Daily Current Affairs Quiz -21st April 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 21st April 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) National Civil Service Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 11

B) April 13

C) April 21

D) April 14

E) April 1


2) Cabinet has approved an MoU between which institution and CADE?

A) NABARD

B) SEBI

C) RBI

D) CCI

E) NCBI


3) Administrative Professionals Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 4

C) April 5

D) April 6

E) April 21


4) The Centre has increased the insurance scheme for health workers under Pradhan
Mantri Garib Kalyan Package for one year. It was started in _____.

A) 2018

B) 2017

C) 2015

D) 2016

E) 2014


5) The Labour Ministry has restarted ______ Control Rooms to diminish problems of migrant workers.

A) 10

B) 15

C) 30

D) 25

E) 20


6) India and which country has signed an agreement for Technical Cooperation on Cities combating plastic entering the marine environment?

A) US

B) Netherlands

C) Germany

D) Israel

E) France


7) India along with which country to correlate efforts for stability in Afghanistan?

A) Sweden

B) Japan

C) Germany

D) US

E) France


8) India-EU Leaders’ will be Meeting in virtual format scheduled for May _____.

A) 5th

B) 8th

C) 7th

D) 6th

E) 4th


9) Webinar-cum-Expo conducted between the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of National Defence of which country?

A) US

B) France

C) Thailand

D) Singapore

E) Vietnam


10) India’s demographic advantage will overtake China’s by _____, reported by China’s central bank.

A) 2028

B) 2032

C) 2035

D) 2030

E) 2040


11) Miguel Díaz-Canel has been appointed as the President of which country?

A) Havanna

B) Brazil

C) Sudan

D) Nigeria

E) Cuba


12) Railway Minister has declared Rs ______award for Mayur Shelke for exemplary act of bravery.

A) 60,000

B) 45,000

C) 50,000

D) 55,000

E) 40,000


13) Cabinet has approved an MoU between which institution and CA ANZ?

A) NHB

B) RBI

C) NABARD

D) ICAI

E) SEBI


14) Walter Mondale who Passed away recently was a former ____.

A) Director

B) Vice-President

C) Dancer

D) Writer

E) Singer


15) Cabinet has nodded ex post facto approval to MoU between DG of Trade Remedies, India and the Trade and Tariff Commission of which country?

A) Afghanistan

B) Sri Lanka

C) Nepal

D) Bhutan

E) Bangladesh


16) The Government of Ghana will acquire ____% stake in AirtelTigo.

A) 26

B) 74

C) 100

D) 70

E) 90


17) World Creativity and Innovation Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 6

B) April 11

C) April 4

D) April 21

E) April 5


18) Which company has developed a SpO2 based Supplemental Oxygen Delivery System?

A) BEML

B) BHEL

C) BDL

D) ISRO

E) DRDO


19) As per the World Press Freedom Index 2021 India has ranked at _____.

A) 89

B) 120

C) 142

D) 132

E) 112


20) Children’s Book Titled “The Christmas Pig” has been released by who among the following?

A) Kushwant Singh

B) Ruskin Bond

C) Amitav Ghosh

D) K. Rowling

E) Chetan Bhagat


21) Who among the following has won the Maiden Masters 1000 Crown In Monte-Carlo?

A) J.Munar

B) Leander Paes

C) Rafael Nadal

D) Roger Federer

E) Stefanos Tsitsipas


22) MaidavoluNarasimham who passed away recently was former ______.

A) ICICI Chairman

B) SBI Chairman

C) RBI Governor

D) SEBI Chairman

E) IRDA Chairman


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Government of India chose April 21 as the National Civil Service Day as on this day the country’s first home minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the newly appointed Administrative Services Officers in 1947.

The historic occasion took place at the Metcalf House in Delhi.

During the British raj, Warren Hastings laid the foundation of civil service and Charles Cornwallis reformed, modernized, and rationalized it.

Hence, Charles Cornwallis is known as ‘the Father of civil service in India’.

Cornwallis introduced two divisions of the Indian Civil service.

Following Lord Macaulay’s Report of the Select Committee of British Parliament, the concept of a merit based modern Civil Service in India was introduced in 1854.

The present-day all-India administrative services owe their origin to Sardar Patel’s sagacity and thus he is regarded as Father of modern All India Services.


2) Answer: D

Cabinet approved the MoU between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Administrative Council for Economic Defense of Brazil, (CADE).

Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any Memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.

CCI has entered into the MoUs with the Federal Trade Commission and Department of Justice of USA, Director General Competition of European Union, Federal Antimonopoly Service of Russia, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission, Competition Bureau of Canada and BRICS Competition Authorities.


3) Answer: E

Administrative Professionals Day is a day observed on April 21 yearly in a small number of countries.

It is not a public holiday in any of them.

In some countries, it falls within Administrative Professionals Week.

National Administrative Professionals’ Day, also known as Secretaries Day or Admin Day, recognizes the professionals who keep an office running smoothly every day.


4) Answer: D

Central government has extended the insurance scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package for health workers for a period of one year.

Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr. Harshvardhan said that Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package has provided a safety net to the dependents of corona warriors who lost their lives during the Covid-19 pandemic.

About Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package:

Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 2016 is a scheme launched by the Narendra Modi led Government of India in December 2016 on the lines of the Income declaration scheme, 2016 launched earlier in the year.


5) Answer: E

The Ministry of Labour and Employment has rejuvenated the 20 control rooms in view of the resurgence of Coronavirus cases and imposition of certain restrictions by various state governments.

The steps have been taken to address wage related grievances of workers  and to mitigate the problems of migrant workers.

Secretary of Labour and Employment Ministry, Apurva Chandra said, this facility was launched in April last year and it is revived again to resolve the issues of migrant workers.

The Ministry has informed that the aggrieved workers can access these control rooms through email, mobile and whatsapp.

The functioning of all 20 call centers is being monitored and supervised by the Chief Labour Commissioner on a daily basis.


6) Answer: C

The Government of India and Germany have signed an agreement for Technical Cooperation in enhancing practices to prevent plastic entering the marine environment on April 19, 2021,  at a virtual ceremony in New Delhi.

The project titled ‘Cities Combating Plastic Entering the Marine Environment’ will be implemented for a period of three and a half years.

The outcome of the project is completely in line with the objectives of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban focusing on sustainable solid waste management and Prime Minister Modi’s vision to phase out single use plastic by 2022.

The agreement was signed between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India and Deutsche Gesellschaft fürInternationaleZusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH India on behalf of the German Federal Ministry of Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety.

It will be undertaken at the national level (at MoHUA), select states (Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Andaman & Nicobar Islands) and in the cities of Kanpur, Kochi and Port Blair.


7) Answer: D

India and the US will coordinate their efforts for stability in Afghanistan.

US State Department spokesperson Ned Price said that External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and his US counterpart Anthony Blinken have agreed that the two nations will coordinate on efforts to promote stability in Afghanistan.

Washington and NATO have announced to withdraw their troops from Afghanistan.

Price said MrBlinken spoke to Dr Jaishankar to reaffirm the importance of the US-India relationship and cooperation on regional security issues.

State Department spokesperson said, the two leaders agreed on close and frequent coordination in support of a lasting peace and development for the people of Afghanistan.

Other issues discussed between the two leaders include the restoration of democracy in Myanmar, Covid-19 and climate change, for which President Joe Biden is convening a global summit.

Dr Jaishankar said that their conversation covered recent developments in India’s immediate and extended neighbourhood, health cooperation and UNSC agenda.


8) Answer: B

The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting will be held in a virtual format on 8th of next month.

MEA Spokesperson Arindam Bagchi said, in view of the COVID-19 situation, it has been decided to hold the meeting virtually in consultation with the EU and Portuguese leadership.

He said, the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in the EU27 format, the first time that such a meeting is being held, reflects the shared ambition of both sides to further deepen the Strategic Partnership.


9) Answer: E

A webinar cum expo was organized between the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of National Defence Vietnam.

The theme of the webinar was India – Vietnam Defence Cooperation.

Various Indian companies such as Bharat Electronics Limited, Bharat Forge, Economic Explosives Limited, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, Goa Shipyards Limited, HBL Power Systems, Larsen and Toubro Limited, Mahindra Defence, MKU, SMPP, Tata Advanced Systems made company and product presentations. Thirty-seven companies set up virtual exhibition stalls in the expo.

Ambassador of India to Vietnam Pranay Verma, Chief of General Department of Defence Industries Vietnam Lieutenant General Tran Hong Minh and other senior officials from both sides participated in the webinar.


10) Answer: C

India’s demographic advantage to overtake China’s by 2035, reported by China’s central bank.China’s demographic transition owing particularly to its stricter birth policies has grappled it with the problem of ageing population and dwindling work-force.

A report released by the People’s Bank of China (PBOC), China’s central bank, said that China should immediately liberalize its birth policies to tackle the problems of an ageing population and plan to compete economically with a demographically young India and an immigration-friendly US.

In a detailed section on India, the report said the gap between the two countries is narrowing.

As two big countries in Asia, China’s economic growth has been faster than India’s for a long time but in recent years, China’s demographic dividend fading, India’s economic growth has tended to approach China’s, the report said.

In a rare frank assessment, it added that China’s ageing population and the declining birth rate will become more serious in 10 years while India’s demographic structure will be further optimised.


11) Answer: E

Miguel Díaz-Canel will succeed Raúl Castro as the Cuban Communist Party’s first secretary, the most powerful position on the island.

He is the first person without the surname Castro to run Cuba since the 1959 revolution.

Díaz-Canel is seen as loyal to the Castros and their economic model.

Raúl Castro announced that he would step down from the key position of the party and hand over the leadership to a younger generation.

At 60, Díaz-Canel is almost 30 years younger than his predecessor and will now hold Cuba’s two most important positions, head of the party and president of the state.

Eighty nine year old Castro had been in the post since 2011, when he took over from his older brother, Fidel Castro.


12) Answer: C

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal has announced a 50 thousand rupees award for Mayur Shelke for exemplary acts of bravery.

On the 19th of this month, Mayur showed exceptional courage in saving a precious life by rescuing a child who had slipped and fallen on the tracks from the platform.

Mayur Shelke in absolute disregard of his own life rescued the child by running in front of the oncoming train and lifted the child to safety by placing him on the platform.

Mayur Shelke works as a Pointsman at Vangani Railway station in Mumbai Division of Central Railway.


13) Answer: D

The Cabinet approved a fresh Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, (CA ANZ).

It intends to develop mutually beneficial relationships in the best interest of members, students and their organizations and is expected to provide an opportunity to the ICAI members to expand their professional horizons and to foster working relations between the two accounting institutes.

The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in a globalized environment.

The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.

The MoU provides for mutual recognition of qualification of members of other bodies, who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, professional program and practical experience membership requirements of the two parties.


14) Answer: B

Walter F Mondale, the former vice-president and liberal leader Passed away.

He was 93.

He served as the 42nd Vice President of the United States.

Mondale served as Vice President from 1977 to 1981 under President Jimmy Carter.


15) Answer: E

The Cabinet gave ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding MoU between the Director General of Trade Remedies, India and the Bangladesh Trade and Tariff Commission on the establishment of a framework of cooperation in the area of trade remedial measures signed on 27th of last month at Dhaka.

The primary objective of the MoU is to promote cooperation between the two countries in the area of Trade Remedies, covering the broad activities related to exchange of information, undertaking capacity building activities and activities in accordance with various provisions of World Trade Organization in the area of anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard measures in bilateral trade.

The MoU seeks to foster better cooperation between the relevant authorities of both the

countries so as to discourage unfair trade practices and promote rule based bilateral trading.


16) Answer: C

The government of Ghana, Bharti Airtel and Millicom International Cellular S.A. announced execution of the definitive agreement for transfer of AirtelTigo.

The government of Ghana will acquire 100% shares of AirtelTigo, along with all customers, assets and liabilities.

Note :

Earlier this month, Bharti Airtel had entered into an agreement with Reliance Jio Infocomm to acquire the right to use spectrum in the 800-megahertz (MHz) band in Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, and Mumbai circles through spectrum trading.


17) Answer: D

The World Creativity and Innovation Day (#WCID) is celebrated on April 21 every year to raise awareness about the importance of creativity and innovation in problem solving and encourage creative multidisciplinary thinking at the individual and group levels.

The United Nations recognized the day in April 2017.

The first UN World Creativity and Innovation Day was celebrated on April 21, 2018.

The World Creativity and Innovation Week is observed from April 15-21.


18) Answer: E

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed SpO2 (Blood Oxygen Saturation) supplemental Oxygen Delivery System for soldiers posted at extreme high-altitude areas.

It was Developed by Defence Bioengineering &ElectroMedical Laboratory (DEBEL), Bengaluru of DRDO.

The system delivers supplemental oxygen based on the SpO2 levels and prevents the person from sinking into a state of Hypoxia.

This automatic system can also prove to be a boon during the current Covid-19 situation.

Since the system is indigenously developed for operation in field conditions, it is unique with its dual qualities of being robust & cheap and is already in bulk production with the industry.

With its SpO2 availability and simple to use facility by a common person, the system shall greatly reduce the workload and exposure time of doctors and paramedics to monitor the SpO2 levels of the patient.


19) Answer: C

On April 20, 2021, In the latest World Press Freedom Index 2021, India was placed at 142nd position among 180 countries.

The World Press Freedom Index 2021 published by the international journalism not-for profit body, Reporters Without Borders (RSF).

The index to evaluate the press freedom situation in 180 countries and territories.

In 2020 Index India is ranked 142 Position.

In 2021 Norway is ranked number 1 in the index, followed by Finland, Sweden, Denmark and Costa Rica.

India’s neighbour Pakistan ranks at 145.

At the bottom of the index is Eritrea, with North Korea, Turkmenistan and China preceding it.


20) Answer: D

Harry Potter author JK Rowling will release a new children’s book entitled The Christmas Pig.

It was Published by Hachette Children’s Group and Scholastic in different territories.

The Scottish author’s latest book of the 55-year-old Scottish author will be released simultaneously in 20 different countries and multiple languages.

A fairy tale titled The Ickabogthough that was her first children’s book since the seventh and final instalment of Harry Potter in 2007.

About the book :

It will tell the story of a young boy named Jack, who goes to extreme lengths to find his stuffed toy pig, and is aimed at children of eight years and up.


21) Answer: E

On April 18, 2021, the 2021 Rolex Monte Carlo Masters singles title, In Tennis, Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece) beat Andrey Rublev (Russia) in a straight-sets 6-3 6-3.

Including this win, Tsitsipas has claimed the first ATP Masters 1000 trophy of his career.

In Men’s Double Event Winner is Nikola Mektić /Mate Pavic (Croatia) Beat Dan Evans / Neal Skupski, (United Kingdom) 6–3, 4–6, [10–7]


22) Answer: C

On April 20, 2021, Former Reserve Bank of India Governor MaidavoluNarasimham, Passed away.

He was 94.

About MaidavoluNarasimham :

He was famously known as the father of Indian banking reforms.

He was born in 1927 and hails from Mydavolu village of Guntur District in Andhra Pradesh.

Narasimham was the 13th governor of RBI and he served as the central bank head from May 2, 1977 to November 30, 1977.

Prior to his appointment as governor he served as Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments