Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 24th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

[WpProQuiz 5993]

1) Which day is observed on 24th April

a) National Vaccination Day

b) National Maritime Day

c) National Panchayati Raj Day

d) World Sparrow Day

e) National Voters Day

2) What is the new authorized capital of the Allahabad Bank as notified by the Central Government?

a) Rs 2000 cr

b) Rs 3000 cr

c) Rs 5000 cr

d) Rs 8000 cr

e) Rs 10000 cr

3) What is the new Minimum subscription requirement for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) as defined by SEBI?

a) Rs 1 lakh

b) Rs 50,000

c) Rs 2 lakh

d) Rs 75,000

e) Rs 85,000

4) The Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards are presented annually to honor extraordinary work in which field?

a) Journalism

b) Business Program

c) Sports

d) Television and Films

e) Social Service

5) The London School of Economics has recently created a new Chair in Inequality Studies under the name of which famous economist?

a) Raghuram Rajan

b) Amartya Sen

c) Jagdish Bhagwati

d) Arvind Subramanian

e) None of these

6) Name the Assocham Secretary General who resigns recently?

a) U K Varma

b) Siddhrath Mishra

c) Vikranth Sharma

d) Anujeeth Patnaik

e) None of these

7) Name the star chef who has been named brand ambassador of a leading cultural organisation which will organise the annual New York Indian Film Festival next month?

a) Sanjeev Kapoor

b) Vikas Khhana

c) Ranveer Brar

d) Madhur Jaffrey

e) None of these

8) Which country nominated as Guest of Honour  at 29th Abu Dhabi International Book Fair?

a) Germany

b) India

c) Russia

d) Australia

e) China

9) Indian Ambassador presented 100 motorized wheelchairs to the Afghan National Army (ANA). Who is the current Ambassador to Afghanistan?

a) Vinay Kumar

b) Gautam Bambawale

c) Ruchi Ghanashyam

d) Harsh Vardhan Shringla

e) None of these

10) Ministry of Ayush and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has signed MoU for cooperation in which of the following sector?

a) Research and Education of traditional system of medicines

b) Occupational Safety and Health

c) Road Infrastructure Sector

d) Geology and Mineral Resources

e) None of these

11) With which bank does BEML have signed a MoU for financing Earth Moving & Construction Equipment manufactured by BEML?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Syndicate Bank

d) Bank of Maharashtra

e) State Bank of India

12) Which team has won the 6th Santosh Trophy Football Tournament title that held in Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana?

a) Assam Football Team

b) Goa Football Team

c) Services Football Team

d) Delhi Football Team

e) None of these

13) India’s Bajrang Punia is related with which sport?

a) Wrestling

b) Badminton

c) Athletics

d) Kabbaddi

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India. On this day Constitution came into force with effect from 24 April, 1993.In 2010 the first National Panchayati Raj Day was celebrated. A new part in the Constitution Part IX was added by passing 73rd Amendment Act from Article 243 to 243 (O) titled “The Panchayats” and a new Eleventh Schedule consisting of 29 subjects within the functions of Panchayats were also added.

2) Answer: d)

State-owned Allahabad Bank the government has increased its authorised capital by Rs. 5,000 crore to Rs. 8,000 crore. The central government after consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has increased the authorised capital of the bank from Rs. 3,000 to Rs. 8,000 through Gazette Notification. The increase in authorised capital will help enable the bank to raise further fund up to a maximum ceiling of Rs. 8,000 crore.

3) Answer: b)

Markets regulator Sebi has reduced the minimum subscription requirement as well as defined trading lots for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs). REITs have to offer their units in lots worth at least Rs. 50,000 in initial and follow on public offers. The minimum value of a single lot should be Rs. 1 lakh in the case of InvITs.

4) Answer: b)

Winners in the sixth annual Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards, the awards programme to recognise innovation in business throughout the entire Asia-Pacific region.Among the winners of the 2019 Asia-Pacific Stevie Awards are 18 organisations in India. In total, they’ll receive 43 Stevie Awards: 10 Gold Stevies, 19 Silver and 14 Bronze. This high number of Gold, Silver and Bronze Stevies is evidence of the great performance of organisations in India. Among the top overall winners are PT Petrokimia Gresik (Indonesia) with eight Gold, nine Silver and 15 Bronze Stevie Awards and SM Supermalls (Philippines) with three Gold, 25 Silver and 20 Bronze Stevie wins.

5) Answer: b)

The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) has announced the creation of the Amartya Sen Chair in Inequality Studies, named in honour of the India-born economist, philosopher and Nobel laureate, who was Professor of Economics at LSE from 1971-82.Sen won the Nobel Prize in Economics in 1998 and National Humanities Medal in 2012, and is the recipient of many other honors. He works in welfare economics, development economics, social choice theory, economic theory, and political philosophy.

6) Answer: a)

Uday Kumar Varma, a former bureaucrat who took over as the Secretary General of Assocham in August last year, has resigned from the post.Verma resigned from the industry chamber last week and Assocham Deputy Secretary General Saurabh Sanyal is discharging the duties of secretary general at present.

7) Answer: b)

Michelin-star chef Vikas Khanna has been named brand ambassador of a leading cultural organisation which will organise the annual New York Indian Film Festival next month that showcases the celebrity chef’s film ‘The Last Color’ and Nawazuddin Siddiqui-starrer ‘Photograph’. The IAAC will present the New York Indian Film Festival (NYIFF), North America’s longest-running and most prestigious Indian film festival from May 7 to 12. Sarod maestro Ustad Amjad Ali Khan has accepted to join the IAAC board.

8) Answer: b)

India has been nominated as the “Guest of Honour” country at the 29th edition of the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair (ADIBF).India’s selection as the guest of honour reflects the strong relations between the leadership and the people of the UAE and India. Indian Ambassador to the UAE, Navdeep Singh Suri  added that 30 publishing houses from India will take part in the fair. Books on the life and struggle of Mahatma Gandhi will be on display as part of the 150th birth anniversary celebrations. An annual fair is a major event in the publishing sector in the Middle East and North Africa.  It will conclude on the 30th of this month.

9) Answer: a)

Indian Ambassador Vinay Kumar presented 100 motorized wheelchairs to the Afghan National Army (ANA).India also remains committed to extending medical relief and assistance to the ANA personnel. Till date, Indian Army has also trained 4880 ANA personnel in various professional, educational and military training programs, including training ANA doctors and medical technicians

10) Answer: a)

A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed between the Ministry of AYUSH and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for cooperation in research and education in areas of traditional systems of medicine and its integration with modern science. Under the MoU, both the organisations will jointly pursue R&D covering fundamental research; AYUSH specific diagnostic tools; linking microbiome, gene expression and prakriti; multi-ingredient herbal formulations, including their standardisation; exploring modern scientific methods for integration with traditional Indian Systems of Medicine (ISM); linking disease signatures; preserving and protecting traditional knowledge related to the Indian systems of healthcare through the existing TKDL platform; and, Development of international standardised terminologies (disease-morbidity codes) in Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU), Database on Medicinal plants, Foods, etc.

11) Answer: c)

Syndicate Bank and BEML have signed a MoU for financing Earth Moving & Construction Equipment manufactured by BEML.Under the MOU, BEML will nominate Syndicate Bank as a preferred financer for financing its customers. The customers under the tie-up arrangement will be provided loans in the range of Rs. 20 lakh to Rs. 3 crore and preferential pricing by Syndicate Bank. Financing Equipment of BEML will be covered under ‘SPECIAL’ scheme of the Bank. Syndicate Bank and BEML expect to book business worth Rs.100 crore by March 2020.

12) Answer: c)

With a second-half strike by Bikash Thapa at the Guru Nanak Stadium in Ludhiana, Services won their 6th Santosh Trophy Football Tournament title with a 1-0 victory over Punjab. The Services football team represents the Indian defense services in the Santosh Trophy.Earlier, Punjab beat Goa 2-1 to reach the Santosh Trophy-finals for the 1st time in 8 years.The last time that Services played in the Santosh Trophy final was in 2015, at the same venue and against the same opposition, Punjab. Then they had won the match by 5-4 on penalties after it ended 0-0 post extra time.

13) Answer: a)

India clinched one gold, one silver and bronze at the Asian Wrestling Championship in China’s Xian. World number one Bajrang Punia logged 10 points in a row in the gold medal bout to reclaim his Asian Championship crown. He defeated  Kazakhstan’s Sayatbek Okassov. Another Indian Parveen Rana, lost to Bahman Mohammad Teymouri of Iran in the final 0-3 in 79kg category securing a silver medal. In 97 Kg category Satywart Kadian, picked a  bronze medal defeating Haobin Gao of China by 8-2.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments