Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st May 2020

4.8
(327)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 21st May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) National Anti-Terrorism Day is observed annually on which date to spread the message of peace and humanity among the people ?

A) May 26

B) May 25

C) May 21

D) May 24

E) May 23

2) Which of the following writer has released his new ‘‘Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes’   ?

A) Arundhati Roy

B) Chetan Bhagat

C) Kiran Desai

D) Ruskin bond

E) Arvind Adaiga

3) Which of the following material is all set to be used in rural road construction under PMGSY-III ?

A) Jute

B) Molasses

C) Fibre

D) Coir geo-textiles

E) Plastic disks

4) Which of the states has launched the ‘Tatpar’ Scheme to collect information about migrant workers walking on national highways and provide them with a transport facility ?

A) Kerala

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Jharkhand

5) Maharashtra government has launched which initiative which focuses on the welfare of the farmers across the state ?

A) Rashtriya Annapurana Yojana

B) Mukhaya Mantri Annapurana Yojana

C) Mee Annapurna

D) Maa Annapurna

E) Kisan Annapurna

6) The government of which state has launched the ‘Startup Fund’ to encourage youth for entrepreneurship ?

A) Kerala

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Punjab

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Haryana

7) Who has been appointed as director general of NAREDCO ?

A) Kumar Anand

B) Rajesh Goel

C) Anuj Kumar

D) Raman Singh

E) Naresh Mehta

8) Who has recently resigned as the Prime minister of Lesotho ?

A) Nkoya Thabane

B) Toka Thabane

C) Liabiloe Ramoholi

D) Thomas Thabane

E) Moeketsi Majoro

9) Who among the following has been named as the new President of Indian Steel Association ?

A) Vanisha Bhatia

B) Bruno Lafont

C) Tye Burt

D) Lewis B Kaden

E) Dilip Oommen

10) Who has been appointed as the new chairman of NABARD ?

A) Ashok Gulati

B) MD Patra

C) Govinda Rajulu Chintala

D) Suryakumar

E) Revathy Iyer

11) The central government has approved the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for boosting the fisheries sector worth how many crores ?

A) 18,000 crore

B) 20,500 crore

C) 40,000 crore

D) 35,000 crore

E) 25,000 crore

12) The Union HRD Minister has launched IGNOU’s Online programme for which of the following courses ?

A) B.com (Hons)

B) BBA

C) MA English

D) BA

E) MA Hindi

13) Who has been appointed as the Chairman of J&K Public service commission ?

A) Raj Singh

B) Krishna Singh

C) Sunil Mehta

D) BR Sharma

E) Anand Verma

14) Which of the following bank has partnered with NBFCs to source loans in rural areas ?

A) Axis

B) SBI

C) Fino Payments Bank

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

15) Name the bank which has launched a special FD scheme for senior citizens which offers an interest rate of upto 80 basis points.

A) UCO

B) ICICI

C) SBI

D) Axis

E) HDFC

16) What is the outlay of the new scheme approved by the Cabinet for Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises ?

A) 20,000 crore

B) 18,000 crore

C) 10,000 crore

D) 15,000 crore

E) 12,000 crore

Answers :

1) Answer: C

May 21 marks the death anniversary of former PM Rajiv Gandhi. The day is also observed as Anti-Terrorism Day. Rajiv Gandhi was the sixth PM of India after his mother Indira Gandhi’s assassination in 1984.

Anti-Terrorism Day is observed annually to spread the message of peace and humanity and to promote unity among people.

2) Answer: D

Ruskin Bond is one of the most famous authors. He turned 86 and he celebrated it by releasing a new book which takes the audience through his adventures on boats, trains and planes. The book is titled Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes.

In this book, Ruskin Bond narrates the most memorable travel adventures from his childhood. The illustrations are made by Samrat Halder and published by Speaking Tiger’s children’s imprint Talking Cub. The journey is portrayed with a lot of hilarity and show the wonder of the little boy’s world.

3) Answer: D

The government stated Coir geo-textiles will be used in the construction of rural roads under the third phase of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY-III).

Coir geo-textiles are permeable fabric, which are natural, strong, highly durable, resistant to rots, moulds and moisture, and free from any microbial attack.

They will be used for construction of rural roads under the PMGSY-III, according to a communication from the National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency under Union

Ministry of Rural Development.

As per the PMGSY new technology guidelines for road construction, 15 per cent length of roads in each batch of proposals is to be constructed using new technologies. Out of this 5 per cent roads are to be constructed using Indian Roads Congress (IRC) accredited technology.

As per these instructions, 5 per cent length of the rural roads under PMGSY-III will be constructed using coir geo-textiles.

4) Answer: E

‘Tatpar’ programme was launched by the Ranchi district administration to ease their tiresome journey on foot. Under the programme, officials collect information about those walking on national highways or on any other road to provide them transport facilities.

They were given masks and food packets.The administration also launched a helpline in 1950 for the migrant  workers to facilitate arranging of buses.

5) Answer: C

Department of Agriculture, Govt. of Maharashtra announced a three year empanelment of insurance companies and intermediaries for implementation of crop insurance scheme across the state. The tender was issued on the guidelines of Revamped Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. Post-launch of the guidelines, Integrated Risk Insurance, an IRDA Licensed insurance intermediary, announced ‘Mee Annapurna’, an initiative that integrates three critical aspects of livelihood and comprehensive engagement.

Mee Annapurna’ initiative revolves around the three commandments – Expertise, Engagement and Entitlement.

They will be providing FREE-OF-COST skill based training to about 1500+ individuals across 35 districts in Maharashtra and give them a sustainable livelihood by engaging them for the activities related to premium collection, verification of documents, crop cutting experiments & audits.

6) Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh government has launched the ‘Uttar Pradesh Startup Fund’ to encourage the youth of the state for entrepreneurship. Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath handed over the first installment of 15 crore rupees to Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) at a function in Lucknow.

A new start-up policy is needed for the hour for agriculture, health, education, and other important sectors so that youth of the state could connect with it.

The MoU between the state government and SIDBI was a step in this direction, which will further strengthen the possibilities of job creation in the state.

A large number of migrant workers had come to the state and that they needed to be given jobs on the basis of their skills.

7) Answer: B

Realtors body National Real Estate Development Council (NAREDCO) has appointed Rajesh Goel as director general (DG) of the association.

Earlier, Goel was serving as the chairman and managing director, Hindustan Prefab Ltd.

Rajesh Goel is a professional with over 37 years of experience in leading PSUs under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, superannuated in November 2019 as the chairman and managing director of Hindustan Prefab Ltd.

NAREDCO and CREDAI are the two major associations of real estate developers across the country.

8) Answer: D

Lesotho Prime Minister Thomas Thabane has formally resigned after his coalition government fell apart, in a move that could help end a long-running political crisis in the country.

Thabane had formally handed in his resignation to King Letsie III, the top traditional leader of the tiny mountainous kingdom.

Thabane, the leader of All Basotho Convention (ABC) party, was facing mounting pressure to step down over a case in which he and his current wife are suspected of involvement in the 2017 murder of his previous, estranged wife.

Finance Minister Moeketsi Majoro, 58, is expected to replace him.

9) Answer: E

Indian Steel Association (ISA) appointed Dilip Oommen CEO, ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India as its new President with immediate effect.

This was decided in the Extraordinary Board Meeting of ISA.

The extraordinary board meeting was called to decide on the leadership of the association after Tata Steel CEO T V Narendran stepped down as President on May 1, months before the end of his term in August.

Oommen has been appointed the President with immediate effect, and his two-year tenure ends in May 2022.

10) Answer: C

Govinda Rajulu Chintala has been appointed the chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

Chintala, at present, is working as the chief general manager (CGM) of the bank. He will hold the post till his superannuation on July 31, 2022.

Shaji KV and P V S Suryakumar have been appointed deputy managing directors in the NABARD.

Shaji is general manager of Canara Bank. Suryakumar, at present CGM in the NABARD

11) Answer: B

The Cabinet has approved the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana – A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India” with highest ever investment of Rs. 20050 crores in fisheries sector comprising of Central share of Rs. 9407 crore, State share of Rs 4880 crore and Beneficiaries contribution of Rs. 5763 crore.

PMMSY will be implemented over a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 in all States/Union Territories.

The objective of PMMSY is to create direct employment opportunities to 15 lakh people in the sector, double income of fish farmers and workers by 2024 besides addressing the critical gaps in the fisheries sector and increase fish production to 22 million tonne by 2024-25 through sustainable and responsible fishing practices.

12) Answer: E

Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched IGNOU’s Online Programme, MA (Hindi) through Facebook Live session.

Apart from MA in Hindi, the university has also launched programmes in MA in Gandhi and Peace Studies, BA in Tourism Studies, certificate course in Arabic, certificate in information technology, certificate programme in Library and Information Science.

The session was broadcast live through IGNOU’s Gyan Darshan TV Channel, Gyan Dhara, and Facebook page.

13) Answer: D

J&K Government has appointed B R Sharma, former IAS Officer, as Chairman Public Service Commission for the UT of J&K.

Lieutenant Governor G C Murmu has appointed Sharma as PSC Chairman who shall hold the position of the Chairman, Public Service Commission till he attains the age of sixty two years.

14) Answer: C

Fino Payments Bank (FPB) is planning to partner with two-three non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) to source loans for them in rural areas.

The bank is expecting good appetite for loans from rural India, where 80 percent of its 4-odd lakh touch-points are located.

The payments bank, which started operations in July 2017 and turned profitable at the operating level in FY2020, will be running a few pilots with the NBFCs. FPB will earn fees by arranging loans for its customers from these lenders.

Rishi Gupta, MD and CEO, observed that some credit demand will emerge post-Covid-19. So, FPB will tie-up with a few NBFCs to meet this demand, especially in the rural side.

15) Answer: B

Private sector lender ICICI Bank announced a special fixed deposit scheme for senior citizens, which offers a higher interest rate.

Named ‘ICICI Bank Golden Years FD’, the scheme offers senior citizens an interest rate of 6.55 per annum for deposits up to  Rs.2 crore with tenure of more than five years to 10 years.

It is available from May 20 to September 30, 2020.

It offers 80 basis points more than what is applicable to the general public (non-senior citizens) for the same deposit amount and tenor. Also, it is 30 basis points more than the previous rates offered by the bank,ICICI Bank said in a statement, adding that resident senior citizens can avail the benefit of this scheme for new FDs as well as renewal of old FDs.

The customers can avail a loan against their FD up to 90 per cent of principal and accrued interest

16) Answer: C

Union Cabinet gave its approval to a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme named Scheme for Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises for the Unorganized Sector on All India basis with an outlay of Rs. 10 thousand crore.The expenditure will be shared by Centre and the States in ratio of 60:40.

The objectives of the scheme is to increase in access to finance by micro food processing units, increase in revenues of target enterprises, enhanced compliance with food quality and safety standards, strengthening capacities of support systems and transition from the unorganized sector to the formal sector, special focus on women entrepreneurs and aspirational districts, encourage Waste to Wealth activities and focus on minor forest produce in tribal districts.

Scheme will be implemented over a five-year period from 2020-21 to 2024-25 and two lakh micro-enterprises are to be assisted with credit linked subsidies.

4.8 / 5. Reviews 327

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF