Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 23rd April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following cities has been officially recognized as the UNESCO World book Capital 2020 ?

A) Delhi

B) Doha

C) Mumbai

D) Kuala Lumpur

E) Austria

2) Which institute has become the first authorized study centre in the country to carry out plasma research in view of the Covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee

B) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay

C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Science and Research

D) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras

E) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi

3) The Government of Karnataka has launched __________ helpline and app to fight COVID-19 and provide medical guidance for those in need.

A) Cov Mitra

B) CovidHelp

C) SecureHealth

D) SehatHelpline

E) Apthamitra

4) Which national program has been launched by the Union HRD Minister to develop and contribute e-learning content for students ?

A) e-Disha 2.0

B) e-Gyan 2.0

C) VidyaDaan 2.0

D) Diksha 2.0

E) Gyan 2.0

5) Who has been named as one of the ambassadors of the ‘I am badminton’ campaign by the Badminton World Federation ?

A) D.Viju

B) PV Sindhu

C) Saina Nehwal

D) Kidambi Srikanth

E) Jwala Gutta

6) Who has won the William E. Colby Award presented for outstanding book on intelligence history ?

A) Nick Bostrom

B) Daniel Goleman

C) Max Tegmark

D) Adam Higginbotham

E) Howard Gardner

7) Who represented India in the G-20 Extraordinary Agriculture Ministers Meeting through Video Conferencing to address issues related to covid-19 ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Amit Shah

C) Narendra Singh Tomar

D) Narendra Modi

E) Piyush Goyal

8) Name the institution which has developed magnetic RAM to enable higher data storage , faster computation and bring in energy efficiency.

A) IIT-Delhi

B) IIT-Bombay

C) IIT-Hyderabad

D) IIT-Roorkee

E) IIT-Mandi

9) Which of the following state governments has given the nod to launch the third edition of the water conservation scheme ‘Sujalam Sufalam Jal Sanchay Abhiyan’ ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Telangana

C) Gujarat

D) Kerala

E) Tamil Nadu

10) The Union Government has sanctioned how much amount for investment in ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package’ ?

A) 16000 crore

B) 14000 crore

C) 12000 crore

D) 15000 crore

E) 10000 crore

11) RBI has announced special Open Market Operations Of Purchase And Sale of Government Securities worth how many crores to improve liquidity in the economy ?

A) 18000 crore

B) 10000 crore

C) 15000 crore

D) 25000 crore

E) 20000 crore

12) Researchers of which institution have developed an app that warns about COVID-19 containment zones and filters fake news ?

A) IIT-Roorkee

B) IIT-Mandi

C) IIT-Delhi

D) IIT-Madras

E) IIIT- kanpur

13) Under the new RBI norms for TLTRO 2.0, banks will get how many days to deploy money under the scheme and will be applicable to banks which participated in the fist phase of TLTRO ?

A) 90

B) 30

C) 45

D) 60

E) 75

14) Which company will launch Israel’s first fully digital bank to help transform the banking sector of the country ?

A) Microsoft

B) Dell

C) Infosys

D) IBM

E) TCS

15) Name the country which will host SAARC virtual conference on COVID-19 to discuss a strategy to fight the pandemic in the region.

A) India

B) Pakistan

C) Bhutan

D) Nepal

E) Sri Lanka

16) NADA has collaborated with which association to conduct an online anti-doping awareness session utilising the lockdown period, ?

A) Badminton Federation of India

B) Indian Sports Federation

C) Sports India

D) Athletic Federation of India

E) Boxing Federation of India

17) Which country has legalised cultivation of marijuana for medicinal use with the aim to improve on exports ?

A) Saudi Arabia

B) UAE

C) Oman

D) Qatar

E) Lebanon

18) The legal authority of which state has launched a helpline under ‘Serve-the-Seniors Initiative’ for senior citizens to identify the most vulnerable segment of the society ?

A) Karnataka

B) Telangana

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Kerala

E) Tamil Nadu

19) According to Fitch Ratings, India will grow at ________ percent in FY 21 owing to disruptions caused by the ongoing coronavirus.

A) 0.7

B) 0.6

C) 0.8

D) 0.5

E) 1.2

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Book Day, also known as World Book and Copyright Day, or International Day of the Book, is an annual event observed on 23rd April organized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to promote reading, publishing, and copyright.

The first World Book Day was celebrated on 23 April in 1995, and continues to be recognized on that day.

Kuala Lumpur is UNESCO’s World Book Capital 2020 officially recognised with an online launch celebration of 2020.

2) Answer: C

Ahmedabad based Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Science and Research became the first authorized study centre in the country to carry out plasma research under trial in view of Covid 19. The MoU was signed between ICMR and the institute in this regard.

SVP institute is a government hospital run by City Municipal Corporation which has become a major treatment centre for Covid 19 patients.

3) Answer: E

The Karnataka government launched “Apthamitra” helpline with an exclusive toll free number and a mobile app, aimed at providing required medical advice and guidance for those in need.

The help line and app was launched by Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa.

If anyone has symptoms of coronavirus, they can call the helpline from their home, get medical advice or assistance and get their doubts cleared. Based on the symptoms, an expert team of doctors will advise on what to do next.

According to the department, the ‘Apthamitra’ helpline will work from 8 AM to 8 PM, with helpline Centers at six locations in Bengaluru (four centers), Mysore and Mangalore (Bantwal) with a total of 300 seat capacity being set up.

4) Answer: C

Govt of India has launched a national program VidyaDaan 2.0, for inviting e-learning Content contributions. VidyaDaan 2.0 is a common national program to develop and contribute e-learning content and a chance to be recognised nationally.

Due to the spread of Covid-19, education of students across schools is impacted everywhere. Traditional ways of teaching and learning are being rapidly augmented with online methods.

It is the right time and opportunity to strengthen the e-learning content for school education on DIKSHA and leverage its potential used by all students and teachers of CBSE, NCERT and 30 states/UTs which have already adopted DIKSHA.

5) Answer: B

World Champion P V Sindhu unveiled as one of the ambassadors for Badminton World Federation (BWF)’s ‘i am badminton’ awareness campaign.

The campaign provides a platform for players to express their love and respect for badminton by advocating and committing to clean and honest play.

Besides Sindhu, other ambassadors include Canada’s Michelle Li, Chinese duo of Zheng Si Wei and Huang Ya Qiong, England’s Jack Shephard, Germany’s Valeska Knoblauch, Hong Kong’s Chan Ho Yuen and Germany’s Marc Zwiebler, who is Athletes’ Commission Chair.

The idea of the ‘i am badminton’ campaign is for us as role models to share our experiences with these target groups so they have a heightened level of awareness on the importance of anti-match manipulation and anti-doping.

6) Answer: D

Adam Higginbotham’s “Midnight in Chernobyl: The Untold Story of the World’s Greatest Nuclear Disaster” has won a $5,000 prize.

Higginbotham has received the William E. Colby Award, given for an outstanding book on military or intelligence history.

The award is named for the late CIA director. It’s presented by Norwich University in Northfield, Vermont, and sponsored in part by the Chicago-based Pritzker Military Foundation.

The Colby award was established in 1999. Previous winners include Karl Marlantes’ novel “Matterhorn” and Dexter Filkins’ “The Forever War.” Colby was CIA director during the Nixon and Ford administrations.

7) Answer: C

Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar participated in an Extraordinary virtual meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers to address the issue of COVID-19 impacts on food security, safety and nutrition.

The G-20 Agriculture Ministers virtual meeting was organized through video conferencing by the Saudi Presidency to deliberate on the ways and means of ensuring continuity of the food supply value chain including livelihood of farmers. It was attended by Agriculture Ministers of all G-20 members, some guest countries and International organizations.

8) Answer: E

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Mandi, developing magnetic  Random Access Memory (RAM) which is faster, more energy-efficient and capable of storing more information in a smaller volume than existing data storage technologies.

The team, which is in process of patenting the technology, claims that the Spin-transfer torque (STT) based nano spintronic devices will also put an end to computer data loss due to interruptions of power supply and hence will have the capability to transform next-generation computers, smartphones and other gadgets.

Magnetic RAMs in which data are  represented as spin of electrons, promise better storage capabilities than conventional charge-based RAM.

A device using spintronic technology utilises the spin of the electrons to transmit and process information, unlike normal electronic devices that are driven by electron charges.

9) Answer: C

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani gave the green signal for the third edition of his government’s ”Sujalam Sufalam Jal Sanchay Abhiyan” , a conservation plan to deepen water bodies in the state before monsoon.

The scheme, which will continue till June 10, will see the deepening of lakes, check dams and rivers by removing silt, and it will be done with people’s participation as well as under MNREGA.

It would create employment opportunities for the rural population amid the lockdown, adding that norms in place to combat the coronavirus outbreak will be adhered to while carrying out works under the scheme.

10) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet gave its post facto approval for significant investments to the tune of 15 thousand crore rupees for ‘India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package’.

The funds sanctioned will be utilized in 3 Phases. Out of the total amount, seven thousand 774 crore rupees has been provisioned for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response and rest for medium-term support of one to four years to be provided under mission mode approach. In  Phase- 1, the Health Ministry with the support of all the other line ministries has already undertaken several activities.

Three thousand crore rupees has been released under the Package to States for strengthening of existing health facilities as COVID Dedicated Hospitals, Dedicated COVID Health Center and Dedicated COVID Care Centers. Orders for procurement of 13 lakhs diagnostic kits have been placed to augment COVID 19 testing. All health workers  have been covered with insurance under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.

11) Answer: B

RBI has announced Special Open Market Operations (OMO) of Simultaneous Purchase and Sale of Government of India Securities.

On a review of current and evolving liquidity and market conditions, the Reserve Bank has decided to conduct simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities under Open Market Operations (OMO) for Rs 10,000 crores each on April 27, 2020.

The central bank will purchase certain securities using the multiple price auction method with tenor between six to ten years.

Simultaneously, it will sell securities using the multiple price auction method with tenor between two to twelve months.

12) Answer: E

Researchers at IIIT-Delhi have developed an app which warns people about a coronavirus containment zone nearby and helps them check whether a news item about the pandemic is genuine or fake.

The WashKaro app, developed by professor PonnurangamKumaraguru andDr Tavpritesh Sethi of the Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (IIIT-Delhi) along with five students, is currently available for android platforms.

The research team had also presented the app at the World Health Conference in Geneva on April 8 through video conferencing.

It is targeted at the layman and the daily updated content is delivered in Hindi as small audios for those who may not be able to read. The app delivers government advisories from official pages and contains a Symptom Tracker (based upon WHO) for people to know if they are safe.

WashKaro aims to provide the right information to people in the right format at the right time, he stated.

13) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank  eased some regulatory norms for investments in the second round of Targeted Long Term Repo Operation (TLTRO 2.0) to provide relief to banks investing in papers issued by small and medium sized non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) and microfinance institutions (MFIs) under the scheme.

The central bank stated banks may deduct their investments in instruments issued by NBFCs from their Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) while calculating their priority sector commitment.

Under the TLTRO 2.0 scheme, banks have to invest at least 50 per cent of the total funds in bonds issued by small NBFCs of asset size of Rs 500 crore and below, mid-sized NBFCs of asset size between Rs 500 crore and Rs 5,000 crore and MFIs.

Besides, the banks will get 30 days to deploy money drawn under the TLTRO 2.0 in specified securities. This will be applicable for those lenders who have availed funds under the first tranche of TLTRO conducted on March 27, 2020.

14) Answer: E

India’s largest software services firm Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) will launch Israel’s first fully digital bank in what is being seen as a transformative initiative that can impact the business model of other sectors as well.

TCS was selected by Israel’s Ministry of Finance to transform its banking sector by building a banking service bureau that would serve as a shared, plug-and-play, digital banking operations platform — powered by the TCS BaNCS Global Banking Platform — to help startup banks launch their operations very quickly, the company stated.

TCS is uniquely positioned to deliver these services due to its market-ready and industry-leading TCS BaNCS Global Banking Platform as well as its ecosystem integration.

15) Answer: B

Pakistan will host a virtual conference of Ministers and senior officials from 8-member South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) to discuss a common strategy against the COVID-19 pandemic in the region.

The SAARC conference was proposed by Pakistan after the regional Ministers and representatives participated in a similar virtual summit on March 15 which was initiated by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Special Assistant to the Prime Minister for Health Zafar Mirza will lead the Pakistan delegation.

Besides ministers and senior officials, the meeting would also be attended by Saarc Secretary General Esala Ruwan Weerakon, the statement added.

In addition to exchanging updates on the status of national containment efforts, the conference will deliberate on ways to promote deeper cooperation to combat the crisis through strengthening disease surveillance, sharing best practices, building national capacities, coordinating research efforts and promoting regional and international linkages.

16) Answer: E

The National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) in collaboration with the Boxing Federation of India (BFI) conducted an online anti-doping awareness session.

Utilising the lockdown period, Dr Ankush Gupta of NADA took a special interactive session on “Anti-Doping Awareness” which was attended by 450 participants.

NADA is using this period to create awareness amongst athletes as the body has minimised dope testing due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

As all the sporting activities have been suspended due to COVID-19, the sports bodies are conducting interactive online sessions for their athletes.

17) Answer: E

The Lebanese Parliament legalised medicinal use of cannabis to bolster the export that can help revive the crippling economy that is in dire need of foreign currency.

Although marijuana is illegal in Lebanon, cannabis has long been farmed openly in the fertile Bekaa Valley.

The idea of legalising cannabis cultivation with the aim of producing high value-added medicinal products for export was explored in a report by consultancy firm McKinsey commissioned by Lebanon in 2018.

It makes the state the sole proprietor for trading cannabis, which has been grown illicitly for decades in Bekaa, in the east of the country.

18) Answer: C

While the entire world is facing the threat of COVID-19, the senior citizens have been identified as the most vulnerable segment of the society. In this context, Jammu and Kashmir State legal Services Authority (JKSLSA) has launched a helpline under ‘Serve-the-Seniors Initiative’ under the guidance of Justice Gita Mittal, Patron-in-Chief and Justice Rajesh Bindal Executive Chairman of State Legal Services Authority.

The objective of starting this helpline, comprising is to help and facilitate the senior citizens who live alone and are unable to step out to get medicines, groceries and other essentials in this hour of crisis.

The helpline numbers of the Nodal Officers who could be contacted in the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh have been declared.

19) Answer: C

Fitch Ratings slashed India’s economic growth projections to 0.8 per cent in the current 2020-21 fiscal saying an unparalleled global recession was underway due to disruptions caused by the outbreak of coronavirus pandemic and resultant lockdowns.

In its Global Economic Outlook, Fitch Ratings stated India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth will slip to 0.8 per cent for the year April 2020 to March 2021 (FY21) as compared to an estimated 4.9 per cent growth in the previous fiscal.

Growth is, however, expected to rebound to 6.7 per cent in 2021-22.

The rating agency predicted two consecutive quarters of contraction or negative year-on-year growth in current fiscal — (-)0.2 per cent in April-June and (-)0.1 per cent in July-September.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments