Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20th November 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th November 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 20th November 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Men’s Day is observed on which date to celebrate the achievements and contributions of men and boys to the nation, society, community, family, marriage, and childcare?

A) November 11

B) November 12

C) November 19

D) November 13

E) November 15

2) Which country has planned to ban the sales of diesel and petrol cars from 2030?

A) France

B) Germany

C) US

D) UK

E) Canada

3) Sudeep Tyagi who announced his retirement recently played which sport?

A) Hockey

B) Badminton

C) Tennis

D) Football

E) Cricket

4) Universal Children’s Day is celebrated on which date to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare?

A) November 11

B) November 20

C) November 13

D) November 15

E) November 17

5) The Government of which state will Pay Stipend To ST Candidates Preparing For UPSC Exams?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Maharashtra

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

6) Vijayanagara is all set to become Karnataka’s ________ district after recent approval of the state government,

A) 26th

B) 27th

C) 28th

D) 31st

E) 29th

7) The government of which state has decided to launch a special scheme for the physically challenged?

A) Bihar

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Punjab

8) National Integration Day is observed on which date to mark the birth anniversary of the first woman Prime Minister of India?

A) November 11

B) November 13

C) November 19

D) November 14

E) November 17

9) RBI has restricted the withdrawal of which bank for six months?

A) Karnataka Cooperative Bank

B) Vijayapura Co-operative Bank

C) The Deccan Urban Co-operative Bank

D) Mantha Urban Cooperative Bank

E) Shushruati Souharda Sahakara Bank

10) Who among the following has written the book ‘Reporting India’?

A) Raj Anand

B) Prem Prakash

C) Anant Verma

D) Suresh Singh

E) Rajat Gupta

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Which of the following companies has delivered India’s 1st launch hardware for Gaganyaan despite Covid-19 restrictions?

A) PGCIL

B) Ultratech

C) Havells

D) GRSE

E) L&T

12) Which of the following cities has topped the list of World’s Best Cities 2021?

A) Mumbai

B) Hyderabad

C) London

D) Shanghai

E) Delhi

13) Which of the following state has recorded the best sex ratio with birth of over 1,000 girls?

A) Assam

B) Bihar

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Haryana

14) IndusInd Bank subsidiary firm Bharat Financial Inclusion Ltd has tied with the government of which state to provide livestock care?

A) Gujarat

B) Maharashtra

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Telangana

15) Prime Minister Narendra will virtually launch the RuPay card in which country?

A) Thailand

B) Vietnam

C) Bhutan

D) Sri Lanka

E) Maldives

16) Who among the following has unveiled two books The Republican Ethic Volume III’ and ‘Loktantra Ke Swar’ which are collections of selected speeches of President Ram Nath Kovind during the third year of his presidency?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Venkaiah Naidu

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Rajnath Singh

E) Amit Shah

17) Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend the _______ edition of G-20 Leaders Summit at the invitation of the King of Saudi Arabia.

A) 16th

B) 17th

C) 14th

D) 13th

E) 15th

18) The World Bank has approved ______ million in funding to improve the transport sector of Meghalaya.

A) 100

B) 150

C) 120

D) 110

E) 130

19) _____ of the best performing districts will receive the Swachhata Awards 2020 for contributing towards ODF Sustainability.

A) 15

B) 20

C) 25

D) 35

E) 30

20) The Green Climate Fund has approved a sum of USD 256 million in grants and loans for which country?

A) Maldives

B) Sri Lanka

C) Thailand

D) Bangladesh

E) Vietnam

21) North Police Station in which city has recently received an ISO certification?

A) Agartala

B) Aizawl

C) Chandigarh

D) Dispur

E) Kohima

22) Which of the following mutual funds has launched the ESG Opportunities Fund?

A) Franklin Templeton

B) ICICI Prudential

C) Kotak Mahindra

D) Axis

E) UTI

23) Which state has conducted the ‘Poshit Parivar-Suposhit ‘ campaign in all districts?

A) Mizoram

B) Haryana

C) Assam

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Bihar

24) The ICC has postponed the 2022 women’s T-20 world cup till which date?

A) 2025

B) 2024

C) 2022

D) 2021

E) 2023

25) Who among the following has been sworn in as pro-tem speaker of the newly elected 17th Bihar Legislative Assembly?

A) Bijendra Yadav

B) Vijay Kumar

C) Jitan Ram Manjhi

D) Renu Devi

E) Tarkishore Prasad

26) Which Bank has launched a co-branded prepaid card with Neokred for cashless payments?

A) SBI

B) Yes

C) Axis

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

27) Who among the following will address the 33rd Stop TB Partnership Board meet in New Delhi through Video Conference?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Harsh Vardhan

D) Amit Shah

E) Prahlad Patel

28) RBI has imposed a penalty of _______ lakh on Muthoot Finance for non-compliance with gold loan norms.

A) 25

B) 20

C) 5

D) 10

E) 15

29) India has signed a pact on cyber tech to ensure free and secure Internet with which country?

A) Israel

B) Switzerland

C) France

D) Germany

E) Australia

30) In which state has the Tigress on the Trail trip been launched with the objective of promoting adventure and safe tourism for women?

A) Mizoram

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Bihar

E) Assam

31) The Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS will get ______ million from the New Development Bank.

A) 400

B) 350

C) 300

D) 500

E) 450

32) The Receivables Exchange of India Ltd (RXIL) has initiated a Trade Credit Insurance (TCI) backed transaction with which company as the insurer and ICICI Bank and Yes Bank as the financiers in a sandbox environment?

A) BharatPe

B) Tata AIG

C) PayTM

D) Freecharge

E) Max Bupa

Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Men’s Day is observed every year on November 19.

The day celebrates the achievements and contributions of men and boys to the nation, society, community, family, marriage, and childcare.

This year, the International Men’s Day theme is ‘Better health for men and boys’ with the aim to make practical improvements to the health and wellbeing of the male population.

2) Answer: D

The U.K. will stop selling new diesel and petrol (gasoline) cars and vans from 2030 under plans announced by Prime Minister Boris Johnson.

This was part of a £12 billion green agenda, including £1.3 billion to roll out charging points for electric vehicles in homes, streets and on motorways across England.

The plan will focus on a range of areas including carbon capture and storage, low-carbon hydrogen generation, offshore wind and nuclear energy.

The vehicle ban represents an acceleration of prior targets; U.K. authorities had previously said the sale of new petrol and diesel vans and cars would end in 2040.

Johnson announced £500 million for the hydrogen-related plan that includes trialling homes using hydrogen for heating and cooking, starting with a “Hydrogen Neighbourhood” in 2023, moving to a “Hydrogen Village” by 2025, with an aim for a “Hydrogen Town” before the end of the decade.

3) Answer: E

Sudeep Tyagi, who played for the Indian national cricket team in four ODIs and a lone T20I as a fast bowler, announced his retirement from all forms of the game.

He was also a part of Chennai Super Kings and Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)in the Indian Premier League.

4) Answer: B

World Children’s Day was first established in 1954 as Universal Children’s Day and is celebrated on 20 November each year to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare.

This year the theme is ”Investing in our future means investing in our children”.

5) Answer: C

Maharashtra government has decided to pay stipend to scheduled tribe (ST) candidates who are preparing for UPSC exams.

Under this financial assistance scheme stipend will be given to candidates who will appear for the Civil Services main exam and interview.

Under this scheme, each candidate will be provided Rs. 12,000 per month. Additionally, Rs. 26,000 will also be provided to the candidate for purchasing books.

The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts the Civil Services exam every year for selection to Indian Administrative Services (IAS), Indian Police Service (IPS) among other civil services.

6) Answer: D

The Karnataka cabinet gave in principle approval for the creation of Vijayanagara as the state’s 31st district, carving it out from the mine-rich Ballari.

It is named after the Vijayanagara empire that ruled from this region.

A Cabinet meeting presided over by Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa has decided to bifurcate Bellary and fulfil the demand of Forest and Environment Minister Anand Singh.

7) Answer: E

The Punjab state cabinet cleared a new scheme, the Punjab Divyangjan Shaktikaran Yojana (PDSY), to be implemented in a phased manner with the first phase of the scheme aimed at strengthening the existing programmes to ensure their benefits reach people with disabilities.

This was decided at a virtual cabinet meeting chaired by chief minister Captain Amarinder Singh in Chandigarh.

In Phase-I, the scheme will focus on providing PwDs the benefits of existing schemes being run by government departments, covering services, benefits and rights in respect of healthcare, education, employment, safety and dignity in all spheres of life.

Phase-II of the PDSY shall have new initiatives and programmes to cover those aspects and needs which have not been covered under any existing centrally/state sponsored scheme or PwD-oriented schemes by different departments.

The scheme focuses on convergence and integration of existing schemes and programmes to maximise their benefit for PwDs.

In Phase-II, the 13 interventions include the treatment on suffering disability, mobility aids and assistive devices, five days of special leave in a calendar year, free education, empowerment of disabled girl students, recreational activities, home schooling for children with special needs, and state award for outstanding work done by teachers with disability.

8) Answer: C

National Integration Day is celebrated on November 19 every year.

The day marks the birth anniversary of the first woman Prime Minister of India, Indira Gandhi.

The main aim behind celebrating the day is to encourage people about unity, peace, love, and brotherhood among them.

National Integration Day is also known as Quami Ekta Divas in India.

This year  marks the 103rd birth anniversary of Indira Gandhi.

9) Answer: D

Reserve Bank of India imposed restrictions on withdrawals from Maharashtra-based Mantha Urban Cooperative Bank for six months.

As per the directions, the bank will not, without prior approval of RBI in writing, grant or renew any loans and advances, make any investment, incur any liability including borrowal of funds and acceptance of fresh deposits, disburse or agree to disburse any payment, among others.

RBI has imposed monetary penalty of Rs 20 lakh on Bengaluru-based Shushruati Souharda Sahakara Bank Niyamita for deficiencies in regulatory compliance.

It also imposed a penalty of Rs 1 lakh on The Deccan Urban Co-operative Bank, Vijayapura, Karnataka, for contravention of the directions issued by it on prohibition of loans and advances to directors.

It has imposed a penalty of Rs 10 lakh on Muthoot Finance , Ernakulam, for non-compliance with directions on maintaining loan to value ratio in gold loans and on obtaining a copy of PAN card of the borrower while granting gold loans of over Rs 5 lakh.

The central bank has also imposed a penalty of Rs 5 lakh on Manappuram Finance, Thrissur for non-compliance with directions on verification of ownership of gold jewellery.

10) Answer: B

Veteran Journalist and News Agency ANI chairman Prem Prakash, his book “Reporting India”, shared that Nehru’s love for the then Defence Minister Krishna Menon cost India the 1962 Sino-India war.

The book was published by Penguin Random House India.

11) Answer: E

Larsen & Toubro (L&T), India’s leading engineering, procurement and construction projects, manufacturing, defence and services conglomerate, has delivered the first hardware, a booster segment, for Gaganyaan Launch Vehicle to ISRO ahead of schedule in a virtual flag-off ceremony presided over by Dr. K Sivan, Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

Notwithstanding the limitations imposed by COVID-19, the middle segment of the world’s third-largest solid propellant rocket booster – ‘S-200,’ has been delivered ahead of schedule with zero-defects.

The segment was produced at L&T’s Powai Aerospace Manufacturing Facility meeting the enhanced quality and timeline requirements for India’s maiden manned mission.

L&T is playing a vital role in powering ISRO’s Human Space Flight Program (HSFP). A trusted partner of ISRO for almost five decades, L&T has been involved in the production of a range of hardware for every mission of ISRO, including the acclaimed Chandrayaan and Mangalyaan missions.

12) Answer: C

London has topped a new list of best cities around the world by Vancouver-based Resonance Consultancy.

The top 10 cities for 2021 in the world are — 1. London, 2. New York, 3. Paris, 4. Moscow, 5. Tokyo, 6. Dubai, 7. Singapore, 8. Barcelona, 9. Los Angeles, and 10. Madrid.

India has only one representative on the list, with Delhi ranked 62.

The ranking was based on the 25 factors including the number of social media hashtags and check-ins, weather, diversity, and the number of tourist attractions and parks.

However, this year the rate of Covid-19 infections, unemployment, and income disparity was also considered. The study took into account a total of 100 cities around the world with a population of more than a million.

13) Answer: D

The state of Arunachal Pradesh recorded the best sex ratio in the country this year with the birth of 1,084 females per thousand males. Arunachal Pradesh was followed by Nagaland and Mizoram that recorded over 900 female births.

The data was released in the 2018 report named ‘Vital statistics of India based on the Civil Registration System (CRS)’.

The report is prepared by the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India. The state with the worst sex ratio was Manipur.

The report revealed that 963 females were born in Kerala while the lowest SRB was reported by Manipur with the birth of 757 females per thousand males.

Lakshadweep saw 839 female births and Daman and Diu saw 877 female births. Punjab was the next name in the list with the birth of 896 females per thousand males.

14) Answer: B

IndusInd Bank subsidiary firm Bharat Financial Inclusion Ltd (BFIL) has signed a pact with Maharashtra government to enhance doorstep delivery of livestock care to farmers in the state.

The joint initiative ”Maha Pashudhan Sanjeevani” —  to be implemented under the Mukhyamantri Pashu Swasthya Yojana — will also ensure all veterinary services available for farmers at just a phone call and the toll-free number 1962 will be operational from January 2021.

The first phase of the initiative will serve farmers in 81 talukas located in 31 districts of Maharashtra, which has a total cattle population of 1.96 crore.

The field veterinary services of the state government will be deployed through an integrated telemedicine and service management platform developed by BFIL.

The doorstep veterinary services will have curative treatment, vaccination, artificial insemination, preventive care and all animal husbandry related information.

15) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bhutanese counterpart Lotay Tshering will virtually launch RuPay Card phase-2 in Bhutan.

The two Prime Ministers had jointly launched phase-1 of the project during Mr Modi’s visit to Bhutan in August last year.

External Affairs Ministry spokesperson Anurag Srivastava stated the implementation of phase-1 of RuPay cards in Bhutan has enabled Indian visitors in Bhutan to access ATMs and points of sale terminals across Bhutan.

The phase-2 will now allow Bhutanese cardholders to access RuPay network in India.

16) Answer: D

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled two books ‘The Republican Ethic Volume III’ and ‘Loktantra Ke Swar’ which are collections of selected speeches of President Ram Nath Kovind during the third year of his presidency.

Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar unveiled the e-book versions of the two books.

17) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be attending the 15th G-20 Leaders Summit at the invitation of the King of Saudi Arabia. The summit is being chaired by Saudi Arabia on November 21st and 22nd in a virtual format under the theme – Realising the Opportunities of the 21st Century for All.

External Affairs Ministry spokesperson Anurag Srivastava stated this will be the second G20 leaders meeting in 2020. The focus of the upcoming G20 Summit will be on an inclusive, resilient and sustainable recovery from COVID 19.

18) Answer: C

The Government of India, Meghalaya government and the World Bank signed a 120 million dollar project to improve and modernise the transport sector of Meghalaya.

This will help the state to harness its vast growth potential for high-value agriculture and tourism. The project will improve about 300 kilometres of strategic road segments and stand-alone bridges by using innovative, climate resilient, and nature-based solutions. It will also support innovative solutions such as precast bridges to reduce both time and cost of construction.

19) Answer: B

Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Rattan Lal Kataria conferred the Swachhata Awards 2020 on the 20 best performing districts for contributing towards ODF Sustainability and ODF Plus goals on  World Toilet Day. These awards were given at a virtual ceremony organized by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation.

Mr Shekhawat stated that the Swachh Bharat Mission – Gramin has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation. He stated the Open Defecation Free rural India milestone was achieved in mission mode in a span of five years.

Phase 2 of the Swachh Bharat Mission – Gramin has been launched early this year. It focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management aiming at comprehensive cleanliness in villages.

20) Answer: D

The Green Climate Fund has approved dollar 256 million for Bangladesh in grants and loans to meet its GreenHouse Gas (GHG) emission reduction targets under the Paris agreement. The financing is provided as an integrated package for textile and Ready Made Garments (RMG) sectors of Bangladesh are the largest industrial contributors in carbon emission.

The two sectors combined together contribute more than 27 percent of the industrial carbon emission as they are working with old and outdated machines with poor energy management.  By 2030, Bangladesh is committed to reduce its GHG emission by 15 percent compared to business-as-usual scenario.

The funding is part of the dollar 1 billion funding approved by GCF in its 27th board meeting on 14 November for financing low-emission, climate-resilient development in the developing countries. The funding will be spread over 16 projects in multiple countries including Bangladesh. In the current year, GCF has approved over $2 billion in new climate finance, taking its total portfolio to over $7 billion.

GCF was set up under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in 2010 as the world’s largest dedicated fund to help developing countries reduce their carbon emissions.

21) Answer: E

In a major feat and a first of its kind in the state, North Police Station Kohima in Nagaland has been awarded an ISO certification. The Police station is located in the heart of Kohima Town which was the first established police station under Naga Hills district by the British Regime in the year 1933.Presently, the North Police station is headed by an Inspector rank officer-in-charge and 88 other ranks.

It has been awarded ISO 9001:2015 certification on meeting the specified parameters of Quality Management System on policing and related scope of activities which includes maintenance of public peace, law and order, prevention, detection and investigation of crime and criminal activities, emergency response, VIP Security and prevention of human trafficking.

To meet the specified parameters, the police station has streamlined the process of character or passport verifications and the system of filing and record keeping. Further, the infrastructure of the police station was upgraded and disposal of various complaints have been made time bound, besides other measures. The Kohima Police stated the upgrade will positively result in better quality service to the public and improve proficiency in police administration. It further stated, the ISO certification has helped to ensure that the police personnel routinely evaluate its working and implement remedial measures, as and when required.

22) Answer: C

Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company has launched ESG Opportunities Fund, which will focus on environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors and the principles for responsible investing.

The Kotak ESG Opportunities Fund will invest in companies based on financial parameters and non-financial factors such as environmental, social and governance as a part of its research process to identify material risks and growth opportunities.

To assess the ESG performance of an investee company, broadly, Kotak ESG Opportunities Fund will look at policies, practices and disclosures of each ESG pillar such as energy-efficiency measures, waste management including e-waste management, carbon and greenhouse gas emission footprint, and renewable energy use besides employee working conditions, welfare and training, and health and safety standards.

It will also assess governance performance, in addition to corporate governance practices and disclosures as required under the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI’s (LODR) 2015, whistle-blower and anti-corruption policy, no child labour policy, anti-sexual harassment policy, diversity and inclusivity policies and practices etc.

23) Answer: D

In Madhya Pradesh, a community-based nutrition management programme of very severely malnourished children is being conducted in all districts under the nurtured families – well nurtured Madhya Pradesh i.e. ‘Poshit Parivar-Suposhit Madhya Pradesh’ campaign.

Under this campaign, very serious malnourished children are identified and after 12 weeks or 3 months of continuous effort after their registration, they are brought to normal nutrition level.

Under this, the first installment will be given to such families whose children have fallen from very severe malnourished category to moderate malnutrition category.

Similarly, the second installment will be given only when the children improve their nutritional level from the category of moderate malnutrition to normal nutrition level.

Apart from this, other health services related to the child such as getting vaccinated according to the age, beginning of solid food after 6 months as per standard guidelines, family health and level of nutritional education will also be assessed.

24) Answer: E

The International Cricket Council has postponed the South African edition of the Women’s T20 World Cup by three months to February 2023 to avoid a cluster of big-ticket events in 2022.

ICC stated the tournament, which was scheduled in November 2022, will now be held from February 9 to 26, 2023. It stated, if not postponed, the year 2022 will have three major events including  Common Wealth Games and 50 over Women’s World Cup.

In August this year, the ICC had postponed the 50 over Women’s World Cup slated in New Zealand from 2021 to 2022 due to the COVID-19 pandemic and women’s T20 cricket is also set to make its debut in the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games.

25) Answer: C

In Bihar, former Chief Minister Jitan Ram Manjhi was sworn in as pro-tem speaker of the newly elected 17th Bihar Legislative Assembly. Governor Phagu Chauhan administered him the oath of office at a function organized at Rajbhavan in Patna.

74 years old Hindustani Awam Morcha (HAM) Chief Jitan Manjhi who has been elected from Imamganj assembly constituency is among the senior most members of the house. Mr Manjhi will administer oath to newly elected members of Bihar assembly on 23rd and 24th November. The house has a strength of 243 members.

26) Answer: B

Yes Bank stated it has launched a co-branded prepaid card in partnership with Neokred Technologies to facilitate cashless payments.

The card offerings can be personalised to suit the requirements of corporates seeking salary cards or expense cards for their employees.

Yes Bank in partnership with Neokred Technologies has launched ‘Yes Bank Neokred Card’, a co-branded prepaid card, encouraging cashless payments, the lender stated in a release.

The prepaid card will be offered to Neokred’s corporate partners across various sectors, including healthcare, financial institutions, NBFCs, oil companies, educational institutions, FMCG and infrastructure.

The prepaid card can be loaded with balance and used for spends such as purchases, payment for utility bills, online shopping, ticket bookings and cash withdrawal at ATMs along with various benefits.

27) Answer: C

Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has stressed on the need to create a mass movement for elimination of TB with strategized advocacy, thought leadership, disruptive social entrepreneurship, powerful, societal and political commitment. He was addressing the 33rd Stop TB Partnership Board meet in New Delhi  through a Video Conference.

Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted India’s “TB Harega, Desh Jeetega” campaign that targets to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal target related to TB by 2025, five years ahead of the global target of 2030. He stated, India had nearly trebled efforts on increasing TB notifications and had managed

to close the gap in ‘Missing million TB cases’.

28) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs.10 lakh on Muthoot Finance Ltd, Ernakulam, and Rs.5 lakh on Manappuram Finance Ltd, Thrissur, for non-compliance with its directions.

In the case of Muthoot Finance, RBI stated the penalty is for non-compliance with directions on maintenance of Loan to Value (LTV) ratio in gold loans and on obtaining a copy of PAN (Permanent Account Number) card of the borrower while granting loans in excess of Rs.5 lakh.

RBI stated it issued a notice to the company to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed for failure to comply with RBI directions.

“After considering the company’s reply to the notice, oral submissions made during the personal hearings and examination of additional submissions made by it, RBI concluded that the aforestated charges of non-compliance with RBI directions were substantiated and warranted imposition of monetary penalty,” the statement stated.

29) Answer: E

Around 25 countries, under a single group called the ‘Global Innovation Alliance’ came online to attend the Bengaluru Tech Summit.

He stated that Australia and India have unlimited possibilities of working together in space research, critical minerals, 5G, AI, quantum computing, and more.

“We have signed the landmark Australia India Technology Framework Agreement on cyber and cyber-enabled technology. That means Australia and India are working together for an open, free, safe, and secure Internet. That is the foundation for digital economies to work. We will be soon launching Australia-India Cyber and Critical Technologies Partnership grant programme,” he added.

At the session, Finland announced that an institution-level collaboration has been initiated between Business Finland and the Center of Excellence for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence. Karnataka and Finland will now continue to work together to further strengthen and grow this association. Data Science and AI, skilling programmes and start-up collaboration will be some of the few focus areas.

30) Answer: C

In Madhya Pradesh, with the objective of promoting adventure and safe tourism for women, the first and unique adventurous motorcycle trip is starting in the state.

15 eminent women bikers from all over the country will visit various tourist spots of the state under this journey named “Tigress on the trail”.

“Tigress on the Trail” includes women bikers from Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Punjab, Bihar and Karnataka.

In this journey of 1500 km, these bikers will travel to Madhi, Pench, Kanha, Bandhavgarh, Panna and Khajuraho and finally return to Bhopal on 25 November.

Principal Secretary of tourism department Shiv Shekhar Shukla informed that the purpose of this event is to convince all tourists that Madhya Pradesh is completely safe for tourists and especially for single women tourists.

Meanwhile, for the first time the tourism cabinet has been formed to promote tourism in the state. The Chief Minister is the chairman of this cabinet while four ministers have been inducted as members.

31) Answer: D

A loan agreement for $500 million (approximately ₹3,700 crore) was signed between the Centre and New Development Bank for funding the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS (regional rapid transit system) corridor.

According to a government statement, the proceeds of the loan will be utilised to finance rolling stock, signalling systems, operational structures, residences for operational staff, train control and telecommunication systems, and other miscellaneous works of the corridor.

The 82 km Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS corridor with a project cost of ₹30,274 crore will be co-financed under an parallel financing arrangement with Asian Development Bank (ADB) and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). In September this year, a loan agreement of $500 million was signed with ADB for funding the RRTS corridor, according to a statement.

Civil construction work is in progress on more than 50 km of the 82 km long corridor. The RRTS corridor will have a total of 24 stations and will be elevated for around 70.5 km; 11.5 km of its stretch will be underground.

A 17 km long priority section between Sahibabad and Duhai of the corridor is scheduled to commence operations in 2023; the entire corridor will be opened to the public by 2025, the statement added.

32) Answer: B

Receivables Exchange of India Ltd (RXIL) initiated a Trade Credit Insurance (TCI) backed transaction with Tata AIG as the insurer and ICICI Bank and Yes Bank as the financiers in a sandbox environment.

“This is the first time a TReDS platform has tested the efficacy of TCI backed transactions, improving the ability of financiers in assigning credit limits to corporates. TCI, once implemented post regulatory approvals, will enable financiers to discount the invoices drawn on lower-rated corporate buyers, by their MSME sellers and will improve the liquidity from lenders,” RXIL stated.

The adoption of Trade Credit Insurance on TReDS will pave the way for a completely digital bite-sized credit insurance model, it further stated.