Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th & 27th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 26th & 27th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  World IVF Day is observed on which date?

A) July 20

B) July 18

C) July 25

D) July 21

E) July 24

2) Peter Green who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Novelist

B) Producer

C) Actor

D) Director

E) Guitarist

3) Researchers of which institution have developed a portable device for low-cost Covid-19 rapid test?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Delhi

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Kharagpur

E) IIT Mandi

4) John Saxon who passed away at the age of 83 was a famous _____.

A) Writer

B) Actor

C) Singer

D) Director

E) Producer

5) Indian Railways is constructing the world’s first electrified tunnel to run double-stack containers in which of the following state?

A) Punjab

B) West Bengal

C) Mizoram

D) Assam

E) Haryana

6) The government of which state has deployed drone and anti-depredation quick response vehicle to guard forest areas?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

7) Olivia de Havilland who passed away recently was an eminent ______.

A) Director

B) Producer

C) Actor

D) Writer

E) Director

8) Name the program announced by Jammu & Kashmir for the Improvement of Roads.

A) Sadak Yojana Program

B) RoadImprovement Program

C) Macadamisation Program

D) Improvement Program

E) RoadInfra Program

9) The government of which state/UT has launched a website for job seekers and employers portal?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Punjab

D) Puducherry

E) Delhi

10) The Chief Minister of which state has launched a free mask plan for ration cardholders?

A) Punjab

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Assam

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Haryana

11) African Development Bank has committed an amount of ______million to Rwanda for multi sector COVID-19 response.

A) 95

B) 98

C) 89

D) 77

E) 88

12) Who has been appointed as the chief of IAF’s Western Air Command?

A) Surender Baliyan

B) Abhinav Singh

C) Arindam Chaudhari

D) Neelesh Shah

E) VR Chaudhari

13) TRIFED has signed an MoU with which institution under the government’s ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Madras

E) IIM Bengaluru

14) An early-stage startup at which institution has launched wrist band for detecting COVID symptoms?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Madras

C) IIM Ahmadabad

D) IIM Bangalore

E) IIT Delhi

15) Which of the following cities has found a place among the top 20 CCTV-surveilled cities in the world?

A) Kolkata

B) Delhi

C) Hyderabad

D) Chandigarh

E) Lucknow

16) What is India’s rank in case of countries gaining forest area in the last decade in the world?

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 3rd

D) 4th

E) 2nd

17) Reliance has overtaken which company to become world’s 2nd most valuable energy firm?

A) Oxy

B) Conoco

C) BP

D) Chevron

E) Exxon

18) Which state will host the fourth edition of Khelo India Youth Games after Tokyo Olympics?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Rajasthan

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Assam

19) Benjamin Mkapa who passed away recently was the president of which country?

A) Ethiopia

B) Tanzania

C) Zambia

D) Nigeria

E) Uganda

20) Bhaskarrao Awhad who passed away at 77 was a ______.

A) Director

B) Writer

C) Singer

D) Advocate

E) Novelist

21) Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed every year on which date to commemorate India’s victory over Pakistan?

A) July 18

B) July 24

C) July 22

D) July 26

E) July 27

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World IVF Day, observed on July 25, symbolises the essence and significance of the In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) technique in infertility treatment.

To mark the greatest innovation in the field of reproductive medicine this day, is celebrated as the World IVF day every year.

2) Answer: E

Blues guitarist Peter Green, a co-founder of the band Fleetwood Mac, has passed away at the age of 73.

Green was known for his blues guitar sound even prior to the forming of Fleetwood Mac.

Green was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1998, alongside seven other members of Fleetwood Mac.

3) Answer: D

IIT Kharagpur have developed a novel portable rapid diagnostic device to detect Covid-19 infection.

The test costs only Rs 400, taking all components of expenses and business model into account.

4) Answer: B

John Saxon, the teen idol who later starred in martial arts and horror films, passed away at the age of 83.

In 1973, Saxon starred with Bruce Lee in Enter The Dragon, one of the most profitable movies ever made.

5) Answer: E

Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Ltd (DFCCIL) has recently conducted a tunnel-breaking ceremony was held on the completion of caving work for the one-kilometre long tunnel of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) through Aravalli mountain range, near Sohna in Haryana.

The tunnel connects Mewat & Gurugram district of Haryana and negotiates a steep gradient on the uphill and downhill slope of the Aravalli range.

6) Answer: B

Assam deployed a Surveillance Quadcopter (Drone) and an anti-depredation quick response vehicle.

The inauguration of the vehicle an intensified 24X7 surveillance would be made possible over the forest cover of the state helping to rein in the increasing incidents of human-animal conflict.

Under this new initiative, the Forest Department introduces three numbers of Special Surveillance Quadcopter and an Antidepradation Quick Response Vehicle in the state.

7) Answer: C

Olivia de Havilland, two-time Oscar winner has passed away.  She was 104.

Olivia de Havilland was among the last of the top screen performers from the studio era, and the last surviving lead from Gone With the Wind.

8) Answer: C

Lieutenant Governor Girish Chandra Murmu announced the launch of a ‘Macadamisation Program’ for the improvement of roads across Jammu and Kashmir.

Murmu has approved a program for 100 per cent macadamisation of all roads in the Union Territory including 11,000 km of fair-weather roads.

A Committee comprising of the Financial Commissioner (Finance), Principal Secretary (PW(R&B)), Secretary (Planning) and Secretary (Rural Development) has been constituted, which will prepare a roadmap and a financing plan for ensuring this program in a time-bound manner.

9) Answer: E

Delhi government started portal for employers and the job seekers.

CM Kejriwal launched the website http://jobs.delhi.gov.in, named as ‘Rozgar Bazar’, a sort of marketplace for job seekers and the people recruiters.

Recruiters can go to the website and update their requirement. Job seekers can also go there and update their qualification, experience and requirement.

10) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Palaniswami launched a free mask distribution scheme to benefit over 69 lakh families in the first phase, as part of measures to help fight COVID-19.

Palaniswami gave away the masks to five people at the Secretariat marking the inauguration of the first phase of the scheme, which would witness distribution to beneficiaries through ration shops.

The Chief Minister had recently announced distribution of quality reusable masks to all ration card holders in the state as part of measures to fight the pandemic

11) Answer: B

The African Development Bank approved a concessional loan of $97.675 million to Rwanda to strengthen its national budget as it works to mitigate impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The funding will take the form of an African Development Fund loan, which the Bank is providing the under its COVID-19 Response Facility.

About Loans to other countries

The African Development Bank also approved grants worth about $41.16 million to Djibouti to bolster the national budget in support of government efforts to mitigate national and regional impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The African Development Bank (AfDB) has approved a $53.3 million multi-country grant to the transitioning countries of Gambia, Liberia and Sierra Leone in the form of direct budget support to bolster efforts to fight the COVID-19 pandemic in the three West African countries.

The multi-country credit facility comprises an ADF grant of UA 5 million and a TSF grant of UA 5 million to the Republic of The Gambia; an ADF grant of UA 10.15 million to the Republic of Liberia; and an ADF grant of UA 18 million to the Republic of Sierra Leone.

12) Answer: E

Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari has been appointed as the new commander-in-chief of the Indian Air Force’s Western Air Command (WAC) which looks after aerial defence of the sensitive Ladakh sector as well as various other parts of North India.

Chaudhari is currently serving as senior air staff officer in Eastern Air Command and will take command on August 1, succeeding Air Marshal B Suresh.

13) Answer: C

The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) has entered into a partnership with IIT Delhi under the HRD Ministry’s flagship ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ (UBA) to boost livelihood opportunities and income generation for tribal communities.

The UBA connects higher education institutions with villages for the economic and social betterment of rural communities.

TRIFED functions under the Tribal Affairs Ministry.

About Partnership:

This partnership can help enhance livelihoods through Van Dhan Vikas Kendras established under the ‘Van Dhan Yojana’.

The IIT Delhi-TRIFED partnership will also benefit from the expertise and experience of Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).

14) Answer: B

A wearable wrist tracker to detect COVID-19 symptoms at an early stage will be available in the market next month with its developer, a IIT Madras incubated start up, raising a funding of Rs 22 crore for the purpose.

“Muse wearables”, the startup incubated at IIT Madras by an alumni group along with an NIT Warangal alumnus, is planning to launch the trackers in 70 countries.

About Wrist band:

The wrist-based tracker has sensors for skin temperature, heart rate and SpO2 (blood oxygen saturation) which can continuously track these body vitals remotely to help in early diagnosis of COVID-19 symptoms.

The tracker can get notifications from the Arogya Setu app and alert the user when she enters a COVID containment zone.

15) Answer: C

Telangana’s capital Hyderabad has found a place among the top 20 CCTV-surveilled cities in the world.

According to a report published by the UK tech firm Comparitech, Hyderabad ranks 16th in the list and is the top-ranked Indian metropolis.

Ranking list:

Chennai, ranked 21st overall, comes a close second in Indian surveilled cities, while Delhi is a distant third at 33rd.

In the top 50 rankings, 34 cities are in China, two – Moscow and St Petersburg – are in Russia, and Baghdad is located in strife-torn Iraq.

16) Answer: C

India has ranked third among the top 10 countries that have gained in forest areas in the last decade, the latest Global Forest Resources Assessment (FRA) brought out by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations.

India reported 0.38 per cent annual gain in forest, or 266,000 ha of forest increase every year at an average.

FAO has brought out this comprehensive assessment every five years since 1990. This report assesses the state of forests, their conditions and management for all member countries.

Top 10 Countries List:

The top 10 countries that have recorded the maximum average annual net gains in forest area during 2010-2020 are China, Australia, India, Chile, Vietnam, Turkey, the United States, France, Italy and Romania, according to the FRA 2020. India accounts for two per cent of total global forest area.

17) Answer: E

Reliance Industries has overtaken ExxonMobil to become the world’s second most valuable energy company after its market capitalisation scaled to a record high of over Rs 14 lakh crore.

Reliance was ranked 48th and was behind ExxonMobil. Now it is ranked 46th globally on market cap

Globally, Saudi Aramco has the highest market cap of USD 1.75 trillion, followed by Apple (USD 1.6 trillion), Microsoft (USD 1.5 trillion), Amazon (USD 1.48 trillion), and Alphabet (USD 1.03 trillion).

Reliance is now the second most valuable energy firm. Aramco being the top energy company.

Reliance is the 10th highest m-cap company in Asia. China’s Alibaba Group is ranked 7th globally.

18) Answer: D

Haryana will host the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games after the 2021 Tokyo Olympics, the state’s chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar and union sports minister Kiren Rijiju announced. The Games will be held in Panchkula.

Haryana finished first in the 2018 Khelo India Youth Games while in the last edition in Guwahati, it was on the 2nd spot with 200 medals to its name.

The dates have still not been finalised but the sports minister clarified that Khelo India Youth Games in 2021 will be held after the completion of the Olympic Games in Tokyo, which is from 23rd July – 8th August 2021. The 2020 edition of the games stands cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

19) Answer: B

Tanzania’s former president Benjamin Mkapa has passed away.

Mkapa served as the third president of the country, from 1995 to 2005, before handing over power to the fourth president Jakaya Kikwete.

20) Answer: D

Senior advocate and former president of Bar Council of Maharashtra Bhaskarrao Awhad passed away. He was 77.

During his practice, Awhad offered his guidance to multiple advocates who later became prominent.

21) Answer: D

India is observing Kargil Vijay Diwas on July 26th to commemorate its victory over Pakistan in the high-altitude conflict in Jammu and Kashmir’s Kargil district and along the Line of Control (LoC) and pay tributes to soldiers who lost their lives more than two decades ago.

On July 26, 1999, the Indian Army had announced the successful culmination of “Operation Vijay”, declaring victory after the nearly three-month-long battles in the icy heights of Kargil. The country lost more than 500 soldiers in the war.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments