Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th & 25th January 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 24th & 25th January 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti was recently observed on which date?

A) January 11

B) January 14

C) January 15

D) January 17

E) January 23

2) Amit Shah has recently attended the _______ BTR Accord Day celebration.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 1st

D) 2nd

E) 4th

3) National Tourism Day 2021 is celebrated on which date?

A) January 11

B) January 14

C) January 15

D) January 25

E) January 17

4) Uttar Pradesh celebrates its statehood day on which of the following date?

A) January 11

B) January 24

C) January 14

D) January 15

E) January 16

5) What is the theme of the International Day of Education 2021?

A) Indigenous Peoples’ Right to Education

B) Celebration of the role of education for peace and development

C) Education: A Key Driver for Inclusion and Empowerment

D) Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation

E) Learning for people, planet, prosperity and peace

6) Narendra Modi recently addressed the inaugural function of ParakramDiwas in which city?

A) Surat

B) Delhi

C) Chandigarh

D) Mohali

E) Kolkata

7) National Girl Child Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) January 11

B) January 14

C) January 24

D) January 15

E) January 17

8) PM NarendraModi has interacted with PradhanMantriRashtriyaBalPuraskar awardees. How many children have been awarded the puraskar?

A) 31

B) 29

C) 28

D) 32

E) 20

9) The Central Government has extended the Ayushman CAPF health scheme in which city?

A) Chandigarh

B) Guwahati

C) Surat

D) Pune

E) Delhi

10) Who among the following has recently Chaired the Plenary session of North Eastern Council Meeting?

A) Ram Nath Kovind

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Amit Shah

D) Narendra Modi

E) Venkiah Naidu

11) For the first time ever, a 122 member strong contingent of the Armed Forces of which country will participate in the Republic Day parade?

A) Thailand

B) Nepal

C) Bhutan

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bangladesh

12) Which edition of the India- Bangladesh: Joint Steering Committee meeting was held recently?

A) 15th

B) 16th

C) 17th

D) 19th

E) 18th

13) In which state has the Union Minister Giriraj Singh disbursed subsidy amounts to three boat building yards for construction of deep sea fishing boats?

A) Telangana

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Gujarat

14) National Voters’ Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) January 11

B) January 14

C) January 13

D) January 12

E) January 25

15) Who among the following has won a Senate confirmation as America’s first Black Pentagon chief?

A) Ramon Mackie

B) Anthony Kinzie

C) Lloyd J.Austin

D) Martin Savage

E) Astley Star

16) Which country has overtaken Germany with the largest current account surplus-Ifo?

A) Brunei

B) Thailand

C) Singapore

D) China

E) Vietnam

17) The administration of which state/UT has organised the Opening Ceremony of Archery Competition?

A) Puducherry

B) Ladakh

C) J&K

D) Delhi

E) Chandigarh

18) Which state is celebrating its Golden jubilee statehood day with full zeal across the state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Bihar

C) Haryana

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

19) A New scheme called EkPaudhaSuposhitBetiKeNaam has been initiated in which state recently?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Rajasthan

20) Which will be the first state to get additional funds for capital projects to carry out reforms in various citizen centric areas?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Bihar

21) Larry King who passed away at 87 was en eminent _______.

A) Producer

B) Musician

C) TV Host

D) Actor

E) Director

22) Which of the following state government has announced the setting up of new industrial estates?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Haryana

23) Who among the following has been appointed as secretary of chief minister Uddhav Thackeray?

A) Rajesh Bhagat

B) Manoj Kumar

C) Nalin Gupta

D) Sudesh Kumar

E) Al Jarhad

24) How many IPS officers besides three junior cops have been selected this year to be awarded with the Internal Security Service Medals?

A) 7

B) 6

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

25) Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has signed MOU with which institution?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Guwahati

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Roorkee

E) IIT Delhi

Answers :

1) Answer: E

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti or Subhas Chandra Bose’s birthday is celebrated on 23rd January every year to remember and honourNetaji’svigour as one the greatest freedom fighters of India.

It will mark his 125th birth anniversary.

“Give me your blood, and I shall give you freedom”—the quote by NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose inspired thousands of Indian youths to join the struggle for independence from the British colonial rule.

2) Answer: C

Union Home Minister AmitShah  has  said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister NarendraModi, a new era of development and peace has  prevailed in  Bodoland Territorial Region.

Addressing the opening ceremony of the 1st  BTR ( Bodoland Territorial Region) Accord Day celebration at Kokrajhar in Assam.

Mr. Modi is committed for the development of North East and also did all measures to put an end to the era of violence in the region.

He said that a peaceful region is required for development.

The Home Minister mentioned that Mr. Modi took step to step terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.

He said that Rs.500 crore have been sanctioned for the road development in BTR .

3) Answer: D

Every year, January 25 is observed as National Tourism Day in the country.

Significance of the day :

Owing to the diversity and the multiculturalism India has to offer, this day is to highlight the importance of tourism having a positive impact on the country’s economy.

It is to highlight the prominence of tourism in the country and how it impacts India’s economic prospects.

Theme of this year is ‘DekhoApnaDesh’.

This time, this day will be observed virtually. From January 21 to February 22, the Ministry of Tourism has been organizing seminars pertaining to the theme. With that, they want to showcase the diverse culture of our country.

4) Answer: B

Uttar Pradesh is celebrating its foundation day on January 24.

Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated the SthapnaDiwas at a gala at AwadhShilpgram in capital city Lucknow.

The programmes of foundation day programme will continue for next three days.

The theme of Uttar Pradesh Divas is ‘Self-reliant Uttar Pradesh:  Women, youths, Farmers: Development of all, Honour to All.’  SabkaVikasSabkaSamman ‘.

A huge exhibition on the theme of ‘One District One Product’ is also being displayed at GautamBudh Nagar in NCR.

An app of MSME department ‘UdhyamSarthi ‘ was launched on this occasion.

This app is said to be a master key for youths that, on a Click, will provide all detailed information regarding employment.

Chief Minister Sri Yogi distributed prizes to the winners in different fields including Sports, Agriculture, Dairy, Industry and culture.

5) Answer: D

On January 24, 2018, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution proclaiming this day as International Day of Education in celebration of the role of education for peace and development.

The theme for International Education Day is ‘’Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation.”

About History of International Education Day 2021:

On January 24, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution proclaiming this day as International Day of Education on December 3, 2018.

This day is also celebrated to promote the role of education and thus the International Day of Education came into existence.

6) Answer: E

Prime Minister NarendraModi will visit West Bengal to address the inaugural function of the ‘ParakramDiwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata.

The Prime Minister said, among the various programmes being organised across the nation, one special programme is being held at Haripura in Gujarat.

He said,Haripura has a special relation with NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose.

It was at the historic Haripura Session of 1938 that Netaji Bose took up the Presidentship of the Congress Party.

7) Answer: C

The National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India every year on January 24.

It was started by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Government of India in 2008, with the purpose to spread awareness among people about all the inequalities girls face in the Indian society.

National Girl Child day 2021 is being celebrated across the country with the objective of raising awareness on the issue of declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR).

The celebrations will also mark the anniversary of BetiBachao, BetiPadhao (BBBP) scheme.

8) Answer: D

Prime Minister NarendraModi will interact with PradhanMantriRashtriyaBalPuraskar awardees through video conferencing.

32 children have been awarded the PradhanMantriRashtriyaBalPuraskar this year.

Women and Child Development Minister SmritiIrani will also be present on the occasion.

The Government has been conferring the Bal Shakti Puraskar under PradhanMantriRashtriyaBalPuraskar to the children with exceptional abilities and outstanding achievement in the fields of innovation, sports, arts and culture, social service and bravery.

The awardees are from 32 districts of 21 States and Union territories.

9) Answer: B

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has launched the Ayushman CAPF health scheme in Guwahati for about 28 lakh Central Armed Police Forces and their families in all the states where Ayushman Bharat- PradhanMantri Jan ArogyaYojana is operational.

Assam Chief Minister SarbanandaSonowal, MoS Home NityanandaRai, Assam Finance Minister HimantaBiswaSarma, Union Home Secretary Ajay Bhalla were also present on this occasion.

Mr. Shah paid triunites to NetajiSubhash Bose.

He said it was a great occasion coinciding with the ParakramDiwas to start Ayushman Bharat scheme for the Central Armed Police Forces.

10) Answer: C

Union Home Minister Amit Shah is visiting Shillong to chair the 69th Plenary Meeting of the North Eastern Council (NEC).

The meeting would be attended by the MoS (Independent Charge), Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER) and Vice-Chairman, DrJitender Singh and members of the NEC comprising Governors and Chief Ministers of the eight north-eastern States.

Senior officials from north-eastern States and Central Government Ministries are also expected to be present.

Mr. Shah will also launch the Ayushman Bharat programme for central armed police forces at Guwahati in Assam this evening.

Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan will also attend the programme.

Mr Shah will also attend the opening ceremony of the first anniversary of the BTR Accord at Kokrajhar.

11) Answer: E

For the first time ever, a 122 member strong contingent of the Bangladesh Armed Forces will participate in the Republic Day parade.

Sources said the contingent will be led by contingent commander Lieutenant Colonel Abu Mohammed ShahnoorShawon and his deputies Lieutenant FarhanIshraq and Flight Lieutenant SibatRahman.

The contingent comprises soldiers of the Bangladesh Army, sailors of the Bangladesh Navy and air warriors of the Bangladesh Air Force.

This year India and Bangladesh celebrate 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties and Bangladesh celebrates 50 years of its independence.

Both sides have agreed to hold commemorative events in several other countries and also jointly organize events throughout the year.

12) Answer: D

19th meeting of the Joint Steering Committee on India Bangladesh cooperation in the energy sector was held in Dhaka.

The steering committee took stock of the progress of implementation of the decisions taken during the last meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) and Joint Steering Committee (JSC).

According to the press release issued by the High Commission of India in Dhaka, the meeting also discussed the status of 1320 MW Maitree Super Thermal Power Project at Rampal.

Detailed discussions were held on power trade between India and Bangladesh through various interconnections.

The meeting discussed ways for further enhancing the cooperation in the energy sector.

Indian delegation was led by the Power Secretary SanjivNandanSahai while Power Secretary Md. HabiburRahman represented the Bangladesh side at the meeting.

13) Answer: D

In Tamil Nadu, Union Minister for fisheries Giriraj Singh disbursed subsidy amounts to three boat building yards for construction of deep sea fishing boats scheme worth

Rs. One crore 64 lakhs under the PradhanMantriMatsyaSambadhaYojana at KunthakkalHarbourRamanathapuram.

The Minister said that the Government has invested 20 thousand fifty crore for fisheries development throughout the Country.

He said that the Centre would take up the fishermen issues with the neighbouringSrilankan Government which will provide a solution to make their livelihood a success.

14) Answer: E

In order to encourage more young voters to take part in the political process, the Government of India has decided to celebrate January 25 every year as “National Voters’ Day”.

President Ram NathKovind will be the Chief Guest at the national function being organized in New Delhi.

The theme for this year’s NVD, ‘Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and informed’, envisages active and participative voters during elections.

It has been started from January 26, 2011 to mark the Commission’s foundation day.

The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950.

The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize enrolment, especially for the new voters.

15) Answer: C

Lloyd J. Austin, a West Point graduate who rose to the Army’s elite ranks and marched through racial barriers in a 41-year career, won Senate confirmation to become the nation’s first Black secretary of defense.

The 93-2 vote gave President Joe Biden his second Cabinet member.

Avril Haines was confirmed as the first woman to serve as director of national intelligence.

Biden is expected to win approval for others on his national security team in coming days, including Antony Blinken as secretary of state.

16) Answer: D

China overtook Germany to become the country with the world’s largest current account surplus in the year 2020, as per a survey by the Munich-based Ifo institute.

About Ifo :

Ifo (Information and Forschung) is a Institute for Economic Research is a research institution based in Munich, Germany, which analyses economic policy .

China’s current account surplus, which measures the flow of goods, services and investments, more than doubled to $310 billion last year.

While the current account surplus of Germany shrank for the fifth year in a row in 2020 to $261 billion.

Germany’s current account surplus shrank to $261 billion in 2020 as demand for cars, machinery and equipment fell in many of its key export markets, the survey showed.

Japan came in third with a current account surplus of $158 billion.

17) Answer: B

Archery has always been a part of every Ladakhi society.

Nowadays, Ladakhi youth are seen focusing more on modern archery along with traditional one.

Under the Khelo India Ladakh Winter Games, the Union Territory Administration has organised the Opening Ceremony of Archery Competition at Leh.

Union Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs KirenRijiju inaugurated the competition.

In the Leh district of UT of Ladakh, Union Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs KirenRijiju inaugurated Archery Competition-2021 under First Khelo India Ladakh Winter Games at NDS Sports Stadium.

18) Answer: D

Himachal Pradesh is celebrating its golden jubilee statehood day(Jan 25th) with full zeal across the state.

It was on this day in 1971 Himachal Pradesh became the 18th state of India.

Chief Minister Jairam Thakur stated that the ‘golden jubilee’ of the statehood of Himachal Pradesh would be celebrated round the year by organizing 51 programs in various parts of the state.

‘SwarnimRathYatra’ will also be carried out to showcase the development journey of the hill state as a part of golden jubilee celebrations during the year.

A special postal stamp would also be released to mark the occasion.

19) Answer: E

A new scheme has been initiated in Sirohi district, Rajasthan to make people aware about the importance of nourishment of pregnant women and children.

The scheme called EkPaudhaSuposhitBetiKeNaam or A plant on the name of a well nourished daughter’ has been started under BetiBachaoBetiPadhao scheme of the union government.

Under this Scheme on the birth of a girl child a drumstick plant is being distributed by district administration this nutritional plant is taken care of by family members of girl child.

20) Answer: B

Madhya Pradesh has become the first state to get additional funds for capital projects for successfully carrying out reforms in various citizen-centric areas.

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has allocated additional Rs.660 crore to the state for capital expenditure for undertaking the One Nation, One Ration Card Reforms, Ease of Doing Business Reforms, and Urban Local Bodies Reforms.

The scheme of “Special Assistance to States for capital expenditure” was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October last year under the AtmaNirbhar Bharat package.

WIPRO group – knowledge partner of Madhya Pradesh govt. In Madhya Pradesh, WIPRO group is all set to act as knowledge partner of the State Government.

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while holding a discussion with MrAzimPremji of WIPRO through video conference, informed that the company has taken initiative for establishment of a university in the State.

For this purpose, the State Government will extend all possible support to the Foundation.

The Wipro Group will also set up a Software Development Centre in Bhopal.

The Chief Minister said, such centers will go a long way in providing more opportunities to the youth in the Information Technology sector.

21) Answer: C

Larry King, the longtime CNN host who became an icon through his interviews with countless newsmakers and his sartorial sensibilities, has died. He was 87.

King hosted “Larry King Live” on CNN for over 25 years, interviewing presidential candidates, celebrities, athletes, movie stars and everyday people.

He retired in 2010 after taping more than 6,000 episodes of the show.

His show was one of the prime attractions on the television as it was a mix of interviews, political discussions, current event debates and phone calls from viewers

22) Answer: D

In Gujarat, the State Government has announced to set up new industrial estates under the Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation-GIDC.

It will be set up over 987 hectares of land across eight districts.

Among these new estates, Jalotra in Banaskantha district will cover the marble cutting and polishing industry.

Shekhpat in Jamnagar district will house brass and ceramic units, while Kadjodra in Gandhinagar district will cover food and agro industry.

Patan will have auto ancillary units, while Nagalpar in Rajkot district will cover the medical devices industry.

Anand and Mahisagar districts will have industrial estates for engineering industries.

According to official sources, the new GIDC estates will provide 2,570 plots of 500 to 2,000 square meters to the MSME sector and 337 plots of 10,000 to 50,000 square metres to large industries.

23) Answer: E

Maharashtra government has appointed A L Jarhad IAS as secretary to the chief minister Uddhav Thackeray.

Jarhad was transferred from BrihanMumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) and was waiting for the new posting.

24) Answer: C

Three officers of Indian Police Service (IPS), besides three junior cops, have been selected this year also  to be awarded with  the Internal Security Service Medals and the Home Minister’s Medals respectively for outstanding services in  duty.

RakeshRathi, The Inspector General of Police of Magadh range, presentLakhisarai SP Sushil Kumar and Jamui ASP (operation) Sudhansu Kumar are the IPS officers, who would be awarded with the Internal Security Service Medals.

The other three policemen selected for the Home Minister Medal this year for outstanding services are HavaldarBhogendra Mishra of Police Academy at Rajgir and constables Anuranjan Kumar and  Vipin Kumar Singh of CTC at Nathnagar in Bhagalpur.

25) Answer: D

Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Indian Institute of Technology, IIT Roorkee signed anMoU in New Delhi for continuation of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Professorial Chair focusing on research and development, teaching and training in the area of Development of Highway Infrastructure.

The MoU was signed by Indresh Kumar Pandey, Special Secretary and Director GeneralRoad Development and Prof. ManoranjanParida, Deputy Director and Professor of Civil Engineering, IIT Roorkee.

Secretary in the Ministry GiridharAramane presided over the MoU signing ceremony.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments