) February 24

C) February 23

D) February 20

E) February 19

2)  __________ has been appointed as the new Chief Information Commissioner by a three member panel of the Government.

A) Ramesh Mishra

B) Sunil Singh

C) Bimal Julka

D) Rashmi Kothari

E) Anand Mehta

3)  The Northeast Frontier railway construction organisation has built India’s tallest pier bridge in which state?

A) Assam

B) Meghalaya

C) Manipur

D) Nagaland

E) Tripura

4) The Union government has approved the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission Gramin. The Mission has been extended till which year ?

A) 2026-2027

B) 2025-2026

C) 2022-2023

D) 2023-2024

E) 2024-2025

5) The Government has launched _______ mission to make the country self-reliant in oilseed production.

A) Technology On Oilseeds

B) OilPalm

C) Tilhan

D) Til

E) Oils

6) Which country has recently celebrated its 70th National Democracy Day?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Nepal

C) Bhutan

D) Maldives

E) Bangladesh

7) The Seminar on Indian Defence Equipment that would provide defence manufacturers a chance to showcase various technologies will be held in which city?

A) Hyderabad

B) Gurugram

C) Dhaka

D) New Delhi

E) Mumbai

8) The Special Economic Zones continue to take the lead in expanding the exports. Currently _________ number of SEZs are operational in the country.

A) 190

B) 180

C) 210

D) 220

E) 241

9) The Gujarat government has partnered with which bank to facilitate loans to entrepreneurs in the MSME Sector?

A) UCO Bank

B) Axis Bank

C) HDFC Bank

D) State Bank of India

E) ICICI Bank

10) Lendingkart has partnered with which NBFC company to disburse loans over Rs 100 crore as working capital to MSMEs ?

A) Power Finance

B) HDB Finance

C) Northern Arc Capital

D) Muthoot Fincorp

E) Bajaj Finance

11) Who has launched the Nadu-Nedu scheme in hospital to upgrade the quality of medical treatments to patients ?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Prakash Javadekar

C) Smriti Irani

D) Narendra Modi

E) YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

12) The Researchers of the Indian Atomic Energy Commission have found lithium reserves near which city ?

A) Aizawl

B) Warangal

C) Chennai

D) Bengaluru

E) Hyderabad

13) Which state government will organise a wellness summit to promote investment opportunities and develop the state?

A) Tripura

B) Nagaland

C) Assam

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Uttarakhand

14) Who has been appointed as the next CVC by the Prime Minister-led panel?

A) Nitin Gandhi

B) Sudhir Mishra

C) Sanjay Kothari

D) Bimal Julka

E) Anand Kapoor

15) Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) ?

A) Suraj Singh

B) Supratim Bandyopadhyay

C) Anand Upadhyay

D) Sunil Mittal

E) Gopal Krishna

16) Who has been elected as the President of Ram Mandir Trust to oversee the construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya ?

A) Nipendra Misra

B) Ganesh Singh

C) Gopal Das Vitthal

D) Mahant Nritya Gopal Das

E) Champat Rai

17) Who has been conferred with an honorary doctorate by the University of Manchester for his contribution to innovation and philanthropy ?

A) Nancy Rothwell

B) Anand Mahindra

C) Mukesh Ambani

D) Ajay Banga

E) Ratan Tata

18) Who has won the EY’s ‘Entrepreneur of the Year’ award 2019 held in Monte Carlo?

A) Rana Kapoor

B) Ajay Banga

C) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

D) Adi Godrej

E) Nandan Nilekani

19) India will switch to which grade of petrol and diesel from April 1 with the aim to cut down on vehicular pollution ?

A) Euro IX

B) Euro VII

C) Euro V

D) Euro VI

E) Euro IV

20) Which country has tested the Ra’ad II Nuclear-Capable Air-Launched Cruise Missile ?

A) Japan

B) China

C) UAE

D) Pakistan

E) Iran

21) The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) has been ranked at which position among the top 100 universities of emerging economies ?

A) 15

B) 17

C) 20

D) 18

E) 16

22) India has achieved ________ rank in the Worldwide Education for the Future Index 2019.

A) 53rd

B) 42nd

C) 35th

D) 45th

E) 40th

23) Which institution has topped in the Nature Ranking Index 2020 ?

A) IIT Kanpur

B) IIT Bombay

C) CSIR

D) ICRIER

E) IISC

24) GRSE has delivered the 4th Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette ________ to the Indian Navy and the ship is the 104th Warship delivered by GRSE.

A) INS Indira

B) INS Kiltan

C) INS Kamorta

D) INS Kavaratti

E) INS Sumitra

25) Which country has announced a new points-based visa system with the aim to attract the best from various parts of the world ?

A) Lebanon

B) United Kingdom

C) Qatar

D) United States

E) Saudi Arabia

26) India has signed a defence deal with which country to supply an air defence system and the production of rifles & helicopters ?

A) China

B) Germany

C) France

D) US

E) Russia

27) Which country is all set to host the AFC Women’s Asian Cup in 2022?

A) Vietnam

B) India

C) UAE

D) Philippines

E) Myanmar

28) India has won ___________ bronze medals in the Greco-Roman event of Asian Wrestling Championships in New Delhi.

A) 9

B) 7

C) 5

D) 4

E) 6

29) Kishori Ballal, who passed away recently, was a famous actor and acted in over 75 movies across different languages. She belonged to which state?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Bihar

C) Assam

D) Karnataka

E) Kerala

30)  The government has decided to create how many Farmers Producer Organisation across the country?

A) 15,000

B) 14,000

C) 13,000

D) 12,000

E) 10,000

31)  India will soon switch to Euro-VI emission compliant fuel to cut on harmful vehicular emissions. India’s variant of Euro-VI, i.e BS-VI has a sulphur content of ______ ppm with standards as good as CNG.

A) 13

B) 14

C) 12

D) 10

E) 15

32) The Telangana government will spend ___________ crore for the implementation of Nadu-Nedu in hospitals scheme in the next three years.

A) 9800

B) 11737

C) 12123

D) 12567

E) 11512

33) Which country has extended a line of credit to enhance the capacity of Mongla Port in Bangladesh ?

A) Myanmar

B) Philippines

C) Sri Lanka

D) China

E) India

34) The Union Cabinet has approved the constitution of the 22nd Law Commission of India. When did the tenure of the twenty-first Law commission end ?

A) September 2018

B) August 2018

C) September 2017

D) August 2019

E) September 2019

35)  Which country has more universities in the list of top 100 universities of Times Higher Education Rankings 2020 ?

A) Sweden

B) Singapore

C) Japan

D) US

E) China

36) Which among the following has sanctioned Rs 1,931 crore for the completion of Chintalapudi Lift Irrigation scheme in West Godavari and Krishna Districts ?

A) UCO

B) NABARD

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) Axis bank

37)  Which among the following publishes the Worldwide Educating for the Future Index 2019?

A) Oxford

B) The Economist Intelligence Unit

C) World Bank

D) IMF

E) WEF

38) What is the theme of the World Day of Social Justice 2020 ?

A) Raising voice against social injustice

B) Focus on promoting equality and justice

C) Promote dignity and development

D) Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice

E) Aiming to close the inequality gap

39) The Government has decided to set up the Central Consumer Protection Authority by the first week of April. The authority wil set up under which act ?

A) Consumer Protection Act 2015

B) Consumer Protection Act 2017

C) Consumer Protection Act 2019

D) Consumer Protection Act 2018

E) Consumer Protection Act 2016

40) The Union Government has planned to stop the import of coal from which year ?

A) 2024-2025

B) 2020-2021

C) 2021-2022

D) 2022-2023

E) 2023-2024

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Day of Social Justice is observed on 20 February to promote gender equality, indigenous peoples and migrants’ rights. This day also focuses on achieving the goal of full employment and social integration.

This is the day to raise voice against social injustice and to remove barriers regarding gender, race, inequality, religious discrimination, etc. It also highlights the social injustice done throughout the world and to look into the solutions and improvements.

2) Answer: C

The committee has also chosen former Information and Broadcasting Secretary Bimal Julka, currently serving as an Information Commissioner, as the new Chief Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission.

Kothari and Julka have been selected as the next CVC and CIC.

The three-member panel also decided by majority the appointment of Suresh Patel as Vigilance Commissioner and Anita Pandove as Information Commissioner.

3) Answer: C

The Northeast Frontier Railway Construction Organisation has built India’s tallest railway pier bridge — 100 m tall equivalent to a 33-storey building, across river Makru in the Tamenglong district of Manipur. The ₹283.5-crore bridge with a span of 555 m is part of the 111-km Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal new broad gauge line.

4) Answer: E

Union Cabinet has approved the Phase- 2 of the Swachh Bharat Mission, Grameen till 2024-25, which will focus on Open Defecation Free Plus (ODF Plus). The program will work towards ensuring that no one is left behind and everyone uses a toilet.

The phase-2 of the mission will be implemented in a mission mode with a total estimated budgeted financial implication of 52 thousand 497 crore rupees. The ODF Plus programme will also converge with MGNREGA, especially for grey water management and will also complement the newly launched Jal Jeevan Mission.

5) Answer: C

The government will launch the Tilhan Mission to make the country self-reliant in oilseed production. Addressing the gathering at a function organized on the occasion of a Soil Health Card Day, Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar stated, the government is seriously working on enhancing the oilseed production in the country.

The country is self-reliant in foodgrains production due to the hard work of farmers and it is more than the overall requirements of the country. Since the launch of the Soil health card scheme in 2015, soil fertility has improved resulting in more crop production.

The government has also decided to create 10 thousand Farmers Producer Organisation (FPO) across the country for which an assistance of over 6,000 crore rupees will be provided. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana will not be mandatory for farmers and it will be voluntary for them.

6) Answer: B

Nepal celebrated its 70th National Democracy Day. A special ceremony was held at the Nepal Army Pavilion Tudikhel in Kathmandu to mark the occasion.

In his address Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli stated after resolving conflict Nepal is now moving towards economic and social transformation. He further added Nepal has created its identity in the world and increased its prestige at various international fora.

Prime Minister Oli also paid tribute to the martyrs who had sacrificed their lives in the struggle for democracy. Every year, Falgun 7 of the Nepali calendar is commemorated as the National Democracy Day in Nepal. In 2007 Bikram Sambat, on this day, democracy was established in the Himalayan nation ending over a century old autocratic Rana regime.

7) Answer: C

The High Commission of India in Bangladesh organised a seminar on Indian Defence Equipment in Dhaka.

India’s High Commissioner to Bangladesh Riva Ganguly Das stated that India and Bangladesh have close cooperation in many diverse areas and it was natural for them to pursue further cooperation in the field of defence technologies.

The Minister stated that Bangladesh’s Security Forces have earned a name for themselves as disciplined and professional force.

He stated the seminar provided an opportunity for defence manufacturers from India in developing fruitful partnerships with Bangladesh.

8) Answer: E

The Special Economic Zones, SEZ continue to take the lead in expanding the exports for the country.

Even in the midst of a volatile global economy, SEZs in India have shown resilience and have achieved 100 billion dollar worth of exports so far.

Sectors that saw healthy growth in this financial year include gems and jewelry, trading and Logistics, leather and footwear, non-conventional energy, textiles and garments.

Petrochemicals constitute a major segment of SEZ exports, however, growth was muted in this segment this year which may be attributed to the softening of global crude prices. There are 241 SEZs operational in the country

9) Answer: D

The Gujarat government signed an MoU with State Bank of India (SBI) to facilitate approval of loans to entrepreneurs in the MSME sector with ease and within a short time-frame.

As per the MoU, the top public sector lender will provide working capital to entrepreneurs seeking to start new micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) within a short time -frame after providing theoretical approval within 15 days of making an application.

The MoU was signed between principal secretary M K Das and SBI Ahmedabad circle general manager Ramesh Kumar Agarwal.

10)  Answer: C

Fintech startup, LendingKart Technologies Private Limited has announced a full-stack co-lending partnership with Non-Banking Finance Company, Northern Arc Capital to disburse over Rs 100 crore as working capital to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).

The loans disbursed under the new partnership will enable MSMEs to borrow digitally without any manual intervention in data and information flow, bureau check and document verification and validation to credit decisioning and customer funding. The target borrowers are ones, who usually don’t have access to credit or are capital deficient.

11) Answer: E

‘Nadu – Nedu’ (Now and then) in hospitals, a scheme initiated by the State government to upgrade facilities in government hospitals for ensuring  quality medical treatment to patients, launched by Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy in Kurnool.

The government plans to spend `11,737 crore for the implementation of Nadu-Nedu in hospitals in three phases in the next three years. Besides upgrading the infrastructure in the existing hospitals, the government has also decided to construct new hospitals wherever required.

In the first phase, the government will spend `1,129 crore for setting up 7,548 Health and Wellness centres (sub-centres).

In the second phase, It is estimated to spend `1,907 crore under the second phase.

In the third and final phase, the government will spend `8,701 crore for taking a mammoth exercise of strengthening the District Hospitals and Teaching Hospitals and construction of superspeciality hospitals, medical and nursing colleges.

12) Answer: D

The Researchers of  India’s Atomic Energy Commission have found lithium reserves of 14,100 tonnes in Mandya, Bengaluru, Karnataka. Lithium is a rare metal used for manufacturing batteries for electric vehicles.

India currently imports all its lithium needs and lithium batteries worth $1.2 billion for the year 2019 from $384 million in 2017.

These reserves will be useful to promote clean-energy vehicles in India and the Government has a plan to implement $1.4 billion to make India a manufacturing hub for electric vehicles.

India has set up Khanij Bidesh India Limited to source and acquire mines in Argentina (Buenos Aires), Bolivia (Sucre) and Chile (Santiago).

13) Answer: E

To promote investment opportunities in Uttarakhand, the State government organised “Uttarakhand Wellness Summit 2020” in New Delhi.

Uttarakhand has from time immemorial, been the top choice for ascetics and devotees who are in search of the divine. But now we are also focusing on developing the State as an industrial hub, stated Satpal Maharaj, Minister for Tourism, Irrigation and Culture, Uttarakhand.

The primary objective of the summit is to shed light on the potential of developing the State as a ‘global spiritual economic zone’, capitalising on the global wellness economy worth $4.2 trillion in 2017 that is growing at 6.4 per cent annually, he added.

14) Answer: C

Sanjay Kothari, the Secretary to the President, has been selected as the new Central Vigilance Commissioner by a high-powered committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The committee has also chosen former Information and Broadcasting Secretary Bimal Julka, currently serving as an Information Commissioner, as the new Chief Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission.

15) Answer: B

Supratim Bandyopadhyay was appointed as chairman of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), a body which regulates the National Pension Scheme subscribed by government and private employees from organised and unorganised sectors.

Bandyopadhyay was working as Member (Finance) in the PFRDA which is the regulator for promotion and development of an organised pension system to serve the old age income needs of people on a sustainable basis.

16) Answer: D

The first meeting of the Ram Mandir Trust to oversee the construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya was held in New Delhi .

The trust has decided that a Committee will be formed to decide on the construction of the temple. Nripendra Misra, former principal secretary of Prime Minister Modi will be the head of the temple construction committee. Mahant Nritya Gopal Das was elected as the president of the Trust whereas Champat Rai would be the general secretary.

The trust has been mandated by the Central Government to complete the construction of Ram temple at Ayodhya. The 15-member trust was formed in adherence to the Supreme Court verdict on the Ayodhya dispute in November last year.

17) Answer: E

Tata Group Chairman Emeritus Ratan Tata has been awarded an honorary doctorate by the University of Manchester for his contribution to innovation and philanthropy.

The UK university stated that the award was presented to the 82-year-old industrialist in Mumbai recently during the India tour of President and Vice-Chancellor Professor Dame Nancy Rothwell.

18) Answer: C

Biocon’s Chairman and Managing Director Kiran Mazumdar Shaw has been declared EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2019.

Shaw will now represent India at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award (WEOY) to be held in Monte Carlo from June 4-6, 2020.

She bagged the honour for her role in making affordable, life-saving medicines possible through her strong investments in research.

Shaw is also among the earliest Indian signatories to the Giving Pledge, a global commitment to dedicate majority of her wealth to philanthropy Adi Godrej, Chairman of Godrej Group, has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

These awards, along with nine others in categories ranging from life sciences and healthcare to financial services with the winners representing both mature industries as well as unicorns, were announced.

19) Answer: D

India will switch to the world’s cleanest petrol and diesel from April 1 as it leapfrogs straight to Euro-VI emission compliant fuels from Euro-IV grades now. This has been achieved in just three years and not seen in any of the large economies around the globe.

India will join the select league of nations using petrol and diesel containing just 10 parts per million of sulphur as it looks to cut vehicular emissions that are said to be one of the reasons for the choking pollution in major cities.

State-owned oil refineries spent about 35,000 crore rupees to upgrade plants that could produce ultra-low sulphur fuel.BS-VI has a sulphur content of just 10 ppm and emission standards are as good as CNG.

20) Answer: D

Pakistan test-launched a new variant of its Ra’ad II nuclear-capable air-launched cruise missile (ALCM).

The new longer-range Ra’ad II significantly enhances air delivered strategic standoff capability on land and at sea.

The weapon system is equipped with state of the art guidance and navigation systems ensuring engagement of targets with high precision.

The Ra’ad II being launched from a Pakistan Air Force (PAF) Mirage III fighter aircraft.

The Ra’ad II was first publicly revealed as a mock-up in 2017 during Pakistan’s annual military parade in Islamabad.

The 4.85 meter-long Ra’ad-II had a stated range of 550-600 kilometers. It is capable of carrying both conventional and nuclear payloads.

21) Answer: E

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) has ranked 16th among the top 100 universities of emerging economies.

Indian universities had a good performance year within the emerging economies of the world as a record 11 made it to the top 100 Times Higher Education’s (THE) Emerging Economies University Rankings 2020.

Only China has more universities than India in the top 100 at 30 from a total of 47 countries and territories included in the analysis released in London.

A total of 56 Indian universities appear in the full ranking of a total of 533 universities across emerging economies of the world.

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) emerged as India’s top-ranked institution followed by the Indian Institute of Technologies (IITs).

22) Answer: C

India jumped five ranks in the Worldwide Educating for the Future Index (WEFFI) 2019, as per a report published by The Economist Intelligence Unit.

India ranked 35th on the overall index in 2019 with a total score of 53, based on three categories – policy environment, teaching environment and overall socio-economic environment. The country ranked 40th with an overall score of 41.2 across categories in 2018.

Finland is positioned 1st in all categories including overall score, followed by Sweden.

The index is topped by Finland, followed by Sweden in second place and New Zealand in third place.

World’s giant economies like US, UK, France & Russia fell in the index, while China, India & Indonesia performed better.

23) Answer: C

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has been ranked first in the Nature Ranking Index-2020. The rankings are based on total research output which the institutions have carried out from December 01, 2018 to 30th November, 2019. Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, has been ranked second.

CSIR-New Delhi has achieved the top position with 142 counts (C) and a share percentage (SP) of 87.74 while IISC-Bengaluru stands second with 211 counts and 83.61 in share percentage.

The third place in India is secured by Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR-Mumbai) with a research count of 232 and share percentage of 62.18. Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI), Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay), Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras), Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata (IISER Kolkata), Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (IIT Guwahati), Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune (IISER Pune) are among other institutions that have been ranked in the list.

24) Answer: D

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd., (GRSE), a leading Warship builder and Miniratna Category 1 Company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Defence delivered Yard 3020 INS Kavaratti, to the Indian Navy.

The ship is the 104th Warship built and delivered by GRSE since its inception in 1960 and is the Last in the Series of 04 Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvettes (ASWC) under Project 28.

The first three ships of the series, INS Kamorta, INS Kadmatt & INS Kiltan were delivered earlier and now form an integral part of Eastern Fleet of the Indian Navy. The P 28 Class of ships strengthens the Indian Defence System and is the shining Armor in the “Make in India” programme.

25) Answer: B

UK Home Secretary, Priti Patel has announced the launch of Britain’s new points-based visa system. It aims at attracting the “brightest and the best” from the world, including from India.

Ms Patel, the senior-most Indian-origin Cabinet minister stated, the new system will cut down numbers of cheap, low-skilled migrating workers coming to the country.

The new system will come into force from January 1, 2021, at the end of the transition period after the UK’s exit from the European Union (EU) last month.

The new post-Brexit system, which will apply equally to the EU and non-EU countries like India, is based on assigning points for specific skills, qualifications, salaries and professions, with visas only awarded to those who gain enough points.

26) Answer: E

Defence deals between India and Russia are set to cross $16 billion and Moscow is committed to the timely implementation of contracts, including the supply of S-400 air defence systems and production of Kalashnikov rifles and Kamov helicopters.

The two countries signed 14 memorandums of understanding (MoUs) during the recent Defexpo 2020 in Lucknow that covered development and production of land, air and naval systems and hi-tech civilian products.

Russia’s state-run Rosoboronexport inked deals with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for advanced pyrotechnic ignition systems, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for export of spares and services to friendly countries, and Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) for land systems.

27) Answer: B

India will host the 2022 AFC Women’s Asian Cup. The Women’s Committee of the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) announced this in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Besides India, Chinese Taipei and Uzbekistan were the other competing candidates. But It was felt that India was best placed among the three bidders.

AFC Women’s Committee Chairperson Mahfuza Akhter Kiron stated India offers the best opportunities to build the event commercially as well as increasing the value. India is also committed to developing the women’s game.

28) Answer: C

Ashu, Aditya Kundu and Hardeep have won a bronze medal each in their respective weight categories as Indian wrestlers bagged five medals in Greco-Roman events of the Asian Wrestling Championships in New Delhi While Ashu won a bronze in 67kg category, Aditya and Hardeep also bagged the medals of same colour in the 72kg and 97kg respectively on the second day of the competitions.

Ashu beat Syria’s Abdulkarim Mohammad Al-Hasan 8-1 while Kundu defeated Nao Kusaka of Japan 8-0 inside one and a half minutes in a lop-sided 72kg bronze medal bout. Later in the evening, Hardeep beat Kyrgyzstan’s Beksultan Makhamadzhanovich Makhmudov 3-1 to register India’s third podium finish of the day.

29) Answer: D

Veteran Kannada actor Kishori Ballal, who had acted in over 75 movies and left an indelible mark with her role in Shah Rukh Khan-starrer Swades, passed away.

Kishori made her acting debut in the 1960s with Kannada movie Ivalentha Hendathi. In her five-decade-long career, she worked in over 75 movies across different languages, including Kahi, Hani Hani, Suryakanthi, Carry On Maratha and Quick Gun Murugun. Among her film roles, she has appeared in films like Ring Road, Ambari and Akka Thangi.

30) Answer: E

The government will launch the Tilhan Mission to make the country self-reliant in oilseed production. Addressing the gathering at a function organized on the occasion of a Soil Health Card Day, Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar stated, the government is seriously working on enhancing the oilseed production in the country.

The country is self-reliant in foodgrains production due to the hard work of farmers and it is more than the overall requirements of the country. Since the launch of the Soil health card scheme in 2015, soil fertility has improved resulting in more crop production.

The government has also decided to create 10 thousand Farmers Producer Organisation (FPO) across the country for which an assistance of over 6,000 crore rupees will be provided. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana will not be mandatory for farmers and it will be voluntary for them.

31) Answer: D

India will switch to the world’s cleanest petrol and diesel from April 1 as it leapfrogs straight to Euro-VI emission compliant fuels from Euro-IV grades now. This has been achieved in just three years and not seen in any of the large economies around the globe.

India will join the select league of nations using petrol and diesel containing just 10 parts per million of sulphur as it looks to cut vehicular emissions that are said to be one of the reasons for the choking pollution in major cities.

State-owned oil refineries spent about 35,000 crore rupees to upgrade plants that could produce ultra-low sulphur fuel.BS-VI has a sulphur content of just 10 ppm and emission standards are as good as CNG..

32) Answer: B

The government plans to spend `11,737 crore for the implementation of Nadu-Nedu in hospitals in three phases in the next three years. Besides upgrading the infrastructure in the existing hospitals, the government has also decided to construct new hospitals wherever required.

In the first phase, the government will spend `1,129 crore for setting up 7,548 Health and Wellness centres (sub-centres).

In the second phase, It is estimated to spend `1,907 crore under the second phase.

In the third and final phase, the government will spend `8,701 crore for taking a mammoth exercise of strengthening the District Hospitals and Teaching Hospitals and construction of superspeciality hospitals, medical and nursing colleges.

Apart from construction of seven medical colleges in Vizianagaram, Eluru, Paderu, Gurazala, Markapuram, Pulivendula and Machilipatnam, the government will also set up a super speciality hospital in Kadapa and kidney research centres at Palasa and Markapuram.

The Chief Minister will also launch the distribution of Aarogyasri smart health cards as part of his visit to Kurnool.

33) Answer: E

The Executive Committee of the National Economic Council (ECNEC) of Bangladesh has approved the proposal to enhance the capacity of the Mongla port. The decision was taken in a meeting of the ENCEC chaired by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina in Dhaka.

The Mongla port capacity will be enhanced to ensure better facilities for the users.

India has extended a line of credit for the expansion of the Mongla Port capacity. Out of the total estimated project cost of Tk 6014 crore, India will provide Tk 4459 crore equivalent to $ 530 million as Line of Credit for the project.

With the enhancement of the capacity of the Mongla port it would be able to handle 15 million tons of cargo and 4 lakh shipping containers of a standard 20 feet size called TEUs.

The project consists of building two container terminals and related infrastructure facilities at the port.

34) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet approved the constitution of the Twenty-second Law Commission of India. Union Minister Prakash Javadekar stated that the commission will function for a period of three years from its date of official constitution.

The Commission will give recommendations on different aspects of law which are entrusted to it.

It shall also undertake studies and research for bringing reforms in the justice delivery systems for elimination of delay in procedures and speedy disposal of cases among others.

Law Commission of India is a non-statutory body constituted by the Government from time to

time. The tenure of the twenty-first Law Commission ended in August 2018.

35) Answer: E

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) has ranked 16th among the top 100 universities of emerging economies.

Indian universities had a good performance year within the emerging economies of the world as a record 11 made it to the top 100 Times Higher Education’s (THE) Emerging Economies University Rankings 2020.

Only China has more universities than India in the top 100 at 30 from a total of 47 countries and territories included in the analysis released in London.

A total of 56 Indian universities appear in the full ranking of a total of 533 universities across emerging economies of the world.

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) emerged as India’s top-ranked institution followed by the Indian Institute of Technologies (IITs).

36) Answer: B

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard) has sanctioned `1,931 crore as a term loan to the Andhra Pradesh Water Resources Development Corporation (APWRDC) for the completion of Chintalapudi Lift Irrigation Scheme in West Godavari and Krishna districts.

The financial assistance has been made under the Nabard Infrastructure Development Assistance (NIDA).

The project was expected to be completed by March 2022. The Chintalapudi Lift Irrigation Scheme covers 410 villages in 15 mandals of West Godavari and 18 mandals in Krishna district.

37) Answer: B

India jumped five ranks in the Worldwide Educating for the Future Index (WEFFI) 2019, as per a report published by The Economist Intelligence Unit.

India ranked 35th on the overall index in 2019 with a total score of 53, based on three categories – policy environment, teaching environment and overall socio-economic environment. The country ranked 40th with an overall score of 41.2 across categories in 2018.

Finland is positioned 1st in all categories including overall score, followed by Sweden.

The index is topped by Finland, followed by Sweden in second place and New Zealand in third place.

World’s giant economies like US, UK, France & Russia fell in the index, while China, India & Indonesia performed better.

38) Answer: D

This is the day to raise voice against social injustice and to remove barriers regarding gender, race, inequality, religious discrimination, etc. It also highlights the social injustice done throughout the world and to look into the solutions and improvements.

The theme of World Day of Social Justice 2020 is “Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice”. It focuses on social justice as it is the global mission of the UN to promote the development and human dignity.

39) Answer: C

Food  Minister Ram Vilas Paswan has stated the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) will be set up by the first week of April this year. The CCPA to be set up under Consumer Protection Act 2019, will address issues related to consumer rights, unfair trade practices, misleading advertisements and impose penalties for selling spurious and adulterated products.

An investigative wing will be formed under the aegis of the authority and it will carry out inquiries in matters related to unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements. He also stated the rules related to Consumer Protection Act will be finalized within one and half months.

The Minister asserted that protecting the interest of consumers is paramount for the government. During the meeting with industry bodies, Mr. Paswan also stressed on the need to regulate e-commerce and direct selling as there is no regulatory body for these sectors.

40) Answer: E

Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi stated India will stop importing thermal coal from FY 2023-2024 while chairing Chintan Shivir during two-day national workshop called Chintan Shivir at kevada in Gujarat on 17th& 18th February 2020.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments