Daily Current Affairs Quiz -23rd April 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 23rd April 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) World Book Day is Observed on which date?

A) April 21

B) April 30

C) April 23

D) April 24

E) April 25


2) Farid Sabri who passed away at 58 was an eminent ____.

A) Lyricist

B) Actor

C) Director

D) Singer

E) Writer


3) Who among the following has declared India-US partnership on clean energy and climate change?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Amit Shah

C) Prahlad Patel

D) NS Tomar

E) Narendra Modi


4) UN English Language day & UN Spanish Language day is observed on which date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 4

D) April 23

E) April 12


5) 1st Oxygen Express with Liquid Medical Oxygen tankers – journey for which city to Visakhapatnam ?

A) Pune

B) Mumbai

C) Surat

D) Chennai

E) Gwalior


6) Which state government will invoke the National Security Act, Gangster Act ?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Haryana

C) Bihar

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh


7) ‘Health Safety Week’ has started in which state to break the chain of COVID-19?

A) Bihar

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Jharkhand

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Chhattisgarh


8) Ola to launch e-scooter in July and to set up _____ lakh charging points in 400 cities.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 2

D) 1

E) 1.5


9) Myanmar Army Chief took part in ASEAN meeting in which country?

A) Vietnam

B) Indonesia

C) Germany

D) Israel

E) Japan


10) The World Bank assists Bangladesh to provide USD ____ mn for jobs, COVID-19 pandemic.

A) 450

B) 400

C) 350

D) 300

E) 250


11) Who among the following has become the first woman chairperson of Nasscom?

A) Shivani Garg

B) Renuka Singh

C) Rekha Menon

D) Ruby Rose

E) Anandita Bose


12) B V R Mohan Reddy who stepped down recently was the executive chairman of which company?

A) TechM

B) Mphasis

C) Persistent

D) Cyient

E) Zensar


13) Experian India has appointed _______ as MD.

A) Manan Kapoor

B) Mahipal Dasila

C) Suresh Singh

D) Anand Kumar

E) Neeraj Dhawan


14) RBI has nod the appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as part time Chairman of which Bank?

A) BOI

B) Bandhan

C) HDFC

D) Axis

E) UCO


15) Which bank has appointed EY as its digital consultant?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) Axis

D) IOB

E) BOI


16) Who among the following has appointed senior bureaucrats as nodal officials to oversee
oxygen supply?

A) NABARD

B) IFFCO

C) DDMA

D) CII

E) ASSOCHAM


17) Which Bank and Chennai Angels have inked a pact for start-up financing?

A) Bandhan

B) BOI

C) UCO

D) Indian

E) Axis


18) PM Modi will attend Leaders’ Summit on Climate on which date?

A) April 11

B) April 22

C) April 3

D) April 4

E) April 5


19) India has ranked _____ In Global Energy Transition Index 2021.                     

A) 90th

B) 82nd

C) 83rd

D) 87th

E) 85th


20) Which company has roped in Washington Sundar & Devdutt Padikkal as Brand Ambassadors?

A) Skechers

B) Bentton

C) Puma

D) Adidas

E) Nike


21) Tamil Nadu’s Arjun Kalyan has become the ______ Indian Grandmaster.

A) 63rd

B) 65th

C) 66th

D) 67th

E) 68th


Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Book Day is celebrated every year on April 23.

UNESCO undertakes the responsibility of the event.

The first ever World Book Day was celebrated on April 23, 1995.

The date was decided by UNESCO as it was also the death and birth anniversary of William Shakespeare, a world famous author.

World Book and Copyright Day: Keeping Covid-19 in mind, the theme for this year is ‘To share a story’.

Tbilisi has been chosen to be the World Book Capital in 2021.

April 23 is globally observed as the World Book Day, also known as the World Book and Copyright Day or International Day of the Book.


2) Answer: D

On April 21, 2021, Renowned qawwali singer Farid Sabri of the Sabri Brothers duo passed away in Jaipur.

He was 58.

Farid Sabri and Amin Sabri were known for their evergreen numbers like ‘Der Na Ho Jaye Kahin Der Na Ho Jaye’ and ‘Ek Mulakat Zaruri Hai Sanam’.

He had collaborated with his father, Lata Mangeshkar and Suresh Wadkar on the song for the film Henna.

His qawwali in the movie Sirf Tum (1999) was also a huge hit.


3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a US-India partnership on clean energy and climate change.

Addressing Leaders’ Climate Summit, Mr Modi announced launch of India-US climate and clean energy Agenda 2030 partnership, which can be a template of green collaborations to help developing countries access to affordable green finance and clean technologies.

Mr Modi said, together, we will help mobilize investments, demonstrate clean technologies, and enable green collaborations.

Underlining that the concrete action is needed for humanity to combat Climate Change, he said, we need such action at a high speed, on a large scale, and with a global scope.

The Prime Minister said, India’s ambitious renewable energy target of 450 Gigawatts by 2030 shows our commitment.

Mr Modi said, despite our development challenges, we have taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and biodiversity.


4) Answer: D

The UN English Language Day and UN Spanish Language Day is observed annually on 23 April.

For English, 23 April has been chosen to mark both the birthday and date of death of William Shakespeare.

For Spanish Language, the Day was chosen because the day is also observed as Hispanic Day in Spain, meaning the Spanish speaking world.

Why is the Day observed?

They are one of the six official languages used by the United Nations throughout the Organization. These are: Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish.

Each language has been assigned a day of celebration by UN’s Department of Public Information in 2010 to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as to promote equal use of all six official languages throughout the Organization.


5) Answer: B

The first Oxygen Express with Liquid Medical Oxygen tankers will start its journey for Mumbai from Visakhapatnam tonight.

The Railway Ministry said, tankers filled with Liquid Medical Oxygen at Visakhapatnam are being transported through Ro-Ro service of Railways.

The Ministry said, Railway is running Oxygen Express in response to its fight against COVID-19.

Another Oxygen Express started its journey from Lucknow to Bokaro via Varanasi to fulfil the requirements of Medical Oxygen in Uttar Pradesh.

The Ministry said, for the movement of the train, a green corridor was created between Lucknow to Varanasi.

The distance of 270 Kilometre was covered by the train in four hours 20 minutes with an average speed of over 62 kilometre per hour.

Transportation of Oxygen through Trains is faster over long distances than road transport.


6) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh government has said that it will invoke National Security Act and Gangster Act on those persons who are involved in black marketing and holding of necessary medicines, oxygen and injections required for covid treatment.

Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath assured that there is no dearth of oxygen for patients in the state and government is doing its best to provide oxygen to all hospitals.

The Chief Minister said that very soon the state will get 1.25 lakh doses of remdesivir injection.

He directed officials to double the number of covid beds in each and every district of the state.

The health department of the state issued new guidelines to the private and government hospitals for better management of treatment.

Now private hospitals are allowed to take admissions of covid patients up to 90 percent of their covid beds capacity and 10 percent will be reserved for reference admissions.


7) Answer: C

In Jharkhand, the “Health Safety Week” begins from April 22 to break the chain of COVID-19 infection.

People have been advised to stay home and not to move out without necessary work.

Essential services and medical services continue to function.

In Jharkhand the Health Safety Week has begun from 6 am in the morning April 22 till 6 am in the morning on April 29, while unnecessary movement has been restricted in the State, only essential services, medical services, agricultural, industrial, and mining and construction activities have been permitted.

The State Level Bankers Committee has decided to reduce the working hours of all public sector banks in Jharkhand to 4 hours from 10 am in the morning to 2 pm in the afternoon to break the chain of spread of COVID-19 infection.

The State Government has requested people to not panic in the situation and follow the mandatory restrictions.

Meanwhile, the State Government has facilitated 2124 oxygen supported hospital beds in the most affected areas to handle the COVID pandemic situation.

A 300-bedded oxygen concentrator supporter special COVID-19 ward has become functional in Ranchi.


8) Answer: D

Ola Electric said it will bring its electric scooter to the Indian market in July this year, and is working on setting up a ‘Hypercharger Network’ to include one lakh charging points across 400 cities.

Last year, Ola had announced an Rs 2,400 crore investment for setting up its first electric scooter factory in Tamil Nadu.

Upon completion, the factory will create nearly 10,000 jobs and will be the world’s largest scooter manufacturing facility that will initially have an annual capacity of 2 million units.

“We will put out the factory by June, which will have the capacity to manufacture 2 million units and then we’ll ramp up – over the next 12 months – after the factory is set up the sale will also start at the same time, so factory gets completed in June, sale starts in July,” Ola Chairman and Group CEO Bhavish Aggarwal said.


9) Answer: B

The Head of the Military government of Myanmar Senior General Min Aung Hlaing will embark on his first foreign visit after the coup to Indonesia to participate in the ASEAN leaders meeting.

Quoting diplomats and officials in Jakarta, the Reuters reported that seven Southeast Asian leaders from the 10 nation ASEAN grouping are likely to take part in the summit meeting called to discuss the crisis caused by the military takeover of the government on February 1.

Thailand and the Philippines announced that they will send their Foreign Ministers for the meeting.

The ASEAN meeting is the first concerted international effort to find a solution to the crisis where at least 739 protestors have been killed since the protests began after the military take over on February 1.


10) Answer: E

The government of Bangladesh signed an agreement for USD 250 million financing from the World Bank to help create more and better jobs, recover faster from the COVID-19 pandemic and build resilience to future crises.

This was the third and the last in the series of credits totaling USD 750 million under the Programmatic Jobs Development policy focusing on creation of inclusive and quality jobs while supporting the government in responding to the COVID-19 crisis.

It supports policies to modernize the trade and investment regime; improve social protection for workers; and help youth, women, and vulnerable people access quality jobs, said the press release issued by the World Bank.

World Bank Country Director for Bangladesh and Bhutan Mercy Tembon said that this financing supports government policies to protect those most affected by the pandemic.

He said it will create more and better jobs as Bangladesh continues its journey towards its vision of becoming an upper-middle income country.


11) Answer: C

Accenture India’s head, Rekha  M Menon is the first woman Chairperson of the IT industry body, Nasscom.

Menon, who was earlier a member of the executive council of the representative body, takes over from Pravin Kumar Rao, the Chief Operating Officer at Infosys.

In a video statement, Menon said that the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic continues to test the resilience of our more than 4 million people, even as it has created new opportunities for growth with technology emerging as the lifeline for societies and economies across the world.

“As we cautiously navigate the pandemic, I look forward to working with the NASSCOM Executive Council and its members to drive our industry’s long-term growth by augmenting India’s position as the digital talent nation for the world, driving people-first innovation, and working with the government to create a conducive policy environment needed for sustainable growth,” she added.


12) Answer: D

Cyient’s Executive Chairman B V R Mohan Reddy steps down,Former Nasscom chairman BVR Mohan Reddy  said it was very “sad” to see a “good CEO” like Vishal Sikka stepping down as the CEO of Infosys, and added that promoters have no say after leaving a company.


13) Answer: E

Credit Information Company Experian India appointed Neeraj Dhawan as its new managing director.

Prior to this, he was chief credit officer at CSB Bank, focusing on retail, SME, and analytics, a release said. ‘It will be my endeavour to grow and strengthen the India business.

With his leadership and industry experience, Neeraj will introduce strategies to accelerate Experian India’s growth, enabling the team to achieve organizational goals and excellence in operations.

Leveraging Experian’s global strengths, and by introducing innovative solutions across Decision Analytics, Credit Services, Data Quality, and Consumer Services, Neeraj will further enhance Experian’s anchor products in India.


14) Answer: C

Private sector lender HDFC Bank  said the Reserve Bank has approved appointment of former Economic Affairs Secretary Atanu Chakraborty as the part-time chairman of the bank.

“The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) vide its communication dated April 22, 2021, has approved the appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as the part time chairman of the bank for a period of three years with effect from May 5, 2021 or the date of his taking charge, whichever is later,” HDFC Bank said in a regulatory filing.

HDFC Bank said a meeting of the board of directors of the bank will be convened in due course inter-alia to consider the appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as the part-time chairman and additional independent director of the bank.


15) Answer: D

IOB said the consultant has been appointed as part of its growth strategy and to transform its banking services into a digitized form.

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has appointed Ernst & Young as digital consultant to achieve the goal of increasing the share of digital services.

IOB said the consultant has been appointed as part of its growth strategy and to transform its banking services into a digitized form.


16) Answer: C

Amid shortage of medical oxygen in several hospitals across the city, the DDMA appointed two senior bureaucrats as nodal officers to ensure smooth movement of tankers and facilitate oxygen supply to city hospitals.

It has also directed the Delhi Police to provide security to the tankers from manufacturers’ sites to various health facilities here.

The move comes hours after Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia alleged that the police officials in Uttar Pradesh and Haryana were blocking oxygen transport to the national capital, and urged the Centre to ensure normal supply even if that meant taking the help of paramilitary forces.


17) Answer: D

Public sector lender Indian Bank has entered into a pact with Chennai-based angel investment group ‘The Chennai Angels For financing start-ups under the bank’s loan product Ind SpringBoard.

The MoU was signed.

Under this project, Indian Bank will support start-ups by extending credit facilities up to Rs.50 crore for working capital needs and also fund term-loan requirements for acquiring fixed assets for their units, said the bank in a statement.


18) Answer: B

On April 22, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the Leaders’ Summit on Climate hosted by US President Joe Biden.

A total of 40 world leaders had been invited for the two-day virtual Summit to galvanize efforts by the major economies to tackle the climate crisis.

This Summit coincides with the fifth anniversary of the opening of the Paris Agreement on climate change for signature.

Theme of the Summit is Our Collective Sprint to 2030.

The summit is one of several major climate-related events in the run-up to COP-26, a global event scheduled for November 2021.

The leaders participating in the Summit represent countries which are members of the Major Economies Forum and those vulnerable to climate change.

Objectives of the Summit :

Using the technology available to adapt to climate change but also reduce emissions.

Use nature-based solutions to achieve net-zero emissions by 2050.

Protect lives and livelihoods by finding ways to adapt to climate change.

Build new businesses and industries.

The Leaders will exchange views on enhancing climate actions, mobilizing finance towards climate mitigation and adaptation including nature based solutions, climate security as well as technological innovations for clean energy.


19) Answer:  D

On April 21, 2021, India was placed at the 87th (Score 53) position among 115 countries in the 2021 Energy Transition Index (ETI), released.

The report Published from the World Economic Forum (WEF) and prepared in collaboration with Accenture also draws on insights from ETI.

The top 10 countries in the index are Western and Northern European countries, and Sweden has a score of 79 is in the first position followed by Norway (2nd) and Denmark (3rd).

As per the report, 92 out of 115 countries tracked on the ETI increased their aggregate score over the past 10 years, which affirms the positive direction and steady momentum of the global energy transition.

List of Top 10 Countries :

 Rank                          Country

1                                  Sweden

2                                  Norway

3                                  Denmark

4                                  Switzerland

5                                  Austria

6                                  Finland

7                                  UK

8                                  New Zealand

9                                  France

10                                Iceland


20) Answer:  C

Global sportswear brand Puma has roped in Indian cricketers Washington Sundar and Devdutt Padikkal as the brand ambassador.

The duo will be joining the company’s roster of brand ambassadors that include Indian captain Virat Kohli; wicketkeeper-batsman KL Rahul; women’s national cricketer, Sushma Verma and veteran cricketer Yuvraj Singh.

Puma India, which recently announced its partnership with Royal Challengers Bangalore, has been consistently investing in India’s sport ecosystem.


21) Answer: E

Tamil Nadu teenager Arjun Kalyan became India’s 68th Chess Grandmaster.

He crossed the 2500 ELO mark after beating Dragan Kosic in the fifth round of GM Round Robin “Rujna Zore-3” in Serbia.

The 18-year-old from Chennai had come close to achieving the feat last week.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments