Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd June 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 21st June 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd June 2019

1) Which states has been recognized for GI tag to Kolhapuri footwear?

a) Gujarat and Maharashtra

b) Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra and Karnataka

d) Haryana and Maharashtra

e) Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh

2) Kaleshwaram irrigation project is opened recently in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

3) Which bank has announced to acquire 51.2 percent stake in Apollo Munich Health Insurance?

a) HDFC

b) ICICI

c) Punjab National Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) SBI

4) Which bank has entered a bancassurance corporate agency agreement with Tata AIGto provide the general insurer’s products to the bank’s?

a) IDBI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) None of these

5) Amish Tripathi has been named as the Director of the Nehru Centre. The centre is located in which city?

a) London

b) New Delhi

c) Dubai

d) Kathmandu

e) Chicago

6) Name the operation started by Indian Navy on Gulf of Oman and Persian Gulf for maritime security of Indian vessels?

a) Operation Raksha

b) Operation Nigrani

c) Operation Suraksha

d) Operation Sankalp

e) Operation Shrusthi

7) Annu Rani is associated with which sports event?

a) Discus Throw

b) Javelin Throw

c) Running

d) Shot Put

e) Hurdle Running

8) Who among the following won bronze at Asian Artistic Gymnastic Championship in Mongolia?

a) Dipa Karmakar

b) Pranati Nayak

c) Aruna Reddy

d) Mohini Bharadwaj

e) Sakshi Tanwar

9) Who won therecently concluded men’s Asian Snooker Championship?

a) Pankaj Advani

b) Ding Junhui

c) Mark Selby

d) Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon

e) None of these

10) Fernando Torres announces retirement. He is associated with which sport/game?

a) Football

b) Table Tennis

c) Volley Ball

d) Golf

e) Hockey

11) Recently, IOC lifted ban on which country hosting Olympic-related sporting events?

a) China

b) Pakistan

c) India

d) Myanmar

e) Bhutan

12) According to a latest report, which country is the largest merchandise trade partner to India?

a) China

b) Singapore

c) UAE

d) USA

e) Australia

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

  • Maharashtra’s extremely popular footwear brand Kolhapuri chappal has been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag, which is likely to further boost its sale in other parts of the country and abroad.
  • The GI tag for the popular footwear brand has been jointly granted to four districts of Karnataka and Maharashtra each for making these chappals.
  • The GI tag approvals mean that the artisans producing Kolhapuris in Kolhapur, Solapur, Sangli and Satara districts of Maharashtra and Dharwad, Belgaum, Bagalkot and Bijapur Bijapur districts of Karnataka will now be able to make and market their product in domestic and international markets.

2) Answer: b)

  • Telangana Chief Miniser K Chadrasekhar Rao has dedicated to the nation the Kaleshwaram lift irrigation project.
  • The ₹ 80,500 crore multi-purpose project is designed to provide water to 45 lakh acres agriculture land, covering a stretch of bout 1,832 km apart from meeting drinking water requirements, including for Hyderabad and Secunderabad and various industries in the state.

3) Answer: a)

  • Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC) announced that it would be acquiring 51.2 per cent stake in Apollo Munich Health Insurance and would be later merging it with its general insurance arm HDFC Ergo.
  • The two-stage transaction, which is subject to regulatory approvals, is priced at about ₹1,347 crore. HDFC will pay about ₹73.2 per share to Apollo Hospitals for the acquisition.

4) Answer: a)

  • IDBI Bank has entered a bancassurance corporate agency agreement with Tata AIG.
  • This is to provide the general insurer’s products to the bank’s two crore customers through its 1,850-plus branches.

5) Answer: a)

  • Author Amish Tripathi has been named the director of London’s Nehru Centre, which is under the Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
  • Tripathi would take over from diplomat Srinivas Gotru.
  • Nehru Centre was founded in 1992 to promote cultural exchange between India and the United Kingdom.

6) Answer: d)

  • Indian Navy launched Operation Sankalp in the Gulf of Oman to re-assure Indian Flagged Vessels operating/ transiting through Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman following the maritime security incidents in the region.
  • INS Chennai & INS Sunayna have been deployed in the Gulf of Oman and Persian Gulf to undertake Maritime Security operations.

7) Answer: b)

  • Asian silver medallist Annu Rani, who has been steady in the 60m range this season, won the women’s javelin bronze in the 58th Ostrava Golden Spike athletics meet, an IAAF World Challenge event.
  • Croatia’s Sara Kolak, the Olympic champion who has a personal best of 68.43m, took the gold while Slovenia’s Martina Ratej bagged the silver.

8) Answer: b)

  • Indian gymnast Pranati Nayak clinched a bronze medal in vault event at the Senior Asian Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.
  • China’s Yu Linmin (14.350) and Japan’s Ayaka Sakaguchi (13.584) won the gold and silver medal at the event.

9) Answer: a)

  • India’s ace cueist Pankaj Advani has clinched the 35th men’s Asian Snooker Championship in Doha.
  • Advani defeated Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 6-3 in the final.

10) Answer: a)

  • Former Liverpool and Chelsea striker Fernando Torres has announced his retirement from football.
  • The 35-year-old Spaniard scored 81 goals across four seasons with Liverpool and won the Champions League, Europa League and FA Cup with Chelsea.

11) Answer: c)

  • The IOC had decided to “suspend all discussions” with India regarding hosting of global sporting events after Pakistani shooters were not issued visas for the World Cup held in Delhi in February this year.
  • Indian government gave a written guarantee to the Indian Olympic Association, that all eligible athletes will be allowed to participate in events held in the country following which the restrictions were lifted

12) Answer: d)

  • The US overtook China to once again become India’s top goods trading partner in 2018-19. Also, India’s trade surplus with the US declined to $16.8 billion from $21.2 billion a year ago.
  • India’s exports are playing in a stronger position with its trade deficit with China dropping to $53 billion in 2018-19, down from $63 billion a year ago.
  • Data showed that India’s dependency on Chinese imports also declined to $70 billion from $76 billion a year ago, with over a fourth increase in exports to $16.7 billion in 2018-19.

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF