Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 24th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Snow Leopard’s Day is observed on which of the following dates to protect and conserve snow leopards and other wildlife of the Himalayas?

A) October 11

B) October 13

C) October 23

D) October 14

E) October 25

2) Which of the following states has topped in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index among 29 states in the country?

A) Gujarat

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chattisgarh

D) Haryana

E) Kerala

3) Who among the following has virtually inaugurated the 14th session of Food and Agri Week 2020?

A) Amit Shah

B) Narendra Modi

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Prahlad Patel

E) NS Tomar

4) The United Nations Day is observed on which of the following dates and has been celebrated since 1948?

A) October 11

B) October 13

C) October 14

D) October 24

E) October 17

5) Which of the following countries has joined the IMF and has become the organization’s 190th member?

A) San Marino

B) Andorra

C) Uzbekistan

D) Liberia

E) Arsinal

6) Which of the following countries has assumed the chairmanship of the governing body of the International Labour Organisation after a gap of 35 years?

A) South Korea

B) Israel

C) Russia

D) China

E) India

7) The NATO alliance has planned to set up a new space center in which of the following countries to counter rising Russian and Chinese threat?

A) Israel

B) Netherlands

C) France

D) Germany

E) Sweden

8) What is the theme of World Polio Day 2020?

A) Support the fight to end polio

B) Ending a disease is a massive effort

C) A win against polio is a win for global health

D) Resilient, adapt and innovate to deliver a polio-free world

E) End Polio

9) The government of which state has given a nod to implement the Bhagyalakshmi scheme, which provides financial security to girl children of BPL families?

A) Telangana

B) Chattisgarh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Karnataka

10) Tamil Nadu CM Edappadi Palaniswami recently laid the foundation for nine industrial projects worth _______ crore in the state.

A) 8,500

B) 9,500

C) 10,500

D) 10,062

E) 9,000

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who among the following has been renamed as the Prime Minister of Lebanon a year after stepping down?

A) Rafic Hariri

B) Saad al-Hariri

C) Lara Bashir

D) Hassan Diab

E) Michel Aoun

12) Indian Navy has operationalised the first batch of how many women pilots at Kochi and will be ready to fly the Dornier aircraft?

A) 7

B) 6

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

13) World Development Information Day is annually held on which date to draw the attention of worldwide public opinion to development problems?

A) October 12

B) October 11

C) October 13

D) October 24

E) October 15

14)   The Indian Navy recently launched an anti-ship missile of which missile carrier in the Arabian Sea?

A) INS Chamak

B) INS Kalraj

C) INS Beas

D) INS Kalvari

E) INS Prabal

15) Who among the following has assumed charge as the DG, Dental Services & Colonel Commandant of ADC?

A) Lt. General Anil Kumar

B) Lt. General Surendra Rao

C) Lt. General Nitin Singh

D) Lt. General N K Sahoo

E) Lt. General Raj Aggarwal

16) Who among the following has launched the ‘e-Dharti Geo portal’?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Piyush Goyal

D) Hardeep Singh Puri

E) Amit Shah

17) Which of the following countries will remain in the grey list of global terror financing watchdog- FATF till February 2021?

A) Taiwan

B) Afghanistan

C) Pakistan

D) North Korea

E) Iran

18) Jaya C Suvarna who passed away recently was the ex-president of which association?

A) Paper Traders Association

B) Billawara Association

C) Western Indian

D) Indian Drug Manufacturers

E) Indian Medical Association

19) BPCL has tied up with which bank for recharging truck drivers’ fleet cards?

A) Jana Small Finance bank

B) Capital Local bank

C) Equitas bank

D) Fino Payments Bank

E) PayTm Payments Bank

20) Which of the following companies will buy an Indian developer’s commercial properties for $2 billion, the biggest real estate deal in the South Asian nation?

A) Active Asset Management

B) Broby Asset Management

C) Brookfield Asset Management

D) Alpha Asset Management

E) Levine Asset Management

21) EU along with which country has launched a new bilateral dialogue on China?

A) G20

B) G7

C) Australia

D) Japan

E) US

22) AYUSH Minister Shripad Yesso Naik has inaugurated the Regional Raw Drug Repository at which of the following institutions?

A) IIM Ahmedabad

B) All India Institute of Ayurveda

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) AIIMS Delhi

23) PM Narendra Modi is all set to inaugurate 3 projects including Kisan Suryodaya in which of the following states?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Haryana

D) Gujarat

E) Madhya Pradesh

24) Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of the Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports?

A) Tajinder Singh

B) Rakesh Sharma

C) Bimal Julka

D) Anand Prakash

E) Surendra Singh

25) Indian Railways has launched which of the following portal in order to boost freight business?

A) Freight Advancement Portal

B) Freight Analytics Portal

C) Freight Solutions Portal

D) Freight Management Portal

E) Freight Business Development Portal

26) Mastercard has partnered with which company to expand its Digital First Program in India?

A) Curv

B) Lunar

C) Sliver Flow

D) Atlantis

E) Signzy

Answers :

1) Answer: C

October 23 is celebrated as World’s Snow Leopard Day every year to protect and conserve snow leopards and other wildlife of the Himalayas.

These are distributed across 12 countries in central Asia and are usually found in high, rugged mountain landscapes at elevations of 3,000–4,500m. Thus they are also called the ‘ghost of the mountains’.

2) Answer: D

Haryana State has the best Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Index with 46.7  among 29 states in the country.

The Anemia Mukt Bharat, an initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and UNICEF, has been launched to reduce the prevalence of Anemia all over India.

This information came to light during the 8th Governing Body Meeting of the State Health Society of the National Health Mission (NHM) in Chandigarh.

Further, in year 2019-20 the state had achieved 93 per cent of immunization.

3) Answer: E

Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare , Food Processing Industries and Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Narendra Singh Tomar, virtually inaugurated the 14th session of the India – International Food and Agri Week 2020. The Food & Agri week is being organised from 16 Oct to 22 Oct 2020.

The Ministry of Food Processing Industries started the Anna Devo Bhava awareness campaign to mark the Food & Agri Week. Such campaigns are required to raise the awareness about the value of food and to reduce food wastage.

4) Answer: D

The United Nations officially came into existence on 24 October 1945. 24 October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.

The year 2020 marks the 75th anniversary of the United Nations and its founding Charter.

5) Answer: B

Europe’s Andorra formally joined the International Monetary Fund, becoming the crisis lender’s 190th member state as the tourism and trade-dependent principality struggles with the coronavirus pandemic.

IMF’s Membership allows the Andorran government to benefit from IMF policy advice, especially as the country tackles the crisis caused by COVID-19 and can now receive an annual review or “health check” of its economy by the IMF, tap technical assistance, and access IMF lending if needed.

6) Answer: E

India has assumed the chairmanship of the governing body of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) after a gap of 35 years.

Labour secretary Apurva Chandra has been elected as the chairperson of the governing body of the organisation for the period October 2020- June 2021.

At present, ILO has 187 members. Chandra will be presiding over the upcoming meeting of the governing body to be held in November 2020.

It meets thrice a year, in March, June and November.

It will also provide a platform to appraise participants of the transformational initiatives taken by the government in removing the rigidities of the labour market besides making its intention clear about universalisation of social security to all workers whether in organised or unorganised sectors.

7) Answer: D

The NATO alliance is to build a headquarters for space operations at its air base in Ramstein in Germany, to counter a rising Russian and Chinese threat.

The new center is to be a central point of contact to support NATO missions with communication and satellite images. It will also be a place to exchange information on potential threats to satellites.

Some 2,000 satellites orbit the Earth, more than half of which are operated by NATO members, allowing everything from mobile phone services to weather forecasts.

Currently, at least 40 percent of NATO’s communications are via satellite.

8) Answer: C

World Polio Day is celebrated on October 24th. World Polio Day was established by Rotary International to commemorate the birth of Jonas Salk, who led the first team to develop a vaccine against poliomyelitis.

The theme for 2020 is “A win against polio is a win for global health.”

9) Answer: E

The Karnataka cabinet granted approval to implement the Bhagyalakshmi scheme, which provides financial security to girl children of BPL families, through Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana of the postal department instead of LIC.

Since the interest rate offered by the LIC was way less, the state government decided to switch the agency. Under this scheme, a girl child belonging to below poverty line (BPL) families is eligible to receive Rs one lakh after completing 18 years of age.

The scheme is aimed at elevating the status of a girl child in the family and society. Re-designing and implementing the Bhagyalakshmi scheme will not result in any loss to the beneficiary.

The cabinet also approved the Karnataka Unregulated Deposit Schemes Regulation -2020, which restricts the functioning of private financial institutions and chit fund companies, which dupe the investors.

10) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu chief minister Edappadi K Palaniswami laid the foundation for nine new industrial projects with an investment of Rs 10,062 crore and to provide employment opportunities for around 8,666 people.

He also commissioned commercial production in seven industrial units with an investment of Rs 1,298 crore which provides employment opportunities for 7,879 persons.

The new industries are coming up in the districts of Kancheepuram, Thiruvallur, Dindigul, Thoothukudi, Villupuram, Tirupur, Cuddalore, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, and Coimbatore.

Foundation laid for the following nine industrial units

11) Answer: B

Lebanon’s President Michel Aoun designated Sunni Muslim politician Saad al-Hariri as prime minister after his resignation amid mass-protests last year.

He is to form a new government to tackle the worst crisis since the country’s 1975-1990 civil war.

Hariri won the backing of a majority of parliamentarians in consultations with Aoun.

A new government will also have to contend with a COVID-19 surge and the fallout of the huge August explosion at Beirut port that killed nearly 200 people and caused billions of dollars of damage.

12) Answer: C

The Indian Navy has operationalized its first batch of women pilots on Dornier Aircraft by the Southern Naval Command (SNC) at Kochi.

Lieutenant Divya Sharma (from Malviya Nagar, New Delhi), Lieutenant Shubhangi Swaroop (from Tilhar, Uttar Pradesh) and Lieutenant Shivangi (from Muzaffarpur, Bihar) are the three women pilots of the first batch.

Lt Shivangi was the first to qualify as a naval pilot. Lt Divya Sharma and Lt Shivam Pandey were adjudged ‘First in Flying’ and ‘First in Ground’ subjects, respectively.

The pilots had undergone basic flying training partly with the Indian Air Force and partly with the Navy prior to the DOFT course. The course comprised one month of ground training phase conducted at various professional schools of SNC and eight months of flying training at the Dornier Squadron of SNC, INAS 550.

13) Answer: D

The United Nations’ (UN) World Development Information Day is annually held on October 24 to draw attention of worldwide public opinion to development problems and the need to strengthen international cooperation to solve them.

The main aim of this day is to collect information and mobilize public opinion, especially among new generations, in order to draw their attention and create awareness of the problems surrounding development, promoting efforts in the field of international cooperation for growth and development.

14) Answer: E

The Indian Navy shared a video showing an anti-ship missile (AShM) launched by its Missile Corvette  INS Prabal landing home on with deadly accuracy at maximum range and sinking the target ship.

The missile launched somewhere from the Arabian Sea homed in on its target – an old ship – and hit it with deadly accuracy at its maximum range.

The targeted ship is a decommissioned Frigate.

15) Answer: D

Lieutenant General Nanda Kishore Sahoo has taken the charge as Director General, Dental Services and Colonel Commandant of Army Dental Corps.

During his distinguished military career of 37 years, he has held multiple appointments including Command of a unit in Kashmir Valley, Command Advisor of Western, Central and Southern Commands.

Lieutenant General Sahoo is an alumnus of King George’s Medical University and a Post Graduate from Mumbai University in the Specialty of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery.

He has the unique distinction of being the Professor & Head of the Dental Department at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and at the Army Hospital (Research and Referral), Delhi.

Lt Gen Sahoo is an internationally acclaimed author, teacher and winner of K S Master silver medal.

He is a recipient of five Commendations and the Presidential Award, Vishisht Seva Medal for his exceptional services of a high order.

16) Answer: D

Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the ‘e-Dharti GeoPortal’ that will integrate legacy drawings such as maps and lease plans in the management information system and make it geographic information system (GIS)-enabled, a statement said.

Puri said the land & development office (L&DO) is dealing with around 60,000 properties that are commercial, residential, industrial as well as institutional.

According to the ministry, the L&DO has devised a property certificate incorporating details and the outline map of the property which is available online on the portal.

The statement said the minister urged all organisations to undertake efforts to identify more activities that need to be automated and made free of human interface.

“The power of technology is immense and there is no reason that India, which has a formidable capacity in the area of software technologies, cannot harness this strength to our advantage,” he also said.

The Union Minister said the move will integrate legacy drawings such as maps and lease plans in the management information system (MIS), namely e-Dharti, and make it GIS enabled, it stated.

17) Answer: C

Pakistan will remain on the grey list of global terror financing watchdog, Financial Action Task Force (FATF) as it has not been able to fulfil six out of the 27 mandates to check terror funding. The decision was announced by the President of FATF Marcus Pleyer.

The FATF strongly urged Pakistan to swiftly complete its full action plan by February 2021. It said, Pakistan needs to do more to check terror funding, adding that the 6 items which Pakistan is yet to address are serious deficiencies.

The implementation plan to curb money laundering and terror financing was supposed to be put in place by the end of 2019. However, the deadline was extended in the wake of COVID pandemic.

The FATF is an inter-governmental body set up in 1989 to combat money laundering, terror financing and other related threats to the international financial system. It currently has 39 members. These include two regional organizations – the European Commission and Gulf Cooperation Council.

18) Answer: B

Former president of Billawara Association Mumbai and former chairman of Bharat Co-operative Bank (Mumbai) Limited Jaya C Suvarna passed away at his Nilgiri Residence East of Goregaon. He was 74.

Karnataka Rajyotsava Awardee Jaya C Suvarna was born on May 15, 1946, near Padubidri in Udupi district to Chandu Poojary and Achu Poojarti. He was educated at Adwe and completed his graduation from Chinnai College in Andheri, Mumbai in 1974.

19) Answer: D

The  association between BPCL and Fino Payments Bank, the drivers would now be able to get the fleet cards recharged by paying equivalent cash at the bank’s point.

The digitised cash in the form of prepaid fleet cards would allow truck drivers to make payment for fuel at BPCL outlets.

Biswajeet Sinha, Senior Divisional Head, Fino Payments Bank (South), said that cash digitisation through cash management is one of the key services offered by the bank to partners that have huge cash flow. We would be providing this service across all the 700+BPCL outlets across Tamil Nadu.

BPCL’s Fleet Sales Officer (Coimbatore region) S Sruti said the SmartFleet programme was the first-of-its- kind initiative in the country aimed at helping transporters manage their funds effectively. More than 4.5 lakh transporters across the State are using Smartfleet till date.

BPCL sources expect the daily recharge at this point at over Rs.35 lakh.

20) Answer: C

Brookfield Asset Management will buy an Indian developer’s commercial properties for $2 billion, the biggest real estate deal in the South Asian nation.

The Canadian asset manager is acquiring 12.5 million square feet of rent-yielding offices and co-working spaces from RMZ Corp., the privately held developer said. The Indian firm said it will have zero debt after the transaction and will use the money to expand its portfolio.

Large foreign investors are buying into the Indian office market in recent years. Since 2011, the segment has garnered $15.4 billion of equity investments, according to property research firm Knight Frank. Blackstone last week signed a non-binding agreement to buy some assets, a deal Bloomberg News previously reported could be worth $2 billion.

The firm plans to expand its real asset portfolio to 85 million square feet over the next six years from 67 million square feet. Some of the clients in RMZ’s technology and business parks include Accenture, Google and HSBC. It is selling properties in the southern Indian cities of Bengaluru and Chennai.

A representative for Brookfield confirmed the contents of RMZ’s statement. The alternative asset manager, which says it owns and operates 22 million square feet of office properties in India, has picked banks for an initial public offering of its India real estate investment trust that could raise at least $500 million, Bloomberg reported in July.

21) Answer: E

The United States and European Union (local time) have launched a new bilateral dialogue between the European External Action Service and the US Department of State on China.

“During the meeting, they launched a new bilateral dialogue between the European External Action Service and the US Department of State on China. Borrell and Pompeo welcomed the start of this dialogue as a dedicated forum for EU and US experts to discuss the full range of issues related to China,” the statement read.

They also discussed a range of issues of common interest in the context of the Transatlantic Partnership, read an official statement issued by the State Department.

The leaders also agreed to continue meetings at the senior official and expert levels on themes including human rights, security, and multilateralism.

The next high-level meeting between the Deputy Secretary of State and European External Action Service Secretary-General will be held in mid-November 2020, the department said.

22) Answer: B

AYUSH Minister Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated the Regional Raw Drug Repository  at All India Institute of Ayurveda in New Delhi through a virtual function.

This RRDR is the second in the series of repositories proposed by the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB).

AYUSH Ministry has said that there is an increased demand for the natural healing and herbal products across the globe which has been further pushed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

In order to document the diversity in the genetics and chemistry of medicinal plants, eight RRDR and one NRDR have been proposed by the Ministry of AYUSH.

Out of them, three Regional Raw Drug Repositories have already been developed.

23) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate three projects, including ‘Kisan Suryodaya Yojana’ for the farmers in Gujarat, via video conferencing.To provide day-time power supply for irrigation, the Gujarat Government under Chief Minister Vijay Rupani had recently announced the Kisan Suryodaya Yojana.

Under this scheme, farmers will be able to avail power supply from 5 AM to 9 PM. The state government has allocated a budget of Rs.3,500 crores for installing transmission infrastructure under this scheme by 2023.The Prime Minister will also inaugurate Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with the UN Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology at the Ahmedabad Civil Hospital in Ahmedabad.

The UN Mehta Institute of Cardiology is undergoing expansion at the cost of Rs.470 crores. The number of beds will increase from 450 to 1251 after the completion of the expansion project.

The Institute will also become the biggest single super speciality cardiac teaching institute in the country and one of the biggest single super speciality cardiac hospitals in the world.He will launch the Girnar ropeway in which initially, there will be 25-30 cabins, with a capacity of 8 people per cabin.

A distance of 2.3 km will now be covered in just 7.5 minutes through the ropeway. In addition to this, the ropeway will also provide a scenic view of the lush green beauty surrounding the Girnar mountain.

24) Answer: C

Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports (FIFS), India’s first and only self-regulatory industry body for fantasy sports, announced the appointment of Bimal Julka as its Chairman. In his new role, Julka will work closely with all the stakeholders to further strengthen the operating standards of the Indian fantasy sports industry.

Julka is taking over from John Loffhagen, who served as the Chairman of FIFS for over three years. Loffhagen will assume the role of a Strategic Advisor and support FIFS on collaborating with relevant international bodies in the industry.

With over four decades of service in the Government at both state and national levels, Bimal Julka is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) Officer of the 1979 batch belonging to the Madhya Pradesh Cadre. He held the prestigious position of Chief Information Commissioner, Government of India, until September 2020. Before that, Julka has held several senior positions in the Ministry of Defence, Civil Aviation, Information & Broadcasting, External Affairs, Finance, Commerce and Public Relations in Govt. of India.

25) Answer: E

The Indian Railways launched a Freight Business Development Portal amid the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic to boost the freight business. As per a statement, the aim of the new portal is to motivate new customers to transport goods through railways and provide better facilities to existing customers.

The portal, which has been specially designed and developed on the principle of ‘Customer First’, shows the complete timetable of all goods trains, routes, distance from one station to another and freight fares. Stakeholders can also make suggestions and seek help on the portal. Real-time monitoring of all the suggestions received on the portal by Indian Railways has been arranged.

Additionally, it will provide a channel to establish contact with railway authorities and to remove the hassles faced by freight customers. It is also expected that this portal will be divided into division and headquarter business development units to reach potential freight customers.

26) Answer: D

Mastercard is partnering with Atlantis, a financial technology company headquartered in Singapore, to provide users with a technology solution that will enable them to enjoy a best-in-class digital banking experience. Mastercard in partnership with Atlantis announced the expansion of the Digital First Program in India.

The Digital First Program aims to reignite users’ relationships with more meaningful experiences. Users will be able to use their cards/accounts for digital transactions within minutes of application, enabled by a fully digital online application and issuance process, including video KYC (in collaboration with Signzy). Cardholders will no longer need to wait to receive a physical card to begin using their cards for online shopping or at physical stores.

Besides near-instant access to card information, users will also enjoy the flexibility to shop with ease, and a peace-of-mind to transact securely. Further, users can control their own spending and set usage alerts directly from the mobile app, allowing them to manage spending thresholds. Users will also have the option to pay anytime, anywhere that Mastercard cards are accepted globally, for both card and account-based payments as well as access offers and Mastercard Priceless Experiences.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments