Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd & 24th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 23rd & 24th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Earth Overshoot Day is observed on which date to mark the time when humanity has exhausted nature’s budget for the year?

A) August 11

B) August 12

C) August 22

D) August 15

E) August 17

2) Which country has sent its new Earth observation satellite Gaofen-9 05 into space to be used for the purpose of land surveying, city planning, road network design, crop yield estimation and disaster prevention?

A) North Korea

B) Germany

C) Japan

D) China

E) South Korea

3) Who among the following inaugurated the India Pavilion at Army-2020 in Russia?

A) Varun Deep

B) Anand Singhania

C) Prashant Verma

D) SS Ganesh

E) Raj Kumar

4) A pair of gold-plated glasses worn by Mahatma Gandhi has been sold in which country for 2.5 crore Indian rupees?

A) Germany

B) UK

C) US

D) France

E) Switzerland

5) Which state has recently introduced a Scheme to Promote Biofloc Fish Farming Technology to provide livelihood support to entrepreneurs, unemployed youth and interested progressive fish farmers of the state?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Gujarat

D) Odisha

E) Karnataka

6) What is the amount of shares acquired by the People’s Bank of China in ICICI bank via qualified institutional placement (QIP) issue?

A) 30 crore

B) 5 crore

C) 15 crore

D) 20 crore

E) 10 crore

7) Name the app launched by the Tata Group to bring together the country’s disparate sales sector to offer a range of consumer goods.

A) Super services app

B) Offer app

C) Super offer app

D) Super app

E) Super Sales app

8) Who among the following will receive the 2020 Leadership Awards from USISPF in recognition of their vision to promote US-India bilateral ties?

A) Shantanu Narayan and Amitabh Chauhury

B) Amitabh Chaudhury and Anand Mahindra

C) Shantanu Narayan and Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

D) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw and Anand Mahindra

E) Anand Mahindra and Shantanu Narayan

9) Which company has bagged the “Swachhta Hi Seva award” for transforming Neyveli Township into a plastic-free, green campus?

A) NTPC

B) NLCIL

C) BHEL

D) ONGC

E) Indian Oil

10) Who among the following has been selected for the National Awards to Teachers, 2020?

A) Sonam Ahuja

B) Rashi Talwar

C) Anand Singh

D) Sonam Gyaltsan

E) Taknak Sakti

11) Researchers at Shiv Nadar University and which institution have developed a technology for the production of environment friendly Lithium-Sulfur (Li-S) batteries?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Bombay

12) Who among the following has launched an online system of Registration and Renewal for Jewellers and online system of recognition and renewal of Assaying and Hallmarking (A&H) Centers?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Amit Shah

C) Ram Vilas Paswan

D) Piyush Goyal

E) Narendra Modi

13) Nuakhai festival to celebrate the reaping of new crops is being celebrated in which state?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Odisha

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

14) Who among the following has won the Dronacharya award, among the list of National Sports awards announced for 2020?

A) Ajit Singh

B) Lakha Singh

C) Shiv Singh

D) Jincy Phillips

E) N.Usha

15) Who among the following has released the book titled “Who painted my lust red?”?

A) Surender Verma

B) Anand Sridhar

C) Amitav Ghosh

D) Sree Iyer

E) Chetan Bhagat

16) Who among the following has become the First female golfer from Germany to win the  Women’s British Open?

A) Austin Ernst

B) Inbee Park

C) Minjee Lee

D) Thidapa Suwannapura

E) Sophia Popov

17) Which bank has launched a new initiative named ‘Gig-a-Opportunities’ to attract skilled talent that can work with the bank remotely, from anywhere in the country?

A) IDBI

B) HDFC

C) Axis

D) SBI

E) ICICI

18) What is the deadline set by the WHO for wealthier nations to join the COVAX Global Vaccines Facility” for sharing vaccine hopefuls with developing countries?

A) August 21

B) August 23

C) August 25

D) August 31

E) August 26

19) Who among the following laid down the foundation stone & inaugurated 35 highway projects in Madhya Pradesh?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Amit Shah

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Anurag Thakur

20) The Central government has activated Aadhaar authentication for new GST registration. Now the new GST registration will be issued in ____ working days.

A) 8

B) 7

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

21) Which of the following teams has won the European Champions League for the sixth time after beating French side Paris Saint-Germain?

A) Dortmund

B) Juventus

C) Real Madrid

D) Bayern Munich

E) FC Barcelona

22) Which of the following will be the chairperson of the Central Government’s constituted National Council for Transgender persons?

A) Union minister for Finance

B) Union minister for Science & Technology

C) Union minister for social justice and empowerment

D) Union minister for education

E) Union minister for Home affairs

23) The Ministry of Tourism has virtually signed an MoU with Travel Agents Association of India (TAAI) & which other organisation to promote tourism as a sustainable livelihood model for women’s economic empowerment?

A) Outbound Tour Operators Association of India

B) Indian Association of Tour Operators

C) Enterprising Travel Agent’s Association

D) FICCI Ladies Organisation

E) Assocham

24) The Digital payments market in India is likely to grow 3-fold to Rs 7,092 lakh crore by which year?

A) 2027

B) 2026

C) 2025

D) 2023

E) 2024

25) RBL Bank has selected which company to transform and enhance the future readiness of the bank’s information technology (IT) systems and accelerate its digital transformation journey?

A) HCL

B) Tech Mahindra

C) Accenture

D) Dell

E) HP

26) India’s longest river ropeway connecting Guwahati and North Guwahati over which river has been inaugurated by health minister Himanta Biswa Sarma and Guwahati Development Department Minister Siddhartha Bhattacharya?

A) Gomati

B) Kolong

C) Barak

D) Kopli

E) Brahmaputra

27) When is the International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief observed? 

A) August 11

B) August 12

C) August 22

D) August 17

E) August 19

28) Which Payments Bank has enabled banking through Aadhaar cards by integrating Aadhaar-enabled Payment System?

A) Aditya Birla

B) Capital Local

C) Fino

D) Airtel

E) Paytm

Answers :

1) Answer: C

In 2020, Earth Overshoot Day lands on August 22.

Earth Overshoot Day marks the date when humanity has exhausted nature’s budget for the year. For the rest of the year, we are maintaining our ecological deficit by drawing down local resource stocks and accumulating carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.

2) Answer: D

China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite, Gaofen-9 05, from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwest China.

The satellite, sent into orbit by a Long March-2D carrier rocket, is an optical remote-sensing satellite with a resolution up to the sub-meter level.

The satellite will be mainly used for land surveying, city planning, road network design, crop yield estimation and disaster prevention and mitigation, as well as providing information for the construction of the Belt and Road.

Other payloads carried on the rocket include a multi-functional experimental satellite and Tiantuo-5, a spacecraft developed by the National University of Defense Technology.

The experimental satellite will have its communication to navigation technology being further tested, while Tiantuo-5 will be used to verify in-orbit information collection capabilities from ships, spacecraft and Internet of Things.

This mission marks the 343rd flight of the Long March rocket family.

3) Answer: E

The India Pavilion at the Army-2020 International Military and Technical Forum was inaugurated by Secretary (Defence Production) Raj Kumar and Indian Ambassador DB Venkatesh Verma outside Moscow.

The forum, organised by the Russian Defence Ministry, will be held from August 23-29 at the Patriot Park near Moscow, which has been the venue since 2015.

Delegations from at least 70 nations have confirmed their participation in the high-profile event.

Meanwhile, Belarus, Brazil, India, Kazakhstan, and Pakistan will present the national expositions at the Patriot Congress and Exhibition Centre.

4) Answer: B

A pair of gold-plated glasses worn by Mahatma Gandhi has sold in Britain for 260,000 pounds (about 288,000 euros, $340,000) equivalent to 2.5 crores in Indian rupees.

The non-violent protest gave the glasses to the vendor’s uncle while he was working for British Petroleum in South Africa during the 1920s or 30s.

The sale price smashed the original estimate of around 15,000 pounds.

5) Answer: D

Fisheries and Animal Resources Department of the Odisha Government has rolled out a new scheme to promote intensive Aquaculture through biofloc technology in fisheries.

This is an advanced fish farming technology introduced in the State to provide livelihood support to entrepreneurs, unemployed youth and interested progressive fish farmers of the state, aimed at increasing fish productivity and make the state self-sufficient in fish production, according to a release by the Information and Public Relations Department.

Biofloc based farming system is a new technology for the promotion of intensive fish and shrimp production in a limited area without significantly increasing the usage of the basic natural resources of water and land.

The programme aims to support fish farmers and young entrepreneurs for the generation of income and livelihood support.

6) Answer: C

The Chinese central bank People’s Bank of China has acquired a very small stake in ICICI Bank through the recently closed Rs 15,000 crore share sale by the country’s second largest private sector lender.

The Chinese central bank has picked up shares worth Rs 15 crore in Rs 15,000 crore qualified institutional placement (QIP) issue.

The People’s Bank of China was among 357 institutional investors which included domestic mutual funds, insurance firms and global institutions that subscribed to the issue.

The stake of People’s Bank of China in ICICI Bank is about 0.0065 per cent.

7) Answer: D

Tata Group is launching a new app purported to bring together the country’s disparate sales sector to offer a range of consumer goods in a “super app”.

The app will offer food and grocery ordering, fashion and lifestyle, consumer electronics and consumer durables, insurance and financial services, education, healthcare and bill payments.

The app will put the conglomerate in competition with giants of the region like Reliance Industries

and global titans like Amazon.

8) Answer: E

Mahindra group Chairman Anand Mahindra and Adobe Chairman and CEO Shantanu Narayen with its 2020 Leadership Awards in recognition of their exemplary vision towards promoting US-India bilateral ties.

The award would be presented during the third Annual Leadership Summit, titled “US-India Week: Navigating New Challenges”, which will convene virtually from August 31.

The week-long programme, which will conclude on September 3, will include a range of strategic discussions between US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) board members, which include 21 Fortune 500 CEOs, and senior government officials from both the countries.

9) Answer: B

NLCIL, the Navratna CPSE, has bagged the award for making extremely valuable contribution in the implementation of the “Swachhta Hi Seva Programme” from the Government of India.

Shri Rakesh Kumar, CMD of NLCIL hailing the efforts of NLCIL in transforming the entire Neyveli  into a plastic-free, clean and green campus, and announcing the “Swachhta Hi Seva 2019” Award.

The Swachhta Hi Seva programme, an initiative of the Swachh Bharat Mission, was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in September 2019.  NLCIL Implemented the programme in two phases: first phase from September 11, 2019 to November 2, 2019; and the second phase from October 3 to October 27, 2019.

10) Answer: D

A government school teacher from Ladakh has been selected for the National Awards to Teachers, 2020. Head Teacher of Middle School Taknak Sakti in Kharu block of Leh – Ladakh, Sonam Gyaltsan, has been selected for the prestigious National award.

Mr Sonam Gyaltson made all efforts to build the confidence among the villagers about government schools, facilitate the students at the school and improve the results.

Sonam Gyaltson also utilised ITBPs Civil Action Program to take his students to Bharat Darshan.

Taknak Sakti is one of the longest villages in Leh district. In three years the enrollment of Students rose from 4 to 103 now. This depicts the changed scenario of the government school in Ladakh.

11) Answer: E

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay and Shiv Nadar University claim to have developed a technology for production of environment friendly Lithium-Sulfur (Li-S) batteries which will be three times more energy efficient and cost effective than Lithium-ion batteries commonly used at present.

The Li-S battery technology leverages principles of green chemistry, incorporating usage of by-products from the petroleum industry (Sulfur), agro-waste elements and copolymers such as cardanol (a by-product of cashew nut processing) and eugenol (clove oil) as cathodic materials.

The technology has the potential to aid multi-billion dollar industries including tech gadgets, drones, electric vehicles (EV) and several more that depend on such batteries.

12) Answer: C

The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan virtually launched the online system of Registration and Renewal of Jewellers and online system of recognition and renewal of the Assaying and Hallmarking Centres.

This online system can be accessed through the Bureau of Indian Standards web portal www.manakonline.in. Hallmarking of precious metals will be mandatory from 1st June 2021.

13) Answer: B

Nuakhai is a festival observed in Odisha to celebrate the reaping of new crops. Nuakhai is celebrated in western Odisha and some parts of Chhattisgarh as a harvest festival.

People of western Odisha worship their presiding deity on Nuakhai as a mark of gratitude for a bumper crop, good rain and favourable farming weather.

All family members sit and take their food together on the occasion. Nuakhai is observed on Panchami tithi (the fifth day) of the lunar fortnight of the month of Bhadrapada or Bhadrabad (AugustSeptember), the day after the Ganesh Chaturthi festival.

14) Answer: C

DRONACHARYA AWARD

A. Life- Time Category

S. No. Name of the Coach                              Discipline

  1. Shri Dharmendra Tiwary                            Archery
  2. Shri Purushotham Rai                               Athletics
  3. Shri Shiv Singh Boxing
  4. Shri Romesh Pathania                               Hockey
  5. Shri Krishan Kumar Hooda                       Kabaddi
  6. Shri Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar           Para Powerlifting
  7. Shri Naresh Kumar                                    Tennis
  8. Shri Om Parkash Dahiya                          Wrestling

15) Answer: D

The book is something about when Bollywood meets Cricket meets Politicians.

This is the second book in this series of Sree Iyer’s Money Trilogy series. The first book was “Who painted my money white?”

16) Answer: E

World number 304 Sophia Popov became the first female golfer from Germany to capture a major title after winning the Women’s British Open by two strokes at Royal Troon in Scotland.

Popov, who went into the final round with a three-shot lead, bounced back from bogeying the first hole by making five birdies in her 3-under 68. Thailand’s Jasmine Suwannapura was the runner-up after shooting 67. It completed one of the most unlikely wins in the tournament’s history.

17) Answer: C

Axis Bank has launched a new initiative named ‘Gig-a-Opportunities’. The initiative aims to attract skilled talent that can work with the bank remotely, from anywhere in the country.

This hiring model comprises two working patterns. One is the full-time permanent job and the second is based on the duration of a project and is temporary in nature. Axis Bank aims to employ 800-1000 people over the next under this initiative.

GIG-A-Opportunities, as the name suggests, is pegged for large opportunities in the job market. It will open up large prospects in digital banking, technology, risk modeling, virtual sales, audit and credit policy, which are the first set of pilot offers for the model. It will attract talent through two work models – 1) 100% virtual roles and 2) flexible, project based short term contracts. These jobs offered go beyond the traditional association of freelance or work from home.

18) Answer: D

Nations that hoard possible Covid-19 vaccines while excluding others will deepen the pandemic, World Health Organization (WHO) chief Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus stated, issuing a last-ditch call for countries to join a global vaccine pact.

The WHO has an Aug. 31 deadline for wealthier nations to join the “COVAX Global Vaccines Facility” for sharing vaccine hopefuls with developing countries. Tedros stated he sent a letter to the WHO’s 194 member states, urging participation.

The global health agency also raised concerns that the pandemic’s spread was being driven now by younger people, many of whom were unaware they were infected, posing a danger to vulnerable groups.

19) Answer: B

Road, Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari will lay the foundation Stone and inaugurate 35 highway projects in Madhya Pradesh.

The total length of road will be 1,139 kilometers, involving construction value of over Rs. 9,400 crore.

These roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in the State.

The Ministry stated, better roads will also contribute in saving transit time for both commuters and the transportation of goods.

20) Answer: C

Government has activated Aadhaar authentication for new goods and services tax (GST) registration to enhance ease of doing business. For those opting for Aadhaar authentication, new GST registration will be issued within three working days and will not need to wait for physical verification.

However, those not opting for Aadhaar authentication will be granted it only after physical verification of the place of business or documentary verification which may take up to 21 working days or more.

Government stated Aadhaar authentication for new registration will substantially enhance ease of doing businesses for genuine businesses. It stated, the move will facilitate genuine and honest taxpayers while at the same time keeping the fake and fraudulent entities away from GST.

The facility of quick approval of GST registration through Aadhaar authentication can be availed by all Indian citizens.

21) Answer: D

In Football, German giants Bayern Munich have won the European Champions League for the sixth time after beating French side Paris Saint-Germain 1-0 at the final in Portugal’s capital, Lisbon.

A goal by French winger Kingsley Coman at the 59th minute was enough for the Munich side to dash the Parisians’ dream of winning for the first time the UEFA Champions League.

A competition which started in June 2019 with the preliminary round comes to a climax between the best side in world football against one of the planet’s finest forward lines.

22) Answer: C

The Centre has constituted the National Council for Transgender Persons to formulate policies, programmes, legislation and projects regarding members of the community for achieving equality and full participation by them.

The council was established by the Centre in exercise of the powers conferred by the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019, according to a gazette notification issued late on Friday night.

Its chairperson will be the Union minister for social justice and empowerment while the vice-chairperson will be the junior minister in the ministry, according to the gazette notification.

According to the Act, the functions of the council include advising the Centre on the formulation of policies, programmes, legislation and projects with respect to transgender persons; monitoring and evaluating the impact of policies and programmes designed for achieving equality and full participation of transgender persons.

The other functions of the council are to review and coordinate the activities of all the departments of government and other governmental and non-governmental organisations dealing with matters relating to transgender persons, to redress the grievances of transgender persons, and to perform such other functions as may be prescribed by the Centre.

23) Answer: D

The tourism ministry has virtually signed an MoU with the Travel Agents Association of India (TAAI) and the FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) to promote tourism as a sustainable livelihood model for the economic empowerment of women, a statement issued by the ministry stated.

Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel stated the memorandum of understanding (MoU) will provide an opportunity to increase the participation of women in the tourism sector and make them an integral part of the tourism workforce in the country.

The main components proposed under the initiative are to encourage travel to at least 15 destinations within the country under the “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative. This will be a mandate for the membership base of over 8,000 women of the FLO and TAAI and their family support systems.

They will also conduct community-based tourism activities around an iconic monument or tourist landmark in each state. Women will be tour guides, they will run food stalls, souvenir stalls with their own arts and crafts, handle the overall accounts and running of the landmark.

The FLO and TAAI chapters will raise awareness on sustainable tourism practices and focus on tourism as a vital sustainable livelihood tool for women empowerment by way of advocacy and awareness, educational workshops, seminars and panel discussions.

24) Answer: C

Digital payments in India are expected to grow over three-folds to Rs 7,092 lakh crore by 2025 on account of government policies around financial inclusion and growing digitisation of merchants, according to a research report.

The country’s digital payment market was worth around Rs 2,162 lakh crore in 2019-20, RedSeer Consulting stated in its report.

The current 160 million unique mobile payment users will multiply by five times to reach nearly 800 million by 2025. This growth will be driven by a number of demand and supply-side drivers,” the Bengaluru-based management consultancy stated.

“Mobile payments will drive around 3.5 per cent of total digital payments of Rs 7,092 trillion by financial year 2025, up from the current 1 per cent. The total mobile payment users, who currently stand at about 162 million, would reach around 800 million during this period,” the report stated.

According to the report, wallets will continue to play a key role in its growth, with the continuous increase in both frequency and user base.

25) Answer: C

RBL Bank announced that Accenture (NYSE: ACN) will transform and enhance the future readiness of the bank’s information technology (IT) systems and accelerate its digital transformation journey. The engagement will enable RBL Bank to offer next-generation banking services, enhance the resilience and scalability of its systems and business processes, and improve its operational efficiency.

Accenture will provide managed services and help RBL Bank modernize and consolidate its large and disparate applications environment, which will help streamline and automate key business processes such as finance and compliance, human resources and sales.

Accenture will also create a flexible and more responsive technology backbone for RBL Bank by using its expertise in DevOps and Agile working methodology to enable the continuous roll-out of improved digital capabilities and long-term system improvements while helping the bank manage IT costs more effectively.

26) Answer: E

In Assam, the longest river ropeway of the country is inaugurated connecting Guwahati and North Guwahati. Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma and Guwahati Development Department Minister Siddhartha Bhattacharya inaugurated the 1.8- kilometre long ropeway service. The ropeway has been operated from Kachari Ghat in Guwahati to Dol Govinda temple in North Guwahati.

The ropeway has been built as per state-of -the-art technology following relevant norms. The opening of ropeway service would reduce the travel  time between Guwahati and North Guwahati as well as boost the tourism sector.

The distance is to be covered in seven to eight minutes . The ropeway service would provide opportunities to see the landscapes of Guwahati city, mighty Brahmaputra and the Umananda Temple on Peacock island among others.

27) Answer: C

There are continuing acts of intolerance and violence based on religion or belief against individuals, including against persons belonging to religious communities and religious minorities around the world, and the number and intensity of such incidents, which are often of a criminal nature and may have international characteristics, are increasing.

The  General Assembly adopted the resolution A/RES/73/296, titled “International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief” strongly condemning continuing violence and acts of terrorism targeting individuals, including persons belonging to religious minorities, on the basis of or in the name of religion or belief.

28)  Answer: E

Paytm Payments Bank has enabled banking services through Aadhaar cards by integrating Aadhaar-enabled Payment System.

Paytm Payments Bank’s customers can now access basic banking services such as cash withdrawal, balance enquiry and obtain a mini statement through the business correspondent of any banking and financial institution in the country,  it stated, adding that this will benefit people in rural and semi-urban areas who have limited access to bank branches and ATMs.

It also plans to make features like cash deposit, interbank fund transfer live soon.

The lender has also partnered with over 10,000 business correspondents, who will have access to BC App for facilitating AePS transactions. It plans to add more correspondents to its network.

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments