Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23rd January 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 23rd January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd January 2020

1) The Union Cabinet has approved a sum of _____ crore to establish permanent campuses for new NITs.

A) 3500

B) 3000

C) 4500

D) 4300

E) 4000

2) Which among the following will acquire Essel Finance’s MSME loan business ?

A) FoodPanda

B) Ola

C) Adani Capital

D) Reliance

E) Flipkart

3) Where is the headquarters of  Geological Survey of India ?

A) Bengaluru

B) Kolkata

C) Chennai

D) Pune

E) Mumbai

4) The Nation is celebrating homage of Subhas Chandra Bose on his ____ birth anniversary.

A) 126th

B) 125th

C) 119th

D) 120th

E) 123rd

5) The Cabinet has given approval to EC to enter into MoU with Election Commissions of which country?

A) Tunisia

B) Abuja

C) Ethiopia

D) Nigeria

E) Finland

6) The Capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli will be ___________.

A) Silvassa

B) Naroli

C) Daman

D) Rakholi

E) Samarvani

7) Which institution has launched scheme for employee-led philanthropic activities ?

A) HPCL

B) SAIL

C) GAIL

D) BHEL

E) ONGC

8) UK Parliament has ratified the Brexit divorce law and will leave the EU on which date ?

A) January 25

B) January 26

C) January 28

D) January 29

E) January 31

9) The Aurobindo Ashram School building constructed with India’s assistance will be inaugurated in ___________.

A) Maldives

B) Sri Lanka

C) Nepal

D) Bhutan

E) Bangladesh

10) The WHO has decided to declare _________ virus outbreak as “An emergency”.

A) H1AC

B) Corona

C) SARS

D) MERS

E) H1B1

11) Government has approved a model pact with foreign countries for what purposes?

A) Solar panel setup

B) Water Resources

C) Irrigation management

D) Maritime education and training

E) Sustainable management

12) Which bank has introduced Cardless Cash Withdrawal Facility through ATMs  with a per Day Limit at Rs 20K ?

A) UCO

B) Axis

C) SBI

D) HDFC

E) ICICI

13) Japan’s NTT will invest ____________ crore in data centres in India.

A) Rs 15,000

B) Rs 11,000

C) Rs 12,000

D) Rs 13,000

E) Rs 14,000

14) India Ratings has projected a growth rate of ___ percent in FY21.

A) 4.2

B) 3.5

C) 5.5

D) 5

E) 4.5

15) Who has launched a digital ATM where users can withdraw cash from merchant shops ?

A) Axis Pay

B) Paytm

C) Ola Money

D) GooglePe

E) PhonePe

16) The government of which State will make it compulsory for school students to read the Preamble to the Constitution ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Maharashtra

17) Which state will become the first to implement agricultural land leasing policy ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) Gujarat

E) Uttarakhand

18) Jaipur Literature Festival will host 500 speakers from different fields. This is the ____edition of the festival.

A) 8th

B) 10th

C) 11th

D) 13th

E) 12th

19) Who has been elected as the first woman president of Greece ?

A) Konstantinos Tsatsos

B) Ekaterini Sakellaropoulou

C) Christos Sartzetakis

D) Karolos Papoulias

E) Prokopis Pavlopoulos

20) How many children will receive the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2020?

A) 45

B) 48

C) 47

D) 49

E) 51

21) Which university Vice-Chancellor  has been conferred with the Harit Ratna Award ?

A) Osmania University

B) Delhi University

C) Puducherry University

D) Punjab University

E) Tamil Nadu Agricultural University

22) Who will inaugurate India’s first global Mega Science Exhibition “Vigyan Samagam” in Delhi ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Jitendra Singh

C) Narendra Modi

D) Ram Nath Kovind

E) Venkaiah Naidu

23) The second edition of NIC Tech Conclave-2020 will be held in ?

A) Pune

B) Surat

C) Bengaluru

D) New Delhi

E) Chennai

24) Who has topped the EIU Democracy Index ?

A) Finland

B) Denmark

C) Sweden

D) Bangladesh

E) Norway

25) Indian Navy has signed an MoU with which organisation for sharing offshore data and products ?

A) Infosys

B) Microsoft

C) Geological survey of India

D) Archaeological survey of India

E) Niti Aayog

26) ISRO will send a robot named _______ in unmanned Gaganyaan spacecraft ahead of human spaceflight

A) Dammitra

B) Apurvamitra

C) Shakunmitra

D) Vayumitra

E) Vyomamitra

27) ________ has doubled the manufacturing capacity of Battle Tanks for Indian army.

A) BHEL

B) Bharat Dynamics

C) HAL

D) Avadi Ordnance Board

E) DRDO

28) Who is the Chief of Naval Staff ?

A) Bipin Rawat

B) Karambir Singh

C) Sunil Lanba

D) RK Bhaduria

E) Dalbir Suhag

29) The constituency of Ravi Shankar Prasad is _____________.

A) Mirzapur

B) Lucknow

C) Damoh

D) Patna Sahib

E) Amethi

30) James Marape is the Prime Minister of ____________.

A) Ghana

B) Morocco

C) Kenya

D) Nigeria

E) Papua New Guinea

31) The year 2020 has been designated as _______________ by the WHO.

A) Climate change and its prevention

B) Water Management

C) Sustainable management

D) Year of Next of Kin

E) Year of Nurses and Midwives

32) Who is the Minister of Women and Child Development ?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Smriti Irani

C) Prakash Javadekar

D) Arvind Sawant

E) Renuka Singh

33) SAIL is headquartered in __________.

A) Chennai

B) Lucknow

C) New Delhi

D) Gurugram

E) Hyderabad

34) What is the theme of the second edition of NIC Tech Conclave-2020 ?

A) Technology and You

B) Industrial Revolution 4.0

C) Technology for Climate Change

D) Technologies for Next-Gen Governance

E) Technology for sustainable management

35) The Cabinet committee has approved the closure of which organisation in Telangana ?

A) Neyveli

B) Hindustan Fluorocarbons

C) Coal India

D) BPCL

E) OIL

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Union Cabinet on approved to Revised Cost Estimates for establishment of permanent campuses of new National Institutes of Technology, NITs, at a total cost of 4371.90 crore rupees for the period till 2021-2022.

NITs were established in the year 2009 and started functioning from academic year 2010-2011 in their temporary campus with very limited space and infrastructure. These NITs will be fully functional from their permanent campuses by 31st March, 2022.

It also approved the extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the Constitution, to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List.

2) Answer: C

Adani Capital Pvt Ltd, the NBFC arm of the Adani Group, has acquired Essel Finance’s MSME loan business.

Adani Capital  stated it has a loan book of approximately Rs 145 crore. As of December 31, 2019 the overall lending book of NBFC and the housing finance business was Rs 1,100 crore, with the latter contributing Rs 150 crore.

3) Answer: B

About Geological Survey of India GSI

Founded– 1851

Headquarters– Kolkata

4) Answer: E

Nation pays homage to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his 123rd birth anniversary  on 23rd january. A number of functions have been organised across the country to mark the occasion. In West Bengal, Governor Jaghdeep Dhankhar will pay floral tribute at the statue of Netaji in Kolkata.

Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee will pay homage at a function in Darjeeling.

State Government is organizing Subhash Utsav in each Blocks of the state. People from all walks of life are visiting the house of Netaji in South Kolkata since early morning to pay their homage to the great hero of the freedom movement. Netaji Research Bureau has also organized programmes in Kolkata on the occasion.

5) Answer: A

The Cabinet gave approval to Election Commission of India to enter into MoU with the Independent High Authority for Elections of Tunisia and the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration.

The Cabinet also gave its nod for the four agreements between India and Brazil in the field of oil and natural gas, Geology and Mineral Resources, mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters and cooperation in the field of early childhood care.

6) Answer: C

Mr Javadekar stated, Daman will be the capital of newly carved out Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.

7) Answer: B

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Dharmendra Pradhan launched a scheme by SAIL for Voluntary Philanthropist Activities (VPA) by its employees.

The scheme called “SAIL Employee Rendering Voluntarism and Initiatives for Community Engagement (SERVICE)” will promote and facilitate philanthropist activities by the employees in a structured manner. A portal for employees to register for the scheme was also launched.

8) Answer: E

After years of acrimonious debate, British lawmakers finally approved the terms of their country’s historic departure from the European Union. MPs in the lower House of Commons had already backed the EU Withdrawal Agreement Bill, which ratifies the divorce deal that Prime Minister Boris Johnson struck with Brussels last year.

The Bill is now awaiting royal assent by Queen Elizabeth II  for its formal ratification, paving the way for Britain to leave the EU on January 31.

The European Parliament still has to back the deal in a vote but its approval in London is a historic moment, as Britain edges closer to becoming the first country to leave the 28-member EU.

9) Answer: C

The Charge d’ Affairs of Embassy of India in Nepal, Dr. Ajay Kumar ceremonially inaugurated new building of Aurobindo Ashram School in Thankot, Kathmandu . Director General, Department of Urban Development and Building Construction of Nepal, Mani Ram Gelal along with political and community leaders also attended the programme.

The new infrastructure is constructed with the Government of India’s grant assistance of 28.25 million Nepali rupees. The three story building comprises eleven classrooms, three labs, four store rooms, two staff rooms. Besides rooms for accounts, administration, record, library and principal, it also has examination and multi-purpose hall.

10) Answer: B

A meeting of the World Health Organisation is now in progress in Geneva to consider declaring outbreak of Corona Virus in China, an emergency. The UN body will decide if the outbreak is a matter of international concern.

The meeting is important because the WHO thinks immediate and coordinated international action may be needed to contain the virus infection. If the outbreak is declared an emergency, the UN body may advise countries to take tighter quarantine measures.

11) Answer: D

The government stated it has approved a model pact with foreign countries for recognition of seafarers’ competency certificates.

The decision was taken at a meeting of the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

This will pave the way for mutual recognition of maritime education and training of seafarers by the countries involved.

12) Answer: E

ICICI Bank launched cardless cash withdrawal facility from its ATMs with a per day transaction limit of Rs 20,000.

This service enables customers to withdraw cash from over 15,000 ATMs of the bank by simply raising a request on iMobile, its mobile banking application.”It is a simple and convenient way to withdraw cash without using a debit card.

The service can be used for self-withdrawal when customers do not wish to carry the debit card.

13) Answer: B

Japanese tech major NTT  stated a significant part of its USD 7 billion global commitment for data centres business would be spent in India over the next four years.

The company also feels that there will be margin compression issues for the data centres business in India as capacity supply goes up along with an increase in competition, NTT’s country chief executive for global data centres and cloud infrastructure, Sharad Sanghi.

14) Answer: C

India’s GDP is expected to grow at 5.5 per cent in FY21 as against the estimated 5 per cent in FY20, according to India Ratings and Research.

The anticipated rise will be on the back of strong policy push coupled with demand revival, adding that though some improvement is likely next fiscal, risk are going to persist.

Stating that the slowdown was due to a combination of factors including an abrupt and significant fall in NBFCs’ and bank lending, reduced income growth and savings of households and rising debt.

15) Answer: E

As digital payment platforms thrive, Walmart-owned PhonePe has now launched its own Automated Teller Machine (ATM), a first of its kind service in India.

The service launched on a pilot basis in Delhi NCR will enable people to get cash from merchant partners through transactions with their mobile devices. The company said that the service will enable neighbourhood stores to act as ATMs for PhonePe users.

The PhonePe ATM allows customers to withdraw cash without any hassle through our trusted merchant partners. It also helps merchants avoid the hassle of storing cash and making multiple trips to the bank branch to deposit their extra cash,

With this new launch, PhonePe, which competes with Paytm, Amazon Pay and Google Pay, it is promoting a service that solves a real consumer problem. Now, a customer in need of cash can simply open the PhonePe app, go to the store tab and click on the PhonePe ATM icon to locate nearby shops offering this facility.

16) Answer: E

The Maharashtra government ordered that school students across the state must recite the Preamble to the Indian Constitution, during their morning assemblies.

Reading out the Preamble is part of the “sovereignty of Constitution, welfare of all” campaign.

About Maharashtra

Capital City- Mumbai

Chief Minister- Uddhav Thackeray

Governor- Bhagat Singh Koshyari

17) Answer: E

Uttarakhand has become the first state in the country where the government has made a policy to lease agricultural land.

Under this leasing policy, instead of giving land on a 30-year lease, the concerned farmer will get the rent for the land.

In the hilly areas of the state, the obstacles of leasing land for farming, agriculture, horticulture, herbs, off-season vegetables, milk production, tea plantation, fruit hybridization and solar energy has been removed with this step.

18) Answer: D

Jaipur Literature Festival will begin  with about 500 speakers of different fields are participating in the festival, which is currently in its 13th year. The five-day event will see more than 200 sessions and will be attended by 500 speakers from 20 countries.

Out of them, 120 are award-winning speakers. The festival will have a range of speakers including Nobel laureate Abhijit Banerjee, Booker award-winning British novelist Howard Jacobson and author Elizabeth Gilbert.

19) Answer: B

Greece’s parliament elected the first woman president in the country’s history, a senior judge with an expertise in environmental and constitutional law.

A cross-party majority of 261 MPs voted in favour of 63-year-old Ekaterini Sakellaropoulou, parliament chief Costas Tassoulas

Ekaterini Sakellaropoulou has been elected president of the republic.

The new president, until now the head of Greece’s top administrative court, the Council of State, will take her oath of office on March 13.

20) Answer: D

President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2020 to 49 children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi.

The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar are given under the revamped award scheme of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.

Eleven-year-old Aparna Chandrasekaran was awarded the Pradhan Mantri Bal Shakti Puraskar 2020 for her achievement in the innovation category.

She also represented India at ASEAN INDIA PUSPITEK INNOVATION FESTIVAL held in Indonesia where she was conferred the Young Innovator Award at Jakarta.

The Bal Shakti Puraskar is given by the Government of India every year to recognize exceptional achievements of children in various fields i.e., innovation, scholastic achievements, social service, arts & culture, sports, and bravery.

21) Answer: E

N Kumar, Vice-Chancellor of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, has been conferred ‘Harit Ratna Award 2019’ by the All India Agricultural Students Association for dissemination of ₹30-crore entrepreneurship project in agri-business and for motivating students to the agriculture sector in the State.

22) Answer: B

India’s first global Mega Science Exhibition “Vigyan Samagam” at National Science Centre, Delhi.

Exhibitions should be organised with focus on educating the young students, so that they can choose science as a career in the future.

Three-tier teams should be set up for scientific research involving older and younger generations, so that continuity can be maintained in research work.

23) Answer: D

Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology  Ravi Shankar Prasad will inaugurate the second edition of NIC Tech Conclave-2020 in New Delhi.

The two-day event is being organized by the National Informatics Centre.

This Conclave will contribute immensely to the capacity building of Government officers across the country and help in delivering high-quality citizen-centric services.

This year’s theme is Technologies for Next-Gen Governance.

24) Answer: E

Bangladesh has improved its ranking by 8 points in the EIU Democracy Index released. The country has been ranked at 80th position with an overall score of 5.88 on a scale of 10 this year compared to 88th position in 2018Norway is at the top with an overall score of 9.71 while North Korea is at the bottom of the index.

Overall, 2019 marked the worst year of global democracy score since 2006 when the rankings were first published.

25) Answer: C

The Indian Navy has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Geological Survey of India (GSI) for sharing seabed sediments data, products and expertise regarding naval application in meteorology and oceanography.

The GSI’s marine and coastal survey division, based at Mangaluru, has mapped most of India’s 2.1 million square kilometre of “exclusive economic zone” and has a vast repository of offshore data.

26) Answer: E

Even before orbiting astronauts on India’s first manned mission to space in December 2021, the Indian Space Research Organisation will send ‘Vyomamitra’, a ‘lady robot’, in unmanned Gaganyaan spacecraft.

The robot was the centre of attraction at the inaugural session of the “Human Spaceflight and Exploration – Present Challenges and Future Trends” in Bengaluru

Vyomamitra, a combination of two Sanskrit words Vyoma (Space) and Mitra (Friend), took everyone by surprise when she introduced herself to the audience gathered there.

27) Answer: D

The engine manufacturing capacity for the battle tanks in the Indian Ordnance Board’s Engines Factory near Chennai has been more than doubled to 750 per annum.

It was earlier fixed at 350 engines per year.

The FMS is expected to more than double the engine production capacity of the plant to 750 per annum, from the earlier capacity of 350 engines per year, to meet the increasing demand of the Indian Army.

28) Answer: B

About Indian Navy

Headquarter– New Delhi

Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS)– Admiral Karambir Singh

29) Answer: D

About Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Union Minister– Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Constituency- Patna Sahib, Bihar

30) Answer: E

About papua new guinea :

Capital: Port Moresby

Currency: Papua New Guinean kina

Prime Minister :James Marape

31) Answer: E

In the honor of 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale, the World Health Organization designated the year 2020 as the “Year of Nurse and Midwives”

32) Answer: B

Smriti Zubin Irani is an Indian politician, former model, television actress, and producer. Irani is Minister of Women and Child Development in the Union Cabinet of India.

33) Answer: C

About SAIL:

Headquarters: New Delhi

CEO: Anil Kumar Chaudhary

Founded: 19 January 1954

34) Answer: D

Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology  Ravi Shankar Prasad will inaugurate the second edition of NIC Tech Conclave-2020 in New Delhi. The two-day event is being organized by the National Informatics Centre.

This year’s theme is Technologies for Next-Gen Governance.

35) Answer: B

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, CCEA  approved shutting down the operations of the plant and unit of Hindustan Fluorocarbons Limited, HFL and closure of the company.

HFL is a Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals. HFL has only one plant located at Rudraram, District Sangareddy in Telangana.

Government granted an interest free loan of over 77 crore rupees to HFL for expenditure exclusively on closure.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF