Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 25th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The government has planned to construct ___________ more urbanized clusters in rural areas to stimulate economic development.

A) 500

B) 800

C) 1200

D) 1000

E) 600

2) The Union Government has planned to make which state as the Steel hub of the country ?

A) Jharkhand

B) Bihar

C) Chattisgarh

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

3) Who has inaugurated the National Cyber Research Centre Innovation and Capacity Building Centre at Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) campus in Ramanthapur ?

A) Amit Shah

B) Narendra Modi

C) Smriti Irani

D) G Kishan Reddy

E) Venkiah Naidu

4) As per the latest Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) 2019 conducted by UNICEF, which country has declined sharply in child malnutrition rates over the last six years ?

A) Bhutan

B) Bangladesh

C) Nepal

D) India

E) Sri Lanka

5) Which institution has sanctioned a sum of Rs 400 crores to boost infrastructure in the Union territory of Jammu & Kashmir ?

A) NHB

B) ICICI Bank

C) HDFC Bank

D) SBI

E) Nabard

6) Which bank has decided to sell its entire 64.40 per cent stake in its housing finance subsidiary — CBHFL?

A) UCO Bank

B) HDFC Bank

C) Axis Bank

D) Central Bank of India

E) ICICI Bank

7) Which organisation has launched the ‘UPI Chalega’ campaign to promote the easy, safe and instant mode of payment ?

A) SBI

B) NPCI

C) Paytm

D) ICICI Bank

E) HDFC Bank

8) The Bank of America expects the RBI to build __________ billion of forex reserves and believes that the central bank will continue to accumulate dollars at every opportunity.

A) $ 850 billion

B) $ 700 billion

C) $ 550 billion

D) $ 600 billion

E) $ 450 billion

9) Which state government has launched the ‘Jagananna Vasthi Deevena’ scheme to provide financial ‘ssistance to students ?

A) Karnataka

B) Telangana

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Kerala

E) Andhra Pradesh

10) Which city’s airport has launched the World’s Largest Temp-Controlled Facility to Store Agro, Pharma Products ?

A) New Delhi

B) Chandigarh

C) Bengaluru

D) Mumbai

E) Hyderabad

11) A Tribal Research Institute will be set up in ________ to promote tribal practices, art & culture.

A) Chattisgarh

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Haryana

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Punjab

12) Who has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director of NHPC ?

A) Amit Kumar Singh

B) Anubhav Kumar Singh

C) Abhay Kumar Singh

D) Neeraj Kumar Singh

E) Kamlesh Kumar Singh

13) Who has won the ‘SERB Women Excellence Award’ 2020 recently?

A) Shivani Kumar

B) Sunita Kumar

C) Anandi Kumar

D) Niti Kumar

E) Kriti Kumar

14) Who has been crowned as the winner of LIVA Miss Diva Universe 2020 ?

A) Sunidhi Singh

B) Avriti Chaudhary

C) Anita Singh

D) Sakshi Bhatia

E) Adline Castelino

15) _____________ has bagged the ‘Best Actor award’ at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Fest‘val.

A) Kartik ’ryan

B) Hrithik Roshan

C) Ayushman Khurana

D) Sunny Singh

E) Akshay Kumar

16) The two-day International Judicial Conference 2020 will be held in which city ?

A) Puducherry

B) Bengaluru

C) Chennai

D) Hyderabad

E) New Delhi

17) The G20 finance ministers and Central bank governors’ meeting will be held in which country ?

A) Sweden

B) Saudi Arabia

C) Ireland

D) Germany

E) France

18) The government has launched which service replacing the existing SPICe form to improve the ease of doing business ?

A) Spice 2.0

B) SPICe+

C) Spice Plus

D) Spice Pro

E) Spice Platinum

19) Who has developed a mobile app to broaden the reach of the PM-Kisan scheme to provide annually Rs 6,000 to each eligible farmer ?

A) ICRI

B) CFRI

C) NIC

D) IBM

E) CSIR

20) Venkaiah Naidu has launched ‘Death – An Inside Story’ authored by Sadhguru at Isha Yoga Centre in which city ?

A) Gurugram

B) Chennai

C) Bengaluru

D) Hyderabad

E) Coimbatore

21) Who has released the Kannada translation of ‘Who is Bharat Mata?’ penned by Prof Purushottam Agrawal ?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Hardeep Puri

C) Venkiah Naidu

D) Manmohan Singh

E) Narendra Modi

22) A Sub-Neptune sized planet having a habitable-zone has been detected by which spacecraft ?

A) Lunar orbiter

B) Kepler

C) Planet Finder

D) Hubble

E) Galileo

23) Who has presented the trophies of best marching contingents for the Republic Day Parade 2020 ?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Amit Shah

C) Narendra Modi

D) Rajnath Singh

E) Smriti Irani

24) Which state or UT will host the first-ever Khelo India Winter Games ?

A) Puducherry

B) Daman

C) Chandigarh

D) Delhi

E) Ladakh

25) In which year, India will host the Commonwealth Shooting and Archery Championships ?

A) 2025

B) 2024

C) 2022

D) 2021

E) 2023

26) The International Cricket Council (ICC) has banned which player from all forms of cricket for 7 years for his involvement in match fixing ?

A) Shaheen Mirza

B) Yusuf Khan

C) Yousuf Abdulrahim Al Balushi

D) Anis Ibrahim

E) Ashfaq Khan

27) Athletes and twin sisters from which city have bagged four medals in swimming at the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) in Odisha ?

A) New Delhi

B) Warangal

C) Gurugram

D) Mumbai

E) Hyderabad

28) Former Karnataka Minister C Chennigappa,who passed away recently, belonged to which political party ?

A) Congress

B) Janta Dal

C) AIADMK

D) BJP

E) CPM

29) The Government has amended provisions of Arms Act, 1959 and Arms Rules, 2016. Now international medalists and shooters are allowed to keep additional weapons up to a total of ___________ under the exempted category.

A) 7

B) 9

C) 8

D) 11

E) 12

30) Larry Tesler, who passed away at the age of 74, was famous for the invention of which of the following features ?

A) Bold, Italic, Underline

B) Alt, Shift, Delete

C) Ctrl, Alt, Delete

D) Undo, Redo

E) Cut, Copy, Paste

31) NABARD has sanctioned an amount of how many crores to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir during the current financial year for giving boost to the infrastructure in the rural areas ?

A) Rs. 300 Crore

B) Rs. 400 Crore

C) Rs. 200 Crore

D) Rs. 150 Crore

E) Rs.  190 Crore

32) Who has won the best TV actress award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival ?

A) Bhagyashree

B) Sneha Uppal

C) Karishma Tanha

D) Anita Hasnandni

E) Divyanka Tripathi

33) G Kishan Reddy has inaugurated the National Cyber Research, Innovation and Capacity Building Centre at Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) campus located in which city ?

A) Chennai

B) Bengaluru

C) Gurugram

D) Hyderabad

E) New Delhi

34) Which organisation has developed the Global Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) Programme ?

A) UNESCO

B) WB

C) UNIDO

D) IMF

E) UNICEF

35) The Union Minister for Rural Development has launched which app for Geo-tagging the assets in rurban clusters ?

A) Geodev

B) Rudev

C) RRurban

D) GeoRurban

E) GUrban

36) What is the theme of the G20 finance ministers meeting to be held in Riyadh ?

A) Harnessing big data in the 21st century

B) Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century for All

C) Focusing on challenges of the 21st Century

D) Connected World

E) Discussing economics of today

37) The Chief Minister of Telangana has inaugurated the Disha police station, meant exclusively for women in ______________ _ district .

A) Nellore

B) Tricuhipali

C) Kasargod

D) Pedenappali

E) Vizianagaram

38) ‘Who is Bharat Mata’ written by Prof Purushottam Aggrawal has been published by which book house ?

A) Oxford

B) Arihant

C) Jaico

D) Swapna

E) Rupa

39) _______________, the Prime Minister of Malaysia has submitted his resignation to the country’s king.

A) Khan Mohammad

B) Jahangir Mohammad

C) Mahathir Mohammad

D) Yasir Mohammad

E) Abdullah Mohamad

40) Where will the 2022 Commonwealth Games be organised ?

A) Ireland

B) United Kingdom

C) United States

D) Germany

E) France

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Union Minister for Rural Development Narendra Singh Tomar has stated, after evaluating the success rate of the Rurban Clusters scheme, the government is intending to move ahead to construct 1,000 more urbanized clusters in rural areas.

Speaking at the 4th Anniversary Celebration function of Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission, SPMRM in New Delhi , Mr Tomar stated, a sense of mutual cooperation between people, who want urbanization in their rural space and concerned ministry officials will be instrumental in ensuring the success of the scheme.

On the occasion, the Minister launched GeoRurban, a mobile app to be used for Geo-tagging for the assets in the rurban clusters.

This flagship scheme of Centre, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 21st February in 2016, aims at transforming these Rurban clusters by stimulating local economic development, enhancing basic services, and creating well planned Rurban clusters.

2) Answer: C

Union Minister for Petroleum, Natural Gas and Steel Dharmendra Pradhan has stated that the government aims to make Chhattisgarh a steel hub of the country. Mr. Pradhan stated that the steel industry has an important role to play in making India a five trillion dollar economy.

During his two-day visit to Chhattisgarh, the Union Steel Minister visited the Bhilai Steel Plant in Durg district and held meetings with the plant officials. He directed the officials of Steel Authority of India Ltd- SAIL to draw an Action Plan to enhance production and ensure safety at its plants.

The Minister also held a discussion with the representatives of MSMEs to promote steel ancillaries in the region by developing a supporting local ecosystem.

3) Answer: D

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy inaugurated National Cyber Research, Innovation and Capacity Building Centre at Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) campus located at Ramanthapur in Hyderabad.

Reddy pointed out the need for such a centre with the proliferation of Information Technology in our lives. The Government has anticipated cyber threat and has taken several landmark steps in the recent past. A dedicated division was created in October 2017 under the Ministry of Home Affairs, for addressing the cyber security threat in the country.

The Minister stated that CDTI is one of the seven verticals under Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and highlights the growing relevance of continuous research and innovation in the fight against cyber crime.

4) Answer: B

The child malnutrition rate in Bangladesh has declined sharply over the last six years. The finding was reported in the Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) 2019, jointly conducted by the Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics (BBS) and UNICEF. The survey has also recorded an improvement in many other areas related to health and nutrition, Child protection, hygiene and sanitation.

The rate of chronic malnutrition among children measured by the stunting level among them has come down from 42 percent in 2013 to 28 percent in 2019. The percentage of underweight children below 5 also declined from about 32 percent to 22.6 percent over the same period. The infant mortality rate has also declined from 46 to 34 per thousand live births between 2012-13 and 2019.

The data for the Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) 2019 was collected between January and June of 2019.

5) Answer: E

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned an amount of over 400 crore rupees to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir during the current financial year for giving boost to the infrastructure in the rural areas.

An amount of 143.66 crore rupees has been sanctioned for implementation of 38 water supply schemes. The sanction includes augmentation of 27 existing water supply schemes and construction of 11 new water supply schemes.

These water supply schemes are aimed at providing safe and potable drinking water to rural households. The schemes will benefit over 3.5 lakh people across 86 villages in 17 districts.

It includes construction of Cattle Breeding Farm at Chatha Jammu. NABARD has also sanctioned 209.87 crore rupees for construction of 82 rural roads and 3 bridges earlier this year. The construction of roads and bridges would provide all weather improved connectivity to 461 remote villages. The funding is a part of the NABARD’s Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) which is aimed at augmenting rural infrastructure.

6) Answer: D

State-run Central Bank of India is looking to sell its entire 64.40 per cent stake in its housing finance subsidiary — Cent Bank Home Finance (CBHFL).

The lender has floated a request for proposal (RFP) for appointing merchant bankers. The shortlisted bankers will help the lender scout for a potential investor to buy its stake in the mortgage financier.

The bank holds 64.40 per cent in the unlisted housing finance company, while the remaining stake is held by Housing & Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO), Unit Trust of India (UTI) and National Housing Bank (NHB).

7) Answer: B

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is keen to further popularise its flagship Unified Payments Interface (UPI), which has clocked over 100 crore transactions per month.

While UPI has already shown robust growth, Rai stated, the objective is to reach out to the next set of users, across geographies, and encourage them to switch from cash. With this in mind, NPCI, along with payment service providers, has co-created an industry campaign ‘UPI Chalega’, to promote it as an easy, safe and instant mode of payment.

8) Answer: C

Bank of America (BofA) sees $550 billion as a comfortable foreign exchange (forex) reserve level for the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), and believes that the central bank will continue to accumulate dollars at every opportunity, even at the cost of a weaker rupee.

As of February 14, the RBI’s forex reserves stood at $476 billion. The central bank has bought $49 billion in this fiscal year so far, more than offsetting the $15.4 billion sale in 2018-19.

According to BofA, the ‘conservative’ level of forex reserves for the RBI works out to be $550 billion.

According to BofA’s economists Indranil Sen Gupta and Aastha Gudwani, there are three reasons why the RBI would want to accumulate more reserves — to maintain more import cover, fully covering foreign portfolio investors’ investments, and to maintain a healthy cover on short-term external debt of India.

9) Answer: E

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy launched a scheme named ‘Jagananna Vasthi Deevena’, under which a financial ass‘stance of Rs 2,300 crore’would be provided to students pursuing various post- intermediate courses to meet hostel and mess expenses. The Chief Minister launched the programme in Vizianagaram district in north coastal Andhra.

In all 11,87,904 students pursuing ITI, polytechnic, under-graduate and postgraduate education would benefit from the scheme.

While ITI students would get Rs 10,000 each, polytechnic students would get Rs 15,000 and under-graduates and post-graduates Rs 20,000 each

10) Answer: D

Mumbai airport, run by a joint venture between Airports Authority of India and GVK, announced the launch of an exclusive terminal for processing and storage of agro and pharma products.

Touted as the world’s largest airport-based temperature-controlled facility, the ‘Export Cold Zone’ can hold over 700 tonnes of such cargo at one time with a combined annual capacity of 5.25 lakh tones.

The facility will be operated by cargo handling service provider and MIAL’s business partner.

Mumbai airport is the first airport in the country and the third in Asia to obtain “IATA CEIV Pharma” accreditation, a global industry recognition supporting the air transport industry, and is in full compliance with pharmaceutical manufacturers requirements

11) Answer: B

Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will set up a Tribal Research Institute (TRI) by next fiscal year to promote tribal practices and their art, culture and languages. Secretary Cooperative and Tribal Affairs, Abdul Majid Bhat stated in Srinagar that Tribal Research Institute will be a centre of excellence to focus on studying and promoting tribal practices and their art, culture and languages in Jammu and Kashmir.

The Central government has provided additional funds to streamline the pattern and establishment of TRI in Jammu and Kashmir. He stated that the Tribal Welfare Department initiated a slew of initiatives to promote language and cognitive language skills among tribal population children at the primary school level.

12) Answer: C

State-run hydro power giant NHPC announced the appointment of Abhay Kumar Singh as the company’s Chairman & Managing Director.

Earlier in place of Ratish Kumar ’ho was holding additional charge of the post of Chairman & Managing Director in addition to his duties as Director (Projects)

13) Answer: D

The Ministry of Science & technology has announced that Dr Niti Kumar, Senior Scientist from Division of Molecular Parasitology and Immunology, Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow, under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), has received the ‘SERB Women Excellence Award 2020’.

The Award will be conferred by the President of India during the National Science Day celebrations on 28 February, in Vigyan Bhawan.

This award is given to women scientists below 40 years of age who have received recognition from national academies. The women researchers will be supported by a research grant of Rs 5 lakh per annum for 3 years by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India.

14) Answer: E

Adline Castelino has been crowned as the winner of LIVA Miss Diva Universe 2020 competition.

Castelino, who hails from Mangalore, was crowned by Vartika Singh, the winner of the previous edition. She was closely followed by Aavriti Choudhary of Jabalpur who was bestowed with the title of Miss Diva Supranational

15) Answer: B

Hrithik Roshan garnered the ‘Best Actor award’ for his film Super 30 at Dadasaheb Phalke I‘ternational Film’Festival, held in Mumbai.

Best Film – Super 30

Best Actor – Hrithik Roshan

16) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a two-day International Judicial Conference 2020 organised by Supreme Court in New Delhi. Union Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad and Chief Justice Sharad Bobde will also be present on the occasion.

The conference will witness the participation of numerous other international legal luminaries from across the world. The theme of the International Judicial Conference 2020 is “Judiciary and the changing world”.

The Conference discussed the changes being introduced by the Government of India to bring Gender Equality in recruiting women.

The Conference also focused on the need for technology for timely justice like “E-Court Integrated Mission Mode Project” and establishment of “National Judicial Data Grid”.

17) Answer: B

Riyadh is hosting the inaugural G20 finance ministers’ and central bank governors’ meeting.

The ministers and governors will come from G20 countries and invited countries, as well as heads of international and regional organizations.

The meeting will be chaired by Saudi Finance Minister Mohammed Al-Jadaan and Ahmed Alkholifey, chairman of the Saudi Arabian Monetary Authority.

Ministers and banking officials will discuss the global economic outlook and possible policy responses to support growth and safeguard against downside risks.

They will also discuss the priorities of the Saudi G20 presidency under the theme of “Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century for All.”

18) Answer: B

Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Injeti Srinivas, inaugurated the ‘SPICe+’ Web Form in New Delhi.

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has notified a new Web Form christened ‘SPICe+’ (pronounced ‘SPICe Plus’) replacing the existing SPICe form.

SPICe+ would offer 10 services by 3 Central Govt Ministries & Departments (Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Labour & Department of Revenue in the Ministry of Finance) and One State Government (Maharashtra), thereby saving as many procedures, time and cost for Starting a Business in India and would be applicable for all new company incorporations.

SPICe+ would have two parts viz.: Part A-for Name reservation for new companies and Part B offering a bouquet of services viz.

19) Answer: C

On the first anniversary of t’e launch of the government’s ambitious PM-Kisan scheme, Agriculture Minister Nare’dra Singh Tomar  launched a mobile app to broaden the reach of the programme that aims to provide annually Rs 6,000 to each eligible farmer.

The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) was launched on February 24, 2019, in Uttar Pradesh and all states are implementing the scheme, except for West Bengal.

So far, 9.74 crore farmers are registered under the scheme against the target of 14 crore farmers. Of which, the payment has been made to 8.45 crore farmers so far after the data has been verified by the state governments, as per the official data.

Launching the mobile app, the Minister said this has been developed to broaden the reach of the scheme, which is playing an important role in achieving the target of doubling farmers income by 2022.

Using the mobile app, farmers can know the payment status, correct name as per Aadhaar, know registration status and scheme eligibility besides helpline numbers and self-registration features.

The mobile app has been developed and designed by the National Informatics Centre, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

20) Answer: E

Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu released ‘Death – An Inside Story’ authored by Sadhguru, Founder, Isha Foundation. The Vice-President was the chief guest at the 26th Maha Sivaratri celebrations at Isha Yoga Centre, Coimbatore.

Maha Sivaratri is significant because of the immense spiritual benefits it offers due to natural planetary positions. On this night, the northern hemisphere of the planet is positioned such that there is a natural upsurge of energy in the human system, pushing one towards their spiritual peak.

21) Answer: D

Former Prime Minister of India Dr Manmohan Singh released the book ‘Who is Bharat Mata’ by Prof Purushottam Agrawal and its Kannada translation ‘Yaaru Bharat Maate?’ by Prof K E Radhakrishna. The book has been published by Swapna Book House, Bengaluru in association with Delhi Karnataka Sangha.

The book contains writings and speeches of former Prime Minister of India Jawaharlal Nehru. It also gives a complete picture of India’s freedom movement. This book is a collection of great achievements of freedom fighters like Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Moulana Azad, Arun Asaf Ali, Sheikh Abdullah, Subhash Chandra Bose, Mohammed Aris Singh, Ali Sardar and others.

22) Answer: B

A signal originally detected by the Kepler spacecraft has been validated as an exoplanet using the Habitable-zone Planet Finder (HPF), an astronomical spectrograph built by a Penn State team and recently installed on the 10m Hobby-Eberly Telescope at McDonald Observatory in Texas.

The HPF provides the highest precision measurements to date of infrared signals from nearby low-mass stars, and astronomers used it to validate the candidate planet by excluding all possibilities of contaminating signals to a very high level of probability.

The newly confirmed planet, called G 9-40b, is the first one validated by HPF.

NASA’s Kepler mission observed a dip in the host star’s light, suggesting that the planet was crossing in front of the star during its orbit. It is about twice the size of Earth, and orbits its star once every six Earth-days.

23) Answer: D

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh presented trophies of best marching contingents for Republic Day Parade-2020. The Indian Air Force contingent was adjudged the best among the three services. Air Marshal M S G Menon and Flight Lieutenant Shrikant Sharma received the trophy.

The Central Industrial Security Force was named the best marching contingent among the Central Armed Police Forces. The trophy was received by Director General of CISF Rajesh Ranjan and Deputy Commandant Prabh Simran Singh.

24) Answer: E

The Union Territory of Ladakh is all set to host the first-ever Khelo India Winter Games. In the presence of Ladakh Lieutenant Governor R K Mathur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports  Kiren Rijiju will inaugurate the games 25th Feb at NDS Indoor Ice Hockey Rink in Leh.

About 1,700 athletes of different ages, from Leh and Kargil districts of Ladakh, will compete in the Khelo India Ladakh Winter Games at 10 blocks, district and then at UT level.  Under Khelo India, in the first edition of Winter Games in the country, the players will compete in ice hockey, figure skating and speed skating events.

25) Answer: C

India will host the Commonwealth Shooting and Archery Championships in January 2022. The medals from the two events will be counted for ranking of competing nations at the Birmingham Games. However, the medals will be added to the final tally one week after the conclusion of the Games.

The Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) announced this decision after the three-day Executive Board meeting in London .  The two events will be held in Chandigarh in January 2022 while the Birmingham Commonwealth Games is scheduled from 27th of July to 7th of August , 2022.

26) Answer: C

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has banned Oman player Yousuf Abdulrahim Al Balushi from all forms of cricket for seven years for his involvement in trying to fix matches. Al Balushi accepted four charges of breaching the ICC Anti-Corruption Code. The charges are all related to the ICC men’s T20 World Cup Qualifiers 2019 held in the United Arab Emirates.

According to an ICC statement, Al Balushi breached Article 2.1.1 of the Anti-Corruption Code – being party to an agreement or effort to fix or contrive in any way the result, progress, conduct or any other aspect of matches. Besides, he also breached Article 2.1.4, Article 2.4.4 and Article 2.4.7 — all relating to corrupt practices.

Under the provisions of the code, Al Balushi chose to admit the charges and agreed on the sanction with the ICC in lieu of an Anti-Corruption Tribunal hearing.

27) Answer: D

At the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) in Odisha, the University of Mumbai’s twin-sisters Jyoti and Aarti bagged four medals.

On the opening day of the swimming events at the KIUG ,the twin sisters ended up on the podium in the 200m breaststroke, Jyoti winning a gold and Aarti a bronze, the duo also helped the University of Mumbai to clinch a bronze in the 4x200m freestyle relay.

Meanwhile, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar ended the fourth day of the Games on top with 11 medals, including six gold. Punjab University, Chandigarh gave a tough competition by winning 16 medals with 5 gold. Jain University, Karnataka is in the third spot with 7 medals including 4 gold.

28) Answer: B

Former Karnataka Minister and Janata Dal (Secular) leader C Chennigappa passed away at the age of 70.

Chennigappa was Forest Minister in the Congress-JD(S) coalition government in 2006.

He was 3 times MLA from Koratagere Assembly constituency, Karnataka.

Chennigappa served in the Police Department before entering politics.

29) Answer: E

Government has amended provisions of the Arms Act, 1959 and Arms Rules, 2016 to increase the number of firearms that can be kept by shooters and enhanced quantity of ammunition fixed for practice for the year. The Home Ministry stated, shooting is an important Olympic sport in India and Indian shooters have excelled in international competitions. It stated, keeping this in mind, the Ministry has made provisions to provide adequate firearms and ammunition to the shooters for their practice. The provisions will greatly facilitate their shooting practice.

As per the new rules, now international medalists and renowned shooters are allowed to keep additional weapons up to a total of twelve under the exempted category, which earlier was seven. Through the amendments it has also been clarified that no license is required for Indian citizens for acquisitions, possession of small arms falling under the category of curio.

30) Answer: E

Larry Tesler, the man behind the invention of ‘Cut, Copy and Paste’ passed away at his home in Portola Valley, California. He was 74. The reason behind his death is still unknown, but he was suffering the effect from an earlier bicycle accident, according to the New York Times.

Tesler was the pioneer of early computing and his work in the human-computer interaction field made things easier for many. The ‘find-replace’ and ‘copy-paste’ commands were his brain child. He along with his fellow researcher Tim Mott developed the ‘Ctrl+C and Ctrl +V’ command, while working for Xerox’s Palo Alto Research Center (Parc).

31) Answer: B

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned an amount of over 400 crore rupees to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir during the current financial year for giving boost to the infrastructure in the rural areas.

An amount of 143.66 crore rupees has been sanctioned for implementation of 38 water supply schemes. The sanction includes augmentation of 27 existing water supply schemes and construction of 11 new water supply schemes.

These water supply schemes are aimed at providing safe and potable drinking water to rural households. The schemes will benefit over 3.5 lakh people across 86 villages in 17 districts.

It includes construction of Cattle Breeding Farm at Chatha Jammu. NABARD has also sanctioned 209.87 crore rupees for construction of 82 rural roads and 3 bridges earlier this year. The construction of roads and bridges would provide all weather improved connectivity to 461 remote villages. The funding is a part of the NABARD’s Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) which is aimed at augmenting rural infrastructure.

32) Answer: E

The Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2020 were held on February 20 in Mumbai. Actor Ravi Dubey served as the host of the evening and many celebrities attended the glamorous event from the film and television industry.

Hrithik Roshan bagged the Best Actor award for film, while Divyanka Tripathi was honoured as the Best Actress for television.

33) Answer: D

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy inaugurated National Cyber Research, Innovation and Capacity Building Centre at Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) campus located at Ramanthapur in Hyderabad.

Reddy pointed out the need for such a centre with the proliferation of Information Technology in our lives. The Government has anticipated cyber threat and has taken several landmark steps in the recent past. A dedicated division was created in October 2017 under the Ministry of Home Affairs, for addressing the cyber security threat in the country.

The Minister stated that CDTI is one of the seven verticals under Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and highlights the growing relevance of continuous research and innovation in the fight against cyber crime.

34) Answer: E

The child malnutrition rate in Bangladesh has declined sharply over the last six years. The finding was reported in the Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) 2019, jointly conducted by the Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics (BBS) and UNICEF. The survey has also recorded an improvement in many other areas related to health and nutrition, Child protection, hygiene and sanitation.

The rate of chronic malnutrition among children measured by the stunting level among them has come down from 42 percent in 2013 to 28 percent in 2019. The percentage of underweight children below 5 also declined from about 32 percent to 22.6 percent over the same period. The infant mortality rate has also declined from 46 to 34 per thousand live births between 2012-13 and 2019.

The data for the Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) 2019 was collected between January and June of 2019.

The Global MICS Programme was developed by UNICEF in the 1990s. It collects internationally comparable data on a wide range of indicators on the situation of children and women for use in policies, programmes, and national development plans.

35) Answer: D

Union Minister for Rural Development Narendra Singh Tomar has stated, after evaluating the success rate of Rurban Clusters scheme, the government is intending to move ahead to construct 1,000 more urbanized clusters in rural areas.

On the occasion, the Minister launched GeoRurban, a mobile app to be used for Geo-tagging for the assets in the rurban clusters.

This flagship scheme of Centre, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 21st February in 2016, aims at transforming these Rurban clusters by stimulating local economic development, enhancing basic services, and creating well planned Rurban clusters.

36) Answer: B

The ministers and governors will come from G20 countries and invited countries, as well as heads of international and regional organizations.

The meeting will be chaired by Saudi Finance Minister Mohammed Al-Jadaan and Ahmed Alkholifey, chairman of the Saudi Arabian Monetary Authority.

Ministers and banking officials will discuss the global economic outlook and possible policy responses to support growth and safeguard against downside risks.

They will also discuss the priorities of the Saudi G20 presidency under the theme of “Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century for All.”

37) Answer: E

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy launched a scheme named ‘Jagananna Vasthi Deevena’, under which a financial assistance of Rs 2,300 crore would be provided to students pursuing various post- intermediate courses to meet hostel and mess expenses. The Chief Minister launched the programme in Vizianagaram district in north coastal Andhra.

In all 11,87,904 students pursuing ITI, polytechnic, under-graduate and postgraduate education would benefit from the scheme.

While ITI students would get Rs 10,000 each, polytechnic students would get Rs 15,000 and under-graduates and post-graduates Rs 20,000 each

A unique bar-coded smart card would be issued to each beneficiary to draw the benefits of the JVD scheme. The card contains complete details of the student.

The Chief Minister later inaugurated the ‘Disha’ police station in Vizianagaram, meant exclusively for the protection of women and children and deal with cases of atrocities against them.

38) Answer: D

Former Prime Minister of India Dr Manmohan Singh released the book ‘Who is Bharat Mata’ by Prof Purushottam Agrawal and its Kannada translation ‘Yaaru Bharat Maate?’ by Prof K E Radhakrishna. The book has been published by Swapna Book House, Bengaluru in association with Delhi Karnataka Sangha.

The book contains writings and speeches of former Prime Minister of India Jawaharlal Nehru. It also gives a complete picture of India’s freedom movement. This book is a collection of great achievements of freedom fighters like Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Moulana Azad, Arun Asaf Ali, Sheikh Abdullah, Subhash Chandra Bose, Mohammed Aris Singh, Ali Sardar and others.

39) Answer: C

Malaysian Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad submitted his resignation to the country’s king.

Mahathir’s decision follows a weekend of political wrangling, after it was reported that his party was planning to form a new government that would exclude his successor, Anwar Ibrahim.

40) Answer: B

2022 Commonwealth Games will be held in the United Kingdom.

The Commonwealth Games is an international multi-sport event involving athletes from the Commonwealth of Nations. The event was first held in 1930, and has taken place every four years since then.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments