Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24th December 2019

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th December 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 24th December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th December 2019

1) The National Farmers day or KisanDiwas is celebrated across the country on which date?

A) December 28

B) December 25

C) December 26

D) December 23

E) December 27

2) Who has been appointed as the new foreign secretary replacing Vijay Gokhale ?

A) Shaym Saran

B) NirupamaRao

C) Ravish Kumar

D) Harsh VardhanShringla

E) Sujata Singh

3) Indian Railways is planning to modernize its Signalling system, with trials of over a route of _________ kilometre.

A) 750

B) 640

C) 600

D) 650

E) 700

4) Urban India has been declared Open defecation free. Urban areas of _______ states and Union Territories have become ODF.

A) 34

B) 33

C) 35

D) 32

E) 30

5) Govt has notified the rules for fixation of microdots. What is the purpose of microdots ?

A) Recharging of Fastags

B) Irrigation technology

C) Prevent vehicular theft

D) Auto Payments at Tolls

E) Payment of Penalties online

6) It is a 40 day long period of extreme cold in Kashmir. This phase is known as _____

A) ChillaiKaan

B) ChillaiKalan

C) ChillaiKhurd

D) ChilaiBacha

E) ChillaiTinka

7) Which state government will have schools be marked into ‘hard’ , ‘soft’ and ‘medium’ ?

A) Punjab

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Assam

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Mizoram

8) According to Government data, only __________ percentage of new tax payers have paid taxes.

A) 30

B) 25

C) 15

D) 20

E) 10

9) What is the forecasted GDP growth rate of India by IMF?

A) 5.7%

B) 5.8%

C) 5.9%

D) 6%

E) 6.1 %

10) Which state government has laid down the foundation stone for Rs 15,000 crore steel plant?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Odisha

D) Jharkhand

E) Bihar

11) Who has been taken over as the new President of FICCI ?

A) VeenaPopli

B) Sangeeta Reddy

C) RishadPremji

D) Ashok Mehta

E) KamleshTripathi

12) Govt has extended the tenure of NABARD chief Harsh Kumar Bhanwala by six months. Where is the headquarters of NABARD located?

A) Bengaluru

B) Pune

C) New Delhi

D) Mumbai

E) Lucknow

13) Who among the following has become the President of Afghanistan?

A) Mariam Ghani

B) RulaGhani

C) Abdullah Abdullah

D) Hamid Karzai

E) Ashraf Ghani

14) Who has handed out the 66th National Film Awards at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi?

A) Amit Shah

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Venkiah Naidu

D) NarendraModi

E) SmritiIrani

15) Who has received the Janakavi P Sawlaram Memorial Award for the contribution in the field of cinema and theatre?

A) Ashok Saraf

B) VikramGokhale

C) Bharat Jadhav

D) UshaNaik

E) SharadPonkshe

16) Army Tech Seminar ‘ARTECH 2019’ for ‘Make in India’ Defence industry took place in ____________.

A) Surat

B) New Delhi

C) Pune

D) Lucknow

E) Bengaluru

17) Startup India, DPIIT has partnered with which organisation to launch WING Program for Women Entrepreneurs in Telangana ?

A) Khosla Labs

B) AngelPrime

C) Capital Factory

D) WE Hub

E) Seedcamp

18) The US President has officially established the US Space Force, by signing which act?

A) Space Defense Authorization Act

B) National Space Force Act

C) Internal Security Act

D) Space Force Act

E) National Defense Authorization Act

19) President Kovind has released a mobile app of __________ in Hyderabad.

A) Christian Aid

B) Red Cross

C) YWCA

D) World Vision

E) TearFund

20) Which Indian weightlifter has created two new national records at the Qatar International Cup in Doha?

A) PunamYadav

B) Vandna Gupta

C) KarnamMalleswari

D) RakhiHalder

E) MirabaiChanu

21) Which city has got a Provisional Clearance to Host FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020 Games?

A) Bengaluru

B) Surat

C) Ahmedabad

D) Calicut

E) Pune

22) National Consumer Rights Day is observed annually on December 24th every year. What is the theme for 2019?

A) Consumer first

B) Trusted smart products

C) Grievance redressal

D) Consumer complaints

E) Timely disposal of complaints

23) Vice President Venkaiah Naidu honoured winners at 66th National Film Awards. The best feature film award was won by _______ .

A) Badhai Ho

B) Raazi

C) Andhadhun

D) Hellaro

E) Uri

24) Who among the following has recently announced his retirement from International cricket?

A) KagisoRabada

B) David Miller

C) Malcolm Marshall

D) Michel Starc

E) Vernon Philander

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Kisan Divas or Farmer’s Day in India or National Farmer’s Day is celebrated on 23 December across the country to commemorate the birth anniversary of the former Prime Minister ChaudharyCharan Singh.

2) Answer: D

The NarendraModi government  approved the appointment of Indian ambassador to the United States Harsh VardhanShringla as the next foreign secretary. He has replaced Vijay Gokhale. The Appointments Committee of the cabinet officially announced Shringla’sappointment , making him the 33rd foreign secretary of the country.

3) Answer: B

Indian Railways has decided to modernize its Signalling system on its entire network by implementing Modern Train Control system.

Ministry of Railways stated that, this is one of the most ambitious modernization projects which envisages up-gradation of a signaling system for improving safety, Line Capacity and to run trains at a higher speed. The Ministry stated, four works of the total 640-kilometre route at a cost of 1810 crore rupees have been sanctioned as pilot projects in Supplementary Works Programmes  2018-19 for extensive trials of Modern Train Control System.

4) Answer: C

India Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban has achieved its target of creating Urban India Open Defecation Free.

Urban areas of 35 states and Union Territories have become ODF. In all, 4,320 cities out of 4,372 have declared themselves ODF, of which 4,167 cities have been certified through third-party verification.

This has been achieved by the construction of nearly 65.81 lakh individual household toilets against Mission target of 59 lakhs and 5.89 lakh seats of public toilets against Mission target of 5.08 lakh seats.

5) Answer: C

The government has notified rules for fixation of microdots identifiers on motor vehicles and their parts. Road Transport and Highways Ministry stated , microdots will enhance the security of vehicles. The notification was issued after consideration of suggestions and objections on the draft notification issued in July this year. The invisible microdots will now come affixed on vehicles and their parts to prevent theft as well as to check fake spare parts.

6) Answer: B

Chillai-Kalan, a 40-day long period of extreme cold in Kashmir, began on December 21 and will continue till January 31 followed by Chillai-Khurd and Chillai-Bachha.

A 20-day long Chillai-Khurd (small cold) starts from January 31 to February 19 and a 10-day long Chillai-Bachha (baby cold) occurs between February 20 and March 2.

As per India  Meteorological Department, the period mostly remains wet as the upper part of the Valley received heavy snowfall and the maximum temperature drops considerably.

During this period, water bodies like lakes, rivers and streams get frozen with a thick layer of sheets.

7) Answer: D

Arunachal Pradesh will soon have schools marked ‘hard’, ‘soft’ and ‘medium’. Geography, lack of infrastructure and reluctance of teachers to work beyond their comfort zones are the reasons for this categorisation.

Teacher absenteeism has been a major issue across 3,513 government schools, including 211 community schools, in the State.

The student-teacher ratio has consequently been skewed in favour of urban centres with better connectivity.

Under the new policy, all government schools will be divided into three categories — hard, medium and soft — based on topography, accessibility and degrees of difficulty in staying at the place of posting.

8) Answer: C

A  range of measures to go after tax defaulters and simplifying the GST filing process was discussed by the Group of Ministers headed by Bihar Deputy Chief Minister SushilModi in Bengaluru.

Briefing media persons in Bengaluru, SushilModi informed that the number of active GST taxpayers has gone up to one crore twenty-one lakh of which 66.79 lakh are new registrations, since the launch of GST.

However, only 15 percent of the new taxpayers have paid taxes. Hence Mr. Modi stated that states have started physical verification of the new taxpayers by visiting their premises.  He informed that a new return system will be launched from April 1st next year which will be user-friendly and simpler with a very few fields to fill.

9) Answer: E

IMF’s projection is much higher than those by most agencies.

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has retained India’s economic growth forecast at 6.1 per cent for FY20, but stated risks to the outlook are tilted to downward side. IMF’s projection, given in its much-awaited country report on India under Article IV of the Fund, is much higher than those by most agencies.

10) Answer: B

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy  laid the foundation stone for establishing a high-grade steel plant at Sunnapurallapalli village in his native Kadapa district.

The Rs 15,000-crore plant with a three-million-tonne capacity per annum would provide jobs to about 25,000 people, and would be completed in three years.

The state government had signed a memorandum of understanding with the NMDC for the supply of about five million tonnes of iron ore for the steel plant every year.

A total of 3,295 acres of land has to be acquired in Jammalamadugu area of Kadapa district for the plant to be set up with private investment.

11) Answer: B

Sangita Reddy, joint managing director, Apollo Hospitals Group has taken over as the President of industry chamber FICCI for 2019-20.

She succeeds SandipSomany, vice chairman and managing director, HSIL.

12) Answer: D

The tenure of NABARD chairman Harsh Kumar Bhanwala was extended by six months.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved a six-month extension to the tenure of Bhanwala, with effect from December 18, 2019.

About National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development is an Apex Development Financial Institution in India.

Operations in the field of credit for Agriculture and other Economic activities in Rural areas in India.

Founded: 12 July 1982

Headquarters: Mumbai

13) Answer: E

Afghan President Ashraf Ghani appears set to win a second term after Afghan election.

He had won 50.6 percent of the preliminary vote count. HawaAlamNuristani, chairwoman of the Independent Election Commission, made the announcement.

14) Answer: C

Vice President Venkaiah Naidu honoured the winners of the 66th National Film Awards at a ceremony held in New Delhi’s VigyanBhavan.

Traditionally, the winners are conferred the honour by the President of India.

However, this time the President will be hosting a high tea for the winners. Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting PrakashJavadekar also attended the ceremony.

The 66th National Film Awards were announced by Rahul Rawail, head of the Jury for feature films

15) Answer: E

Noted Marathi actor SharadPonkshe has got the Janakavi P Sawlaram Memorial Award for his contribution in the field of cinema and theatre.

Thane Mayor NareshMhaske presented the award to Ponkshe. The award is jointly given by the Thane Municipal Corporation and the Janakavi P Savlaram Kala Samiti.

16) Answer: B

ARTECH Seminar was launched in 2016 as part of overall vision of ‘Make in India’ and is conducted every year as a part of events leading up to Army Day celebrations.

The seminar is the flagship event of Indian Army which sets the agenda for focus areas of harvesting indigenous capabilities in the Defence sector.

The ARTECH platform provides an opportunity to practitioners of military operations, policy makers in the Ministry of Defence, industry, and academia to put forth their contemporary Defence related capabilities.

The 5th edition of ARTECH is being organised by Indian Army on ‘Technologies for Non Contact Warfare’ which will be organised, at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantonment.

There is a select equipment display planned during the seminar by industry, academia, innovators in uniform and startups, DRDO and DPSUs.

17) Answer: D

WE Hub, India’s first state led incubator to foster and promote women entrepreneurship to start-up, scale-up and accelerate with global market access, announced its partnership with Start-up India, DPIIT.

The two have joined hands to launch Startup India’s flagship program for women entrepreneurs called WING (Women Rise Together program) in Telangana.

We Hub, will drive the program for women entrepreneurs in Telangana in collaboration with KSUM and provide them with access to incubation, investors and business support.

Through WE Hub, the Telangana women entrepreneurship ecosystem will target to conduct 10 workshops to promote women entrepreneurship.

18) Answer: E

United States President Donald Trump has signed the 2020 National Defense Authorization Act, authorising the establishment of Space Force which would become the sixth branch of the armed forces.

Space Force would become the youngest US military branch, and the first new service since the establishment of the US Air Force back in 1947.

John Raymond, the commander of US Space Command and Air Force Space Command, as many as 16,000 active-duty airmen and civilians currently in the Air Force Space Command will be assigned to the Space Force.

The Space Force would be part of the Department of the Air Force.

19) Answer: B

President Ram NathKovind released the mobile app of the Red Cross Society of India in Hyderabad. The President is in Hyderabad on his Southern Sojourn.

He inaugurated the mobile app formally at a dinner hosted by Telangana governor TamilisaiSounderarajan at Rajbhavan in his honour.

Developed by the Telangana Centre for Good Governance in less than three months, the mobile app is accessible in all languages. So far, 13 lakh members including junior red cross members downloaded the app. The developers informed that the access to blood bank and Red Cross membership will become easy with the launching of the mobile app.

20) Answer: D

Indian weightlifter RakhiHalder with creating two new national records clinched a bronze medal in the women’s 64kg weight category at the Qatar International Cup in Doha.

The Commonwealth Championship gold medal list, superseded the senior national record in both snatch and total lift with her personal best effort of 218kg 95kg in the snatch with 123 kg .

At the Commonwealth Championship in June, Halder had clinched the gold with a combined effort of 214kg including  94kg and 120kg in clean and jerk.

21) Answer: C

Ahmedabad has been cleared as a provisional venue for FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020 by the Local Organising Committee (LOC) . The World Cup is set to take place in the country next year from November 2-21.

Ahmedabad received the provisional clearance after the FIFA delegation visited the country last month and checked the facilities in Kolkata, Guwahati, Bhubaneswar, Ahmedabad and Navi Mumbai. The FIFA delegation had also expressed their satisfaction at the progress in the city upon inspection on November 30.

FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020 will be held next year between November 2 and November 21.

22) Answer: B

National Consumers Right Day is observed on 24 December to raise awareness about the rights of consumers and responsibilities.

This is the day when the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 had received the assent of the President.

The theme for World Consumer Rights Day 2019 will be ‘Trusted Smart Products’.

23) Answer: D

Vice President Venkaiah Naidu honoured the winners of the 66th National Film Awards at a ceremony held in New Delhi’s VigyanBhavan.

Traditionally, the winners are conferred the honour by the President of India.

However, this time the President will be hosting a high tea for the winners. Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting PrakashJavadekar also attended the ceremony.

The 66th National Film Awards were announced by Rahul Rawail, head of the Jury for feature films Best Feature Film :Hellaro

24) Answer: E

Seasoned South Africa pacer Vernon Philander will retire from international cricket following the upcoming Test series against England.

Philander was an important part of the Proteas pace troika, comprising Dale Steyn and MorneMorkel, both of whom have retired from Tests.

Philander, 34, mainly represented South Africa in the longest format, and has played 60 Tests in comparison to 30 ODIs and seven T20 Internationals.

He also took a record-breaking 51 wickets in his first seven Test matches which earned him the 2012 SA Cricketer of the Year accolade.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF