Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 23rd September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Rhino Day is observed on which of the following dates to raise awareness about supporting and celebrating rhinos?

A) September 11

B) September 14

C) September 18

D) September 22

E) September 25

2) Bibhuranjan Choudhury who passed away recently was an eminent musician from which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Jharkhand

D) Chattisgarh

E) Assam

3) PM Modi has laid the foundation of which of the following projects in poll-bound Bihar via video conference?

A) Connect Ghar with Fibre

B) Fibre Connect

C) Ghar Tak Fibre

D) Ghar Ghar Fibre

E) Har Ghar Fibre

4) Nepal’s Ang Rita Sherpa who passed away at the age of 72, climbed Mount Everest how many times?

A) 7

B) 10

C) 5

D) 8

E) 6

5) What is the outlay approved by the Central government for the PM Svanidhi Scheme?

A) 400 crore

B) 450 crore

C) 650 crore

D) 600 crore

E) 550 crore

6) Who among the following will head the committee constituted by Sebi on social stock exchange?

A) Ishaat Hussain

B) UK Sinha

C) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

D) Madhabi Puri Buch

E) Anant Barua

7) Who among the following has been named as the interim President of Mali?

A) Ibrahim Keita

B) Soumeylou Boubèye Maïga

C) Bah Ndaw

D) Assimi Goita

E) Moussa Mara

8) The Government has given a one-year extension to the Company Law Committee till September 2021. Who among the following is the current chair of the committee?

A) Ranjan Sinha

B) Anant Sinha

C) Sushil Mehta

D) Rajesh Verma

E) Uday Talwar

9) Who among the following has been appointed as one of the seven members of the Asian Football Confederation’s task force for regulating football clubs in Asia and Australia?

A) Hachem Haider

B) Colonel Girija Shankar Mungali

C) Mehndi Taj

D) Justice Mukul Mudgal

E) Pulikt Jalil

10) Who among the following has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for medical education for “using the COVID-19 pandemic to teach the world that politicians can have a more immediate effect on life and death than scientists and doctors can”?

A) Xi Jingping

B) Nicholas Rule

C) Narendra Modi

D) Sana Marin

E) Miranda Giacomin

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who among the following will soon release the book titled “Voices of Dissent”, exploring dissent, including its articulation and public response to its particular forms?

A) Romesh Thapar

B) Irfan Habib

C) Bipan Chandra

D) Ram Sharan Sharma

E) Romila Thapar

12) ITBP has joined hands with the Government of which state to promote Adventure Tourism At Tehri Lake?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Uttarakhand

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Madhya Pradesh

13) World Car Free Day is celebrated on which date to encourage motorists to give up their cars for a day?

A) September 12

B) September 15

C) September 22

D) September 16

E) September 18

14) The Lok Sabha has passed the Jammu and Kashmir Official Languages Bill, 2020. Which of the following is not among the languages which the bill aims to make as the official language of the state?

A) Dogri

B) Kashmiri

C) Pashto

D) English

E) Urdu

15) Which of the following institutes has developed artificial intelligence models and datasets to process texts in 11 Indian regional languages?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Mandi

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Hyderabad

16) Global investment firm KKR will invest an amount of _______ in Reliance Retail Ventures for 1.28% equity share.

A) 5,000 crore

B) 4,500 crore

C) 3,500 crore

D) 3,000 crore

E) 5,500 crore

17) DRDO has successfully conducted the flight test of which of the following weapon systems from the Interim Test Range in Balasore,Odisha.?

A) HEAT

B) VISION

C) ABHYAS

D) RAKSHA

E) ULKA

18) SEBI has planned to set up a ‘backstop entity’ for which of the following purposes?

A) Invest in gold and agricultural commodities

B) Buy non performing assets from banks

C) Invest in government securities

D) Buy illiquid investment grade corporate bonds

E) Buy illiquid investment grade shares

19) Which of the following companies has acquired the private gaming company ZeniMax for $7.5bn?

A) Google

B) Microsoft

C) Oracle

D) IBM

E) Dell

20) According to the recently released Oxfam report, the carbon dioxide emissions have increased by _____ percent from 1990 to 2015.

A) 45

B) 40

C) 35

D) 55

E) 60

21) The administration of which state/UT has signed an MoU with the army for development and operationalization of an airstrip in Kishtwar?

A) Jharkhand

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Haryana

E) Chattisgarh

22) US space agency Nasa has outlined a plan to send a man and a woman to the lunar surface by 2024 as a part of which of its programmes?

A) Apollo

B) Diana

C) Leto

D) Artemis

E) Zeus

23) Which of the following companies has entered the healthcare sector with the launch of its health tech solutions business?

A) HDB Financial services

B) Bajaj Finserv

C) Tata Capital

D) HDFC

E) RIL

24) Which of the following sitcom won the most number of trophies at the Emmy Awards 2020?

A) Bad Education

B) The Morning Show

C) Watchman

D) Schitt’s creek

E) Succession

25) The government of which state has launched the Mukhymantri Kisan Kalyan Yojana’ to provide additional financial assistance of Rs. 4,000 to the eligible beneficiaries of Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Chattisgarh

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Wildlife Fund-South Africa in 2010, announced to celebrate World Rhino Day on 22 September every year.

This special day provides the opportunity for cause-related organizations, NGOs, zoos, and members of the public to celebrate rhinos in their own unique ways.

Apart from the Indian one-horned rhino, there are four other famous species. These include the Sumatran rhino, Black rhino, Javan rhino and the White rhino.

Theme 2020 Five Rhino Species Together

2) Answer: E

Renowned music composer Bibhuranjan Choudhury has passed away after a prolonged battle with cancer. He was 71.

He was also an eminent singer, lyricist and actor.

Choudhury, who composed the music of Guwahati Doordarshan”s first serial ”Jibonor Batot”, retired as the superintendent of the Assam State Film (Finance and Development) Corporation.

Choudhury”s first film as music director was ”Sutrapat” in 1987 and the last one was ”Aei Maatite” in 2017. He had composed music for numerous TV serials, stage plays and radio productions in a career spanning over several decades.

3) Answer: C  

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of nine highway projects in Bihar through video conference.

He also inaugurated the ‘Ghar Tak Fibre’ project wherein all the 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through optical fibre internet Service.

Highway Projects worth Rs 14,000 crore

These nine highway projects involve a road length of about 350 kilometers at a cost of Rs 14,258 crore.

These roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in and around the State.

Movement of people and goods will also improve substantially, especially with the neighbouring States of Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand.

The Prime Minister had declared a special package for significant infrastructure development of Bihar in the year 2015. This included 75 projects worth Rs 54,700 crore, of which 13 projects have been completed, work is undergoing at 38 and others are in DPR/Bidding/Sanction stage.

Ghar Tak Fibre

The “Ghar Tak Fibre” is a prestigious project covering all 45,945 villages of Bihar which will enable a digital revolution to reach the farthest corner of the State.

4) Answer: B

Ang Rita Sherpa, the first man to climb Mount Everest 10 times has passed away.

All the ascents to the 8,850-meter (29,035-foot) summit of the world’s tallest mountain between 1983 and 1996 by Ang Rita, who went by his first name, like many Sherpas, were made without bottled oxygen.

Ang Rita was also known as the “snow leopard” for his climbing skills.

5) Answer: D

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Amta Nirbhar Nidhi Scheme (PM SVANidhi).

It aims at facilitating collateral free working capital loans upto Rs 10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors across the country.

It also provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back upto Rs. 100 per month on undertaking prescribed digital transactions.

For the purpose of scheme administration, an end-to-end solution through an IT platform has been developed in collaboration with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

The approved outlay for PM SVANidhi scheme is Rs.600 crore.

6) Answer: C

Sebi set up a technical group on social stock exchange to develop a framework for onboarding non-profit organisations and for-profit enterprises as well as prescribe disclosure requirements on financials and governance.

The group will also prescribe disclosure requirements relating to performance and dwell upon aspects related to social impact and social audit.

The regulator has constituted the technical group under the chairmanship of Harsh Kumar Bhanwala, former chairman of Nabard.

Other members of the group include Ingrid Srinath, founder-director, Centre for Social Impact and Philanthropy at Ashoka University; Pushpa Aman Singh CEO of Guidestar; and Santhosh Jayaram, Partner and Head- Sustainability and CSR Advisory at KPMG.

In addition, Roopa Kudva, managing director of Omidyar Network India (Social Impact Investor; part of Omidyar Group), Shaji Krishnan V, Deputy Managing Director of Nabard, Sanjeev Singhal, chairman of sustainability reporting standards board at ICAI, representatives of BSE, NSE and Sebi will be part of the technical group.

Earlier, a working group (WG) on the social stock exchange (SSE), chaired by Ishaat Hussain, submitted its report on June 1, 2020.

7) Answer: E

Former Mali defense minister and retired colonel Bah Ndaw has been named the president of the country’s new transition government.

He will be in power for 18 months before holding elections and returning Mali to civilian rule.

Junta leader Colonel Assimi Goita  would serve as vice president of the transition government.

Mali’s President Ibrahim Boubacar Keïta has resigned, after being detained by soldiers.

8) Answer: D

The ministry of corporate affairs has extended the tenure of the Company Law Committee by one year to September 2021.

The committee, constituted, is now chaired by corporate affairs secretary Rajesh Verma.

It was set up to suggest measures to de-clog and improve the functioning of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) and make recommendations on various issues pertaining to implementation of the Companies Act as well as the Limited Liability Partnership Act.

The committee, which has a total of 11 members, has the mandate to submit recommendations in phases and subject-wise to the government from time to time as may be decided by the chairperson.

9) Answer: B

Pune based retired Colonel Dr Girija Shanker Mungali has been appointed as one of the seven members of the Asian Football Confederation’s task force for regulating football clubs in Asia and Australia.

Mungali, who is also currently serving as the Chairman of the Club Licensing Committee of the All India Football Federation (AIFF), is the only Indian to be appointed on this committee.

Dato’ Windsor John, the General Secretary of the Asian Football Confederation and he will be on the panel till 2023.

10) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education. Modi was awarded the prize for “using the COVID-19 pandemic to teach the world that politicians can have a more immediate effect on life and death than scientists and doctors can”.

Besides Modi, the medical education prize was jointly awarded to Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, Boris Johnson of the United Kingdom, Andrés Manuel López Obrador of Mexico, Alexander Lukashenko of Belarus, Donald Trump of the USA, Recep Tayyip Erdogan of Turkey, Vladimir Putin of Russia, and Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow of Turkmenistan.

Modi became the second Indian Prime Minister to be awarded the Ig Nobel Prize.

In 1998, then-PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif of Pakistan were awarded the Ig Nobel Peace Prize for “aggressively peaceful explosions of atomic bombs.”

This year, the Ig Psychology Prize was awarded to Miranda Giacomin of Canada and Nicholas Rule from the USA for “devising a method to identify narcissists by examining their eyebrows.”

11) Answer: E

Penguin Random House India and Seagull Books have come together to publish the book titled “Voices of Dissent”.

Historian Romila Thapar will come out with a historical essay next month, exploring dissent, including its articulation and public response to its particular forms, with a special focus on recent protests in the country.

12) Answer: B

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) joined hands to promote adventure sports activities at Tehri Lake.

With this, the Tehri Lake Adventure Institute will now be administered and managed by ITBP for 20 years from now.

The institute will impart training in water sports including kayaking, canoeing, rowing, sailing, parasailing, paragliding, water rescue and life-saving courses.

It will also benefit ITBP and other Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and State Police Forces in the field of water sports.

13) Answer: C

World Car Free Day, which is celebrated on September 22, encourages motorists to give up their cars for a day.

World Car free Day is an annual celebration of cities and public life, free from the noise, stress and pollution of cars.

14) Answer: C

Lok Sabha passed the Jammu and Kashmir Official Languages Bill, 2020.

The bill aims to make Kashmiri, Dogri, Hindi, English and Urdu as the official languages of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

Union Minister of State for Home Ministry G. Kishan Reddy stated that the legislation will fulfill the long awaited demand of the people of Jammu and Kashmir.

The minister informed that earlier the official language for the Union territory was only Urdu.

He stated the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir had informed the Centre that people across the Union Territory had been demanding to include the languages they speak and understand as their official language.

15) Answer: D

The Indian Institute of Technology Madras has developed artificial intelligence models and datasets to process texts in 11 Indian regional languages. This was taken up jointly with AI4Bharat, a platform for building AI solutions for problems of relevance to India.

Researchers from IIT Madras and AI4Bharat released AI models and datasets for the following languages: Tamil, Hindi, Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, Punjabi, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, Gujarati and Marathi.

The multilingual AI models and datasets will provide the essential building blocks to students, faculty, start-ups and industry to work on Indian language tools and push the frontiers of technology.

16) Answer: E

Global investment firm KKR will invest Rs 5,500 crore in Reliance Retail for 1.28 per cent equity share, Reliance Industries Limited stated in a BSE filing. This marks the second investment by KKR in a Reliance subsidiary, following a Rs 11,367 crore investment in Jio Platforms announced earlier this year.

KKR’s investment values Reliance Retail at a pre-money equity value of Rs 4.21 trillion.

Ambani raised about $20 billion selling stakes in his technology venture to investors including Facebook Inc. and Google. The tycoon is repeating the same with his retail business. Earlier, Silver Lake had invested Rs 7,500 cr into Reliance Retail Ventures, valuing the business at about Rs 4.2 trillion.

Silver Lake also put $1.35 billion for a stake in Ambani’s Jio Platforms Ltd, while KKR invested $1.5 billion.

KKR is making its investment from its Asia private equity funds. Founded in 1976, KKR has USD 222 billion in assets under management as of June 30, 2020. It currently has about USD 5.1 billion in private equity investments across more than 15 Indian companies, including Jio Platforms, JB Chemicals, Max Healthcare, Eurokids International and Ramky Enviro Engineers.

17) Answer: C

The successful flight test of ABHYAS – High-speed Expendable Aerial Target was conducted by Defence Research and Development Organisation, DRDO from the Interim Test Range, Balasore in Odisha.

Abhyas is designed and developed by Aeronautical Development Establishment of DRDO.

The air vehicle is launched using twin underslung boosters. It is powered by a small gas turbine engine and has MEMS based Inertial Navigation System for navigation along with the Flight Control Computer for guidance and control.

The vehicle is programmed for fully autonomous flight. The check out of the air vehicle is done using a laptop based Ground Control Station.

During the test campaign, the user requirement of 5 kilometres flying altitude, vehicle speed of 0.5 mach, endurance of 30 minutes and 2g turn capability of the test vehicle were successfully achieved.

18) Answer: D

SEBI plans to set up a ‘backstop entity’ to buy illiquid investment-grade corporate bonds from mutual funds in a bid to reduce the stress in debt schemes. A backstop will ensure that a part of the offering is purchased if it goes unsold.

“The backstop facility would be an entity, which can trade in relatively illiquid investment-grade corporate bonds and be readily available in times of stress to buy such bonds from participants in the secondary market,” SEBI Chairman Ajay Tyagi stated at the 25th AGM of the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI).

“As a broad guiding principle for any such entity to be set up, the market participants should have skin in the game and the moral hazard problem ought to be satisfactorily addressed,” he added.

Industry experts stated MFs would have to set up such an entity with enough capital so that it would be able to buy illiquid assets in exchange for government bonds.

19) Answer: B

Microsoft has acquired private gaming company ZeniMax for $7.5bn, in a deal that underscores how the tech giant sees gaming moving beyond console wars and into a battle for original content and subscription plans.

ZeniMax is the parent of Bethesda Softworks, a 2,300-employee team across eight gaming studios behind major franchises including The Elder Scrolls, Fallout, Wolfenstein, Doom, Quake and Starfield.

A person familiar with the deal compared it to Disney purchasing Pixar in 2006 for $7.4bn. “This has always been one of the highest quality, if not the highest quality, independent studios that is left,” the person stated.

The all-cash deal is Microsoft’s third-largest acquisition behind LinkedIn and Skype, and matching the $7.5bn it paid for GitHub in 2018, according to Dealogic. It was announced on Monday, a week after Microsoft’s bid to purchase TikTok fell through, and one day before pre-orders started for two new Xbox consoles.

20) Answer: E

The wealthiest 1% of the world’s population were responsible for the emission of more than twice as much carbon dioxide as the poorer half of the world from 1990 to 2015, according to new research.

Carbon dioxide emissions rose by 60% over the 25-year period, but the increase in emissions from the richest 1% was three times greater than the increase in emissions from the poorest half.

The report, compiled by Oxfam and the Stockholm Environment Institute, warned that rampant overconsumption and the rich world’s addiction to high-carbon transport are exhausting the world’s “carbon budget”.

Such a concentration of carbon emissions in the hands of the rich means that despite taking the world to the brink of climate catastrophe, through burning fossil fuels, we have still failed to improve the lives of billions, stated Tim Gore, head of policy, advocacy and research at Oxfam International.

The richest 10% of the global population, comprising about 630 million people, were responsible for about 52% of global emissions over the 25-year period, the study showed.

21) Answer: C

In Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Territory Administration has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Army for development and operationalization of Airstrip in Kishtwar.

The Lieutenant Governor observed that the Airstrip would provide a vital connectivity to Kishtwar District to benefit both Defence personnel and Civilians, even during the severe winter conditions and for medical and other emergencies, besides giving a fillip to socio-economic development of the region. The issue of operationalizing the airstrip was pending since 2018.

Mr Sinha stated, the project is aimed to benefit around 2.50 lakh people of Kishtwar and hoped that the project would deliver the desired results like increasing per capita earnings in district, owing to higher tourists influx which will facilitate better and quick transport facility through operationalization of airstrip, better health indicator (HDI)-low mortality rates- the speedy and crucial transfer of patient to better equipped Jammu hospital, reduce the time taken to travel from eight hours to less than 30 minutes; better monitoring and administration of the district and Integration of people with the main land.

22) Answer: D

The US space agency (Nasa) has formally outlined its $28bn (£22bn) plan to return to the Moon by 2024.

As part of a programme called Artemis, Nasa will send a man and a woman to the lunar surface in the first landing with humans since 1972.

But the agency’s timeline is contingent on Congress releasing $3.2bn for building a landing system.

Astronauts will travel in an Apollo-like capsule called Orion that will launch on a powerful rocket called SLS.

Nasa administrator Jim Bridenstine stated: “The $28bn represents the costs associated for the next four years in the Artemis programme to land on the Moon. SLS funding, Orion funding, the human landing system and of course the spacesuits – all of those things that are part of the Artemis programme are included.”

Artemis-3 will become the first mission to send astronauts to the lunar surface since Apollo 17 some 48 years ago.

23) Answer: B

Bajaj Finserv entered the healthcare sector with the launch of its health tech solutions business.

Bajaj Finserv Health, a fully-owned subsidiary of Bajaj Finserv, aims to improve the health outcomes of Indian consumers through smarter, connected and holistic care plans.

“The new venture, Bajaj Finserv Health, brings to the market its core offering — Aarogya Care, an industry-first product, providing preventive, personalised, prepaid health care packages to consumers,” it stated in a statement, adding that it uses a mobile-first approach.

The Bajaj Finserv Health App would work like a personalised health manager, offering consumers a one-stop destination to avail convenient, connected and cost-effective health solutions, right at their fingertips.

Customers would be able to receive and maintain health records digitally, which would be integrated with the National Health ID.

It would also offer health insurance coverage from Bajaj Allianz General Insurance and pre-approved Health EMI facility from Bajaj Finance.

24) Answer: D

The Emmy Awards 2020 marks the beginning of Hollywood’s first major show in the times of Covid. The event was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel at an empty theatre in Los Angeles with cutouts of the nominees placed in the audience. This year shows like Schitt’s Creek, Succession and Watchman were major winners. While Schitt’s Creek created a record of most number of wins in a single season by taking home 7 trophies, Succession and Watchman both won 4 trophies each. Here’s the full list of winners

Drama Series: Succession

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Julia Garner, Ozark

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Succession

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Succession

25) Answer: E

Mukhymantri Kisan Kalyan Yojana is being started in Madhya Pradesh on the lines of Pradhanmantri Kisan Samman Nidhi.

Under this scheme, additional financial assistance of Rs. 4,000 will be given to the eligible beneficiaries of Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi.

About   80 lakh farmers of Madhya Pradesh will be benefited by the Chief Minister Kisan Kalyan Yojana. Now they will be able to get an annual assistance of Rs. 10,000.

Apart from this, farmer friendly schemes will be integrated into the state and implemented as a package.

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan was addressing the ‘Sabko Sakh-Sabka Vikas’ program organized under the Garib Kalyan Week at Minto Hall in Bhopal.

The Chief Minister deposited an amount of Rs 800 crore in the accounts of cooperative banks and societies along with disbursement of loans and credit cards to farmers.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments