Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 25th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7681]

1) The National Voters’ Day is observed annually on ?

A) January 26

B) January 25

C) January 27

D) January 28

E) January 29

2) Which country has minted the world’s smallest gold coin ?

A) US

B) Argentina

C) China

D) Switzerland

E) Sweden

3) Which railway zone has commissioned waste to energy plant in Bhubaneswar ?

A) Western

B) South-Central

C) East Coast

D) Northern

E) Southern

4) India’s First War Memorial for Animals will come up in which city?

A) Ranchi

B) Pune

C) Bhopal

D) Lucknow

E) Meerut

5) Which city has been recently declared Open Defecation Free joining the list of Open Defecation Free cities?

A) Patna

B) Itanagar

C) Lucknow

D) Srinagar

E) Ranchi

6) Which co-operative bank has opted to convert into Small Finance Bank ?

A) India Mercantile

B) New India

C) SVC

D) Jain

E) Kalupur

7) Which award has been constituted to recognize work done by individuals in the field of disaster management ?

A) Rashtriya Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar

B) National disaster management awards

C) Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar

D) Netaji Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar

E) Sardar Patel Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar

8) Which state’s project has won global recognition with the UNWTO mentioning it as an ‘Emerging Global Destination’ ?

A) Rajasthan

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) Maharashtra

E) Gujarat

9) Who has been appointed as India’s Deputy Chef de Mission for Tokyo Olympics?

A) Rajiv Agarwal

B) Rajnish Mittal

C) Kamlesh Solanki

D) Ashish Mehta

E) Prem Chand Verma

10) Who has been appointed as a board member on the CVC board to look into banking and financial frauds ?

A) Sunil Kapoor

B) Ramesh Mehta

C) Ganesh Singh

D) ADM Chavali

E) Nitish Rana

11) Which institution has reported on the rise of the Global unemployment in the world and slowing global growth ?

A) IMF

B) UNWTO

C) ILO

D) WB

E) ADB

12) What is the rank of India on the Corruption Perception Index ?

A) 90

B) 57

C) 75

D) 80

E) 120

13) Which country will host the Indoor Cricket World Cup in October, 2020 ?

A) Ireland

B) Sweden

C) Germany

D) England

E) Australia

14) Which stadium will host the 2021 Women’s Cricket World Cup final ?

A) Anfield

B) Haley Oval

C) Eden Gardens

D) Allianz

E) Old Traford

15) A labrador named _______ has been awarded the army’s highest honour for dogs due to her role in counter-insurgency operations in Kashmir.

A) Sonia

B) Tina

C) Preeti

D) Rani

E) Mansi

16) The Corruption Perception Index (CPI) is prepared by which organisation ?

A) OECD

B) EIU

C) Sociale International

D) Transparency International

E) Human Rights watch

17) The minimum net worth of a Small Finance Bank is __________.

A) 300

B) 200

C) 100

D) 150

E) 180

18) Which edition of the Indoor Cricket World Cup will be held in Melbourne ?

A) 8th

B) 9th

C) 10th

D) 12th

E) 11th

19) What is the theme of the National Voters’ Day ?

A) Celebrating democracy

B) Electoral Literacy and Women

C) Education and Electoral Literacy

D) Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy

E) Literacy and Democracy

20) Who has inaugurated the East Coast Railway commissions waste to energy plan the facility, first in Government sector ?

A) Nitish Kapoor

B) Rakesh Singh

C) Rajesh Aggarwal

D) Anil Mehta

E) Niranjan Singh

21) Who is the Director General of the International Labour Organization ?

A) Nigh Casper

B) Guy Ryder

C) Tedros Ahanon

D) Neil Finch

E) Kevin McGonagall

22) The Global unemployment is estimated to increase by _____ million in 2020.

A) 4.5

B) 2.5

C) 3

D) 5.5

E) 4

23)  Hardeep Puri is the MoS (Minister of State) independent charge of Housing & Urban Affairs. What is his constituency ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

24) The 2020 Olympics will be held in ?

A) Belfast

B) Shenzen

C) Santiago

D) Rio

E) Tokyo

25) Which country has topped the Corruption perception index ?

A) Luxembourg

B) Germany

C) Netherlands

D) Denmark

E) Norway

26) ______ has been awarded in the Institution category for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar.

A) Maharashtra

B) Uttarakhand

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Maharashtra

27) Switzerland will mint the world’s smallest gold coin and will feature _____.

A) Thomas Alva Edison

B) Nikola Tesla

C) Albert Einstein

D) Aristotle

E) Stephen Hawking

28) Who is the governor of Kerala ?

A) Baby Rani Maurya

B) Arif Mohammad Khan

C) Phagu Chauhan

D) RN Ravi

E) Banwarilal Purohit

29) The RBI was founded in which year ?

A) 1929

B) 1936

C) 1935

D) 1937

E) 1949

30 ) The ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020 is scheduled to be held in ?

A) Ireland

B) Bangladesh

C) South Africa

D) Australia

E) England

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The 10th National Voters’ Day (NVD) will be celebrated on 25th January every year since 2011.

The theme for NVD-2020 is Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy.

The theme sets the tone for year-long activities with focus on voter education and renewal of citizens’ faith in the electoral process.

2) Answer: D

Switzerland state-owned Swissmint has minted World’s smallest gold coin of 2.96 millimeter (0.12 inches). The coin will feature face of scientist Albert Einstein sticking out his tongue.

It weighs 0.063 grams and has a nominal value of 1/4 Swiss francs (USD United States Dollar- 0.26).

3) Answer: C

The East Coast Railway commissioned Indian Railways’ first waste-to-energy plant at Carriage Repair Workshop in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Railway Board Member (Rolling Stock) Rajesh Agarwal inaugurated the facility, first in Government sector.

Waste in the polycrack plant is processed and converted into energy within 24 hours. The fully automated system does not emit any hazardous pollutants.

4) Answer: E

Meerut city in Uttar Pradesh will be host to India’s first war memorial for service animals including dogs, horses and mules.

This place will dedicate itself to the contributions and heroics of animals who have helped the army in counter-insurgency operations in Kashmir and in the battlefield during the Kargil War.

5) Answer: D

Mayor of Srinagar Junaid Azim Mattu announced that Srinagar has joined the list of ‘Open Defecation Free’ cities.

Srinagar receives its Swachhata Certificate from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Central Government and joins the list of cities that are now “OPEN DEFECATION FREE”. Another achievement after Srinagar gets 45th Rank in Cleanest Cities in the country.

6) Answer: B

New India Co-operative Bank (NICB) has been decided to be converted into a Small Finance Bank (SFB) after being agreed by its shareholders under Voluntary Transition of Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) into SFB.

NICB will now approach the Reserve Bank of India(RBI) and Central Registrar of Societies for further action.

7) Answer: C

In order to recognise the excellent work done by individuals and institutions in India in the field of disaster management, Government of India has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The award is announced every year on the 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.

The award scheme for the year 2020 was given wide publicity. Nominations for the award were solicited from 1st August, 2019 onwards.

For the year 2020, Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre, Uttarakhand (in the institution category) and Kumar Munnan Singh (Individual category) have been selected for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for their commendable work in Disaster Management.

8) Answer: B

Kerala Tourism’s Barrier-Free Tourism Project has won global recognition with the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) making a special mention of the south Indian state as an “Emerging Global Destination” in the Accessible Destination Awards 2019.

9) Answer: E

Indian Olympic Association (IOA) appointed Prem Chand Verma as the Deputy Chef de Mission of India for the upcoming 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Rakesh Sharma will not be accompanying the Indian Contingent to the Olympics due to personal reasons and IOA relieved him of his duties.

10) Answer: D

Former executive director of Indian Overseas Bank A D M Chavali has been inducted into a five-member advisory board for banking and financial frauds created by the CVC to act as the “first-level of examination” in respect of general managers and above rank officers.

The tenure of Chavali would be up to August 20, 2021.

11) Answer: C

Global unemployment is estimated to increase by around 2.5 million in 2020, the United Nations’ International Labour Organisation report has revealed.

The World Employment and Social Outlook: Trends 2020 (WESO) report states that global unemployment has been stable for the last nine years but slowing global growth means not enough new jobs are being generated to absorb new entrants to the labour market.

12) Answer: D

India has been ranked at the 80th position among 180 countries and territories in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) prepared by Transparency International.

The CPI, released at the WEF 2020, ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived levels of public sector corruption, according to experts and business people.

Denmark and New Zealand have cornered the top spot, followed by Finland, Singapore, Sweden and Switzerland in the top ten.

Other countries in the top level are Norway (7th rank), the Netherlands (8th), Germany and Luxembourg (9th).

13) Answer: E

Australia is set to host a third cricket World Cup this year with the World Indoor Cricket Federation announcing Melbourne as the host city for the eleventh Indoor Cricket World Cup from October 10-17.

Cricketers from up to 10 countries from around the world will compete at the tournament in four divisions: 21 and under men, 21 and under women, open men and open women.

Australia are already hosting Women”s and Men’s T20 World Cups this year.

14) Answer: B

Six New Zealand cities will host the tournament’s 31 One Day International matches, which runs from 6 February to 7 March. The cities are Auckland, Wellington, Hamilton, Tauranga, Dunedin and Christchurch.

Hamilton and Tauranga will host the semifinals while Christchurch was awarded the final after consents were granted for the installation of lights at Hagley Oval last year.

15) Answer: E

Mansi, a Labrador, who was awarded the army’s highest honour for dogs due to her role in the counter-insurgency operations in Kashmir in 2016, tops the list of animals to be remembered.

The army has more than 100 dogs, 5000 mules and 1500 horses.

16) Answer: D

The CPI, released at the WEF 2020, ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived levels of public sector corruption, according to experts and business people.

17) Answer: B

A minimum Rs 200 crore net worth is needed for the license of small finance bank, RBI said. NEW DELHI: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued revised guidelines for ‘on tab’ licensing of small finance banks (SFB).

18) Answer: E

The tournament will be held at two state-of-the-art, elite indoor cricket venues in Melbourne: Casey Stadium and CitiPower Centre.

Cricketers from up to 10 countries from around the world will compete at the tournament in four divisions: 21 and under men, 21 and under women, open men and open women.

Australia are already hosting Women”s and Men’s T20 World Cups this year.

19) Answer: D

The 10th National Voters’ Day (NVD) will be celebrated on 25th January every year since 2011.

The theme for NVD-2020 is Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy.

The theme sets the tone for year-long activities with focus on voter education and renewal of citizens’ faith in the electoral process.

20) Answer: C

The plant will use polycrack technology to process the scrap and convert waste into energy to produce light diesel oil in 24 hours.It has been inaugurated by Rajesh Aggarwal, member of Rolling stock.

A large amount of non-ferrous scrap generated daily from the Mancheswar workshop was being sent to landfill in the absence of a proper disposal method. However, with the use of polycrack technology ECoR can now use the scrap to generate energy.

21) Answer: B

About International Labour Organization (ILO)

Formation–1919

Headquarters– Geneva, Switzerland

Director-General– Guy Ryder

22) Answer: B

Global unemployment is estimated to increase by around 2.5 million in 2020, the United Nations’ International Labour Organisation report has revealed.

The World Employment and Social Outlook: Trends 2020 (WESO) report states that global unemployment has been stable for the last nine years but slowing global growth means not enough new jobs are being generated to absorb new entrants to the labour market.

23) Answer: D

Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS (Minister of State) independent charge

Constituency‎: ‎Uttar Pradesh

24) Answer: E

The 2020 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXII Olympiad and commonly known as Tokyo 2020 or the Recovery Olympics (in reference to the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster recovery),is an upcoming international multi-sport event that is scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020 in Tokyo.

25) Answer: D

The CPI, released at the WEF 2020, ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived levels of public sector corruption, according to experts and business people.

Denmark and New Zealand have cornered the top spot, followed by Finland, Singapore, Sweden and Switzerland in the top ten.

Other countries in the top level are Norway (7th rank), the Netherlands (8th), Germany and Luxembourg (9th).

With a score of 41, India is at the 80th spot. The rank is also shared by China, Benin, Ghana and Morocco. Neighbouring Pakistan is ranked at the 120th place

26) Answer: B

For the year 2020, Disaster Mitigation & Management Centre, Uttarakhand (in the institution category) and Kumar Munnan Singh (Individual category) have been selected for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for their commendable work in Disaster Management.

In case the winner being an institution, it shall receive a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakhs. This cash prize shall be utilized by the winning institution for Disaster Management related activities only. In case of the winner being an individual, winner shall receive a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakhs.

27) Answer: C

Switzerland state-owned Swissmint has minted World’s smallest gold coin of 2.96 millimeter (0.12 inches). The coin will feature face of scientist Albert Einstein sticking out his tongue.

It weighs 0.063 grams and has a nominal value of 1/4 Swiss francs (USD United States Dollar- 0.26).

28) Answer: B

About Kerala

Capital- Thiruvananthapuram

Chief Minister(CM)- Pinarayi Vijayan

Governor- Arif Mohammad Khan

29) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India is India’s central bank, which controls the issue and supply of the Indian rupee. RBI is the regulator of entire Banking in India. RBI plays an important part in the Development Strategy of the Government of India. It was founded in the year 1 April 1935.

30) Answer: D

The 2020 ICC Women’s T20 World Cup is scheduled to be the seventh ICC Women’s T20 World Cup tournament. It is scheduled to be held in Australia between 21 February and 8 March 2020. The final will take place at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on International Women’s Day. It will be a standalone tournament, held six months ahead of the men’s tournament.Australia are the defending champions and will play their opening match of the tournament against India.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments