Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 23rd June  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The International Olympic Day has been celebrated every year on June 23.In which year,  it was observed first?

(a) 1945

(b) 1947

(c) 1955

(d) 1950

(e) 1948


2) On every year June 23, the United Nations Public Service Day has been observed. Which organisation was designated the day?

(a) UNESCO

(b)  UN

(c) UNGA

(d) UNIDO

(e) UNSC


3) Which of the following minister has launched “JaanHaiToJahaanHai” campaign to create awareness on Corona vaccination in rural and remote areas of the country and also to “Crush and Curb” the rumours?

(a) Minority Affairs Minister

(b) Health Minister

(c) Rural Development Minister

(d) Defence Minister

(e) Finance Minister


4) Nikol Vovayi Pashinyan has been recently elected as the Prime minister of Armenia by securing majority votes in the recent election. He was a  ___________ by his profession.

(a) Lawyer

(b) Film maker

(c) Sports Person

(d) Journalist

(e) Cartoonist


5) As per the report by Software Technology Parks of India,  which state has secured the second place in employment generation under IBPS Scheme?

(a) Bihar

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Kerala

(e) Andhra Pradesh


6) The Agricultural Diversification Scheme-2021 has been recently e-launched by the Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani. What is the total outlay for fertilizer-seed under the scheme?

(a) Rs 30 Crore

(b) Rs 33 Crore

(c) Rs 36 Crore

(d) Rs 31 Crore

(e) Rs 35 Crore


7) Which among the following state governor has released a Special Postal Cover released by India Post on the occasion of International Yoga Day?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) West Bengal

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Karnataka

(e) Gujarat


8) Upasana Kamineni has been appointed as the “Ambassador of Forest Frontline Heroes” by WWF India. She is currently a director of which of the following Hospital?

(a) Care Hospitals

(b) Fortis Healthcare

(c) AIIMS

(d) Billroth Hospitals

(e) Apollo Hospitals


9) Dr. Tadang Minu has become the second women in the country to be appointed as a member of the Coaches Committee of the International Boxing Association. She hails from which state?

(a) Nagaland

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Mizoram

(d) Sikkim

(e) Manipur


10) Who has been appointed as the as Executive Director and Group CEO of the Symphony Limited?

(a) Manish Gupta

(b) Harjeet Kapoor

(c) Amit Kumar

(d) Karan GovindS

(e) Abdul Gani


11) India has signed an MOU with which among the following country for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and allied sectors?

(a) Denmark

(b) Brazil

(c) Sweden

(d) Ireland

(e) Fiji


12) Mawya Sudan has become the first woman fighter pilot from Jammu and Kashmir inducted into IAF. She became the ______officer of the country.

(a) 15th

(b) 12th

(c) 17th

(d) 11th

(e) 9th


13) Armament Research and Development Establishment has developed Canopy Severance System for various aircrafts in collaboration with High Energy Material Research Laboratory. The CSS is designed for which of the following purpose?

(a) To attack enemies spot

(b) To monitor the enemies activities

(c) To provide safe escape in case of emergency

(d) To supply relief for needy

(e) To encourage import & export


14) “EUNAVFOR exercise” has been held between the Indian Navy and European Union Naval Force in which of the following region?

(a) Gulf of Aden

(b) Gulf of Euboea

(c)  Gulf of Arta

(d) Gulf of Kiparissia

(e) Gulf of Messenia


15) As per the SIPRI Yearbook 2021 report, which country has secured the third position in holding nuclear weapons?

(a) US

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Russia

(e) UK


16) Kevin O’Brien has announced his retirement in one-day internationals Cricket. He hails from which country?

(a) Zimbabwe

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) Argentina

(d) Ireland

(e) West Indies


Answers :

1) Answer: E

International Olympic Day is celebrated on June 23 to encourage more people to participate in the Olympic Games and raise awareness about the number of sports held during this event.

The theme of International Olympic Day 2021: Stay healthy, stay strong, stay active with the #OlympicDay workout on 23 June.

Olympic day was first celebrated on 23 June 1948. The date 23 June was chosen to celebrate the foundation of the International Olympic Committee at the Sorbonne, Paris, on 23 June 1894.


2) Answer: C

The United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated on June 23 of every year.

This year, the United Nations Public Service Day will be celebrated under the theme of “Innovating the Future Public Service: New Government Models for a New Era to Reach the SDGs”.

The UN Public Service Day was designated by the United Nations General Assembly, to “celebrate the value and virtue of public service to the community”.


3) Answer: A

The Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launched a nationwide “JaanHaiToJahaanHai” awareness campaign to create awareness on Corona vaccination in rural and remote areas of the country and also to “Crush and Curb” the rumours and apprehensions, being spread by some vested interests regarding the on-going vaccination drive.

Launching the campaign from the Primary Health Centre, Chamraua in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Naqvi said that “Hesitation to Vaccination is Corona Invitation”.


4) Answer: D

Nikol Pashinyan, the acting prime minister of Armenia, has claimed victory in a snap parliamentary election he had called in an effort to defuse a political crisis following a disastrous war with Azerbaijan.

With 75 percent of results declared, Pashinyan’s Civil Contract party had 55.61 percent of the vote. The electoral alliance of his top rival, former President Robert Kocharyan, had 20 percent of the vote, according to the Central Election Commission (CEC).

Nikol Vovayi Pashinyan is an Armenian politician serving as the prime minister of Armenia since 8 May 2018. A journalist by profession, Pashinyan founded his own newspaper in 1998, which was shut down a year later.


5) Answer: B

The India Business Process Outsourcing Promotion Scheme (IBPS) launched by the Centre has facilitated expansion of several IT and BPO companies in tier-II and III cities across the country.

Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) stated that, Under this IBPS Scheme, Andhra Pradesh is the highest in employment generation by creating 12,234 new jobs followed by Tamil Nadu at 9,401 while remaining was spread across Punjab, Odisha, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Bihar.

Tamil Nadu has become the second State in new job generation. STPI, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, is the executing agency for India BPO Promotion Scheme.


6) Answer: D

Gujarat Chief Minister Mr. Vijay Rupani e-launched the Agricultural Diversification Scheme-2021 for benefitting vanbandhu-farmers in the tribal areas of the state.

Inaugurating the Agricultural Diversification Scheme-2021 through video conferencing from Gandhinagar Mr. Rupani noted that, this scheme will benefit more than 126000 Vanbandhu farmers of 14 tribal districts from Ambaji to Umargam in Gujarat.

Under this scheme tribal farmers will get fertilizer-seed assistance of Rs. 31 crores in which 45 kg of urea,50 kg of NPK and 50 kg of ammonium sulphate will be provided.

The CM added that, assistance of Rs. 250 crore has been provided to 10 lakh tribal farmers under this scheme in the last ten years. Seeds of crops like maize, Bitter Melon (karela), Calabash (dudhi), tomato, millet, etc. are provided under this scheme


7) Answer: A

Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswa Bhusan Harichandan has released a Special Postal Cover brought out by India Post on the occasion of International Yoga Day at a programme held in Raj Bhavan.

Governor Biswa Bhusan Harichandan stated, Yoga is a 5,000-year-old tradition originated in our country that combines physical, mental and spiritual pursuits to achieve harmony of the body and mind.

Mr Harichandan mentioned that on December 11, 2014, the United Nations General Assembly declared 21st of June as the International Day of Yoga at the behest of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and was chosen as the International Day of Yoga, which is the Summer Solstice and longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere and has a special significance in many parts of the world.


8) Answer: E

WWF India has inducted Upasana Kamineni, Director, Apollo Hospitals, as “Ambassador of Forest Frontline Heroes” with the aim to appreciate the efforts of frontline workers in hospitals and in the wildlife protection space.

The focus of this will be on several States across the country covering most eco-regions.

Upasana Kamineni is granddaughter of Doctor Pratap C Reddy who is the Chairman and co-founder of Apollo Hospitals. Now she is a Director of Apollo Hospitals.

She is the wife of famous South Indian Actor Ram Charan Teja.


9) Answer: B

Arunachal Pradesh woman Dr. Tadang Minu, becomes the first in the state and the second Indian woman in the country to be appointed as a member of the Coaches Committee of the International Boxing Association.

Dr. Tadang has been appointed by AIBA for her enormous knowledge and experience in the field of boxing.

Dr Minu, who works as an assistant professor at Rajiv Gandhi University (RGU), was appointed to the post by the AIBA recently, considering her vast experience in the field of boxing.

Moreover, she was also re-elected for another two years as the chairman of the Boxing Federation of India’s Women Commission.


10) Answer: C

Symphony Limited announces the appointment of Amit Kumar as Executive Director (ED) and Group CEO of the Company, effective August 2, 2021.

With over 18 years of work experience, Kumar has worked with GE, PwC, Shapoorji Pallonji, EY, and KPMG.

In addition, he co‐founded analytics-focused start‐up and ran it for 3 years and he currently works with KPMG as a Partner with a focus on the Consumer Products sector.

He specializes in Business Transformation and Profitability Improvement. Kumar holds a bachelor’s degree in Technology, Mechanical Engineering from IIT Kanpur and Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management (PGDBM) from IIM, Ahmedabad.


11) Answer: E

Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar and Fiji’s Minister of Agriculture, Waterways & Environment, Dr. Mahendra Reddy signed a Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and allied sectors between India and Fiji in a virtual meeting.

Tomar stated that India believes in the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’. India has helped all the countries in the same spirit even during the Corona pandemic under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The MoU provides for cooperation in the fields of Dairy Industry Development, Rice Industry Development, Root crop diversification, Water Resources Management, Coconut Industry Development, Food Processing Industry Development, Agriculture Mechanization, Horticulture Industry Development, Agricultural Research, Animal Husbandry, Pest and Disease, Cultivation, Value Addition and Marketing, Post-Harvest and Milling, Breeding and Agronomy.


12) Answer: B

Mawya Sudan, a resident of Jammu and Kashmir, has become the first woman fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF) from Rajouri district.

Hailing from the village of Lamberi, of Border Tehsil of Nowshera in Rajouri, she was commissioned into the IAF as Flying Officer.

Mawya has become the 12th woman officer and first from Rajouri to be inducted as a fighter pilot in the IAF.

Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria reviewed the combined graduation passing out parade at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad.


13) Answer: C

In a path-breaking development, Armament Research and Development Establishment, Pune along with High Energy Material Research Laboratory has made a state-of-the-art Canopy Severance System , which provides a safe escape path for a pilot operating an aircraft in case of an emergency.

The escape system has been designed for the indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas and Trainer Aircraft, HJT-36 Aircraft and HTT-40 Aircraft. All modern aircraft are equipped with a Canopy Severance System (CSS) for a safe passage by pre-weakening/severing the canopy to facilitate the smooth escape of the pilot in a swift manner.

The Canopy Severance System (CSS) is a life-saving device that helps in the safe ejection of a fighter aircraft pilot in a time of distress. CSS comprises two independent subsystems.


14) Answer: A

On June 18, 2021, The maiden Indian Navy and European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR) exercise began in the Gulf of Aden.

A total of five warships from four navies were participating in the two-day exercise.

It will enhance and hone their war-fighting skills and their ability as an integrated force to promote peace, security and stability in the maritime domain.

For anti-piracy operations, INS Trikand, is participating in the exercise. Italy’s ITS Carabiniere, the Spanish Navy’s ESPS Navarra, and FS Tonnerre and FS Surcouf of France.


15) Answer: E

On June 14, 2021, Swedish think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) released the SIPRI Yearbook 2021.

In that, SIPRI Yearbook 2021 US remains the top position with the highest nuclear warheads, having 5550 in January 2021, Compared to January 2020 this is a decrease from 5800.

According to the yearbook, India possessed 156 nuclear warheads at the start of 2021 compared to 150 at the start of 2020.India Ranked Sixth Position in the list.

The nine nuclear armed states – the U.S ,Russia, the U.K ,France, China, India, Pakistan, Israel and North Korea – together possessed an estimated 13,080 nuclear weapons at the start of 2021.

Russia and the U.S. together possessed over 90% of global nuclear weapons and have extensive and expensive modernisation programmes under way


16) Answer: D

Ireland all-rounder Kevin O’Brien has announced his retirement from one-day internationals Cricket. It was informed after playing his final match for the country against the Netherlands on June 7, 2021

The 37-year-old Dubliner, will be available for Tests and T20Is. Kevin O’Brien picked 114 ODI wickets, which is the highest by any Irish player.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments