Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st November 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 21st November 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Philosophy Day is observed on which date to strengthen people’s commitment to philosophy?

A) November 11

B) November 14

C) November 19

D) November 13

E) November 12

2) Who among the following has won the Booker Prize for debut novel ‘Shuggie Bain’?

A) Dale Allinson

B) AK Adam

C) Gordon Cornwell

D) Douglas Stuart

E) Stuart Campbell

3) Which Airport has achieved new heights in Asia Pacific for Carbon Accreditation?

A) Chennai

B) Bengaluru

C) Pune

D) Hyderabad

E) Delhi

4) World Television Day is observed on which date?

A) November 11

B) November 21

C) November 13

D) November 18

E) November 17

5) Who among the following has released “My Stamp on Chhath Puja”?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Ravi Shankar Prasad

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Amit Shah

6) Who among the following has been appointed as a Member of IRDAI?

A) Rajesh Sinha

B) Rajat Gupta

C) Anand Mehra

D) SN Rajeswari

E) Dinesh Mehta

7) Who among the following has been sworn in as the Interim President of Peru?

A) William Park Armstrong

B) Paul N. Anderson

C) Oswald Thompson Allis

D) Dale Allison

E) Francisco Sagasti

8) Women’s Entrepreneurship Day is being observed on which date to celebrate, recognise and appreciate all women entrepreneurs around the world?

A) November 11

B) November 13

C) November 19

D) November 15

E) November 18

9) What is India’s rank on the Global Bribery Risk Matrix 2020?

A) 82

B) 77

C) 67

D) 73

E) 75

10) Which has become the First City in India to Get ISO Certification for Faecal Sludge and Septage Management?

A) Pune

B) Delhi

C) Patna

D) Chandigarh

E) Bhubaneswar

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who among the following will address the India-Luxembourg bilateral virtual summit via video conferencing?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Piyush Goyal

C) Narendra Modi

D) S Jaishankar

E) Suresh Prabhu

12) Indian Navy has recently received the ________ Boeing P-8I surveillance aircraft.

A) 5th

B) 6th

C) 7th

D) 9th

E) 8th

13) Which edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol  will take Place Between November 18-20?

A) 28th

B) 29th

C) 30th

D) 31st

E) 32nd

14) Who among the following has virtually inaugurated the five state-of-the-art facilities to mark the 8th convocation of PDPU at Gandhinagar?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah

E) Prahlad Patel

15) Who among the following will chair an event to mark National Newborn Week 2020?

A) Ram Nath Kovind

B) Venkiah Naidu

C) Suresh Prabhu

D) Harsh Vardhan

E) Narendra Modi

16) _____ MoUs have been announced during the ongoing Bengaluru Tech Summit 2020 with Finland, UK, Sweden, USA and Netherlands.

A) 6

B) 7

C) 10

D) 5

E) 8

17) Dharmendra Pradhan recently inaugurated the Seismic Survey Campaign by which company?

A) ONGC

B) HPCL

C) BPCL

D) OIL

E) GAIL

18) Bharti Airtel is all set to acquire _________ per cent stake in Avada MHBuldhana for Rs.4.55 crores.

A) 4.5

B) 5.1

C) 5.2

D) 4.7

E) 5.5

19) The government of which state will give Rs 6,000 to women becoming mothers for the second time?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Rajasthan

20) World Fisheries Day is celebrated on which date to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher-folk communities?

A) November 11

B) November 13

C) November 21

D) November 15

E) November 17

21) Moody’s has revised India’s 2020-21 GDP contraction to ______ percent compared to 11.5% drop earlier estimated.

A) 7.5

B) 12.5

C) 8.5

D) 10.6

E) 9.5

22) Who among the following has attended the G20 Finance Ministers’ virtual meeting?

A) Suresh Prabhu

B) Nirmala Sitharaman

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Shaktikanta Das

E) Narendra Modi

23) Which company will  Acquire Solution Provider TruQua In SAP Channel Play?

A) Infosys

B) HP

C) HCL

D) Wipro

E) IBM

24) Union minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge in ______ cities aimed to ensure that no person needs to enter a sewer or septic tank.

A) 237

B) 250

C) 243

D) 267

E) 247

25) Which company has launched a digital application tool for agents called ‘ANANDA’, which is an acronym for Atma Nirbhar Agents NewBusiness Digital Application?

A) Nippon

B) Religare

C) GIC

D) LIC

E) Max Bupa

26) World Children’s Day 2020 is observed on which date to promote international togetherness and awareness among children worldwide, and for improving children’s welfare?

A) November 21

B) November 20

C) November 23

D) November 18

E) November 17

27) Which company has bagged the e-office phase 3 project from Indian Railways?

A) RailIndia

B) Central Organisation for Railway Electrification

C) Calcutta Tramways Company

D) Container Corporation of India

E) RailTel

28) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ will confer the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award. This award is given in the field of ______.

A) Singing

B) Hockey

C) Writing

D) Dancing

E) Cricket

29) Which of the following institutions has been ranked as the best institute in India and 27th globally?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Bombay

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

30) The Longest migrating small bird Willow Warbler has recently been spotted in which state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Telangana

D) Haryana

E) Kerala

31) World Antimicrobial Awareness Week 2020 is being observed from ________ to increase awareness of global antimicrobial resistance.

A) November 19-25

B) November 14-21

C) November 18-24

D) November 15-21

E) November 16-23

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Philosophy Day is observed on the third Thursday of November every year to strengthen people’s commitment to philosophy by fostering philosophical analysis, research, and studies on major contemporary issues.

The 2020 edition of World Philosophy Day, to be celebrated this year on November 19.

In the year 2002, World Philosophy Day was first introduced by UNESCO (the UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization).

2) Answer: D

Scottish author Douglas Stuart won the Booker Prize for fiction with his first novel Shuggie Bain, with judges saying his tale of love and alcoholism set in Glasgow in 1980s was destined to be a classic.

Stuart won the prestigious 50,000 pound ($66,000) award for his first published novel, the product of a decade of work. He was the only U.K.-born author on a U.S.-dominated list of six finalists for the prize, which is open to English-language novels from around the world.

The book, based on his own childhood, tells of a young boy growing up during tough years in Glasgow with a mother who is battling addiction. Stuart’s own mother died of alcoholism when he was 16.

3) Answer: E

The Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport has become Asia Pacific’s first Level 4+ (Transition) accredited airport under ACI’s Airport Carbon Accreditation programme.

The Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACA) is the global standard for carbon management in the airport industry. It aims to encourage and enable airports and its stakeholders to implement best practices in Greenhouse Gas (GHG) management to achieve emission reductions. The programme was launched in 2009.

The Delhi airport achieved ‘Level 3+, Neutrality’ in 2016, as the first Carbon Neutral Airport in the Asia Pacific region.

This year, ACI had revised the programme’s levels and added two new levels — Level 4 (Transformation) and Level 4+ (Transition).

4) Answer: B

The United Nations’ (UN) World Television Day is annually observed in many places around the world on November 21.

The day recognizes that television plays a major role in presenting different issues that affect people.

On December 17, 1996, the UN General Assembly proclaimed November 21 as World Television Day to commemorate the date on which the first World Television Forum was held earlier that year.

5) Answer: C

Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law and Justice released a “My Stamp on Chhath Puja”.

My Stamp is an innovative concept initiated by the Department of Posts. Any common person or corporate organisation can now book order and get a personalised photograph or an image of a Postage Stamp. My Stamp is one of the unique products being offered by India Post, which has gained its popularity in the customised gifting category.

My Stamp on Chhath Puja is available in all Philatelic bureaus and major post offices across the country.  A special cover on the theme ‘Chhath- A symbol of Simplicity and Cleanliness ‘was also released.

Chhath Puja is the only festival in which we worship not only the rising sun but also the sunset i.e. Usha and Pratyusha. The worship of Surya and ChhathiMaiya is unique to the traditions and propagates values of simplicity, purity and discipline.

6) Answer: D

Oriental Insurance Company Limited’s (OICL) Chairperson & Managing Director SN Rajeswari has been appointed as Whole-Time Member (Distribution) of the insurance regulator Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

She has been appointed to the post initially for a period of three years, with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post, or till attaining the age of sixty-two years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest.

7) Answer: E

Peruvian politician Francisco Sagasti has been sworn-in as the country’s interim President.

On November 9, the Congress of the Republic of Peru impeached the previous president Martin Vizcarra. This was followed by the resignation of the country’s government, led by interim President Manuel Merino, on November 15, after two people died and almost 100 were injured during the dispersal of protests against the government.

The new leader named the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic as well as preparing and holding a presidential election on April 11 as the main tasks before the interim government.

8) Answer: C

Women’s Entrepreneurship Day (WED) is a day on which the work of women entrepreneurs is observed and discussed, held on the November 19 of each year.

This day is to celebrate, recognise and appreciate all women entrepreneurs around the world.

9) Answer: B

India is at 77th position with a score of 45 in a global list that measures business bribery risks of 2020.

The list by TRACE, an anti-bribery standard setting organisation, measures business bribery risk in 194 countries, territories, and autonomous and semi-autonomous regions.

According to this year’s data, North Korea, Turkmenistan, South Sudan, Venezuela and Eritrea present the highest commercial bribery risk, while Denmark, Norway, Finland, Sweden and New Zealand present the lowest.

In 2019, India’s rank stood 78 position with a score of 48.

The score is based on four factors: business interactions with government, anti-bribery deterrence and enforcement, government and civil service transparency, and capacity for civil society oversight, including the role of the media.

10) Answer: E

Bhubaneswar has become the first city in the country to receive the ISO Certification for Faecal Sludge and Septage Management (FSSM).

This has been informed by the Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation (BMC).

The Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation (BMC) which obtained the ISO 9001:2015 certificate for the services said the Capital city was also the first civic body to implement FSSM regulations in the State

The city also has a 75KLD  septage treatment plant which has maintained the consistency of more than 100 per cent utilisation for the last one year.

11) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a Bilateral Summit with H.E. Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister of Grand Duchy of Luxembourg in virtual format.

The two Prime Ministers exchanged views on strengthening India-Luxembourg relationship in the post-COVID world, especially in the areas of financial technology, green financing, space applications, digital innovations and start-ups.

They welcomed the conclusion of various agreements between the two countries, including those between their financial market regulators, stock exchanges and innovation agencies.

The two Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen cooperation on realizing effective multilateralism and combating global challenges like the Covid-19 pandemic, terrorism and climate change.

The Prime Minister welcomed Luxembourg’s announcement to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), and invited it to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).

12) Answer: D

Indian Navy received the first of the four new P-8I long-range maritime patrol aircraft.

In a major boost to its anti-submarine warfare capabilities, the Navy received its ninth P-8I surveillance plane at the naval air base in Goa.

The aircraft is the first of four additional planes ordered by India after the initial order for eight such planes was completed.

The Indian government had signed a 1.1 billion contract with the US in July 2016 to buy four P-8I aircraft.

Boeing’s P-8I aircraft, which is considered one of the world’s most advanced surveillance and anti-submarine aircraft, is designed for long-range anti-submarine warfare (ASW), anti-surface warfare (ASuW), and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance (ISR) missions.

The eight P-8I aircraft, which were inducted into the Indian Navy after the government signed a $2.1 billion deal inked in January 2009, are armed with Harpoon Block-II missiles and MK-54 lightweight torpedoes.

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed all its frontline fighter jets like Sukhoi 30 MKI, Jaguar and Mirage 2000 aircraft in the air bases in eastern Ladakh and nearby areas.

13) Answer: C

The 30th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy took place from November 18-20.

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Kraburi, a Chao Phraya Class Frigate along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both the navies are participating in the CORPAT.

To reinforce maritime links, the navies of both nations have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line twice a year since 2005, with the aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade.

CORPAT builds up the understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates the institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy.

14) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has virtually inaugurated five state-of-the-art facilities to mark the eighth convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University – PDPU at Gandhinagar .

These include 45 MW production of monocrystalline solar photo-voltaic panels set up by GEDA at the cost of Rs. 17 crore. Mr. Modi has also launched the PDPU – technology business incubator with the fund of Rs.22 crore.

He has inaugurated the Sports complex set up by Sports of Authority of Gujarat at the cost of Rs. 15 crore. Prime Minister has also inaugurated the Indo-EU bilateral project under horizon 2020 “India-h2o” for industrial waste & desalination and PDPU’s Translational Research Centre.

15) Answer: D

Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan chaired an event to mark the National Newborn Week 2020, being observed from 15th to 21st November to reinforce the importance of newborn health as a key priority area of the health sector and to reiterate the commitment at the highest level.

This year, the theme of National Newborn Week is ‘Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere. Dr Vardhan stated that  the vision of the government is that every child should survive, thrive, and reach their full potential. He added that the Government is committed to work towards the health and development of all newborns.

16) Answer: E

During the ongoing Bengaluru Tech Summit, eight MoUs were announced with Finland, UK, Sweden, USA and Netherlands. Karnataka and Finland have decided to come together to work in the areas of Artificial Intelligence for public service in Agriculture, transport, health, safety, governance and service delivery.

Karnataka and Sweden have agreed to facilitate innovative applications across different sectors, including smart city, health, manufacturing, product testing and validation.

Karnataka and USA have come together to incubate early stage startups and generate employment in the Electronics System Design and Manufacturing sector. With the UK the state has come to an understanding for creating citizen centric Artificial Intelligence solutions in public service, education, water, energy and last mile delivery.

Karnataka and Netherlands will forge their potentials to build best practices in cyber security and privacy domains. It will also work towards creating India’s first sector agnostic international market and assist at least 10 Karnataka startups to enter the international market.

The Karnataka Deputy Chief Minister Dr. C N Ashwath Narayan has stated that the MoUs announced today will be a key to improve the ecosystem and explore possibilities to initiate innovation, science and research focused cooperation.

17) Answer: D

Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the Seismic Survey Campaign by Oil India Limited. The survey under the Open Acreage Licensing Policy, OALP, will be undertaken in 5 blocks of 8 districts of Odisha in the Mahanadi basin and nearby areas.

Declaring the campaign open through virtual mode, Union Minister Mr Pradhan stated that the commercial production of oil and gas from the Mahanadi basin will be a game changer in the socio-economic development of Odisha. He stated, this will also thrust Odisha and the eastern India on the path of progress and prosperity in sync with the vision of Purvodaya.

18) Answer: C

Bharti Airtel stated it will acquire 5.2 per cent stake in solar power company Avaada MHBuldhana for Rs.4.55 crore in an all-cash deal.

Avaada MHBuldhana Private Limited is a newly-formed company and developing a captive generating solar power plant in Maharashtra which will become operational by March 2021. It is a subsidiary of Avaada Energy Private Limited (AEPL).

AEPL has developed a portfolio of over 1 gigawatt solar and wind projects across the country and the first independent power producer to cross 1 GW installed capacity milestone in India, according to a regulatory filing by Bharti Airtel.

“The company has entered into an agreement on November 19 for acquisition of equity shares in Avaada MHBuldhana Private Limited a special purpose vehicle formed for the purpose of owning and operating the captive power plant, in terms of the regulatory requirement for captive power consumption under electricity laws,” it added.

The transaction is expected to close by March 31, 2021.

19) Answer: E

Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot stated Rs 6,000 will be given to women becoming mothers for the second time under a new government scheme.

He stated the beneficiary women will get the amount directly in their bank accounts in five phases.

The scheme will not only help fight malnutrition, but will also increase awareness among the people about the importance of a mother”s health and her nutrition level for proper development of children, he stated.

Presently, the scheme has been started in four most backward TSP districts of the state i.e. Udaipur, Banswara, Dungarpur and Pratapgarh, based on the rankings of Mother & Child Nutrition indicators.

Gehlot stated his government will implement the scheme in the entire state, including Saharia-dominated Baran district.

The chief minister stated he would write a letter to Prime Minister Narendra Modi urging him to implement this scheme across the country.

More than 77,000 women will be benefited from the scheme every year, he added.

There will be an annual expenditure of Rs 43 crore for the scheme, according to the statement.

20) Answer: C

World Fisheries Day is being celebrated. The day is observed every year on 21st of November to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher-folk communities, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the world.

The Department of Fisheries in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating the day at NASC Complex in New Delhi. According to the Ministry, during the event, for the first time, the Central Government will award best performing States in the Fisheries Sector for 2019-20.

On 10th of September this year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana” (PMMSY) at an estimated investment of 20 thousand 50 crore rupees for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25. The scheme aims to achieve fish production to 22 million metric tonnes by 2024-25 and also to create an additional employment opportunity to about 55 lakh people.

21) Answer: D

Moody’s Investors Service has revised its GDP projection for India in 2020-21 to a 10.6% contraction compared to a 11.5% drop it had estimated. The rating agency has also marginally elevated its forecast for 2021-22 GDP growth from 10.6% to 10.8%.

“Consumer confidence in India remains relatively low amid a continued elevated number of daily new coronavirus cases, although this has come down from a peak in September,” Moody’s stated in a note issued.

“Estimates from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy show that unemployment remains high, although both urban and rural unemployment rates have recovered from peaks in April and May during the nationwide lockdown”, it noted.

Moody’s termed the Centre’s November 12 package of stimulus measures ‘credit positive’. It stated they present ‘a potential upside to our current growth forecasts.’

“We currently expect India’s growth to reach 10.8% in the fiscal 2021 [ending March 2022], compared with our earlier forecast of 10.6%, and to settle around 6% in the medium term. We have revised our real, inflation-adjusted GDP forecast for fiscal 2020 to a 10.6% contraction, from a 11.5% drop previously,” it stated.

22) Answer: B

Finance Nirmala Sitharaman virtually  participated in the G20 Finance Ministers meeting in New Delhi. Finance Ministers of the G20 countries gathered to discuss their views on the global economic outlook and downside risks in wake of the COVID-19 crisis and how G20 could carry forward the collective global action initiated during the crisis.

During the meeting, Mrs Sitharaman emphasized the need for further efforts by the G20 members to end the crisis and highlighted affordability and accessibility of vaccines for Covid-19 for all as a crucial step in this direction.

Highlighting the Debt Service Suspension Initiative as an important outcome under the G20 Saudi Arabian Presidency, the Finance Minister emphasized on the need for collective and coordinated efforts by all G20 members to achieve this deliverable.

23) Answer: E

IBM stated it plans to acquire TruQua Enterprises, a solution provider focused on the SAP ecosystem.

With the acquisition of Chicago-based TruQua, IBM is getting a leader in SAP-based transformations in the financial, planning and analysis business, stated Bill Piotrowski, an IBM senior partner and the line leader of the company’s Americas enterprise application service business.

TruQua works with customers’ CFOs and controllers to help them implement and optimize financial-focused technology.

While IBM is already one of SAP’s largest partners and recognized as a leader in the SAP business, it decided an acquisition of TruQua rather than a partnership was the best way to grow its SAP presence, Piotrowski stated.

“The SAP technology space is continuously changing as clients shift workloads to the cloud,” he stated. “IBM builds those capabilities from within, but we also look elsewhere. This move is up-skilling and acquiring new capabilities to meet clients’ needs in their transformation journeys.”

24) Answer: C

Union minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge, aimed to ensure that no person needs to enter a sewer or septic tank, unless absolutely unavoidable in the interest of greater public hygiene. The initiative, that promotes mechanized cleaning, also aims to ensure that no life of any sewer or septic tank cleaner is ever lost again owing to the issue of ‘hazardous’ cleaning.

The virtual event witnessed participation of representatives from 243 cities across the country, coming together to take a pledge to mechanize all sewer and septic tank cleaning operations by 30th April 2021. The initiative was launched on the occasion of World Toilet Day.

The initiative is in line with PM Modi’s vision, who has always placed the safety and dignity of sanitation workers at the core of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), Puri stated during the launch.

25) Answer: D

It’s called ‘ANANDA’, which is an acronym for Atma Nirbhar Agents NewBusiness Digital Application.

Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a digital application for agents for onboarding to get a life insurance policy.

The Digital Application is called “ANANDA”, which is an acronym for Atma Nirbhar Agents NewBusiness Digital Application.

The Digital application is a tool for the onboarding process to get the life insurance policy through a paperless module with the help of the agent or intermediary,” LIC stated, adding that it is built on a paperless KYC process using Aadhaar-based e-authentication of the life proposed.

26) Answer: B

World Children’s Day is being celebrated, November 20. It was first celebrated in 1954 as Universal Children’s Day to promote international togetherness and awareness among children worldwide, and for improving children’s welfare.

In 1959, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child on November 20. In 1989, the UN General assembly adopted the Convention on the Rights of the Child on this date.

Since 1990, World Children’s Day marks the anniversary of the date when the UN General Assembly adopted a Declaration and Convention on children’s rights.

27) Answer: E

RailTel has bagged Indian Railways e-office phase 3 project from the Indian Railways. Under the project, RailTel will implement e-office for Zonal Railways (Phase 3) using cloud enabled e-office application developed by NICs (National Informatics Centre) on November 11, 2020 .

As per the MoU executed, the NIC e-office platform project which is helping the Indian Railways digitize its manual records, is planned to be completed by Jan’2021 and cost approximately Rs 47.05 crores additionally.

In the first two phases which were completed in March 2020 and May 2020, RailTel had implemented the NIC platform for 106 establishments of the Indian Railways.

28) Answer: C

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ will be conferred with the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award at a virtual ceremony on November 21, 2020. This award will be conferred to the Minister for writing, poetry and other literary works.

Mr Pokhriyal has earlier received several awards in the field of literature and administration including Sahitya Bharati Award by the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Sahitya Gaurav Samman by Former President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Bharat Gaurav Samman, Good Governance Award by Dubai Government, outstanding Achievement Award by Global Organization of Person of Indian Origin by Mauritius, awarded in Ukraine in the area of environmental protection, among others. Mr Nishank is also honoured with “Himal Gaurav Samman” by Nepal.

The German version ‘nureinWunsch” of Mr Pokhriyal’s story collection ‘Just a Desire’, is published in Afro Asian Institute, Hamburg. His ‘Sparsh Ganga’ initiative was included in Mauritius school curriculum.

The Minister has penned more than 75 books on wide-ranging issues, which have also been translated into many national and foreign languages.

29) Answer: D

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi has been ranked as the best institute in India and 27th globally, in terms of employability of its students, in the Global Employability Ranking and Survey (GEURS) 2020 results.

Globally, India has been ranked among the 15 best-performing countries in employability, improving from its 23rd rank in 2010.

IIT Delhi climbed 27 ranks from 54 in 2019 to 27. Indian Institute of Science (IISc), however, has dropped to 71 from 43 in 2019. The other Indian institutes that made it to the list are IIT Bombay (128), Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad (184), IIT Kharagpur (195), and Amity University (236).

GEURS 2020, released by the Times Higher Education and French HR Consultancy group ‘Emerging’, is based on 1,08 225 votes from 9,000 operational and international managers in 22 countries. They voted to rate the employability performance of 6,000 international institutions.

Africa Industrialization Day-20 November

Within the framework of the Second Industrial Development Decade for Africa (1991-2000), the United Nations General Assembly, in 1989, proclaimed 20 November “Africa Industrialization Day” (A/RES/44/237). Since then, the United Nations System has held events on that day throughout the

world to raise awareness about the importance of Africa’s industrialization and the challenges faced by the continent.

30) Answer: E

The bird was spotted by Nirmal George, NSS Programme officer of Sree Gokulam Medical College and Research Foundation, in the capital district.

Willow warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus), one of longest migrating small birds which breeds throughout northern and temperate Europe and the Palearctic, sighted for the first time in the country at Punchakkari in the capital.

The bird was spotted by Nirmal George, Associate Professor in Pharmacology, and Programme officer of the National Service Scheme of Sree Gokulam Medical College and Research Foundation, Venjaramoodu, in the capital district on November 14 around 9.30 a.m.

31) Answer: C

World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) aims to increase awareness of global antimicrobial resistance (AMR) and to encourage best practices among the general public, health workers and policy makers to avoid the further emergence and spread of drug-resistant infections. The Tripartite Executive Committee has decided to fix WAAW dates to 18-24 November every year starting from 2020.The slogan for 2020 will be “Antimicrobials: handle with care” applicable to all sectors.

Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) occurs when bacteria, viruses, fungi, and parasites resist the effects of medications, making common infections harder to treat and increasing the risk of disease spread, severe illness and death. Antimicrobials are agents that are critical tools for fighting diseases in humans, animals and plants and include antibiotic, antiviral, antifungal and antiprotozoal medicines.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments