Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd & 23rd September 2019

5
(2)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 22nd & 23rd September 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –22nd & 23rd September 2019

1) When is the World Alzheimer’s Day observed?

a) September 18

b) September 19

c) September 20

d) September 21

e) September 22

2) Rose Day is observed on _______ every year.

a) September 18

b) September 19

c) September 20

d) September 21

e) September 22

3) The Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS – Dial 112), ‘E-Beat Book’ System and the ‘E-Saathi App’ of which state police recently?

a) Delhi

b) Maharashtra

c) Chandigarh

d) Gujarat

e) Manipur

4) NTPC has announced to set up India’s biggest solar park in which state?

a) West Bengal

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Meghalaya

5) RBI has increased the sanctioned limit per borrower for classification of export credit under PSL. What is the enhanced limit?

a) Rs 400 million

b) Rs 280 million

c) Rs 350 million

d) Rs 300 million

e) Rs 200 million

6) Name the agri digital platform launched by Bank of Baroda

a) Baroda Utpadan

b) Baroda Fasal

c) Baroda Kisan

d) Baroda Krishi

e) None of these

7) As per the RBI’s notification, the bank should have to reverse failed transactions with the maximum of __________________ days of failed transactions.

a) T + 3

b) T + 4

c) T + 2

d) T + 7

e) T + 5

8) Who has been elected as the new Chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for 2019-20?

a) Debabrata Mukherjee

b) Madhukar Kamath

c) Hormusji N Cama

d) Jivanji Jamshedji Modi

e) None of these

9) Name the new Chief executive Officer of the Royal Bank of Scotland?

a) Alison Rose

b) Karen Pierce

c) Polly Higgins

d) Emily Maitlis

e) None of these

10) The 16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission (JEC) between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (BLEU) was held in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Luxembourg

c) New Delhi

d) Brussels

e) Vianden

11) The 19th edition of the India Design Summit was held in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Goa

d) Gujarat

e) Chandigarh

12) What is the new GST rate to be levied on Jewellery exports?

a) 18%

b) Zero

c) 8%

d) 12%

e) 5%

13) Who among these has won the Magnificent Performing Arts Award at the annual 21st Century Icon Awards in London?

a) Lata Mangeshkar

b) Sonu Nigam

c) Shreya Ghoshal

d) Shaan

e) None of these

14) Name the Indian institute, which topped in the latest QS(Quacquarelli Symonds) Graduate Employability Rankings 2020 among the Indian Institute?

a) Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Delhi

b) Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Bengaluru

c) Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Bombay

d) Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Kanpur

e) None of these

15) Recently who among these has won a silver medal in World Boxing Championships 2019 to become first Indian boxer to win a silver medal for India in the tournament history?

a) Pooja Rani

b) Shiva Thapa

c) Vijender Singh

d) Amit Panghal

e) None of these

16) How many medals have been won by India in the World Wrestling Championship 2019?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) 10

17) Name the winner of the 2019 Singapore Grand Prix?

a) Valtteri Bottas

b) Lweis Hamilton

c) Sebastian Vettel

d) Max Verstappen

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: D)

World Alzheimer’s Day is observed on 21 September to raise awareness among people about the challenges that patient faces due to dementia. September 2019 will mark the 8th World Alzheimer’s Month. The campaign was launched in 2012. The theme for World Alzheimer’s Month 2019 will be raising awareness and challenging stigma.

2) Answer: E)

Rose Day is observed on 22 September every year. It is for the welfare of cancer patients. The day marks hope for cancer patients that cancer is curable.This day is celebrated in the memory of a 12 year old Melinda Rose of Canada, who when diagnosed with a rare form of blood cancer and did not give up hope.

3) Answer: C)

Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah launched three citizen centric services of the Chandigarh Police, in Chandigarh. The services include the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS – Dial 112), ‘E-Beat Book’ System and the ‘E-Saathi App’.

ERSS is one of the key projects of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs under Nirbhaya Fund. It has been designed to play a pivotal role in mitigation or preventing escalation of crime, especially against women and children.

ERSS provides a single emergency number (112), computer aided dispatch of field resources to the location of distress. Citizens can send their emergency information through call, sms, email and through the 112 India mobile app.

The ‘E-Beat Book’ is a web and mobile based application which will ease the collection, updation and analysis of the information related to crime and criminals in a real time.

The E-Beat Book would be linked with Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS), which would help in a real time updation of crime/criminal data. The citizen can directly approach the‘Atal Sehbhagita Kendra’ for redressal of their grievances and can render their suggestions too.

The ‘E-Saathi’ App would help the general public, including senior citizens, to remain in touch with the police and also give suggestions to facilitate participative community policing(‘Your Police at Your Doorstep’ initiative). The beat officerwould be able to provide services like passport verification, tenant verification, servant verification, character certification etc. at a click of a button through the app, without the people needing to visit the police station.

4) Answer: B)

NTPC Ltd. plans to set up a 5 gigawatt solar park in Gujarat, which would be the biggest in the country, as the top electricity generator shifts toward cleaner energy. A site has been identified for the project, which is expected to cost as much as ₹25,000 crore ($3.5 billion) and begin operations by 2024.

The plan is part of the NTPC’s aim to build 32 gigawatts of renewable capacity by 2032 and reduce the share of fossil fuels in its energy mix to 70 per cent from about 96 per cent now. Government regulations to cap emissions from coal-fired power plants, which increase the costs of building such projects, have also prompted NTPC to turn to green energy for growth. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is targeting 175 gigawatts of renewable capacity by 2022.

Answer: A)

Enhance the sanctioned limit, for classification of export credit under PSL, from ₹ 250 million per borrower to ₹ 400 million per borrower.Remove the existing criteria of ‘units having turnover of up to ₹ 1 billion’.

6) Answer: C)

Bank of Baroda launched its agri digital platform “Baroda Kisan”. The platform can also be accessed on mobiles by farmers. The web-based portal will cater to all the needs of farmers, including weather forecasts, crop conditions, the moisture levels of the soil, information on crop worms, market prices, special crop-related consultation.

Further, it will also help farmers with inputs related to the purchase of different products, (For example – seeds, fertilizers, pesticides), agricultural equipment on rent, consultancy services and innovative financing options for the sale of agricultural products.

The Bank also launched centralised processing hubs at Gandhinagar and Hyderabad of agriculture proposals. It also introduced two loan schemes.

One of the schemes was meant for the construction and renovation of toilets as well as domestic drinking water facilities under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, while the would help the people with the construction of houses in rural areas.

7) Answer: E)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released a framework for turnaround time (TAT) for failed transactions and compensation for customers, saying this will bring in uniformity in processing of the failed transactions.

The central bank also prescribed auto reversal timelines for failed transactions. In cases where a customer’s account has been debited but cash not dispensed from an automated teller machine (ATM), the bank will have to pro-actively reverse failed transactions within a maximum of T + 5 days or within five days of the failed transaction. Failing to reverse within five days will lead to the bank paying ₹100 per day to the account holder.

In the case of point of sale (PoS) transactions and including cash at PoS, where account is debited but confirmation not received at merchant location or charge-slip not generated, the same five-day reversal period has been granted.

8) Answer: B)

Madhukar Kamath, chairman emeritus of DDB Mudra group and mentor of Interbrand India, has been elected chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for 2019-20.  Kamath has also been the president of Advertising Agencies Association of India.

9) Answer: A)

Royal Bank of Scotland Group Plc promoted Alison Rose to chief executive officer, making her the first woman to run one of Britain’s big four lenders.Rose, the former head of British commercial and private banking at RBS.

10) Answer: C)

The 16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission (JEC) between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (BLEU) was convened in New Delhi.

The Session was co-chaired by Anup Wadhawan, Commerce Secretary with Ms. Sylvie Lucas, Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Luxembourg.

India and BLEU side reiterated the importance of the JEC towards the development of bilateral economic and trade relations through facilitating dialogue and enhancing cooperation on a wide range of issues of mutual interest, such as, transportation and logistics, renewable energy, aerospace and satellites, audio and visual industry, agro and food processing industry, life sciences, ICT, traditional medicine, Ayurveda and yoga, and tourism.

The India and BLEU sides resolved that dynamic nature of commercial exchanges seen in the last few years is reflected in the increasing number of companies interested in establishing and gaining access to respective markets and signing of MoU among the three Countries for cooperation in multiple fields of mutual interest.

11) Answer: C)

The Confederation of Indian Industries in association with National Institute of Design and Indian Design Council called 19th India Design Summit at Dona Paula in Goa. The theme of the Summit was ‘Design for Society’.

Designers play important role in planning development. They provide proper road map, indications which help to achieve desired target. The theme of the Summit is design for Society is itself reflects the very objective.

The summit is a platform to create partnership between the discipline of design and organizations leading to innovation and increased economic competitiveness to synergize, find new methods of working together with an attitude of openness, cooperation, and exploration, bring the traditional fields of design in partnership with the fields of technology and business towards the development of new products, both real and virtual.

Answer: B)

The 37th Good and Service Tax (GST) Council Meeting under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman was held in Panaji, Goa.

It was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur, Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant, Finance Ministers of States & Union territories (UTs) and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance.

  • GST Council recommends lower 12% cess on 1,500 cc diesel, 1,200 cc petrol vehicles with capacity to carry up to 13 people.
  • Group insurance schemes for paramilitary forces under the Home Affairs ministry to be exempted from GST.
  • GST rate on caffeinated beverages raised from 18% to 28% with 12% compensation cess.
  • Uniform GST rate of 12% to be levied on polypropylene bags and sacks used for packing of goods
  • GST exempted on specified defence goods not manufactured in India.
  • Rate levied on cut and polished semi precious stones has been dropped from 3% to 0.25%.
  • Jewellery exports to now attract zero GST.
  • GST on fishmeal used by fishermen being exempted from July 2017 to September 30 this year. There was lack of clarity on their GST coverage and no tax was collected so that has been resolved.
  • Aerated drink manufacturers shall not be under the composition scheme anymore.
  • Uniform GST rate of 12% to be levied on polypropylene bags and sacks used for packing of goods.
  • GST rate hiked on railway wagon, coaches from 5% to 12%.
  • Rate reduction on hotel accommodation services.
  • For Transaction value per unit per day of ₹1000 or less, will attract nil GST. For ₹1001 upto ₹7500, now the tax rate will be 12%. Anything above ₹7501 will attract 18%. It was 28% till now.
  • Job work services related to diamonds reduced from 5% to 1.5%. For machine job works in engineering industry, GST down from 18 to 12. But bus body building works still taxed at 18%.
  • All these rate changes will be effective from October 1 2019.

13) Answer: B)

Popular Bollywood playback singer Sonu Nigam has been honoured with the Magnificent Performing Arts Award at the annual 21st Century Icon Awards in London.Nigam was among a host of winners across a range of categories at a gala awards ceremony, devised as a celebration of dynamic entrepreneurs and successful individuals chosen from hundreds of nominations from around the world.

14) Answer: C)

The Indian Institute of Bombay (IIT-B) leads India’s representation in the latest QS Graduate Employability Rankings 2020 with a 111-120 band ranking, up from 141-150 band last year. At 151-160 band and 171-180 band, IIT Delhi and IIT Madras formed the three best ranked Indian institutes in the latest rankings.

The 2020 edition of the QS’ Graduate Employability Rankings has been topped by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT).  Stanford University is second and the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) is at third place.

15) Answer: D)

Amit Panghal settled for silver medal at World Boxing Championships after he lost to Uzbekistan’s Shakhobidin Zoirov in the 52kg category final. He became the first Indian male pugilist to win a silver metal in World Championships.

The second-seeded Panghal became the first Indian male boxer to finish second in the world event and the country achieved its best ever medal haul of two.Manish Kaushik (63kg) had signed off with a bronze earlier, after losing in the semifinals.

16) Answer: A)

Rahul Aware wins a bronze in the 61kg category at the World Championships in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan.Aware defeated USA’s Tyler Lee Graff, the 2017 Pan-America champion, 11-4 in the 61kg playoff.

Rahul, originally a 57kg wrestler (Olympic category) went to the World Championships in the 61kg as he had put on some extra kilos in the past few months.

Ravi Kumar Dahiya clinching a bronze and a Tokyo quota in the 57kg category, Rahul’s entry to his original category ahead of the 2020 Games looks blocked.

Both Bajrang Punia and Ravi Dahiya have already qualified for the Tokyo Olympics 2020 by qualifying for the bronze medal round.

17) Answer: C)

German racing driver, Sebastian Vettel (Ferrari) has won the Formula One Singapore Grand Prix 2019.Charles Leclerc remained on second position while Max Verstappen was third. Lewis Hamilton is on fourth.

5 / 5. Reviews 2

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF