Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 21st January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7660]

1) The integrated check post between India & Nepal has been inaugurated in ______ .

A) Birgunj

B) Sonali

C) Biratnagar

D) Raxaul

E) Panitanki

2) ‘The Winning Sixer: Leadership Lessons To Master’ has been published by which publications ?

A) Harper Collins

B) Arihant

C) Jaico

D) Rupa

E) Roli

3) The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum is being held in which country ?

A) Italy

B) US

C) France

D) Germany

E) Switzerland

4) Bangladesh PM Sheikh Hasina will launch e-passport distribution service in which city ?

A) Tongi

B) Dhaka

C) Khulna

D) Sylhet

E) Chittagong

5) What is the loan amount that has been disbursed till Jan 13 under MSMEs scheme by the Government?

A) 51000 crore

B) 60000 crore

C) 65000 crore

D) 69000 crore

E) 70000 crore

6) Which state has emerged at the top in vegetable production for 2018-19 ?

A) Kerala

B) Karnataka

C) West Bengal

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

7) Which organisation has commissioned the real time train info system for Railways ?

A) TATA

B) ECIL

C) RailTel

D) Bharat Electronics Ltd

E) Google

8) India has attracted ________ billion inflows in 2019 as per the UN report.

A) 45

B) 49

C) 50

D) 52

E) 55

9) Who has acquired UberEats in India for nearly Rs 2,500 crore in all-stock deal ?

A) Flipkart

B) Google

C) Zomato

D) Ola

E) Food Panda

10) The Magh Bihu is celebrated in which state ?

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Nagaland

C) Mizoram

D) Assam

E) Tripura

11) Which state government has passed a motion to ratify 126th Constitutional Amendment to extend reservation for scheduled castes and tribes?

A) Kerala

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Maharashtra

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

12) Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Nehru Memorial Museum & Library ?

A) Ajay Banga

B) Nipendra Misra

C) Satish Mehra

D) Nalini Kapoor

E) Sunil Mehta

13) Who has been Appointed as India’s Vice Chief Of Army Staff ?

A) Lt Gen Ramesh Bains

B) Lt Gen SS Deswal

C) Lt Gen Nitish Kapoor

D) Lt Gen SK Saini

E) Lt Gen Anand Sharma

14) Who has been appointed as joint secretary in the military affairs department ?

A) Manoj Mishra

B) Anupam Chawala

C) Nitish Singh

D) Anurag Pandey

E) Rajeev Singh Thakur

15)  Who has been appointed as an advisor to the inter-state council secretariat under the home ministry?

A) Nitish Chauhan

B) Nagaraju

C) Ashok Kumar Parmar

D) Bharat Khera

E) Anand Vardhan

16) Who has been appointed as the CEO of Bank of Baroda ?

A) Nitish Mishra

B) Rakesh Singh

C) Mangesh Mehta

D) Sanjiv Chadha

E) Sunil Kapoor

17) What is the growth rate predicted by the IMF for India ?

A) 4.5%

B) 4.7%

C) 5%

D) 4.8%

E) 4.9%

18) Who has won the eGovernance  ‘Award of Excellence’  for the year 2019 ?

A) Unnati

B) cVIGIL

C) Sahyatri

D) RailApp

E) PENCIL

19) Who has been conferred with the Order of Australia, the fourth Indian to receive highest Australian civilian honour ?

A) Deepinder Goyal

B) Anand Mahindra

C) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

D) Ajay Banga

E) Mukesh Ambani

20) Who has won the Champion of Change Award’ for his work in Barhait and Dumka assembly ?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Narendra Modi

C) Mamta Banerjee

D) Pranab Mukherjee

E) Hemant Soren

21) The First edition of Krishi Manthan will be held  in which city ?

A) Pune

B) Gandhinagar

C) Ahmedabad

D) Surat

E) Vadodara

22) Who has inaugurated ELECRAMA 2020 to showcase the Indian electrical industry ?

A) Ram Nath Kovind

B) Venkaiah Nadu

C) Narendra Modi

D) Prakash Javadekar

E) Smriti Irani

23) The 35th edition of the India International Leather Fair (IILF) will be held in which city ?

A) Bengaluru

B) Mumbai

C) New Delhi

D) Pune

E) Chennai

24) The IAF has inducted its first squadron of Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft equipped with BrahMos missiles in which state ?

A) Kerala

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Nagaland

25) Which organisation has a tested the launch and destruction of a rocket in space  ?

A) JAXA

B) Roscomos

C) SpaceX

D) NASA

E) CNES

26) The Book named ‘Essays and Reminiscences’ is based on Nani A Palkhivala. He was a famous ______.

A) Director

B) SInger

C) Producer

D) Singer

E) Advocate

27) Who has written the book The Winning Sixer ?

A) Nitish Rana

B) Siddharth Sharma

C) Nagarjuna

D) WV Raman

E) Ashok Mehta

28) Who has ranked the number one on the ICC ODI rankings ?

A) Ben Stokes

B) Steve Smith

C) Virat Kohli

D) Rohit Sharma

E) Shikhar Dhawan

29) Shamsher Surjewala was a political leader belonging to which party ?

A) Congress

B) AIADMK

C) BJP

D) DMK

E) CPI-M

30) Who headed the Indian delegation to the 50th Annual Meeting of World Economic Forum ?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Narendra Modi

C) Smriti Irani

D) Piyush Goyal

E) Prakash Javadekar

31) Which state has topped in the production of fruits for the year 2018-19 ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Himachal Pradesh

32)  The Global Investment Trend Monitor report is released by which institution ?

A) ADB

B) UN

C) UNICEF

D) UNCTAD

E) UNDP

33) Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of the Bank of India ?

A) Ajay Kumar

B) PS Jayakumar

C) Sunil Mehta

D) Lingam Prabhakar

E) Atanu Kumar Das

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Nepali counterpart K P Sharma Oli will inaugurate Integrated Check Post (ICP) Biratnagar . The two Prime Ministers will jointly inaugurate the prestigious project through video conferencing at 11 A.M.

ICP Biratnagar has been built on 260 acres of land at a cost of around 140 crore rupees. It has the facilities for immigration clearance of foreign passengers, export and import cargo handling.

2) Answer: D

Woorkeri Venkat Raman (WV Raman), former Indian cricket team opener has authored a book ‘The  Winning Sixer: Leadership Lessons To Master’.

The book was published by Rupa Publications, India.

‘The Winning Sixer’, released formally by Anil Kumble, Raman has drawn on his own experiences, and those of other athletes, to derive leadership lessons from sport.

3) Answer: E

The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum, a  congregation of rich and powerful from across the world, opens in Davos, Switzerland .

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal will lead the Indian delegation to the WEF. Besides, over 100 CEOs, political leaders including Union Ministers and Chief Ministers will take part in the 50th edition of the annual event.

The welcome message was followed by the annual crystal awards and this year’s recipients included celebrity film star Deepika Padukone.

4) Answer: B

Bangladesh is set to begin the distribution of e-passports . Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina is expected to launch the e-passport distribution at an event scheduled to be held at the capital’s Bangabandhu International Conference Centre

The delivery of e-passports will start in regional offices by the end of 2020.

The services will expand in phases, adding that machine-readable passports will remain valid as well.

5) Answer: E

The Finance Ministry has stated that a loan amount of nearly seventy thousand crore rupees has been disbursed till 13th of this month under the scheme of providing loan to Micro Small and Medium Enterprises – MSMEs within 59 minutes.

Out  of the 2.73 lakh applications received, 2.19 lakh applications have been approved.

For  ease of access to credit for MSMEs, the government has introduced loan provision to MSMEs through a dedicated online portal- www.psbloansin59 minutes.com.

6) Answer: C

West Bengal has overtaken Uttar Pradesh and emerged as the top State in vegetable production in 2018-19, the data presented at a recent horticultural meeting showed.

According to the State-wise horticulture production data released at a conference organised by the Agriculture Ministry West Bengal produced 29.55 million tonnes (mt) of vegetables last year against 27.70 mt in the year before. Vegetable production in UP, which held the numerous position earlier, came down to 27.71 mt in 2018-19 from 28.32 mt the previous year.

7) Answer: D

Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL), the Bengaluru-based defence PSU, has commissioned Phase I of the Real Time Train Information System (RTIS) for the Railways.

RTIS provides real-time train information to the Railways thereby increasing its operational efficiency, in addition to enhancing passenger safety.

The system has been commissioned through the Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), under the technical guidance of Space Applications Centre (SAC), ISRO.

About BEL

Headquarters: Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

Chairman and managing director: M V Gowtama

8) Answer: B

India was among the top 10 recipients of Foreign Direct Investment in 2019, attracting $49 billion in inflows, a 16 per cent increase from the previous year, driving the FDI growth in South Asia, according to a UN report.

The Global Investment Trend Monitor report compiled by United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) states that the global foreign direct investment remained flat in 2019 at $1.39 trillion, a one per cent decline from a revised $1.41 trillion in 2018.

This is against the backdrop of weaker macroeconomic performance and policy uncertainty for investors, including trade tensions.

9) Answer: C

Zomato announced that it has acquired Uber’s Food Delivery Business in India in an all-stock deal and Uber will have 9.99 per cent stake in the Deepinder Goyal-led food delivery platform.

It is in the range of over USD 350 million or nearly Rs 2,500 crore. Uber Eats in India will discontinue operations and direct restaurants, delivery partners, and users of the Uber Eats apps to the Zomato platform.

10) Answer: D

Magh Bihu, an auspicious harvest festival, is being celebrated in Assam.

People began the day by gathering at a temple and offered prayers, reciting mantras and beat up the drums. They also took a walk around the bonfire.

There are three Bihu- Rongali Bihu, Kati Bihu, and Magh Bihu.

Magh Bihu falls in the local month of ‘Magh’ during mid-January. It is also called ‘Bhogali Bihu’ as it is celebrated with community feasts after the annual harvest takes place.

About Assam

Capital- Dispur

Chief Minister (CM)- Sarbananda Sanowal

Governor- Jagdish Mukhi

11) Answer: E

Haryana Assembly unanimously passed a motion to ratify the 126th Constitutional Amendment .

The Amendment seeks to extend reservation for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Haryana for another 10 years in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. It was moved by Parliamentary Affairs Minister Kanwar Pal.

The specially convened session was then adjourned sine die.

About Haryana

Capital: Chandigarh

Governor: Satyadev Narayan Arya

Chief minister: Manohar Lal Khattar

12) Answer: B

The Central Government has appointed Nripendra Misra, former principal secretary to the Prime Minister, as the Chairman of the Executive Council (EC) of the Nehru Memorial Museum & Library (NMML).

This has been done after the Government decided to reconstitute the Executive Council of the NMML society.

13) Answer: D

Indian Army’s Southern Command Chief, Lt Gen SK Saini will be the force’s new vice chief.

The post fell vacant after Lt Gen MM Naravane was elevated to the post of Chief of Army Staff.

He had also served as the Deputy Chief Military Personnel Officer in UN Mission in Iraq, attended an exercise on peacekeeping conducted by the Global Peace Operations initiative in Mongolia and a counter-terrorism exercise in Australia.

14) Answer: E

Senior bureaucrats Rajeev Singh Thakur and Shantanu have been appointed as joint secretaries in the newly-created department of military affairs, as part of major bureaucratic reshuffle affected by the central government.

Thakur will have a tenure till December 3, 2022. Shantanu has been appointed to the post till March 27, 2024.

The government had last month created the department of military affairs, which is headed by Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Bipin Rawat.

15) Answer: C

Jammu and Kashmir cadre IAS officer Ashok Kumar Parmar will be advisor, inter-state council secretariat under the home ministry.

Bharat H Khera has been appointed joint secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat.

Vimalendra Anand Patwardhan, an officer of Indian Audit and Accounts Service,has been named as joint secretary and financial adviser in the ministry of civil aviation, and IAS officer Nagaraju Maddirala will be joint secretary in the coal ministry.

16) Answer: D

The government approved the selection of heads of four public sector banks (PSBs) including State Bank of India (SBI), Canara Bank, Bank of Baroda and Bank of India.

Further, the committee has also cleared the name of Sanjiv Chadha to be appointed as MD and CEO of Bank of Baroda. He is currently serving as the deputy MD of the SBI. He will assume charges from February 1.

17) Answer: D

Calling it one of the “negative surprises”, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) sharply cut India’s growth estimate for the current fiscal to 4.8 per cent, darkening the economic picture from the rosy 7.5 per cent made this time last year.

The latest cut follows a downward trend which reduced India’s growth to 6.1 per cent in October.

IMF’s World Economic Outlook (WEO) blamed India’s economic slowdown for a “lion’s share” of the 0.1 per cent cut in the global economic growth projections for last year to 2.9 percent and 3.3 per cent for the current year from those made in October.

18) Answer: B

‘cVIGIL’ and ‘Voter Helpline App’ — two innovative ICT applications of the Election Commission of India, developed in-house, have won the eGovernance ‘Award of Excellence’ for the year 2019.

The award was presented at KiiT, Bhubaneswar.

Dr Kushal Pathak, Director, ICT and CISO, ECI and Chief Electoral Officer of Odisha, Sushil Kumar Lohani, received the award on behalf of the Election Commission.

These awards were given by the Computer Society of India (CSI), Special Interest Group on e-Governance (CSI SIG e-Gov).

19) Answer: C

Australia has conferred its highest civilian honour, the Order of Australia honour, on Biocon founder Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw for her contribution towards advancing the country’s relationship with India.

Australia’s High Commissioner to India Harinder Sidhu invested Mazumdar-Shaw as an Honorary Member within the Order of Australia (AM) in the General Division at a ceremony in Bengaluru.

Mazumdar-Shaw – an Australian Global Alumni Ambassador – is also recognised for her sustained and significant contributions to industry academia collaboration between Australia and India.

20) Answer: E

Jharkhand Chief Minister Hemant Soren was conferred with the “Champion of Change Award-2019” for his work in the Barhait and Dumka assembly constituencies in the state.

Former president Pranab Mukherjee gave the award to Soren at a function in New Delhi.

Soren, who had won the Dumka seat in 2009, was defeated in the following assembly elections but regained it in the recently-concluded polls.

Soren, who also won the Barhait seat for the second consecutive term, dedicated the award to his father Shibu Soren and the people of Jharkhand.

21) Answer: C

In Gujarat, the first edition of Krishi Manthan- the largest Food, Agri-business and Rural Development Summit of Asia organized by IndianInstitute of Management, Ahmedabad began.

More than 1,500 delegates including students and academicians are participating in the two-day event organized by the Food and Agribusiness Committee of IIMA.

The students along with working professionals from Food, Agriculture and allied sectors are getting benefited from the workshops during this summit.

It is an exclusive platform for industry, and policymakers to share ideas, and knowledge to create solutions

22) Answer: D

Union Minister of Heavy Industries &Public Enterprises, Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting, Prakash Javadekar  inaugurated ELECRAMA 2020, at India Expo Mart in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

The event has been organised from 18 to 22 January 2020 by industry body, Indian Electrical and Electronics Manufacturers Association (IEEMA), which is targeting businesses worth Rs 30,000 crore during the five-day event.

ELECRAMA is the flagship showcase of the Indian electrical industry and a platform to connect the world with Indian industry in respect of technology, new trends and innovation for future energy transition.

23) Answer: E

The  35th edition of India International Leather Fair (IILF) will be held from January 31 to February 3 in Chennai. The event organised by the Indian Finished Leather Manufacturers and Exporters Association will provide an insight about the latest trends and designs in the industry.

The highlight of the event will be the Leather Fashion Show scheduled to be held on February 2. About 450 exhibitors will display their products during the show.

From raw material to finished products like leather footwear, garments and fashion accessories will be showcased at the event. Stakeholders like raw material suppliers, manufacturing equipment suppliers and tanneries will participate in the event and showcase their products.

24) Answer: B

The Indian Air Force has inducted its first squadron of Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft carrying the BrahMos missiles in the South at its Thanjavur base in Tamil Nadu .

The Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat and the Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Bhadauria inducted the squadron at an impressive ceremony. The newly reinstated 222-squadron, also known as the Tigersharks, would serve as a lethal weapons platform capable of carrying both aerial and maritime roles in the Indian Ocean Region.

25) Answer: C

SpaceX completed the last big test of its crew capsule before launching astronauts in as little as two months, mimicking an emergency escape shortly after liftoff.

No one was aboard for the wild ride in the skies above Cape Canaveral, just two mannequins.

A Falcon 9 rocket blasted off as normal, but just over a minute into its supersonic flight, the Dragon crew capsule catapulted off the top 12 miles (20 kilometers) above the Atlantic.

Powerful thrusters on the capsule propelled it up and out of harm’s way, as the rocket engines deliberately shut down and the booster tumbled out of control in a fiery flash.

26) Answer: E

A book of essays and reminiscences on Nani A Palkhivala has been released to mark the birth centenary of the noted jurist and economist.

The book is published by LexisNexis publications.The book was commissioned by the Nani A Palkhivala Memorial Trust and edited by the senior advocate Arvind Datar.

The book primarily divided into two parts essays written in honour of Palkhivala on a variety of subjects and reminiscences of those who knew and interacted with the late jurist.

27) Answer: D

Woorkeri Venkat Raman (WV Raman), former Indian cricket team opener has authored a book ‘The  Winning Sixer: Leadership Lessons To Master’.

The book was published by Rupa Publications, India.

‘The Winning Sixer’, released formally by Anil Kumble, Raman has drawn on his own experiences, and those of other athletes, to derive leadership lessons from sport.

28) Answer: C

India Captain Virat Kohli and his deputy Rohit Sharma consolidated their top two positions in the batting chart in the One-Day International Rankings issued by International Cricket Council in Dubai . Following their stellar performances against Australia which India won 2-1, Kohli (No.1) and Rohit (No.2) have strengthened their positions.

With 183 runs under his belt against Australia, Kohli was the player-of-the-series while Rohit was a close second, garnering 171 runs in the rubber, including a match-winning 119 in the deciding ODI in Bengaluru . Kohli (886 points) and Rohit (868 points) have gained two and three rating points, to occupy the top two positions in the batting rankings.

29) Answer: A

Veteran Congress leader Shamsher Singh Surjewala passed away following prolonged illness.

Shamsher Surjewala remained a five-time MLA and one-time Rajya Sabha MP. He was also the former president of the Haryana Congress and a former minister.

30) Answer: D

The 50th Annual Meeting of the World Economic Forum, a  congregation of rich and powerful from across the world, opens in Davos, Switzerland .

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal will lead the Indian delegation to the WEF. Besides, over 100 CEOs, political leaders including Union Ministers and Chief Ministers will take part in the 50th edition of the annual event.

The welcome message was followed by the annual crystal awards and this year’s recipients included celebrity film star Deepika Padukone.

The awards are given to cultural leaders, who are improving the state of the world through their contributions to inclusive and sustainable change. This year’s programme focuses on achieving maximum impact on the Forum’s platform for public-private cooperation across six core areas of activity: ecology, economy, society, industry, technology, and geopolitics.

31) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh continued to hold on to the pole position in fruits with 17.61 mt, followed by Maharashtra (10.82 mt) and UP (10.65 mt). While Andhra Pradesh marginally improved its position,

Maharashtra overtook Assam, which occupied the second position in 2017-18. UP, too, moved several notches up from 2017-18 levels to reach the third rank

32) Answer: D

Compiled by United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) states that the global foreign direct investment remained flat in 2019 at $1.39 trillion, a one per cent decline from a revised $1.41 trillion in 2018.

This is against the backdrop of weaker macroeconomic performance and policy uncertainty for investors, including trade tensions.

Developing economies continue to absorb more than half of global FDI flows. South Asia recorded a 10 per cent increase in FDI to $60 billion and “this growth was driven by India, with a 16 per cent increase in inflows to an estimated $49 billion.

33) Answer: E

The government approved the selection of heads of four public sector banks (PSBs) including State Bank of India (SBI), Canara Bank, Bank of Baroda and Bank of India.

Lingam Venkata Prabhakar, who is serving as executive director of Punjab National Bank, will be appointed as MD and CEO of Canara Bank. Atanu Kumar Das is appointed as MD and CEO of Bank of India.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments