Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd & 23rd March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 22nd & 23rd March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Water Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) March 23

B) March 22

C) March 24

D) March 26

E) March 28

2) Lorenzo Sanz who passed away recently was the president of which football club ?

A) Barcelona FC

B) Manchester United

C) Chelsea

D) Real Madrid

E) Liverpool

3) The Uttar Pradesh government has seeked a central grant of how many crores for Lucknow University &KashiVidyapeeth ?

A) 190 crore

B) 180 crore

C) 100 crore

D) 150 crore

E) 120 crore

4) The ShaheedDiwas or Martyrs Day is observed on _________ march to pay tribute on the death anniversary of the freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, SukhdevThapar, and ShivaramRajguru.

A) 17

B) 18

C) 19

D) 22

E) 23

5) The government of which state has announced a one month free food grains to the poor and Rs 1,000 as compensation to daily wagers ?

A) Kerala

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

6) Which country has recently tested two ballistic missiles into the Sea of Japan off the east coast of the Korean peninsula ?

A) US

B) North Korea

C) South Korea

D) Japan

E) Russia

7) What is the theme of World Meteorological Day ?

A) Sustainable earth

B) Water and Earth

C) Climate and Water

D) Earth and Climate

E) Climate and Earth

8) Kenny Rogers who passed away at the age of 81 is related to which field ?

A) Theatre

B) Acting

C) Singing

D) Direction

E) Sports

9) On which day has the Janta curfew been declared in India to fight against Covid-19 ?

A) March 25

B) March 24

C) March 26

D) March 22

E) March 23

10) Visu who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Footballer

B) Rugby Player

C) Cricketer

D) Screenwriter

E) Singer

11) SAARC Disaster Management Centre has launched a website for information related to COVID- 19. What is the address of the website ?

A) www.covid19.com

B) www.covid19-sdmc.org

C) www.covid19-sdmc.com

D) www.covid19-sdmc.india

E) www.covid19.org

12) Which country has launched the Online Tawajudi service to help residents overseas re-enter the country ?

A) Lebanon

B) Saudi Arabia

C) Qatar

D) Oman

E) UAE

13) Which bank has opened an emergency credit line to meet any liquidity mismatch for its borrowers ?

A) PNB

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) Bandhan Bank

E) HDFC

14) Which company has launched a dedicated Covid-19 search portal in India ?

A) Whatsapp

B) Google

C) Infosys

D) IBM

E) Facebook

15) S&P Global ratings have estimated the cost of Covid 19 for Asia Pacific at _______ billion.

A) 550

B) 570

C) 600

D) 650

E) 620

16) Which country will contribute 1.5 million dollar to COVID 19 Emergency fund of SAARC ?

A) Maldives

B) India

C) Sri Lanka

D) Bangladesh

E) Bhutan

17) The NBFCs have asked the RBI to announce a moratorium on EMIs for how many months ?

A) 7

B) 4

C) 3

D) 6

E) 5

18) Cabinet has approved a Production Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing and the government will invest ________ lakh crore to provide employment to 25 lakh people.

A) 23

B) 25

C) 22

D) 21

E) 20

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Water Day is observed annually on 22nd March  to raise awareness about the importance of freshwater and advocating for the sustainable management of freshwater resources.

This year’s theme, ‘Water and Climate Change’, explores how water and climate change are inextricably linked.

2) Answer: D

Former Real Madrid president Lorenzo Sanz has passed away after contracting coronavirus.

Sanz presided over the club between 1995 and 2000, in which they won two Champions League titles and one La Liga crown among other trophies. Their 1998 Champions League triumph was the first time they had won Europe’s top prize, which they have lifted a record 13 times, in 32 years.

3) Answer: C

The Uttar Pradesh Government has sought a Central Grant of 100 crore rupees for Lucknow University and KashiVidyapeeth.

The Deputy Chief Minister and Education Minister of Uttar Pradesh Mr. Sharma stated that both the educational institutions have completed 100 years of their establishment and there is a provision of special grant of Rs 100 crores for these institutions.

4) Answer: E

Every year, March 23 is observed as Martyrs Day (ShaheedDiwas or Sarvodaya Day) to pay tribute on the death anniversary of the freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, SukhdevThapar, and ShivaramRajguru, who laid their lives for the freedom of India.

It was on March 23 in 1931, in Lahore (Pakistan), that these three were hanged to death for

assassinating John Saunders, a British police officer in 1928.

5) Answer: E

Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has announced to provide one month free food grains to poor people along with Rs 1,000 as compensation to daily wage workers who have been affected due to the outbreak of deadly virus.

More than 20 lakh 37 thousand labourers registered with the labour department will be given rupees 1000 each  in their accounts through DBT scheme.

6) Answer: B

North Korea fired two projectiles that appeared to be short-range ballistic missiles into the sea off the east coast of the Korean peninsula.

The suspected missiles were fired from North Pyongan province. The province is above Pyongyang on the north-west corner of the Korean peninsula bordering China.

Earlier this month, North Korea test-fired a new type of missile which is thought could also be launched from a submarine.

The projectiles landed outside Japan’s maritime exclusive economic zone.

The South Korean military would maintain its readiness to track and monitor further launches.

7) Answer: C

World Meteorological Day is celebrated on 23rd March every year to attract attention towards weather and climate for the safety and wellbeing of the society.

It showcases the essential contribution of National Meteorological and Hydrological Services to the safety and wellbeing of society and is celebrated with activities around the world.

The theme for 2020 is ‘Climate and Water’.

8) Answer: C

Noted American singer-songwriter and Country music icon, Kenny Rogers, has passed away. He was 81.

Rogers was a three-time Grammy winner, six-time Country Music Awards winner and a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame.

9) Answer: D

The Janta Curfew was observed on 22nd march  following Prime Minister NarendraModi’s appeal for people to voluntarily stay indoors to check the spread of Corona virus. In his address to the nation on the 19th of this month, MrModi appealed for a janta curfew from 7a.m. till 9 p.m.

The Prime Minister stated  Janta Curfew may have ended at 9 PM  but that does not  mean we should start celebrating and also do not consider it a success.

10) Answer: D

Noted Tamil screenwriter, director and actor Visu, who was battling kidney related ailment, died.

The 74-year old, noted for his witty dialogues in movies, including 1981 blockbuster and Rajinikanth starrer ‘ThilluMullu,’ is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Visu is renowned for his family oriented subjects in movies like ‘SamsaramAdhuMinsaram,’ which was a hit movie.His talk shows in private television channels were also popular.

11) Answer: B

The SAARC Disaster Management Centre has launched a website for information related to the COVID-19 pandemic in the region. The website shows the number of coronavirus cases in the member states while updating the numbers regularly. The website is www.covid19-sdmc.org

12) Answer: E

In United Arab Emirates, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation introduced a new service on its website: “Tawajudi for residents”.

The new service is intended for residents with valid residencies and who are outside the country. This service aims to facilitate their safe return to the UAE in emergency situations.

Residents who are currently abroad can register for this service through the website, thus facilitating communication with them in case of emergency.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation stated that UAE is keen to ensure the health and safety of residents on its land and facilitate their return to the country in emergency cases.

13) Answer: B

Amid businesses getting affected due to the novel coronavirus pandemic, the country’s largest lender State Bank of India has opened an emergency credit line to meet any liquidity mismatch for its borrowers.

The additional liquidity facility Covid-19 Emergency Credit Line (CECL), will provide funds up to 200 crore rupees and will be available till June 30, SBI stated in a circular.

The loan will be offered at an interest rate of 7.25 per cent with a tenure of 12 months. Borrowers can avail maximum 10 percent of the existing fund based working capital limits, subject to a cap of 200 crore rupees.

14) Answer: B

Google has launched its dedicated search portal with Covid-19 related information including safety tips, important information and relevant contacts in India.

The search giant displays a snippet of the page with consolidated information right at the top of the search results when users search for ‘coronavirus’ or ‘Covid-19’ on both, desktop as well as mobile devices.

The portal which was launched in the US on March 21 has now been extended to India. The information displayed in the section is divided into four tabs-overview, symptoms, prevention and treatments.

Depending on the location, users can see the link of the national government portal in the overview section. In India, the section displays a link to the official website of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The website has detailed information regarding the current status of the outbreak in the country along with the preventive measures taken by the government and relevant advisories to curb the spread of the outbreak.

15) Answer: E

With the Covid-19 pandemic spreading rapidly, S&P Global Ratings  updated its estimate of economic loss to $620 billion for the Asia-Pacific region, which includes India. It has already lowered growth projections for India and other countries.

The total and permanent income loss for Asia-Pacific of approximately $620 billion will be distributed across sovereign, bank, corporate, and household balance sheets. In rupee terms, it comes to around ₹46,500 crore ($1 = ₹75). The agency lists 14 countries in its report for Asia-Pacific region, which includes mainly China, Japan, Australia and India

In its latest report, the agency lowered the estimate for next fiscal (2020-21, starting from April 1) from its December forecast of 6.5 per cent to 5.2 percent. Similarly, for fiscal year 2021-22, projection for growth rate was revised by 10 basis point to 6.9 per cent. However, for the next two years (2022-23 and 2023-24), estimates remained at 7 per cent for both fiscals.

16) Answer: D

Bangladesh announced that it will contribute Dollar 1.5 million to the proposed Corona emergency fund for the prevention and combat of COVID-19 pandemic in the SAARC region. The idea of an emergency fund to fight COVID-19 outbreak in the region was mooted by Prime Minister NarendraModi during his video conferencing with SAARC leaders on 15th March

Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr. AK Abdul Momenstated  that Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina approved the fund for SAARC secretariat to face the outbreak of Corona virus in South Asia,

17) Answer: C

The Finance Industry Development Council (FIDC) has requested the Reserve Bank of India and the Government to announce a moratorium on EMI (equated monthly instalment) payment for at least a three months; allow restructuring of accounts that may become delinquent; and extend the period for recognition of non-performing assets (NPAs) from the current three months to six months past the due date.

FIDC, which is the representative body of assets and loan financing NBFCs, reasoned that the Covid-19 pandemic is expected to have a significant and perhaps a long-term impact on the Indian economy, especially the MSME, auto, transportation and trading segments.

18) Answer: E

Union Cabinet has approved financial assistance to the Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters Scheme for development of world class infrastructure along with common facilities and amenities through Electronics Manufacturing Clusters.

Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad stated that the government also approved the Production Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing.

The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in mobile phone manufacturing and specified electronic components.

The Minister stated, the government will emphasize on mobile and component manufacturing in India. He stated that the Centre will invest Rs 20 lakh crore in this sector which will provide employment to 25 lakh people in next five years.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments