Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 23rd June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Olympic Day is celebrated every year on which date to make people aware of the importance of games ?

A) June 15

B) June 17

C) June 18

D) June 21

E) June 23

2) Vidyaben Shah who passed away at 98 was a former ________.

A) Singer

B) Dancer

C) Social worker

D) Tennis player

E) Doctor

3) Who among the following will join the Russia-India-China trilateral virtual conference from India ?

A) Amit Shah

B) S Jaishankar

C) Rajnath Singh

D) G Kishan Reddy

E) Narendra Modi

4) International Widows Day is celebrated worldwide on which date to raise awareness about conditions of widows?

A) June 15

B) June 17

C) June 18

D) June 19

E) June 23

5) The Jagannath Puri Rath Yatra which is one of India’s biggest religious festivals is celebrated in which state ?

A) Haryana

B) Chattisgarh

C) Odisha

D) Jharkhand

E) Bihar

6) Which of the following banks has launched the KBL Micro Mitra for micro-enterprises?

A) SBI

B) Karnataka Bank

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) Bandhan Bank

7) Who among the following has been appointed as the CFO of Standard Chartered bank?

A) Sukhbir Chadha

B) Sakshi Singh

C) Gaurav Maheshwari

D) Anand Rajesh

E) Surinder Sharma

8) Who among the following will be awarded the 2020 Peace Prize of the German Book Trade ?

A) Jagdish Bhagwati

B) Kaushik Basu

C) Raghuram Rajan

D) Arvind Subramaniam

E) Amartya Sen

9) The 36th ASEAN Summit is being hosted in which country and will take place by teleconference?

A) Myanmar

B) Philippines

C) Vietnam

D) Cambodia

E) Laos

10) Who among the following has inaugurated India’s one of India’s largest & first Virtual Healthcare & Hygiene EXPO 2020?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Amit Shah

C) G Kishan Reddy

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Mansukh Mandaviya

11) Which institution has received a patent for protective clothing for human spaceflight?

A) BEL

B) GRSE

C) ISRO

D) DRDO

E) HAL

12) Who among the following has launched a new book ‘Legend of Suheldev: The King Who Saved India?

A) Vikram Seth

B) Ruskin Bond

C) Salman Rushdie

D) Amish Tripathi

E) Arundhati Roy

13) Who among the following is the only Indian featured among top global philanthropists of 2020?

A) Mukesh Ambani

B) Nita Ambani

C) Ratan Tata

D) Azim Premji

E) Rahul Bajaj

14) Which of the following WWE superstars has recently retired?

A) John Cena

B) Goldberg

C) The Undertaker

D) The Rock

E) Brock Lesnar

15) Pournima Zanane who passed away recently was a former _______.

A) Singer

B) Director

C) Hockey Player

D) Shooter

E) Cricketer

16) United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated on which date annually to celebrate the virtue of public service ?

A) June 19

B) June 21

C) June 23

D) June 25

E) June 18

17) The Central government has sanctioned how many crores for the augmentation of healthcare facilities in North Eastern States ?

A) 180 crores

B) 150 crores

C) 190 crores

D) 200 crores

E) 250 crores

18) Which of the following institutions has launched a Rs 100-crore endowment fund ?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Madras

C) IIM Bangalore

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIM Ahmedabad

19) Which institution has launched an Online Yoga Quiz Competition to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum ?

A) IIT Delhi

B) NCERT

C) UGC

D) CBSE

E) AICTE

20) The Procurement of Minor Forest Produce by the government has touched an all time high of more than _________ crore rupees, giving boost to tribal economy.

A) 3000

B) 1000

C) 2000

D) 2500

E) 1500

21) The World Bank has approved $1.05 billion for which country in a bid to create quality jobs, and ensure economic recovery ?

A) India

B) Thailand

C) Myanmar

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bangladesh

22) KVIC has started reviving the ancient glory of Pokhran potteries. In which of the following states is the Pokhran village located ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Rajasthan

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Jharkhand

23) NI-MSME has inked a pact with which university to train MSMEs?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) ICFAI University

C) IIT Delhi

D) Nitte

E) IIT Madras

24) Which state government is preparing to start a ‘ Play little, Study little’ scheme for school students ?

A) Assam

B) Sikkim

C) Nagaland

D) Mizoram

E) Tripura

25) China has launched the final satellite in the GPS-like Beidou system. The first version of the Beidou system was decommissioned in which year ?

A) 2011

B) 2015

C) 2014

D) 2012

E) 2013

26) Atal Innovation Mission has partnered with which company to boost its Innovation & Entrepreneurship initiatives ?

A) BEL

B) Coal India

C) ONGC

D) GAIL

E) BHEL

27) Which institution has collaborated with the UN World Food Programme to Increase Efficiency Of Government’s Food Security Net?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Roorkee

28) Who among the following has inaugurated the Virtual India Pavilion at Cannes Film Market 2020?

A) Harsh Vardhan

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Amit Shah

E) Prakash Javadekar

29) Which bank has partnered with four insurers to sell their products to customers through its network of branches across the country ?

A) Axis Bank

B) HDFC

C) UCO Bank

D) SBI

E) ICICI

30) Which of the following ministers has launched the Food Processing Edition of Exclusive Investment Forum ?

A) Narendra Singh Tomar

B) G Kishan Reddy

C) Amit Shah

D) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

31) Golden Globe awards have been postponed to February 2021 due to COVID-19 pandemic. They were scheduled to be held in _______.

A) California

B) Los Angeles

C) San Diego

D) Florida

E) Texas

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The International Olympic Day is celebrated on 23rd June every year to make people aware of the importance of games in life.

The entire Olympic Movement has been mobilised to join the online activities on 23rd of June. The International Olympic Committee and its partners, including Olympic Games Organising Committees for Tokyo 2020, Beijing 2022, Paris 2024, Los Angeles 2028 and Milano-Cortina 2026, the National Olympic Committees (NOCs), International Federations (IFs), Worldwide Olympic Partners and rights-holding broadcasters, will be among those encouraging fans to join the virtual workouts.

2) Answer: C

Social worker Vidyaben Shah passed away. She was 98. As a university student, she participated in the Quit India Movement

She was honoured with the Padma Shri in 1992 and Government of India’s National Award for outstanding services in the field of Child Welfare in 1986.

3) Answer: B

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will join his Chinese and Russian counterparts at a virtual conference of the Russia-India-China trilateral, against the backdrop of New Delhi’s frayed ties with Beijing over the Galwan Valley clashes.

India was initially reluctant to join the Russia-India-China trilateral foreign ministers’ meeting but agreed to participate in it following a request from Moscow, the host of the conference.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh left for Russia on a three-day visit to attend a military parade in Moscow on June 24 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of victory of the Russian people in the second world war.

The meeting of the RIC foreign ministers is also expected to delve into key connectivity projects in the region including the implementation of the 7,200 km-long International NorthSouth Transport Corridor (INSTC) linking India, Iran, Afghanistan and Central Asia with Europe.

4) Answer: E

International Widows Day is being celebrated worldwide on June 23.

International Widows Day mainly aims to target the poor conditions of widow’s in underdeveloped or developing countries.

5) Answer: C

The Jagannath Puri Rath Yatra, one of India’s biggest religious festivals, is in the temple town in Odisha amid the coronavirus pandemic.

But this year people will not be allowed after the Supreme Court placed several conditions, including the imposition of a curfew in Puri during the festivities.

A three-judge bench, headed by Chief Justice of India SA Bobde, said in its order that each chariot would be pulled by not more than 500 people, including officials and police, and there has to be an interval of one hour between pulling of the chariots.

The Odisha government has imposed a 41-hour curfew in the temple town and started Covid-19 tests of 700 temple priests who would pull the three chariots.

6) Answer: B

Karnataka Bank has launched a new product KBL Micro Mitra, wherein financial assistance up to Rs.10 lakhs can be provided to the Micro manufacturing and service enterprises either for working capital or for investment purposes.

The facility comes with a simplified procedure and competitive rate of interest.

‘KBL Micro Mitra’ will be a true friend of the micro entrepreneurs. This facility is available across India through all the branches of Karnataka Bank.

7) Answer: C

Standard Chartered Bank (India) announced the appointment of Gaurav Maheshwari as its new Chief Financial Officer effective 22 June 2020.

He has taken over from Subhradeep Mohanty, who was elevated as CFO, Africa & Middle East (AME) region.

In his career spanning over 23 years, he has also worked with companies like Coca-Cola and Reuters.

8) Answer: E

Nobel Laureate Amartya Sen has been awarded the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade for his decades-long work around issues of global justice.

To be presented by the German Publishers and Booksellers Association, Börsenverein, the award will recognise the Indian economist’s contribution in addressing questions around social inequality in education and healthcare.

The award ceremony is set to take place on 18 October, 2020 in Frankfurt.

Sen, who was born and raised in West Bengal went on to receive his doctorate from Trinity College, Cambridge and was the recipient of the 1998 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences. Since 2004, he has been a professor of economics and philosophy at Harvard University.

9) Answer: C

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has indicated that the 36th ASEAN Summit will be the first ever to take place via teleconference, with Vietnam to host the remote gathering, set to focus on handling regional public health issues and funding to cope with COVID-19.

Vietnam, as the ASEAN Chair, is to emphasize unity in the region to respond to current challenges, and it is expected that ASEAN leaders will discuss cooperation on public health, and draft a plan for post COVID-19 rehabilitation.

Other topics to be considered include human and food security and women’s rights, so as to support economic growth. These issues are expected to result in agreements, along with the signing of documents on the development of labor potential.

10) Answer: E

Union State Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated one of India’s  largest and first Virtual Healthcare and Hygiene EXPO 2020.

Health, Hygiene and Sanitation, Medical textiles and Devices, AYUSH and Wellness sectors have assumed greater significance in the nation’s fight against the COVID 19 pandemic.

Schemes such as providing toilets for every household, Ayushman Bharat , to cover 10 crore families for healthcare, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Suvidha Sanitary Napkin under which a sanitary napkin is provided for just 1 rupees each.

The unique exhibition which aims to give a boost to such health and hygiene endeavours has been organised by FICCI.

The recent policy announcement of government giving incentives for setting up of Bulk Drug Parks and Medical Device Parks in the country which will act as a cog in the wheel of Atmanirbharat Abhiyan.

11) Answer: C

The Indian Space Research Organisation (Isro) has received a patent for its Liquid Cooling and Heating Garment (LCHG) made of biocompatible fabrics and components to provide a comfortable temperature and removal of sweat for astronauts, for use in space for protection from hot and cold environments.

LCHGs are used in space, military applications, fire fighting and also for personal cooling and heating purposes for protection from hot and cold environments of industrial areas or in extreme temperature and humidity conditions that may exist in work environments.

These garments have a system for circulating temperature controlling fluid into and out of the garments, for instance, through tubes inside the garment.

Isro’s invention is designed to permit long term use of the garment without any impact on the wearer in terms of skin irritation or infection and is low in cost of manufacture, according to the patent specification filed by the organisation with the Patent Office in February 2016.

12) Answer: D

Amish announced the launch of his new fiction book – Legend of Suheldev: The King Who Saved India.

The publishers of the book, Westland Publications Pvt Ltd, revealed that the book will be available across physical and online bookstores.

Amish has assured his readers that despite the release of his new book, he continues to write the 4th book of the Ram Chandra series, the sequel to Raavan – Enemy of Aryavarta.

The idea behind writing Legend of Suheldev: The King Who Saved India, was to bring to national consciousness an inspiring story that has been ignored in the pages of Indian history.

13) Answer: B

Reliance Foundation chairperson Nita Ambani became the only Indian to feature in Town & Country magazine’s top global philanthropists of 2020 list.

While RIL’s Mukesh Ambani, with a net worth of $64.5 billion, recently became the only Asian tycoon among the world’s top 10 richest people, according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index.

Ambani features alongside prominent global individuals including Tim Cook, Oprah Winfrey, Laurene Powell Jobs, the Lauder Family, Donatella Versace, Michael Bloomberg and Leonardo Di Caprio among others.

14) Answer: C

Wrestling legend and WWE superstar The Undertaker whose original name is Mark Calaway has announced his retirement from World Wrestling Entertainment.

The Undertaker’s last match was against AJ Styles at WrestleMania 36.

15) Answer: D

Former India shooter Pournima Zanane has passed away aged 42.

She had been suffering from cancer for the past two years and also underwent extensive treatment for the same.

Zanane, who was a national record holder in 10m air rifle event, took to coaching and was honoured with the Shiv Chhatrapati Sports award by the Maharashtra government.\

16) Answer: C

The United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated on June 23 of every year.

UN Public Service Day celebrates the value and virtue of public service to the community; highlights the contribution of public service in the development process; recognizes the work of public servants, and encourages young people to pursue careers in the public sector.

17) Answer: C

Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Dr Jitendra Singh has reviewed the COVID status and healthcare facility in Aspirational districts with special focus on North East.

The Minister also disclosed that in the wake of COVID pandemic, the Ministry of DoNER has decided to sanction 190 crore rupees  for augmentation of healthcare facilities in the eight North Eastern States, particularly for developing infrastructure for management of infectious diseases.

Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh stated, the concept of Aspirational District was based on 49 key indicators, of which the status of healthcare was an important component. The Minister stated that an important experience from the COVID pandemic is that in future, pre-emptive preparedness for epidemic and infection was imperative for optimum healthcare.

Considering this, the Minister stated, the Ministry of DoNER has given the North Eastern States the option to send proposals for health related projects to be funded up to over 500 crore rupees from North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme.

Union Minister stated, accordingly, proposals have been received from the States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Mizoram and Nagaland, while the proposal from the eighth State of Tripura is awaited.

18) Answer: E

Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad has launched an endowment fund with an initial corpus of Rs 100 crore, the first business school in the country to have such a corpus.

The institute is targeting Rs 1,000 crore as part of this fund over the next five years.

In a digital event held on June 23, IIM-A announced 10 initial alumni contributors. These include InfoEdge founder and executive vice chairman Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Makemytrip founder Deep Kalra, ICRA non-executive chairman Arun Duggal and Sandeep Singhal, co-founders of WestBridge Capital and Sequoia Capital India, and Kavita Iyer, trustee of Singhal Iyer Family Foundation.

Funds from alumni are typically used for expansion activities including new buildings, scholarships as well as research and development facilities.

The endowment fund will have an independent governance structure. Further, there will be a 100 percent tax exemption for the funding.

IIM Ahmedabad director Errol D’Souza said the fund was a gift to the institute to enable and generate new forms of knowledge and serve society.

In November 2019, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi launched an endowment fund through which it aims to raise about $1 billion by 2025. The fund had already received Rs 250 crore, of which a sizable amount is stated to have been donated by Flipkart founders Binny Bansal and Sachin Bansal.

19) Answer: B

The Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) through the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has undertaken multi-dimensional initiatives to promote integration of Yoga in school curriculum.

NCERT has developed textual materials on Yoga for Healthy Living for Upper Primary to Secondary Stages and also has been organising Yoga Olympiad since 2016. In COVID-19 situations children are being guided by their teachers and parents at home to do yogic practices along with physical exercises based on Alternative Academic Calendar developed for different stages of school education.

To enable students to learn at home and be safe, Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ through social media launched an Online Yoga Quiz Competition organised by NCERT.

The Minister stated that the competition aims at developing deep understanding and motivating  children to apply the understanding of these practices in one’s  life and living.

He added that the Competition will also help children to develop healthy habits and lifestyle and thereby promote a sound emotional and mental wellbeing.

Shri Pokhriyal informed that the Yoga Quiz Competition will be on different dimensions of yoga: Yama and Niymaa Shatkarma/Kriya, Asanas, Pranayama, Meditation, Bandha and Mudra based on the syllabi developed by NCERT.

He further informed that the competition is open for all students of classes 6 to 12 across the country.

20) Answer: C

The ongoing procurement of Minor Forest Produces under the Minimum Support Price for MFP Scheme in 16 states has hit a record-breaking high with the procurement touching 79.42 crore rupees.

With this, the total procurement for the year, both government and private trade, has crossed more than 2000 crore rupees.

This has proved to be a much needed panacea during the times of the Covid-19 pandemic which has disrupted the lives and livelihoods of Tribals. On 26th May, the Tribal Affairs Ministry also recommended the addition of 23 new items under the MSP for MFP list.

These items include agricultural and horticultural produce collected by tribal gatherers. With the injection of over 2000 crore rupees in the tribal economy, the MSP for MFP Scheme can lead in the transformation of the tribal ecosystem and empowering the tribal people.

Among the States, Chhattisgarh has taken the lead by procuring 20,270 Metric tonnes of Minor forest produces worth 52.80 crore rupees.

Chhattisgarh has emerged as a Champion State for its commendable efforts. With the State government putting all its might behind the implementation of the MSP for MFP Scheme, the systems and processes for procurement is well in place across all districts.

21) Answer: E

The World Bank has approved dollar 1.05 billion for three projects in Bangladesh to create quality jobs and accelerate economic recovery in the wake of the corona pandemic.

The  World Bank quoted the Country Director for Bhutan and Bangladesh Mercy Tembon that these projects will help the economy in bouncing back by creating more and better jobs and promoting direct private investment in specialized economic zones.

The first project worth a dollar 500 million called Private Investment and Digital Entrepreneurship (PRIDE) project will strengthen social and environmental standards in selected economic zones and software technology parks in Bangladesh. It will create over 1.5 lakh jobs of which a percentage will be reserved for women. The project will also establish Dhaka’s first digital entrepreneurship hub in the Janata Software Technology Park. It will help Bangladesh to attract $2 billion of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI).

The dollar 295 million Enhancing Digital Government and Economy (EDGE) Project will establish an integrated, cloud-computing digital platform for all government agencies and improve cyber-security.

The dollar 250 million Second Programmatic Jobs Development Policy Credit will create fiscal space to support the government’s response to the COVID-19 crisis.

22) Answer: B

Seeking to restore the lost glory of the once-most famous pottery of Pokhran, a small town in Jaisalmer district of Rajasthan where India conducted its 1st nuclear test, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) distributed 80 electric pottery wheels to 80 potter families in Pokhran which has a rich heritage in terracotta products.

Pokhran has over 300 potters’ families that are engaged with pottery for several decades, but potters started looking for other avenues due to heavy drudgery in the work and no market support.

Apart from the electric wheels, the KVIC also distributed 8 blunger machines in a group of 10 potters, used for mixing the clay which can produce 800 kg clay in just 8 hours. Manually it takes 5 days to prepare 800 kg mud for pottery making. KVIC has created 350 direct employment in the village. All 80 potters who were given 15 days training by KVIC came up with some exquisite pottery.

The products ranged from Kulhar to decorative pieces like flower vase, sculptures and interesting traditional utensils like spherical bottles with narrow mouth, Lotas with long spouts, and other spherical utensils used for cooking as well as decorative pieces.

The main objective of Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is to bring back the potters’ community to the mainstream. By providing potters with modern equipment and training, we are trying to reconnect them with the society and revive their art,” Saxena stated.

23) Answer: D

The Hyderabad-based National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (NI-MSME) has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Mangaluru-based Nitte (deemed-to-be university) for the empowerment of the MSME sector.

According to a statement by Nitte, the MoU provides an institutional mechanism for NI-MSME and Nitte Education Group for collaborative efforts to conduct executive education programmes, research, training and consultancy for the MSME sector.

The MoU was signed by Glory Swarupa, Director General of NI-MSME, and Satheesh Kumar Bhandary, Vice-Chancellor of Nitte, it added.

24) Answer: E

With uncertainty prevailing over reopening of schools due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Tripura government has decided to start a scheme called ‘Ektu Khelo, Ektu Padho’ which means ‘Play little, Study little’, from June 25.

As per the scheme, the students would be getting audio and video contents on learning activities , projects along with fun and gaming activities via SMS or WhatsApp services.

The Education state headquarters would share the learning contents to different district academic coordinators and they would share the same to headmasters of the schools in their concerned areas. The headmasters would give the responsibility to the teachers to share the contents among the students.

After closure of the educational institutions from March, the state introduced online classes through local TV channels and social media, for the students so that they could continue their studies amidst the pandemic. But it was found that many children could not utilise the initiative due to poor network connectivity.

The students can access the scheme through smartphones of their parents. If any children can’t access through smartphones, they will get learning activities via SMS services. We want to make sure that the students should invest their time in study during this period,” Education Minister Ratan Lal Nath told.

25) Answer: D

China launched the final satellite in its Beidou constellation that emulates the US Global Positioning System, marking a further step in the country’s advance as a major space power.

The launch of the satellite onboard a Long March-3 rocket was broadcast live from the satellite launch base of Xichang, deep in the mountains of southwestern China, shortly before 10 a.m. About half an hour later, the satellite was deployed in orbit and extended its solar panels to provide its energy.

The third iteration of the Beidou Navigation Satellite System promises to provide global coverage for timing and navigation, offering an alternative to Russia’s GLONASS and the European Galileo systems, as well as America’s GPS.

China’s space program has developed rapidly over the past two decades as the government devotes major resources toward developing independent high-tech capabilities — and even dominating in fields such as 5G data processing.

The first version of Beidou, meaning “Big Dipper,” was decommissioned in 2012. Future plans call for a smarter, more accessible and more integrated system with Beidou at its core, to come online by 2035.

In 2003, China became just the third country to independently launch a crewed space mission and has since constructed an experimental space station and sent a pair of rovers to the surface of the moon.

26) Answer: B

Coal India Limited (CIL) has agreed to partner with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog to proactively support the flagship mission’s innovation and entrepreneurship initiatives across the country. A Statement of Intent (SoI) of a strategic partnership between AIM and Coal India Limited was signed and exchanged in a virtual e-summit .

AIM has various innovation programs and entrepreneurial ecosystem building initiatives such as Atal Tinkering Labs ( ATL) at a school level, Atal Incubation Centres ( AIC) at institutional levels, Atal Community Innovation Centres ( ACIC) for Tier-2, Tier3 cities and rural India, Atal New India Challenges ( ANIC) at industry level and Applied Research and Innovation ( ARISE) for stimulating innovations in the MSME industry.

The collaboration between CIL and AIM intends to conduct various activities / programs to support greater awareness and promotion of the innovation ecosystem through the above mentioned AIM programmes and newer initiatives.

A Virtual SoI was signed by Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Shri R Ramanan and Director (Technical), Coal India Limited (CIL) Shri Binay Dayal in presence of Chairman and Managing Director Coal India Shri Pramod Agrawal.

Meanwhile, according to the SoI signed, the partnership has been categorised program wise where under Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) CIL has agreed for adoption of select ATLs Schools, help in conducting teacher training sessions and providing mentoring support to ATL students via Mentors of Change.

27) Answer: C

The Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, or IIT Delhi, has collaborated with the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP), India, to develop solutions for increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of food security programmes of the Government of India. The aim of this tie-up is to create “sustainable models” that can be used across the country and beyond.

The tie-up will combine advanced analytics and operations research to develop solutions that support “long-term strategic planning of procurement, storage, and movement of food grains” by agencies like the Food Corporation of India (FCI). It will also create “cost-effective supply chain networks” for distribution under the public distribution system (PDS), or ration shops.

As per the statement, This will be especially relevant for states such as Uttarakhand, where maintaining a consistent availability and supply of food grains year-round is a challenge due to factors such as difficult terrain, limited availability of transporters, restricted windows for transportation and disintegrated storage spaces.

28) Answer: E

Indian Participation at Cannes Film Festival – 2020 with the e-inauguration of the Virtual India Pavilion By Hon’ble Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar. The Festival will be held from 22 – 26 June, 2020.

Addressing the film fraternity and film lovers across the Globe, the Hon’ble  Minister stated “virtual inaugurations are the new normal and these virtual spaces are the new places for real partnerships”. He added that films are India’s soft power and the film facilitation office would be made a single window for all Center and State government permissions. The Minister invited the international film fraternity to come shoot in India and sell in the world market. The Minister expressed hope that the two films sent to Cannes from India would be appreciated world over.

The Indian Pavilion at Cannes  has  always been a hub of activity. It is here that the Indian film makers and delegates interact with the international community, who while experiencing the colour, flavor and aroma of Indian cinema, also explore the opportunities of working with Indian filmmakers and to shoot within Incredible India that has almost unparalleled variety of locations and people.

This  year too, adopting the new normal, and to keep the ethos  of the Indian participation the prestigious film festival alive, the Indian Pavilion is expected to be buzzing with activities around co-production and film shooting in India, exports of Indian films and content, post production activities in India and fruitful business networking among delegates.  The Pavillion will facilitate B2B  meetings and linkages between film makers and other media and entertainment industries stakeholders.

29) Answer: C

State-run UCO Bank tied up with four insurers to offer various insurance products to its customers through its network of branches across the country.

The lender teamed up with SBI Life Insurance Company, the Oriental Insurance Company and Religare Health Insurance Company, Star Health and Allied Insurance Company for selling their products.

With these new partnerships, the lender will now be offering a much wider range of insurance products, UCO Bank MD and CEO Atul Kumar Goel stated.

The fresh tie-ups have strengthened the bank’s partnerships with insurers from existing two to six, an official stated.

These will enable us to reaffirm our commitment to our customers for their financial well being. We would digitise and automate the customer interface for availing these facilities,” UCO Bank executive director Ajay Vyas stated.

30) Answer: D

Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal stated that new opportunities are opening up in the Food processing sector.

She was launching the Food Processing Edition of the Exclusive Investment Forum. Invest India has designed this forum of unique sectoral series to conduct detailed conversations between global industry leaders and key decision makers from the highest levels of the Central and  State Governments.

The  Minister stated that due to the COVID pandemic, the sector has seen unique challenges and has been playing a very important role in ensuring that the lockdown remained successful.

She stated that her  Ministry  will support all states to pick up on the ‘go vocal for local’ thought

31) Answer: A

The Golden Globes will — like the BAFTAs and Oscars — take place a little later than usual next year.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association and NBC announced the 78th annual Golden Globe Awards will take place February 28, 2021 Beverly Hills, california . The awards show, which honors the best in film and television, usually takes place in early January, according to a release.

As previously announced, Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, are still set to host.

February 28, 2021 had been the original date for the Oscars, but the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences last week announced the show was being delayed until April, amid the coronavirus pandemic that has essentially affected every level of the movie business’s infrastructure.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments