Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 24th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The UN English and Spanish language day established by UNESCO on the same day is observed annually on which date ?

A) April 25

B) April 29

C) April 20

D) April 23

E) April 31

2) Who among the following has inaugurated the DRDO mobile testing lab to speed up covid-19 screening and carry out immune profiling of patients ?

A) Piyush Goyal

B) Yogi Adityanath

C) Rajnath Singh

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

3) SpaceX has successfully how many internet beaming satellites into orbit for its ambitious internet project Starlink ?

A) 35

B) 30

C) 45

D) 50

E) 60

4) Name the low cost covid-19 test developed by CSIR”s Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology  (IGIB) for the detection of pathogens without any expensive machines.

A) Andromeda

B) Feluda

C) Covid-S

D) RT PCR

E) Beluga

5) Tech Mahindra has tied up with which company to set up innovation centres and boost digital transformation and encourage adoption of cloud-based technologies ?

A) Oracle

B) IBM

C) Dell

D) Infosys

E) Microsoft

6) National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on which date to celebrate the day the constitution came into force ?

A) April 29

B) April 20

C) April 24

D) April 15

E) April 18

7) Who among the following has won the Chinese Virtual Grand Prix after defeating the Red Bull racer Alex Albon ?

A) Jackie Stewart

B) Jim Clark

C) Bill Vukovich

D) Lee Wallard

E) Charles Leclerc

8) Which bank has approved Rs 585 cr for Himachal Pradesh State Roads Transformation Project to upgrade major roads and modernization of public works ?

A) IMF

B) AIIB

C) World Bank

D) ADB

E) ECB

9) Name the bank which has ranked 5th among ‘Best Large Workplaces in Asia 2020’ ?

A) Equitas

B) Capital Local

C) Ujjivan

D) SBI

E) HDFC

10) Which state or UT has bagged three national awards for outstanding contribution by its Panchayati Raj Institutions towards socio-economic development ?

A) Kerala

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Puducherry

D) Delhi

E) Chandigarh

11) According to the World Bank’s latest report, remittances to India are likely to drop by _______ percent in FY 21.

A) 15

B) 21

C) 20

D) 18

E) 23

12) Who has won the final of the Banter Blitz Cup after defeating Alireza Firouzja ?

A) Vishwanathan Anand

B) Mangus Carlsen

C) Bobby Fisher

D) Anthony Kaplov

E) Vladimir Kramnik

13) Usha Ganguly who passed away at the age of 75 in Kolkata was a famous ______.

A) Writer

B) Dancer

C) Theatre Artist

D) Singer

E) Producer

14) Basanta Das who passed away recently was a former rajya sabha from which state ?

A) Jharakhand

B) West Bengal

C) Kerala

D) Maharashtra

E) Odisha

15) Which insurance company has launched ‘BAGIC GOQii Copay Option’ under regulatory sandbox approval from IRDAI, to reward customers with a healthy lifestyle ?

A) Aviva

B) MaxLife

C) Bajaj Allianz

D) HDFC Ergo

E) Nippon

16) Which bank has launched a  special liquidity scheme for MSMEs including NBFCs and MFIs ?

  1. A) Axis
  2. B) HDFC
  3. C) ICICI
  4. D) SIDBI
  5. E) SBI

17) The ICT department of which state has developed a mobile app ‘mCOVID19’ to act as an online pass for drivers and handymen to ensure safe transport during the lockdown period ?

A) Karnataka

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Mizoram

D) Delhi

E) Assam

18) PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the e-Gram Swaraj portal and Swamitva Scheme on Panchayati Raj Day. What is the purpose of the Swamitva Scheme ?

A) Opening of hospitals and medical colleges in villages

B) Digitisation of land records

C) Delivery of fertilisers via drones

D) Drone mapping of villages

E) Availability of ration to people without Aadhar cards

Answers :

1) Answer: D

UN English Language Day is observed annually on 23 April.

The event was established by the UN’s Department of Public Information in 2010 “to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as to promote equal use of all six official languages throughout the Organization”.

The Day is traditionally observed as both the birthday and date of death of William Shakespeare.

The Spanish Language Day was established by UNESCO on the same day as well.

2) Answer: C

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh  inaugurated a mobile virology research and diagnostics laboratory, a testing facility developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation that can process over 1,000 samples in a day, speed up COVID-19 screening and carry out immune profiling of patients of the virus for vaccine development.

The mobile lab, which can be positioned anywhere in the country, will also be helpful to carry out the diagnosis of COVID-19, virus culturing for drug screening, convalescent plasma derived therapy and early clinical trials specific to the Indian population.

3) Answer: E

SpaceX successfully launched and deployed all 60 Starlink satellites into orbit.

The Falcon 9 rocket also successfully touched down on the company’s drone ship at sea — a smooth landing after two previous failed attempts to recover the vehicle in the ocean.

SpaceX is pressing ahead with its internet-from-space initiative, launching another batch of 60 broadband-beaming satellites into orbit from Florida.

This is the company’s seventh launch for its ambitious internet project, known as Starlink, and if successful, SpaceX will have put more than 420 of the nearly 12,000 planned satellites into orbit.

4) Answer: B

Scientists at the CSIR’s Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology have come up with a low cost coronavirus test that will not require any expensive machines for detection of the pathogen.

Named after ‘Feluda’, the detective character in legendary filmmaker Satyajit Ray’s stories, the test has been developed by Debojyoti Chakraborty and Souvik Maiti as a simpler way of detecting SARScoV2 presence in clinical samples.

CSIR is a department under the Union Ministry of Science and Technology. It starts the same way as a normal real time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RTPCR), which is extraction of ribonucleic acid (RNA) and its conversion to deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA).

It then differs by using a specifically designed PCR reaction to amplify a part of the viral nucleic acid sequence. Then a highly specific CRISPR, FnCAS9, developed at IGIB, binds to that sequence.

5) Answer: B

Tech Mahindra has decided to set up innovation centres in collaboration with IBM, in order to provide a boost to digital transformation and encourage adoption of more cloud-based technologies among its global customers.

The centres will showcase IBM’s digital transformation solutions built with Cloud Paks running on Red Hat OpenShift, which could come handy for solving complex business problems for various industries, including healthcare, telecommunication, financial services, manufacturing, insurance and retail.

6) Answer: C

National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India. On this day the Constitution came into force with effect from 24 April, 1993.  In 2010 the first National Panchayati Raj Day was celebrated. This annual celebration is done in order to commemorate the historic day on which the Constitution Act (73rd Amendment) passed in 1992.

7) Answer: E

Charles Leclerc of Ferrari has won the Chinese Virtual Grand Prix defeating Red Bull’s Alex Albon.

Due to the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic, the actual F1 races are not being held. In its place, Formula 1 has announced a new F1 Esports Virtual Grand Prix series. The virtual races will run in place of every postponed Grand Prix.

The series will use the official F1 2019 PC video game, developed by Codemasters.

8) Answer: C

The World Bank has approved 82 million US dollars (585 crore rupees)  for the Himachal Pradesh State Roads Transformation Project (HPSRTP) for upgradation of major roads and modernization of the Public Works Department in the state.

It may be recalled that the work of construction and maintenance of road projects in the State has been adversely affected due to the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. Himachal Pradesh Chief minister Jairam Thakur stated, efforts should be made to fix renewed targets taking a realistic view of the situation. He stated that local labour must be optimally utilized so that work on ongoing projects could be expedited.

Under the project, Road construction work of Barotiwala-Baddi-Sain-Ramshehar with length of 45 kms, Dadol-Ladraur Road with length of 14.5 kms, Mandi- Riwalsar-Kalkhar of length 28 kms and Raghunathpura-Mandi- Harpura-Bharari road with length of 3.5 kms would be undertaken in tranche -one.

9) Answer: C

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has been ranked 5th among ‘Best Large Workplaces in Asia 2020’ by the Great Place To Work Institute. In 2019, Ujjivan SFB was ranked 16th in the Best Large Workplaces in Asia.

Ujjivan SFB has been consistently featured in the list of best companies to work for by the Great Place To Work Institute for nearly a decade.

10) Answer: B

Jammu and Kashmir UT has bagged three national awards under separate categories for outstanding contribution by its Panchayati Raj Institutions towards socio-economic development of Gram Panchayats, adopting child-friendly practices and preparing Gram Panchayat Development Plans at panchayat level.

The  awards were given under three different categories -Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (NDRGGSP), Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDP) Award, Child-friendly Gram Panchayat Award by Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Govt of India to recognise the efforts and work done by best performing panchayats all over the country.

11) Answer: E

The World Bank has stated that remittances to India are likely to drop by 23 per cent from 83 billion US Dollars last year to 64 billion US Dollars this year due to the Coronavirus pandemic, which has resulted in a global recession.

According to a World Bank report on the impact of the COVID-19 on migration and remittances, the remittances are projected to decline sharply by about 20 per cent this year due to the economic crisis induced by the pandemic and shutdowns due to outbreak of Novel Coronavirus.

The projected fall, which would be the sharpest decline in recent history, is largely due to a fall in the wages and employment of migrant workers, who tend to be more vulnerable to loss of employment and wages during an economic crisis in a host country.

12) Answer: B

Iranian refugee Alireza Firouzja shocked the world when he upset Carlsen in the final of the $78,000 Banter Blitz Cup in a battle.

Carlsen, the reigning world champion and chess grandmaster may have got a taste of his next world title defence when teenage talent Firouzja knocked him off 8.5 to 7.5 in a marathon series of bullet matches.

The Chess24 online tournament saw Firouzja best 132 players in a knock-out style tournament that included 109 grand masters going head to head.

His latest achievement shows why the prodigy is considered the likely heir to Carlsen’s throne when the world champion is next challenged.

13) Answer: C

Eminent  theatre personality Usha Ganguly died at her residence in south Kolkata on April 23. Ganguly, 75. she died of a massive cardiac arrest, they stated.

She founded the Rangakarmee group in 1976, which is known for non-conformist productions like Mahabhoj, Rudali, Court Martial and Antaryatra.

Her Rangakarmee gave a separate idiom, a new language to theatre in Bengal and created a new audience, which had so far been familiar with Bengali group theatre and English theatre, in the late 70s and 80s.

14) Answer: E

Former Rajya Sabha member from Odisha Basanta Das died following a prolonged illness. He was 80.

Das, who was suffering from age-related ailments, breathed his last at his residence in Bahadur Bagicha locality of Bhawanipatna.

Das was Rajya Sabha member from 1990 to 1996 as Janata Dal nominee.

He was also chairman of Bhawanipatna Municipality from 1985 to 1990.

15) Answer: C

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, along with smart-tech enabled preventive healthcare platform GOQii has launched a new add-on health cover called ‘BAGIC GOQii Co-pay Option’ under regulatory sandbox approval received from the IRDAI, that would reward customers with a healthy lifestyle.

The  objective behind this product is to reward customers who are adopting a healthy lifestyle in the form of co-pay deduction in their health insurance policy.

Once the policyholder agrees to opt for the add-on cover, GOQii will on-board the customer on their app to monitor their engagement level and also dispatch the health band. Policy will start with a co-pay of 50 per cent on completion of day 60, after which the insured can check his/her engagement level and co-pay level on the GOQii app itself, every 30 days.

16) Answer: D

The Small Industries Development Bank of India launched a special liquidity scheme for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through banks including Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies including fintech NBFCs and Microfinance Institutions (MFIs).

“The scheme would provide financial support to banks, NBFCs and MFIs by way of term loans to ensure operational continuity and promote onward lending to MSMEs,” Sidbi stated in a statement, adding that the tenor of these loans will be 90 days.

This follows the special Rs.15,000-crore liquidity window announced by the Reserve Bank of India to meet the credit needs of MSMEs.

17) Answer: C

In Mizoram, the information and communication technology department has launched a mobile app for the truck drivers and handymen carrying essential goods from outside the state to ensure easy and safe transport during the lockdown period of COVID19 pandemic.

The mobile app, mCOVID19 will act as the online pass for the drivers and handymen. Officials stated that the drivers and handymen of interstate carriers will have to do registration of mPASS and thereafter an mPASS ID will be sent to them via sms, showing information of where the drivers come from, where they are going and what goods they are carrying.

18) Answer: D

Prime  Minister Narendra Modi interacted with Sarpanchs (Village heads) from across the nation via video conferencing on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day. April 24 is marked as National Panchayati Raj Day.

PM Modi launched e-GramSwaraj Portal and a mobile App that will help in better coordination of developmental work being carried in villages and infuse transparency in the system.

On e-Gram Swaraj, PM Modi stated it is a step towards making complete digitalization of Gram Panchayats. All development related works and funds allocated for them in Panchayats can be seen on this portal. This will ensure transparency in development-related works.

The country is witnessing how with minimum resources it is dealing with the coronavirus crisis.

Under the Swamitva Yojana, drone mapping of villages will be undertaken. Title deeds will be allotted to the owners after the assessment. This will pave a path for applying for loans from banks by the owners. Disputes related to property would also be settled, PM Modi stated.

PM Modi launched the Swamitva Scheme on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day. With this, Demarcation of inhabited land in rural areas would be done using drone technology.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments