Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 24th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  Who among the following has launched the FICCI-FLO initiative ‘Empowering the Greater 50%’ to empower women ?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Amit Shah

C) Smriti Irani

D) G Kishan Reddy

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

2)   Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of IFTAS ?

A) Suresh Mehta

B) Anand Makhija

C) Rajesh Singh

D) T. Rabi Sankar

E) N. Rajendran

3) Veteran journalist and Former MP Vishwa Mohan Gupta who passed away recently was related to which political party ?

A) JDU

B) BJD

C) RJD

D) BJP

E) Congress

4)  The recent draft rules have proposed that the total foreign investment in case of Pension funds have been capped at ___________ percent.

A) 65

B) 49

C) 26

D) 74

E) 50

5)  Who has recently been appointed as the 15th director of the National Science Foundation?

A) Stephanie Forest

B) Katina Michael

C) Sethuraman Panchanathan

D) Chitta Baral

E) France Cordova

6) Which of the following institutions has developed a chip Dhruva to be used in smartphones and navigation devices to find locations ?

A) IIT-Hyderabad

B) IIT-Madras

C) IIT-Delhi

D) IIT-Bombay

E) IIT-Roorkee

7) Name the PPE suit licensed by the National Research Development Corporation to meet the ongoing countrywide demand of quality PPE kits.

A) CovidKavach

B) PPEKavach

C) PPERakshak

D) SurakshaKavach

E) NavRakshak

8) What is India’s position as an economy in terms of purchasing power parity (PPP) ?

A) 6th

B) 3rd

C) 2nd

D) 4th

E) 5th

9)  Which of the following stock exchanges has bagged a spot among world’s 10 most valued stock exchanges ?

A) Inter-connected Stock Exchange of India

B) National Stock Exchange

C) Bombay Stock Exchange

D) OTCEI

E) India International exchange

10) How much has India pledged to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA) over the next two years?

A) 5 million dollars

B) 10 million dollars

C) 15 million dollars

D) 20 million dollars

E) 25 million dollars

11)  Which of the following institutions has developed Nanozymes that destroys the cell membrane of bacteria?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Madras

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IISC, Bengaluru

E) IIT Delhi

12) As per Moody’s, India’s GDP is expected to shrink by ________ per cent in 2020.

A) 3.5

B) 2.6

C) 3.1

D) 2.5

E) 2.8

13)  Name the initiative launched by HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank to help systematically assimilate technologies and information related to incubated startups in the country’s higher education institutions.

A) SAKSHAR

B) MUKTI

C) SHIKSHA

D) SHAKTI

E) YUKTI

14) The government of which state has declared 29.53-sq-km area in Konkan as a conservation reserve?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Maharashtra

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

15) Name the Indian-origin chief of the London Stock Exchange who has been appointed as CEO to UK’s financial regulator.

A) Tanya Grover

B) Nikhil Rathi

C) Rishi Sunak

D) Anand Kumar

E) Sushil Singh

16) Which of the following countries is all set to Join the UN Arms Trade Treaty To Enhance ‘peace And Stability’ ?

A) US

B) Japan

C) North Korea

D) China

E) Russia

17)  Which organisation has recently joined hands with WHO and the United Nations to fight COVID-19 ?

A) International Olympic Academy

B) US Olympic Paralympic Committee

C) World Anti-Doping Agency

D) International Paralympic Committee

E) International Olympic Committee

18) The government of which state is all set to launch the Indira Rasoi Yojna  to ensure that ‘‘no one sleeps hungry’‘ in the state ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Rajasthan

D) Haryana

E) Gujarat

19)  How much amount has been paid by the PM CARES Fund for the supply of 50,000 ventilators to government run COVID hospitals?

A) 1,200 crore

B) 500 crore

C) 1,500 crore

D) 2,000 crore

E) 1,000 crore

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Ms Smriti Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development and Minister of Textiles, Govt of India launched a special campaign ‘Empowering the Greater 50%’, a FICCI and FLO initiative spearheaded by Dr Sangita Reddy, President, FICCI.

Prime Minister Mr Narendra Modi has announced a stimulus package of Rs 20 lakh crore which will also empower women and provide financial assistance to the women associated with self-help groups, FICCI-FLO can look at this as an opportunity to collaborate.

With this backdrop, FICCI and FLO has launched the initiative ‘Empowering the Greater 50%’ which targets to impact the lives of 1,00,000 women in India over the next three years. As a first step, this initiative aims to build a network of visionaries and influencers who could pledge their time and resources to support this campaign.

The program is designed to enhance entrepreneurial and decision-making skills through engagements such as mentorship programs, access to finance, business accelerators, training women to get into boards, special guidance to marginalized women on a business framework and financial models.

2) Answer: D

IFTAS, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India announces the appointments of Shri. T Rabi Sankar as the Chairman and Dr. N Rajendran as the CEO of the organization.

Shri. T Rabi Sankar, currently serving as Executive Director, Reserve Bank of India for Payment systems, Information Technology, Risk Management and Fintech has taken over concurrent charge, ex officio, as the Chairman of IFTAS.

Dr. N Rajendran, who has joined IFTAS as the Chief Executive Officer, is a leading expert in the field of Payments & Banking Systems.

3) Answer: E

Former MP and veteran journalist Vishwa Bandhu Gupta passed away. He was 93.

Gupta was associated with the Congress party during the 1980s and he was a Member of Parliament from April 1984 to 1990, representing the state of Delhi in the Rajya Sabha.

He was one of the founding members of the Press Club of India and the President of the All India Newspaper Editors Conference.

4) Answer: B

The draft rules propose that total foreign investment covering both direct and indirect investments can go up to 49 per cent in an Indian pension fund and the calculation would be done under regulations to be framed by PFRDA along with the Centre’s Consolidated FDI policy.

This is the first time the government is directly introducing an FDI limit of 49 per cent in the legislative framework for the pension sector.

Till date, the PFRDA Act, 2013, stipulated that FDI in pension funds will be capped at 26 per cent or the level specified under the Insurance Act (which now specifies the FDI limit at 49 per cent), whichever is higher.

5) Answer: C

Arizona State University Executive Vice President and Chief Research and Innovation Officer Sethuraman “Panch” Panchanathan has been named the 15th director of the National Science Foundation, unanimously confirmed by the U.S. Senate.

He will replace France Cordova.

6) Answer: D

IIT-Bombay has developed a homegrown receiver chip -Dhruva– that can be used in smartphones and navigation devices to find locations and routes within the country.

Dhruva will receive signals from India’s NAVIC group of navigation satellites as well as the US Global Positioning System-based satellites to determine these accurately under all weather conditions.

The radio frequency receiver chip was designed in 18 months by students and researchers at IIT Bombay. It can receive in multiple frequency bands and handle weak signals.

It can be converted into digital bits and processed by any standard digital signal processor (DSP) to determine one’s location precisely.

The Dhruva project was funded by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), with SAMEER (Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research) as the nodal agency. The research team also interfaced with the Space Applications Centre of the Indian Space Research Organisation.

7) Answer: E

National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) has licensed the manufacturing know-how of a PPE Suit being named as NavRakshak to five MSME clients: M/s Greenfield Vintrade Pvt Ltd (Kolkata), M/s Vaishnavi Global Pvt Ltd (Mumbai), M/s Bharat Silks (Bangalore), M/s Sure Safety (India) Ltd (Vadodara) and M/s Swaps Couture (Mumbai) to meet the ongoing countrywide demand of quality PPE kits.

These five manufacturers put together are planning to mass-produce more than 10 million PPEs per year.

The manufacturing know-how of NavRakshak PPE has been developed at the Innovation Cell of the Institute of Naval Medicine, INHS Asvini Hospital (Mumbai) of the Indian Navy from where the name ‘NavRakshak’ is derived.

The PPE has been tested and certified at the INMAS, DRDO which is one of the nine NABL accredited labs authorised by Ministry of Textile currently in India for PPE prototype sample testing as per the prevailing ISO standards and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare/Ministry of Textile guidelines and has been found to meet the synthetic blood penetration resistance criteria for both the fabric, suit, and seam.

NavRakshak has been designed by a Naval doctor incorporating personal experience in using the PPE for the comfort and protection of the doctors.

8) Answer: B

India has retained its position as the third-largest economy in the world in terms of purchasing power parity (PPP), behind the US and China.

India accounts for 6.7% or $8,051 billion, out of the world’s total of $119,547 billion of global Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPP compared to 16.4 % in case of China and 16.3 % for the US, World Bank data for reference year 2017 show.

Globally 176 economies participated in the 2017 cycle of ICP. The next ICP comparison will be conducted for reference year 2021.

In the Asia-Pacific Region, in 2017, India retained its regional position, as the second largest economy, accounted for 20.83 % in terms of PPPs where China was first at 50.76% and Indonesia at 7.49% was third.

9) Answer: C

BSE figures among the world’s 10 largest exchanges in terms of cumulative market capitalisation of all companies listed on its platform, as per the latest data from the World Federation of Exchanges.

BSE is at the tenth place in the top-10 list, with a market capitalisation of $1.7 trillion.

The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) tops the chart with a valuation of $19.3 trillion.

Nasdaq comes second with a market capitalisation of $13.8 trillion.

Others ranked in the list include Tokyo Stock Exchange, placed third with a market valuation of $5.7 trillion, followed by Shanghai Stock Exchange ($4.9 trillion).

10) Answer: B

India has announced contributing 10 million US dollar to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA) over the coming two years.

Addressing an Extraordinary Virtual Ministerial Pledging Conference for UNRWA, Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan stated that capacity enhancement through training and building durable institutions is a major plank of our developmental assistance to Palestine.

Asserting that UNRWA needs continued support, Mr Muraleedharan stated when certain countries withdrew funding, India had stepped up its annual pledge from  1.25 million US dollar to 5 million US dollar in 2018. He stated, for this year, India has  already disbursed  two million dollar  and will soon be remitting the balance three million dollar.

He stated, India provides 250 annual scholarships to Palestinian youth and officials, apart from regular customised training programmes, and our current project grant is around 72 million dollar.

11) Answer: D

A research team at the Indian Institute of Science in Bengaluru has developed nanozymes that destroy the cell membrane of bacteria by directly targeting its phospholipids. Nanozymes are nanomaterials that can disintegrate the cell membranes of a range of diseases causing bacteria.

The study conducted by the Department of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry and the Department of Microbiology and Cell Biology was published in ACS Applied BioMaterials journal. The nanomaterial developed in IISc is tested on several potentially pathogenic bacteria causing typhoid, gastroenteritis, dysentery, cholera and pneumonia.

It was found that the nanozyme stopped growth and killed the microbes. Former PhD students Kapudeep Karmakar and Kritika Khulbe who conducted the research say that nanozymes developed by them can replace the antibiotics that have become ineffective as several bacteria have developed resistance to them by producing their own enzymes.

12) Answer: C

Moody’s Investors Service projected the Indian economy to shrink 3.1 per cent in 2020 and stated clashes with China on the border also suggest rising geopolitical risks in the Asian region where countries are particularly vulnerable to changes in geopolitical dynamics.

While it pegged India’s annual growth at 0.2 per cent in April, the forecast has been sharply revised after taking into consideration the disruptions due to the coronavirus pandemic.

However, Moody’s expects the economy to register 6.9 per cent growth in 2021.In its June update to Global Macro Outlook (2020-21), Moody’s stated it has revised down its 2020 growth forecast for India as incoming data show the extent of coronavirus-related disruption in January-March and April-June quarters.

Moody’s expects G-20 economies to contract by 4.6 per cent in 2020 as a whole, followed by 5.2 per cent growth in 2021.

Earlier this month, Moody’s had cut India’s credit rating by a notch to lowest investment grade ‘Baa3’ citing challenges in implementing policies to boost growth and restrict fiscal slippage.

13) Answer: E

Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, launched the second phase of YUKTI (Young India combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) to help systematically assimilate technologies having commercial potential and information related to incubated startups in country’s higher education institutions.

Mr. Pokhriyal stated that YUKTI 2.0 is a logical extension of earlier versions of YUKTI,  as an initiative of the HRD Ministry to identify ideas relevant in COVID pandemic.

He also informed that all the outcomes of earlier versions of ‘YUKTI’ will be released soon.

The minister appreciated the initiative and stated that Prime Minister Modi has given the mission of making Bharat Atmanirbhar and, YUKTI 2.0 initiative is a very important step in that direction.

The HRD Minister had earlier launched the YUKTI web portal on 11 April, 2020. The Ministry of HRD prepared the portal in view of Coronavirus which intends to cover different dimensions of COVID-19 challenges.

14) Answer: C

The Maharashtra government declared 29.53 square kilometre (sq km) area, comprising 10 villages in Dodamarg taluka, Sindhudurg district, as the Tillari Conservation Reserve.

This is the first notified conservation reserve along the Konkan coast and the seventh in the state.

With this decision, a certain section of the Dodamarg-Sawantwadi corridor, which has been under threat from mining, receives protection under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.

Conservation reserves are protected areas that act as buffer zones or migration corridors between established national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, reserved and protected forests of India. However, these protected areas do not have surrounding eco-sensitive zones (protected buffers) as sanctuaries or national parks do. Also, any developmental or agricultural activity proposed within the reserve needs approval from the state and central wildlife boards.

Tillari Conservation Reserve is a source of perennial water bodies, and an integral part of the Sahyadri-Konkan wildlife corridor. With this declaration, development activities are restricted, while mining is prohibited across 29.53 sq km areas, safeguarding the rich biodiversity of the tropical semi-evergreen and moist deciduous forests. We will be setting up a committee to look after management and conservation of the reserve, stated Nitin Kakodkar, principal chief conservator of forest (wildlife), Maharashtra.

15) Answer: B   

UK Chancellor of the Exchequer Rishi Sunak appointed Indian-origin chief of the London Stock Exchange Nikhil Rathi as the new chief executive of the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority. Describing Rathi as an “outstanding candidate”, Sunak stated he had been chosen after a thorough worldwide search for the important role at the conduct regulator for the UK’s financial markets and over 59,000 financial services firms.

Rathi, who has worked within the government ranks at the UK Treasury as Director of the Financial Services Group between 2009-2014 before taking on his current private sector role at the London Stock Exchange, stated he was honoured to be appointed to the FCA.

The FCA also has a purview as the prudential supervisor for nearly 49,000 firms not supervised by the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), setting specific standards for 19,000 firms of the country. It has an overarching strategic objective of ensuring the relevant markets function well.

To support this, it has three operational objectives: to secure an appropriate degree of protection for consumers; to protect and enhance the integrity of the UK financial system; and to promote effective competition in the interests of consumers.

16) Answer: D

China has decided to join a global pact on regulations of arms sales showing its willingness to address the poorly regulated international arms trade after the United States pulled out last year. National People’s Congress, China’s top legislative body, voted to join the global treaty to regulate conventional arms sales at a time when the country has been cornered over its handling of pandemic and curbing of Hong Kong’s autonomy.

During a legislative session on June 20, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress agreed to join the treaty. The Arms Trade Treaty (ATT) entered into force on December 24, 2014, which regulates the international trade in conventional arms – from small arms to battle tanks, combat aircraft and warships.

China’s Foreign Ministry spokesperson Zhao Lijian told reporters that Beijing is committed to efforts to “enhance peace and stability” across the globe and that joining the treaty was “another important measure for China to support multilateralism”. Zhao stated that China has always attached great importance to the problems caused by the illegal transfer and abuse of conventional arms.

17) Answer: E

The  International Olympic Committee and WHO together with the United Nations launch a partnership to encourage individuals and communities around the world to be #HEALTHYTogether. The three partners and Olympic athletes will spotlight the global collaboration needed to stay healthy and reduce the spread and impact of COVID-19.

Olympic athletes will help deliver important public health information, to inspire people to adopt or continue behaviours that will curtail the pandemic and provide information that promotes physical and mental health. The partnership kicks off with Olympians around the world showcasing various exercises to stay healthy during this time.

A WHO survey showed that many people who had severe COVID-19 disease were already living with or at risk for noncommunicable diseases (NCDs). The results emphasize the importance of maintaining a healthy lifestyle including being physically active, having a healthy diet, and avoiding tobacco and alcohol.

The global partnership will act locally, through the voices of Olympic athletes – voices that symbolize perseverance, dedication and endurance – qualities all individuals need during this public health challenge. WHO will work with athletes to bring tailored health messages to people who are living through various stages of the pandemic through digital platforms.

18) Answer: C

Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot announced that his government will soon launch the Indira Rasoi Yojna for the poor to ensure that ‘‘no one sleeps hungry’‘ in the state.

Under this scheme, pure and nutritious food on concessional rates will be provided to the needy twice a day, the chief minister stated.

He stated the state government will spend Rs 100 crore every year on the Indira Rasoi Yojna (Indira Kitchen Scheme).

Local NGOs will also be roped in for the successful implementation of the scheme and its effective monitoring will be done with the help of information technology, Gehlot stated.

The chief minister was addressing a state-level inauguration meeting for the Covid-19 awareness campaign through video conference from his official residence. During the meeting, he launched five different types of posters, audio jingles and video films on the campaign.

He also flagged-off five mobile vans loaded with publicity material and equipment for the awareness campaign by the National Health Mission and UNFPA.

19) Answer: D

The PM-CARES Fund Trust has allocated Rs. 2,000 crore for supply of 50,000 ‘Made-in-India’ ventilators to government run COVID hospitals in all States and Union Territories.

In addition, Rs. 1,000 crore have been allocated for the welfare of migrant labourers.

out of the 50,000 ventilators, 30,000 ventilators are being manufactured by Bharat Electronics Limited.

2,923 ventilators have been manufactured so far and out of which, 1,340 ventilators have already been delivered to the States and Union Territories.

These ventilators have been supplied to Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Bihar, Karnataka and Rajasthan.

By the end of this month, additional 14,000  ventilators will be delivered to all the States and Union Territories.

In addition, Rs. 1,000 crore have already been released to States and Union Territories for welfare of the migrant labourers.

This assistance will be used for arranging accommodation, food, medical treatment and transportation of the migrants.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments