Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th August 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 26th August  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following country has celebrated Women’s Equality Day on August 26?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) India

(c) UAE

(d) Pakistan

(e) USA


2) Sujalam, a 100 day campaign has been started by which Ministry as part of the
‘Azadika Amrit Mahotsav’?

(a)Jal Shakti Ministry

(b)Defence Ministry

(c)Home Affairs Ministry

(d)Rural development Ministry

(e)Housing & Urban development Ministry


3) The Electronics and Information Technology Minister has launched SAMRIDH programme to create a conducive platform to Indian Software Product star-ups. What does ‘D’ mean in SAMRIDH?

(a) Design

(b) Detection

(c) Development

(d) Decreasing

(e) Deployment


4) The world’s largest and tallest observation wheel would be opened in UAE .What is the name of the wheel?

(a)Bin Dubai

(b)Ein Dubai

(c)Pin Dubai

(d)Ain Dubai

(e)Din Dubai


5) Which country’s Telecom Regulatory Commission has ordered the Department of Telecommunication to ban internet games like PubG and Freefire?

(a) India

(b) Bangladesh

(c) USA

(d) South Korea

(e) Sri Lanka


6) Which US-based renewable energy start-up has launched India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzergiga factory at Bengaluru?

(a)Orsted

(b)JinkoSolar

(c)Vestas

(d)Ohmium

(e)Iberdrola


7) Which of the following has become fourth Indian firm to hit $100 billion market capitalization?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) Infosys

(c) TCS

(d) Reliance Industries

(e) None of these


8) Which payments app has entered peer-to-peer lending with its product ‘12% club’ toallow consumers to earn 12 per cent interest on the funds they invest?

(a)GPay

(b)Paytm

(c)Phonepe

(d)Paypal

(e)BharatPe


9) Which bank has divested more than 2 per cent stake in Central Depository Services Ltd in tranches during June-August this year?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) Bank of India


10) The Finance and corporate affairs minister NirmalaSitharaman has unveiled the EASE 4.0. What does ‘A’ mean in EASE?

(a) Align

(b) Ascent

(c) Access

(d) Agreement

(e) Avail


11) Which Small Finance Bank has appointed Carol Furtado as the officer on special duty?

(a)Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(b) AU Small Finance Bank

(c)Equitas Small Finance Bank

(d) Jana Small Finance Bank

(e)Fincare Small Finance Bank


12) Basavaliga Pattaddevaru has conferred with the prestigious Sri Basava International Award. He hails from which state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karnataka

(e)Telangana


13) Which company has signed an MOU with Institute of Company Secretaries of India to provide collateral-free term loans?

(a) L&T Finance

(b)Poonawalla Fincorp

(c) Edelweiss

(d)Sundaram Fin

(e)Paisalo Digital


14) Who among the following has hosted the 11th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives Responsible for National Security through video conferencing?

(a)Nirmala Sitharaman

(b)Jaishankar

(c)Amit Shah

(d) Narendra Modi

(e)Ajit Doval


15) The Spices Board in association with which country’s Embassy of India has organized an International Buyer Seller Meet?

(a) Japan

(b) South Korea

(c) Thailand

(d) Kenya

(e) Vietnam


16) INS Shivalik and INS Kadmatthas participated in annual Exercise MALABAR-21along with which of the following country?

(a) Japan

(b) USA

(c) Australia

(d)Only A & C

(e) All of these


17) Which defence sector has received the first batch of Multi-Mode Hand Grenades manufactured by Economic Explosives Limited?

(a) ITBP

(b) Indian Army

(c) Indian Air Force

(d) CRPF

(e) Indian Navy


18) A New Book Titled, ‘TheKapil Sharma Story’ has been authored by _________________.

(a)Aurobindo Ghosh

(b)Jiddu Krishnamurti

(c) R.C. Majumdar

(d)Ajitabha Bose

(e)Taru Dutta


19) Tek Chand has been named as the flag-bearer at the opening ceremony of Paralympics in Tokyo. India would be represented by _______ Para-athletes.

(a) 33

(b) 27

(c) 54

(d) 48

(e) 69


20) All-India Chess Federation and Chess Association of Indiahave joined hands to administer the sport in India. Who is the president of AICF?

(a) Sanjay Kapoor

(b)Anupama Gokhale

(c) P. R. Venketrama Raja

(d)Koneru Humpy

(e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: E

Women’s Equality Day is celebrated in the United States on August 26 to commemorate the 1920 adoption of the Nineteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which prohibits the states and the federal government from denying the right to vote to citizens of the United States on the basis of sex.

The fight for equality never really ends for women regardless of which milieu they may inhabit.

On this Women’s Equality Day, watch rare films that depict women as beings with agency, self-belief and yes, a hunger for equality.


2) Answer: A

The Jal Shakti Ministry started a 100-day campaign — Sujalam — as part of the ‘AzadikaAmritMahotsav’ (August 25) to create more ODF plus villages by undertaking wastewater management at the village level.

The effort of the campaign would be directed towards achieving the Open Defecation Free (ODF) plus status for villages across the country in an accelerated manner in a short time.

About the Campaign:

“The campaign has started from August 25 2021, and will continue to run for the next 100 days”.

The aim of the 100-day campaign is to create more and more ODF plus villages by undertaking wastewater management at the village level particularly through the creation of one million soak-pits and also other greywater management activities.

The campaign will not only build the desired infrastructure like soak pits for the management of grey water in villages but will also aid in the sustainable management of water bodies.


3) Answer: C

Work towards making India’s Startups and the Startup Ecosystem the best in the whole world.

This vision of Prime Minister was also emphasised by Electronics and Information Technology Minister ShriAshwiniVaishnaw stated, “Government will support startups and entrepreneurs in the most challenging phase which is the initial risk phase and also stated to serve 1.3 billion people India will scale up the network of incubators and accelerators to phenomenal levels.”

“Start-up Accelerators of MeitY for product Innovation, Development and growth (SAMRIDH)”programme, which was launched by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology so as to create a conducive platform to Indian Software Product star-ups to  enhance  their  products and  securing  investments  for  scaling  their  business.


4) Answer: D

The world’s largest and tallest observation wheel will open in the UAE on October 21;

This will be the newest monument to join Dubai’s lengthy line of record-breaking attractions.

Ain Dubai would carry guests to a height of 250 metres, about double the height of the London Eye, from which they will be able to experience a breathtaking view of Dubai’s stunning skyline.

Ain Dubai, located on Bluewaters Island, is the newest addition to Dubai’s long list of world-record-breaking attractions.


5) Answer: B

The Bangladesh Telecom Regulatory Commission (BTRC) has ordered the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) to ban internet games like PubG and Freefire.

The action follows an instruction by the High Court of Bangladesh to shut down the dangerous and harmful apps and software’s on the internet for three months.

In order to fully shut down an app or website, internet gateways, as well as broadband and mobile operators will be required to take further action on the instruction of the DoT.

The process of shutting down other harmful apps such as TikTok, Bigo Live and Likee has also been started.

BTRC is evaluating and reviewing which apps were to be brought under this list.

However, despite shutting down these apps, they can still be accessed through the use of Virtual Private Network (VPN) services for which further action will be required.

The High Court order came in response to a petition filed in June citing the harmful effects of these apps on children and young people.

It creates a violent mindset among teenagers and damages the culture and value of the country.


6) Answer: D

Ohmium International, a US-based renewable energy start-up, has launched India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzergigafactory at Bengaluru through its India subsidiary.

The gigafactory will manufacture India-made Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) hydrogen electrolyzers with an initial manufacturing capacity of about 500 MW per year and will scale it up to 2 GW per year.

The PEM hydrogen electrolyser is the main equipment for the production of green hydrogen as it uses power generated from renewable resources to break water into hydrogen and oxygen.

It would ensure availability of an end-to-end solution within the country and cut down dependence on imports for this key equipment.


7) Answer: B

Infosys shares hit a record high and helped it enter the ‘Big Four’ club.

Reliance Industries, Tata Consultancy Services and HDFC Bank is the other firms with a market capitalisation of $100 billion or above.

The shares of Information Technology major Infosys hit a record high during intraday trading, which helped the company cross $100 billion in market capitalisation.

Infosys is the fourth Indian company to achieve this milestone.

The Sensex too rose above 100 points tracking gains in Infosys, Tata Steel and Reliance Industries amid a positive trend in global equities.

Reliance Industries (m-cap of $140 billion), Tata Consultancy Services (m-cap $115 billion) and HDFC Bank (m-cap $100.1 billion) are the other Indian firms in the club with Infosys.

The shares of Infosys reached Rs.1,755.60 apiece on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), which pushed the company’s m-cap to Rs.7.44 trillion or $100 billion.


8) Answer: E

BharatPe has entered peer-to-peer (P2P) lending with its product ‘12% club’, which will allow consumers to not only earn 12 per cent interest on the funds they invest but also borrow at an interest rate of 12 per cent.

The fintech company has partnered with central bank approved non-banking finance companies to offer this product to consumers and is aiming to achieve an investment asset under management (AUM) of $100 million and a lending AUM of $50 million by March 2022.

Consumers on the ‘12% Club’ app can invest their savings anytime by choosing to lend money through BharatPe’s partner P2P NBFCs.

Additionally, consumers can avail of collateral-free loans of upto Rs 10 lakhs on the ‘12% Club’ app for a tenure of three months, as per their convenience.

There are no processing charges or pre-payment charges on the consumer loans.


9) Answer: A

HDFC Bank has divested more than 2 per cent stake in Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (CDSL) in tranches during June-August this year, garnering nearly Rs 223 crore from the sale.

HDFC Bank sold 23, 11,000 equity shares of face value of Rs 10 each fully paid up held by the bank in CDSL through the secondary market route on the NSE.

The divestment of 2.21 per cent stake in Central Depository Services (India) Ltd took place over a period from June 22 to August 24, 2021.

The bank sold 20, 36,000 shares (1.95 per cent) of CDSL at an average price of Rs 937.46 per piece on June 22. On August 23, it sold 2, 13,481 shares at Rs 1,168.94 apiece and on August 24, it sold 61,519 shares for Rs 1,119.31 apiece.

The shares were sold for a cash consideration of Rs 222.71 crore.

CDSL provides depository services to market participants.

It has three operating services: depository, data entry and record keeping of KYC documents of capital market investors, and repository.


10) Answer: C

Union finance and corporate affairs minister NirmalaSitharaman reviewed the performance of 12 public sector banks in an annual review meeting held in Mumbai.

She unveiled the Enhanced Access and Service Excellence (EASE) 3.0 report and gave EASE 3.0 awards to best performing PSB’s.

Sitharaman handed over EASE 3.0 awards to Canara Bank, Punjab National Bank, Indian Bank, Union Bank of India, Bank of Baroda and State Bank of India for their achievements in clean and smart banking.

She also launched EASE 4.0 on the occasion.

EASE is a common reform agenda for PSBs aimed at institutionalizing clean and smart banking.

Ms.Sitharaman stated that collectively all public sector banks have done well.

She has requested all the banks to work in collaboration with state governments


11) Answer: A

The board of directors of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank approved the appointment of Carol Furtado as the officer on special duty (OSD).

Furtado, who will be handling day-to-day operations from August 26, will be serving as the OSD until outgoing MD & CEO NitinChugh is in office.

Furtado will take charge as the interim CEO, subject to RBI approval, after September 30.

She was the CEO of Ujjivan Financial Services, the promoter of Ujjivan SFB.


12) Answer: D

Karnataka government has selected Sri BasavaligaPattaddevaru, senior seer of BhalkiHiremath, for the prestigious Sri Basava International Award.

Minister for Kannada and Culture V. Sunil Kumar will present the award at RavindraKalakshetra in Bengaluru on August 18.

The septuagenarian seer has spent over five decades in the Lingayat religious institution in Bidar district.


13) Answer: B

PoonawallaFincorp Limited (Formerly Magma Fincorp Limited), has signed an MoU with Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) to provide collateral-free term loans to ICSI members as well as its employees.

The scheme will benefit over 65,000 ICSI members across the country.

The scheme offers an attractive interest rate, zero prepayment charges and host of other attractive benefits.

This is a unique offering covering company secretary’s professionals across the country powered by a completely digital and 100% paperless process along with E-Agreement and E-NACH for fully online offering.

In line with the company’s objective of providing hassle-free loans to professionals to meet their financial needs, the company has planned for similar such tie-ups.

It demonstrates its irrefutable support towards nation-building while creating opportunities of growth and development of professionals and entrepreneurs.


14) Answer: E

On Aug 24, 2021, India’s National Security Advisor AjitDoval hosted the 11th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives Responsible for National Security through video conferencing.

Keypeople :

Secretary of the Security Council of Russia Gen Patrushev, Chinese Politburo Member Yang Jeichi, South African Deputy Minister of State Security NcedisoGoodenoughKodwa and Gen Augusto HelenoRibeiro Pereira, Minister of State and Head of the Institutional Security Cabinet of the Presidency of Brazil attended the high-level meeting.

The meeting adopted and recommended the BRICS counter-terrorism action plan for consideration.

During the meeting, discussed the Afghanistan scenario, and developments in Iran, West Asia and the Gulf region.

The 15th BRICS Summit is scheduled to be held in September 2021.

The BRICS meeting of NSA is an important platform for the five countries to strengthen political security cooperation.


15) Answer: C

The Spices Board in association with the Embassy of India, Bangkok organized an International Buyer Seller Meet (IBSM) and a webinar.

It brings together the Indian spice exporters, leading spice importers in Thailand, trade associations, chamber of commerce, leading supermarket chains, departmental stores etc. It brought together over 240 exporters from India and 60 plus importers from Thailand.


16) Answer: E

Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt are participating in the annual Exercise MALABAR-21 from 26 – 29 August 2021 along with the US Navy (USN), Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and the Royal Australian Navy (RAN).

Aim :

To enhance interoperability, gain from best practices and develop a common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations.

Malabar series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as an IN-USN Exercise.

In 2015, JMSDF joined Malabar as a permanent member & the 2020 edition witnessed participation of the Royal Australian Navy.

2021 marks the 25th edition of Ex Malabar, being hosted by USN in the Western Pacific.


17) Answer: B

The Indian Army has received the first batch of locally manufactured Multi-Mode Hand Grenades (MMHG) manufactured by Economic Explosives Limited (EEL) in the presence of Defence Minister Rajnath Singh in Nagpur.

It has been designed by the transfer of technology from Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO)’s Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory.

Key people:

Chief of the Army Staff General M MNaravane, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and Director General, Infantry Lt Gen A K Samantra also present.


18) Answer: D

New Book Titled TheKapil Sharma Story, is authored by Ajitabha Bose.The Book was published by his own venture (Ajitabha Publishers).

About the Book:

The Book talks about the biography on the life journey of the self-made superstar, Kapil Sharma.

Other celebrities like ArchanaPuran Singh, SonuSood, KikuSharda, SumonaChakravati, Shruti Seth, PranayParmar, SufiyanSiddiquie, and many more have shared their experiences about working with Kapil Sharma.


19) Answer: C

On Aug 24, 2021, Indian shot-putter Tek Chand was the flag-bearer for the Indian contingents at the opening ceremony of Paralympics  in Tokyo.

Earlier, High-jumper MariyappanThangavelu was named India’s official flag-bearer for the opening ceremony, but was replaced after coming in close contact with a COVID positive person during their flight to Tokyo.

MariyappanThangavelu has been quarantined along with five other athletes including discus thrower Vinod Kumar, who has also withdrawn from the ceremony.

India will be represented by 54 para-athletes, the biggest ever contingent in the history of the Games, representing nine different disciplines.

So far, India have bagged 12 medals in Paralympics history – four gold, four silver, and four bronze.


20) Answer: A

On Aug 21,2021, All-India Chess Federation (AICF) and Chess Association of India announced they have joined hands to administer the sport in India.

It is for both at the national level and at the state level the opposing sections have now merged under the guidance of the federation.

To address all the concerns of every member and bring everybody together for the sake of the sport.

About AICF:

President: Sanjay Kapoor

Founded: 1951

Headquarters : Chennai

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments